Category Archives: Honors

2017-18 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
G – Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, Jr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
F – Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Curtis Gilleylen, Meadowcreek (26-6 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year:  Tai Owens, Cherokee
Best Scorer: EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.
Best Shooter: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Kalu Ezkipe, Discovery, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Amari Kelly, Meadowcreek, Sr.
Most Underrated: Montae Terrell, Tift County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Peachtree Ridge 24-5 (Region 6 regular season/tournament champs; Sweet 16; Improved from 16-13)
Most Improved: Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr. (Improved from 13 ppg/4.7 rpg/0.8 apg/1.2 spg/0.5 bpg to 22.3 ppg/7.3 rpg/2.5 apg/1.5 spg/1.3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, Jr.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Jr.
G – Tony Jonhson, Berkmar, Sr.
F – Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.
C – Kalu Ezkipe, Discovery, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dwight Murray, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Nick Edwards, Grayson, Sr.
G – Terrell Burden, Campbell, Jr.
G – Brandon Boston, Norcross, So.
G – Jaxon Etter, Etowah, Jr.
G – Spencer Rodgers, Mountain View, Sr.
G – Adam Flagler, Duluth, Sr.
G – Christian Wright, Milton, So.
F – Mervin James, Pebblebrook, Sr.
C – Babatunde Akingbola, McEachern, Jr.
C – Ahmir Langlais, Parkview, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (27-5 Repeat State Champs)
Player of the Year:  Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities
Best Scorer: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Best Shooter: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Best Rebounder:  Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Brady Spence, Alexander, Jr.
Most Underrated: Joe Jones, Northview, Jr.
Most Improved Team: North Atlanta 21-10 (Region 7 tournament champs; Elite 8; Improved from 7-18)
Most Improved: Jackson Greco, Sequoyah, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/1.7 rpg/0.4 apg to 19 ppg/3.1 rpg/ 1.7 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
F – Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, Jr.
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, Jr.
G – KJ Jenkins, Creekview, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Jr.
G – Adrian Martin, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Jr.
G – Marcus Scott, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Jackson Greco, Sequoyah, So.
G – Malik Battle, Douglas County, Jr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Jr.
G – Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Khadim Samb, Sprayberry, Sr.
C – Brady Spence, Alexander, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Darius Hodge, Hiram (23-10; Region 7 tournament champs; Final 4; Allowed only 41.3 points per game in state tournament; Started season 8-6; Most Improved Team)
Player of the Year: Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Omarion Smith, Lithia Springs
Best Scorer: Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
Best Shooter: Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Lithia Springs, Fr.
Most Underrated: Vinnie Viana, North Springs, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Hiram 23-10 (Region 7 tournament champs; Final 4; Improved from 11-15)
Most Improved: Demonte Demore, Banneker, Sr. (Improved to 25.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, So.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, Jr.
G – Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Sr.
F – Dontavius King, Dutchtown, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Marquavius Carter, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
G – Justin Quick, Flowery Branch, Sr.
G – Ziven Alexander, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Daniel Cooper, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Javonte Hart, Villa Rica, Sr.
G – Lorenzo Anderson, Miller Grove, Sr.
F – Drew Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
F – Josh Taylor, Columbia, So.
F – Quamonte Monfort, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – David Viti, Buford, Sr.
C – Nathan Presnell, Hiram, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Darrell Lockhart, Upson-Lee (31-0 Repeat State Champs, 63-straight wins)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Breylon Davis, Hephzibah
Best Scorer: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
Best Shooter: Everett Lane, St. Pius X, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Best Passer: Matt Gonzalo, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.
Most Underrated: Kam Miller, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Jefferson 18-11 (Sweet 16; Only 4 seniors; Improved from 4-21)
Most Improved: Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/2.5 rpg/0.8 spg/0.4 bpg to 15.1 ppg/8 rpg/2.6 spg/1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius X, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Jay Jefferson, Troup, Sr.
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
F – TJ Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
G – TJ Horton, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.
G – Zayveon Williams, Burke County, Sr.
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Jr.
G – Brenden Robertson, Baldwin, Sr.
F – Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Jr.
F – Tabais Long, Salem, Sr.
F – Jon Morgan, LaFayette, Sr.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: David Eaton, GAC (28-3 State Champs, Two seniors, Beat regular season No. 1, No. 2, No. 5, No. 9 on way to state title)
Player of the Year: Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: JaVen Flowers-Smith, Redan
Best Scorer: Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
Best Shooter: Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
Best Passer: Kanuri Williams, Central-Macon, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Elavian Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
Most Underrated: David Manigo, Towers, Sr.
Most Improved Team: East Jackson 16-13 (State Playoff berth; Improved from 2-23)
Most Improved: Greg Holloway, Westside-Macon, Sr. (Improved from 7.1 ppg/5.7 rpg/0.6 apg to 18.5 ppg/11.9 rpg/2.1 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
F – Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
F – Greg Holloway, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Kylan Hill, Central-Macon, Sr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Eleik Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Stevin Greene, Morgan County, Jr.
G – JaVen Flowers-Smith, Redan, Fr.
G – Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Ben Sheppard, GAC, Jr.
G – Wil Walraven, Sonoraville, Sr.
G – Cullen Reed, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Brice Paster, Peach County, Sr.
G – Zimbabwe Fields, Windsor Forest, Jr.
C – Carlos Curry, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Benjamin Tillman, Thomasville (28-3 State Champs; Beat regular season No. 3, No. 4, No. 8 on way to state title)
Player of the Year: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Robbie Armbrester, Therrell
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
Best Shooter: Chris Jennings, Berrien, So.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Nicholas Clifton, Screven County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Spencer 22-8 (Elite 8; Best record since 2005-06; Improved from 10-17)
Most Improved: D’Mario Reid, Putnam County, Sr. (Improved from 13.3 ppg/5.4 rpg to 21.6 ppg/9.4 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
F – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tim Williamson, Glenn Hills, Sr.
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Sr.
G – Dondre Barnes, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Deandre Brown, Therrell, So.
F – Clarence Jackson, Dublin, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Sr.
G – Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Sr.
G – Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Vonterius Woolbright, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Torenio Davis, Bleckley County, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, So.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
F – AJ James, Elbert County, Jr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Tyler Watkins, Christian Heritage (27-3; Region 6 tournament champs; Elite 8; Best season in school history; Most Improved Team)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
Freshman of the Year: Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Lamar Oden, SACA, So.
Best Shooter: Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.
Most Underrated: Dalton Meeler, Prince Avenue, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Christian Heritage 27-3 (Region 6 tournament champs; Elite 8; Best season in school history)
Most Improved: Tahj Moss, Tallulah Falls, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.1 ppg/8.6 rpg/2.6 apg/1.7 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
F – Lamar Oden, SACA, So.
F – Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.
F – Malachi Rhodes, ELCA, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Christian Jackson, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, Sr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Fr.
G – Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Jr.
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Ahmad Abdur-Rahman, WD Mohammed, So.
G – Hunter Norman, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
G – Jaylyn Clark, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, ELCA, So.
F – JD Hull, Darlington, Jr.
F – Sutton Eggena, Brookstone, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, So.
F – Tahj Keeton, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County (26-6 Repeat State Champs; Region 7 tournament champs; 10th state title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Darreonte Gainer, Randolph-Clay
Best Scorer: Daveaun Coglin, Montgomery County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Best Passer: Jamaal Rice II, Macon County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Amari McGriff, Lanier County, So.
Most Underrated: TJ Cagle, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Georgia Military 24-4 (Sweet 16; Best record in 13+ years; Improved from 12-10)
Most Improved: Jahiem Lucas, Taylor County, Jr. (Improved from 1.1 ppg/0.5 rpg/0.4 spg to 21 ppg/8.3 rpg/3.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylen Lamar, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Daveaun Coglin, Montgomery County, Sr.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Preston Crisp, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, Jr.
F – Jahleel Wilson, Montgomery County, Sr.
C – Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Sr.
G – Arkavias Lovett, Treutlen, Jr.
G – Charleston Willingham, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, So.
G – Jarquavius Brown, Dooly County, Sr.
G – Yizar Rainwater II, Fulton Leadership Academy, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, So.
G – Shaw Robinson, Montgomery County, Sr.
G – Josh Rodgers, Marion County, Jr.
F – Kerry Richardson, Elite Scholars Academy, Sr.

Boys 2017-18 All-Region Teams

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Chris Wade – Tift County
Player of the Year: Cameron Singletary – Colquitt County
Offensive Player of the Year: Montavious Terrell – Tift County
Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Johnson – Lowndes

First Team
Kent Garard – Camden County
Nizarre Thompson – Colquitt County
Will Fernandez – Lowndes
Marquavius Johnson – Tift County
Rashod Bateman – Tift County

Second Team 
Justice Ray – Camden County
Kevin Adams – Lowndes
Jy Andrews – Colquitt County
Kaleb Thomas – Lowndes
Quentin Dopson – Colquitt County

Honorable Mention
Chad Copeland – Tift County
Marcus Anderson – Colquitt County
Oscar Norton – Lowndes
Walter Wright – Camden County

Region 2

Player of the Year: EJ Montgomery – Wheeler

First Team
Terrell Burden – Campbell
DJ Murray – Pebblebrook
Grant Howard – Pebblebrook
Mervin James – Pebblebrook
Chase Hunter – Westlake

Second Team
Fermandez Jones – East Coweta
Donovan Grant – Campbell
Jay Watson – Newnan
Brandon Favors – Westlake
Austin Johnson – Wheeler

Region 3

Player of the Year: Isaac Okoro – McEachern

First Team
Kevin Hester – North Cobb
Sharife Cooper – McEachern
Josh Strong – Kennesaw Mountain
Jalyn McCreary – Kennesaw Mountain
Babatunde Akingbola – McEachern

Second Team
Orry Clements-Owens – Hillgrove
Treylan Smith – Marietta
Jacob Harris – North Paulding
Nayari Dampier – North Cobb
Jaiden Julian – Hillgrove

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jason Dasinger – Etowah
Player of the Year: Jaxon Etter – Etowah

First Team
Dylin Hardeman – Woodstock
Blaine McDonough – Walton
Adrian Cohen – Etowah
Miles Herron – Roswell
Tai Owens – Cherokee

Second Team
Julian Baldwin – Etowah
Patrick McDonough – Walton
Noah Frith – Woodstock
Zack Vickers – Cherokee
Will Okonta – Lassiter

Honorable Mention
Ryan Brennan – Roswell
Carter Ingersoll – Etowah
Jordan Krueger – Walton
Kolby Wade – Roswell
Chris Carroll – Woodstock

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Fredrick Hurt – West Forsyth
Player of the Year: Christian Wright – Milton

All-Region
Jordan McIlwain – Lambert
Michael Zabetakis – West Forsyth
Santhosh Saravanan – South Forsyth
Terrence Taylor – West Forsyth
Dominic Patterson – Forsyth Central
Isaiah Magee – South Forsyth
Austin Deckard – Lambert
Donaven Hairston – Milton
Damon Stoudamire – Lambert
Mitch Ganote – Lambert

Honorable Mention
Joseph Staiti – West Forsyth
Ulyric Linton – Milton
Broc Bidwell – West Forsyth
Jonathon Pefanis – North Forsyth
Colin Granger – Lambert
Devin McGlockton – South Forsyth

Region 6

Player of the Year: Devin Vassell – Peachtree Ridge

First Team
Spencer Rodgers – Mountain View
Adam Flagler – Duluth
Kalu Ezkipe – Discovery
Chris Parks – Collins Hill
Will Huzzie – Duluth

Second Team
Justin Lee – Collins Hill
Naheim Allenye – Mountain View
Mandarius Dickerson – Collins Hill
Kendall Latney – Mill Creek
Hirum Maxey – Peachtree Ridge
Cam Rowland – North Gwinnett

Honorable Mention
Lamont Smith – Duluth
Miles Long – Mountain View
Kevin Kayongo – Mountain View
Matthew McDowell – Mill Creek
Jaden Walker – Discovery

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jesse McMillan – Norcross
Player of the Year: Kyle Sturdivant – Norcross

First Team
Jamir Chaplin – Meadowcreek
Cory Hightower – Meadowcreek
Tony Johnson – Berkmar
Ahmir Langlais – Parkview
Joseph Toppin – Norcross

Second Team
Brandon Boston – Norcross
Amari Kelly – Meadowcreek
Justin Randle – Brookwood
Ben Soumahoro – Berkmar
Damon Davis – Lakeside-DeKalb

Honorable Mention
Bernard Kasanda – Central Gwinnett
Marvin Louis-Charles – Central Gwinnett
Dequarius Nichols – Meadowcreek
Dalvin White – Norcross

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Player of the Year: Ashton Hagans – Newton

First Team
Dre Butler – Newton
Nick Edwards – Grayson
Sayvon Traylor – Rockdale County
Toneari Lane – Shiloh
Bryce Brown – Archer

Second Team
Zawdie Jackson – South Gwinnett
Travis Anderson – Grayson
Tyrease Brown – Newton
Kendall Lewis – Shiloh
Kenyon Jackson – Grayson

Honorable Mention
Armani Harris – Newton
Elias King – Shiloh
Malik Sproles – Archer
Shaikim Jenks – Archer
Terrence Porter – Grayson
Ta’san King – South Gwinnett
Sundiata Washington – Rockdale County

Class AAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Pernell Smith – Coffee
Player of the Year: Jayce Moore – Coffee
Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Culbreth – Lee County
Offensive Player of the Year:  Mackenzie McFatten – Coffee
Newcomer of the Year: Jaheim Bell – Valdosta

First Team
Tyler Culbreth- Lee County
Jayce Moore – Coffee
Ty Wallace – Valdosta
Mackenzie McFatten – Coffee
Keon Wiliams – Valdosta
Jaheim Bell – Valdosta
Jarquavius Jefferson – Coffee
Willie Northern – Northside-Warner Robins

Second Team
Kylan Jefferson – Valdosta         
Marquavius Jefferson – Coffee
Charles Brown – Houston County
TJ Harris – Lee County
Javian Johnson – Lee County
Dalrone Donaldson – Coffee

Honorable Mention
Jordan Moore – Coffee
Sammy Mike – Northside-Warner Robins
TJ Morgan – Houston County
Austin Sloan – Houston County
Greg Fordham – Northside-Warner Robins
Xavier Duncan – Houston County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Chris Turner – Brunswick
Player of the Year: Marcus Scott – Brunswick

First Team
Ronald Canty – Bradwell Institute
Tarique Gray – Brunswick
Daquan Humphreys – Brunswick
Sam James – Richmond Hill
Syron Noyes – Glynn Academy
Kha’leed Stapleton – Effingham County
Khalyn Weekley – Bradwell Institute
Santana Young – Glynn Academy

Second Team
Tydarius Fish – Effingham County
Jaylen Jackson – Brunswick
Justin Jeffery – Richmond Hill
JaVonte LeCounte – Bradwell Institute
Sheldon Lewis – Richmond Hill
Willie Murray – Glynn Academy
Carieon Robbins – Glynn Academy
Isaiah Scott – Bradwell Institute
Samari Westbrook – Effingham County

Honorable Mention
Da’shaun Coleman – Bradwell Institute
Kasey Green – Richmond Hill
DJ Lewis – Richmond Hill
Jordan Reid – Glynn Academy
Ashaud Roberson – Effingham County
Octavian Robinson – Brunswick
Trevon Wilkenson – Effingham County

Region 3

Player of the Year: Kalen Williams – Lakeside-Evans

All-Region
Tre Scott – Heritage-Conyers
Richard Crawford – Greenbrier
JaQuez Hicks – Heritage-Conyers
Cameron Caberrus – Evans
Eric Graham – Grovetown
AJ Paschal – Alcovy
Jelani Shakir – Grovetown
Austin Canady – Greenbrier
Dylan Cardwell – Evans
Donald Kay – Alcovy

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman – Jonesboro
Player of the Year: Jamari Smith – Jonesboro

First Team
Jamari Mosley – Jonesboro
Anthony Newsome – Stephenson
Jevon Tatum – Tucker
Bryce Latimer – Stephenson
Kenneth Lee Jr. – Drew

Second Team
Miles Black – Jonesboro
Nathaniel Ogbu – Tucker
William Black – Drew
Jordan Black – Mundy’s Mill
Justin Eboigbe – Forest Park

Third Team
Demetrius Rives – Drew
Brice Martin – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Nicholas Watson – Tucker
Charles Fairchild – Stephenson
Brandon Walker – Jonesboro

Honorable Mention
Omari Callahan – Lovejoy
Jamal Reynolds – Lovejoy
William Evans – Lovejoy
Kendall Norrington – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Rayquan Brown – Mundy’s Mill
D’vonja Frett – ML King
Terrance Holland – Forest Park

Region 5

Player of the Year: Landers Nolley – Langston Hughes

First Team
Eli Lawrence – Tri-Cities
Horace Wyatt – Mays
Tyson Jackson – Creekside
Malik Battle – Douglas County
Rickey Clark – Douglas County

Second Team
Cam Armstrong – South Paulding
Brady Spence – Alexander
Tyler Smith – Langston Hughes
DaMarcus Johnson – Tri-Cities
Tyrell Morgan – Langston Hughes
Chris Lunsford – Alexander

Third Team
Chandler Travis – South Paulding
Cam Copeland – Douglas County
Kendall Wimberly – Mays
Rodney Lewis – Douglas County
Jon Young – Tri-Cities

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Casey Gramling – Creekview
Player of the Year: KJ Jenkins – Creekview

All-Region
Khadim Samb – Sprayberry
Jackson Greco – Sequoyah
Nasir Love-Porter – Dalton
Tobi Adeyeye – Allatoona
Jaiden Diamond – South Cobb
Jeremiah Sanabria – Allatoona
Jack Brunswick – Harrison
Michael McClendon – South Cobb
Will Apple – River Ridge
Demetrius Bowen – South Cobb
Micah McCuen – Sprayberry

Honorable Mention
Jager Dickson – Dalton
Donovan Shipp – Sequoyah
Roscoe Spruill – South Cobb
Andrew Giles – Sprayberry
Paxton Nayman – Creekview
Myles McGee – Sequoyah
James Wall – Creekview
Devan Dixon – Allatoona
Aaron Fraire – Dalton
Abram Gladney – South Cobb
Jonathan Gernatt – Harrison
Bobby Moore – Harrison
Jack Wood – Creekview

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Chip Flemmer – Cambridge
Player of the Year: Kamar Robertson – Cambridge

First Team
Brandon Barron – Alpharetta
Jackson Baylark – Pope
Will Bracknell – Chattahoochee
Rodney Howard – Centennial
Messiah Thompson – North Atlanta

Second Team
Bryce Boutelle – Cambridge
Neil Ilenrey – Johns Creek
Kyler Ingram – Cambridge
Ryan Jenei – Alpharetta
Joseph Jones – Northview
AJ White – Chattahoochee

Honorable Mention
David Banks – Cambridge
Jahlen Jack – Centennial
Turner Nims – Dunwoody
RJ Pass – Alpharetta
Jared Whitehurst – Dunwoody

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Branden Mayweather – Lanier
Co-Players of the Year:
 KJ Buffen – Gainesville; Adrian Martin – Lanier; Mekhail Bethea – Dacula

All-Region
Derek Miller – Apalachee
Jarred Rosser – Gainesville
Xavier Bledson – Gainesville
Kajuan Hale – Gainesville
Bailey Minor – Gainesville
Alex Walker – Lanier
Arusha Hunter – Dacula
Brenden Tucker – Dacula

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Nelson Phillips – Warner Robins

First Team
Jacolbey Owens – Warner Robins
Tailique Williams – Harris County
Andrew Grier – Harris County
Horace Johnson – Veterans
Deunta Gardner – Bainbridge

Second Team
AJ Spencer – Harris County
MJ King – Warner Robins
Champ Dawson – Warner Robins
Tay Cooksy – Thomas County Central
Jaydon Norman – Warner Robins

Honorable Mention
Kendall Bray – Harris County
Dre Sullivan – Thomas County Central
Craig Luckey – Veterans
Keshun Houser – Warner Robins
KJ Williams – Thomas County Central

Region 3

Player of the Year: Drew Hudson – Starr’s Mill
Freshman of the Year: Quay Baker – Griffin

First Team
Marlon Lewis – Morrow
Josh Lanier – Whitewater
Ricky Knight – Fayette County
Naj Ashley-Emory – McIntosh
Cyrus Richards – Riverdale

Second Team
Julian Lynch – Starr’s Mill
Cole Guenther – McIntosh
CJ Jackson – Whitewater
Terrell Bradley – Fayette County
Rico Carter – Morrow

Honorable Mention
Bruce Carpenter – McIntosh
Garrett LeClaire – McIntosh
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Josh Smith – Riverdale
Leviticus Glover – Morrow
Corwin Chester – Morrow
Josh Dupree – Fayette County
Jekobe Coleman – Fayette County
K’won Bush – Whitewater
Isaiah Claude – Whitewater
Darrell Evans Jr. – Griffin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Elliot Montgomery – Eagle’s Landing
Player of the Year: Brandon Thomas – Eagle’s Landing

First Team
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown
Garrien Wade – Jones County
Kavonte Ivery – Stockbridge
Wesley Simpson – Union Grove
Curtis Perdue – Woodland-Stockbridge

Second Team
Dontay King – Dutchtown
Jacob Dummerville – Eagle’s Landing
Terrance Hill – Hampton
Bryce Robbins – Ola
Terryance Jackson – Stockbridge
Jalen Mason – Woodland-Stockbridge

Honorable Mention
Kendall Cordell – Dutchtown
Chris Hood – Eagle’s Landing
Jaylon McNair – Locust Grove
Ocean Scott – Stockbridge
Elijah Austell – Stockbridge
Alan Moss – Union Grove
Shakeel Shaw – Woodland-Stockbridge

Region 5

Player of the Year: Maurice Harvey – Miller Grove

First Team
Eric Gaines – Lithonia
James Glisson III – Southwest DeKalb
KD Johnson – Southwest DeKalb
Lorenzo McGhee – Coulmbia
Rodney Smith – Chamblee
Josh Taylor – Columbia

Second Team
Ziven Alexander – Lithonia
Andrew Brown – Chamblee
Eugene Brown III – Southwest DeKalb
Kevin Paige – Miller Grove
D’Allen Pritchard – Lithonia
Jordan Sterling – Arabia Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Marquavius Carter – Maynard Jackson

First Team
Marquavius Carter – Maynard Jackson
Vinisus Viana – North Springs
Demonte Demore – Banneker
Rudy Fitzgibbons – Riverwood
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs

Second Team
Chalin Hippe – Decatur
Christian Sutton – Riverwood
JerMonte Hill – Grady
DJ Johnson – Maynard Jackson
Brandon Trowell – Banneker

Region 7

Player of the Year: Javonte Hart – Villa Rica

First Year
Nathan Presnell – Hiram
Marcellious Lockett – Carrollton
Latrell Swanigan – Villa Rica
Ashton Burley – Cass
Savvon Delgado – Kell
Jahwan Smith – Kell

Second Team
Caleb Byrd – Rome
Tyron Summerour – Paulding County
Timothy Green – Carrollton
Azer Tidor – East Paulding
Mark Chester – Cass

Honorable Mention
JJ Franklin – Villa Rica
Phillip Zachery – Villa Rica
Darius Johnson – Hiram
Raphael Rogers – Hiram
Jervon Morris – Paulding County
Jalen Sowells – Paulding County
Justice Hayes – Cass
Adam Anderson – Rome
Kamen Brown – Rome
Jaylen Ballard – Woodland-Cartersville
Connor Gallagher – Woodland-Cartersville

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Andre McIntyre – Clarke Central
Player of the Year: Alex Jones – Buford

All-Region
Marcus Watson – Buford
David Viti – Buford
Jamar Moore – Loganville
Quamontae Monfort – Clarke Central
Justin Quick – Flowery Branch
Jailen Robinson – Walnut Grove
Mijah Campbell – Clarke Central
Tyler Johnson – Cedar Shoals
Myles Janess – Flowery Branch
Chandler Jones – Johnson-Gainesville
Will Richter-  Johnson-Gainesville
Quincy Canty – Cedar Shoals

Class AAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Kris Gardner – Westover

First Team
Lincoln Smith – Shaw
AJ Watts – Carver-Columbus
Eric Hall – Americus-Sumter
Jhaquez Anderson – Northside-Columbus
Noah Lott – Columbus

Second Team
Camryn Weston – Westover
Tristan Harper – Columbus
Josh Lusane – Americus-Sumter
Jordan Brown – Westover
Orion Lowe – Hardaway

Third Team
Chance Hatcher – Northside-Columbus
Devin Flowers – Carver-Columbus
Jalen Ken – Shaw
Philiek Byrden – Cairo
TJ Mitchell – Shaw

Honorable Mention
Mike Isler – Westover
Sh’Quai White – Americus-Sumter
Taheim Mabery – Hardaway
Ahmad Maddox – Hardaway
Xai Jacobs – Carver-Columbus
Mike Lewis – Columbus
Phillip Adams – Columbus
Mike Ramsey – Columbus

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Darrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
Player of the Year
: Tye Fagan – Upson-Lee

All-Region
Cam Holden – Mary Persons
Travon Walker – Upson- Lee
Zyrice Scott – Upson- Lee
Cameron Traylor – Upson- Lee
Keyonta Tyler – West Laurens
Tre Edge – Mary Persons
Cedric Lindsey – Spalding
PJ Richards – Spalding
Jake Smith – Perry
Dee Morton – Mary Persons
JaCorey Smith – Upson- Lee
Zion Puckett – Spalding

Honorable Mention
Desmond Williams – Mary Persons
Rekia Weaver – Mary Persons
Tre Slaten – Mary Persons
JeCorey Burks – Perry
Jabari Rucker – Perry
Keyovione Whitlock
Collin Tarver – Howard
Alex Demmons – West Laurens
Desmond McGill – Spalding
Josh Reddick – Spalding

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Buck Harris – Baldwin
Player of the Year: Rodney Walker – Baldwin

First Team
Donte Justice – Baldwin
Brenden Robertson – Baldwin
Zayveon Williams – Burke County
Deontae Carter – Burke County
Kobe Stewart – Cross Creek
Makhi Climons – Richmond Academy

Second Team
Torez Hicks – Baldwin
Devon Hicks – Cross Creek
Jatravious Stewart – Cross Creek
Zander Hamilton – Thomson
Simeon Coleman – Burke County
KeVaun Williams – Hephzibah

Honorable Mention
David Hollie – Cross Creek
Jacobi Wood – Richmond Academy
Justin Webb – Baldwin
Tyrec Ray – Baldwin
Jahleel Roundtree – Burke County
E’Shawn Mayes – Hephzibah
Tyrec Ray – Baldwin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jarrod Davis – Salem
Player of the Year: Walker Kessler – Woodward Academy

First Team
Marcus Douglas – Druid Hills
Teh’juan Powell – Salem
Joseph Wimbley IV – North Clayton
Deandre Rice – Henry County
Tabias Long – Salem

Second Team
Jalen Reynolds – Salem
Kymani Williams – Luella
Josh Steele – Henry County
Michael Lee – North Clayton
Dai’Veon Robinson – Eastside

Honorable Mention
Jerry Mays – Eastside
Nate Jackson – Druid Hills
Kevin Powell – Woodward Academy
Wisdom Uboh – Henry County
Montez Swann – Salem

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jay Jefferson – Troup

First Team
Jay Jefferson – Troup
Jaylon Pugh – Cartersville
TJ Bickerstaff – Sandy Creek
TJ Horton – Cartersville
Jarred Godfrey – Sandy Creek

Second Team
Bo Russell – LaGrange
Josh McClendon – Central-Carrollton
Daz Williams – LaGrange
Trevon Wofford – Cedartown
Montez Crowe – Troup

Honorable Mention
Kevin Burton – Chapel Hill
Xavier Brewer – Sandy Creek
Zahquan Frazier – Cedartown
Isaac Gridley – Cartersville
Kam Miller – Sandy Creek
Jarrod Jackson – Central-Carrollton
TJ Martin – Cedartown
Jordan Ogletree – LaGrange

Region 6

Player of the Year: Alex Kelehear – LaFayette

All-Region
Jon Morgan – LaFayette
Dee Southern – LaFayette
Chris Cunningham – Northwest Whitfield
Bryce Reece – Northwest Whitfield
Cole Wilcox – Heritage-Catoosa
Will Allen – Heritage-Catoosa
Austin Brock – Southeast Whitfield
Fred Norman – Ridgeland
Kell Weaver – Gilmer
Seth Bishop – Pickens

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Patrick Hughes – Blessed Trinity
Player of the Year:
CJ Abrams – Blessed Trinity

First Team
Clay Dockery – White County
Cooper Wilson – Chestatee
Ben Shappard – Blessed Trinity
Noah Edmundson – West Hall
John Treanor – Marist

Second Team
Donovan Hernandez – Chestatee
Austin Harris – White County
Andy Swade – Blessed Trinity
Cody Gaynes – Marist
Datavian Buffington – West Hall

Honorable Mention
Jeremiah Prather – West Hall
Cameron Gwyn – Chestatee
Jay Lepkoske – White County
Alex Spiegel – Marist
Reid Gonzalez – Blessed Trinity

Region 8

Player of the Year: Everett Lane – St. Pius X

All-Region
Donsha Gaither – Jefferson
Jasper Gibson – Jefferson
Jacob Radaker – Jefferson
Jackson Bailey – Madison County
Rahul Das – Oconee County
Matt Gonzalo – St. Pius X
Troy Stephens – St. Pius X
De’Undra Singleton  – Stephens County
Ty Nails – Stephens County
Montavis Thornton Jr. – Stephens County

Class AAA

Region 3

Coach of Year:  Utaff Gordon – Johnson-Savannah
Co-Players of Year: Eleik Bowles & Amanze Ngumezi – Johnson-Savannah

First Team
Elavian Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Derek Edwards – Islands
Zim Fields – Windsor Forest
Sai Fisher – Jenkins
Brandon Harris – Beach
Shamar Jones – Johnson-Savannah
Timothy Lawrence – Groves
Tre’ Mays – Jenkins
Bennie Mitchell – Windsor Forest
Amanze Ngumezi – Johnson-Savannah
Tyrone Scott – Jenkins

Second Team
E’Maury Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Emondre Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Jaylen Cave – Islands
Lavaris Cope – Beach
Shamar Norman – Windsor Forest
Lamon Page – Windsor Forest
Matthew Sams – Jenkins
Quamell Sanders – Johnson-Savannah
Nydgell Spikes – Groves
Ryan Swanson – Southeast Bulloch
Anthony Williams – Savannah
Kawan Williams – Beach

Region 4

Player of the Year: Khavon Moore – Westside-Macon

All-Region
Brice Paster – Peach County
Kylan Hill – Central-Macon
Tyler Brooks – Kendrick
Greg Holloway – Westside-Macon
Deontae Barlow – Jackson
Payton Barman – Pike County
Tymir Robinson – Central-Macon
Lamontis Moore – Rutland
Michael Sales – Kendrick
Takori Grayer – Rutland

Honorable Mention
Cody Dunn – Peach County
Alex Henton – Peach County
Jalen Bennett – Kendrick
Omari Hamm – Pike County
Kanuri Williams – Central-Macon
Dariyan Ingram -Jackson

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jamari Dean – Cedar Grove

All-Region
Jamari Dean – Cedar Grove
Isaiah Kelly – Pace Academy
JaVen Flowers-Smith – Redan
Kanaris Cummings – Cedar Grove
Jakeen Faulkner – Towers
Paris Howland – Westminster
Cole Middleton – Pace Academy
David Manigo – Towers
Quevon Washington – Towers
Carter Oesterling – Westminster
Siah Gray – Redan
Crawford Schwieger – Lovett
Josh Jenkins – McNair
Nick Jackson – Lovett
Dwain Atherley – Stone Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Wil Walraven – Sonoraville

All-Region
Davis Allen – Calhoun
Maddox Adams – Coahulla Creek
Cade Nayadley – Ringgold
Ruddy Ware – Lakeview-Fort Oglethrope
Cody Henderson – Adairsville
Justin Houston – Bremen
Charlie Crafton – Bremen
Hunter Hice – Adairsville
Trent Daniel – Sonoraville
Haden Newport – Murray County
Logan Hullender – Ringgold
Chaisen Buckner – North Murray

Region 7

Player of the Year: Hunter McIntosh – GAC

All-Region
Ben Sheppard – GAC
Chris Hinton – GAC
Roy Dixon – GAC
Luke Cooper – East Hall
Jayvion Rucker – East Hall
Luke Holtzclaw – East Hall
Cullen Reed – Dawson County
Jeremiah Crumley – Dawson County
Sawyer Drake – Union County
Pierson Allison – Union County
Noah Holman – North Hall
Payton Holt – Fannin County

Honorable Mention
Austin Blake – Lumpkin County
Luke Gunter – North Hall
Kylan Curry – East Hall
Patrick Baggett – Union County
Chandler Kendall – Fannin County
Campbell Reed – Dawson County
Dee Evans – East Hall
Qua Butler – East Hall
Crawford Coldwell – Union County

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Alec Woodard & Tyrin Lawrence – Morgan County

All-Region
Alec Woodard – Morgan County
Tyrin Lawrence – Morgan County
Isaiah Glasper – Monroe Area
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County
Tevin Craft – Hart County
Kaleb Clinton – Jackson County
Anthony Cooper – Morgan County
Zay Clark – East Jackson
Tay Howard – East Jackson
Elijah Goodman – Monroe Area
Stevin Greene – Morgan County
Jalen Brown – Hart County
Devin Sheats – Monroe Area

Honorable Mention
Cameron Shaw – Jackson County
Michael Gray – Monroe Area
Elijah Robinson – Hart County
Rex McCord – Hart County
Zach Gay – Franklin County
Titus Brown – Franklin County
Titlan Wells – Franklin County
Kobe Haley – East Jackson
Makayl Rakestraw – East Jackson

Class AA

Region 2

Player Of The Year: Jaylan McKinney – Swainsboro

First Team
Tahj Jones – Vidalia
Jaqueze Kirby – Jeff Davis
Trevino Jones – Swainsboro
Anthony Jones – Vidalia
Rico Powers – Benedictine
Kirese Manley – Jeff Davis

Second Team
Markevious Byrd – Metter
Keondre Williams – Metter
Jamil Watkins – Swainsboro
Legindric Snell – Bacon County
Tae Thomas – Jeff Davis
Jaylin James – Bryan County
Trent Broadnax – Benedictine

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Carlos Hope – Washington County
Player of the Year: Darius Dunn – Northeast-Macon

First Team
Kameron Pauldo – Dublin
Nick Cummings – Dodge County
Torenio Davis – Bleckley County
Clarence Jackson – Dublin
Curtis Brown – Washington County

Second Team
Camrone Cherry – Northeast-Macon
Juwan Dukes – Washington County
Alontae Tarver – Southwest-Macon
Steve Linton – Dublin
DeMarcus Cain – Dodge County

Region 4

Player of the Year: Timmy Sellers – Glenn Hills

First Team
Tim Williamson – Glenn Hills
Donald Henley – Laney
D’Juan Griffin – Laney
Nicholas Clifton – Screven County
Tahkwon King – Jefferson County
Mardrez McBride – Butler

Second Team
Ronnie Walker – Laney
Jerrod Harris – Harlem
Ja’Darius Hector – Jefferson County
Recardez Williams – Josey
Isaiah Bauman – Glenn Hills
Jyheem Rollins – Butler

Honorable Mention
Rodriguez Dagget – Josey
Joshua Kelly – Josey
Keith Littles – Butler
Ronnie Striggles – Butler
Eric Farmer – Glenn Hills
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Jarvis Washington – Laney
Tony Sanford – Laney
Jameson Pettiford – Westside-Augusta
Nickel Stone – Jefferson County

Region 5

Player of the Year: Javin Boles – Temple

First Team
Alijah Huzzie – Heard County
Junior Hill – Jordan
Demetrius Coleman – Callaway
Jason Williams – Spencer
RiQuieto Leonard – Spencer
Jaquez Holt – Spencer
Quentin Dukes – Jordan

Second Team
Elijah Thomas – Temple
Jemil Melendez – Spencer
Josiah Stewart – Lamar County
Darius Matthews – Heard County
Tre’Quan Davis – Jordan
Kellyn Tyus – Lamar County
Malachi Morris – Spencer
Ja’Vontay Boddie – Callaway

Honorable Mention
Kobe Barum – Spencer
Tray Dunson – Heard County
Antinez Blount – Callaway
Rondez Fletcher – Lamar County
Dallas Ogletree – Lamar County
Terrelle Barnes – Jordan
Marqui’D McCullum – Jordan
Solomon Jacobson – Temple

Region 6

Player of the Year: Dondre Barnes – South Atlanta

First Team
Jalen Stegall – South Atlanta
Deandre Brown – Therrell
Sudan Thoms – Douglass
Robbie Armbrester – Therrell
Jemaure Ezzard – Hapeville Charter
Christopher Dumas – KIPP Academy
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Gary Davis Jr. – South Atlanta
Antonio Trice – Washington

Honorable Mention
Roman Son – Therrell
Dashon Astin – KIPP Academy
Davin Quinones – Hapeville Charter
Rashad Whitehead – BEST
Justin Butler – Washington

Region 7

Player of the Year: Jonathon Wood – Dade County

First Team
Kenon Dixon – Coosa
Jackson Lively – Model
Gage Henry – Dade
Jundraius “Nuk Nuk” Adams – Chattooga
Dawson Melton – Pepperell
Jukeyvious Boozer – Rockmart
Quan Curtis – Gordon Central
Justin Roberts – Model
Clayton Johnson – Chattooga

Second Team
Sam Depew – Rockmart
Tamalachi Lovelace – Armuchee
Branson Hanks – Pepperell
Eli Brock – Armuchee
Devin Price -Chattooga

Region 8

Player of the Year: Ashton Bonner – Monticello

All-Region
AJ James – Elbert County
D Mario Reid – Putnam County
Dylan Orr – Banks County
Ty Hill – Elbert County
Malik Crawford – Monticello
Carl Cleveland – Banks County
Isaac Hulin – Oglethorpe County
Ennis Woolfolk – Social Circle
Tevin Dixon – Rabun County
Kobe Goudelock – Elbert County

Class A

Region 3-East

Player of the Year: Charleston Willingham – Woodville-Tompkins

First Team
Preston Crisp – Woodville-Tompkins
Justin Anderson – Savannah Christian
Ronald Williams – Portal
Shy’Rik Furman – Claxton
D’Quan Douse – Calvary Day
AJ Hassel – Woodville-Tompkins
Lance McKenzie – Savannah Christian
Elijah Jason – McIntosh County Academy

Second Team
Bernard Pelote – Woodville-Tompkins
Andre Miller – Savannah Country Day
Gavin Jeffries – Savannah Christian
Conner Washington – Portal
Hoston Robinson – Claxton
Kaden Blankenship – Calvary Day
Rhodes Pendarvis – Savannah Country Day
Craig Ware – Portal
Aly Keese – Savannah Christian
Jimmie Palmer – McIntosh County Academy

Region 3-West

Player of the Year: Daveaun Coglin – Montgomery County

First Team
Shaw Robinson – Montgomery County
Jahleel Wilson – Montgomery County
Arkavias Lovett – Treutlen
Kamron Jordan – Treutlen
Eric Dixon – Emanuel County Institute
Greg Jordan – Emanuel County Institute
Tykweon Lee – Jenkins County
Jermiah Louis – Wheeler County

Second Team
DaQuan Jackson – Montgomery County
Darique Williams – Montgomery County
KaSabian Mitchell – Treutlen
Tafarjae Jordan – Treutlen
Dazhun Steele – Emanuel County Institute
Josh Cooper – Jenkins County
Brandon Goodman – Jenkins County
Hubert Miller – Wheeler County
Cameron Lewis – Johnson County
Justin Grady – Johnson County

Region 5

Overall Player of the Year: Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
North Player of the Year: Lamar Oden – SACA
South Player of the Year: Malachi Rhodes – ELCA

Overall All-Region
Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
Lamar Oden – SACA
Garrison Powell – Holy Innocents’
Tahj Keeton – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Ahmad Abdur-Rahman – WD Mohammed
Josh Smith – Holy Innocents’
Yizar Rainwater – Fulton Leadership
Kerry Richardson – Elite Scholars
Christian Jackson – Greenforest
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian

North First Team
Lamar Oden – SACA
Garrison Powell – Holy Innocents’
Tahj Keeton – Mt. Vernon Presbyerian
Ahmad Abdur-Rahman – WD Mohammed
Josh Smith – Holy Innocents’

North Second Team
Marques Frye – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Siraj Harris – WD Mohammed
Jalen Essick – Paideia
Warner Peaks – Wesleyan
Wyatt Duncan – Galloway

North Honorable Mention
Taqueer Tyler – WD Mohammed
Jordan Kunney – Paideia
Will Winn – Galloway
Connor Hay – Galloway
Connor Cohen – Atlanta International
Alex Hyatt – Holy Innocents’
Cam Bennett – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Morgan Mulrain – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Aijalon Cartwright – SACA
Aaron Lewis – SACA
Chandler Shirley – SACA
JD Kavel – Wesleyan
Grant Summers – Wesleyan

South First Team
Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
Yizar Rainwater – Fulton Leadership
Kerry Richardson – Elite Scholars
Christian Jackson – Greenforest
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian

South Second Team
Jaylyn Clark – Greenforest
Marcus Foster – Drew Charter
Jamaine Mann – ELCA
Asher McGee – Drew Charter
Jason Moran – Our Lady of Mercy

South Honorable Mention
Aiyan Hastings – Elite Scholars
Benjamin Okafor – Elite Scholars
Trevon Reddish – ELCA
Mekhi Cameron – ELCA
Kelvin Jones II – ELCA
Robinson Okeke – Greenforest
Ibrahim Jarjou – Greenforest
Cam Chavers – Greenforest
Mitchell Riggs – Landmark Christian
Nathan Orr – Landmark Christian

Region 6A

Coach of the Year: Tyler Watkins – Christian Heritage
Player of the Year: Christian Koneman – Christian Heritage

First Team
Hunter Norman – North Cobb Christian
Myles Hamilton – North Cobb Christian
JD Hull – Darlington
TJ Cagle – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Zach Ledbetter – Bowon

Second Team
Sam Dindoffer – Christian Heritage
Jarrett Gill – Trion
Kannan Derryberry – Gordon Lee
Jacob Dyer – Gordon Lee
Jarret Van Gurp – Trion

Honorable Mention
Jayce Harris – Trion
Chris Parker – Bowdon
Myson Lowe – North Cobb Christian
Iaan Cousin – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Tyriese Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
CJ Ackles – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Eli Brooks – Darlington
Zach Gentry – Christian Heritage

Region 6B

Coach of the Year: Bryce Brickhouse – Walker
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom – St. Francis

First Team
Eric Coleman – King’s Ridge
Quinn Richey – Mt. Pisgah
Chase Ellis – St. Francis
Sam Hines – St. Francis
Cody Frazer – Fellowship Christian

Second Team
Burke Chebuhar – Walker
Chandler Baker – Walker
Andrew Thomas-Brown – Whitefield Academy
Josh Boeye – Pinecrest Academy
Jayce Harrison – Fellowship Christian

Honorable Mention
CJ Riley – St. Francis
Caleb Snyder – St. Francis
Sean Paradise – St. Francis
Omar Copper – Walker
Caleb Holifield – Walker
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy
Jabiri Smith – Mt. Pisgah
Kellum Rowan – Mt. Paran
Teddy Keim – Fellowship Christian
Caleb Bohn – Pinecrest Academy

Region 7-West

Player of the Year: Devin Butts – Stratford Academy

First Team
Jaylen Lamar – Wilkinson County
Lance Franklin – Tattnall Square Academy
Syr’ Victor Rozier – Twiggs County
Maurice Gordon  – First Presbyterian Day
Jaden Harris – Stratford Academy

Second Team
Devin Jones – Wilkinson County
Jordan Jones – First Presbyterian Day
Titonio Smith – Twiggs County
Nathan Hunt – Stratford Academy
Matthew Daniel – Mount de Sales

Honorable Mention
Henry Middlebrooks – First Presbyterian Day
Christian Palmer – Stratford Academy
Dexter Williams – Mount de Sales
Maxwell Meminger – Mount de Sales
Cornez Veal – Twiggs County
Logan Fink – Tattnall Square Academy
Jacob Crockett – Wilkinson County

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Todd Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Co-Players of the Year: Dalton Meeler – Prince Avenue; Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy

First Team
Dalton Meeler –  Prince Avenue
Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Zach Davenport – Towns County
Isaac Teasley – Riverside Military
Tahj Moss – Tallulah Falls

Second Team
Jarrett Boyd – Athens Christian
Blake McIntyre – Lakeview Academy
Lawrence Jang – Athens Academy
Brelean Holston – George Walton Academy
Alex Calvert – Hebron Christian

Honorable Mention
Connor Hatch – Athens Academy
Kohl Phillips – Athens Christian
Matthew Weidner – Tallulah Falls
Jamecus Cox – Commerce
Adam Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Mack Simmons – Prince Avenue
Khalid Duke – Riverside Military
Torey Zanders – George Walton Academy

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
G – Elias King, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Jr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Sr.
F – JoJo Toppin, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kalu Ezikpe, Discovery, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – KJ Jenkins, Creekview, Sr.
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Jr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Jr.
F – Khadim Samb, Sprayberry, Sr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, So.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, Jr.
G – Jalen Mason, Woodland-Henry, Jr.
G – Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Maynard Jackson, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Jr.
G – Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Donte Justice, Baldwin, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Sr.
F – Amanze Nguzemi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove, Jr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
C – Carlos Curry, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
F – Malik Crawford, Monticello, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, Jr.
F – Malachi Rhodes, ELCA, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Trevon Reddish, ELCA, Jr.
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, So.
F – Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Sr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military College, Jr.
G – Jar’Quavius Brown, Dooly County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
C – Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

All-Augusta

G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Jr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-Columbus

G – Noah Lott, Columbus, Sr.
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Tyler Brooks, Kendrick, Sr.
F – Lincoln Smith, Shaw, Sr.

All-Coastal Georgia

G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Marcus Scott, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

All-East Georgia

G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tray Burns, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.

All-Metro Atlanta

G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
G – Rashod Bateman, Tift County, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, So.
G – Jay Jefferson, Troup County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Josh McClendon, Central-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Talique Williams, Harris County, So.

2016-17 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.

All-Georgia

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County (29-2 State Champs; Defeated three nationally ranked teams en route to championship including No. 1, 2, 4 & 7 in the state)
Player of the Year: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Toneari Lane, Parkview
Best Scorer: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
Best Shot Blocker: TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr.
Most Underrated: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Roswell 21-6 (Region 4 regular season champs; Improved from 10-16)
Most Improved: CJ Smith, Forsyth Central, Sr. (Improved from 7.6 ppg/1.3 rpg/0.9 apg/0.4 spg to 19.1 ppg/3.5 rpg/2.7 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – JD Notae, Newton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Isaiah Miller, Newton, Sr.
G – Darius Perry, Wheeler, Sr.
G – Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, Sr.
F – Evan Cole, South Forsyth, Sr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Jr.
G – Bubba Parham, Brookwood, Sr.
G – DeMierre Black, Hillgrove, Sr.
F – Lance Thomas, Norcross, Sr.
F – TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr
G – Jay Estime, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Danny Lewis, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (25-8 State Champs; Won championship as three-seed with no home games; Played without D-I signee for final weeks of season)
Player of the Year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Donovan Shipp, Sequoyah
Best Scorer: MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Kyler Ingram, Cambridge, Jr.
Most Underrated: Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Alpharetta 25-4 (Region 7 regular season champs; Improved from 10-18)
Most Improved: Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/2.3 rpg to 17.3 ppg/4.9 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Kane Williams, South Paulding, Sr.
G – Trey Doomes, Allatoona, Jr.
F – Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Avery Wilson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Jordan Thomas, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
G – Trevin Wade, South Cobb, Jr.
G – Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaiah Banks, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, So.
F – Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
G – Justin Brown, Northview, Jr.
G – LaTrell Tate, Osborne, Sr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, So.
G – Grant Howard, Alexander, Jr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Jr.
G – Alex Watson, Pope, Sr.
G – Dereck Lampkin, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Buford (29-2 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Defeated Cedar Shoals four times)
Player of the Year: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Freshman of the Year: Tailique Williams, Harris County
Best Scorer: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Best Rebounder: JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Aquavious Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Jashun McNeil, Clarkston, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Buford 29-2 (State Champions; Improved from 16-12)
Most Improved: Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr. (Improved from 11.1 ppg to 18.9 ppg/11.6 rpg/3 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tae Hardy, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Oronte’ Anderson, New Hampstead, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr.
F – JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
F – Josh Linder, Veterans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, Sr.
G – Jalen Cobb, Columbia, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Columbia, Jr.
G – Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, Sr.
G – Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Mohammed Abubukar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, Jr.
F – Glenn Robinson, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Ceaunte Zachery, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Cameron Harvey, Statesboro, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius (24-8 State Runner-Up; First championship appearance since 1992; No current D-I players; Started season 6-5)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.
Best Passer: Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Cordale Scott, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Julian Cameron, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 23-5 (First home playoff win in school history; First Sweet 16 appearance in five years; Improved from 12-13)
Most Improved: Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.7 ppg/10.8 rpg/2.8 spg on Varsity)

FIRST TEAM
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
G – Keiodre Perry, Eastside, Sr.
G – Damion Rosser, Henry County, Sr.
G – Daniel Melvin, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cameron Holden, Mary Persons, Jr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Jr.
G – Laperion Perry, LaGrange, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
F – Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Honorable Mention
C – Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, So.
F – Jordan Foote, Druid Hills, Sr.
F – Moses Williams, Richmond Academy, Sr.
G – DT Stephens, Richmond Academy, Jr.
G – Radaren Johnson, Thomson, Sr.
G – Alex Kelehear, LaFayette, So.
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius, Jr.
F – John Ward, White County, Sr.
F – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Jr.
G – Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jamond Sims, Morgan County (25-6 State Runner-Up; Returned to title game after losing three D-I signees; Only three seniors; Three sophomores play prominent role – two start)
Player of the Year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Greene, Rutland
Best Scorer: Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Porter Law, Calhoun, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Sonoraville 22-8 (Best record in school history; Improved from 11-13)
Most Improved: Ulysses Williams, Monroe, Sr. (Improved from 6.7 ppg/3 rpg/1.1 spg to 21.2 ppg/7.2rpg/2.9 spg/1.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ryan Greer, Lovett, So.
G – Antarious McCoy, Central-Macon, Sr.
G – Trae Broadnax, Islands, So.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Quentavious Dean, Crisp County, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, So.
G – Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
G – Justin Cave, Islands, Sr.
G – Zach Pulley, Lumpkin County, Sr.
F – Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, Sr.
G – Zion Williams, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Luke Cooper, East Hall, Jr.
F – Tyler Phillips, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
F – Charlie O’Briant, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Michael Reddick, South Atlanta (29-1 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Won state championship by 35; Won Peach State Classic)
Player of the Year: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, So.
Most Improved Team: Glenn Hills 16-10 (Improved from 3-19)
Most Improved: Laberton Sims, Toombs County, Sr. (Improved from 1.8 ppg/1.8 rpg at Tift County to 14.1 ppg/11.1 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Carl Johnson, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Deandre Barton, Butler, Sr.
G – Jay Shropshire, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Kahmal Wiley, Banks County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Jr.
G – Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Corey Moore, Therrell, Sr.
G – Justin Phillips, Westside-Augusta, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Jr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
G – Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Fr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Jr.
G – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (Finished 25-6; Final Four appearance playing only one senior, three freshmen and two sophomores)
Player of the Year: DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Best Scorer: Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Collier Schultz, Landmark Christian, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.
Most Underrated: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Aquinas 26-2 (Region 7 champions; Elite Eight; Improved from 11-8 in Coach Darren Douglas’ first year)
Most Improved: John Stewart, Hebron Christian, Sr. (Improved from 7 ppg/5 rpg to 15.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/3.1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Justin Forrest, Greenforest, Sr.
F – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Fr.
G – Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Jr.
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square Academy, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, So.
F – Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Jelani Shakir, Aquinas, Jr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carroll, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Landmark Christian, Fr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Fr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter Jr., Wilkinson County (25-7 State Champs; Repeat as champions; Ninth title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Keundre Campbell, Webster County
Best Scorer: Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
Best Passer: Tyrese Brown, Marion County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Josh Rodgers, Marion County, So.
Most Improved Team: Calhoun County 28-2 (Improved from 18-10; State Runner-Up)
Most Improved: Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, So. (Improved from 5.5 ppg/1.8 rpg/1.4 apg to 15 ppg/4.1 rpg/3.5 apg/2.9 spg

FIRST TEAM
G – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
F – Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Laqueveus Nelson, Quitman County, So.
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Jr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – T.K. McClendon, Treutlen, Sr.
F – Octavius Meadows, Bowdon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.
F – Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.
G – Tyreke Williams, Taliaferro County, Jr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Jr.
G – Maciah Gunby, Lincoln County, Jr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, So.
G – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.
F – John Corbin, Taylor County, Sr.
G – Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Sr.
G – Arkavious Lovett, Treutlen, So.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Jr.