Category Archives: Girls Basketball

2023 GHSA Girls Basketball All-Region Teams


Store Banner

CLASS 7A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS 6A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Cedric King – Lovejoy
Player of the Year: La’Nya Foster – Lovejoy

All-Region
Bryanna Preston – Lovejoy
Yasmine Allen – Forest Park
Jayda Brown – Forest Park
Kameron Herring – Woodward Academy
Sara Lewis – Woodward Academy
Kayla Whitner – Woodward Academy
Tre’Miyah Berry – Rockdale County
Danielle Carnegie – Rockdale County
Lia Edwards – Rockdale County
Queen Adams – Jonesboro
Luv Llewellya – Alcovy
Azariah Taylor – Morrow
Keianna West – Mundy’s Mill

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Player of the Year: Mataya Gayle – River Ridge

First Team
Karson Martin – Woodstock
Elle Blatchford – Sequoyah
Casey Miller – Woodstock
Sophia Pearl – River Ridge
Breanna Griffin – Rome

Second Team
Milanni Abdus-Salaam – Sequoyah
Kayla Cleaveland – River Ridge
Megan Reed – Etowah
Abby Hohl – Allatoona
Ashlynn Bleisath – Creekview

Honorable Mention
Jermiya Winston – Rome
Kailyn Hamby – Creekview
Amilya Taft – Creekview
Allie Sweet – River Ridge
Makayla Roberson – River Ridge
Shelby Belanger – Sequoyah
Lily Conkell – Woodstock

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS 5A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS 4A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS 3A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS 2A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

CLASS A D-I

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Alvah Beasley
Player of the Year: I’Ziah McCutchins – Trion

First Team
Addyson Daniel – Chattooga
Georgeanna Dempsey – Darlington
Jaslyn Edwards – Armuchee
Abby Jacobs – Coosa
JyJy Johnson – Darlington
Brooklyn Konrad – Dade County
Makiya Parrish – Chattooga
Ali Thompson – Dade County
Bailey Tomlin – Armuchee
Morgan Willingham – Pepperell

Second Team
Caroline Brewster – Darlington
Kaitlyn House – Pepperell
Ransley Lawrence – Trion
Andi Norwood – Dade County
Kinzleigh Turner – Trion
Tori Vitello – Armuchee

Honorable Mention
Allie Cordell – Darlington
Aysia Day – Pepperell
Maggie Duke – Armuchee
Adilynn Gross – Dade County
Brooke McClellan – Coosa
Saniah Nunez – Dalton Academy
Addie Veatch – Chattooga
Aubree Weaver – Trion

Region 8

CLASS A D-II

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Tyler Wright – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Player of the Year: Zoey Holland – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

First Team
Brooklyn Stallion – Christian Heritage
Thalia Kayiranga – Greenforest
JaKeria Brewer – Bowdon
Andela Mirkovic – Greenforest
Emily Byrd – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Second Team
Blessing Gasana – Greenforest
Shaniah Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Mollie Voiles – Christian Heritage
Taylor Fisher – Christian Heritage
Carly Bramlett – Christian Heritage

Honorable Mention
Nesaiah Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Mia McIntyre – Bowdon
Jessi Gibbs – Bowdon
Zaria Lockett – Bowdon
London Wagner – Christian Heritage
Malaya Andrews – Bowdon
Ida Gueye – Greenforest

Region 8

Week 13 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings


Store Banner

Class AAAAAAA

1. Brookwood (22-1)
2. Norcross (22-2)
3. Archer (16-4)
4. North Paulding (22-2)
5. South Forsyth (21-3)
6. Buford (21-3)
7. Grayson (16-7)
8. McEachern (14-7)
9. Hillgrove (18-6)
10. Cherokee (18-5)

Class AAAAAA

1. River Ridge (19-5)
2. Lovejoy (21-4)
3. Woodward Academy (19-6)
4. Langston Hughes (19-4)
5. Brunswick (21-3)
6. Forest Park (18-5)
7. Rockdale County (18-7)
8. North Forsyth (18-6)
9. Veterans (21-4)
10. Tift County (18-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Kell (18-5)
2. Union Grove (19-6)
3. Warner Robins (22-3)
4. Bradwell Institute (20-3)
5. Greenbrier (18-7)
6. Maynard Jackson (19-1)
7. Arabia Mountain (23-1)
8. Ware County (16-7)
9. Statesboro (18-7)
10. Calhoun (18-4)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (17-7)
2. Griffin (19-4)
3. Holy Innocents’ (17-4)
4. Luella (17-6)
5. Hardaway (19-4)
6. Stockbridge (17-7)
7. Westminster (17-6)
8. North Hall (19-5)
9. Walnut Grove (18-5)
10. Westover (16-6)

Class AAA

1. Hebron Christian (23-0)
2. Lumpkin County (20-3)
3. Wesleyan (19-3)
4. Carver-Columbus (14-9)
5. White County (17-6)
6. Pickens (18-5)
7. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (22-1)
8. Cross Creek (19-4)
9. Peach County (17-6)
10. Monroe (18-5)

Class AA

1. Mt. Paran (23-1)
2. Central-Macon (22-1)
3. Banks County (22-3)
4. Thomson (17-4)
5. Josey (19-3)
6. Landmark Christian (16-7)
7. Dodge County (20-1)
8. Murray County (17-4)
9. Columbia (18-6)
10. Butler (16-6)

Class A D-I

1. St. Francis (19-6)
2. Galloway (21-4)
3. Rabun County (21-1)
4. Elbert County (20-4)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (19-5)
6. Lamar County (19-4)
7. Bryan County (18-4)
8. Mt. Pisgah (13-5)
9. Bacon County (17-1)
10. Darlington (20-5)

Class A D-II

1. Lake Oconee Academy (20-2)
2. Turner County (19-2)
3. Montgomery County (21-1)
4. Taylor County (22-1)
5. Clinch County (18-3)
6. Towns County (16-7)
7. Early County (17-7)
8. Manchester (15-7)
9. Mt. Zion-Carrollton (20-5)
10. Macon County (18-7)

With the final week of the regular season upon us please send Region Tournament Brackets to kylesandy355@gmail.com to be uploaded to our Master Schedule where scores will be updated in real-time as soon as they go final. Also, please share All-Region Team selections to be included online. Continue reading Week 13 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

2023 GHSA Girls Region Tournaments Master Schedule


Store Banner

CLASS 7A

Region 1

Monday (2/13)
#5 Camden County at #4 Richmond Hill,
Tuesday (2/14)
At Valdosta
#2 Lowndes vs. #3 Colquitt County, 5:30
#1 Valdosta vs. #4 Richmond Hill/#5 Camden County, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Valdosta
Consolation: , 5:30
Championship: , 7:00

Region 2

At Westlake
Monday (2/13)
#4 vs. #5 East Coweta, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
#2 vs. #3, 6:00
#1 vs. #4/#5 East Coweta, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
Consolation: , 6:00
Championship: , 7:30

Region 3

At Harrison
Tuesday (2/14)
#4 Harrison vs. #5 Marietta, 6:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#2 Hillgrove vs. #3 McEachern, 4:00
#1 North Paulding vs. #4 Harrison/#5 Marietta, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 4

At Newton
Tuesday (2/14)
#3 Grayson vs. #6 Newton, 3:00
#4 South Gwinnett vs. #5 Parkview, 6:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#2 Archer vs. #3 Grayson/#6 Newton, 3:00
#1 Brookwood vs. #4/#5 Parkview, 6:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 3:00
Championship: , 6:00

Region 5

Region 6

At West Forsyth
Saturday (2/11)
#4 Milton vs. #5 Denmark, 1:00
#3 West Forsyth vs. #6 Forsyth Central, 4:00
Tuesday (2/14)
#1 South Forsyth vs. #4 Milton/#5 Denmark, 4:00
#2 Lambert vs. #3 West Forsyth/#6 Forsyth Central, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 7

At Duluth
Friday (2/10)
#6 Meadowcreek vs. #7 Berkmar, 4:00
Saturday (2/11)
#3 North Gwinnett vs. #6 Meadowcree/#7 Berkmar, 12:00
#4 Duluth vs. #5 Discovery, 3:00
Monday (2/13)
#2 Peachtree Ridge vs. #3 North Gwinnett/#6/#7, 3:30
#1 Norcross vs. #4 Duluth/#5 Discovery, 6:30
Wednesday (2/15)
Consolation: , 3:30
Championship: , 6:30

Region 8

CLASS 6A

Region 1

Region 2

Friday (2/10)
#7 Effingham County at #6 Evans, 6:00
Monday (2/13)
At Grovetown
#4 Lakeside-Evans vs. #5 Glynn Academy, 6:00
#3 Grovetown vs. #6 Evans/#7 Effingham County, 7:30
Wednesday (2/15)
At Brunswick
#2 South Effingham vs. #3 Grovetown/#6/#7, 6:00
#1 Brunswick vs. #4 Lakeside-Evans/#5 Glynn Academy, 7:30
Friday (2/17)
At Brunswick
Consolation: , 6:00
Championship: , 7:30

Region 3

Tuesday (2/7)
At Morrow
#7 Mundy’s Mill vs. #8 Morrow, 6:00
Saturday (2/11)
At Jonesboro
#4 Rockdale County vs. #5 Alcovy, 12:00
#3 Woodward Academy vs. #6 Jonesboro, 3:00
#2 Forest Park vs. #7 Mundy’s Mill/#8 Morrow, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Jonesboro

#2 Forest Park/#7/#8 vs. #3 Woodward Academy/#6, 3:45
#1 Lovejoy vs. #4 Rockdale County/#5 Alcovy, 6:45
Thursday (2/16)
At Jonesboro
Consolation: , 3:45
Championship: , 6:45

Region 4

Monday (2/13)
#7 South Cobb at #6 Dunwoody, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Riverwood
#4 Lakeside-DeKalb vs. #5 North Atlanta, 4:00
#3 St. Pius X vs. #6 Dunwoody/#7 South Cobb, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Riverwood
#2 Riverwood vs. #3 St. Pius X/#6 Dunwoody/#7 South Cobb, 4:00
#1 Marist vs. #4 Lakeside-DeKalb/#5 North Atlanta, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Riverwood
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 5

Saturday (2/11)
At Alexander
#6 South Paulding vs. #7 East Paulding, 3:00
#5 Alexander vs. #8 Newnan, 4:30
Tuesday (2/14)
At #3
#4 Paulding County vs. #5 Alexander/#8 Newnan, 6:00
#3 New Manchester vs. #6 South Paulding/#7 East Paulding, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
At Langston Hughes
#2 Douglas County vs. #3 New Manchester/#6 South Paulding/#7 East Paulding, 4:00
#1 Langston Hughes vs. #4 Paulding County/#5 Alexander /#8 Newnan, 7:00
Saturday (2/18)
At Langston Hughes
Consolation: , 2:00
Championship: , 5:00

Region 6

Thursday (2/9)
#7 Allatoona at #6 Etowah, 6:00
Saturday (2/11)
At Rome
#3 Sequoyah vs. #6 Etowah/#7 Allatoona, 2:00
#4 Rome vs. #5 Creekview, 5:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Rome
#1 River Ridge vs. #4 Rome/#5 Creekview, 6:00
#2 Woodstock vs. #3 Sequoyah/#6 Etowah/#7 Allatoona, 7:30
Friday (2/17)
At Rome
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship; ,7:00

Region 7

At Roswell
Saturday (2/11)
#2 vs. #7 Alpharetta, 12:00
#3 vs. #6 Roswell, 3:00
#4 Sprayberry vs. #5 Johns Creek, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
#1 vs. #4 Sprayberry/#5 Johns Creek, 4:00
#2/#7 Alpharetta vs. #3/#6 Roswell , 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 8

At Habersham Central
Monday (2/13)
#6 Jackson County vs. #7 Apalachee, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
#3 vs. #6 Jackson County/#7 Apalachee, 4:00
#4 Lanier vs. #5 Shiloh, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
#1 North Forsyth vs. #4 Lanier/#5 Shiloh, 4:00
#2 vs. #3/#6/#7, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

CLASS 5A

Region 1

Monday (2/13)
At Ware County
#4 Statesboro vs. #5 Coffee, 4:00
#3 Ware County vs. #6 Jenkins, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Liberty County
#2 Greenbrier vs. #3 Ware County/#6 Jenkins, 4:00
#1 Bradwell Institute vs. #4 Statesboro/#5 Coffee, 7:00
Saturday (2/18)
At Liberty County
Consolation: , 1:00
Championship: , 4:00

Region 2

At Warner Robins
Monday (2/6)
#4 Jones County 39, #5 Dutchtown 31
#3 Eagle’s Landing 54, #6 Ola 28
#2 Union Grove 62, #7 Locust Grove 21
Thursday (2/9)
#2 Union Grove vs. #3 Eagle’s Landing, 4:00
#1 Warner Robins vs. #4 Jones County, 7:00
Friday (2/10)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship:, 7:00

Region 3

Tuesday (2/14)
At Girls #4
#4 vs. #5 Drew, 6:00
Wednesday (2/15)
At McIntosh
#2 vs. #3, 6:00
#1 vs. #4/#5 Drew, 7:30
Saturday (2/18)
At McIntosh
Consolation: , 11:00
Championship: , 2:00

Region 4

At Arabia Mountain
Monday (2/13)
#4 Lithonia vs. #5 Tucker, 4:00
#3 Chamblee vs. #6 ML King, 7:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#2 Decatur vs. #3 Chamblee/#6 MLK, 4:00
#1 Arabia Mountain vs. #4 Lithonia/#5 Tucker, 7:00

Region 5

Region 6

At Chattahoochee
Monday (2/13)
#2 vs. #7, 4:30
#3 vs. #6, 6:00
#4 vs. #5 Chattahoochee, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
#1 Kell vs. #4/#5 Chattahoochee, 4:00
#2/#7 vs. #3/#6, 5:30
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 7

Region 8

At Winder-Barrow
Saturday (2/11)
#6 Clarke Central vs. #7 Winder-Barrow, 3:00
Monday (2/13)
#4 Eastside vs. #5 Heritage-Conyers, 4:00
#3 Flowery Branch vs. #6 Clarke Central/#7 Winder-Barrow, 7:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#2 Jefferson vs. #3 Flowery Branch/#6 Clarke Central/#7 Winder-Barrow, 4:00
#1 Loganville vs. #4 Eastside/#5 Heritage-Conyers, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

CLASS 4A

Region 1

Wednesday (2/15)
At Hardaway
#2 Westover vs. #3 Shaw, 6:00
#1 Hardaway vs. #4 Bainbridge/#5 Cairo, 7:30
Friday (2/17)
At Hardaway
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 2

At Westside-Macon
Thursday (2/9)
#4 Howard vs. #5 Westside-Macon, 4:00
#3 West Laurens vs. #6 Perry, 5:30
#2 Baldwin vs. #7 Spalding, 7:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#2 Baldwin/#7 vs. #3 West Laurens/#6, 4:00
#1 Griffin vs. #4 Howard/#5 Westside-Macon, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 3

At Wayne County
Tuesday (2/14)
#4 Southeast Bulloch vs. #5 New Hampstead
Thursday (2/16)
#2 Burke County vs. #3 Islands, 3:30
#1 Wayne County vs. #4 Southeast Bulloch/#5 New Hampstead, 6:30
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 3:00
Championship: , 6:00

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

At Miller Grove
Monday (2/13)
#8 Stone Mountain vs. #9 Clarkston, 5:30
Tuesday (2/14)
#3 Southwest DeKalb vs. #6, 4:00
#2 vs. #7 Miller Grove, 7:00
Wednesday (2/15)
#4 vs. #5, 4:00
#1 vs. #8/#9, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
#2/#7 vs. #3/#6, 4:00
#1/#8/#9 vs. #4/#5, 7:00
Saturday (2/18)
Consolation: , 1:00
Championship: , 4:00

Region 7

Monday (2/13)
At Northwest Whitfield
#4 Central-Carrollton vs. #5 Southeast Whitfield, 6:00
#3 Northwest Whitfield vs. #6 Cedartown, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
At Georgia Highlands College
#2 Sonoraville vs. #3 Northwest Whitfield/#6 Cedartown, 4:00
#1 Heritage-Catoosa vs. #4 Central-Carrollton/#5 Southeast Whitfield, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Georgia Highlands College
Consolation: , 4:00
Champinship: , 7:00

Region 8

Saturday (2/11)
At Madison County
#4S Madison County vs. #5S Seckinger, 6:00
At East Forsyth
#4N Cherokee Bluff vs. #5N East Hall, 6:00
#3N East Forsyth vs. #6N Johnson-Gainesville, 7:30
Tuesday (2/14)
At North Hall
#2S North Oconee vs. #3N East Forsyth, 6:00
#1N North Hall vs. #4S Madison County, 7:30
At Walnut Grove
#2N Chestatee vs. #3S Cedar Shoals, 6:00
#1S Walnut Grove vs. #4N Cherokee Bluff/#5N East Hall, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
At Chestatee
#1N North Hall/#4S Madison County vs. #2S North Oconee/#3N East Forsyth, 4:00
#1S Walnut Grove/#4N Cherokee Bluff/#5N East Hall vs. #2N Chestatee/#3S Cedar Shoals, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Chestatee
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

CLASS 3A

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Monday (2/13)
At Hephzibah
#4 Harlem vs. #5 Salem. 4:00
#3 Hephzibah vs. #6 ARC, 7:00
Wednesday (2/15)
At Cross Creek
#2 Morgan County vs. #3 Hephzibah/#6 ARC , 4:00
#1 Cross Creek vs. #4 Harlem/#5 Salem, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Cross Creek
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 5

At Sandy Creek
Tuesday (2/14)
#2 vs. #3, 4:00
#1 vs. #4, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 6

Region 7

Monday (2/13)
At #2
#4 Pickens vs. #5 Dawson County, 4:30
#3 White County vs. #6 Gilmer, 6:00
#2 vs. #7 West Hall, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
At Dawson County
#2/#7 vs. #3 White County/#6, 4:00
#1 vs. #4 Pickens/#5 Dawson County, 7:00
Saturday (2/18)
At Dawson County
Consolation: , 3:00
Championship: , 6:00

Region 8

Monday (2/13)
At Girls #3
#4 vs. #5 Franklin County, 3:00
#3 vs. #6 Stephens County, 6:00
Wednesday (2/15)
At Oconee County
#2 Hart County vs. #3/#6 Stephens County, 4:00
#1 Hebron Christian vs. #4/#5, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Oconee County
Consolation: , 3:00
Championship: , 6:00

CLASS 2A

Region 1

Monday (2/13)
At Girls #6
#6 vs. #7 Jeff Davis, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Girls #3
#4 vs. #5, 4:00
#3 vs. #6/#7 Jeff Davis, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Dodge County
#2 vs. #3/#6/#7, 4:00
#1 Dodge County vs. #4/#5, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Dodge County
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 2

Region 3

Monday (2/13)
At Girls #6
#6 vs. #7 Windsor Forest, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Tattnall County
#4 vs. #5, 4:00
#3 vs. #6/#7, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Tattnall County
#2 Vidalia vs. #3/#6/#7, 4:00
#1 Tattnall County vs. #4/#5, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Tattnall County
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 4

Region 5

Monday (2/13)
#8 Towers at #1, 6:00
#5 at #4, 6:00
#6 at #3 Callaway, 6:00
#7 at #2, 6:00
Wednesday (2/15)
At Columbia
#1/#8 vs. #4/#5, 4:00
#2/#7 vs. #3 Callaway/#6, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Columbia
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

Friday (2/10)
#5 Fellowship Christian at #4 East Jackson, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Banks County
#2 Athens Academy vs. #3 Union County, 6:00
#1 Banks County vs. #4 East Jackson/#5 Fellowship Christian, 7:30
Thursday (2/16)
At Banks County
Consolation: , 6:00
Championship: , 7:30

CLASS A D-I

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Tuesday (2/14)
At Bryan County
#3 Screven County vs. #6 Metter, 4:00
#4 Claxton vs. #5 Savannah, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Woodville-Tompkins
#2 Bryan County vs. #3 Screven County/#6 Metter, 4:00
#1 Woodville-Tompkins vs. #4 Claxton/#5 Savannah, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Woodville-Tompkins
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 4

At Temple
Saturday (2/11)
#2 Temple vs. #3 Heard County, 2:30
#1 Lamar County vs. #4 Crawford County, 5:30
Tuesday (2/14)
Consolation: , 3:00
Championship: , 6:00

Region 5 

Region 6

Region 7

At Armuchee
Wednesday (2/8)
#5 Pepperell vs. #8 Dalton Academy, 4:00
#6 Dade County vs. #7 Coosa, 7:00
Friday (2/10)
#4 Armuchee vs. #5 Pepperell/#8, 4:00
#3 Chattooga vs. #6 Dade County/#7 Coosa, 7:00
Saturday (2/11)
#1 Darlington vs. #4 Armuchee/#5 Pepperell, 3:00
#2 Trion vs. #3 Chattooga/#6 Dade County/#7 Coosa, 6:00
Tuesday (2/14)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Region 8

CLASS A D-II

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Wednesday (2/15)
At Wilcox County
#4 Telfair County vs. #5 Wheeler County, 4:00
#3 Wilcox County vs. #6 Dooly County, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
At Hawkinsville
#2 Treutlen vs. #3 Wilcox County/#6 Dooly County, 4:00
#1 Hawkinsville vs. #4 Telfair County/#5 Wheeler County, 7:00
Saturday (2/18)
At Hawkinsville
Consolation: , 1:00
Championship: , 6:00

Region 5

Region 6

Region 7

At Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Friday (2/10)
#1 Mt. Zion vs. #4 Bowdon, 6:00
#2 Greenforest vs, #3 Christian Heritage, 7:30
Monday (2/13)
Consolation: , 6:00
Championship: , 7:30

Region 8

Monday (2/13)
At Lincoln County
#6 vs. #7 Lincoln County, 7:00
Tuesday (2/14)
At Lincoln County
#4 vs. #5, 4:00
#3 vs. #6/#7, 7:00
Thursday (2/16)
At Greene County
#2 vs. #3/#6/#7, 4:00
#1 vs. #4/#5, 7:00
Friday (2/17)
Consolation: , 4:00
Championship: , 7:00

Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement
Store Banner

Class AAAAAAA

1. Brookwood (20-1)
2. Archer (15-3)
3. Hillgrove (17-5)
4. Norcross (20-2)
5. Buford (19-2)
6. McEachern (13-7)
7. North Paulding (20-2)
8. South Forsyth (19-3)
9. Grayson (14-7)
10. Peachtree Ridge (17-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. River Ridge (17-5)
2. Lovejoy (19-4)
3. Woodward Academy (18-5)
4. Langston Hughes (17-4)
5. Brunswick (18-3)
6. Forest Park (16-5)
7. Rockdale County (15-7)
8. Veterans (19-3)
9. North Forsyth (16-6)
10. Tift County (15-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Kell (16-5)
2. Union Grove (17-6)
3. Warner Robins (19-3)
4. Bradwell Institute (18-3)
5. Maynard Jackson (17-1)
6. Greenbrier (16-7)
7. Calhoun (17-3)
8. Arabia Mountain (21-1)
9. Ware County (16-6)
10. Statesboro (17-5)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (14-7)
2. Griffin (17-4)
3. Holy Innocents’ (15-4)
4. Luella (15-6)
5. Hardaway (16-4)
6. Stockbridge (14-7)
7. Westminster (14-6)
8. Westover (14-5)
9. North Hall (17-5)
10. Walnut Grove (16-5)

Class AAA

1. Hebron Christian (21-0)
2. Lumpkin County (18-3)
3. Wesleyan (17-3)
4. Carver-Columbus (12-9)
5. White County (16-5)
6. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (20-1)
7. Cross Creek (17-4)
8. Pickens (17-4)
9. Peach County (15-6)
10. Monroe (16-5)

Class AA

1. Mt. Paran (21-1)
2. Central-Macon (20-1)
3. Banks County (20-3)
4. Thomson (15-4)
5. Josey (17-3)
6. Landmark Christian (13-7)
7. Dodge County (17-1)
8. Butler (16-4)
9. Murray County (15-4)
10. Columbia (15-6)

Class A D-I

1. St. Francis (18-5)
2. Galloway (20-4)
3. Rabun County (20-1)
4. Elbert County (18-4)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (17-5)
6. Mt. Pisgah (13-4)
7. Lamar County (17-4)
8. Bryan County (17-4)
9. Bacon County (14-1)
10. Heard County (14-4)

Class A D-II

1. Lake Oconee Academy (18-2)
2. Turner County (17-2)
3. Montgomery County (20-1)
4. Clinch County (16-2)
5. Taylor County (19-1)
6. Towns County (15-6)
7. Schley County (16-2)
8. Randolph-Clay (16-6)
9. Early County (15-7)
10. Mt. Zion-Carrollton (18-5)

With regular season play nearly complete, some teams are improving weekly while others have been stagnant, peaking too early in the year. Continue reading Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings