Category Archives: Honors

2016-17 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.

All-Georgia

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County (29-2 State Champs; Defeated three nationally ranked teams en route to championship including No. 1, 2, 4 & 7 in the state)
Player of the Year: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Toneari Lane, Parkview
Best Scorer: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
Best Shot Blocker: TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr.
Most Underrated: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Roswell 21-6 (Region 4 regular season champs; Improved from 10-16)
Most Improved: CJ Smith, Forsyth Central, Sr. (Improved from 7.6 ppg/1.3 rpg/0.9 apg/0.4 spg to 19.1 ppg/3.5 rpg/2.7 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – JD Notae, Newton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Isaiah Miller, Newton, Sr.
G – Darius Perry, Wheeler, Sr.
G – Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, Sr.
F – Evan Cole, South Forsyth, Sr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Jr.
G – Bubba Parham, Brookwood, Sr.
G – DeMierre Black, Hillgrove, Sr.
F – Lance Thomas, Norcross, Sr.
F – TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr
G – Jay Estime, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Danny Lewis, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (25-8 State Champs; Won championship as three-seed with no home games; Played without D-I signee for final weeks of season)
Player of the Year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Donovan Shipp, Sequoyah
Best Scorer: MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Kyler Ingram, Cambridge, Jr.
Most Underrated: Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Alpharetta 25-4 (Region 7 regular season champs; Improved from 10-18)
Most Improved: Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/2.3 rpg to 17.3 ppg/4.9 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Kane Williams, South Paulding, Sr.
G – Trey Doomes, Allatoona, Jr.
F – Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Avery Wilson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Jordan Thomas, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
G – Trevin Wade, South Cobb, Jr.
G – Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaiah Banks, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, So.
F – Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
G – Justin Brown, Northview, Jr.
G – LaTrell Tate, Osborne, Sr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, So.
G – Grant Howard, Alexander, Jr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Jr.
G – Alex Watson, Pope, Sr.
G – Dereck Lampkin, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Buford (29-2 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Defeated Cedar Shoals four times)
Player of the Year: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Freshman of the Year: Tailique Williams, Harris County
Best Scorer: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Best Rebounder: JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Aquavious Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Jashun McNeil, Clarkston, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Buford 29-2 (State Champions; Improved from 16-12)
Most Improved: Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr. (Improved from 11.1 ppg to 18.9 ppg/11.6 rpg/3 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tae Hardy, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Oronte’ Anderson, New Hampstead, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr.
F – JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
F – Josh Linder, Veterans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, Sr.
G – Jalen Cobb, Columbia, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Columbia, Jr.
G – Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, Sr.
G – Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Mohammed Abubukar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, Jr.
F – Glenn Robinson, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Ceaunte Zachery, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Cameron Harvey, Statesboro, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius (24-8 State Runner-Up; First championship appearance since 1992; No current D-I players; Started season 6-5)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.
Best Passer: Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Cordale Scott, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Julian Cameron, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 23-5 (First home playoff win in school history; First Sweet 16 appearance in five years; Improved from 12-13)
Most Improved: Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.7 ppg/10.8 rpg/2.8 spg on Varsity)

FIRST TEAM
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
G – Keiodre Perry, Eastside, Sr.
G – Damion Rosser, Henry County, Sr.
G – Daniel Melvin, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cameron Holden, Mary Persons, Jr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Jr.
G – Laperion Perry, LaGrange, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
F – Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Honorable Mention
C – Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, So.
F – Jordan Foote, Druid Hills, Sr.
F – Moses Williams, Richmond Academy, Sr.
G – DT Stephens, Richmond Academy, Jr.
G – Radaren Johnson, Thomson, Sr.
G – Alex Kelehear, LaFayette, So.
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius, Jr.
F – John Ward, White County, Sr.
F – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Jr.
G – Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jamond Sims, Morgan County (25-6 State Runner-Up; Returned to title game after losing three D-I signees; Only three seniors; Three sophomores play prominent role – two start)
Player of the Year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Greene, Rutland
Best Scorer: Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Porter Law, Calhoun, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Sonoraville 22-8 (Best record in school history; Improved from 11-13)
Most Improved: Ulysses Williams, Monroe, Sr. (Improved from 6.7 ppg/3 rpg/1.1 spg to 21.2 ppg/7.2rpg/2.9 spg/1.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ryan Greer, Lovett, So.
G – Antarious McCoy, Central-Macon, Sr.
G – Trae Broadnax, Islands, So.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Quentavious Dean, Crisp County, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, So.
G – Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
G – Justin Cave, Islands, Sr.
G – Zach Pulley, Lumpkin County, Sr.
F – Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, Sr.
G – Zion Williams, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Luke Cooper, East Hall, Jr.
F – Tyler Phillips, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
F – Charlie O’Briant, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Michael Reddick, South Atlanta (29-1 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Won state championship by 35; Won Peach State Classic)
Player of the Year: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, So.
Most Improved Team: Glenn Hills 16-10 (Improved from 3-19)
Most Improved: Laberton Sims, Toombs County, Sr. (Improved from 1.8 ppg/1.8 rpg at Tift County to 14.1 ppg/11.1 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Carl Johnson, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Deandre Barton, Butler, Sr.
G – Jay Shropshire, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Kahmal Wiley, Banks County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Jr.
G – Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Corey Moore, Therrell, Sr.
G – Justin Phillips, Westside-Augusta, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Jr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
G – Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Fr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Jr.
G – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (Finished 25-6; Final Four appearance playing only one senior, three freshmen and two sophomores)
Player of the Year: DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Best Scorer: Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Collier Schultz, Landmark Christian, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.
Most Underrated: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Aquinas 26-2 (Region 7 champions; Elite Eight; Improved from 11-8 in Coach Darren Douglas’ first year)
Most Improved: John Stewart, Hebron Christian, Sr. (Improved from 7 ppg/5 rpg to 15.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/3.1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Justin Forrest, Greenforest, Sr.
F – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Fr.
G – Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Jr.
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square Academy, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, So.
F – Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Jelani Shakir, Aquinas, Jr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carroll, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Landmark Christian, Fr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Fr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter Jr., Wilkinson County (25-7 State Champs; Repeat as champions; Ninth title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Keundre Campbell, Webster County
Best Scorer: Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
Best Passer: Tyrese Brown, Marion County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Josh Rodgers, Marion County, So.
Most Improved Team: Calhoun County 28-2 (Improved from 18-10; State Runner-Up)
Most Improved: Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, So. (Improved from 5.5 ppg/1.8 rpg/1.4 apg to 15 ppg/4.1 rpg/3.5 apg/2.9 spg

FIRST TEAM
G – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
F – Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Laqueveus Nelson, Quitman County, So.
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Jr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – T.K. McClendon, Treutlen, Sr.
F – Octavius Meadows, Bowdon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.
F – Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.
G – Tyreke Williams, Taliaferro County, Jr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Jr.
G – Maciah Gunby, Lincoln County, Jr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, So.
G – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.
F – John Corbin, Taylor County, Sr.
G – Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Sr.
G – Arkavious Lovett, Treutlen, So.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Jr.

Boys 2016-17 All-Region Teams

Don’t see your region on here? Please send boys & girls honors to kylesandy355@gmail.com

Class AAAAAAA

Region 2

Co-Players of the Year: Collin Sexton (Pebblebrook); Chuma Okeke (Westlake)

First Team
Tyree Crankfield – Campbell
Elias Harden – Pebblebrook
Danny Lewis – Westlake
Darius Perry – Wheeler
EJ Montgomery – Wheeler

Second Team
Elafayette Stone – East Coweta
Drue Drinnon – Pebblebrook
Jared Jones – Pebblebrook
Jordan Tucker – Wheeler
Donovan Grant – Campbell

Region 3

Player of the Year: Isaac Okoro – McEachern

First Team
Demierre Black – Hillgrove
Fionn Brown – Marietta
Babatunde Akingbola – McEachern
Elijah Butts – Kennesaw Mountain
Ethan Reid – North Paulding

Second Team
Sharife Cooper – McEachern
Josh Strong – Kennesaw Mountain
Antoine Jones – Hillgrove
Tre Peoples – McEachern
Kharon Cameron – Marietta

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Ty Phillips – Roswell
Player of the Year: Tyreke Johnson – Woodstock

First Team
Jaxon Etter – Etowah
Miles Herron – Roswell
Phil Cirillo – Cherokee
Jack Carroll – Cherokee
James Anderson – Roswell

Second Team
Blain McDonough – Walton
Adrian Cohen – Etowah
Eli Mayberry – Cherokee
Dylin Hardeman – Woodstock
Noah Frith – Woodstock

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Scott Bracco – Lambert
Player of the Year: Alex O’Connell – Milton

First Team
Alex O’Connell – Milton
Evan Cole – South Forsyth
CJ Smith – Forsyth Central
Andrew Melms – Lambert
Christian Wright – Milton

Second Team
Jordan McIlwain – Lambert
Austin Deckard – Lambert
Connor Stephenson – North Forsyth
Michael Zabetakis – West Forsyth
Matt Ganote – Lambert
Santhosh Saravanan – South Forsyth

Region 6

Coach of the Year: BJ Roy – Mountain View
Co-Players of the Year:
 Connor Heyward (Peachtree Ridge); Christian Mancillas (Mill Creek)

First Team
Kalu Ezikpe – Discovery
Adam Flagler – Duluth
Spencer Rodgers – Mountain View
Kenny Stanciel – Collins Hill
Devin Vassell – Peachtree Ridge

Second Team
Jalen Hodges – Duluth
Will Huzzie – Duluth
Justin Lee – Collins Hill
JaQuan Morris – Collins Hill
Ethan Smith – North Gwinnett

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jesse McMillan – Norcross
Player of the Year: 
Bubba Parham – Brookwood

First Team
Rayshaun Hammonds – Norcross
Al Durham – Berkmar
Lance Thomas – Norcross
Anyeuri Castillo – Meadowcreek
Jay Estime – Berkmar

Second Team
Jordan Goldwire – Norcross
Kyle Sturdivant – Norcross
Tre Higginbotham – Brookwood
Cory Hightower – Meadowcreek
Zach Cooks – Berkmar
Toneari Lane – Parkview
Jaylen Hillery – Central Gwinnett

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Player of the Year:
JD Notae – Newton

First Team
Ashton Hagans – Newton
Isaiah Miller – Newton
Travis Anderson – Grayson
TJ Massenburg – Shiloh
Greg James – Shiloh

Second Team
Brian Coffey – Shiloh
Brenden Tucker – Archer
D’onte Torrence – South Gwinnett
Sayvon Traylor – Rockdale
Kenyon Jackson – Grayson

Class AAAAAA

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jay Jones – Forest Park
Player of the Year: MJ Walker – Jonesboro

First Team
MJ Walker – Jonesboro
Bryce Latimer – Stephenson
Trevon Flowers – Tucker
Avery Wilson – Forest Park
William Black – Drew

Second Team
Jamari Smith – Jonesboro
Julian Larkin – Stephenson
Tre’John Taylor – Mt. Zion
Tyre Keith – Mundy’s Mill
Adorian Nicholson – MLK

Region 5

Co-Players of the Year:  Kane Williams (South Paulding); Landers Nolley (Langston Hughes)

First Team
Ja’Cori Wilson – South Paulding
Derrick Cook – Langston Hughes
Khalil Cuffee – Langston Hughes
Tyson Jackson – Creekside
Grant Howard – Alexander

Second Team
Clint Bentley – New Manchester
Damion Howell – Alexander
Jahorie Copeland – Douglas County
Horace Wyatt – Mays
Reo Wright – Mays

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Gregory Moultrie – South Cobb
Player of the Year: Trevin Wade – South Cobb

All-Region
Trey Doomes – Allatoona
LaTrell Tate – Osborne
Nasir Love-Porter – Dalton
KJ Jenkins – Creekview
Eddie Figueroa – Sprayberry
Tate Coston – Harrison
Ralueke Orizu – South Cobb
Dustin Exinor – River Ridge
Mike Johnson – Allatoona
Nick Hurt – Dalton

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jason Dasinger – Alpharetta
Player of the Year: Alex Watson – Pope

First Team
Justin Brown – Northview
Brandon Barron – Alpharetta
Kamar Robertson – Cambridge
Will Bracknell – Chattahoochee
Alex Watson – Pope

Second Team
Jackson Baylark – Pope
Carlos Carriere – Alpharetta
Neil Ilenrey – Johns Creek
Ja’Von Douglas – Chattahoochee
Ellis Merriweather – Alpharetta

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Benjie Wood – Gainesville
Player of the Year: Bailey Minor – Gainesville

All-Region
Ethan Morris – Apalachee
Omer Ahmed – Apalachee
Derek Miller – Apalachee
Arusha Hunter – Dacula
Mekhail Bethea – Dacula
Justin Goodson – Dacula
Jarred Rosser – Gainesville
Xavier Bledson – Gainesville
KJ Buffen – Gainesville
Adrian Martin – Lanier
Terence Butler – Winder-Barrow

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Nelson Phillips – Warner Robins

First Team
Jacolbey Owens – Warner Robins
Josh Linder – Veterans
Talique Williams – Harris County
Milton Gayle – Bainbridge
Quintavius Cooksey – Thomas County Central

Second Team
Jaydon Norman – Warner Robins
Aquavious Fanning – Harris County
Dathan Boyd – Veterans
Maleke Lurry – Bainbridge
BJ Jones – Thomas County Central

Region 3

Player of the Year: Noah Gurley – Fayette County

First Team
Josh Graham – Whitewater
Dijon Brown – Morrow
Austin Nesmith – Fayette County
Drew Hudson – Starr’s Mill
Cole Guenther – McIntosh

Second Team
Nate Allison – Starr’s Mill
Tyshaun Crawford – Griffin
Johnathan Foster – Riverdale
Phillip Young – Fayette County
Chaz Hardin – McIntosh

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jarvis Tarplin – Union Grove
Player of the Year: Kavonte Ivery – Stockbridge

First Team
Austin Atkins – Union Grove
Wesley Simpson – Union Grove
Jaylen Love – Hampton
Brandon Thomas – Eagle’s Landing
Mohammed Abubakar – Eagle’s Landing
Dennis Woolfolk – Jones County

Second Team
Christopher Hood – Eagle’s Landing
Garrian Wade – Jones County
Nick Singleton – Jones County
Terrynce Jackson – Ola
Jaylyn Clark – Woodland-Stockbridge

Region 5

Player of the Year: Tae Hardy – Miller Grove

First Team
Darius Giles – Arabia Mountain
Glen Robinson – Chamblee
Mandarius Dickerson – Southwest DeKalb
Jalen Cobb – Columbia
TJ Boykin – Columbia

Second Team
Darius Hogan –Southwest DeKalb
Kenton Eskridge – Columbia
Jashun McNeil – Clarkston
Jermon Clark – Miller Grove
Rodney Hatchett – Lithonia
Jordan Sterling – Arabia Mountain
Lorenzo McGhee – Columbia

Region 6

Player of the Year: JaQuavius Hayes – Maynard Jackson

First Team
JaQuavius Hayes – Maynard Jackson
Marquavius Carter – Maynard Jackson
Elijah Jenkins – Riverwood
Ceaunte Zachery – Lithia Springs
Vinicius Viana – North Springs

Second Team
DJ Brittian – Grady
Grant Showell – North Springs
Terrill Hall – Decatur
Patrick Hudson – Carver-Atlanta
Josh Brown – Riverwood

Region 7

Player of the Year: Caelon Ball – Kell

First Team
Carson Culverhouse – Carrollton
Nigel Taylor – Villa Rica
Rodney Thomas – Villa Rica
CJ Bennett – Cass
Ashton Burley – Cass

Second Team
Nehemiah Reddish – Rome
Marcellious Lockett – Carrollton
Tyron Summerour – Paulding County
Nick Cook – Hiram
Wayne Bryant – Kell

Region 8

Coach of the Year: David Sokol – Flowery Branch
Player of the Year: Phlan Fleming – Cedar Shoals

All-Region
Julius Chamble – Loganville
Brannon Clark – Flowery Branch
John Mills – Flowery Branch
Alex Jones – Buford
David Viti – Buford
Marcus Watson – Buford
Dwayne Wilson – Johnson-Gainesville
Jailen Robinson – Walnut Grove
D’won Smith – Clarke Central
Jack Mangel – Clarke Central
Stavion Stevenson – Cedar Shoals
Snipe Hall – Cedar Shoals

Class AAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Daniel Melvin – Carver-Columbus

First Team
Kris Gardner – Westover
Devan Porter-Wilson – Shaw
Kiante Sims – Americus-Sumter
Lincoln Smith – Shaw
Jaquez Anderson – Northside-Columbus

Second Team
Noah Lott – Columbus
Eric Hall – Americus-Sumter
AJ Watts – Carver-Columbus
Jordan Brown – Westover
Jurell Jones – Americus-Sumter

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Darryl Lockhart – Upson-Lee
Co-Players of the Year: 
Tye Fagan (Upson-Lee); Cameron Holden (Mary Persons)

All-Region
Keyonta Tyler – West Laurens
Damion Bagley – Perry
Jake Smith – Perry
Zyrice Scott – Upson-Lee
Travon Walker – Upson-Lee
Michael Smith – Upson-Lee
Tre Edge – Mary Persons
Rasheed Marshall – Spalding
Tyeem Mason – Howard

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Buck Harris – Baldwin
Player of the Year: Moses Williams – Richmond Academy

First Team
DT Stephens – Richmond Academy
Donte Justice – Baldwin
Quan Wilson – Burke County
Jamal Hinkle – Burke County
Radarean Johnson – Thomson
Darius Turman – Thomson
Artis Chapman – Cross Creek
Tim Williamson – Hephzibah
Jason Weaver – Richmond Academy
Zayveon Williams – Burke County

Second Team
Rodney Walker – Baldwin
Brenden Robertson – Baldwin
Jucorus Thomas – Thomson
Ali Gilbert – Burke County
Jesse Marshall – Cross Creek
Chauncey Baker – Hephzibah
Torez Hicks – Baldwin
KJ Brown – Cross Creek
Cobi Wood – Richmond Academy
D’Zarious Holmes – Burke County

Region 4

Player of the Year: Keiodre Perry – Eastside

First Team
Damion Rosser – Henry County
Javon Greene – Henry County
Brandon Smith – Salem
Julian Cameron – Woodward Academy
Ahsan Asadullah – North Clayton

Second Team
Jordan Foote – Druid Hills
Desmeontay Dyer – Eastside
Kelvin Jones – Luella
Michael Lee – North Clayton
Jordan Simons – Salem

Region 5

Co-Players of the Year: Jaylon Pugh (Cartersville); Evan Jester (Sandy Creek)

First Team
Laperion Perry – LaGrange
KJ Wilkins – Sandy Creek
TJ Horton – Cartersville
Josh McClendon – Central-Carroll
Jay Jefferson – Troup

Second Team
Bo Russell – LaGrange
Kenan Gray – LaGrange
Bryan Fanning – LaGrange
Jarred Godfrey – Sandy Creek
TJ Bickerstaff – Sandy Creek

Region 6

Player of the Year: Luke Shiflett – Northwest Whitfield

All-Region
Alex Kelehear – LaFayette
Tyrese Hunter – LaFayette
Cole Wilcox – Heritage-Catoosa
Tylon Gaines – Heritage-Catoosa
Christian Antillon – Southeast Whitfield
Luke Johns – Southeast Whitfield
Markeion Jones – Ridgeland
Grant Terrell – Northwest Whitfield
Hunter Johnson – Gilmer
Joseph Gossett – Pickens

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Patrick Hughes – Blessed Trinity
Player of the Year: 
Kyle Swade – Blessed Trinity

First Team
CJ Abrams – Blessed Trinity
Whid Childs – Marist
Donovan Hernandez – Chestatee
Xzavier Reid – West Hall
John Ward – White County

Second Team
Noah Edmondson – West Hall
Cameron Gwyn – Chestatee
Austin Harris – White County
David Sever – Marist
Ben Shappard – Blessed Trinity

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Matthew Quint (North Oconee); Trevon Daniel (Madison County)

First Team
Matthew Gonzalo – St. Pius
Carson Seramur – St. Pius
De’Undra Singleton – Stephens County
Nunu Walker – Stephens County
Jack Chambers – North Oconee

Second Team
Everett Lane – St. Pius
Jackson Bailey – Madison County
Jasper Gibson – Jefferson
Roquez Dowdy – Oconee County
Jack Taylor – North Oconee

Class AAA

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Bakari Bryant – Jenkins
Player of the Year: Trevion Lamar – Jenkins

First Team
Trevion Lamar – Jenkins
Zion Williams – Jenkins
Tre Mays – Jenkins
Justin Cave – Islands
Trae Broadnax – Islands
Eleik Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Marshall Barber – Savannah
Matt Sams – Savannah
Timmond Brown – Beach
Pierles Brown – Southeast Bulloch
Zim Fields – Windsor Forest

Second Team
Kawan Williams – Beach
Krumain Grady – Beach
Chamel Chaney – Groves
Tyrone Scott – Jenkins
Hugh Durham – Islands
Shamar Jones – Johnson-Savannah
Daqwan Outing – Savannah
De’sean Taylor – Southeast Bulloch
Caleb Carter – Southeast Bulloch
Donovan Lewis – Windsor Forest
Benny Mitchell – Windsor Forest

Region 4

Player of the Year: Khavon Moore – Westside-Macon

All-Region
Antarius McCoy – Central-Macon
Acton Shirley – Pike County
Deonte Barlow – Jackson
Jared Johnson – Peach County
Kevin Morgan – Kendrick
Trey Foster – Westside-Macon
Tyrice Paul – Central-Macon
Brice Paster – Peach County
Deshon James – Rutland
Samone Reed – Westside-Macon

Region 5

Player of the Year: Wendell Carter – Pace Academy

All-Region
Ryan Greer – Lovett
Isaiah Kelly – Pace Academy
Mikael Sampson – Westminster
Jamari Dean – Cedar Grove
Devon Barnes – Cedar Grove
Tyonn Stuckey – Redan
Azarius Cole – Stone Mountain
Jakeem Faulkner – Towers
Vamir Baker – Stone Mountain
Jibril Wyckoff – Redan
Zay Malcome – Westminster
Paris Howland – Westminster
Malik Smith – Towers
David Manigo – Towers
Barrett Baker – Pace Academy

Region 6

Player of the Year: Chapin Rierson – Calhoun

All-Region
Tyler Phillips – Coahulla Creek
Wil Walraven – Sonoraville
Malik Lawrence – Calhoun
JT Langford – North Murray
Brad Wilson – Sonoraville
Bryce Waters – Sonoraville
Cade Nayadley – Ringgold
Zach Thompson – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
Jason Houston – Bremen
Adrian Winters – Murray County
Hunter Hice – Adairsville
Maddox Adams – Coahulla Creek

Region 7

Player of the Year: Zach Pulley – Lumpkin County

All-Region
Crawford Colwell – Union County
Alden Lewallen – North Hall
Charlie O’Briant – Greater Atlanta Christian
Jacob Zarate – Lumpkin County
Logan Holt – Fannin County
Evan Easton – North Hall
Chris Hinton – Greater Atlanta Christian
Cullen Reed – Dawson County
Jeremiah Crumley – Dawson County
Sedrion Morse – East Hall
Luke Cooper – East Hall
Mahki Brown – East Hall
Hunter McIntosh – Greater Atlanta Christian

Region 8

Player of the Year: Alec Woodard – Morgan County

All-Region
Chandler Gibson – Monroe Area
Will South – Franklin County
Jalen Brown – Hart County
Devin Sheats – Monroe Area
Christian Smith – Jackson County
Anthony Cooper – Morgan County
Elijah Goodman – Monroe Area
Isaiah Glasper – Monroe Area
Kobe Haley – East Jackson
Zach Gay – Franklin County

Class AA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Reggie Perry – Thomasville
Offensive Player of the Year: Qubilah Hall – Early County

First Team
Willie Ross – Fitzgerald
Antonio Perry – Fitzgerald
Qderius Reed – Early County
Malik Thornton – Early County
Devontae George – Early County
Darrell Bryant – Albany
John Flood – Albany
Michael Edmonds – Brooks County
Darius Tisby – Berrien
Vonterius Woolbright – Thomasville
Jordan Powell – Thomsville

Second Team
Marlon Jackson – Fitzgerald
Cam Daniels – Fitzgerald
Javieon Byrd – Early County
Tamarion Harris – Early County
Jomma Linsdey – Early County
Tony Thomas – Brooks County
Kamron Peterson – Albany
Jamarquis Johnson – Berrien
Quindarius Thomas – Thomasville
Titus Wright – Thomasville
Luke Wallace – Thomasville

Region 2

Player of the Year: Jaylan McKinney – Swainsboro

First Team
Justin Harris – Swainsboro
Tahj Jones – Vidalia
Laberton Sims – Toombs County
Ja’Queze Kirby – Jeff Davis
Shawn Percy – Jeff Davis
Markeevious Byrd – Metter
Trae Stewart – Bacon County

Second Team
Jamil Watkins – Swainsboro
Shamel Johnson – Metter
D.R. Meadows – Toombs County
Caleb Gilchriest – Vidalia
Peyton Nobles – Bacon County
Isaiah Tillman – Bryan County

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Carlos Hope – Washington County
Player of the Year: Aaron Ridley – Southwest-Macon
Offensive Player of the Year: Kameron Pauldo – Dublin
Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Johnson – Washington County

First Team
Darius Dunn – Northeast-Macon
Nick Cummings – Dodge County
Chris Parker – Washington County
Torenio Davis – Bleckley County
Ty’Ree Gilbert – Northeast-Macon

Second Team
Willie Taylor – Bleckley County
Holden Baisden – Dublin
Devin Durham – Dublin
Cameron Cherry – Northeast-Macon
Kenterrious Goolsby – Southwest-Macon

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Shawn Parks – Laney
Player of the Year: Deandre Barton – Butler

First Team
Timmy Sellers – Glenn Hills
Don Henley – Laney
Mardrez McBride – Butler
Justin Phillips – Westside-Augusta
Tahkwon King – Jefferson County

Second Team
Natahj Tanksley – Laney
Will Lambert – Butler
Deonte Simmons – Screven County
Elijah Brown – Westside-Augusta
Javen Whitehead – Josey
Domonique Hurst – Josey

Region 6

Player of the Year: Tyler Thornton – South Atlanta

All-Region
Stavon Griggs – KIPP Atlanta
Devonta Pullins – South Atlanta
Jemaure Ezzard – Hapeville Charter
Rome Emenalo – Hapeville Charter
Corey Moore – Therrell
Jalen Stegall – South Atlanta
Jonathan Ford – Douglass
Dondre Barnes – South Atlanta
Antre Perry – Washington
Deandre Brown – Therrell

Region 7

Player of the Year: Jay Shropshire – Chattooga

First Team
Jesse Holt – Dade County
Bronson Garner – Rockmart
Isaiah Foster – Chattooga
Isaac Foster – Chattooga
Jackson Lively – Model
Kenon Dixon – Coosa
Drew Cummings – Armuchee
John Weaver – Model
Morgan Sims – Rockmart
Gage Henry – Dade County

Second Team
Thumper Blake – Dade County
MJ Chubb – Coosa
Jon Wood – Dade County
Jamal Ware – Pepperell
Eli Brock – Armuchee

Region 8

Player of the Year: Carl Johnson – Putnam County

First Team
Ashton Bonner – Monticello
Bailey Fisher – Rabun County
Kahmal Wiley – Banks County
AJ James – Elbert County
Isaac Hullin – Oglethorpe County
Deion Head – Social Circle
D’Mario Reid – Putnam County
Carl Cleveland – Banks County
Dylan Orr – Banks County
Malik Crawford – Monticello

Class A

Region 1

Player of the Year: Rashun Williams – Calhoun County
Offensive Player of the Year: Laqueveus Nelson – Quitman County
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Trajan Evans (Randolph-Clay); Willie Kemp (Pelham)

First Team
Rashun Williams – Calhoun County
Laqueveus Nelson – Quitman County
Shahee Billings -Quitman County
Roney Moore – Calhoun County
Trajan Evans – Randolph-Clay
Willie Kemp – Pelham
De’Andre Nash – Miller County
Marquavious Watson – Randolph-Clay
Tyreke Daniels – Seminole County
Keundre Campbell – Webster County
Cassius Allen – Pelham
Sanquan Sheppard – Stewart County
Andre De’Shong – Chattahoochee County
Re’Kyris Ross – Terrell County

Second Team
Jeremiah Williams – Webster County
Jamarcus Williams – Mitchell County
Kentrevious Williams -Mitchell County
Juawaun Wiley – Calhoun County
JaMarcus Irving – Terrell County
Jadarian Gibbs – Quitman County
Kemonterrius Byrd – Pelham
Javoris Butler – Miller County
De’Andre Masten – Chattahoochee County
Kevin Brown – Randolph-Clay
Curtis Johnson – Stewart County
Tyjuan Daniels – Seminole County
Rodney Gardner – Terrell County

Region 5-South

Player of the Year: Ikey Obiagu – Greenforest

First Team
Ikey Obiagu – Greenforest
Victor Enoh – Greenforest
Justin Forrest – Greenforest
BeBe Iyiola – Greenforest
Collier Schultz – Landmark Christian

Second Team
Kenneth McCullough – ELCA
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian
Asher McGee – Drew Charter
Walker Kessler – Landmark Christian
David Quimby – Greenforest

Region 5-North

Player of the Year: DeAundrae Ballard – SACA

First Team
DeAundrae Ballard – SACA
Christian McLean – Wesleyan
Cole Smith – Holy Innocents’
Jules Erving – Holy Innocents’
Johnathan King – SACA

Second Team
Ronald Elloie – SACA
Jalen Essick – Paideia
Taj Keeton – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Wyeth Coombs – Galloway
Ahmad Abdur-Rahman – WD Mohammed

Region 6-B

Player of the Year: Isaiah Hart – Whitefield Academy

First Team
Dwon Odom – St. Francis
Quinn Richey – Mt. Pisgah
Wallace Tucker – St. Francis
Chase Ellis – St. Francis
Eric Coleman – King’s Ridge

Second Team
Cody Frazer – Fellowship Christian
Sam Bush – Walker
Jimmy McCarthy – Whitefield Academy
Holt Shannon – Mt. Paran
Kam Dozier – King’s Ridge

Region 7-South

Player of the Year: Tre Gomillion – Aquinas

First Team
Tre Gomillion – Aquinas
Ahmad Rand – Lincoln County
Jelani Shakir – Aquinas
Tyreke Williams – Taliaferro County
Anton Kilpatrick – Greene County

Second Team
Malik Foston – GMC
Maciah Gunby – Lincoln County
Jarrius Burnett – Warren County
Dajuan Hill – Aquinas
Reginald Terrell – Taliaferro County

Region 7-North

Player of the Year: Clarence Jackson – Wilkinson County

First Team
Clarence Jackson – Wilkinson County
Calvin Slaughter – Tattnall Square Academy
Zuri Brown – Twiggs County
Arman Smith –  First Presbyterian Day
Adam Leverett – Mt. de Sales
Nathan Hunt – Stratford Academy

Second Team
Aaron Geter III – Wilkinson County
Henry Middlebrooks – First Presbyterian Day
Juwan Brown – Twiggs County
Jimmy Marshall – Tattnall Square Academy
JaDaveon Jones – Wilkinson County

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Todd Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Player of the Year: Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy

First Team
Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Michael Van Hooser – Tallulah Falls
Josh Randolph – Lakeview Academy
Josey Keene – Tallulah Falls
Dalton Meeler – Prince Avenue

Second Team
Will DeVries – Towns County
Quincy Canty – Athens Christian
Torey Zanders – George Walton Academy
Tre Gober – Lakeview Academy
Darrell White – Riverside Military

Sandy’s Spiel 2015-16 All-State Teams

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Wendell Carter Jr., Pace Academy, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rick Rasmussen, Newton (26-5, Final Four, two seniors)
Player of the Year: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ashton Hagans, Newton
Best Scorer: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Connor Mannion, Lambert, Sr.
Best Passer: Mike Olmert, Campbell, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Jr.
Most Underrated: Micah Kinsey, Brookwood, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Johns Creek 24-5 (School-Record in wins, Improved from 14-15)
Most Improved: Brandon Robinson, Douglas County, Sr. (Improved from 9.4 ppg/3.8 rpg/2.2 apg to 23 ppg/5.3 rpg/3.8 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jared Harper, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Jr.
G – Brandon Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Jr.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – JD Notae, Newton, Jr.
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Jr.
F – Josh Okogie, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Connor Mannion, Lambert, Sr.
F – Romello White, Wheeler, Sr.

Honorable Mention:
G – Mike Olmert, Campbell, Sr.
G – Jamie Lewis, Westlake, So.
G – TeShaun Hightower, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Darius Perry, Wheeler, Jr.
G – Austin Dukes, Grayson, Sr.
F – Kevon Tucker, Dacula, Sr.
G – Derek St. Hilaire, Dacula, Sr.
F – Evan Cole, South Forsyth, Jr.
G – Tyrie Jackson, Tift County, Sr.
F – Chris Lewis, Milton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Jr.


Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Markus Hood, Allatoona (31-1, State Runner-Up, 75-straight region wins, one current D-1 prospect)
Player of the Year: Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans
Best Scorer: D’Marcus Simonds, Gainesville, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Dishon Lowery, McIntosh, Sr.
Best Passer: Will Washington, McIntosh, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Davion Thomas, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Jerrick Mitchell, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Morrow 22-8 (Improved from 10-15)
Most Improved: Virgil Fields, Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 5.4 ppg to 19 ppg/11 rpg/7 apg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Will Washington, McIntosh, Sr.
G – D’Marcus Simonds, Gainesville, Sr.
G – Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Sr.
F – Kohl Roberts, Riverwood, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kane Williams, South Paulding, Jr.
G – Jordan Lyons, McIntosh, Sr.
G – Aaron Augustin, Miller Grove, Sr.
F – Dishon Lowery, McIntosh, Sr.
F – Davion Thomas, Northside-Columbus, Sr.

Honorable Mention:
G – Madison Williams, Richmond Academy, Sr.
G – Virgil Fields, Stockbridge, Sr.
G – Jadon Davis, Stockbridge, Sr.
G – Devin Wooten, Jones County, Sr.
F – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Jr.
G – Rico Smith, LaGrange, Sr.
F – Keith Gilmore, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Ephraim Tshimanga, Allatoona, Sr.
C – Kymani Dunham, Brunswick, Jr.
F – Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, Jr.
G – Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr.


Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Brian Weeden, Grady (Improved from 14-15 to school-record 28-4, Final Four, R6 Champs, First region championship since 1993)
Player of the Year: Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alex Kelehear, LaFayette
Best Scorer: Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Anfernee McLemore, Worth County, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Anfernee McLemore, Worth County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, So.
Most Improved Team: Grady 28-4 (School-Record in wins, Improved from 14-15, Final Four, R6 Champs, First Region Championship since 1993)
Most Improved: Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Jr. (R5 POY, Improved from 2.1 ppg/2.6 rpg/0.7 bpg to 16.8 ppg/6.6 rpg/3.7 bpg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Jr.
G – Avi Toomer, Grady, Sr.
G – Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Sr.
F – MJ Walker Jr., Jonesboro, Jr.
F – Anfernee McLemore, Worth County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Christian Turner, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Jr.
F – Elias Harden, Sandy Creek, Jr.
F – Brandon Moore, Worth County, Sr.
F – Jacara Cross, Lithonia, Sr. 

Honorable Mention:
F – Kerney Lane, St. Pius, Sr.
G – Isaiah Miller, Eastside, Jr.
G – Ty Pendley, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.
G – Damion Bagley, Perry, Sr.
G – O’Qualon Harris, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Rodney Chatman, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Oronte’Anderson, New Hampstead, Jr.
F – Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Jr.
G – Allec Williams, Westover, Sr.
G – Emeshaun Offord, Monroe, Sr.
G – Damion Rosser, Henry County, Jr.


Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Chuck Butler, Jackson County (18-12, Sweet 16, 4-22 last year, first state playoff berth in 14 years, first playoff win in 51 years)
Player of the Year: Christian Keeling, Laney, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Alec Woodard, Morgan County
Best Scorer: Drue Drinnon, East Jackson, So.
Best Rebounder: Justin Slocum, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
Best Passer: Zep Jasper, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, Jr.
Most Underrated: Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Jackson County 18-12 (Sweet 16, 4-22 last year, first state playoff berth in 14 years, first playoff win in 51 years)
Most Improved: JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, Jr. (21.9 ppg/13 rpg/4 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Christian Keeling, Laney, Sr.
G – Drue Drinnon, East Jackson, So.
F – Justin Slocum, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
F – Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Jr.
F – Jailyn Ingram, Morgan County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zep Jasper, Laney, Sr.
G – Zez Steeple, Banks County, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, So.
F – JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, Jr.
C – Kentravious Jones, Central-Macon, Jr.

Honorable Mention:
G – Derrick Evans Jr., Central-Macon, Sr.
G – Anterious McCoy, Central-Macon, Jr.
G – Jireh Wilson, Calhoun, Sr.
F – Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Sr.
F – Will Benson, Westminster, Sr.
G – Nick Hargrove, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Travis Anderson, East Jackson, So.
F – Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Jr.
G – Justin Cave, Islands, Jr.
G – Alex Fisher, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
G – DeVorious Brown, Morgan County, Sr.


Class AA

Coach of the Year: Demetrius Smith, Pace Academy (20-10, State Champs, R6 Champs, started year 2-8)
Player of the Year: Wendell Carter Jr., Pace Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ryan Greer, Lovett
Best Scorer: Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Wendell Carter Jr., Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Passer: Anfernee King, Seminole County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Wendell Carter Jr., Pace Academy, Jr.
Most Underrated: Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Fr.
Most Improved Team: Long County 20-8 (Improved from 6-22, R2 Champs)
Most Improved: Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Jr. (Improved from 4.5 ppg/3.6 rpg/0.4 apg to 12 ppg/9 rpg/3 apg

FIRST TEAM
G – Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Sr.
G – Jordan Willis, Thomasville, Sr.
F – William Jarrell, Crawford County, Sr.
F – Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Jr.
C – Wendell Carter Jr., Pace Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Anfernee King, Seminole County, Sr.
G – Demarcus Addie, Manchester, Sr.
F – Tracey Beacham, Early County, Sr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, So.

Honorable Mention:
G – Henry Richardson, Lovett, Sr.
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, So.
F – Octavius Meadows, Bowdon, Jr.
F – Marquell Wiggins, Macon County, Sr.
F – Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – De’Miria Glover, Monticello, Sr.
F – Zack Kaminsky, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Deion Head, Social Circle, Jr.
G – Monkeize Moore, Crawford County, Sr.
F – Deandre Harris, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Larry Thompson, Greenforest (30-2, State Champs, School-record in wins)
Player of the Year: Kobi Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah
Best Scorer: Kobi Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Robert Baker, Walker, Sr.
Best Passer: Armon Prophet, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Jr.
Most Underrated: Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, So.
Most Improved Team: Christian Heritage 19-7 (Improved from 11-13)
Most Improved: Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Jr. (Improved from 11.4 ppg/4.1 apg to 20.1 ppg/4.9 apg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Kobi Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.
G – De’Andre Ballard, SWAC, Jr.
G – Justin Forrest, Greenforest, Jr.
F – Brendon Myles, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
C – Robert Baker, Walker, Sr. 

SECOND TEAM
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Jr.
G – Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – John Ogwuche, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Jr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Jr. 

Honorable Mention:
G – Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square, Jr.
F – Chance Anderson, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Tre Sudberry, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
G – Armon Prophet, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
G – Triston Wells, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
F – Zack Allen, Landmark Christian, Sr.
G – Cedric Labat, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.
G – O’Showen Williams, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Nate Brooks, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Darius Thrower, Excel Christian, Sr.
F – Will Crumly, North Cobb Christian, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter, Jr., Wilkinson County (26-6, State Champs, 8th state title, beat Hancock Central by 13 in championship after splitting season series)
Player of the Year: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Josh Rodgers, Marion County
Best Scorer: Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Greg Couson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
Best Passer: Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Ronald Williams, Portal, So.
Most Improved Team: Atkinson County 18-8 (Improved from 7-16 last year)
Most Improved: Luke Lawson, Georgia Military, Sr. (Improved from 11.8 ppg/2.5 rpg to 23.9 ppg/4.7 rpg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Sr.
G – Alex Brooks, Hancock Central, Sr.
G – Luke Lawson, Georgia Military, Sr.
F – Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
F – Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Jr. 

SECOND TEAM
G – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, So.
G – Zach Crite, Lincoln County, Sr.
G – Elijah Johnson, Treutlen, Sr.
G – CJ Smith, Hawkinsville, Jr.
F – Greg Couson, Wilkinson County, Jr.

Honorable Mention:
G – Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Phillipe Scott, Hancock Central, Sr.
F – Jonathan Baehre, Wilkinson County, Sr.
F – Titus Benjamin, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Jr.
G – De’Marcus Hardy, Webster County, So.
G – Edwaun Johnson, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Alex Scott, Georgia Military, Sr.
G – Adrian Kenney, Dooly County, Sr.
F – Cody Brown, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
G – Jaquavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, So.