Tag Archives: featured

2020 GHSA Girls Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SR Kourtney Rittenberry – 6’1” – (South Gwinnett to Grayson)
JR Kaela Ward – 5’10” – (Holy Spirit Prep to McEachern)
SR Jillian Hollingshead – 6’4″ – (Holy Innocents’ to McEachern)
JR Kristen Roche – 5’7″ – (Hillgrove to McEachern)
SO Casey Miller – 6’1” – (Northside-Columbus to Woodstock)
JR NeKaya Williams – 5’6” – (Duluth to Brookwood)
SO Anna Conza – 5’8” – (Long Island Lutheran, NY to Walton)
JR Sariya Henry – 5’11” – (Loganville to Grayson)
JR Chloe Sterling – 5’6″ – (Japan to Marietta)
JR Mia Walker – 5’5” – (South Gwinnett to Archer)

Class 6A

JR Layla Hood – 6’1″ – (Elite Scholars Academy to Lovejoy)
JR Paris Miller – 5’10” – (Luella to Johns Creek)
JR Taylor Caldwell – 5’10” – (Douglas County to Alexander)

Class 5A

SR Rose Bone – 5’11” – (Athens Academy to Loganville)
SR Gracie Elkins – 5’4” – (Kell to Cass)
SR Paige Lyons – 5’7″ – (Wesleyan to Dutchtown)
SR Ghylissa Knowles – 5’7″ – (Fayette County to Forest Park)
SR Olympia Chaney – 5’7” – (Westlake to Forest Park)

Class 4A

SR Cortney Gardner – 5’5” – (Lovejoy to Luella)
SO Semya McCree – 5’8” – (Dutchtown to Luella)

Class 3A

JR Emilee Scott – 5’7″ – (Flowery Branch to Cherokee Bluff)

Class 2A

Class 1A

JR Lauryn Towns – 5’4” – (Hiram to North Cobb Christian)
SR Camryn Jones – 5’10” – (Pace Academy to Holy Innocents’)

Non-GHSA

JR Kristynn Knight – 5’5″ – (Evans to Cardinal Newman, SC)
JR Ella Boyle – 6’3” – (Roswell to Holy Spirit Prep)
SR Naia Benefield – 5’9” – (Colquitt County to Westwood)
JR Monique Judge – 5’3” – (Lee County to Westwood)

2020 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

JR Mekhi Mawdesley – 6’4” 160 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Newnan)
JR Chauncey Wiggins – 6’9” 195 lbs – (Eastside to Grayson)
SR Broc Bidwell – 6’0” 165 lbs – (West Forsyth to Milton)
JR Kendall Campbell – 6’7” 215 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Milton)
JR Tyrese Elliott – 6’2″ 171 lbs – (Sparkman, AL to Grayson)
SR Lucas Garabadian – 5’10” 155 lbs – (King’s Ridge to Denmark)
SR Mason Barnes – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Dawson County to Lambert)
JR DJ Potts-Heard – 6’3” 165 lbs – (Woodstock to Cherokee)
SR Jordan Wicker – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Roswell)
JR Brenden Wicker – 6’7” 195 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Roswell)
JR Robert Cowherd – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Denmark to Grayson)
JR Destin Logan – 6’4″ 165 lbs – (North Clayton to Parkview)
JR Jameel Rideout – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (South Cobb to Discovery)
SR Navaughn Maise – 6’6″ 185 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to Discovery)
JR Kami Young – 6’2” 185 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Pebblebrook)
SR Aaron Reddish – 6’6″  180 lbs – (Wheeler to Pebblebrook)
SO London Johnson – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Comenius School, SC to Norcross)
SO Colby Williams – 6’7″ 170 lbs – (Brookwood to Meadowcreek)
SO Mier Panoam – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Bartlett, AK to Norcross)
JR Jerry Deng – 6’7″ 190 lbs – (Core4 to Norcross)
SR Ethan Pickett – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Richmond Hill to Cherokee)
SO MJ Whitlock – 6’2″ 160 lbs – (Jasper County to Newton)
JR Miokaye Grant – 6’7” 205 lbs – (Eastside to Newton)
SR Quinones Corpman – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Grayson to Meadowcreek)
JR Sahmir King – 6’8” 240 lbs – (Mt. Zion Christian, NC to Gainesville)

Class 6A

SR Jens Rueckert – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (McEachern to South Cobb)
JR Cam Johnson – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Harrison to Wheeler)
SO Tyson Jones – 6’6” 185 lbs – (Butler to Evans)
JR McRae Ball – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Telfair County to Johns Creek)
SR Jaylen Nash – 5’9″ 165 lbs – (North Paulding to Paulding County)
SR Wyatt Fricks – 6’9” 180 lbs – (Mountain View to Winder-Barrow)
JR Ezra Milton – 6’3″ 175 lbs – (McEachern to South Cobb)
SR Kaleb Washington – 6’8″ 185 lbs – (Pebblebrook to Wheeler)
JR Omari Hamilton – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Dacula)
JR Kyle Keener – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Lassiter to Sequoyah)
JR Jalen Tatum – 6’2″ 160 lbs – (Tucker to Heritage-Conyers)
SO Amir Green-Jones – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Walnut Grove to Wheeler)
JR Manny Duany – 6’4” 160 lbs – (Mayfield, CA to Kell)
SO Kyle Jones Jr. – 6’3” 185 lbs – (Creekside to Langston Hughes)
JR Jah’Kim Payne – 6’5″ 190 lbs – (Creekside to Alexander)
JR Zocko Littleton Jr. – 6’2″ 170 lbs – (South Cobb to Osborne)

Class 5A

JR Christian Willis – 6’0” 160 lbs – (McEachern to Lithia Springs)
JR Langston Terry – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Douglas County to Lithia Springs)
JR Lidon Pate – 5’9″ 140 lbs – (Tri-Cities to Banneker)
SR Marcos East – 5’9” 160 lbs – (New Faith Christian to Mundy’s Mill)
JR Will Norwood – 6’9″ 210 lbs – (East Coweta to Tri-Cities)
SO Kyndon Wilburg – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Woodland-Stockbridge to Tri-Cities)
SR Chancelor Johnson – 6’4″ 180 lbs – (Desert Pines, NV to Tri-Cities)
SO Aaron Jones – 6’10” 170 lbs – (Perry to Veterans)
SR Chase Ballard – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Arabia Mountain to Lithonia)
JR Chi Shannon – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Chapel Hill)
JR Emeka Iloh – 6’8″ 210 lbs – (Union, NJ to McIntosh)
JR Kenny Orr – 6’0″ 175 lbs – (Riverwood to Northgate)
JR DeMyron Williams – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
SR Xavier Carey – 5’9” 162 lbs – (Chattahoochee to Mundy’s Mill)
JR AJ Morris – 6’3” 175 lbs – (Eufaula, AL to Mundy’s Mill)

Class 4A

JR Kaleb Banks – 6’7” 200 lbs – (Spalding to Fayette County)
SR Corey Donerlson – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Douglass to Hapeville Charter)
SO Jaylen Weems – 6’4” 205 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Mays)
SR Jhalil Parker – 6’0″ 170 lbs – (Shaw to Spencer)
SO Jordan Daniels – 6’3″ 165 lbs – (Washington to Spencer)
JR Tyrek Moss – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Columbia to Arabia Mountain)
SO Amon McDowell – 5’11” 160 lbs – (New Creation to McDonough)
SO Christian Burnett – 6’1” 160 lbs – (GMC to Baldwin)
SO RJ Kennedy – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Lawton Christian, OK to Fayette County)
SO Cletus Agborsangaya – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Gainesville to East Hall)
SR Marius Ellis – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Monroe to Westover)
SO Da’Avion Thomas – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Eagle’s Landing to McDonough)
SO Tycen McDaniels – 6’6″ 180 lbs – (Jordan to Spencer)

Class 3A

SR Myles Rice – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Eastside to Sandy Creek)
SR Shad Dabney – 5’11” 175 lbs – (Riverside Military to Cherokee Bluff)
SR Jake Craft – 6’1” 170 lbs – (Forsyth Central to Dawson County)
SR Joakeim Celestin – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Forsyth Central to Dawson County)
SR Avion Young – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Alcovy to Salem)
SR Tyler Lane – 6’3” 185 lbs – (West Forsyth to Dawson County)
SR Richard Visitacion – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Butler to Cross Creek)
JR Lake Shelton – 5’10″ 160 lbs – (Gainesville to Cherokee Bluff)

Class 2A

SR Julius Lymon – 6’6” 215 lbs – (Tri-Cities to Columbia)
SR Adriel Clark – 6’4″ 192 lbs – (Riverside Military to Rabun County)
JR Mason Lockhart – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Columbia)
SR Preston Kent – 6’0” 200 lbs – (GMC to Washington County)

Class 1A

JR Keith Robbins – 6’4” 165 lbs – (GMC to St. Francis)
JR Jabari Dixon – 5’11” 155 lbs – (GMC to Hancock Central)
JR Tony Carpio – 6’7” 210 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Providence Christian)
SR Jaylen Jackson – 6’6″ 180 lbs – (Douglas County to Greenforest)
JR MJ Winter – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to Mt. Pisgah)
SR Jathan Williams – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Loganville to Providence Christian)
SR Sami Pissis – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Melbourne Catholic Central to Trinity Christian)
SR Justin Taylor – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Calvary Christian to St. Anne-Pacelli)
JR Julius King Jr. – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Warner Robins to First Presbyterian Day)
JR Dylan Sears – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Creekview to King’s Ridge)
JR Bryant Elliott – 6’3″ 160 lbs – (Marietta to Mt. Paran)
JR Mekhi Stevens – 5’10” 155 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Holy Innocents’)
SR Kasheem Grady – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Decatur to Mt. Pisgah)
SO Keith Williams – 6’8″ 240 lbs – (McEachern to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
SO Kenneth Southall Jr. – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Westminster to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
SR Johnathan Hooker – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Eagle’s Landing to Social Circle)

Non-GHSA

SR Robbie Armbrester – 6’5” 195 lbs – (Therrell to Wasatch Academy, UT)
SR Micah Bell – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Archbishop Carroll, FL)
JR JJ Hayes – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Hilton Head Prep, SC)
SR Javian Mosley – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Westside-Macon to Florida State University, FL)
SR Jayce Harrison – 5’9” 160 lbs – (Mt. Bethel to The Rock School, FL)
SR Xavier Thornton – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Alexander to Moravian Prep, NC)
JR Dillon Hunter – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Westlake to Ypsi Academy, MI)
SR Jaylin Sellers – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (Spencer to Carver, AL)
SR Miles Kelly – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Parkview to Hargrave Military Academy, VA)
SR Ezra Ausar – 6’6″ 200 lbs – (Shiloh to IMG Academy)
SR Steven Lyles – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Johns Creek to Legacy Community Academy)
SR George Pridgett Jr. – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Roswell to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Shomik Shahjahan – 5’9″ 145 lbs – (Miller Grove to TSF)
SR Jamichael Stillwell – 6’6” 200 lbs – (Douglass to Elevation Prep, IN)
JR Jalen Carruth – 6’6″ 175 lbs – (Westlake to Bella Vista Prep, AZ)
SR James Watts-Abrams – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Mt. Bethel to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Jackson Greene – 6’6” 185 lbs – (Lambert to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Kiree Huie – 6’8″ 235 lbs – (Grayson to Liberty, NV)
JR Davis McCarn – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Providence Christian to Georgia Force)
JR Joyful Hawkins – 6’8” 205 lbs – (Kell to Glynn Academy to Lake Norman Christian, NC)
SR Jaden Lingo – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Druid Hills to TSF)

Coaching Carousel

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Updated 10/19

Boys

Lumpkin CountyMichael Parker – Asst. on staff
Dodge County JB Bergeron – Former Bacon County HC
PaideiaEddie Johnson – Therrell
Carrollton – Don Bray – Asst. on staff
Excel Christian – David Archer Jr. – Summer Hill Prep
East HallTommy Yancey – George Walton Academy
Montgomery CountyJimmy Williams
MeadowcreekTerry Smith – Rome
Atlanta International – Matthew Webb – Allatoona tennis
EastsideDorrian Randolph – Salem AC
New HampsteadJeff Williams – Lakeside-Evans
George Walton AcademyMatt Reynolds – Asst. on staff
SprayberryMike Marchese – Former Marietta girls HC
Pike County – Brad Weiser
Banks CountyRyan Griffin – Asst. on staff
Tift CountyTommy Blackshear – Former HC
Putnam CountyPatrick Marshall – Troup County AC
Tattnall Square AcademyDerrick Clay – Heritage School girls HC
TherrellMarlo Crane – Asst. on staff
Carver-Columbus – Terry Shaw  – Shaw
RomeRyan Chambless – Pleasant Valley, AL
Callaway Andre Johnson – Callaway middle school HC
Johnson-Savannah Derrick “Chuck” Campbell – Asst. on staff
BenedictineFrank Williams – Asst. on staff
Fellowship ChristianChris Cameron
Berrien John Lang – Asst. on staff
Landmark Christian
 – Brandon Cerezola – Schreiner University AC
Lakeside-EvansBrad Powers – Columbia Middle School
Clarke Central – Stefan Smith – Girls AC
SalemWallace Corker – Lithonia
Webster County
Chattahoochee CountyKeyon Battle – Webster County
Bradwell Institute – Ty Randolph – Lanier County
White CountyRobbie Bailey – Asst. on staff
Dade CountyMark Whitt – Former Jenkins County HC
Dawson CountyTodd Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Ringgold Josh Hensley – Murray County AC
Pinecrest AcademyJay Lynch – Former HC
Athens AcademyMike Salvia – Asst. on staff
North Cobb Christian – Greg Matta – Girls HC
LithoniaSam Marion – Asst. on staff
Cairo – Johntavious Cooper – Football AC
Shaw – Charlton Dickey
Lanier County – Joel Stites – Highland Christian HC
Lakeview AcademyTyler Sanders – North Hall
IslandsKarl DeMasi – Former boys HC
North HallMiles Kendall – Asst. on staff
Groves – Kevin Evans – Asst. on staff
Prince Avenue Christian Brandon Jones – Asst. on staff
Jackson CountyBryan Parker – Asst. on staff
Drew Charter – Kenyatta Bennett – Asst. on staff
OsborneDeMarques Lakes – South Cobb AC
Statesboro – Keith LeGree – Detroit Mercy AC
Atkinson County Zo Dennard – Asst. on staff
Georgia Military College – Lee Coleman – Former East Hall HC

Girls

CreekviewJohn Domville – Centennial
Effingham County Monica James – Troup  County AC
FitzgeraldTia Lewis – Turner County
Fayette CountyTykira Gilbert – Spalding
Paulding County – Tiffany Leak – Asst. on staff
AdairsvilleMelissa Winters – Asst. on staff
NorthviewJames Ward
Wheeler – Earlando Courtney – Banneker boys HC
Jackson CountyChristi Thomas – Cherokee Bluff AC
McDonoughPatechia Hartman – Asst. on staff
Dutchtown – Brittany Greene
Stockbridge 
Anthony Palmer – Asst. on staff
Mundy’s MillArquavis Searcy – Coretta Scott King
Tattnall Square AcademyJeremy Mayweather – Boys HC
Therrell – Avery Swarn – Maynard Jackson boys AC
Walnut GroveAshley Benedict – Volleyball HC
Turner County – Yachika Wilson
Hapeville Charter
 – Carla Holloway – Therrell
CentennialCapri Taylor – Mt. Pisgah AC
Alpharetta – Jordan Tetley – North Georgia AC
Lincoln CountyDerrick Williams – Rock Springs Christian
ShawTravis Lindsey
Dalton – Hannah Mayo – Dalton
Atlanta Classical Academy
Dawson CountyEric Herrick – Boys HC
Mitchell County – Sabrina Douglass
Thomasville
 – Kim Taylor – Worth County
WestoverDerek Pace – Interim HC
Dublin 
– Evan Jefferson
StatesboroMarty Holder – Boys Asst.
Villa Rica – James Gribben – Temple boys AC
Heritage-Catoosa Greg Elkins – Ringgold boys
SpaldingMontay West – Griffin boys AC
Murray CountyKeri O’Neal – Belhaven University AC
HarrisonTerry Kemp – Asst. on staff
Lanier CountySandy Turner – Valdosta AC
Christian HeritageFrank Pinson – Sonoraville AC
Savannah Country Day – Amy Brooks – East Coast Basketball LLC
Coretta Scott King – Errol Beckford
Washington – Marlon Carson
Locust GroveDanna Seigle – Soccer HC
ColumbusRoderick Martin
Long County – Dwayne Reviere – Asst. on staff
Echols County – Carol Isgro – Middle school HC
Thomas County CentralStacy Masten – Chattahoochee County
Chattahoochee County – Andrew Hall – Former Central-Talbotton boys HC
GradyDana Smith – Centennial AC
Worth CountyCarmonique Dawson – Thomasville
New HampsteadRico Campbell – Johnson-Savannah Boys HC


Assistant Coaches available

NAMEE-MAILCELLTWITTERLOCATIONINTEREST (1st/2nd)CERTIFIED
Kelvin WilsonWilsonk556@gmail.com470-530-0163Gwinnett CountyBoys
Robert Johnsoncollegecoach1911@gmail.com478-952-2682Middle GeorgiaBoys/Girls
Korwin Kylekorwindishonkyle@hotmail.com912-980-2219Hinesville/SavannahBoys
Colandra B. Daviscoachcbdavis@gmail.com762-383-9918@colandrabdavisAugustaBoys/Girls
Jeff Danielsjeffdaniels55@gmail.com404-246-5850@atfeliteDeKalb CountyBoys
Devonair Jacksondevjackuga@gmail.com678-447-1796@DevonairJacksonDallasBoys
Eric Owensericowens24@att.net678-643-3984@EricOwe24Paulding CountyGirls
Fritz Sellerssellerssports@yahoo.com678-683-2534@sellers_fritzDaculaGirls/Boys
Daron Lewisdaronlewis11@gmail.com706-333-4913@daronlewis_North GeorgiaBoys/Georgia
Kadale Jenkinskadalej@yahoo.com706-905-6063@BiCityCanesColumbusBoysSpecial Ed
Michael Boatfieldmichael.boatfield@bartow.k12.ga.us678-848-0070@coachboatfieldNorthwest GeorgiaBoys/GirlsHistory
Danny Evanstevellevans83@gmail.com912-536-9092@howardopp1911SwainsboroGirls/BoysMiddle Grade Social Science
Sherrard Brantleysherrardbrantley@hotmail.com678-646-1447Gainesville BoysDriver’s Ed
Tamica JonesProficientbasketball1@gmail.com@proficientbask1Gwinnett CountyGirls
Natosha RuckerNatosha.Rucker@gmail.com706-371-7605@Coach_N_RuckerGwinnett/Fulton CountyGirlsMiddle School Education (4-8)
Science
Taylor BrittTaylorbritt92@gmail.com770-731-4705@_CoachTBAtlanta GirlsLay Coach/willing to substitute/parapro