Category Archives: Player Rankings

2021 GHSA Players Rankings

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.


*RISING SENIORS ONLY*
*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree
*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for his high school team

PG

  1. Peyton Daniels (Tri-Cities)
  2. AJ White (Chattahoochee)
  3. Derrick Harris Jr. (Mitchell County)
  4. Andrew McConnell (Lanier)
  5. Emondre Bowles (Johnson-Savannah)
  6. Myles Rice (Sandy Creek)
  7. Jaden Harris (Norcross)
  8. RJ Noord (Heritage-Conyers)
  9. Danny Stubbs (Pebblebrook)
  10. Jax Bouknight (Blessed Trinity)
  11. Will Kolker (Pope)
  12. JoJo Peterson (Mt. Pisgah)
  13. Broc Bidwell (Milton)
  14. Jason Edwards (Parkview)
  15. Zach Bell (Grovetown)
  16. Sutton Smith (Denmark)
  17. Brookes Kahlert (St. Pius X)
  18. Madison Durr (Pace Academy)
  19. Travis Burrus (South Cobb)
  20. Jordan Jones (First Presbyterian Day)

SG

  1. Kowacie Reeves Jr. (Westside-Macon)
  2. James White (Heritage-Conyers)
  3. Chance Moore (McEachern)
  4. Taihland Owens (Cherokee)
  5. Cam McDowell (McEachern)
  6. Randy Brady (McEachern)
  7. Garrison Powell (Holy Innocents’)
  8. Will Richard (Woodward Academy)
  9. Logan Turner (Centennial)
  10. Shamar Norman (Windsor Forest)
  11. Brendan Rigsbee (North Gwinnett)
  12. Kristian Ford (East Paulding)
  13. Zyair Greene (Miller Grove)
  14. Jaeden Marshall (Richmond Hill)
  15. Chancelor Johnson (Tri-Cities)
  16. Ian Davis (Discovery)
  17. Kyle Duncan (Centennial)
  18. Isaac Brito (Trinity Christian)
  19. Will Freeman (Baldwin)
  20. Clifford Davis (Thomasville)

SF

  1. Matthew Cleveland (Pace Academy)
  2. Jusaun Holt (St. Francis)
  3. Kaleb Washington (Wheeler)
  4. Travis Harper (St. Anne-Pacelli)
  5. Jaylen Jackson (Greenforest)
  6. Kalib Clinton (Jackson County)
  7. Max Hrdlicka (Glynn Academy)
  8. Jamall Clyce (Pebblebrook)
  9. Kok Yat (Norcross)
  10. Shone Webb (Hart County)
  11. Tyler Shirley (Pebblebrook)
  12. Bobby Moore (McEachern)
  13. Kevin Taylor (Allatoona)
  14. Kervens Yacinthe (Paulding County)
  15. Wyatt Fricks (Winder-Barrow)
  16. KJ Doucet (Chapel Hill)
  17. Elijah Williams (Providence Christian)
  18. Derrick Brown (Monroe Area)
  19. Marius Ellis (Monroe)
  20. Chris Cole (Brookwood)

PF

  1. Jabari Smith II (Sandy Creek)
  2. Elijah Tucker (Cherokee)
  3. Quay Primas (Central-Macon)
  4. Devin McGlockton (South Forsyth)
  5. Cole Middleton (Pace Academy)
  6. Omarion Smith (Douglas County)
  7. Ja’Heim Hudson (Wheeler)
  8. James Mitchell (Shiloh)
  9. Franklin Almonte (Dalton)
  10. Jatarion Warren (Tift County)
  11. Navaughn Maise (Discovery)
  12. Deandre Smart (New Hampstead)
  13. Fredrick Seabrough (Swainsboro)
  14. JaHeim Robinson (Johnson-Savannah)
  15. Corey Trotter (Cross Creek)
  16. Dara Olonande (Berkmar)
  17. Deshon Proctor (Sandy Creek)
  18. BJ Wright (Wayne County)
  19. David Giddens (Tucker)
  20. Greg Jones (Warner Robins)

C

  1. Ian Schieffelin (Grayson)
  2. Ryan Mutombo (Lovett)
  3. Isaiah Nelson-Ododa (Winder-Barrow)
  4. Isaac Abidde (Westover)
  5. Jordan Brown (Northside-Warner Robins)
  6. Taje Kelly (Grayson)
  7. Blake Hadley (Pebblebrook)
  8. Nate Gordon (Mt. Pisgah)
  9. Julius Lymon (Columbia)
  10. Jackson Price (Hiram)
  11. Matt Jones (Laney)
  12. Fred Spells (Portal)
  13. Ian Mathews (St. Anne-Pacelli)
  14. Dakota Orr (Banks County)
  15. Corey Thomas (Cherokee Bluff)
  16. Jordan Jones (Langston Hughes)
  17. Justin Hall (Chapel Hill)
  18. Zabriel Boozer (Butler)
  19. Cartavious Terry (Treutlen)
  20. Kai Simmons (St. Francis)

2020 GHSA Player Rankings

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND TWEET QUESTIONS TWEET @SANDYSSPIEL/USE THE TWITTER HASHTAG #AskSpiel. QUESTIONS WILL BE RESPONDED TO DURING THE RECORDING OF NEXT WEEK’S SPIELIN’ & DEALIN’ PODCAST.

*NO TWEETS WILL RECEIVE RESPONSES ONLINE*

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the Top 20 players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree

PG

1. Sharife Cooper (McEachern)
2. Dwon Odom (St. Francis)
3. Deivon Smith (Grayson)
4. Caleb Byrd (Newton)
5. Eric Gaines (Lithonia)
6. Sion James (Lanier)
7. Rafael Rubel (Gainesville)
8. Tyler Johnson (Cedar Shoals)
9. DJ Wright (Greene County)
10. Camrone Cherry (Northeast-Macon)
11. Zawdie Jackson (South Gwinnett)
12. Jarden Maze (Washington County)
13. Roman Son (Therrell)
14. Jasper Gibson (Dawson County)
15. Donovan Shipp (Sequoyah)
16. Jack Kostel (Mill Creek)
17. Demaijon Topps (New Manchester)
18. Myson Lowe (Campbell)
19. Jaylon Brown (Alexander)
20. Keon Sedgwick (Paulding County)

SG

1. Chris Youngblood (East Coweta)
2. JaQuavian Florence (South Atlanta)
3. Eugene Brown III (Southwest DeKalb)
4. Caleb Murphy (Grayson)
5. Cameron Sheffield (Chattahoochee)
6. Kirshon Thrash (Eagle’s Landing)
7. PJ Carter (Langston Hughes)
8. Jacksen Greco (Sequoyah)
9. Marcellious Lockett (Carrollton)
10. Anthony Hardy (Lithia Springs)
11. Titus Brown (Franklin County)
12. Deandre Brown (Rockdale County)
13. Christian Chambers (Evans)
14. Rod Jones (Dougherty)
15. London Riley (Discovery)
16. Griffin Neville (Cherokee Bluff)
17. Zy Wright (Aquinas)
18. Zarion Griffin (Stateboro)
19. Keundre Campbell (Webster County)
20. JeKobe Coleman (Fayette County)

SF

1. Ja’Queze Kirby (Jeff Davis)
2. Jermontae Hill (Tucker)
3. Melvin Edwards (Carrollton)
4. Toneari Lane (Grayson)
5. Brandon Stroud (East Coweta)
6. Xavier Valley (North Clayton)
7. Cam Bryant (Dutchtown)
8. Keith Lamar (Eagle’s Landing)
9. Lamar Oden (Greenforest)
10. Emmanuel Jones (Glenn Hills)
11. Terrence Edwards (Tucker)
12. Jalen Deloach (Berkmar)
13. Chandler Baker (Walker)
14. Quincy Ademokoya (Dacula)
15. Brandon Harris (Johnson-Savannah)
16. Perry Robinson (Kennesaw Mountain)
17. Kent Garard (Camden County)
18. Brady Burnett (Trinity Christian)
19. Jabiri Smith (Collins Hill)
20. Luke Champion (Lambert)

PF

1. Josh Taylor (Norcross)
2. Jamaine Mann (Dutchtown)
3. Sam Hines (Wheeler)
4. Achor Achor (Greenforest)
5. Sean Rutledge (East Paulding)
6. Chase Ellis (St. Francis)
7. Bernard Pelote (Woodville-Tompkins)
8. Adonnis Tolbert (Denmark)
9. Carl Cleveland (Banks County)
10. AJ Hopkins (Whitefield Academy)
11. Andrew Thomas (Campbell)
12. Tyrese Powers (Fitzgerald)
13. John Whitehead (Glenn Hills)
14. Jaimonnie Watkins-Causey (North Clayton)
15. Sola Adebisi (Cambridge)
16. Burke Chebuhar (Walker)
17. Spencer McDonald (Creekview)
18. Jeqhuan Carter (McDonough)
19. Ryan Johnson (Lanier)
20. Izzy Momodu (ELCA)

C

1. Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy)
2. Dylan Cardwell (McEachern)
3. Colin Granger (Lambert)
4. Jordan Meka (Mt. Bethel)
5. Christian Fussell (Greenforest)
6. Giancarlo Sanchez (Trinity Christian)
7. Jacob Radaker (Jefferson)
8. Jared Ivey (North Gwinnett)
9. Bryce Robinson (Alexander)
10. Varun Danak (Brookwood)
11. Darius Gaddy (Meadowcreek)
12. Zyon Gaddis (Kennesaw Mountain)
13. Quadree Watts (Monroe)
14. Caleb Crumly (North Cobb Christian)
15. Lay Davis (McDonough)
16. Eric Grier (Mt. Zion-Jonesboro)
17. Jeremiah Johnson (Clinch County)
18. Mohamad Diallo (Southwest DeKalb)
19. Kedric Barrett (Lithia Springs)
20. Cory Seitz (North Forsyth)

2019 GHSA Player Rankings

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND TWEET QUESTIONS TWEET @SANDYSSPIEL/USE THE TWITTER HASHTAG #AskSpiel. QUESTIONS WILL BE RESPONDED TO DURING THE RECORDING OF NEXT WEEK’S SPIELIN’ & DEALIN’ PODCAST.

*NO TWEETS WILL RECEIVE RESPONSES ONLINE*

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the Top 20 players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree

PG

  1. Kyle Sturdivant (Norcross)
  2. Hunter McIntosh (GAC)
  3. Mekhail Bethea (Dacula)
  4. Messiah Thompson (North Atlanta)
  5. Mitch Ganote (Lambert)
  6. Donell Nixon (Buford)
  7. Kalen Williams (Lakeside-Evans)
  8. Brandon Barron (Alpharetta)
  9. Terrell Burden (Campbell)
  10. Maurice Harvey (Southwest DeKalb)
  11. Zyrice Scott (Upson-Lee)
  12. Kamar Robertson (Cambridge)
  13. Jevon Tatum (Grayson)
  14. Da’Marcus Johnson (Tri-Cities)
  15. Matt Gonzalo (St. Pius X)
  16. Jalen Harper (Pebblebrook)
  17. Alijah Huzzie (Heard County)
  18. AJ Watts (Carver-Columbus)
  19. Alex Kelehear (LaFayette)
  20. Jordan Brown (Westover)

SG

  1. Chase Hunter (Westlake)
  2. Brenden Tucker (Dacula)
  3. Devin Butts (Stratford Academy)
  4. Charles Smith IV (Wheeler)
  5. Jamir Chaplin (Meadowcreek)
  6. Nahiem Alleyne (Mountain View)
  7. Jaxon Etter (Etowah)
  8. Malik Battle (Alexander)
  9. Damian Dunn (Meadowcreek)
  10. Tyrin Lawrence (Morgan County)
  11. Hasahnn Reynolds (Discovery)
  12. Alec Woodard (Morgan County)
  13. Ben Sheppard (GAC)
  14. Quinn Richey (Mt. Pisgah)
  15. Tyrel Morgan (Langston Hughes)
  16. Shamar Jones (Johnson-Savannah)
  17. Cam Armstrong (South Paulding)
  18. Nicholas Watson (Tucker)
  19. Jalen Lamar (Wilkinson County)
  20. Reco Hallmon Jr. (Grayson)

SF

  1. Marcus Watson (Buford)
  2. Isaac Okoro (McEachern)
  3. Jalyn McCreary (Legacy Charter, SC)
  4. Jaylin Williams (Brantley County)
  5. TJ Bickerstaff (Sandy Creek)
  6. Eric Coleman Jr. (Buford)
  7. Jayce Moore (Coffee)
  8. Stanley Eze (Mt. Bethel)
  9. Rayquan Brown (Mundy’s Mill)
  10. D’Antaye Page (Westlake)
  11. Luke Chism (Dawson County)
  12. Isaac Martin (Norcross)
  13. Javonte LeCounte (Bradwell Institute)
  14. Kendall Lewis (Shiloh)
  15. Jamar Moore (Loganville)
  16. Isaiah Scott (Richmond Hill)
  17. Eric Jones (Mountain View)
  18. Terrell Ard (Allatoona)
  19. Brice Martin (Jonesboro)
  20. AJ James (Elbert County)

PF

  1. Dontavius King (Potter’s House Christian, FL)
  2. Jared Jones (McEachern)
  3. Mackenzie McFatten (Coffee)
  4. James Glisson (Southwest DeKalb)
  5. Armani Harris (Newton)
  6. Nathaniel Ogbu (Tucker)
  7. Jay Rucker (East Hall)
  8. Josh Lusane (Americus-Sumter)
  9. Jordan Black (Mundy’s Mill)
  10. Leslie Nkereuwem (Discovery)
  11. Brandon Deravine (Campbell)
  12. Kenyon Jackson (Grayson)
  13. Sammy Mike (Northside-Warner Robins)
  14. Dajuante Williams (Evans)
  15. JD Hull (Darlington)
  16. Devin Evans (Duluth)
  17. Zeff Felton (Dooly County)
  18. Kevin Hester (North Cobb)
  19. Justin Myles (Lithonia)
  20. Niyon Ashley (New Manchester)

C

  1. Babatunde Akingbola (Reclass-Auburn)
  2. Travon Walker (Upson-Lee)
  3. Brady Spence (Alexander)
  4. Malachi Rhodes (Wheeler)
  5. Nathan Presnell (Hiram)
  6. Rodney Howard (Legacy Charter, SC)
  7. Issa Muhammad (Norcross)
  8. Chris Hinton (GAC)
  9. Ibrahima Jarjou (Holy Spirit Prep)
  10. Grant Van Beveren (Chattahoochee)
  11. Jatayveous Watson (Newnan)
  12. Solomon Ray (CBA)
  13. Nate Allison (Starr’s Mill)
  14. Lamont Sams (Johnson-Savannah)
  15. Richard Rivers (Peachtree Ridge)
  16. Micah Hodges (Villa Rica)
  17. Titus Wright (Thomasville)
  18. Kevin Powell (Woodward Academy)
  19. Amari Davis (Peachtree Ridge)
  20. Darius Smith (Morrow)

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 24: GHSA 2018 Player Rankings discussion

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

Kyle Sandy fields #AskSpiel questions about August 1st’s Class of 2018 GHSA Player Rankings. Rameen Forghani peppers the owner of Sandy’s Spiel on his process of coming up with the rankings and lets him defend where each player was slotted. Who are the best players left off at each postion, most likely future pro, biggest impact at the college level and what is the most talented position in the 2018 class among many others are all answered.