Category Archives: Girls Rankings

Week 2 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (3-0)
2. McEachern (0-1)
3. Woodstock (3-0)
4. Cherokee (5-0)
5. Grayson (3-0)
6. West Forsyth (2-0)
7. Archer (3-1)
8. Campbell (2-1)
9. Parkview (3-1)
10. Marietta (3-1)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (2-0)
2. Buford (4-0)
3. Carrollton (2-0)
4. Kell (2-0)
5. Langston Hughes (3-1)
6. Lovejoy (2-1)
7. Sequoyah (1-0)
8. Grovetown (1-0)
9. Rockdale County (3-0)
10. Cambridge (3-0)

Class AAAAA

1. Forest Park (3-0)
2. Woodward Academy (1-1)
3. Southwest DeKalb (0-0)
4. Cass (2-0)
5. Maynard Jackson (1-1)
6. Griffin (1-1)
7. Loganville (2-1)
8. Hiram (3-1)
9. Tri-Cities (1-0)
10. New Manchester (3-0)

Class AAAA

1. Jefferson (2-1)
2. Troup County (0-2)
3. Luella (3-1)
4. Carver-Columbus (0-2)
5. McDonough (2-0)
6. Spalding (1-0)
7. Marist (3-0)
8. Arabia Mountain (0-0)
9. Druid Hills (0-0)
10. Baldwin (0-0)

Class AAA

1. GAC (0-2)
2. Johnson-Savannah (2-0)
3. Beach (2-0)
4. Cross Creek (0-0)
5. Rockmart (0-0)
6. Stephens County (2-0)
7. Lumpkin County (2-1)
8. Coahulla Creek (2-0)
9. Westminster (1-1)
10. Sandy Creek (3-1)

Class AA

1. Early County (2-0)
2. Washington County (0-0)
3. Rabun County (0-0)
4. Josey (2-1)
5. Vidalia (1-1)
6. Laney (0-0)
7. Northeast-Macon (0-0)
8. Woodville-Tompkins (2-0)
9. Chattooga (0-0)
10. Elbert County (0-0)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (2-0)
2. St. Francis (3-0)
3. Mt. Paran (2-1)
4. Holy Innocents’ (1-2)
5. Galloway (3-0)
6. Wesleyan (2-0)
7. Greenforest (1-2)
8. ELCA (2-0)
9. Trinity Christian (1-2)
10. Calvary Day (2-0)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (0-0)
2. Greenville (0-0)
3. Clinch County (0-0)
4. Turner County (1-0)
5. Wilcox County (0-0)
6. Central-Talbotton (0-0)
7. GMC (0-0)
8. Lake Oconee Academy (2-0)
9. ECI (0-0)
10. Mitchell County (0-0)

The Parkview Tip-Off Classic nearly single-handedly shifted the state rankings in every classification by itself. Six out of the state’s number one ranked teams were in action with numerous other high-profile programs locking horns in Top 10 duels. It was an early season litmus test to see where some teams were and where others need to get before we head into the new year. Continue reading Week 2 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Week 1 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (0-0)
2. Collins Hill (1-0)
3. Woodstock (1-0)
4. West Forsyth (2-0)
5. Archer (2-0)
6. Cherokee (2-0)
7. Grayson (1-0)
8. Campbell (1-0)
9. Norcross (0-1)
10. North Paulding (0-1)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (1-0)
2. Buford (1-0)
3. Carrollton (1-0)
4. Langston Hughes (1-0)
5. Kell (1-0)
6. Sprayberry (0-0)
7. Lovejoy (1-1)
8. Grovetown (1-0)
9. Sequoyah (0-0)
10. Rockdale County (1-0)

Class AAAAA

1. Forest Park (1-0)
2. Woodward Academy (1-0)
3. Southwest DeKalb (0-0)
4. Cass (1-0)
5. Maynard Jackson (0-1)
6. Griffin (1-1)
7. Loganville (0-1)
8. Tri-Cities (1-0)
9. Hiram (1-0)
10. New Manchester (2-0)

Class AAAA

1. Troup County (0-0)
2. Jefferson (1-0)
3. Carver-Columbus (0-1)
4. Luella (2-0)
5. McDonough (1-0)
6. Spalding (1-0)
7. Arabia Mountain (0-0)
8. Druid Hills (0-0)
9. Marist (1-0)
10. Madison County (0-0)

Class AAA

1. GAC (0-0)
2. Johnson-Savannah (1-0)
3. Beach (0-0)
4. Cross Creek (0-0)
5. Rockmart (0-0)
6. Stephens County (1-0)
7. Cedar Grove (0-0)
8. Sonoraville (0-0)
9. Westminster (0-0)
10. Coahulla Creek (1-0)

Class AA

1. Early County (1-0)
2. Washington County (0-0)
3. Rabun County (0-0)
4. Josey (1-0)
5. Vidalia (1-0)
6. Laney (0-0)
7. Northeast-Macon (0-0)
8. Fannin County (1-0)
9. Chattooga (0-0)
10. Elbert County (0-0)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (1-0)
2. St. Francis (1-0)
3. Mt. Paran (0-1)
4. Holy Innocents’ (0-1)
5. Galloway (2-0)
6. Wesleyan (0-0)
7. Greenforest (0-1)
8. ELCA (0-0)
9. Trinity Christian (0-1)
10. Calvary Day (0-0)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (0-0)
2. Greenville (0-0)
3. Clinch County (0-0)
4. Turner County (1-0)
5. Wilcox County (0-0)
6. Central-Talbotton (0-0)
7. GMC (0-0)
8. Lake Oconee Academy (0-0)
9. ECI (0-0)
10. Mitchell County (0-0)

Opening weekend of the GHSA season saw less than half of the top 80 teams ranked across eight classifications tip-off, but there were still a handful of key matchups already, afforded to us primarily by a ridiculously loaded field at the Parkview Tip-Off Classic which only gets even better as the week goes on. Continue reading Week 1 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

2020-21 Preseason GHSA Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern
2. Collins Hill
3. Woodstock
4. West Forsyth
5. Archer
6. Grayson
7. Campbell
8. North Paulding
9. Norcross
10. Cherokee

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake
2. Buford
3. Carrollton
4. Langston Hughes
5. Kell
6. Sprayberry
7. Lovejoy
8. Grovetown
9. Sequoyah
10. Rockdale County

Class AAAAA

1. Forest Park
2. Woodward Academy
3. Southwest DeKalb
4. Loganville
5. Maynard Jackson
6. Cass
7. Griffin
8. Tri-Cities
9. Jones County
10. New Manchester

Class AAAA

1. Troup County
2. Jefferson
3. Carver-Columbus
4. McDonough
5. Arabia Mountain
6. Luella
7. Druid Hills
8. Spalding
9. Flowery Branch
10. Madison County

Class AAA

1. GAC
2. Johnson-Savannah
3. Beach
4. Cross Creek
5. Rockmart
6. Stephens County
7. Cedar Grove
8. Sonoraville
9. Westminster
10. Coahulla Creek

Class AA

1. Early County
2. Washington County
3. Rabun County
4. Josey
5. Vidalia
6. Laney
7. Northeast-Macon
8. Fannin County
9. Chattooga
10. Elbert County

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian
2. Holy Innocents’
3. Mt. Paran
4. St. Francis
5. Galloway
6. Wesleyan
7. Greenforest
8. Trinity Christian
9. Calvary Day
10. ELCA

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County
2. Greenville
3. Clinch County
4. Turner County
5. Wilcox County
6. Central-Talbotton
7. GMC
8. Lake Oconee Academy
9. ECI
10. Mitchell County

 

Class 7A

Welcome to the 2020-21 season where nothing can be taken for granted. With the season start pushed back, coaches will be in hyperdrive to prepare their teams. A new classification cycle begins this year, shuffling around the state’s best teams and giving us a lot to digest. Continue reading 2020-21 Preseason GHSA Girls State Rankings

2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (30-2)
2. Collins Hill (31-1)
3. Cherokee (28-3)
4. Campbell (23-8)
5. North Forsyth (27-3)
6. McEachern (19-10)
7. Norcross (20-10)
8. Pebblebrook (22-9)
9. North Cobb (20-9)
10. Brookwood (17-13)

Class AAAAAA

1. Forest Park (27-6)
2. Lovejoy (26-5)
3. Glynn Academy (26-5)
4. Valdosta (28-3)
5. Langston Hughes (24-6)
6. Dacula (26-4)
7. Sprayberry (19-10)
8. Harrison (23-6)
9. Johns Creek (19-12)
10. Douglas County (20-10)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (31-1)
2. Kell (32-1)
3. Carrollton (20-11)
4. Eagle’s Landing (21-9)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (22-10)
6. Jones County (25-6)
7. Veterans (26-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (24-6)
9. Rome (20-10)
10. Starr’s Mill (24-4)

Class AAAA

1. Americus-Sumter (29-2)
2. Troup County (27-2)
3. Carver-Columbus (25-5)
4. Luella (25-6)
5. Spalding (23-5)
6. Woodward Academy (27-4)
7. Marist (26-2)
8. Sandy Creek (18-11)
9. 
Cross Creek (19-7)
10. McDonough (17-13)

Class AAA

1. GAC (20-12)
2. Johnson-Savannah (25-2)
3. Beach (22-10)
4. Jefferson (25-5)
5. North Hall (23-9)
6. Sonoraville (23-7)
7. Cedar Grove (19-6)
8. Ringgold (20-9)
9. Fannin County (19-11)
10. Lumpkin County (15-11)

Class AA

1. Douglass (26-5)
2. Southwest-Macon (25-4)
3. Early County (26-5)
4. Rockmart (23-7)
5. Washington County (23-5)
6. Laney (27-3)
7. Union County (23-7)
8. Rabun County (23-4)
9. Vidalia (24-5)
10. Putnam County (23-5)

Class A-Private

1. Holy Innocents’ (26-5)
2. Hebron Christian (30-1)
3. St. Francis (27-4)
4. Wesleyan (22-6)
5. Greenforest (23-6)
6. Mt. Paran (21-6)
7. Trinity Christian (19-7)
8. Galloway (19-8)
9. ELCA (18-8)
10. Stratford Academy (24-4)

Class A-Public

1. Wheeler County (31-1)
2. Central-Talbotton (27-2)
3. Calhoun County (25-5)
4. Turner County (20-10)
5. Clinch County (23-3)
6. Greenville (22-8)
7. Wilcox County (20-10)
8. Bowdon (21-7)
9. Georgia Military College (20-6)
10. Pelham (22-4)

2019-20 Final Regular Season Girls Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (25-2)
2. Collins Hill (27-0)
3. Cherokee (25-2)
4. North Forsyth (25-2)
5. Campbell (20-7)
6. McEachern (17-9)
7. Tift County (20-6)
8. Woodstock (23-4)
9. Pebblebrook (21-8)
10. North Cobb (19-8)

Class AAAAAA

1. Lovejoy (24-4)
2. Forest Park (22-6)
3. Valdosta (25-2)
4. Glynn Academy (22-4)
5. Langston Hughes (21-5)
6. Dacula (24-3)
7. Sprayberry (18-9)
8. Lanier (17-10)
9. Harrison (22-5)
10. Grovetown (18-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (26-1)
2. Kell (28-0)
3. Carrollton (18-10)
4. Southwest DeKalb (21-6)
5. Statesboro (22-5)
6. Wayne County (23-2)
7. Eagle’s Landing (18-8)
8. Starr’s Mill (23-3)
9. Veterans (24-3)
10. Jones County (23-5)

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus (22-4)
2. Americus-Sumter (24-2)
3. Spalding (21-4)
4. Luella (22-5)
5. Woodward Academy (25-3)
6. Marist (25-1)
7. Troup County (23-1)
8. Cross Creek (18-6)
9. St. Pius X (20-7)
10. Stephens County (21-6)

Class AAA

1. Johnson-Savannah (22-1)
2. Jefferson (23-4)
3. Beach (18-9)
4. GAC (15-12)
5. North Hall (20-8)
6. Sonoraville (21-6)
7. Cedar Grove (18-5)
8. Westminster (20-7)
9. Ringgold (18-8)
10. Rutland (18-6)

Class AA

1. Douglass (21-5)
2. Laney (25-2)
3. Early County (23-4)
4. Josey (22-5)
5. Vidalia (22-4)
6. Southwest-Macon (21-3)
7. Washington County (21-4)
8. Union County (21-6)
9. Putnam County (22-4)
10. Rabun County (23-3)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (24-3)
2. Hebron Christian (28-0)
3. Holy Innocents’ (22-5)
4. Wesleyan (20-5)
5. Greenforest (22-5)
6. Mt. Paran (20-5)
7. Trinity Christian (18-6)
8. Galloway (18-7)
9. Darlington (22-4)
10. Calvary Day (22-6)

Class A-Public

1. Central-Talbotton (24-1)
2. Wheeler County (27-1)
3. Clinch County (22-2)
4. Calhoun County (23-4)
5. Bowdon (21-6)
6. Pelham (22-3)
7. Wilcox County (18-9)
8. Greenville (21-7)
9. Macon County (16-6)
10. Georgia Military College (19-5)