Category Archives: GHSA Basketball

2020-21 GHSA Boys Preseason All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, Jr.
G – Camron McDowell, McEachern, Sr.
F – Elijah Tucker, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Sr.
C – Ian Schieffelin, Grayson, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Chance Moore, McEachern, Sr.
G – Randy Brady, McEachern, Sr.
F – Kendall Campbell, Milton, Jr.
F – Chauncey Wiggins, Grayson, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Jason Edwards, Parkview, Sr.
G – Jaden Harris, Norcross, Sr.
G – TJ Clark, Newton, Jr.
F – RJ Godfrey, North Gwinnett, Jr.
C – Malique Ewin, Berkmar, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Scoot Henderson, Kell, Jr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Andrew McConnell, Lanier, Sr.
G – James White, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
F – Kaleb Washington, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zocko Littleton, South Cobb, Jr.
G – RJ Noord, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
G – Max Hrdlicka, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – Jaylon Taylor, Buford, Jr.
F – James Mitchell, Shiloh, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Will Kolker, Pope, Sr.
G – Dylan Wolle, Sequoyah, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Sr.
F – Ja’Heim Hudson, Wheeler, Sr.
C – Isaiah Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, So.
G – Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Sr.
G – Will Richard, Woodward Academy, Sr.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Sr.
F – TJ Grant, Veterans, Jr.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Sr.
F – Zaylan Chaney, Cass, Jr.
F – Daniel Pounds, Forest Park, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Camren Lee, Walnut Grove, Sr.
G – Kyle Jones Jr., Creekside, So.
G – Chancelor Johnson, Tri-Cities, Sr.
F – AJ Barnes, Eagle’s Landing, Jr.
F – BJ Wright, Wayne County, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Sr.
G – Domonik Henderson, Monroe, Jr.
F – Kaleb Banks, Fayette County, Jr.
F – Deandre Smart, New Hampstead, Sr.
C – Isaac Abidde, Westover, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – EJ Walker, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Saulamon Evans, Mays, So.
G – Zyair Greene, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Will Freeman, Baldwin, Sr.
F – Marius Ellis, Westover, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Shamir Wingfield, Westover, Sr.
G – Kory Mincy, Luella, So.
G – Jaquez Holt, Spencer, Sr.
G – Dylan Garrington, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Charles Williams, Jenkins, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Myles Rice, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Sr.
F – Aidan Hadaway, LaFayette, Jr.
F – Jabari Smith II, Sandy Creek, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Mitchell Taylor, Carver-Atlanta, Jr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Sr.
G – LaKendric Lyles, Monroe Area, Sr.
F – Tahj Johnson, Hart County, So.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Gaddis Heath, Douglass, Jr.
F – Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Sr.
F – Derrick Brown, Monroe Area, Sr.
F – Josh Fulton, GAC, Jr.
C – Corey Thomas, Cherokee Bluff, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Sr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Sr.
F – Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Sr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Sr.
C – Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kawasiki Ricks, Columbia, Sr.
G – Travion Solomon, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Demetrius Coleman, Callaway, Sr.
F – Josh Reed, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Mason Lockhart, Columbia, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Madison Durr, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Ronnie Striggles, Butler, Sr.
G – CJ Parker, Jeff Davis, Jr.
G – John Lawton, South Atlanta, Jr.
F – Julius Lymon, Columbia, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Anthony Arrington, Galloway, Jr.
G – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
F – Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jaylen Jackson, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Chase Cormier, Greenforest, Jr.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.
G – Chase Clemmons, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian, So.
G – Chance Thacker, Providence Christian, Jr.
C – Gai Chol, Greenforest, So.

THIRD TEAM
G – Jalen Forrest, Greenforest, Jr.
G – JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Sr.
G – Isaac Brito, Trinity Christian, Sr.
G – Keith Robbins, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Sr.
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ja’Quez Thornton, Drew Charter, Jr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Sr.
G – Preston Kent, GMC, Sr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Sr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Tyrhell Branch, Social Circle, Jr.
G – Keborian Stephens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tra’vion Jackson, Manchester, Jr.
F – Kentravion Grier, Terrell County, Sr.
C – Fred Spells, Portal, Sr.

2020-21 GHSA Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

All-East Georgia

G – Zach Bell, Grovetown, Sr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Sr.
F – Tahj Johnson, Hart County, So.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Sr.
C – Isaiah Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Kristian Ford, East Paulding, Sr.
G – Kervens Yacinthe, Paulding County, Sr.
F – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Sr.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Sr.
F – Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, Jr.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, Jr.
F – Matt Cleveland, Pace Academy, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith II, Sandy Creek, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Travion Solomon, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – TJ Grant, Veterans, Jr.
C – Jordan Brown, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Robert Reisman, Gainesville, Sr.
G – Eli Pitts, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Aidan Hadaway, LaFayette, Jr.
F – Zaylan Chaney, Cass, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Sr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Sr.
F – Max Hrdlicka, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, Jr.