Category Archives: Girls Honors

2020-21 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors

Subscribe

DISCLAIMER: These are Sandy’s Spiel All-State Selections. The GHSA does NOT select All-State Teams in any sport ever.

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Ms. Basketball: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
W – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Sr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Chloe Sterling, Marietta, Jr.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Jr.
G – Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, Jr.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, So.
G – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, So.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Sr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Derrick DeWitt, Marietta (21-5; State Champs; First region title in 12 years; started season 3-4; Most Improved)
Player of the Year: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Sanaa Tripp, Newton
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
Best Shooter: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Passer: Chloe Sterling, Marietta, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ashleigh Norris, Newton, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Marietta 21-5 (Improved from 14-14; State Champs; First region title in 12 years)
Most Improved: Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth, Jr. (Improved from 11.5 ppg/7 rpg to 19.3 ppg/7.2 rpg/4 apg/3.5 spg/45% FG)

FIRST TEAM
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, So.
G – Chloe Sterling, Marietta, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, Sr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, Sr.
G – Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth, Jr.
G – Sanaa Tripp, Newton, Fr.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Sr.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Laila Battle, Campbell, Jr.
G – Eden Sample, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Sr.
G – Sharon Tolliver, South Forsyth, So.
G – Jillian Bretz, Forsyth Central, Jr.
G – Nadia Howard, Grayson, Sr.
W – Letiya Reeves, East Coweta, Jr.
W – Taniya McGowan, Archer, So.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Sr.
C – Taylor Cullinan, North Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (20-0; Four-peat State Champs; 98-0 vs. GHSA schools over past four years)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Danielle Carnegie, Rockdale County
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
Best Shooter: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Jr.
Best Passer: Susanna Rogers, Sequoyah, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Essence Cody, Valdosta, So.
Most Underrated: Kehinde Obasuyi, Carrollton, Jr.
Most Improved Team: River Ridge 27-4 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 7 Champ)
Most Improved: Taniyah Bowman, Bradwell Institute, So. (Improved from 6.5 ppg/3.5 rpg/1.3 apg/2.5 spg to 20.9 ppg/3.4 rpg/1.7 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, Jr.
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, So.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, Jr.
F – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Danielle Carnegie, Rockdale County, Fr.
G – Elle Blatchford, Sequoyah, So.
G – Paris Miller, Johns Creek, Jr.
G – Ava Grace Watson, Buford, Fr.
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Sr.
G – Autumn Phillips, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – La’Nya Foster, Lovejoy, So.
G – Kehinde Obasuyi, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Jada Porter, Grovetown, Sr.
W – Brianna Turnage, Westlake, Sr.
F – Tiara Lewis, Osborne, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Kim Lawrence, Woodward Academy (22-1; State Champs; Region 3 Champs; Beat Forest Park 3x)
Player of the Year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Carrington Wilson, Stockbridge
Best Scorer: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Brooklyn Begley, Greenbrier, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Sydney Jones, Hiram, Sr.
Best Passer: Trinity Barrow, Greenbrier, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Sr.
Most Underrated: Taylor Christmas, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
Most Improved Team: McIntosh 21-7 (Improved from 5-17; Sweet 16)
Most Improved: Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, So. (Improved from 11.2 ppg/6.4 rpg/1.6 apg/2.7 spg/1.1 bpg/18% 3PT to 17.7 ppg/4.5 rpg/2 apg/3.3 spg/1.1 bpg/34% 3PT)

FIRST TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Dutchtown, Sr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
F – Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Imani Smith, Hiram, Sr.
G – Londaisha Smith, Cass, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, So.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Sr.
C – Samiah Puckett, Griffin, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Cameryn Morris, Lithia Springs, So.
G – Carrington Wilson, Stockbridge, Fr.
G – Trinity Barrow, Greenbrier, So.
G – Olympia Chaney, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Jaclyn Hester, Starr’s Mill, Jr.
G – Sydney Bolden, Loganville, Jr.
G – Leah Turner, Griffin, So.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, Jr.
F – Rose Bone, Loganville, Sr.
F – Xaviera Dyer, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
C – Adrieanna Brownlee, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Takesha Wall, Cedar Shoals (18-9; Final 4 as a 4-seed; Most Improved)
Player of the Year: Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain
Best Scorer: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Sr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Jada Session, Luella, Sr.
Best Passer: Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Detavia Salter, Bainbridge, Jr.
Most Underrated: Avery Fantucci, Marist, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Cedar Shoals 18-9 (Improved from 14-14; Final 4)
Most Improved: Jada Session, Luella, Sr. (Improved from 6.8 ppg/8.5 rpg/1.4 apg/1.5 spg to 16.9 ppg/11.9 rpg/1.4 apg/2.4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Sr.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, Jr.
C – Jada Session, Luella, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cortney Gardner, Luella, Sr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Ja’Niah Alexander, McDonough, Sr.
G – Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Sr.
W – Veronica Sierzant, Islands, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Emma Easterwood, Chestatee, Sr.
G – Kierstyn Milner, Spalding, Sr.
G – Tamia Smith, Baldwin, Jr.
G – JiMia Cobb, Hardaway, Sr.
G – Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
W – T’Mya Parker, North Clayton, Sr.
W – Aaishah Barry, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Jr.
F – Skylar Lattimore, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
F – Ariana Dyson, Luella, So.
F – Alexcia Murphy, Troup County, So.
C – Detavia Salter, Bainbridge, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: David Dowse, Lumpkin County (25-5; Final 4; Most Improved; Outright Region 7 Champ; First Region Championship in 30 years; Lost starting center to ACL injury in offseason)
Player of the Year: Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Averie Jones, Lumpkin County
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Sr.
Best Shooter: Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Sr.
Best Passer: Kenley Woods, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
Most Underrated: Dasha Cannon, White County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Lumpkin County 25-5 (Improved from 15-11; Final 4; Outright Region 7 Champ)
Most Improved: Jayla Cook, Redan, Jr. (Improved from 10.7 ppg/2.9 apg to 16.1 ppg/6.6 rpg/3.8 apg/3.7 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Jr.
G – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, So.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Sr.
G – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Sr.
W – Alexa Geary, Sonoraville, Sr.
F – Jakera Ellerbee, Upson-Lee, Sr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Ranajah Verdell, Stephens County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Sr.
G – Averie Jones, Lumpkin County, Fr.
G – Jayla Cook, Redan, Jr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Sr.
G – Stella Chartrand, Westminster, Fr.
G – Ja’Khia Parker, Upson-Lee, Sr.
W – Maddie Futch, White County, Sr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, Jr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Sr.
C – Arielle Belinga, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Jawan Bailey, Josey (20-6; State Champs; Beat Laney for first time in 13 years; Beat 4 ranked teams in playoffs on the road; Rallied from down 14 in state championship; Started season 2-4)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Lucy Hood, Rabun County
Best Scorer: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Miracle Parker, Washington County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.
Best Passer: Keyonna Giles, Columbia, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Gabryelle Matthews, Elite Scholars, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Haralson County 17-7 (Improved from 7-19; First state playoff berth since 2017-18)
Most Improved: Atta Diop, KIPP Atlanta, Sr. (Improved from 8.6 ppg/5.9 rpg/0.7 spg/1.7 bpg to 13.3 ppg/13.4 rpg/1.3 apg/1.4 spg/3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – India Terrell, Columbia, Sr.
G – Aaniyah Allen, Elbert County, So.
G – Becca Ledford, Fannin County, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Sr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, Jr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Jordan Eafford, Early County, Jr.
G – Kristen Hubbard, East Laurens, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Keyonna Giles, Columbia, Jr.
G – Makiya Parrish, Chattooga, So.
G – KayKay Mobley, Toombs County, Jr.
G – Jayda Wood, Dade County, Sr.
G – Gabrielle Johnson, Callaway, Jr.
G – Kiara Turner, Laney, So.
W – Brionna Sims, Butler, Sr.
W – Arieonna Booker, Josey, So.
F – Kamryn Grier, Banks County, So.
F – Ikeria Hamilton, East Laurens, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Hebron Christian (29-2; State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs)
Player of the Year: Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Tianna Thompson, Galloway
Best Scorer: Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Jr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Sr.
Best Passer: Katelyn Dunning, Mt. Paran, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian, So.
Most Underrated: Karlee Armstrong, Prince Avenue, Sr.
Most Improved Team: North Cobb Christian 9-7 (Improved from 11-14; First state playoff berth since 2016)
Most Improved: Taiylor Williams, Brookstone, So. (Improved from 14.8 ppg/6.2 rpg/3.4 apg/2.5 spg to 21.6 ppg/5.9 rpg/2 apg/4.4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Tianna Thompson, Galloway, Fr.
W – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Jr.
W – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Erica Moon, St. Francis, So.
G – Monet Dance, Mt. Pisgah, So.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Sr.
F – Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Taiylor Williams, Brookstone, So.
G – Gabbie Grooms, Landmark Christian, Fr.
G – Hannah Cail, Calvary Day, So.
G – Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, Jr.
G – Chit-Chat Wright, Wesleyan, Fr.
G – Sifa Ineza Joyeuse, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Joelle Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian, So.
F – Rachel Suttle, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Cornellius Walker, Calhoun County (14-1; State Champs; First-ever title; Multiple COVID-19 pauses)
Player of the Year: Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Marley Bell, Montgomery County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Sr.
Best Passer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Chloe Purdy, Armuchee, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Dublin 22-4 (Improved from 7-17; Sweet 16; Region 4 Champs)
Most Improved: Jada Miller, Taylor County, Sr. (Improved from 11.8 ppg to 17 ppg/7.2 rpg/3.3 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Sr.
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.
W – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Sr.
W – Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Jr.
G – TyKhia Burgess, Turner County, So.
W – Brianna McRae, Dublin, Sr.
W – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Sr.
C – Tanesha Kirk, Bowdon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, Jr.
G – Bryanna Sanders, Commerce, Sr.
G – Chloe Murdock, Trion, Sr.
G – Julia Williams, Armuchee, Sr.
G – Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, Jr.
G – Amanda Ogletree, Greenville, Jr.
W – Yakia Temple, Turner County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Sr.
F – NuTuri Smith, ECI, Sr.
F – Alayasia Dixon, Wilcox County, Sr.
C – Piper Bosart, Lake Oconee Academy, Sr.

2021 GHSA Girls Basketball All-Region Teams

Region Brackets

Class 7A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Julie Conner – Tift County
Co-Players of the Year: Shakiria Chaney – Tift County; Carliss Johnson – Colquitt County
Offensive Player of the Year: Faith Johnson – Lowndes
Defensive Player of the Year: Caitlyn Burgess – Tift County

First Team
Cali Conner – Tift County
O’ashia Cushion – Tift County
Otaifo Esenabhalu – Lowndes
Taje Middletown – Lowndes
Taylor Rietveld – Camden County
Audreyanna Rowland – Colquitt County
Andrea Seay – Camden County
Camille Singletary – Colquitt County

Second Team
Tamyra Carter – Tift County
Amyah Espanol – Lowndes
Kiersten Graham – Lowndes
Jazyiah Johnson – Tift County
Gracie Belle Paulk – Colquitt County
Janie Ragsdale – Tift County
Heaven Robinson – Colquitt County
Virginia Shorts – Camden County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur – McEachern
Player of the Year: Denim DeShields – McEachern

First Team
Laila Battle – Campbell
Nia Bozeman – Campbell
Caelan Ellis – McEachern
Jillian Hollingshead – McEachern
Letiya Reeves – East Coweta
Kania Seymour – Pebblebrook

Second Team
Chelsea Lewis – Campbell
Kelcei Rivers – Pebblebrook
Kristen Roche – McEachern
Sianny Sanchez-Oliver – McEachern
Sarah Taub – Campbell
Mya Walker – East Coweta

Honorable Mention
Tia Harvey – Campbell
Aaliyah Ferrell – East Coweta
Jada Fitzgerald – Campbell
Tishana Key – Newnan
Kiara Cole-Messiah – McEachern
Tuianna Taggart – East Coweta

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Derrick DeWitt – Marietta
Player of the Year:
Lauren Walker – Marietta

First Team
Tomisin Adenupe – Walton
Chole Sterling – Marietta
Taylor Cullinan – North Paulding
Lauren Render – Hillgrove
Dayuna Colvin – North Cobb

Second Team
Aliyah Washington – North Paulding
Alisha Foster – Harrison
Anna Gernatt – Harrison
Emily Acampora – Harrison
Lexy Harris – Walton

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Courtney Mincy – Brookwood
Player of the Year: Diana Collins – Brookwood

First Team
Sussy Ngulefac – Parkview
Nadia Howard – Grayson
Sanaa Tripp – Newton
Frankee Payne – South Gwinnett
Catherine Alben – Grayson

Second Team
Nekaya Williams – Brookwood
Madison Boadu – Brookwood
Ashleigh Norris – Newton
Nadya McCown – Parkview
Tylia Kemp – Grayson

All-Defensive Team
Diana Collins – Brookwood
Mayah Watson-Casimir – Parkview
Ashleigh Norris – Newton
Loretta Parks – Grayson
Nekaya Williams – Brookwood

Honorable Mention
Ciera Hall – Brookwood
Amya Durham – Brookwood
Kourtney Rittenberry – Grayson
Erin Rodger – Grayson
Lilly Hart – Parkview
Joze Baker – Parkview
Alira Allen – South Gwinnett
La’Rekia Terrell – Newton
Tre’Miyah Berry – Newton

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Regina Tate-Leslie – Woodstock
Co-Players of the Year: Kate Johnson – Cherokee; Bridget Utberg – Woodstock

First Team
Makala Torrence – Roswell
Ally Zazzara – Etowah
Jada Peterson – Etowah
Jodi Goins – Alpharetta
Karson Martin – Woodstock
Karoline Karl – Cherokee

Second Team
Maren Cline – Roswell
Savannah Casey – Woodstock
Sky Carrasquillo – Milton
Kennedy Daniels – Milton
Presli Clark – Cherokee

Honorable Mention
Kinsey Norton – Etowah
Simone Lett – Alpharetta
Lily Griffith – Cherokee
Jayda Smith – Alpharetta
Lani Tibbetts – Roswell
Mary Grace Durham – Alpharetta

Region 6

Co-Coaches of the Year: David May – West Forsyth; Jaime Maxey – Denmark
Player of the Year:
Cayla Cowart – West Forsyth

All-Region
Jillian Bretz – Forsyth Central
Elizabeth Pruitt – Forsyth Central
Haelim Adle – North Forsyth
Anna Gliatta – North Forsyth
Maddie Erickson – North Forsyth
Sophie Smith – Denmark
Ava McGlockton – South Forsyth
Sharon Tolliver – South Forsyth
Callie Thrower – West Forsyth
Kalie Thrower – West Forsyth

Honorable Mention
Lauren Teasley – Gainesville
Taylor Parrish – Lambert
Ali Jones – North Forsyth
Clara Morris – South Forsyth
Maggie Thompson – South Forsyth

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Dani Wright – Archer
Player of the Year:
Mariah Baltierra – Norcross

First Team
Cazia Nelson – Archer
Taniya McGowan – Archer
Taylor Watkins – Discovery
Jania Akins – Norcross
Zaria Hurston – Norcross

Second Team
Maya Jackson – Archer
Yasmine Fairchild – Discovery
Megan Mares – Duluth
Saniya Jones – Duluth
Jordan Strozier – Dunwoody

Honorable Mention
Courtney Nesbitt – Archer
Thailand Smith – Archer
Alissa Bailey – Berkmar
Gabby Roberson – Discovery
Divine Dayton – Duluth
Isabella Evangelista – Duluth
Gabby Litvak – Dunwoody
Brooke Jackson – Meadowcreek
Chyday Taylor – Meadowcreek
LaNiya Kenon – Norcross
Devyne Turner – Norcross

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Vanessa White – Peachtree Ridge
Player of the Year: Sacha Washington – Collins Hill

First Team
Eden Sample – Collins Hill
Aniecia Malone – Collins Hill
Kiara Simpson – North Gwinnett
Nia Hicks – Peachtree Ridge
Aaliyah Hunt – Peachtree Ridge
Ellie McIntyre – Mill Creek

Second Team
Jailah Clark-Jones – Collins Hill
Anna Smith – Peachtree Ridge
Kennedy Harp – Peachtree Ridge
Ali Drake – Mountain View
Breanna Barley – North Gwinnett
Marisa Miller – North Gwinnett

Honorable Mention
Cam Shakespeare – Collins Hill
Kyra Jefferson – Collins Hill
Nia Anderson – Peachtree Ridge
Sydni Arnold – Mountain View
Eliza Bidwell – Mountain View
Hayda Toro – Mountain View
Bree Orellana – Mill Creek

Class 6A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Tondra Davis – Lee County
Co-Players of the Year: Jakailyn Poole – Lee County; Essence Cody – Valdosta

First Team
Jordyn Johnson – Houston County
Erica Irby – Lee County
Skylar Bailey – Houston County
Kamia Ridley – Northside-Warner Robins
Kennedy Snead – Lee County

Second Team
Jarnyria Maddox – Lee County
Alexis Williams – Houston County
Marquia White – Houston County
McKenzie Arline – Northside-Warner Robins
Alaya Grane – Northside-Warner Robins
Gavonia Horton – Valdosta

Honorable Mention
Desteyn Seaton – Northside-Warner Robins
Jashari Wilson – Valdosta
Kendra Roberts – Houston County
Cayla Boyd – Lee County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Marty Holder – Statesboro
Player of the Year: Jamiah Jones – Statesboro

First Team
Madison Lee – Statesboro
Shamya Flanders – Glynn Academy
Taniyah Bowman – Bradwell Institute
Melanie Zeigler – South Effingham
Shane’ Jackson – Brunswick
Kyra Finley – Richmond Hill
Alexis Ward – Statesboro
Makaila Brown – Brunswick
Azaria Johnson – Richmond Hill
Bailee Roberts – Statesboro

Second Team
Shakardia Cowart – Brunswick
Alindria Dudley – Glynn Academy
Bailey Gilmore – Bradwell Institute
Elena Hairston – South Effingham
Jania Joseph – Statesboro
Zoraya Thornton – Richmond Hill
Ja’mya West – Brunswick
Paris Smith – Glynn Academy
Trinity Harrison – Brunswick
Sarah Ellis – Statesboro

Honorable Mention
Ashanti Riley – Glynn Academy
Makenna Gillette – Glynn Academy
Kennese Madria – Bradwell Institute
Madison Steyer – Bradwell Institute
Kay-mar’ Griffin – South Effingham
Destiney Walls – Effingham County
Zaniah Bradley – Brunswick
Dariana Johnson – Brunswick
Brionna Sutton – Richmond Hill
MaKiyah Matthews – Richmond Hill
Terrika Gibson – Statesboro
Alyssa Staten – Statesboro

Region 3

Player of the Year: Danielle Carnegie – Rockdale County

First Team
Jada Porter – Grovetown
Alana Moore – Rockdale County
Keona Curtis – Grovetown
Sade Harrell – Heritage-Conyers
Lia Edwards – Rockdale County
Jalaya Eskridge – Evans

Second Team
Kristyn Goshay – Heritage-Conyers
Madison Crunk – Evans
Claire Messer – Lakeside-Evans
Stephan Sellers – Rockdale County
Carltajah Jackson – Alcovy
Jaliyah Weekes – Heritage-Conyers

Honorable Mention
Luv Llewellyn – Alcovy
Natayla McKenzie – Alcovy
DJ Jones – Evans
Braxton Mann – Evans
Kelleah Hart – Evans
Erin Skinner – Evans
Yazmin Calhoun – Grovetown
Reina Way – Grovetown
Cecilia Burke – Grovetown
Amaya Brown – Grovetown
Morgan Snipes – Heritage-Conyers
River Good – Lakeside-Evans
Jai’Ana Stokes – Lakeside-Evans
Chloe Rivera – Lakeside-Evans
Aerial Patterson – Lakeside-Evans
Kimberly Williams – Lakeside-Evans
Destiny Carnegie – Rockdale County
Nylah Williams – Rockdale County

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson – Westlake
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson – Westlake

All-Region
Autumn Phillips – Langston Hughes
Briana Turnage – Westlake
Bryanna Preston – Lovejoy
Camerah Langston – Westlake
Caroline Clippinger – North Atlanta
Diamond Jackson – Lakeside-DeKalb
Emyah Fortenberry – Lakeside-DeKalb
La’Nya Foster – Lovejoy
Layla Hood – Lovejoy
Mariah Spain – Lovejoy
Misia McKinney – Westlake
Raven Johnson – Westlake
Raven Thompson – Langston Hughes
Tamia Stargell – Langston Hughes
TaNiya Latson – Westlake

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Shon Thomaston – Carrollton
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy – Carrollton

First Team
Kehinde Obasuyi – Carrollton
Jada Richards – Douglas County
Abby Crawford – Alexander
Treneisha Adams – Rome
Alana Gibbs – Douglas County

Second Team
Kanija Daniel – Carrollton
Ta’Emmica Nation – Rome
Chloe Pollock – Alexander
JeNee’ Edwards – Carrolton
Eghosa Obasuyi – Carrollton
Faith Lovejoy – East Paulding

Third Team
Gracie Ridley – Dalton
Taylor Caldwell – Alexander
DeKerriya Daniel – Rome
Cynthia Engler – East Paulding
Taylor Thompson – Dalton
Bra’nae Modisett – Paulding County
Addison Fuller – Paulding County

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Kellie Avery – Sprayberry
Player of the Year: Flau’jae Johnson – Sprayberry

All-Region
Cheyenne Holloman – Pope
Crystal Henderson – Kell
Madison Clark – Kennesaw Mountain
Tiara Lewis – Osborne
Katie Ward – Pope
Jada Bates – Kennesaw Mountain
Anna Vereen – Sprayberry
Abby Hohl – Allatoona
Sylvia Kahoro – Kell
Jaasira Fossitt – Allatoona
Amaya Moss – Kell

Honorable Mention
Maddie Gamblin – Allatoona
Jada Green – Kell
Shanique Reid – Kennesaw Mountain
Chrystal Nguyen – Kennesaw Mountain
Peyton Corey – Kennesaw Mountain
Ryan Thames – Lassiter
Ansley Buice – Lassiter
Nina Johnson – Osborne
Cetta Gatto – Pope
Emily Ryan – Pope
TyJanae Brown – South Cobb
Stormie Brown – Sprayberry
Amaya Johnson – Sprayberry
Kailyn Fields – Wheeler

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jason Taylor – River Ridge
Player of the Year: Mataya Gayle – River Ridge

First Team
Elle Blatchford – Sequoyah
Jordynn Dudley – Cambridge
Angelina Cofrancesco – Cambridge
Paris Miller – Johns Creek
Evelina Davlakou – Johns Creek

Second Team
Jasmine Perez – Chattahoochee
Mackenzi Salas – Creekview
Susanna Rogers – Sequoyah
Leigh Codiniera – River Ridge
A’ryn Jackson – Sequoyah

Honorable Mention
Jayla Green – Riverwood
Allie Sweet – River Ridge
Samantha Ambroselli – Centennial
Nylah Nuri – Johns Creek
Lizzie McGrath – Riverwood
Delia Guy – Creekview
Ciara Ware – Centennial
Caroline Cavallaro – River Ridge
Chloe Bedora – River Ridge

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Bill Bradley – Habersham Central
Player of the Year: Ashyia Willis – Buford

All-Region
Philli King – Shiloh
Joy Harris – Central Gwinnett
Keonna Hamler – Winder-Barrow
Kiona Lindsay – Winder-Barrow
Renasha Benjamin – Lanier
Karina Lopez – Lanier
Lazaria Spearman – Dacula
Addie Penick – Habersham Central
Taylor Wade – Habersham Central
Ava Grace Watson – Buford
Blair Wallis – Buford
Sara Viti – Buford

Honorable Mention
Haneefat Adanijo – Dacula
Makera Standridge – Dacula
Zarvione Chase – Shiloh
Zayjah Knight – Shiloh
Sierra Driessen – Central Gwinnett
Kyia Barrett – Habersham Central
Nykeria Brown – Habersham Central
Abbi Perkins – Buford
Tatum Ozment – Buford
Tamori Plantin – Buford
Kiara Johnson – Lanier

Class 5A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Rebecca White – Warner Robins
Player of the Year: Chaniya Felton – Warner Robins

First Team
Jakeveyonna Ross – Coffee
Ansley Miranda – Veterans
Aaliyah Ringold – Coffee
Tasia Agee – Warner Robins
Courtney Davis – Warner Robins
Ajmanni Jefferson – Wayne County
Charlese McClendon – Ware County

Second Team
Keaija Bonaparte – Coffee
Miciah Franklin – Coffee
Zyleria Guyton – Wayne County
Nevaeh Mack – Warner Robins
Hayley Shepherd – Warner Robins
Gabby Tribue – Veterans

Honorable Mention
Kendall Lott – Coffee
Shakeria Armstead – Coffee
Justus Robinson – Wayne County
Carsyn Ward – Wayne County
Kimmey Washington – Warner Robins
Tiara Williams – Veterans

Region 2

Coach of the Year: DeAndra Brown – Griffin
Player of the Year: Jaclyn Hester – Starr’s Mill
Freshman of the Year: Brooke Bass – Harris County

First Team
Leah Turner – Griffin
Samiah Puckett – Griffin
Keara Collins – McIntosh
Jherni Carter-Ransom – Harris County
Leah Smith – Whitewater

Second Team
Aaliyah Duranham – Griffin
Kechi Okonkwo – Whitewater
Mya Giles – Northside-Columbus
Alexiah McMillian – Harris County
Erica Rodriquez – Northside-Columbus

Honorable Mention
Ellia Chance – Whitewater
Charity Cloud – Whitewater
Sole Chinnery – Whitewater
Mariya Beasley – Northgate
Jordyn Patterson – Northgate
Jaylin Patterson – Northgate
Olivia Henders – McIntosh
Bella Duser – McIntosh
Zara Vaughan – McIntosh
Kendall Davis – McIntosh
Kourtlin Grant – McIntosh
Becca Lobl – McIntosh
Nadiyah Byard – Griffin
Zamiyah Hosley – Griffin
Kimora Martin – Griffin
Dakaria Shannon – Griffin
Janiya Duffey – Griffin
Addie McDaniel – Starr’s Mill
Lauren Flanders – Starr’s Mill
Denise Fajardo – Starr’s Mill
Brooke Godown – Starr’s Mill
Sydney Stewart – Harris County
Princess Robinson – Harris County
Morgan Thomas – Northside-Columbus
Ayonna Durand – Northside-Columbus

Region 3

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Dock Gammage – Union Grove
Player of The Year
: Paige Lyons – Dutchtown

First Team
Mone Florence – Eagle’s Landing
Jada Morgan – Jones County
Carrington Wilson – Stockbridge
Taylor Brooks – Union Grove
Taylor Williams – Woodland-Stockbridge

Second Team
Jade Anderson – Dutchtown
Asia Garth – Eagle’s Landing
Shakiya Betha – Jones County
Ananda Mayhew – Union Grove
Ailand Pickett – Woodland-Stockbridge

Honorable Mention
Adejah James – Dutchtown
Asia Gant – Eagle’s Landing
Camryn James – Jones County
Shania Bryant – Jones County
Shaniya Joyner – Ola
Niara Mills – Ola
Jasmin Stewart – Ola
Jaidyn Chestnut Mill – Stockbridge
Jasmine Bowens – Union Grove
Jordan Brooks – Union Grove
Destini Fletcher – Woodland-Stockbridge

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Kathleen Richey – Southwest DeKalb
Player of the Year: Adrieanna Brownlee – Southwest DeKalb

First Team
Kate McBride – St. Pius X
Taylor Christmas – Southwest DeKalb
Jasmine Jones – Decatur
Aniyah Lee – Southwest DeKalb
Alaija Coates – ML King
Kelly Stephenson – St. Pius X

Second Team
Jana Berry – ML King
Alexa Kenah – St. Pius X
Victoria Nwanze – ML King
Jukanie Washington – Decatur
Kyra McCray – Stone Mountain
Tamia Boone – Stone Mountain

Honorable Mention
Jessica Perez – Chamblee
Shayla Banks – Stone Mountain
Alana Azeta – Chamblee
Alayna Brown – Northview
Marlo Sims – Decatur

Region 6

Player of the Year: Kharyssa Richardson – New Manchester

First Team
Xaviera Dyer – Maynard Jackson
Patsy Mosley – Maynard Jackson
Cameryn Morris – Lithia Springs
Taliah Cornish – Maynard Jackson
Kaela Ward – Villa Rica

Second Team
Jade Lewis – Grady
Hannah Wright – New Manchester
Trinity Lewis – Grady
Kamryn Bates – New Manchester
Kiyah Swint – Villa Rica

Honorable Mention
Amiya Frazier – Lithia Springs
Danaiya Thomason – Grady
Azaria Robertson – New Manchester
Ayanna Richmond – Lithia Springs
Jade Rawlins – Chapel Hill
Taleah Dunbar – Chapel Hill

Region 7

Player of the Year: Londaisha Smith – Cass

First Team
Imani Smith – Hiram
Claire Davis – Cass
Sydney Jones – Hiram
Britiya Curtis – Calhoun
Haley Johnson – Cass

Second Team
Erial Owens – Hiram
Jordan Thompson – Woodland-Cartersville
Maura Ryan – Blessed Trinity
Lyndi Rae Davis – Calhoun
Ariana Hames – Cass

Honorable Mention
Lehla Thomas – Cartersville
Camryn O’Neil – Hiram
Jimya Moore – Cartersville
Keara McDaniel – Cass

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Ryan Morningstar – Greenbrier
Player of the Year: Janae Charles – Loganville

All-Region
Jasmine Williams – Apalachee
Autumn Wallace – Clarke Central
Micayah Pittard – Clarke Central
Lizzie Teasley – Eastside
Trinity Barrow – Greenbrier
Brooklyn Begley – Greenbrier
Jordan Tanksley – Greenbrier
Caitlin Staley – Greenbrier
Kennedy Harris – Jackson County
Sarah Johnson – Johnson-Gainesville
Rose Bone – Loganville
Sydney Bolden – Loganville
Chassidy King – Walnut Grove

Class 4A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Daphne McLendon – Cairo
Player of the Year: Ambria Vicks – Cairo
Defensive Player of the Year: Detavia Salter – Bainbridge

First Team
Aaliyah Robinson – Monroe
Chambria Vicks – Cairo
Leah Perry – Cairo
Jana Lee – Dougherty
Ambria Vicks – Cairo
Detavia Salter – Bainbridge
Kenzia Williams – Monroe

Second Team
Aalerya Ponder – Thomas County Central
Shakeria Hallman – Dougherty
Anaiya Donaldson – Westover
Kaylin Thompson – Dougherty
Jaliya Burns – Dougherty
Jy’Nijah Cooper – Cairo
Taralyn Brown – Bainbridge
Rayven Thurston – Westover

Honorable Mention
Kirston Noble – Bainbridge
Karrington Singfield – Dougherty
Ciarra Lunsford – Monroe
Ta’Kayah Bradshaw – Cairo
Ashanti Johnson – Westover
Tia Floyd – Thomas County Central

Region 2

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Jamie Salas – Islands
Player of the Year: Veronica Sierzant – Islands
Defensive Player of the Year: Shailyn Frazier – Jenkins
Newcomer of the Year: Makenzie Williams – New Hampstead

First Team
Veronica Sierzant – Islands
Hannah Summerall – Islands
Shailyn Frazier – Jenkins
Storie Daise – Jenkins
Makenzie Williams – New Hampstead

Second Team
Devin Long – Islands
Maree Simpson – Islands
Kerri Washington – Islands
Ashlynn McKay – Jenkins
Aaliyah Murray – Jenkins
Raven Dunham – New Hampstead
Adiah Gray – New Hampstead
Makayla Gray – New Hampstead

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Kizzie Walker – Baldwin
Player of the Year: Tamia Smith – Baldwin

First Team
Kierstyn Milner – Spalding
Jaylay Foster – Perry
Nuriyah Slaton – Spalding
Elicia Threatt – Spalding
Allayia McAfee – Westside-Macon
Nautica Boone – Westside-Macon
Madison Ruff – Baldwin
NyKeisha Thornton – Baldwin
Kayla Shines – Rutland
Nylah Johnson – West Laurens

Second Team
Tria Fagan – Perry
Gabby Ponder – Spalding
Jala Morgan – Spalding
Jamya Easley – Baldwin
Jasmine Williams – Baldwin
Monique Christian – Rutland
Caitlin Conyers – West Laurens
Ashanta Surrey – West Laurens

Honorable Mention
Davia Brown – Perry
Cedrianna Evans – Spalding
Shelby Berry – Spalding
Aniya Barron – Howard
Kyliya Scott – Howard
McKenzie Maddox – West Laurens
Jarissa Robinson – West Laurens
Tariah Tobler – West Laurens
Mikaylah Hudson – Westside-Macon

Region 5

Coach of the Year: LaToya Brown – Luella
Player of the Year: Jada Session – Luella

First Team
Ja’Niah Alexander – McDonough
Cortney Gardner – Luella
Aaishah Barry – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
T’Mya Parker – North Clayton
Ariana Dyson – Luella

Second Team
Sky Watters – McDonough
Audreyunna Robbins – Riverdale
Precious Roberts – Hampton
Nya Pope – McDonough
Trinity Crane – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro

Region 6

Player of the Year: Avery Fantucci – Marist

First Team
Maggie Thayer – Marist
Myori Pruitt – Arabia Mountain
Malaya Jones – Arabia Mountain
Kelli Finkley – Stephenson
Kaitlyn Robinson – Druid Hills

Second Team
Jalisha Mann – Miller Grove
Jalina Robinson – Miller Grove
Kennedy Barrett – Stephenson
Kyia Craft – Druid Hills
Karmen Frazier – Druid Hills

Region 7

Region 8

Player of the Year: Livi Blackstock – Jefferson

First Team
Deshona Gaither – Jefferson
Ashlee Locke – Flowery Branch
Emma Easterwood – Chestatee
Ellie Kinlaw – Jefferson
Callie Dale – East Hall

Second Team
Maddy Dickens – North Oconee
Skylar Lattimore – Cedar Shoals
Annika Bonds – North Oconee
Ashley Lester – Cedar Shoals
Shania Kriews – Flowery Branch

Class 3A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Chris Freeman – Tattnall County
Player of the Year: Natalie Herrin – Pierce County

First Team
Reagan Bowers – Brantley County
Tamia Brown – Tattnall County
Raniyah Jones – Appling County
Ashley Joyce – Tattnall County
Sydnie Middleton – Brantley County
Tivonna Myles – Pierce County
Tresuir Myles – Pierce County
Molly Scruggs – Pierce County
McKenzie Wlliams – Tattnall County
Jada Young – Long County

Second Team
Macey Ansell – Tattnall County
Harmony Dicker – Appling County
Taylor Duncan – Brantley County
Makayla Etheridge – Pierce County
Rachel Glover – Tattnall County
Lindy Lowther – Brantley County
Makayla Raimer – Long County
Kennedi Sikes – Pierce County
Tiniya Smith – Long County
Traci Wright – Appling County

Honorable Mention
Raven Adams – Appling County
Kandayce Carswell – Tattnall County
Amelia Crews – Brantley County
Sarah Davis – Pierce County
Madison Giron – Long County
Natalee Griffin – Pierce County
Adryana Harley – Long County
Calen Raulerson – Brantley County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Stephany Raines – Upson-Lee
Co-Players of the Year:
Jakera Ellerbee – Upson-Lee; Gabbi Cartagena – Jackson

First Team
TaNiya Pryor – Central-Macon
Ja’Khia Parker – Upson-Lee
Alonzea Montgomery – Upson-Lee
Zy Thompson – Pike County
Trinity Jackson – Americus-Sumter

Second Team
Taliah Grier – Central-Macon
Destinee Sims – Americus-Sumter
Tiffany Goodman – Americus-Sumter
Alexia Heyward – Peach County
Tyla Zellner – Upson-Lee

Honorable Mention
Jaime Corbin – Pike County
Ja’Kayah Draughn – Pike County
Jada Cummings – Jackson
Kenyata Smith – Jackson
Tecey Gilcrist – Peach County
Ariel Adderton – Upson-Lee
Micaylen Holmes – Crisp County
Jmya Mann – Mary Persons

Region 3

Coach of The Year: Olufemi Gordon – Beach
Co-Players of The Year: Kaila Rougier – Beach; Amani Hamilton – Johnson-Savannah

First Team
Lyrick McMillan – Savannah
Paris Washington – Savannah
K’lya Hankerson – Johnson-Savannah
Tiana Williams – Johnson-Savannah
Destiney Whitehead – Beach
Ameyah Dantzler – Beach
Amiya Pretty – Beach
Allejah Moultrie – Beach
Tynia Freeman – Liberty County
Brittany Linton – Windsor Forest

Second Team
Ainsleigh Littles – Southeast Bulloch
Destiny Washington – Groves
Marlee Burner – Johnson-Savannah
Tania Bryant – Savannah
Zhane Brooks – Savannah
Nashay Brooks – Windsor Forest
Destiny Grider – Liberty County
Le’Riyah Bryant – Johnson-Savannah
Alexis Brockington – Beach
Aaliyah Williams – Beach

Honorable Mention
Hy’Moni Gamble – Savannah
Ernajah Mallard – Savannah
Kiona Cannon – Windsor Forest
Bailee Bulter – Beach
Aliyah Guilfo – Liberty County
Sanaya Frazier – Liberty County
Amiah Moore – Johnson-Savannah
Amaya Hamilton – Johnson-Savannah
Zarriah Hines – Groves

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Kim Schlein – Cross Creek
Player of the Year: Jordyn Dorsey – Cross Creek

First Team
Michaela Bogans – Cross Creek
Courtney Morrall – Hephzibah
Alayla Denmark – Burke County
Shay Brown – Morgan County
Erin Martin – Cross Creek
Kenya Robinson – Thomson

Second Team
Jenna Wilbon – Cross Creek
Chanteriea Hankerson – Burke County
Kali Garrett – Harlem
Guyia Akins – Hephzibah
Miracle Hunter – Morgan County
Precious Benford – Morgan County
Nyla Boyd – Thomson

Region 5

Player of the Year: Courtney Ogden – Westminster

First Team
Rickayla Johnson – Cedar Grove
Lelah Easterly – Cedar Grove
D’yanna Maxey – Douglass
Ashuntee Weems – Douglass
Kaleigh Addie – GAC
Jaci Bolden – GAC
Jayla Cook – Redan
Jania Hodges – Sandy Creek
Arielle Belinga – Sandy Creek
Stella Chartrand – Westminster

Second Team
Lashell Full – Carver-Atlanta
Sahniya Porter – Cedar Grove
Raveen Smith – Cedar Grove
Michelle Payne – Douglass
Laurren Randolph – GAC
Molly Pritchard – GAC
Kennedy Daniels – Redan
Trinayah Harris – Salem
Elle Shores – Westminster
Ella Freeman – Westminster
Evelyn Shores – Westminster
Kiera Staude – Westminster

Honorable Mention
Makiya Jones – Carver-Atlanta
Imoni Price – Carver-Atlanta
Kaniah Stephens – Cedar Grove
Destiny McKee – Douglass
Cassidy Cook – Salem
Ajanae Chatham – Sandy Creek
Hallie Schiff – Westminster

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Caudell – Sonoraville
Player of the Year: Keyarah Berry – Rockmart

First Team
Alexa Geary – Sonoraville
Abby Chambers – Sonoraville
Katelyn Richards – Coahulla Creek
Kenley Woods – Coahulla Creek
Megan Little – Rockmart
Riley Nayadley – Ringgold
Rachel Lopez – Ringgold
LaTyah Barber – LaFayette
Mykeria Johnson – LaFayette
Mattie Nuckolls – Murray County

Second Team
Lindsay Bowman – Sonoraville
Matti Parker – Sonoraville
Jillian Poe – Coahulla Creek
Ema Turner – Coahulla Creek
Analee Morris – Rockmart
Maggie Reed – Ringgold
Ella Dotson – Murray County
Ya’Torrean Hale – Adairsville
Tenley Gladson – North Murray
Christina Collins – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Honorable Mention
Brinkley Kate Reed – Coahulla Creek
Baileigh Pitts – Ringgold
Alyssa Usrey – Murray County
Lexie Childers – Adairsville
Madison Stookey – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Region 7

Player of the Year: Maddie Futch – White County

All-Region
Isabel Davenport – Lumpkin County
Averie Jones – Lumpkin County
Dasha Cannon – White County
Elly Callihan – Gilmer
Emma Callihan – Gilmer
Maddie Anglin – Dawson County
Makenzie Caldwell – Lumpkin County
Timber Gaither – Cherokee Bluff
Rylee McCall – North Hall
Hope Colwell – Gilmer
Lexi Pierce – Lumpkin County

Honorable Mention
Mary Mullinax – Lumpkin County
Naomi Roberts – White County
Emma Deyton – Gilmer
Kirklyn Porter – Dawson County
Kristina Peach –North Hall
Alexi Mize – Cherokee Bluff
Adrianna Lipscomb – West Hall

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Taniya Alexander – Hart County; Ranajah Verdell – Stephens County

All-Region
Taniya Alexander – Hart County
Ranajah Verdell – Stephens County
Bailee Breedlove – Franklin County
Kenzie Whitehead – East Jackson
Antonia Pittman – East Jackson
Nana Eades – Stephens County
Dakota Phillips – Hart County
Kiarra Howard – Stephens County
Anna Niemeier – Oconee County
Bailey Aderholdt – Franklin County
Haven Rollins – East Jackson

Honorable Mention
Maurissa Thomas – East Jackson
Destiny Rakestraw – East Jackson
Journey Roberts – Franklin County
Lexy Spencer – Franklin County
Paris Gaye – Franklin County
Natalie Goff – Franklin County
Alexis Walker – Hart County
Kiyasia Montgomery – Hart County
Macey Matthews – Oconee County
Kylie Wilson – Oconee County
Savanna Broska – Stephens County
Breanna Taylor – Stephens County

Class 2A

Region 1

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Ramona Edwards – East Laurens
Player of the Year: Kristen Hubbard – East Laurens

First Team
Kay Kay Mobley – Toombs County
Aniyah McKinnon – Toombs County
Treyunna Roundtree – Vidalia
Takari Renrick – Bacon County
Taniya Williams – Swainsboro
Ikeria Hamilton – East Laurens
Janiyah Hayward – Woodville-Tompkins

Second Team
Amya Bullard – Toombs County
Rily Andrews – Bacon County
Serah Kelly – Swainsboro
Meyah Rawls – Swainsboro
Serenity Carter – Jeff Davis
Mikayla Duncan – East Laurens

Honorable Mention
Kyleigh Johnson – Vidalia
De’Asia Thomas – Vidalia
Keshaundria Batton – Bacon County
Jada Murphy – Swainsboro
Jakiyah Hollingsworth – East Laurens
Morgan Yearty – Jeff Davis
Tia Cornish – Jeff Davis
Carleigh Wardlaw – Vidalia

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Sug Parker – Washington County
Player of the Year: Miracle Parker – Washington County
Defensive Player of the Year: Ashley Gray – Washington County

First Team
Tamya Blasingame – Lamar County
Altierra Gooch – Dodge County
Jalexia Taylor – Bleckley County
Jakia Little – Northeast-Macon
Mikaili Parker – Washington County
Shakira Foster – Lamar County

Second Team
Ileisha Mitchell – Dodge County
Zaria Fletcher – Lamar County
Stangious Alford – Southwest-Macon
Jazmyne Thomas – Jasper County
Laniyah Richardson – Northeast-Macon
DeAsia Canty – Washington County
Nariah Gamble – Washington County

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Eboni Fields – Butler
Player of the Year: Brionna Sims – Butler
Defensive Player of the Year: Lauren Brady – Butler

First Team
Jayla Thomas – Butler
Deajah Houck – Josey
Lauren Brady – Butler
Kiara Turner – Laney
Arieonna Booker – Josey
Santanna Dennis – Laney

Second Team
Kyshonna Brown – Josey
Alteona Collier – Laney
Aqoyas Cody – Josey
Shamaya Jones – Putnam County
Denim Goddard – Oglethorpe County
Janiya Lee – Westside-Augusta

Third Team
Taylor Boddie – Westside-Augusta
Shanaiya Thomas – Jefferson County
Sinclaire Fryer – Laney
Jamesha Slater – Butler
McKenzie Freeman – Oglethorpe County
Kajonica Griffin – Putnam County

All-Defensive Team
Jamirah Mitchell – Josey
Ja’Nya Wilson – Laney
Sanaa Bailey – Putnam County
Breanna Taylor – Oglethorpe County
Kaniya Ferguson – Westside-Augusta
Destiny Wilcher – Jefferson County

Honorable Mention
Markera Tarver – Butler
Paris Little – Butler
Amari Surry – Butler
Tamiya Jackson – Butler
Laura Jarrett – Josey
Mercedes Dames – Josey
Jacayla Shorty – Josey
Bre’nasia Henderson – Josey
Enyia Bostic – Laney
Jada Roberts – Laney
Amari Bonner – Laney
Alexia Hartry – Putnam County
Halana Griffin – Putnam County
Aariana Bell – Oglethorpe County
Amber Watkins – Oglethorpe County
Kennedy Armistead – Westside-Augusta
Alexxis Ingram – Westside-Augusta
Raven Birt – Jefferson County
C’Khia Beasley – Jefferson County
Kaliyah Avery – Jefferson County

Region 5

Player of the Year: Gabrielle Johnson – Callaway

First Team
Jayden Boykin – Heard County
Jazmine Thornton – Callaway
Chloe Hyatt – Haralson County
Mary House – Bremen
Hermonie Garza – Heard County
Jasmine Owens – Heard County
Zekylah Boyd – Heard County
Lacey Thomas – Callaway

Second Team
Esther Jacobson – Temple
Katherine Bridges – Haralson County
Niakoe Burks – Callaway
Camryn Stargell – Callaway
Sophia Long – Heard County
Indya Price – Temple

Region 6

Player of the Year: India Terrell – Columbia

First Team
Keyonna Giles – Columbia
Gabby Hudson – Pace Academy
Gabryelle Matthews – Elite Scholars
Brianna Anderson – South Atlanta
Allie Ohde – Lovett

Second Team
Tyeteanna Rhodes – Coretta Scott King
Atta Diop – KIPP Atlanta
Hannah Vincent – Pace Academy
Amaya Broadus – Therrell
Sylvannah Davis – Towers
Mia Davis – South Atlanta

Third Team
Jaylah Jones – Coretta Scott King
Kashay Bass – South Atlanta
Zaniya Compton – Washington
Allie Steel – Lovett
Kamiyah Kennedy – Columbia

Honorable Mention
Jynia Reid – Towers
Alexus Neal – South Atlanta
Margo Kaye – Pace Academy

Region 7

Player of the Year: Becca Ledford – Fannin County; Jayda Wood – Dade County

First Team
Faith Ann Foster – Chattooga
Makiya Parrish – Chattooga
Montana Moates – Model
Courtney Davis – Fannin County
Stella Henry – Dade County
Tayla Gunn – Gordon Central
Morgan Willingham – Pepperell
Alianna Thompson – Dade County
Mercedes Coleman – Gordon Central
Abby Ledford – Fannin County

Second Team
Sarah Arrant – Coosa
Reagan York – Fannin County
Mackenzie Johnson – Fannin County
Brooke Wilson – Gordon Central
Ellie Cox – Pepperell

Honorable Mention
Madison Ingram – Coosa
Kami Counts – Dade County
Emily Reece – Gordon Central
Aysia Day – Pepperell
Neaveah Morgan – Chattooga

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Ava Hunter – Union County; Aaniyah Allen – Elbert County

All-Region
Kamryn Grier – Banks County
Jenna Reeves – Banks County
Terrace Hester – Elbert County
Niya Moon – Elbert County
Gracie Deetz – Rabun County
Lucy Hood – Rabun County
Ellie Southards – Rabun County
Sophie Woodard – Rabun County
Rebekah Chambers – Union County

Class A-Private

Region 1

Player of the Year: Kendell Emener – First Presbyterian Day

First Team
Margaret Sadler – Deerfield-Windsor
Joi Hubbard – Deerfield-Windsor
Molly Fitzpatrick – Mount de Sales
Caroline Sutherland – Stratford Academy
Harmon Nagle – Stratford Academy

Second Team
Gabrielle Harris – Deerfield-Windsor
Logan Childs – Tattnall Square
Claire Harrison – First Presbyterian Day
Charla Drake – Strong Rock
Emily Hunt – Stratford Academy
Emma Kelly – Tattnall Square

Region 2

Player of the Year: Jalisa Dunlap – ELCA

All-Region
Keslynn Oxendine – ELCA
Ineza Joyeuse Sifa – Greenforest
Gabbie Grooms – Landmark Christian
L’or Mputu – Greenforest
Martyna Radzicka – ELCA
Joy Butts – Landmark Christian
Sara Jane Douglas – Landmark Christian
Megan Darden – ELCA
Adrianna Jones – Greenforest
Benie Lundu – Greenforest

Region 3

Player of the Year: Mahkayla Premo – Calvary Day

First Team
Abby Nicholson – Savannah Country Day
Olivia Carney – Savannah Country Day
Hannah Cail – Calvary Day
Mallory Robinett – Savannah Christian
Emma Cowart – St. Vincent’s
Caroline Jackson – Aquinas

Second Team
Catherine Goodman – Savannah Country Day
Amelia Wylly – Savannah Country Day
Tynley Smeltzer – Calvary Day
Faith Bullied – Savannah Christian
Amber Beddow – St. Vincent’s
Amelia Van Alstine – Aquinas

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Joe Daniels – Trinity Christian
Player of the Year: Anna Dénes – Trinity Christian

First Team
Marianna Branch – Brookstone
Ianna Odulaja – Heritage School
Michaela Mikko – Heritage School
Madison Morge – Trinity Christian
Taiylor Williams – Brookstone

Second Team
Ashlyn Settle – Trinity Christian
Haylah Spence – Heritage School
Quinn Wall – Heritage School
Kendall Wells – Trinity Christian
Sha’Rae Williams – St. Anne-Pacelli

Honorable Mention
Ashley Archibald – Brookstone
Mattie McCracken – Trinity Christian
Airriana Moore – St. Anne-Pacelli
Caroline Pease – Brookstone

Region 5

Player of the Year: Malia Fisher – Hebron Christian

First Team
Nicole Azar – Hebron Christian
Oliva Hutcherson – Holy Innocents’
Alyssa Phillip – Wesleyan
Rachel Suttle – Holy Innocents’
Tianna Thompson – Galloway

Second Team
Kyla Cain – Galloway
Carly Fahey – Hebron Christian
Allison Hoffman – Galloway
Naja Reeves – Holy Innocents’
Chit Chat Wright – Wesleyan

Third Team
Cierra Foster – Holy Innocents’
Carly Heidger – Hebron Christian
Madelyn Levy – Providence Christian
Jessie Parish – Hebron Christian
Brooke Suttle – Holy Innocents’

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Angela Crosby – Mt. Pisgah
Co-Players of the Year: Mia Moore – St. Francis; Monet Dance – Mt. Pisgah

First Team
Mia Moore – St. Francis
Monet Dance – Mt. Pisgah
Joelle Snyder – Lakeview Academy
Erica Moon – St. Francis
Cate Hardin – Fellowship Christian

Second Team
Kaya Beard – Fellowship Christian
Trynce Taylor – St. Francis
Meghan Sullivan – Pinecrest Academy
Morgan Harper – St. Francis
Aryn Spain – Pinecrest Academy

Region 7

Player of the Year: Kara Dunn – Mt. Paran
Newcomer of the Year: Gaby LoPresti – North Cobb Christian

First Team
Faith Humphrey – Christian Heritage
Brooke Moore – North Cobb Christian
Katelyn Dunning – Mt. Paran
JyJy Johnson – Darlington
Grace Koutouzis – Walker

Second Team
Kaylynn Kirklen – Mt. Paran
Haddie Chambless – Christian Heritage
Lauryn Towns – North Cobb Christian
Emmaline Ratledge – Darlington
Sophie Hill – Walker

Honorable Mention
Mary Kate Humphrey – Christian Heritage
Emily Idom – Christian Heritage
Sarah Tunnell – Darlington
Georgeanna Dempsey – Darlington
Gaby LoPresti – North Cobb Christian
Shamaria Jenkins – Mt. Paran

Region 8

Co-Coaches of The Year: Brian Olson – Athens Academy; Brandy Corbett – Tallulah Falls
Player of the Year: Karlee Armstrong – Prince Avenue

First Team
Karlee Armstrong – Prince Avenue
Jaila Salley-Barnett – Athens Academy
Katy Corbett – Tallulah Falls
Denika Lightbourne – Tallulah Falls
Veronaye Charlton – Tallulah Falls

Second Team
India Sheats – Athens Academy
Noelle Hynes – Prince Avenue
Meredith Reynolds – Athens Academy
Audrey Vandagriff – Prince Avenue
Meg Williams – Athens Academy

Honorable Mention
Mali Todd – Athens Christian
Marnie Couch – George Walton
Iray Adeleke – Tallulah Falls
Adair Marvel – Athens Academy
Nealie Cook – Prince Avenue

Class A-Public

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Justin Gentry – Trion
Player of the Year: Chloe Murdock – Trion

All-Region
Tanesha Kirk – Bowdon
Jordan Kierbow – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Julia Williams – Armuchee
Shacari Hardy – Drew Charter
Olivia Moses – Armuchee
Emma McGraw – Gordon Lee
Summer Vaughn – Trion
I’ziah McCutchins – Trion
Zoey Holland – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Roze Langley – Bowdon

Honorable Mention
Bailey Tomlin – Armuchee
Chloe Purdy – Armuchee
Makayla Arnold – Drew Charter
Shannilea Schliffer – Drew Charter
Sayj Harris – Drew Charter
Addison Sturdivant – Gordon Lee
Nesaiah Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Katelyn Hindsman – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Jenna Mosley – Trion

Region 7

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Kevin Furtado – Lake Oconee Academy
Player of the Year: Destiny McClendon – Lake Oconee Academy

First Team
Destiny McClendon – Lake Oconee Academy
Bryanna Sanders – Commerce
Piper Bosart – Lake Oconee Academy
Vanessa Floyd – Towns County
Kennedi Henson – Towns County

Second Team
Maggie Mullis – Commerce
Chris’Tia Hillsman – Greene County
Hannah Heinen – Lake Oconee Academy
Taylor Favors – Social Circle
Georgia Bosart – Lake Oconee Academy

Honorable Mention
Carson Hobbs – Commerce
Lauren Massey – Commerce
Sarah Webb – Commerce
Emma Davis – Commerce
Anna Taylor – Commerce
Sariah Amour – Greene County
Erien Jones – Greene County
Kensi Stevens – Lake Oconee Academy
Jada Williams – Lake Oconee Academy
Kala Jo Ogletree – Lake Oconee Academy
Yoshira Martin – Lincoln County
Tara Poole – Social Circle
Peyton Brooks – Social Circle
Ella Archer – Social Circle
Abby Mauldin – Towns County
Vernesia Lester – Washington-Wilkes

2020-21 GHSA Girls Preseason All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Jr.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Sr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, So.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, So.
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Sr.
F – Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Cazia Nelson, Archer, Sr.
G – Sarah Taub, Campbell, Jr.
G – Catherine Alben, Grayson, Jr.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Sr.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, So.
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
G – Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Sr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, Jr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, So.

THIRD TEAM
G – Paris Miller, Johns Creek, Jr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
F – Brianna Turnage, Westlake, Sr.
C – Layla Hood, Lovejoy, Jr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, So.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, So.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, Jr.
F – Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Dutchtown, Sr.
G – Cam Morris, Lithia Springs, So.
F – Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Sr.
F – Xaviera Dyer, Maynard Jackson, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Imani Smith, Hiram, Sr.
F – Jayla Thompson, Tri-Cities, Sr.
F – Rose Bone, Loganville, Sr.
F – Jasmine Stevens, Forest Park, Sr.
C – Samiah Puckett, Griffin, So.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Sr.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Sr.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, Jr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ja’Niah Alexander, McDonough, Sr.
G – Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Sr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, Jr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Sr.
F – T’mya Parker, North Clayton, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Kyia Craft, Druid Hills, Jr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, So.
G – Emma Easterwood, Chestatee, Sr.
G – Tamia Smith, Baldwin, Jr.
F – Alexcia Murphy, Troup County, So.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Jr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Sr.
G – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Sr.
G – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Sr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, Jr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Sr.
F – Jakera Ellerbee, Upson-Lee, Sr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, Jr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, Jr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – India Terrell, Columbia, Sr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Sr.
G – Ky’Shonna Brown, Josey, Jr.
G – Jordan Eafford, Early County, Jr.
F – Stantagious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Becca Ledford, Fannin County, Jr.
G – Faith Ann Foster, Chattooga, Sr.
G – Dresden Clark, Vidalia, Sr.
F – Gracie Deetz, Rabun County, Jr.
F – Ikeria Hamilton, East Laurens, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Jr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Sr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Sr.
G – Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, Jr.
G – Joelle Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Sifa Ineza Joyeuse, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’, So.
C – Jessie Parish, Hebron Christian, Jr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Sr.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Sr.
C – Alayasia Dixon, Wilcox County, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Jr.
G – Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, Jr.
G – Bryanna Sanders, Commerce, Sr.
F – Brianna McRae, Dublin, Sr.
C– Tanesha Kirk, Bowdon, Sr.

2020-21 GHSA Girls Preseason All-Area Teams

All-East Georgia

G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Sr.
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Sr.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, Jr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, Jr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Sr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Jr.
G – Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, So.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Sr.
G – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Sr.
F – Jakera Ellerbee, Upson-Lee, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Sr.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Sr.
G – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, Jr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Sr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Sr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Sr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, So.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Sr.

2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.