Sandy's Spiel https://sandysspiel.com The Leader In GHSA Basketball Coverage Fri, 03 Apr 2020 18:27:01 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.4 https://sandysspiel.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/cropped-SandySpiel-32x32.jpg Sandy's Spiel https://sandysspiel.com 32 32 2020 Girls Unsigned Seniors https://sandysspiel.com/2020-girls-unsigned-seniors/ Thu, 02 Apr 2020 18:49:47 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9399 Continue reading 2020 Girls Unsigned Seniors ]]> Guards

Terren Ward – Wayne County
Kassidy Broussard – Stephenson
Sydney Thomas – North Cobb
Kayla Sesberry – Douglass – April 15th
Ansley Allen – North Forsyth
Ja’mya Johnson – Valdosta
Zuriyah Davis – Lanier
Sambresha Everett – Woodland-Stockbridge
Lu Woolfolk – Jones County
Mikaylyn Glover – Clarke Central
Trinity Jones – Americus-Sumter
Tionna Baker – Northwest Whitfield
Madison Evans – Beach
Jordan Upchurch – Pace Academy
Lauren Swanson – North Hall
Laken Stiles – Rabun County
Jashanti Simmons – Putnam County
Destinee Ellison – Washington County
Amani Jones – Josey
Jashiyah Jones – Vidalia
Ja’Khyla Johnson – Southwest-Macon
Marieme Diouf – Greenforest
Christina Walker – Paideia
Nadia Reese – Stratford Academy
Mary Elaine Mitchell – Stratford Academy
Mya Byrd – Turner County
Keonya Mincey – Wheeler County
Samerria Bryant – Wheeler County
Dasia Wyatt – Bowdon
Jameisha Williams – Marion County
Tyler Brazle – Marist
Nyelle Lee – Grayson
Jadah Waite – Wheeler
Pistol Brinson – Central Christian
Eva Knox – Marietta
Jada Brooks – Bradwell Institute
Nicky Jones – Tift County
Kimberly Lawson – Alexander
Aliyah Hindsman – Villa Rica – ALBANY TECH
Kyndal Coleman – Villa Rica
Dekyia Cofield – Villa Rica
Nyah Houston – Central-Carrollton
Erin Hynekamp – Blessed Trinity
Antalazia Baker – Johnson-Savannah
Kennedy Stephens – Rutland
Maci Gillespie – North Hall
Tamia Benford – Morgan County
Shakendra Grove – Hart County
Yolanie Johnson – Douglass
Ryann Woodley – Westlake

Wings

Milana Holmes – Pebblebrook
Jameah Alston – Campbell
Jaleah Alston – Campbell
Olivia Smith – Riverwood
Grace Hollifield – North Hall
Morgan Holt – Fannin County
Whitney Anderson – Laney
Ava Irvin – GAC
Mina Loudermilk – Atlanta International
Riley Donahue – Marist
Ashley McKee – Douglass

Forwards

Corriana Evans – Spalding
Amber Gilbert – Troup County
Rachel Akers – Ringgold
Alexis Brewster – Marietta
Makayla Murray – West Laurens
Alysee Dobbs – Eastside
Mariyah Fletcher – Eagle’s Landing

Posts

Aaliyah Foxx-Rome – Alexander
Christabel Ezumah – Lanier
Marlie Townley – Dawson County
Ikenya King – Douglass
Avrie Grayer – Southwest-Macon
Tolisha Walker – Locust Grove
Jasiah Washington – Mt. Paran
Taylor Gibbs – South Cobb
Ta’Ziaya Jones – Early County
Martina Stokes – Savannah
Wylie Sheridan – St. Pius X
Tori Williams – Dade County
Taylor Doucet – Pace Academy

]]>
2020 Unsigned Seniors https://sandysspiel.com/2020-unsigned-seniors/ Sun, 29 Mar 2020 16:09:10 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9391 Continue reading 2020 Unsigned Seniors ]]> Point Guards

Zawdie Jackson – Shiloh
Jarden Maze – Washington County
Roman Son – Therrell
Donovan Shipp – Sequoyah
Dee Topps – New Manchester
Keon Sedgwick – Paulding County – Brewton Parker
Sebastian Augustave – Buford
Michael Whitmore – Woodward Academy
Collin Tarver – Howard
Cliff Baskerville – GAC
Derek Edwards – Johnson-Savannah
Omar Cooper – Walker
Nash Kelly – Wheeler
Rakim Thompson – Woodstock
Doriuntas Barnes – Savannah
Matt Smith – Osborne
CJ Hines – Archer
Shawn Smith – Newton
Jordan Johnson – Johns Creek
Drew Clements – Christian Heritage
Jordan Ford – Cass
Mike Bell – Chapel Hill
Will Apple – River Ridge
Rodney James – Veterans
Malachi Jackson – Chattooga

Combo/Shooting Guards

Jermontae Hill – Tucker
Deandre Brown – Hiram
Rod Jones – Dougherty
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County
Zarion Griffin – Statesboro
Christian Williams – Peachtree Ridge
Keundre Campbell – Webster County
Jabiri Smith – Collins Hill
Caleb Golden – Shiloh
Ricky Brown – Valdosta
Chris Floyd – Treutlen
Devin Longstreet – Columbia
Jordan Jefferson – Osborne
Braxton Beaty – Lambert
Evan Hurst – Milton
Raul Arias – Trinity Christian
Tyshun Briscoe – Lakeside-Evans
Chris Newell – Walker
Cole Bearden – Cambridge
Daeyon James – McDonough
Franklin Bailey – Chattahoochee
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Javyen Brown – Hiram
Will Garvey – Etowah
Trae Brown – Americus-Sumter
Johnny Kittles – Jefferson County
Zion Wimby – Mill Creek
Caleb Duncan – South Paulding
Shomari Gaines – Macon County
Christian Lamar – Wilkinson County
Immanuel Hackett – Swainsboro
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Malik King – Stewart County
Johnathan Taylor – Laney
Nicolas Allen – Mundy’s Mill
Ju’Quan Williams – Chapel Hill
EJ Smith – Cambridge
Jaylen Leonard – Columbus

Wings/Forwards

Terrence Edwards – Tucker
Jalen Deloach – Berkmar
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown
Emmanuel Jones – Glenn Hills
Chandler Baker – Walker
Perry Robinson – Kennesaw Mountain
Kent Garard – Camden County
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Ross Shepherd – Pope
Quon Dillard – Warner Robins
Qua King – Dublin
Ra’Sean Frederick – Therrell
Trashawn Wilson – New Manchester
Franklin Champion – Lithonia
Kevin Sesberry – Rockdale County
Josh Smith – Grayson
John Moliere – Creekside
Justin Coleman – North Cobb
Nate Meshida – Hillgrove
Demetrius Rives – Tri-Cities
Oliver Gerard – Alcovy
Chase McKey – Johns Creek
Mason Pierre – Mundy’s Mill
Nathan Henderson – Riverwood
Trajan Weatherspoon – Long County
Owen Parker – Jefferson
Daniel Parker – Jefferson
Jeffery Mobley – Columbus

Posts

Dylan Cardwell – McEachern
JT Thor – Norcross
Giancarlo Bastianoni-Sanchez – Trinity Christian
Varun Danak – Brookwood
Sean Rutledge – East Paulding
Sola Adebisi – Cambridge
Burke Chebuhar – Walker
Lay Davis – McDonough
Jeqhuan Carter – McDonough
Ryan Johnson – Lanier
Mo Diallo – Southwest DeKalb
Timpia Ogoun – Maynard Jackson
Xavier Presley – Kell
Zack Vickers – Cherokee
Lee Manuel – Osborne
David McDaniel – Chattahoochee
Jabari Burge – Model
Josh Butts – Langston Hughes
Kedric Barrett – Lithia Springs
Trent Gordon – Duluth
Demariontay Hall – Washington
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Amaree McGriff – Lanier County
Zyon Gaddis – Kennesaw Mountain
Dashaun Robinson – Sequoyah
Jimaal Crump – South Gwinnett
Jaden Dunham – Brunswick
Seth Cushenberry – Druid Hills
John Treanor – Marist

]]>
2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-ghsa-girls-basketball-all-state-honors/ Sun, 15 Mar 2020 13:30:06 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9372 Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors ]]> All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.

]]>
2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-ghsa-boys-basketball-all-state-honors/ Sat, 14 Mar 2020 13:24:25 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9365 Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors ]]> All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler (24-7; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs; Lost starting PG midway through season)
Player of the Year: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kanaan Carlyle, Milton
Best Scorer: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
Best Shooter: London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
Best Passer: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, Sr.
Most Underrated: Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cherokee 23-5 (Improved from 13-17; Outright Region 4 Champs)
Most Improved: Jason Edwards, Parkview, Jr. (Improved from JV player to leading Gwinnett County in scoring at 20.6 ppg/2.2 apg/1.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dillon Hunter, Westlake, So.
G – London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
G – Caleb Golden, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Toneari Lane, Grayson, Sr.
F – Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Jr.
F – Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jordan Mitchell, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.
F – Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, Sr.
C – Ian Schieffelin, Grayson, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee (25-7; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Lamariyon Jordan, Dacula
Best Scorer: AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
Best Passer: Will Kolker, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kevin Taylor, Allatoona, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Valdosta 24-4 (Improved from 12-15; Outright Region 1 Champs; Sweet 16)
Most Improved: James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr. (Improved from JV player to averaging 24.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Demajion Topps, New Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylon Brown, Alexander, Sr.
G – Ricky Brown, Valdosta, Sr.
G – James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – RJ Noord, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Zy Wright, Grovetown, Sr.
F – Jaylen Jackson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
F – Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ross Shepherd, Pope, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown (28-4; State Champs; First-year high school HC; Improved from 16-15)
Player of the Year: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Freshman of the Year:  David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing
Best Scorer: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Best Shooter: Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.
Best Passer: Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Timpia Ogoun, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Most Underrated: Quon Dillard, Warner Robins, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Decatur 18-12 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Kervens Yacinthe, Paulding County, Jr. (Improved from 2.6 ppg/2.2 rpg/0.5 apg/0.4 spg to 21.5 ppg/5.4 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Deandre Brown, Hiram, Sr.
G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Kirshon Thrash, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Fr.
G – Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
G – Je’Kobe Coleman, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Devin Longstreet, Columbia, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Franklin Champion, Lithonia, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (23-8; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs; 4 Seniors; Lost leading scorer midway through season)
Player of the Year: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Kory Mincy, Luella
Best Scorer: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Best Shooter: Daryl Rice, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Michael Whitmore, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Pickens 18-11 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr. (Region 2 Co-Player of the Year; Improved from 3.7 ppg/2.6 rpg/0.2 apg/0.4 spg/0.1 bpg to 17 ppg/13 rpg/2 apg/2 spg/2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Myles Rice, Eastside, Jr.
G – Rod Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Robert Cowherd, Denmark, So.
F – Will Richard, Woodward Academy, Jr.
F – Isaac Abidde, Westover, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Jr.
G – Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
G – Adam Metts, Madison County, Sr.
G – Collin Tarver, Howard, Sr.
F – Kaleb Banks, Spalding, So.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Jr.
F – Adonnis Tolbert, Denmark, Sr.
F – Chauncey Wiggins, Eastside, So.
F – Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Kevin Morris, Jefferson (22-8; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 8 Champs; Started season 4-5; Led 20-13 at half of state championship)
Player of the Year: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Tahj Johnson, Hart County
Best Scorer: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
Best Passer: Gage Maffetone, Calhoun, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.
Most Underrated: David Perchik, Westminster, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Long County 25-5 (Improved from 13-16; Outright Region 2 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr. (Improved from 14 ppg/8 rpg/3 bpg to 24 ppg/12 rpg/ 3.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
C – Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Jr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.
C – Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Micah Roebuck, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Cliff Baskerville, GAC, Sr.
G – Dominik Henderson, Monroe, So.
G – LaKendric Lyles, Monroe Area, Jr.
G – Derek Edwards, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, So.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.
F – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Brice Hobbs, Swainsboro (30-2; Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Khalon Hudson, Westside-Augusta
Best Scorer: Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Damien Smith, Chattooga, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Passer: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Most Underrated: Demariontay Hall, Washington, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Swainsboro 30-2 (Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr. (Region 3 Player of the Year; Improved from 11.5 ppg/3.0 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg to 18.3 ppg/4.5 rpg/3.0 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Roman Son, Therrell, Sr.
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County, Sr.
G – Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Jr.
G – Johnathan Taylor, Laney, Sr.
G – Ronnie Striggles, Butler, Jr.
G – Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Sr.
F – Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Qua King, Dublin, Sr.
C – Jabari Burge, Model, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (29-3; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 Champs; lost 1 game in-state; Won championship by 21 points)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Chase Clemmons, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Best Scorer: Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
Best Shooter: Isaac Martin, King’s Ridge Christian, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.
Most Underrated:  AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Providence Christian Academy 24-3 (Improved from 3-24; Set school-record for wins; State playoff berth; Regular season Region 8 champs)
Most Improved: JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/3.1 rpg/3.0 apg/1.1 spg to 13.3 ppg/7.5 rpg/4.1 apg/2.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Anthony Arrington, Galloway, So.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kami Young, North Cobb Christian, So.
G – JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Raul Arias, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Chance Thacker, Providence Christian, So.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Chris Newell, Walker, Sr.
G – Isaac Brito, Trinity Christian, Jr.
F – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Jr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jusuan Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.
C – Giancarlo Bastianoni, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central (28-3; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Eric Ivory, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Dekarteyia Craig, Twiggs County, Fr.
Best Shot Blocker: Fred Spells, Portal, Jr.
Most Underrated: Brandon Thomas, Marion County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Wheeler County 18-10 (Improved from 4-20; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr. (Improved from 13.2 ppg/5.1 rpg/3.7 apg/1.9 spg/0.7 bpg to 24 ppg/10.2 rpg/4 apg/1.6 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
G – Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, Fr.
C – Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, Sr.
C – Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, So.
G – Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – Chris Floyd, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kasabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Jr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Chad Berry Jr., Seminole County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

]]>
2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-final-girls-state-rankings/ Tue, 10 Mar 2020 15:23:06 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9349 Continue reading 2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings ]]> Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (30-2)
2. Collins Hill (31-1)
3. Cherokee (28-3)
4. Campbell (23-8)
5. North Forsyth (27-3)
6. McEachern (19-10)
7. Norcross (20-10)
8. Pebblebrook (22-9)
9. North Cobb (20-9)
10. Brookwood (17-13)

Class AAAAAA

1. Forest Park (27-6)
2. Lovejoy (26-5)
3. Glynn Academy (26-5)
4. Valdosta (28-3)
5. Langston Hughes (24-6)
6. Dacula (26-4)
7. Sprayberry (19-10)
8. Harrison (23-6)
9. Johns Creek (19-12)
10. Douglas County (20-10)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (31-1)
2. Kell (32-1)
3. Carrollton (20-11)
4. Eagle’s Landing (21-9)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (22-10)
6. Jones County (25-6)
7. Veterans (26-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (24-6)
9. Rome (20-10)
10. Starr’s Mill (24-4)

Class AAAA

1. Americus-Sumter (29-2)
2. Troup County (27-2)
3. Carver-Columbus (25-5)
4. Luella (25-6)
5. Spalding (23-5)
6. Woodward Academy (27-4)
7. Marist (26-2)
8. Sandy Creek (18-11)
9. 
Cross Creek (19-7)
10. McDonough (17-13)

Class AAA

1. GAC (20-12)
2. Johnson-Savannah (25-2)
3. Beach (22-10)
4. Jefferson (25-5)
5. North Hall (23-9)
6. Sonoraville (23-7)
7. Cedar Grove (19-6)
8. Ringgold (20-9)
9. Fannin County (19-11)
10. Lumpkin County (15-11)

Class AA

1. Douglass (26-5)
2. Southwest-Macon (25-4)
3. Early County (26-5)
4. Rockmart (23-7)
5. Washington County (23-5)
6. Laney (27-3)
7. Union County (23-7)
8. Rabun County (23-4)
9. Vidalia (24-5)
10. Putnam County (23-5)

Class A-Private

1. Holy Innocents’ (26-5)
2. Hebron Christian (30-1)
3. St. Francis (27-4)
4. Wesleyan (22-6)
5. Greenforest (23-6)
6. Mt. Paran (21-6)
7. Trinity Christian (19-7)
8. Galloway (19-8)
9. ELCA (18-8)
10. Stratford Academy (24-4)

Class A-Public

1. Wheeler County (31-1)
2. Central-Talbotton (27-2)
3. Calhoun County (25-5)
4. Turner County (20-10)
5. Clinch County (23-3)
6. Greenville (22-8)
7. Wilcox County (20-10)
8. Bowdon (21-7)
9. Georgia Military College (20-6)
10. Pelham (22-4)

]]>
2019-20 Final State Rankings https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-final-state-rankings/ Mon, 09 Mar 2020 21:38:36 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9343 Continue reading 2019-20 Final State Rankings ]]> Class AAAAAAA

1. Wheeler (24-7)
2. Grayson (30-2)
3. Milton (26-5)
4. McEachern (23-6)
5. Shiloh (24-4)
6. Berkmar (18-10)
7. North Gwinnett (18-12)
8. Newton (21-10)
9. Norcross (26-4)
10. East Coweta (19-10)

Class AAAAAA

1. Chattahoochee (25-7)
2. Lanier (26-6)
3. Tri-Cities (26-6)
4. South Cobb (28-3)
5. Tucker (26-4)
6. Langston Hughes (21-9)
7. Sequoyah (24-6)
8. Evans (22-7)
9. Valdosta (24-4)
10. Richmond Hill (24-5)

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown (28-4)
2. Cedar Shoals (28-4)
3. Kell (26-6)
4. Southwest DeKalb (19-13)
5. Lithonia (26-4)
6. Columbia (18-12)
7. Buford (22-7)
8. Clarke Central (19-9)
9. Warner Robins (22-5)
10. Eagle’s Landing (25-4)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (30-2)
2. Sandy Creek (25-5)
3. Cross Creek (25-7)
4. Denmark (25-6)
5. St. Pius X (23-8)
6. Americus-Sumter (29-1)
7. Upson-Lee (21-8)
8. LaFayette (25-3)
9. Blessed Trinity (18-10)
10. Marist (18-12)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (28-4)
2. Jefferson (22-8)
3. Central-Macon (23-8)
4. Windsor Forest (25-5)
5. Johnson-Savannah (23-8)
6. Monroe (21-7)
7. Long County (25-5)
8. Monroe Area (18-13)
9. Dawson County (25-3)
10. Hart County (23-6)

Class AA

1. Swainsboro (30-2)
2. Therrell (25-8)
3. Glenn Hills (23-8)
4. Chattooga (24-7)
5. Washington County (20-7)
6. Spencer (23-4)
7. Banks County (25-5)
8. Laney (20-9)
9. Douglass (21-9)
10. Jeff Davis (19-9)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (29-3)
2. Greenforest (20-10)
3. Mt. Pisgah (22-8)
4. Trinity Christian (20-11)
5. Walker (21-8)
6. Pinecrest Academy (17-13)
7. North Cobb Christian (19-10)
8. Holy Innocents’ (12-17)
9. Galloway (23-7)
10. WD Mohammed (17-8)

Class A-Public

1. Hancock Central (28-3)
2. Treutlen (30-1)
3. Wilcox County (28-1)
4. Terrell County (25-3)
5. Wilkinson County (20-10)
6. Calhoun County (24-4)
7. Lincoln County (18-8)
8. Dooly County (21-7)
9. Lanier County (22-6)
10. Drew Charter (18-9)

]]>
Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 92: State Championships Preview https://sandysspiel.com/spielin-dealin-ep-92-state-championships-preview/ Tue, 03 Mar 2020 04:08:48 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9294 ***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***
***FOLLOW ON ANCHOR***

A-Private [1:45]
A-Public [7:59]
2A [11:49]
3A [20:44]
4A [25:37]
5A [33:38]
6A [41:13]
7A [47:00]

]]>
2019-20 GHSA State Championship Recaps https://sandysspiel.com/2019-20-ghsa-state-championship-recaps/ Mon, 02 Mar 2020 05:03:11 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9285 Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA State Championship Recaps ]]> DAY 1 — Wednesday, March 4th

A-Private

[GIRLS] #2 No. 3 Holy Innocents’ 66, #1 No. 1 St. Francis 53: Holy Innocents’ (26-5) repeated as state champions behind two first half runs that gave the Golden Bears enough separation to hold off St. Francis (27-4). Trailing 16-15 after the first quarter, Holy Innocents’ ripped off a 10-0 run to take a 25-16 lead as Jada Farrell scored 14 of her game-high 21 points in the opening half. St. Francis found its footing mid-way through the quarter and got big minutes from freshman post Trynce Taylor who came off the bench to chip in 8 points and 5 rebounds for the game. The Knights went into halftime down 31-27 before the Golden Bears used a 12-0 spurt to take a commanding 43-27 lead. After digging themselves a deep hole, St. Francis tried to fight back .The Knights trailed 48-40 after three quarters and trimmed the lead to 48-44 at the 6:52 mark following a jumper from Oregon State-signee Savannah Samuel but from that point on it was all Golden Bears. Holy Innocents’ pieced together an 11-3 run to regain control keyed by a Jill Hollingshead corner three with 5:20 remaining to push the lead to 53-44. Hollingshead was held in check for most of the game, finishing with 11 points, 14 rebounds and 1 steal. Rachel Suttle erupted in the second half for the Golden Bears, scoring 16 of her 19 points to go along with 9 rebounds, 2 assists and 3 steals. While the Knights played tough defense on the 6-foot-5 forward, they continued to leave points at the line. St. Francis finished the game 13-23 from the stripe, hindering their attempts at a comeback.  Samuel, who led the Knights with 11 points and 4 rebounds and 3 blocks, fouled out with 2:16 remaining with the Knights down 11. Mia Moore added 11 points, 5 rebounds and 3 assists before also fouling out. Notre Dame-signee Amirah Abdur-Rahim had 9 points, 4 rebounds and 2 blocks.

St. Francis

[BOYS]  #1 No. 1 St. Francis 76, #2 No. 2 Greenforest 55: St. Francis (30-3) led wire-to-wire in a dominating effort to capture their fourth state title and second in a row. The Knights led 12-0 out of the gate as Xavier-signee Dwon Odom was off and running. St. Francis held a 17-9 lead after one and took a 34-20 lead into the half as Greenforest (21-10) struggled to use their size to their advantage. Drexel-signee Lamar Oden scored 9 of his 21 points in the first half but was held to 4-14 shooting over the opening 16 minutes and 9-25 for the game before fouling out with 56.5 seconds left. St. Francis broke the game open with a 7-0 run to make it 41-20 at the 5:06 mark. The Eagles turned to a press and showed signs of life making it 50-36 after Oden and MTSU-signee Christian Fussell hit threes, but quickly after the Knights stepped on the gas to take a 56-37 lead into the fourth. Odom powered St. Francis with 27 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists and 1 steal. Chase Ellis contributed 14 points and 7 rebounds while Seth Hubbard tacked on 12 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Jusuan Holt finished with 11 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 blocks. The larger Eagles were held to 33.9 percent shooting while St. Francis connected at a 65.9 clip. In the loss, Fussell finished with 10 points, 8 rebounds and 3 steals.

A-Public

Wheeler County

[GIRLS] #3 No. 2 Wheeler County 55, #1 No. 1 Central-Talbotton  50: Wheeler County (31-1) won their first state title behind the experience of their senior class, namely guards Samerria Bryant and Keonya Mincey. The duo made big play after big play down the stretch to hold off Central-Talbotton (27-2). Wheeler County led 10-8 after one but trailed 24-22 at the half as Bernyla Sparks scored 14 of her game-high 24 points and 13 rebounds in the first half to pace the Central-Talbotton. The Hawks looked ready to grab their first title since 1986, leading 33-22 with 3:41 left in the third quarter, but Sparks picked up her fourth foul and was banished to the bench. The Bulldogs made their move. Wheeler County closed the quarter on a 13-3 run to trim the deficit to 36-35 after three quarters. Sparks re-entered to start the fourth but from that point on the Hawks found themselves locked in a dogfight. Wheeler County edged ahead 51-44 with 1:30 remaining, but the Hawks came roaring back, trimming the lead to 51-50. With 15.1 seconds left, Mincey was sent to the foul line where she sank both attempts. On the ensuing possession, Bryant poked away a steal from behind, sending the ball into Lela Wright’s hands. She would sink both free throws to ice the game. Mincey, who scored a team-high 23 points, scored 10 in the fourth quarter including going 7-10 from the foul line. Bryant finished with 16 points and 10 rebounds as the Wheeler County senior class put a capper on their 98-16 career. In the loss, Shakemia Marshall added 10 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists.

Hancock Central

[BOYS]  #3 No. 3 Hancock Central 61, #1 No. 1 Treutlen 58 OT: In improbable fashion, Treutlen (30-1) fell in heartbreaking fashion for the second year in a row. Hancock Central (28-3) led 18-10 after the first quarter and nursed a 29-23 lead into the half as turnovers plagued Treutlen. The Vikings would finish with 28 turnovers compared to 14 from the Bulldogs. In the third quarter, Hancock Central gained separation and led 37-26, their largest lead at the 5:26 mark of the third quarter but Treutlen would cut into the lead and head to the fourth down 42-35 as Chris Floyd scored 9 of his game-high 22 points in the third quarter to draw the Vikings near. However, at the 5:36 mark of the fourth with Treutlen now down just 46-43, Floyd would foul out. Momentum wouldn’t waiver for the Vikings however as they kept chipping away as Hancock Central kept missing from the foul line. The Bulldogs would go 2-10 from the line in the fourth quarter and a woeful 9-26 (34.6%) for the game, giving Treutlen plenty of opportunities to get back in it. With 1:31 left in regulation, Kamron Jordan knotted the game up at 49. A Quentez Jordan free throw at the 1:09 mark gave the Vikings their first lead since 8-7 back at 3:43 in the first quarter. Hancock Central regained the lead with 30 seconds to play when Treyvion Crayton hit a pull-up from the foul line. With 17 seconds, Leroy Wilson was sent to the line and split a pair. Kasabian Mitchell drew a foul shooting a three with 8.8 seconds and hit his first two free throws before missing his third, sending the game into overtime tied at 52.  In overtime, it looked like Treutlen’s first-ever title was in reach as 6-foot-8 Cartavious Terry scored on a putback to give the Vikings a 58-55 advantage at the 1:43 mark. With the score the same, Quentez Jordan had an opportunity to extend the lead but missed both free throws badly as the Vikings would finish 10-24 (41.7%) from the stripe. Those two misses would prove costly as Jamal Taylor slashed to the lane for the game-winning layup with 11 seconds left to go ahead 59-58 before Mitchell would turn the ball over in traffic and Marquavious Lawrence, who came up big off the bench with 12 points and 7 rebounds, pitched ahead to Jamarcus Morris for the layup at the buzzer.  Hancock Central saw Taylor lead the Dogs with 13 points, 8 rebounds and 4 steals while Leroy Wilson added 12 points, 8 rebounds and 5 steals. The Bulldogs, who went 0-16 from deep and were out-rebounded 51-44, captured their first title since their first back in 2008. In the loss, Kamron Jordan had 8 points and 12 rebounds. Terry posted 13 points, 13 rebounds, 2 steals and 5 blocks. Mitchell had 11 points and 6 rebounds.

DAY 2 — Thursday, March 5th

2A

Douglass

[GIRLS]  R6 #1 No. 1 Douglass 56, R3 #2 No. 6 Southwest-Macon 46: A second miraculous comeback wasn’t in the cards for the hometown Southwest-Macon Patriots (25-4) as Douglass (26-5) was able to repeat as state champs behind Kayla Sesberry’s sharpshooting and a dominant team effort on the glass, holding off another furious late Patriot comeback. Stantagious Alford and Avrie Grayer combined for 38 points and 38 rebounds in their wild rally to beat Rockmart in the Final 4, but their effectiveness on the glass was limited by Ikenya King and company. The Astros out-rebounded the Patriots 51-30 and gobbled up 24 offensive rebounds. King finished with 13 points and 16 rebounds, but it was Sesberry who set the tone early with her perimeter play. She scored 18 of her game-high 25 points in the first half and shot 10-17 for the game. The Astros trailed 13-12 at the end of one but held a 27-21 lead at the half before a 14-9 third quarter helped extend the lead. Alford went to the bench with her fourth foul at the 3:12 mark and the Patriots trailing 33-26. She would finish with 14 points, 8 rebounds and 4 steals. Southwest-Macon put a scare into the Astros as it looked like a repeat of last week’s spectacular finish could happen again as the the Patriots cut the lead to 44-42 with 3:12 left and trailed by just four at 50-46 with 1:55 remaining but a 6-0 run powered by Sesberry and Ashuntee Weems would put the game away. Weems, who started 0-11 from the field, came on strong in the fourth quarter and finished with 10 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals and 1 block.  In the loss, Ja’Khyla Johnson tallied 14 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 6 steals and 1 block. After hitting 7 threes in the semifinals, the Astros came back to earth going 1-12 from deep, but hit 13-23 free throws to help preserve the win.

Swainsboro

[BOYS]  R2 #1 No. 1 Swainsboro 69, R6 #1 No. 3 Therrell 65: It wasn’t easy, but nobody said it would be. Swainsboro (30-2) held off the defending state champion Therrell (25-8) in a thriller to capture the school’s first title since 1996. The Tigers came out guns a’ blazin’, firing away from deep and led 10-4 early after back-to-back Immanuel Hackett threes. Therrell countered with Ra’Sean Frederick who was equally as hot, scoring 10 of his game-high 23 points and 9 rebounds in the first quarter to enter the second deadlocked at 14. Swainsboro continued to bomb from deep and grew a 35-23 lead with 1:04 remaining as they used a 12-0 run and held Therrell scoreless for 3:26 before Cameron Fortson hit a pair of free throws and the Panthers answered with a 6-0 run of their own to make it 35-29 at halftime. The Tigers shot 6-20 from three in the opening half but cooled off considerably, finishing 7-25. As shots stopped falling, Therrell clawed back into the game and cut the deficit to 45-43 with 2:41 left as Calvin Miller scored eight of his 16 points in the quarter. Therrell grabbed their first lead of the game on a Justin Worrill three with 38.6 seconds left but Swainsboro went into the fourth quarter tied at 50 as Fredrick Seabrough punched in nine of his team-high 18 points and 8 rebounds in the quarter as the Tigers started working the ball in the paint instead of relying on threes.  At the 7:02 mark, Frederick picked up his fourth foul and was sent to the bench with Therrell down 52-50. The Panthers charged on without their primary source of offense and pushed ahead to take a 57-53 lead with 5:02 left before Frederick checked back in at 4:03 with Therrell nursing a 57-55 lead. Swainsboro had already regained momentum however and took the lead for good when AJ Kingsbury came up with a steal and And-1 to go ahead 60-59 with 3:01 left.

With 1:44 left, Frederick, who finished 9-24 from the floor, couldn’t convert at the rim and consequently fouled out fighting for a loose ball with the Panthers down 62-61.

Knowing that pressure and fouling was coming, Coach Brice Hobbs put the ball in the hands of junior Derrick Jones. He would reward him by going 7-10 from the line in the quarter and finishing with 10 points. Therrell had a golden opportunity to cut into the lead with 1:29 remaining but Roman Son badly missed a pair of free throws. Son struggled in his final game with 8 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals, but missed seven layups against Swainsboro’s rim-protectors. 

3A

GAC

[GIRLS]  R7 #2 No. 4 GAC 54, R3 #2 No. 3 Beach 44: After beating the defending two-time state champions Johnson-Savannah, GAC (20-12) had more work to do against another one of Savannah’s best programs. The Spartans pulled away late to edge Beach (22-10) for the school’s ninth title and first since 2007 behind Kaleigh Addie’s 28 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals. The Spartans and Bulldogs were locked up in a back and forth game that saw neither team gain momentum in the first half. The two were tied 11-11 after one before GAC took a slim 24-22 lead into the half behind Addie’s 16 points. Beach rode the play of star junior Kaila Rougier, who scored 11 of her team-high 20 points and 8 rebounds in the first half.  In the third quarter the Bulldogs face-guarded Addie and denied her the ball. It worked. GAC scored just six points but Beach only managed 10 but it was still enough to take a 32-30 lead into the deciding 8 minutes. Beach took their largest lead of the game at the 6:01 mark following a Madison Evans And-1 at 37-34. Things looked grim with 5:36 to play as Addie picked up her fourth foul with the Spartans down 37-36 but the star stayed on the court and took over, sparking a personal 6-0 run to take a 42-37 lead. Before Jaci Bolden’s hoop with 2:22 to play, Addie had scored the last eight points for GAC and would net 12 points in the frame to carry the Spartans after being held to one shot in the third quarter. GAC put the game away from the line going 10-12 and 19-31 for the game. In support of Addie, senior Ava Irvin went 11-13 from the line to finish her career with 13 points and 5 rebounds. Beach out-rebounded the Spartans 40-33 but went 1-15 from deep. Region 3 Co-Player of the Year Madison Evans never found a groove going 5-21 for 11 points and 5 rebounds.

Pace Academy

[BOYS]  R5 #1 No. 1 Pace Academy 48, R8 #1 No. 6 Jefferson 35: It wasn’t pretty but Pace Academy (28-4) grinded out a low-scoring win over an upset-minded Jefferson (22-8) to win their third title in school history. The Dragons controlled the tempo and gave the high-powered Knights their best shot, leading 14-3 to open the game. After trailing 13-3 following the first quarter, Cole Middleton sparked a personal 6-0 run to make it 14-9 but Jefferson would maintain momentum and take a 20-13 lead into the half after shooting 50 percent while holding Pace to just 4-21 shooting (19%). Only Middleton and Matthew Cleveland scored in the first half while Jefferson saw six players enter the scoring column. In the third quarter, Pace Academy’s press began to speed up the Dragons and turn them over but it wasn’t until the 47.3 mark when the Knights would impose their will and take their first lead of the game. Senior George Adams came off the bench and changed the game, going on a personal 9-0 run ignited by his And-1 three-pointer that gave the Knights the lead 29-28. The Knights held their one-point lead into the fourth quarter but Adams was just getting started. He hit a jumper and another three before dishing off an assist to Middleton to cap an 11-0 run that put the Knights ahead 36-28 with 4:46 remaining. From that point on, the Dragons were stuck playing catch up.  Roles reversed in the second half. The Knights would shoot 62 percent while the Dragons connected on just 26 percent of their shots. Middleton finished with 15 points to lead Pace Academy while Cleveland scored 10. Madison Durr came to life in the second half and finished with 9 points and 8 rebounds. Jefferson got 11 points and 6 rebounds from Owen Parker but also 7 turnovers. Malaki Starks chipped in 8 points and 7 rebounds while Navy-signee Jacob Radaker was held to 5 points and 2 rebounds attempting just four shots on the night. 

DAY 3 — Friday, March 6th

4A

[GIRLS] R1 #2 No. 2 Americus-Sumter 66, R5 #2 No. 7 Troup County 52: An early deficit was too much to overcome as Troup County (27-2) could never quite catch Americus-Sumter (29-2) who captured their third title and first since 2016. Foul trouble plagued the Tigers as star sophomore Aniya Palmer picked up three fouls in the first quarter as Americus-Sumter grew a 17-9 lead after one as Troy-signee Jelissa Reese scored 7 of her 19 points. She would finish with 9 rebounds, 3 assists and 4 steals, anchoring the Panthers’ hard-nosed defense and even drew the assignment of guarding Palmer. The Panthers led 27-16 before settling for a 31-23 lead at the half. The Panthers out-rebounded the Tigers 45-27 for the game and out-scored them in the paint 32-20. A 6-0 run coming via layups from Trinity Jackson, Tiffani Goodman and Trinity Jones pushed the lead to 46-34 with 1:47 to play before taking a 46-38 lead into the fourth. The Panthers were too much in the fourth quarter as Troup slowly lost ground. Jones finished with 21 points for Americus-Sumter while Goodman added 6. Troup County saw Palmer finish with 13 points, 10 rebounds and 2 steals. Ambert Gilbert finished her career with 15 points.

Woodward Academy

[BOYS]  R4 #1 No. 1 Woodward Academy 75, R3 #1 No. 6 Cross Creek 56: Just like they did in the second half of the Final 4, Woodward Academy (30-2) blew open a competitive game to race their way to their first state title, sending McDonald’s All-American Walker Kessler off to Chapel Hill with some hardware. Kessler was held in check, but Woodward’s balance was more than enough to lift the War Eagles. Woodward Academy never trailed. Floor general Michael Whitmore set the tone with his defense ending his career with 13 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists and 5 steals. Woodward Academy led 12-8 at the conclusion of the first quarter and slowly pushed their lead to 27-21 at the half. The War Eagles led wire-to-wire and saw a 9-0 spurt in the third quarter garner all the separation they would need as they pulled ahead 36-23 at the 4:36 mark of the third quarter.  Kessler finished with 17 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists and 5 blocks. Will Richard went for 15 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Jacorrei Turner added 12 points and 5 rebounds while Davidson-signee Emory Lanier pitched in 11 points. Cross Creek (25-7) was led by Presbyterian-signee Kobe Stewart who had 18 points and 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal and 1 block. Corey Trotter had 8 points and 6 rebounds while Markell Ware and Josh Dorsey added 8 and 10 points, respectively.

— Girls Three-Point Contest–

GHSA Three-point contest

Emily Acampora

  1. Emily Acampora (Harrison)
  2.  Jashiyah Jones (Vidalia)
  3. Trinity Jones (Americus-Sumter)
  4. Leah Turner (Griffin)

5A

Buford

[GIRLS]  R8 #1 No. 1 Buford 66, R7 #1 No. 2 Kell 63: Experienced prevailed over youth in an instant classic as Buford (31-1) completed a four-peat, surviving freshman phenom Crystal Henderson’s 26-point outburst — 14 coming in the fourth as the Wolves ended the Longhorns (32-1) perfect season, the second year in a row Buford has defeated an undefeated team in the championship game. Getting title No. 8 was difficult as the game went back and forth. Buford opened up leading 10-3, but Kell tied it up and 10 before Buford finished with a 6-0 run to take a 16-10 lead behind Furman-signee Tate Walter’s seven points. In the second quarter momentum swung as the Longhorns ignited a 16-0 run to take a 26-18 lead as Makyah Favors came off the bench and scored all 10 of her points including hitting two threes. Buford regrouped however, closing on an 11-3 run to head into the half tied at 29. The Wolves forced 17 turnovers in the half and 24 for the game but Kell shot 52.9 percent as the Wolves managed just 26.5 percent. Walters gave Buford their largest lead of the second half with 3:28 to play in the third at 47-39 but Kell would storm back and trail 50-48 after three. Buford once again threatened to pull away in the fourth as Blair Wallis knocked down her fourth three of the game to make it 59-52 with 2:58 left but Kell would not fade, namely Henderson. She would score the final 11 points of the game for the Longhorns including hitting three free throws with 33.5 seconds left down 63-57 and then a contested three with 10.5 seconds left to make it 65-63. Walters had a chance to ice it from the line with 7.6 seconds remaining, making the first but missing the second. Henderson raced down and got quality look from deep but it was off the mark. She would tack on 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals in her first championship game. Amaya Moss had 14 points and 5 rebounds. Buford was led by Walters’ 18 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Ashyia Willis added 13 points and Wallis finished with 12. Katelyn Klein picked up 7 of Buford’s 16 steals. The Wolves netted 34 points off turnovers compared to 9 from Kell. Buford took 62 shot attempts to Kell’s 40 and finished 35.5 percent from the field while Kell shot 47.5.

Dutchtown

[BOYS]  R4 #2 No. 2 Dutchtown 57, R8 #2 No. 8 Cedar Shoals 44: Dutchtown (28-4) reached the pinnacle in Coach Jordan Griffin’s first season on the job. Riding senior forwards Gardner-Webb-signee Jamaine Mann and Cam Bryant, the Bulldogs overpowered the smaller Jaguars (28-4) in the second half, pulling away after holding a 29-21 lead at halftime. The Bulldogs contained USC-Aiken-commit Tyler Johnson after he scored six points in the opening frame, holding him scoreless the rest of the game. Quincy Canty, another USC-Aiken-commit, did everything he could to lead the Jaguars. The 6-foot-6 forward scored 17 points but it wasn’t enough. Mann finished with 20 points, 12 rebounds and 2 assists while Bryant tallied 18 points and 4 rebounds. 

DAY 4 — Saturday, March 7th

6A

Forest Park

[GIRLS]  R4 #2 No. 2 Forest Park  46, R2 #1 No. 4 Glynn Academy 30: Forest Park (27-6) won its first title in 50 years using a relentless defense and a cutting motion offense that Glynn Academy (26-5) could never slow down.  The Panthers, who led wire-to-wire, held Glynn Academy to 0-11 shooting in the first quarter and 10-45 for the game (22.7%).  The Red Terrors trailed 13-2 after one and were down just 21-13 at the half in a first 16 minutes thoroughly dominated by the Panthers. In the third quarter the Terrors cut the lead to 21-15 but Forest Park responded with back-to-back Jasmine Jacob And-1s to regain control, sparking an 11-3 run that put the score at 32-18 with 2:18 remaining. As a team, the Panthers would live at the foul line going 17-33. Forest Park would take a 34-22 lead into the fourth quarter and slowly grow their advantage. UGA-signee Zoesha Smith finished her career with 15 points, 14 rebounds, 2 steals and 1 block but didn’t get enough help from her supporting cast as Francis Marion-signee La’Trinity Best and Talia Hamilton combined to shoot 1-14 for 6 points. As a team, outside of Smith’s 6-18 shooting, the Terrors went 4-27 from the field (14%). Forest Park used a balanced attack seeing Western Carolina-signee Joi Reid (11), Janaya Jones (9), Jasmine Jacob (8) and Jayda Brown (7) fill the scoring column. Gatorade Player of the Year Sania Feagin finished with 10 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals and 3 blocks.

Chattahoochee

[BOYS]  R7 #1 No. 5 Chattahoochee 69, R8 #1 No. 3 Lanier 66 OT: In their fourth consecutive overtime game, Lanier (26-6) just short of completing a magical journey to the top, instead it was Chattahoochee (25-7) who claimed their first title is school history, surviving a nearly heroic performance from Tulane-signee Sion James. Chattahoochee and Lanier traded blows in the first half as the Cougars led 15-12 after one and 34-31 at the half as AJ White scored 15 of his 22 points in the opening 16 minutes, missing just one shot from the field. Andrew McConnell led Lanier with 11 of his 13 points. In the third quarter, Lanier switched defenses and played zone, stifling the Cougar flow and leading to a 16-6 quarter that put the Longhorns ahead 47-40 going into the final period. A scoreless quarter for White put pressure on Rice-signee Cam Sheffield to respond and he did just that, scoring seven points in the fourth to help the Cougars go ahead 56-53 with 1:56 remaining. Lanier left points at the line in the fourth quarter but James came through with two late free throws to tie the game at 56. Chattahoochee had two final looks, but Franklin Bailey couldn’t connect on two threes. In overtime, Sheffield powered the Cougars scoring the first seven points of the frame for Chattahoochee as the moved ahead 63-58 before James’ onslaught began. The future Green Wave scored all 10 points in overtime for Lanier and finished his career with 27 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. With the Cougars down 65-61 with 35.5 seconds left, James hit two free throws before getting a steal and a layup to tighten the gap at 66-65 with 20.3 to play. Follow two White free throws, James was sent back to the line where he hit his first but his second shot was waived off due to a lane violation on Goran Uzunov with just 7.8 ticks left. Sheffield would be sent to the line to ice the game with 1.7 seconds left, finishing his career with 31 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 block.  Bailey added 10 points while David McDaniel contributed 6 points, 14 rebounds and 2 blocks. In the loss, Lanier who was out-rebounded 40-29 but outscored the Cougars in the paint 32-20, got 12 points from Iajah Phillips.

— Boys Slam Dunk Contest —
Ja’Queze Kirby — Jeff Davis

7A

Westlake

[GIRLS]  R2 #1 No. 1 Westlake 72, R6 #1 No. 2 Collins Hill 53: Adding nearly an entire new roster in the offseason didn’t help Collins Hill (31-1) as Westlake  (30-2) three-peated and accepted an invite to the Geico Nationals.  The Eagles kept close in the first quarter after trailing 8-0 early, using a 7-0 spurt to get back in the game and enter the second down 11-9. The backcourt of Raven Johnson and TaNiya Latson paced the Lions as 6-foot-5 Georgia Southern-signee Lydia Freeman and Carlyse Hooks sat on the bench with two fouls. The Johnson-Latson duo combined for 22 of the Lions’ 28 points as the carried a comfortable 10-point lead into the break. Like they did the first quarter, Westlake came out of the gates hot with a 7-0 run to make it 35-18 at the 6:15 mark and would never look back. Johnson finished with 23 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal and 1 block while Latson poured in  23 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals. The Lions scored 25 points off 17 turnovers and shot 63.4 percent from the field while holding Collins Hill to 33.9 percent. Purdue-commit Sacha Washington led Collins Hill with 16 points, 11 rebounds, 1 assists and 2 steals.

Wheeler

[BOYS]  R2 #1 No. 4 Wheeler 60, R8 #1 No. 1 Grayson 59:  A dream ending for Grayson (30-2) wasn’t in the cards as a resilient gritty Wheeler (24-7) shocked the nation with a 14-5 run after taking the Rams’ best punch early in the fourth quarter. The Wildcats were anchored by Denver-signee Sam Hines throughout the night. The forward was nearly perfect, going 11-12 from the field and 6-8 from the line finishing his career with 28 points, 9 rebounds and 2 steals. He and Ja’Hiem Hudson set the tone early on, drawing two fouls on Ian Schieffelin just 56 seconds into game, forcing him to sit the entire first half. Wheeler led 10-4 but Grayson closed in before entering the second period down 14-11. The Rams would battle foul trouble for much of the night but got big minutes off the bench from three-point specialist Quinones Corpman who hit two threes in the second quarter to keep Grayson close. Wheeler would take a 31-25 lead into the half as Hines went a perfect 5-5 from the field. Grayson looked to change momentum in the second half as Schieffelin made and immediate impact with a putback but Wheeler would steadily grow their lead throughout. The Wildcats took a 42-31 lead at the 2:34 mark following a Hines layup but Grayson would answer in a big way. Mississippi State-signee Deivon Smith who hurt his ankle in the first half and looked less than 100% seen grimacing throughout the game, drilled two threes in a to ignite a 15-2 run that saw an 11-0 stretch that gave Grayson their first lead of the game with 1.2 seconds left in the quarter following a Caleb Murphy And-1 layup.

With the Loganville faithful in full throat, Grayson’s onslaught continued.  The Rams took their largest lead of the game at the 5:30 mark up 54-46 following a Toneari Lane three, capping a massive 23-4 run. For most teams, it would be the knockout punch but for Wheeler it was just a wake up call. The Wildcats clawed back with a 7-0 run as Hines continued to pound away inside and hit mid-range jumpers. The Wildcats outscored Grayson 32-26 in the paint and had 15 second-chance points to the Rams’ 7. Coming down the stretch, free throws loomed large. Wheeler went 14-18 including 8-9 in the fourth quarter while the Rams shot 10-19 and 5-11 in the final stanza. Murphy split a pair at the line as Grayson edged ahead 56-55 with 1:41 left. At the 1:08 mark, Schieffelin stepped to the line but missed both attempts before Nash Kelly, who was pressed into a bigger role after freshman Isaiah Collier broke his shoulder midway through the season, sank a pair of free throws to give Wheeler a 57-56 lead with under a minute to go. Wheeler went ahead 59-56 after two Hines free throws but Lane would answer with a corner three with 14 seconds left to knot the game up at 59. Wheeler would push the ball in transition where Kelly missed a layup but Hines swooped in for the offensive rebound and was fouled by Lane with 1.1 seconds left.

Hines hit his first free throw but missed the second on purpose but it was ruled that the shot didn’t hit the rim, giving Grayson an opportunity to inbounds underneath their own basket with the length of the floor to go. Murphy heaved a prayer from 3/4 court and hit the backboard, ending Grayson’s title hopes.

Max Harris was second in scoring for the Wildcats, adding 10 points and 4 rebounds. Prince Davies and Hudson scored 8 apiece while Kelly had 6 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists as the Wheeler bench was held scoreless. Grayson saw Lane, a Winthrop-signee, post 18 points, 4 rebounds and 3 steals. Murphy, heading to USF, scored 13 points while Smith finished his career with 11 points, 3 rebounds, 7 assists and 2 steals. 

]]>
Girls Final 4 Recaps https://sandysspiel.com/girls-final-4-recaps-2/ Fri, 28 Feb 2020 02:21:17 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9245 Continue reading Girls Final 4 Recaps ]]> Class 7A

(Feb 29 at  Buford City Arena)

R2 #1 Westlake 62, R4 #1 Cherokee 33: Ta’Niya Latson scored 17 points and Raven Johnson had 16 as the Lions broke open the game after leading 10-9 after the first quarter. Furman-commit Kate Johnson led Cherokee with 9 points.

R6 #1 Collins Hill 54, R2 #2 Campbell 37: Northview transfers Eden Sample (18) and Asjah Inniss (11) led Collins Hill. Parkview transfer Purdue-commit Sacha Washington had 9. Sarah Taub, Nia Bozeman and Laila Battle all scored 9 points for Campbell.

Class 6A

(Feb 28 at  Buford City Arena)

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 59, R5 #1 Langston Hughes 38: UGA-signee Zoesha Smith dominated with 35 points and 18 rebounds. Francis Marion-signee La’Trinity Best added 12 points.

R4 #2 Forest Park 54, R1 #1 Valdosta 38: Sania Feagin finished with 14 points, 14 rebounds and 3 steals while Western Carolina-signee Joi Reid had 10 points and Janya Jones scored 7. Valdosta was led by Mikeria Carter’s 10 points. Jayla Cody had 11 points and Ja’Mya Johnson netted 8.

Class 5A

(Feb 29 at  Fort Valley State)

R8 #1 Buford 52, R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 30: Furman-signee Tate Walters broke out with 23 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Blair Wallis netted 11 points. Ashyia Willis tallied 5 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists and 7 steals.

R7 #1 Kell 60, R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 55: Kell kept its dream season alive, surviving a veteran Eagle’s Landing team. Freshman Crystal Henderson poured in 25 points to lead the Longhorns. The Eagles were led by Mariah Fletcher (15), Jasmine Atkins (12) and Jaleah Storr (9).

Class 4A

(Feb 28 at  Fort Valley State)

R5 #2 Troup County 56, R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 47: Without All-American Louisville-signee Olivia Cochran, Carver couldn’t handle burgeoning star, 6-foot sophomore Aniya Palmer. The high-motor athletic wing posted 13 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals and 9 blocks. 5-foot-9 freshman Alexcia Murphy added 16 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steals and 1 blocks. Jada Green chipped in 8 points, 4 rebounds and 3 assists while Samarria Weldon scored 6 points. Carver was led by Kionna Gaines’ 14 points and 5 rebounds. Khamya Edmonds and Enyshuan Jones hurt the Tigers in the first quarter but couldn’t sustain their production. Edmonds finished with 11 points, 9 rebounds and 3 blocks while Jones collected 8 points, 8 rebounds and 3 blocks.

R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 56, R4 #1 Luella 51 OT: Trailing 26-16 at the half after a 20-5 second quarter put Americus-Sumter in front, the Lions stormed back to tie the game at 36 heading into the fourth quarter after Fresno State-signee Keely Brown scored 12 of her game-high 24 points in the third. In the fourth the Panthers held a 49-47 lead before Paris Miller hit a runner in the lane with 7 seconds left after sitting on the bench the vast majority of the second half, sending the Lions to overtime on her first points of the game. In overtime, the Panthers made it a point to keep the ball out of Brown’s hands as Troy-signee Jelissa Reese face guarded her and kept the star scoreless in the extra period. Reese finished with 18 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals and 1 block. Trinity Jones had 15 points before fouling out in overtime. Tiffani Goodman added 12 points. In the loss, Tajinique Williams had 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Class 3A

(Feb 29 at  Valdosta State)

R3 #2 Beach 52, R7 #1 North Hall 31: Kaila Rougier went for 14 points while Madison Evans and Ameyah Dantzler scored 13 apiece in the rout.

R7 #2 GAC 52, R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah 50: GAC came back by down as many as nine points to dethrone the two-time defending state champs. Kaleigh Addie led GAC with 22 points and 3 steals, while Irvin had 14 points, 8 rebounds and 2 steals. Jaci Bolden added 13 points and Molly Pritchard gabbed 12 rebounds.

Class 2A

(Feb 29 at  Georgia College & State)

R3 #2 Southwest-Macon 54, R7 #1 Rockmart 52: Southwest-Macon pressed throughout the game and got burnt throughout by Keyarah Berry but somehow the Patriots closed on a 19-6 run to stun the Yellow Jackets as Stangious Alford hit a runner at the buzzer to advance Southwest to the state championship. The Patriots led 12-11 after one but trailed 24-18 at the half and 43-35 after three before falling behind 46-35 with 6:58 remaining. Before fouling out, Ja’Khyla Johnson hit Shygeria Williams on a behind the back pass to ignite the unforeseen comeback. With :26 seconds left, Alford, who mauled the Yellow Jackets on the glass with 23 points, 19 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals and 2 blocks, scored to give the Patriots their first lead of the second half at 52-51. Berry, who finished with 27 points, 19 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals and 1 block, was fouled and split a pair of free throws to tie the game. The Yellow Jackets failed to keep the ball in her hands throughout the fourth quarter as they became careless slinging the ball against the press. On the other side, Avrie Grayer pounded the boards alongside Alford finishing with 15 points, 19 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals and 6 blocks.  In the win, Shygeria Williams had 10 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists and 4 steals.  In the loss, Megan Little tallied 14 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and 6 steals.

R6 #1 Douglass 53, R1 #1 Early County 49: The defending state champion Astros won their rematch of last year’s title game behind 7 threes, one of their best shooting nights of the season. Kayla Sesberry hit 4 threes and finished with 18 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals. Ashley McKee netted 15 points and grabbed 3 steals. Ashuntee Weems posted 12 points, 2 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals and 2 blocks. Makayla Timpson piled in a triple-double for Early County with 18 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal and 11 blocks. Jordan Eafford finished with 15 points, 4 rebounds, 7 assists and 4 steals while Ta’Ziaya Jones added 9 points, 7 rebounds and 2 blocks.

Class A-Private

(Feb 28 at  Georgia College & State)

#1 St. Francis 75, #5 Wesleyan 61: Mia Moore scored 30 points while Oregon State-signee Savannah Samuel posted 22 points and 11 rebounds. Notre Dame-bound forward Amirah Abdur-Rahim added 14 points. Wesleyan was led by Lauren Hill’s 21. Georgia Tech-signee AC Carter finished wit 16 points and 10 rebounds. Paige Lyons had 13 points, 5 rebounds and 3 assists.

#2 Holy Innocents’ 52, #3 Hebron Christian 48: Jillian Hollingshead had 20 points in the win while Jessie Parish scored 13 in the loss. A controversial travel was called on Carly Fahey right before she hit a late game-tying three.

Class A-Public

(Feb 28 at  Valdosta State)

#1 Central-Talbotton 63, #4 Calhoun County 44: Central-Talbotton trailed 18-9 after the first quarter but stepped on the accelerator in the second half and closed out the game with a 27-9 fourth quarter to capture a 63-44 win. Sparks went for 28 points, 13 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals and 2 blocks. Shakemia Marshall had 4 points, 20 rebounds and 8 assists while Renijua Johnson (14) and Ty’Shemia Bunkley (12) lifted the offense.

#3 Wheeler County 81, #10 Turner County 66: Wheeler County put away Turner County 81-66 behind their trademark balanced scoring. Keyona Mincey had 21 points and 8 assists. Sameria Bryant tallied 17 points, 8 rebounds, 12 assists, 3 steals and 1 block while Lela Wright contributed 17 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals. Keleiyah Harris pitched in 16 points and 8 rebounds.

]]>
Boys Final 4 Recaps https://sandysspiel.com/boys-final-4-recaps-2/ Fri, 28 Feb 2020 02:21:06 +0000 https://sandysspiel.com/?p=9244 Continue reading Boys Final 4 Recaps ]]> Class 7A

(Feb 29 at  Buford City Arena)

R2 #1 Wheeler 59, R5 #1 Milton 47: Bruce Thornton scored 28 points but Denver-signee Sam Hines scored 19 points as the Wildcats advanced to the state finals.

R8 #1 Grayson 82, R3 #1 McEachern 76: McEachern led 29-27 at the half, but USF-signee Caleb Murphy came to life in the second half, finishing with 17 points. Mississippi State-signee Deivon Smith had 21 points and Winthrop-signee Toneari Lane netted 15. McEachern was led by Auburn-signee Sharife Cooper’s 21 points. Israel Palmer netted 20 and Cam McDowell had 15.

Class 6A

(Feb 28 at  Buford City Arena)

R8 #1 Lanier 63, R6 #1 South Cobb 57 OT: South Cobb blew a 45-30 lead heading into the fourth quarter to fall in stunning fashion. Lanier’s first lead came at 51-49 with :7 seconds left before South Cobb got a Robert Dix tip-in at the buzzer to force overtime. Tulane-signee Sion James led Lanier with 25 points.

R7 #1 Chattahoochee 78, R5 #1 Tri-Cities 72: AJ White dropped in 29 points including 10 in the fourth quarter to ice out the defending state champs. David McDaniel came up big 19 points. Tri-Cities was led by Demetrius Rives (21), Simeon Cottle (19) and Peyton Daniels (14).

Class 5A

(Feb 29 at  Fort Valley State)

R4 #2 Dutchtown 62, R7 #2 Kell 56 OT: Gardner-Webb-signee Jamaine Mann scored 16 points before fouling out and Cam Bryant posted 15 as the Bulldogs came back to force overtime and win in the extra period. Xavier Presley (12) and Najhae Colon (11) paced the Longhorns.

R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 73, R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 72 4OT: USC-Aiken-commit Tyler Johnson hit a three at the buzzer to lift Cedar Shoals after trailing by as many as 11. USC-Aiken-commit Quincy Canty posted 27 points while Jerdavian Colbert added 12. Ohio State-signee Eugene Brown III led Southwest DeKalb with 26 points.

Class 4A

(Feb 28 at  Fort Valley State)

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 64, R7 #1 Denmark 43: After trailing 25-23 at the half, the War Eagles blew past Denmark. UNC-signee All-American Walker Kessler struggled mightily but still finished with 21 points, 9 rebounds and 7 blocks. Jacorrei Turner had 12 points and 7 rebounds while Will Richard chipped in 11 points and 6 rebounds. Davidson-signee Emory Lanier had 9 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists. Michael Whitmore tallied 8 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists and 3 steals. Denmark was led by Sutton Smith’s 11 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists. Robert Cowherd had 11 points, 3 rebounds and 3 assists.

R3 #1 Cross Creek 51, R8 #1 St. Pius X 36: Cross Creek’s momentum from the second half of their Elite Eight victory over LaFayette carried over into the Final Four as the Razorbacks led nearly wire-to-wire over St. Pius. Presbyterian-signee Kobe Stewart posted 20 points, 13 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals and 1 block while Corey Trotter had 11 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals and 5 blocks as the Razorbacks were too big inside and limited any opportunities for the Golden Lions to get to the rim. Makhi Climons added 8 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal and 1 block. Dayvion Simms scored 4 points to go with his 2 assists and 2 steals but his presence was felt predominately on defense as he chased Brookes Kahlert the entire game and held the point guard to 5 points. Devin Portee led the Golden Lions with 11 points.

Class 3A

(Feb 29 at  Valdosta State)

R5 #1 Pace Academy 75, R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 46: The Knights blitzed the smaller Atomsmashers behind Matthew Cleveland’s 26 points and Cole Middleton’s 18. Emondre Bowles led Johnson with 18 points. Derek Edwards netted 11.

R8 #1 Jefferson 66, R4 #2 Central-Macon 58: Jefferson’s fantastic run continued as Navy-signee Jacob Radaker scored 16 points followed by Kam Robinson’s 13 and Owen Parker’s 12. Central-Macon was paced by Quay Primas (26) and Antonio Card (11).

Class 2A

(Feb 29 at  Georgia College & State)

R2 #1 Swainsboro 79, R4 #1 Glenn Hills 62: In a chippy game, Swainsboro pulled away late to earn their 30th win of the season. The Tigers led 29-27 at the half and 44-35 after three before tempers got the best of Glenn Hills. The quarter began with a long delay which resulted in a bookkeeping technical on the Spartans which would be a sign for things to come. Coach William Cunningham lost his cool at the 4:45 mark with the score 53-40 and it would only get uglier as two Spartans would get ejected later on. Swainsboro was powered by Fred Seabrough’s 21 points, 13 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal and 4 blocks. AJ Kingsbury scored 14 of his 21 in the fourth quarter including hitting 7-8 free throws. Immanuel Hackett had 12 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals while Derrick Jones set the tone early with his defense, blocking five shots to go with his 11 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 steal. Emmanuel Jones scored 10 points in the second quarter for Glenn Hills but was quiet until the score got out of reach in the fourth. He poured in 28 points, 15 rebounds, 1 steal and 3 blocks. Tre Whitehead had 10 points, 12 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks. Octavious Walton had 9 points and 4 rebounds and was the first casualty of ejection.

R6 #1 Therrell 54, R7 #2 Chattooga 37: Outside of a brief 6-5 lead, the Indians never threatened the defending state champs who overpowered the Cinderella story. Ra’Sean Frederick finished with 20 points, 4 rebounds and 3 steals. Roman Son added 8 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals . Cameron Fortson provided 10 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Chattooga was led by  Malachi Jackson’s 8 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals.  Damien Smith, Cash Allen and Jatorrian Williams each scored 7 points.

Class A-Private

(Feb 28 at  Georgia College & State)

#1 St. Francis 63, #5 Mt. Pisgah 58: Xavier-signee Dwon Odom had 23 points and 7 rebounds as the Knights held off a late rally from the Patriots. Seth Hubbard scored 14 points and Jusuan Holt had 13 points and 6 rebounds. The Knights went 11-14 from the line in the fourth. Mt. Pisgah got 17 points off 4 threes from Chase Tucker.

#2 Greenforest 52, #11 Trinity Christian 47: Jalen Forrest led Greenforest with 17 points In the loss, Isaac Brito scored 18 points and Raul Arias had 11. North Georgia-signee Brady Burnett netted 8.

Class A-Public

(Feb 28 at  Valdosta State)

#1 Treutlen 68, #4 Terrell County 63:
#3 Hancock Central 83, #2 Wilcox County 59:

]]>