Tag Archives: featured

2018-19 GHSA All-State Girls Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Ms. Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-0 Repeat State Champs; 1 Senior)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
Freshman of the Year: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock
Best Scorer: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shooter: Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Passer: Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Selma Kulo, Brookwood, Jr.
Most Underrated: Michelle Smith, Hillgrove, Sr.
Most Improved Team: West Forsyth 16-12 (Improved from 5-24)
Most Improved: Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr. (Improved from 2.3 ppg/2.7 rpg/0.1 bpg to 14.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/1.3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Sacha Washington, Parkview, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Myra Strickland, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kiki Adams, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jazmin Robinson, Grayson, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Jr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Jr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Jr.
G – Kennedy Powell, Roswell, Sr.
G – Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, So.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Fr.
G – Jada Alston, Campbell, Sr.
F – Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook, Jr.
F – Malia Fisher, North Gwinnett, So.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Tim Slater, Lanier (29-3 State Champs; Allowed 37.2 PPG in tournament)
Player of the Year: Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year:  Lazaria Spearman, Dacula
Best Scorer: Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
Best Shooter: Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.
Best Passer: Teya Holloman, Pope, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Glynn Academy 26-5 (Improved from 14-13; Elite 8; Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kaliyah Little, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr. (Improved from 10.4 ppg/3 rpg/3.2 apg/3.3 spg to 19 ppg/5 rpg/2.9 apg/3.2 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kalen Surles, Lanier, Sr.
G – Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
F – Ashlee Austin, Northview, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – Alana Denson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Northview, Jr.
G – Jasmine Blevins, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, So.
G – Tamia Stargell, Langston Hughes, Fr.
F – Tija Blackwell, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, So.
F – Nia Allen, Valdosta, Sr.
C – Josie Johnson, Creekview, Sr.
C – Sierra Wynn, Stephenson, Jr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (29-2 Three-peat State Champs; 3 Seniors; Lost two 2018 D-1 signees)
Player of the Year: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Xaviera Dyer, Maynard Jackson
Best Scorer: Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
Best Shooter: Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
Best Passer: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Emily Greek, Thomas County Central, Sr.
Most Underrated: Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Columbia 22-8 (Improved from 6-19; Final 4)
Most Improved: Madison Perez, Veterans, Sr. (Improved from 5.8 ppg/17 3PM/0.9 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg to 12.7 ppg/73 3PM/1.3 rpg/2.2 apg/1.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
F – Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
F – Taziaha Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, So.
G – Constance Thomas, Columbia, Jr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Jr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Jr.
C – Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Courtney Smith, Whitewater, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, So.
G – Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Shontrice Austin, Columbia, Sr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Jr.
G – Ty’kerria Richardson, Jones County, Sr.
F – Raven Thurman, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, So.
F – Ny’Azjha Carter-Ransom, Harris County, Sr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Anson Hundley, Carver-Columbus (32-0 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Best Shooter: Ashley Scott, Flowery Branch, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Best Passer: Ja’Kerra Wilbur, West Laurens, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jamiah Lane, Thomson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 13-12 (Improved from 4-17)
Most Improved: Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr. (Improved from 6 ppg/4.4 rpg/0.6 spg/0.3 bpg to 12.8 ppg/9 rpg/1.6 spg/1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Caroline Wysocki, Flowery Branch, Sr.
G – Briana Juniel, Henry County, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Aniaya Jester, Spalding, Sr.
G – Janya Love-Hill, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Jr.
F – Jordan Bailey, Madison County, Sr.
C – Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kyia Craft, Druid Hills, Fr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Fr.
G – Asjah Harrell, Perry, Sr.
G – Calmela Mack, West Laurens, Sr.
G – Crystal Corley, Baldwin, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Jr.
F – Jada Griffin, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
F – Emily Wiley, Heritage-Catoosa, Sr.
F – A’Maiya Jackson, Henry County, Sr.
F – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, So.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Brandon Lindsey, Johnson-Savannah (22-8 Repeat State Champs; Beat 4 ranked teams in tournament)
Player of the Year: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC
Best Scorer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.
Best Passer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
Most Underrated: BreAsia Davis, Rutland, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Lumpkin County 17-9 (Improved from 9-15; Beat R7 #1 GAC)
Most Improved: Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr. (Improved from 6.4 ppg/2.5 rpg/2.1 apg/2.6 spg to 17.3 ppg/3.9 rpg/3.1 apg/5.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – J’Mya Cutter, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr.
G – Sydney Johnson, Lovett, Sr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Fr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, So.
F – Jasmine Thompson, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, So.
G – Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Jr.
G – Lou Reid, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, So.
G – Macey Gregg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, So.
G – Sarah Plemons, North Murray, Sr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Jr.
F – Natalia Bolden, Jefferson, Fr.
C – Kayla Garrett, Tattnall County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (27-6 State Champs; Toughest schedule in state; Eliminated Laney)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Ava Hunter, Union County
Best Scorer: Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
Best Shooter: Charlsey Kelly, Swainsboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Best Passer: NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Most Underrated: Megan Kent, Model, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Fitzgerald 27-1 (Improved from 17-6; Undefeated regular season; Outright Region 1 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Miracle Parker, Washington County, So. (Improved from 7.2 ppg/3.3 rpg/1 apg/2.2 spg to 18.3 ppg/6 rpg/2.2 apg/2.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
G – Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
F – Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Jr.
G – Europe Brown, Dodge County, Sr.
G – Jaiden Hamilton, Laney, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Madison Abbott, Monticello, Sr.
G – Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, So.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, So.
G – Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Jr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, So.
G – Hayleigh Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Jaycie Bowen, Banks County, Sr.
F – Brooke Henricks, Rabun County, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (25-7; State Champs; Started 0-2)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Freshman of the Year: Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran
Best Scorer: Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Wesleyan, So.
Best Rebounder: AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
Best Passer: Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Underrated: Cierra Foster, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Improved Team: Mt. Paran 24-4 (Improved from 13-12; Elite 8; 1 Senior, 6 Freshmen, 6 Sophomores)
Most Improved: Lovie Ballard, SACA, Jr. (Improved from 7.1 ppg/6.7 rpg/1.1 spg to 19.3 ppg/8.4 rpg/0.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – India Bellamy, ELCA, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, So.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
F – Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Kai Carter, Paideia, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, Fr.
G – Jasmine Akins, Calvary Day, Jr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, So.
G – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Fr.
C – Aminita Ly, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Ali Rumpel, Athens Academy, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Fran McPherson, Marion County (29-1 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy
Best Scorer: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, So.
Most Underrated: Morgan Hill, Echols County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Clinch County 21-7 (Improved from 11-15; Final 4; 1 Senior)
Most Improved: JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So. (Improved from 8 ppg/5 rpg/1 apg/1.4 spg/0.3 bpg to 18.2 ppg/8.7 rpg/0.8 apg/3.5 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, So.
C – Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, So.
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, So.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.

Honorable Mention
G – India Wells, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Kanashas Enocher, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, So.
G – Brandy Mackey, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, So.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, So.
F – Deandria Stephens, Georgia Military, So.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, So.
C – Ashley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
C – Alayshia Dixon, Wilcox County, So.

2018-19 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Jr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.
G – Brandon Boston, Norcross, Jr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Sr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Jr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Sr.
G – Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Mitch Ganote, Lambert, Sr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, So.
G – Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, Sr.
F – TJ Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Sr.
F – Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, So.
F – Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Mike Thompson, McEachern (32-0 State Champs; No. 1 in Nation)
Player of the Year: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Bruce Thornton, Milton
Best Scorer: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shooter: Fermandez Jones, East Coweta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Kevin Hester, North Cobb, Sr.
Best Passer: Mitch Ganote, Lambert, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jared Jones, McEachern, Sr.
Most Underrated: Sam Hines, Wheeler, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Discovery 24-6 (Improved from 11-15; Elite 8; First Region Championship; Best Record in School History)
Most Improved: Jabiri Smith, Collins Hill, Jr. (Improved from 12.7 ppg/2.5 rpg/1.5 apg to 21.1 ppg/4.5 rpg/2.2 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Jr.
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Jr.
G – Mitch Ganote, Lambert, Sr.
G – Brandon Boston, Norcross, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Terrell Burden, Campbell, Sr.
G – Chase Hunter, Westlake, Sr.
G – Tre Clark, Newton, Sr.
G – Fermandez Jones, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Marquavius Johnson, Tift County, Sr.
G – Damian Dunn, Meadowcreek, Sr.
G – Jalen Benjamin, Meadowcreek, Sr.
G – Jaxon Etter, Etowah, Sr.
G – Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, Sr.
G – Nahiem Allenye, Mountain View, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, So.
F – Kendall Lewis, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Armani Harris, Newton, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Jr.
F – Toneari Lane, Shiloh, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Omari Forts, Tri-Cities (26-6; State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs)
Player of the Year: Jayce Moore, Coffee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb
Best Scorer: AJ White, Chattahoochee, So.
Best Shooter: Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Grant Van Beveren, Chattahoochee, Sr.
Best Passer: Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Douglas County, So.
Most Underrated: Trelan Scott, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Houston County 17-10 (Improved from 5-18; Sweet 16; Region 1 Tournament Champs)
Most Improved: PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Jr. (Improved from 6.7 ppg/3 rpg/3.8 apg/1.2 spg to 19 ppg/4.6 rpg/2.3 apg/1.5 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, Sr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, So.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, So.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Sr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Sr.
F – Tyrel Morgan, Langston Hughes, Sr.
F – Rayquan Brown, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.
F – Joyful Hawkins, Brunswick, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Malik Battle, Alexander, Sr.
G – Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, Sr.
G – Titus Hunter, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Sr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Sion James, Lanier, Jr.
G – Rafael Rubel, Gainesville, Jr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Cambridge, So.
F – Mackenzie McFatten, Coffee, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Jermaine Sellers, Kell (25-6; Improved from 13-13; Elite 8; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Marcus Watson, Buford, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Scoota Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: Caleb Byrd, Rome, Jr.
Best Shooter: JeKobe Coleman, Fayette County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Anthony Grant, Wayne County, Sr.
Best Passer: Josh Dupree, Fayette County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sincere Whitehead, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr.
Most Underrated: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Kell 25-6 (Improved from 13-13; Elite 8; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Most Improved: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Jr. (Improved from 9.8 ppg to 17.1 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.2 apg/1.8 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Rome, Jr.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Jr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Sr.
F – James Glisson III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

G – Donell Nixon, Buford, Sr.
G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Jr.
F – Eric Coleman, Buford, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Starr’s Mill, Jr.
C – Nathan Presnell, Hiram, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ricky Knight Jr., Fayette County, Sr.
G – Josh Dupree, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Tailique Williams, Harris County, Jr.
G – Rodney Smith, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Jr.
G – Liron Thomas, Columbia, So.
G – CJ Hood, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – CJ Henderson, Kell, Sr.
G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, Jr.
F – Anthony Grant, Wayne County, Sr.
F – Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Warren Beaulah, Carver-Columbus (26-5 State Champs; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Player of the Year: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Chase Cormier, St. Pius X
Best Scorer: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Julian Alexander, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Sr.
Best Passer: Sutton Smith, Denmark, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jahleel Roundtree, Burke County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Thomson 21-6 (Improved from 7-18; Elite 8; Region 3 Tournament Champs)
Most Improved: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, So. (Improved from 2 ppg/1.5 rpg/0.3 apg/0.1 spg/0.1 bpg to 12.9 ppg/6.8 rpg/2 apg/1.2 spg/2.1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – TJ Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, Sr.
F – Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Sr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Matt Gonzalo, St. Pius X, Sr.
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, So.
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Wisdom Uboh, Henry County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
G – Alex Kelehear, LaFayette, Sr.
G – Lance Smith, Salem, Sr.
G – Cameron Gwyn, Chestatee, Sr.
G – Rodrick Jones, Dougherty, Jr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, So.
F – Michael Isler Jr., Westover, Sr.
F – Zander Hamilton, Thomson, Sr.
F – Ty Nails, Stephens County, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, So.
F – Xavier Valley, North Clayton, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Harry Marsh, Hart County (24-8; State Runner-Up as #3 seed; Three 4Q Comeback Wins in State Tournament)
Player of the Year: Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Domonic Henderson, Monroe
Best Scorer: Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Sr.
Best Shooter: Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ben Sheppard, GAC, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, So.
Most Underrated: Bryson Dennis, Stone Mountain, Sr.
Most Improved Team: North Murray 24-5 (Improved from 9-15; Sweet 16; Outright Region 6 Champs; Best Record in School History)
Most Improved: Desmon Foston, Westside-Macon, Sr. (Improved from 6.1 ppg/2.2 rpg/3.4 apg/1.2 spg to 15.6 ppg/9.3 rpg/6.4 apg/1.7 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Sr.
G – Ben Sheppard, GAC, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Stevin Green, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Jr.
G – Zim Fields, Windsor Forest, Sr.
F – Luke Chism, Dawson County, Sr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Rex McCord, Hart County, Sr.
G – Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove, Sr.
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, So.
G – Desmon Foston, Westside-Macon, Sr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, So.
G – JaVen Smith, Redan, So.
G – Jordan Stephens, Rutland, Sr.
G – Griffin Neville, Cherokee Bluff, Jr.
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Jr.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, So.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, So.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Eddie Johnson, Therrell (27-8; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alfred Coaxum, Woodville-Tompkins
Best Scorer: Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Jr.
Best Shooter: Pierce Martin, Banks County, So.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
Best Passer: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
Most Underrated: Charleston Willingham, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Callaway 13-11 (Improved from 3-16; Elite 8; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County, Sr. (Improved from 9 ppg/2.2 rpg/3.7 apg/1.7 spg to 22.7 ppg/4.1 rpg/4.8 apg/3.2 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Jr.
F – Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Jr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Jr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Jr.
F – Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County, Sr.
G – Preston Crisp, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
G – Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – AJ James, Elbert County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Demetrius Coleman, Callaway, So.
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, So.
G – Alijah Huzzie, Heard County, Sr.
G – Kenon Dixon, Coosa, Sr.
G – Keandre Graham, Early County, Sr.
G – Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Jr.
G – Jamarius Dixon, Washington County, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – Jyheem Rollins, Butler, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Jr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (28-4 State Champs; Outright Region 6 Champs)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Anthony Arrington, Galloway
Best Scorer: Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Sr.
Best Shooter: Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Felix Uadiale, ELCA, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, So.
Most Improved Team: Savannah Country Day 20-8 (Improved from 7-19; Elite 8; Region 3 Regular Season Champs)
Most Improved: Felix Uadiale, ELCA, Sr. (Improved from 3 ppg/3.6 rpg/0.2 bpg to 9 ppg/9.4 rpg/1.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Sr.
G – Chance Moore, Holy Innocents’, So.
F – Stanley Eze, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trevon Reddish, ELCA, Sr.
G – Mekhi Cameron, ELCA, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Jr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Sr.
G – Blake McIntyre, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Kelvin Jones III, ELCA, Sr.
G – Jalen Fulwood, Wesleyan, So.
G – Zy Wright, Aquinas, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Jr.
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, So.
G – Brelan Holston, George Walton Academy, Sr.
F – AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Jr.
F – Burke Chebuhar, Walker, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Marcus Shaw, Calhoun County (32-0 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Jalen Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Cam Long, Manchester
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jalen Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Zeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Devonta Brown, Portal, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Marquis Martin, Seminole County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Kolby Moss, Towns County, So.
Most Improved Team: Chattahoochee County 20-9 (Improved from 5-19; Sweet 16; First winning record in 8+ years)
Most Improved: Chris Parker, Bowdon, Sr. (Improved from 14.2 ppg/2.8 rpg/0.5 apg to 24 ppg/3.6 rpg/1.1 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, Sr.
G – Jalen Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Jr.
G – Josh Rodgers, Marion County, Sr.
G – Marcus Foster, Drew Charter, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Jr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, So.
F – Tyquan Baker, Lanier County, Sr.
F – Arkavias Lovett, Treutlen, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Carlos Dixon, Manchester, Sr.
G – Lakeviyon Walker, Macon County, Jr.
G – Chris Parker, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Bryan Smith, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Asher McGee, Drew Charter, Sr.
F – Ke’Monterius Byrd, Pelham, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Jr.
F – Javon Stanley, Irwin County, Sr.
F – Makevion Bonner, Macon County, Sr.
F – Zeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
F – Reginald Reynolds, Hancock Central, Sr.

Coaching Carousel

Updated 4/19

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Boys

Chapel HillRodney Latham – Stockbridge
DunwoodyBen Braaten – Asst. on staff
Harrison
FitzgeraldHamilcar Kelly – Upson-Lee asst.
Forsyth CentralBrandon Hutchins – Habersham Central
Northside-ColumbusGreg Johnson – Central, AL asst.
Taylor CountyChristopher Jones – Former Upson-Lee asst.
Holy Innocents’Cabral Huff – Duluth
LovejoyWillie Reese – Griffin
GrovetownDarren Douglas – Aquinas
Westside-Augusta
Winder-BarrowTravis McDaniel – Discovery asst.
North Oconee Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Griffin
Southeast BullochMatt Kuykendall – Asst. on staff
Hebron ChristianBrandon Johnson – GAC asst.
Peach County
Banneker
BT WashingtonBrian Weeden – Grady
GradyPat Johnson – Mt. Pisgah
Walnut GroveWill Witherspoon – Grayson asst.
Appling CountyRufus McDuffie – Dougherty
Flowery BranchJay Burney – Boaz, AL
ValdostaDarrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
RomeTerry Smith – Asst. on staff
Jones CountyBuck Harris– Baldwin
Tallulah Falls
Columbus – Quantavias Allen – Lovejoy
Lowndes
Woodland-Cartersville
Cairo
River RidgeAaron Darling – Cambridge asst.
Kennesaw MountainEric Blair – Alpharetta
DutchtownJordan Griffin – Columbus State grad asst.
Baldwin
Habersham CentralCody Anderson – Longwood University asst.
East HallSeth Vining – Former Lakeview Academy HC
Decatur
Dougherty
Heard County
StockbridgeVernon Denmark – Heritage-Conyers
Stone Mountain
MonroeMichael Hoffpauir – Americus-Sumter
Ola
Central-Talbotton
Greenbrier
Druid Hills
Aquinas
Brooks County
Duluth
Glenn Hills
Mt. PisgahMatt Hixenbaugh – MICDS, MO
Oglethorpe CountyChris Shackelford – Former Monroe Area asst.
Fannin County
North Cobb ChristianAric Mawdesley – Berrien
Berrien
Newton
Upson-Lee
Montgomery County
Savannah Christian
Heritage-Conyers
Hapeville Charter
Dawson County
Americus-Sumter
Alpharetta
East Jackson
Dublin
Brookstone

Girls

North Atlanta
ChattahoocheeLorenzo Withrite – Former Centennial boys HC
CalhounJamie Echols – Grovetown
Northside-ColumbusKiersten Reid – Former LaGrange College asst.
Social Circle
JenkinsBrianna Brooker – Asst. on staff
Apalachee
King’s Ridge
Lambert
Lassiter
East Jackson
Banneker
Allatoona
Oconee County
ArcherDani Wright – Norcross
Norcross
BrookwoodCourtney Strauthers – Tennessee Tech asst.
WesleyanCarolyn Whitney – Brookwood
Evans – Filled
Grovetown
MariettaDerrick DeWitt – Sequoyah
Monticello
Stone Mountain
Vidalia
Landmark ChristianLady Grooms – GAC
GAC
Tucker
SequoyahChris Yarbrough – Northview
East Coweta
Newnan
Salem
South Cobb
Seminole CountyBrandon Ingram – Upson-Lee
Upson-Lee
Savannah Christian
AlpharettaRickey Jordan – Boys asst.
North Cobb ChristianGreg Matta – North Cobb Christian Boys HC
Tattnall Square AcademyCasey Jones – Former First Presbyterian Day boys asst.
Hebron ChristianJan Azar – Wesleyan
PerrySherry Richards – Evans asst.
Northview
Our Lady of Mercy
Riverdale
Morgan County