Sandy's Spiel https://sandysspiel.com The Leader In GHSA Basketball Coverage Sat, 04 Jul 2020 02:04:13 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.4.2 https://sandysspiel.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/cropped-SandySpiel-32x32.jpg Sandy's Spiel https://sandysspiel.com 32 32 Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 93: GHSA Shot Clock reactions https://sandysspiel.com/spielin-dealin-ep-93-ghsa-shot-clock-reactions/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=spielin-dealin-ep-93-ghsa-shot-clock-reactions Wed, 24 Jun 2020 15:35:46 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9677 Continue reading Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 93: GHSA Shot Clock reactions ]]> ***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***
***FOLLOW ON ANCHOR***

Head Coaches Eric Blair (Kennesaw Mountain MBB), Gil Davis (South Paulding MBB), Chris Wade (Formerly Tift County MBB), James Gribben (Villa Rica WBB), Mark Veal (LaGrange MBB) & Tim Slater (Lanier WBB) share their opinions on the GHSA implementing a 30-second shot clock in a 3-year phase.

Question 1: For or Against? [6:37]
Question 2: Affect coaching? [11:59]
Question 3: Players adjust? [18:45]
Question 4: Next level benefits? [24:10]
Question 5: Limit upsets? [29:25]
Question 6: In-game adjustments? [37:17]
Question 7: Finances/Manpower? [41:42]
Closing thoughts [50:21]

]]>
1-on-1 with 2021 RJ Noord https://sandysspiel.com/1-on-1-with-2021-rj-noord/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=1-on-1-with-2021-rj-noord Tue, 12 May 2020 19:41:14 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9561 Continue reading 1-on-1 with 2021 RJ Noord ]]> Photo by: Colin Hubbard (@ColinHubbard22)

By: Jake Lieberman
(@jakelieberman2)

Robert “R.J.” Noord is a special player with a shining future ahead of him. The 6’3 almost 6’4 guard out of Decatur, Georgia balled out in his junior year at Heritage -Conyers High School. His stat line was stacked in several categories. He put up just over 20 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists per game. Defensively, he added 2.5 steals a night, solidifying the fact that Noord is a two-way player.

He currently holds offers from Elon, Xavier and Winthrop. He received his first offer from Elon, on August 2nd of 2019. Later on, he grabbed offers from the other two programs. Several more programs are getting in the mix for him, calling and face-timing him regularly — his phone is busy to say the least. 

Noord was on the phone with me recently, to chat about his recruiting experience thus far. 

Q: How are you staying sharp and focused during the coronavirus ordeal?

A: “I’m really staying focused on being ready mentally. Staying true to the same routines: breakfast first, then straight to home workouts. It’s really not the physical part, it’s the mental part.”

Staying mentally sharp and focused during this time is especially difficult. It’s so easy to get discouraged because everything has stopped and start to slack off, but Noord is not falling under that category. When play resumes, he is going to be as focused as anyone on and off the court. 

Q: What are you looking for in a college and in a program in general?


A: “Just someplace that feels like home. I’ve been speaking with guys who have already done the recruiting process and they said, go somewhere you feel wanted. You will be spending a couple of years there, so you should feel comfortable there, on and off the court.”

Q: Coming out of Georgia, would you prefer to stay home or go elsewhere?

A: “That’s a really good question because I have been recruited by schools out west, in the California area. For me personally, I really don’t even know because I’ve really only traveled for AAU tournaments. But at the end of the day, it’s just best fit and I don’t think it really matters.”

Q: You still have lots of time, but as of right now are there any schools that stand out?

A: “Well out of the schools that have shown interest, people in my bubble — Cincinnati, VCU, Dayton and Murray State — they fit my play style. Where I would come in and be an immediate impact.”

He is still weighing all options and his recruitment is wide open. But these four schools, stand out as of right now. They are already going after him, so expect these to be in the running when he narrows down his list and committees. 

Q: Is there any rapper/singer that hypes you up before any big games?

A: “Yeah definitely, Lil Baby. He’s the hottest guy out right now.”

Coaches, if you want to get Noord in his mood, blast some Lil Baby. I expect big things to come once that happens!

Q: If you could be teammates with one guy in the NBA, who would you want to be teammates with?

A: “I’d say, Lou Williams, because he is from this area. Where his mind is, he is putting up superstar numbers, while being a sixth-man. How he adjusts to the NBA, how he was teammates with Allen Iverson, I want to be like him.”

Q: Do you model your game after anyone?

A: “I think a lot of people that watch me play [would say] and I watch a lot of film on is Jrue Holiday. He is one of the best guards that people aren’t talking about in the NBA. His work ethic is crazy, like four times a day workout. I play both sides of the ball just like him. He is explosive, can shoot it, stuff like that.”

Well R.J., certainly does play both sides of the ball, looking at his stats. Noord also gets Immanuel Quickly upside, so the potential for him is certainly there. 

That wrapped it up with R.J. Noord, who doesn’t have a set idea for committing due to the virus. This kid is an extremely hard worker and always open to feedback, a coach’s dreams. Throw in his athleticism and he is going to be special. Be on the lookout, for sure. 

]]>
2021 Robbie Armbrester 1-on-1 https://sandysspiel.com/2021-robbie-armbrester-1-on-1/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2021-robbie-armbrester-1-on-1 Fri, 08 May 2020 18:03:27 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9539 Continue reading 2021 Robbie Armbrester 1-on-1 ]]> Photo by: Ty Freeman (@TyPhotog)

By: Jake Lieberman
(@jakelieberman2)

2021 Robbie Armbrester out of Atlanta Georgia, is an underrated player nationally who should become well-known and breakout in college. The 6’5 SF is a three-level scorer, strong on defense, and is among one of the most athletic kids you will see. Just to name a few, but he has landed offers from Xavier, Texas A&M, Houston, and several other programs. More to follow down the road for him. 

Recently, I was lucky enough to talk to him about his recruiting experience thus far, and see where things line up for him. 

Q: How are you staying sharp and focused during the whole coronavirus ordeal?

A: “I’m keeping  myself conditioned and studying the game and watching film.”  

He had more to say, but these are the main points that he touched on. Both of these aspects by Armbrester are considerably important. Once the quarantining situation is done, most guys are going to hit the court out of shape and winded once practice and games are done. But not Robbie Armbrester.

Secondly, watching film is essential as well. During this time, most physical activities are shut down, so being able to do something virtually is very beneficial. Robbie is taking time out of his day, to break down how to improve in parts of his game, which could be stronger.

Q: What are you looking for in a college and in a program in general?’

A: “I want to go to a college that isn’t the Blue-Bloods, schools like Kentucky and stuff like that. I want to go to a school that wants me so badly that they can build around me. I want to be the main priority. I also want a coach that pushes me to my full potential every day, a coach that is going to believe in me, and go out and let me play my game. “

Well, the bottom line is that you won’t be seeing Robbie Armbrester in a Blue-Blood school, even though he has the potential to wear rep those schools. It goes to show that even though Kentucky, Duke, Kansas, are the most successful programs, not everyone wants to wind up there. 

Q:  Coming out of Georgia, would you prefer to stay near home or go elsewhere?

A: “It really doesn’t matter, I’m just trying to find a program that wants me and gives me playing time.”

So, now it is safe to say that Armbrester, could be headed to the west coast, east coast, or even stay put in Georgia. 

Q: Obviously, you are still only a junior, but out of the schools that have either shown interest or have offered are there any that stand out in particular?

A: “I like Georgia Tech, Xavier, and Texas A&M, no order. They all keep in contact a lot with me.” 

His recruitment is 100 percent still open, but these are the schools that are already making a big push for him. All of these schools, however, are the right size and high majors, so keep an eye out for these three down the road. 

Q: Do you model your game after anyone in particular?

A:Kawahi Leonard is a really good player all-around and I try to use his game and put it into mine.”

That summed it up with three-star Robbie Armbrester. He has a bright future ahead of him and is sure to make a substantial impact at his future landing spot. The question looms: What colors are we going to see him in?

]]>
2020 GHSA Girls Basketball Transfer List https://sandysspiel.com/2020-ghsa-girls-basketball-transfer-list/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2020-ghsa-girls-basketball-transfer-list Sat, 18 Apr 2020 15:54:43 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9457 Continue reading 2020 GHSA Girls Basketball Transfer List ]]> Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SR Kourtney Rittenberry – 6’1” – (South Gwinnett to Grayson)
JR Kaela Ward – 5’10” – (Holy Spirit Prep to McEachern)

Class 6A

Class 5A

SR Rose Bone – 5’11” – (Athens Academy to Loganville)

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

JR Lauryn Towns – 5’4” – (Hiram to North Cobb Christian)

Non-GHSA

]]>
2020 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List https://sandysspiel.com/2020-ghsa-boys-basketball-transfer-list/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2020-ghsa-boys-basketball-transfer-list Sat, 18 Apr 2020 15:38:05 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9452 Continue reading 2020 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List ]]> Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

JR Mekhi Mawdesley – 6’4” 160 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Newnan)
JR Chauncey Wiggins – 6’9” 195 lbs – (Eastside to Grayson)
SR Broc Bidwell – 6’0” 165 lbs – (West Forsyth to Milton)
JR Kendall Campbell – 6’7” 215 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Milton)
JR Tyrese Elliott – 6’2″ 171 lbs – (Sparkman, AL to Grayson)

Class 6A

SR Jens Rueckert – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (McEachern to South Cobb)
JR Cam Johnson – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Harrison to Wheeler)

Class 5A

JR Christian Willis – 6’0” 160 lbs – (McEachern to Lithia Springs)
JR Langston Terry – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Douglas County to Lithia Springs)

Class 4A

JR Kaleb Banks – 6’7” 200 lbs – (Spalding to Fayette County)
SR Corey Donerlson – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Douglass to Hapeville Charter)

Class 3A

SR Myles Rice – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Eastside to Sandy Creek)
SR Shad Dabney – 5’11” 175 lbs – (Riverside Military to Cherokee Bluff)

Class 2A

Class 1A

JR Keith Robbins – 6’4” 165 lbs – (GMC to St. Francis)
JR Jabari Dixon – 5’11” 155 lbs – (GMC to Hancock Central)
JR Tony Carpio – 6’7” 210 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Providence Christian)
SR Jaylen Jackson – 6’6″ 180 lbs – (Douglas County to Greenforest)
JR MJ Winter – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to Mt. Pisgah)

Non-GHSA

SR Robbie Armbrester – 6’5” 195 lbs – (Therrell to Wasatch Academy, UT)
SR Micah Bell – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Archbishop Carroll, FL)
JR JJ Hayes – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Hilton Head Prep, SC)
SR Javian Mosley – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Westside-Macon to Florida State University, FL)
SR Jayce Harrison – 5’9” 160 lbs – (Mt. Bethel to The Rock School, FL)
SR Xavier Thornton – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Alexander to Moravian Prep, NC)
JR Dillon Hunter – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Westlake to Ypsi Academy, MI)

]]>
2020 Girls Unsigned Seniors https://sandysspiel.com/2020-girls-unsigned-seniors/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2020-girls-unsigned-seniors Thu, 02 Apr 2020 18:49:47 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9399 Continue reading 2020 Girls Unsigned Seniors ]]> Guards

Terren Ward – Wayne County – GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Kassidy Broussard – Stephenson – MIDDLE GEORGIA STATE
Sydney Thomas – North Cobb – KENTUCKY STATE
Kayla Sesberry – Douglass – LANDER
Ansley Allen – North Forsyth
Ja’mya Johnson – Valdosta
Zuriyah Davis – Lanier – EMMANUEL
Sambresha Everett – Woodland-Stockbridge
Lu Woolfolk – Jones County – PIEDMONT
Mikaylyn Glover – Clarke Central – GULF COAST STATE
Trinity Jones – Americus-Sumter – CLARK ATLANTA
Tionna Baker – Northwest Whitfield
Madison Evans – Beach – BREWTON-PARKER
Jordan Upchurch – Pace Academy
Lauren Swanson – North Hall – PIEDMONT
Laken Stiles – Rabun County – PIEDMONT
Jashanti Simmons – Putnam County – GEORGIA HIGHLANDS
Destinee Ellison – Washington County – EAST GEORGIA STATE
Amani Jones – Josey – JOHNSON C. SMITH
Jashiyah Jones – Vidalia
Ja’Khyla Johnson – Southwest-Macon – ST. PETERSBURG COLLEGE
Marieme Diouf – Greenforest – COASTAL CAROLINA
Christina Walker – Paideia – WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Nadia Reese – Stratford Academy – SOUTH CAROLINA STATE
Mary Elaine Mitchell – Stratford Academy – COVENANT COLLEGE
Mya Byrd – Turner County – COLUMBIA STATE
Keonya Mincey – Wheeler County – BREWTON-PARKER
Samerria Bryant – Wheeler County
Dasia Wyatt – Bowdon – ALBANY TECH
Jameisha Williams – Marion County – FORT VALLEY STATE
Tyler Brazle – Marist
Nyelle Lee – Grayson
Jadah Waite – Wheeler
Pistol Brinson – Central Christian – NOVA SOUTHEASTERN
Eva Knox – Marietta – CALDWELL TECH
Jada Brooks – Bradwell Institute
Nicky Jones – Tift County
Kimberly Lawson – Alexander
Aliyah Hindsman – Villa Rica – ALBANY TECH
Kyndal Coleman – Villa Rica
Dekyia Cofield – Villa Rica – SNEAD STATE
Nyah Houston – Central-Carrollton
Erin Hynekamp – Blessed Trinity
Antalazia Baker – Johnson-Savannah – RADFORD
Kennedy Stephens – Rutland
Maci Gillespie – North Hall
Tamia Benford – Morgan County – JOHNSON & WALES
Shakendra Grove – Hart County
Yolanie Johnson – Douglass – COLBY CC
Ryann Woodley – Westlake – WALTERS STATE
Shania Robinson – Grovetown

Wings

Milana Holmes – Pebblebrook – EAST GEORGIA STATE
Jameah Alston – Campbell
Jaleah Alston – Campbell
Olivia Smith – Riverwood – ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
Grace Hollifield – North Hall
Morgan Holt – Fannin County – NORTH GEORGIA
Whitney Anderson – Laney
Ava Irvin – GAC – SYRACUSE
Mina Loudermilk – Atlanta International
Riley Donahue – Marist – AUBURN
Ashley McKee – Douglass
Mikiah Parker – Grovetown

Forwards

Corriana Evans – SpaldingEASTERN KENTUCKY
Amber Gilbert – Troup County – EAST GEORGIA STATE
Rachel Akers – Ringgold
Alexis Brewster – Marietta
Makayla Murray – West Laurens
Alysee Dobbs – Eastside – GEORGIA HIGHLANDS
Mariyah Fletcher – Eagle’s Landing
PALM BEACH ATLANTIC
Amberly Brown – Rome – FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE

Posts

Aaliyah Foxx-Rome – Alexander – LIMESTONE
Christabel Ezumah – Lanier – CAMPBELL
Marlie Townley – Dawson County – REINHARDT
Ikenya King – Douglass – GRAMBLING STATE
Avrie Grayer – Southwest-Macon – WALLACE STATE
Tolisha Walker – Locust Grove – NORTH GREENVILLE
Jasiah Washington – Mt. Paran
Taylor Gibbs – South Cobb
Ta’Ziaya Jones – Early County
Martina Stokes – Savannah
Wylie Sheridan – St. Pius X – OGLETHORPE
Tori Williams – Dade County
Taylor Doucet – Pace Academy
Lizzie Campbell – Lanier – NORTH GEORGIA

]]>
2020 Unsigned Seniors https://sandysspiel.com/2020-unsigned-seniors/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2020-unsigned-seniors Sun, 29 Mar 2020 16:09:10 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9391 Continue reading 2020 Unsigned Seniors ]]> Point Guards

Caleb Byrd – Newton – CHARLOTTE
Zawdie Jackson – Shiloh – MOREHOUSE
Jarden Maze – Washington County – SOUTHERN UNION
Roman Son – Therrell – CORE4
Dee Topps – New Manchester
Keon Sedgwick – Paulding County – BREWTON PARKER
Sebastian Augustave – Buford – LANDER
Michael Whitmore – Woodward Academy – LEE
Collin Tarver – Howard
Cliff Baskerville – GAC – MILES
Derek Edwards – Johnson-Savannah
Omar Cooper – Walker
Nash Kelly – Wheeler
Rakim Thompson – Woodstock
Doriuntas Barnes – Savannah – SHAW
Matt Smith – Osborne
CJ Hines – Archer – FAULKNER
Shawn Smith – Newton – GORDON STATE
Jordan Johnson – Johns Creek
Drew Clements – Christian Heritage
Jordan Ford – Cass
Mike Bell – Chapel Hill – JOHNSON & WALES
Will Apple – River Ridge – COVENANT COLLEGE
Rodney James – Veterans
Malachi Jackson – Chattooga
Justin Harris – Stephenson

Combo/Shooting Guards

Jermontae Hill – Tucker
Deandre Brown – Hiram
Rod Jones – Dougherty – ITAWAMBA
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs – USC-AIKEN
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County – EMMANUEL
Zarion Griffin – Statesboro – POLK STATE
Christian Williams – Peachtree Ridge – FLORIDA COASTAL PREP
Keundre Campbell – Webster County – SOUTH GEORGIA TECH
Jabiri Smith – Collins Hill
Caleb Golden – Shiloh – TARLETON STATE
Ricky Brown – Valdosta – VALDOSTA STATE
Chris Floyd – Treutlen
Devin Longstreet – Columbia
Jordan Jefferson – Osborne – TLAP Academy
Braxton Beaty – Lambert – NAVY
Evan Hurst – Milton – TSF
Raul Arias – Trinity Christian – MIDDLE GEORGIA PREP
Tyshun Briscoe – Lakeside-Evans
Chris Newell – Walker – IMG
Cole Bearden – Cambridge
Daeyon James – McDonough – TSF
Franklin Bailey – Chattahoochee – OGLETHORPE
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Javyen Brown – Hiram
Will Garvey – Etowah
Trae Brown – Americus-Sumter – MENDOCINO COLLEGE
Johnny Kittles – Jefferson County – EAST GEORGIA STATE
Zion Wimby – Mill Creek
Caleb Duncan – South Paulding
Shomari Gaines – Macon County – ENTERPRISE STATE
Christian Lamar – Wilkinson County – MOREHOUSE
Immanuel Hackett – Swainsboro
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Malik King – Stewart County
Johnathan Taylor – Laney
Nicolas Allen – Mundy’s Mill – COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS
Ju’Quan Williams – Chapel Hill – YORK
EJ Smith – Cambridge
Jaylen Leonard – Columbus

Wings/Forwards

Terrence Edwards – Tucker – JAMES MADISON
Jalen Deloach – Berkmar – TSF
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown – GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Emmanuel Jones – Glenn Hills
Chandler Baker – Walker – BELMONT ABBEY
Perry Robinson – Kennesaw Mountain – CENTRAL POINTE CHRISTIAN
Kent Garard – Camden County – ECKERD COLLEGE
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy – TSF
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Ross Shepherd – Pope
Quon Dillard – Warner Robins – SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE
Qua King – Dublin
Ra’Sean Frederick – Therrell – CORE4
Trashawn Wilson – New Manchester – SHERIDAN COLLEGE
Franklin Champion – Lithonia – NORTH GEORGIA
Kevin Sesberry – Rockdale County – NORTHERN OKLAHOMA-TONKAWA
Josh Smith – Grayson – ERSKINE
John Moliere – Creekside – YOUNG HARRIS
Justin Coleman – North Cobb
Nate Meshida – Hillgrove – JOHNSON & WALES
Demetrius Rives – Tri-Cities – KENNESAW STATE
Oliver Gerard – Alcovy – MISSOURI VALLEY COLLEGE
Chase McKey – Johns Creek
Mason Pierre – Mundy’s Mill – MIDDLE GEORGIA PREP
Nathan Henderson – Riverwood
Owen Parker – Jefferson
Daniel Parker – Jefferson
Jeffery Mobley – Columbus

Posts

Dylan Cardwell – McEachern – AUBURN
JT Thor – Norcross – AUBURN
Giancarlo Bastianoni-Sanchez – Trinity Christian – PRESBYTERIAN
Varun Danak – Brookwood – GORDON STATE
Sean Rutledge – East Paulding
Sola Adebisi – Cambridge
Burke Chebuhar – Walker – BOWDOIN
Lay Davis – McDonough – TSF
Jeqhuan Carter – McDonough
Ryan Johnson – Lanier – UVA-WISE
Mo Diallo – Southwest DeKalb
Timpia Ogoun – Maynard Jackson
Xavier Presley – Kell
Zack Vickers – Cherokee – REINHARDT
Lee Manuel – Osborne – TSF
David McDaniel – Chattahoochee – JACKSON STATE
Jabari Burge – Model
Josh Butts – Langston Hughes – CARSON NEWMAN
Kedric Barrett – Lithia Springs
Trent Gordon – Duluth – GORDON STATE
Demariontay Hall – Washington
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Amaree McGriff – Lanier County – CORE4
Zyon Gaddis – Kennesaw Mountain
Dashaun Robinson – Sequoyah
Jimaal Crump – South Gwinnett – CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY STATE
Jaden Dunham – Brunswick
Seth Cushenberry – Druid Hills – ERSKINE
John Treanor – Marist

]]>
2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-ghsa-girls-basketball-all-state-honors/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2019-20-ghsa-girls-basketball-all-state-honors Sun, 15 Mar 2020 13:30:06 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9372 Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors ]]> All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.

]]>
2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-ghsa-boys-basketball-all-state-honors/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2019-20-ghsa-boys-basketball-all-state-honors Sat, 14 Mar 2020 13:24:25 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9365 Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors ]]> All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler (24-7; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs; Lost starting PG midway through season)
Player of the Year: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kanaan Carlyle, Milton
Best Scorer: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
Best Shooter: London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
Best Passer: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, Sr.
Most Underrated: Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cherokee 23-5 (Improved from 13-17; Outright Region 4 Champs)
Most Improved: Jason Edwards, Parkview, Jr. (Improved from JV player to leading Gwinnett County in scoring at 20.6 ppg/2.2 apg/1.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dillon Hunter, Westlake, So.
G – London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
G – Caleb Golden, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Toneari Lane, Grayson, Sr.
F – Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Jr.
F – Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jordan Mitchell, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.
F – Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, Sr.
C – Ian Schieffelin, Grayson, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee (25-7; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Lamariyon Jordan, Dacula
Best Scorer: AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
Best Passer: Will Kolker, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kevin Taylor, Allatoona, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Valdosta 24-4 (Improved from 12-15; Outright Region 1 Champs; Sweet 16)
Most Improved: James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr. (Improved from JV player to averaging 24.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Demajion Topps, New Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylon Brown, Alexander, Sr.
G – Ricky Brown, Valdosta, Sr.
G – James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – RJ Noord, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Zy Wright, Grovetown, Sr.
F – Jaylen Jackson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
F – Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ross Shepherd, Pope, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown (28-4; State Champs; First-year high school HC; Improved from 16-15)
Player of the Year: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Freshman of the Year:  David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing
Best Scorer: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Best Shooter: Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.
Best Passer: Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Timpia Ogoun, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Most Underrated: Quon Dillard, Warner Robins, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Decatur 18-12 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Kervens Yacinthe, Paulding County, Jr. (Improved from 2.6 ppg/2.2 rpg/0.5 apg/0.4 spg to 21.5 ppg/5.4 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Deandre Brown, Hiram, Sr.
G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Kirshon Thrash, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Fr.
G – Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
G – Je’Kobe Coleman, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Devin Longstreet, Columbia, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Franklin Champion, Lithonia, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (23-8; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs; 4 Seniors; Lost leading scorer midway through season)
Player of the Year: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Kory Mincy, Luella
Best Scorer: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Best Shooter: Daryl Rice, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Michael Whitmore, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Pickens 18-11 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr. (Region 2 Co-Player of the Year; Improved from 3.7 ppg/2.6 rpg/0.2 apg/0.4 spg/0.1 bpg to 17 ppg/13 rpg/2 apg/2 spg/2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Myles Rice, Eastside, Jr.
G – Rod Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Robert Cowherd, Denmark, So.
F – Will Richard, Woodward Academy, Jr.
F – Isaac Abidde, Westover, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Jr.
G – Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
G – Adam Metts, Madison County, Sr.
G – Collin Tarver, Howard, Sr.
F – Kaleb Banks, Spalding, So.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Jr.
F – Adonnis Tolbert, Denmark, Sr.
F – Chauncey Wiggins, Eastside, So.
F – Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Kevin Morris, Jefferson (22-8; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 8 Champs; Started season 4-5; Led 20-13 at half of state championship)
Player of the Year: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Tahj Johnson, Hart County
Best Scorer: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
Best Passer: Gage Maffetone, Calhoun, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.
Most Underrated: David Perchik, Westminster, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Long County 25-5 (Improved from 13-16; Outright Region 2 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr. (Improved from 14 ppg/8 rpg/3 bpg to 24 ppg/12 rpg/ 3.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
C – Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Jr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.
C – Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Micah Roebuck, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Cliff Baskerville, GAC, Sr.
G – Dominik Henderson, Monroe, So.
G – LaKendric Lyles, Monroe Area, Jr.
G – Derek Edwards, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, So.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.
F – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Brice Hobbs, Swainsboro (30-2; Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Khalon Hudson, Westside-Augusta
Best Scorer: Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Damien Smith, Chattooga, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Passer: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Most Underrated: Demariontay Hall, Washington, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Swainsboro 30-2 (Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr. (Region 3 Player of the Year; Improved from 11.5 ppg/3.0 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg to 18.3 ppg/4.5 rpg/3.0 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Roman Son, Therrell, Sr.
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County, Sr.
G – Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Jr.
G – Johnathan Taylor, Laney, Sr.
G – Ronnie Striggles, Butler, Jr.
G – Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Sr.
F – Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Qua King, Dublin, Sr.
C – Jabari Burge, Model, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (29-3; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 Champs; lost 1 game in-state; Won championship by 21 points)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Chase Clemmons, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Best Scorer: Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
Best Shooter: Isaac Martin, King’s Ridge Christian, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.
Most Underrated:  AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Providence Christian Academy 24-3 (Improved from 3-24; Set school-record for wins; State playoff berth; Regular season Region 8 champs)
Most Improved: JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/3.1 rpg/3.0 apg/1.1 spg to 13.3 ppg/7.5 rpg/4.1 apg/2.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Anthony Arrington, Galloway, So.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kami Young, North Cobb Christian, So.
G – JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Raul Arias, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Chance Thacker, Providence Christian, So.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Chris Newell, Walker, Sr.
G – Isaac Brito, Trinity Christian, Jr.
F – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Jr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jusuan Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.
C – Giancarlo Bastianoni, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central (28-3; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Eric Ivory, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Dekarteyia Craig, Twiggs County, Fr.
Best Shot Blocker: Fred Spells, Portal, Jr.
Most Underrated: Brandon Thomas, Marion County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Wheeler County 18-10 (Improved from 4-20; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr. (Improved from 13.2 ppg/5.1 rpg/3.7 apg/1.9 spg/0.7 bpg to 24 ppg/10.2 rpg/4 apg/1.6 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
G – Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, Fr.
C – Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, Sr.
C – Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, So.
G – Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – Chris Floyd, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kasabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Jr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Chad Berry Jr., Seminole County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

]]>
2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-final-girls-state-rankings/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=2019-20-final-girls-state-rankings Tue, 10 Mar 2020 15:23:06 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9349 Continue reading 2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings ]]> Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (30-2)
2. Collins Hill (31-1)
3. Cherokee (28-3)
4. Campbell (23-8)
5. North Forsyth (27-3)
6. McEachern (19-10)
7. Norcross (20-10)
8. Pebblebrook (22-9)
9. North Cobb (20-9)
10. Brookwood (17-13)

Class AAAAAA

1. Forest Park (27-6)
2. Lovejoy (26-5)
3. Glynn Academy (26-5)
4. Valdosta (28-3)
5. Langston Hughes (24-6)
6. Dacula (26-4)
7. Sprayberry (19-10)
8. Harrison (23-6)
9. Johns Creek (19-12)
10. Douglas County (20-10)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (31-1)
2. Kell (32-1)
3. Carrollton (20-11)
4. Eagle’s Landing (21-9)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (22-10)
6. Jones County (25-6)
7. Veterans (26-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (24-6)
9. Rome (20-10)
10. Starr’s Mill (24-4)

Class AAAA

1. Americus-Sumter (29-2)
2. Troup County (27-2)
3. Carver-Columbus (25-5)
4. Luella (25-6)
5. Spalding (23-5)
6. Woodward Academy (27-4)
7. Marist (26-2)
8. Sandy Creek (18-11)
9. 
Cross Creek (19-7)
10. McDonough (17-13)

Class AAA

1. GAC (20-12)
2. Johnson-Savannah (25-2)
3. Beach (22-10)
4. Jefferson (25-5)
5. North Hall (23-9)
6. Sonoraville (23-7)
7. Cedar Grove (19-6)
8. Ringgold (20-9)
9. Fannin County (19-11)
10. Lumpkin County (15-11)

Class AA

1. Douglass (26-5)
2. Southwest-Macon (25-4)
3. Early County (26-5)
4. Rockmart (23-7)
5. Washington County (23-5)
6. Laney (27-3)
7. Union County (23-7)
8. Rabun County (23-4)
9. Vidalia (24-5)
10. Putnam County (23-5)

Class A-Private

1. Holy Innocents’ (26-5)
2. Hebron Christian (30-1)
3. St. Francis (27-4)
4. Wesleyan (22-6)
5. Greenforest (23-6)
6. Mt. Paran (21-6)
7. Trinity Christian (19-7)
8. Galloway (19-8)
9. ELCA (18-8)
10. Stratford Academy (24-4)

Class A-Public

1. Wheeler County (31-1)
2. Central-Talbotton (27-2)
3. Calhoun County (25-5)
4. Turner County (20-10)
5. Clinch County (23-3)
6. Greenville (22-8)
7. Wilcox County (20-10)
8. Bowdon (21-7)
9. Georgia Military College (20-6)
10. Pelham (22-4)

]]>