Category Archives: Girls Rankings

2020-21 GHSA Final Regular Season Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (23-1)
2. McEachern (15-4)
3. Cherokee (22-3)
4. Marietta (16-5)
5. Campbell (13-3)
6. North Paulding (18-5)
7. North Forsyth (21-4)
8. Norcross (19-7)
9. Brookwood (13-7)
10. Archer (19-8)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (26-1)
3. Buford (24-0)
4. Lovejoy (17-5)
5. Kell (23-3)
6. Langston Hughes (16-6)
7. Sprayberry (20-5)
8. Statesboro (21-0)
9. River Ridge (24-3)
10. Rockdale County (18-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (17-1)
2. Forest Park (19-5)
3. Loganville (24-3)
4. Southwest DeKalb (17-6)
5. New Manchester (22-3)
6. Cass (24-1)
7. Hiram (17-4)
8. St. Pius X (18-2)
9. Maynard Jackson (18-4)
10. Greenbrier (21-3)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Marist (20-3)
3. Jefferson (21-4)
4. Carver-Columbus (11-2)
5. Troup County (12-5)
6. Baldwin (13-0)
7. Arabia Mountain (14-2)
8. Spalding (13-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (20-0)
2. Lumpkin County (22-4)
3. Sonoraville (21-4)
4. Cross Creek (18-2)
5. Westminster (16-2)
6. GAC (11-7)
7. Johnson-Savannah (10-2)
8. Coahulla Creek (21-4)
9. Stephens County (17-6)
10. Gilmer (17-6)

Class AA

1. Early County (14-0)
2. Elbert County (21-2)
3. Washington County (14-1)
4. Rabun County (18-6)
5. East Laurens (15-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (15-4)
7. Lamar County (17-5)
8. Fannin County (19-4)
9. Butler (18-4)
10. Josey (15-6)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (24-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (9-6)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (19-4)
5. Greenforest (12-5)
6. Wesleyan (11-5)
7. Galloway (16-6)
8. ELCA (14-6)
9. Trinity Christian (15-8)
10. Athens Academy (17-4)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (23-0)
2. Clinch County (18-1)
3. Greenville (12-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (9-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (12-6)
7. Georgia Military College (16-1)
8. Turner County (16-6)
9. Trion (18-4)
10. Armuchee (17-6)

Region Tournament Results

State Playoff Brackets

Week 13 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (21-1)
2. McEachern (15-4)
3. Cherokee (22-3)
4. Marietta (16-5)
5. Norcross (18-6)
6. Campbell (12-3)
7. North Paulding (18-5)
8. West Forsyth (17-6)
9. North Forsyth (19-4)
10. Parkview (15-6)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (24-1)
3. Buford (22-0)
4. Lovejoy (16-5)
5. Langston Hughes (16-5)
6. Kell (21-3)
7. Sprayberry (19-4)
8. Statesboro (19-0)
9. River Ridge (21-3)
10. Rockdale County (18-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (17-1)
2. Cass (23-0)
3. Forest Park (16-5)
4. Loganville (22-3)
5. Southwest DeKalb (17-6)
6. New Manchester (21-3)
7. Maynard Jackson (18-3)
8. St. Pius X (16-2)
9. Hiram (15-4)
10. Greenbrier (19-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Troup County (11-4)
3. Marist (20-3)
4. Jefferson (19-4)
5. Baldwin (13-0)
6. Carver-Columbus (8-2)
7. Arabia Mountain (14-2)
8. Spalding (13-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (20-0)
2. Lumpkin County (21-4)
3. Sonoraville (19-4)
4. Westminster (14-1)
5. Cross Creek (16-2)
6. Coahulla Creek (20-3)
7. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
8. Gilmer (17-5)
9. Stephens County (15-6)
10. Beach (10-3)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (20-2)
3. Rabun County (18-5)
4. Washington County (13-1)
5. East Laurens (13-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (14-3)
7. Lamar County (17-5)
8. Fannin County (17-4)
9. Josey (13-5)
10. Heard County (18-4)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (22-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (8-5)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (17-4)
5. Greenforest (10-5)
6. Wesleyan (9-4)
7. Galloway (15-4)
8. ELCA (13-5)
9. Trinity Christian (15-8)
10. Calvary Day (17-3)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (21-0)
2. Clinch County (17-1)
3. Greenville (10-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (9-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (10-6)
7. Trion (18-3)
8. Georgia Military College (15-1)
9. Turner County (16-5)
10. Armuchee (16-6)

Region Brackets

Region Tournament Results

All-Region Teams

Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (20-1)
2. McEachern (12-4)
3. Cherokee (21-3)
4. Campbell (11-1)
5. Marietta (15-5)
6. Norcross (16-6)
7. North Paulding (17-5)
8. West Forsyth (16-6)
9. North Forsyth (18-4)
10. Woodstock (17-7)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (23-1)
3. Buford (19-0)
4. Lovejoy (15-5)
5. Langston Hughes (15-5)
6. Kell (20-3)
7. Sprayberry (17-4)
8. Statesboro (18-0)
9. River Ridge (20-3)
10. Rockdale County (17-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (14-1)
2. Forest Park (13-4)
3. Maynard Jackson (16-2)
4. Cass (21-0)
5. Loganville (21-3)
6. Southwest DeKalb (15-6)
7. St. Pius X (13-1)
8. Hiram (13-4)
9. New Manchester (19-3)
10. Greenbrier (19-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Troup County (10-4)
3. Marist (18-3)
4. Jefferson (17-4)
5. Baldwin (13-0)
6. Carver-Columbus (6-2)
7. Arabia Mountain (13-1)
8. Spalding (12-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (18-0)
2. Lumpkin County (20-4)
3. Sonoraville (18-4)
4. Coahulla Creek (20-2)
5. Cross Creek (14-2)
6. Westminster (12-1)
7. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
8. White County (11-8)
9. Gilmer (15-5)
10. Beach (10-3)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (19-2)
3. Rabun County (16-5)
4. Lamar County (16-4)
5. East Laurens (13-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (12-3)
7. Washington County (10-1)
8. Fannin County (15-4)
9. Josey (12-5)
10. Heard County (16-4)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (21-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (7-5)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (16-4)
5. Galloway (15-2)
6. Greenforest (9-5)
7. ELCA (13-4)
8. Wesleyan (8-4)
9. Calvary Day (16-2)
10. Trinity Christian (13-8)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (17-0)
2. Clinch County (16-1)
3. Greenville (9-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (7-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (9-6)
7. Trion (17-3)
8. Georgia Military College (12-1)
9. Telfair County (9-3)
10. Turner County (14-5)

Region Brackets

Region tournaments are now among us…for some. As of February 8, here is who IS NOT holding a region tournament: 5-7A, 4-7A, 3-7A, 2-7A (only a 4/5 game), 4-6A, 3-6A, 3-5A, 5-5A, 6-5A, 5-4A, 4-4A, 4-2A, 3-2A, 1-2A, 4-1A Private and 7-1A Private. Some of these regions will begin their tournaments this week while others still have a week left of the regular season. The one thing we do know for sure is that the state tournament is scheduled to start on February 23rd and 24th. Remember, I will be here with you every step of the way to try and collect region brackets, scores and even All-Region teams as the information becomes available. Please help me help you by providing me region tournament brackets and scores on Twitter @KyleSandy355 and also by emailing me at Kylesandy355@gmail.com. Thank You! Continue reading Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (18-1)
2. McEachern (10-4)
3. Cherokee (20-3)
4. North Paulding (17-3)
5. Campbell (9-1)
6. Marietta (13-5)
7. Norcross (15-6)
8. Brookwood (11-6)
9. West Forsyth (15-6)
10. North Forsyth (16-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (14-0)
2. Carrollton (20-1)
3. Buford (17-0)
4. Lovejoy (15-5)
5. Langston Hughes (15-5)
6. Kell (18-3)
7. Sprayberry (16-3)
8. Statesboro (16-0)
9. River Ridge (18-3)
10. Rockdale County (15-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (10-1)
2. Forest Park (13-4)
3. Maynard Jackson (13-2)
4. Cass (19-0)
5. Southwest DeKalb (14-4)
6. Loganville (19-3)
7. St. Pius X (13-1)
8. Hiram (11-3)
9. New Manchester (17-3)
10. Greenbrier (16-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (19-2)
2. Troup County (9-4)
3. Carver-Columbus (6-2)
4. Arabia Mountain (12-0)
5. Jefferson (16-4)
6. Baldwin (11-0)
7. Marist (15-3)
8. Spalding (12-3)
9. McDonough (12-4)
10. Pickens (15-3)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (17-0)
2. Lumpkin County (17-4)
3. Sonoraville (16-4)
4. Coahulla Creek (17-2)
5. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
6. Cross Creek (10-2)
7. GAC (7-4)
8. White County (11-7)
9. Beach (10-3)
10. Westminster (8-1)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (17-2)
3. Rabun County (15-4)
4. East Laurens (13-2)
5. Lamar County (15-4)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (12-3)
7. Washington County (8-1)
8. Fannin County (14-4)
9. Heard County (14-3)
10. Northeast-Macon (8-3)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (19-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (6-5)
3. Mt. Paran (19-3)
4. St. Francis (13-4)
5. Galloway (13-2)
6. Greenforest (7-5)
7. ELCA (13-3)
8. Wesleyan (7-2)
9. Calvary Day (13-2)
10. Trinity Christian (11-8)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (14-0)
2. Clinch County (14-1)
3. Dublin (18-2)
4. Greenville (5-0)
5. Trion (15-3)
6. Georgia Military College (10-1)
7. Emanuel County Institute (6-6)
8. Turner County (12-4)
9. Armuchee (13-6)
10. Charlton County (13-6)

With region play on the verge of wrapping up, three classifications see no changes. Lower classifications are starting to take shape but still we have a wide gap of differing amount of games played by teams in the Top 10, making it difficult to determine who is really ready for a playoff run, if they can get on and stay on the floor. Continue reading Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Week 10 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (14-1)
2. McEachern (7-4)
3. Cherokee (18-3)
4. North Paulding (15-3)
5. Campbell (8-1)
6. Marietta (11-5)
7. Norcross (13-6)
8. Brookwood (10-5)
9. Parkview (12-4)
10. North Forsyth (15-3)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (12-0)
2. Carrollton (17-1)
3. Buford (15-0)
4. Lovejoy (14-5)
5. Langston Hughes (15-4)
6. Kell (16-3)
7. Sprayberry (14-3)
8. Statesboro (13-0)
9. River Ridge (16-3)
10. Rockdale County (13-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (8-1)
2. Forest Park (13-4)
3. Maynard Jackson (11-2)
4. Cass (17-0)
5. Southwest DeKalb (11-3)
6. Loganville (17-3)
7. St. Pius X (12-1)
8. Hiram (9-3)
9. New Manchester (15-3)
10. Greenbrier (14-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (17-2)
2. Jefferson (14-3)
3. Troup County (7-4)
4. Carver-Columbus (6-2)
5. Arabia Mountain (7-0)
6. Baldwin (8-0)
7. Spalding (12-3)
8. Marist (13-3)
9. McDonough (10-3)
10. Pickens (14-3)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (14-0)
2. Lumpkin County (15-4)
3. Sonoraville (13-4)
4. Coahulla Creek (15-2)
5. Johnson-Savannah (8-2)
6. Cross Creek (7-2)
7. GAC (5-4)
8. White County (9-7)
9. Beach (7-3)
10. Westminster (5-1)

Class AA

1. Early County (7-0)
2. Elbert County (14-2)
3. Rabun County (13-4)
4. East Laurens (10-2)
5. Lamar County (13-4)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (12-3)
7. Washington County (7-1)
8. Heard County (14-3)
9. Fannin County (12-4)
10. Butler (9-3)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (16-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (4-4)
3. Mt. Paran (17-3)
4. St. Francis (11-3)
5. Galloway (13-1)
6. Greenforest (6-4)
7. ELCA (12-3)
8. Wesleyan (6-2)
9. Calvary Day (12-1)
10. Athens Academy (13-3)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (14-0)
2. Clinch County (11-1)
3. Dublin (16-2)
4. Greenville (4-0)
5. Calhoun County (3-1)
6. Trion (13-3)
7. GMC (8-1)
8. Emanuel County Institute (5-6)
9. Turner County (11-4)
10. Wilcox County (4-1)

Instead of rolling deeper and deeper into region play with Top 10s presumably setting into place, Week 10 sees three new teams ascend to number one in their respective classifications. Teams with inactive schedules are starting to see their grasp slip in the polls. Continue reading Week 10 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings