Week 3 Girls Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (3-0)
2. Collins Hill (3-0)
3. Cherokee (5-1)
4. North Forsyth (5-1)
5. Roswell (6-0)
6. McEachern (4-1)
7. North Cobb (5-1)
8. Pebblebrook (6-1)
9. Campbell (8-1)
10. Woodstock (6-0)

Class AAAAAA

1. Lovejoy (6-0)
2. Forest Park (5-1)
3. Glynn Academy (5-0)
4. Dacula (5-1)
5. Valdosta (4-2)
6. Grovetown (4-0)
7. Creekview (4-1)
8. Stephenson (7-2)
9. South Cobb (3-1)
10. Richmond Hill (5-1)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (6-0)
2. Carrollton (3-0)
3. Villa Rica (4-0)
4. Wayne County (4-0)
5. Statesboro (4-1)
6. Southwest DeKalb (4-0)
7. Jones County (6-0)
8. Veterans (3-1)
9. Kell (3-0)
10. Griffin (6-0)

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus (1-2)
2. Spalding (4-1)
3. Luella (4-1)
4. Americus-Sumter (5-0)
5. Druid Hills (6-1)
6. Woodward Academy (6-0)
7. Troup County (4-0)
8. Cross Creek (2-1)
9. Marist (5-0)
10. Flowery Branch (3-3)

Class AAA

1. Johnson-Savannah (3-1)
2. Jefferson (8-0)
3. Beach (3-3)
4. Dawson County (3-3)
5. Lumpkin County (5-2)
6. GAC (2-5)
7. Fannin County (4-0)
8. Sonoraville (2-2)
9. Ringgold (1-2)
10. Rutland (2-1)

Class AA

1. Early County (2-2)
2. Laney (3-1)
3. Putnam County (4-0)
4. Rabun County (3-0)
5. Douglass (2-2)
6. Bryan County (4-2)
7. Southwest-Macon (4-0)
8. Washington County (0-1)
9. Josey (4-0)
10. Union County (3-0)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (2-2)
2. Hebron Christian (6-0)
3. Holy Innocents’ (5-1)
4. Wesleyan (3-1)
5. Mt. Paran (3-1)
6. Calvary Day (3-1)
7. Stratford Academy (3-0)
8. Galloway (3-2)
9. ELCA (4-1)
10. Trinity Christian (6-0)

Class A-Public

1. Greenville (2-3)
2. Wheeler County (6-0)
3. Clinch County (0-0)
4. Calhoun County (1-1)
5. Central-Talbotton (3-0)
6. Bowdon (3-1)
7. Marion County (0-0)
8. Turner County (0-0)
9. Wilcox County (0-1)
10. Pelham (0-0)

Just when it appeared as if the Top 3 in Class 7A had separated themselves from the pack, it looks like the third position isn’t as distant from the rest of the field as first perceived.

Continue reading Week 3 Girls Rankings

Week 3 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (6-0)
2. McEachern (6-0)
3. Norcross (5-0)
4. Wheeler (5-1)
5. Milton (3-1)
6. East Coweta (5-1)
7. Shiloh (6-0)
8. Archer (5-1)
9. Campbell (4-2)
10. Pebblebrook (2-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (5-0)
2. Tucker (7-0)
3. South Cobb (5-1)
4. Langston Hughes (3-1)
5. Chattahoochee (5-2)
6. Allatoona (3-0)
7. Sequoyah (4-1)
8. Lanier (4-3)
9. New Manchester (3-0)
10. Pope (5-0)

Class AAAAA

1. Eagle’s Landing (4-0)
2. Lithonia (5-0)
3. Dutchtown (5-1)
4. Kell (4-1)
5. Southwest DeKalb (1-3)
6. Hiram (3-0)
7. Cedar Shoals (5-0)
8. Carrollton (0-2)
9. Jonesboro (3-1)
10. Jones County (6-0)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (8-0)
2. Sandy Creek (3-2)
3. North Clayton (2-0)
4. Eastside (5-1)
5. Denmark (5-1)
6. Cross Creek (6-0)
7. Chapel Hill (3-2)
8. Americus-Sumter (4-0)
9. Marist (4-0)
10. Howard (5-0)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (5-2)
2. Johnson-Savannah (3-0)
3. Monroe (3-0)
4. Windsor Forest (4-1)
5. Hart County (1-0)
6. Dawson County (4-1)
7. GAC (4-1)
8. Franklin County (5-1)
9. Beach (5-1)
10. Jefferson (3-3)

Class AA

1. Therrell (6-1)
2. Vidalia (4-0)
3. Spencer (4-0)
4. Swainsboro (2-0)
5. Banks County (4-0)
6. Douglass (5-1)
7. Glenn Hills (4-3)
8. Jeff Davis (2-0)
9. Butler (3-2)
10. Laney (2-1)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (3-1)
2. Greenforest (5-1)
3. Walker (5-0)
4. Trinity Christian (4-3)
5. Mt. Pisgah (4-0)
6. Wesleyan (1-0)
7. Mt. Bethel (0-2)
8. Mt. Paran (4-0)
9. Galloway (5-1)
10. Christian Heritage (2-0)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (2-0)
2. Wilcox County (0-0)
3. Calhoun County (1-0)
4. Wilkinson County (2-2)
5. Lanier County (5-0)
6. Irwin County (0-0)
7. Macon County (3-0)
8. Pelham (0-0)
9. Clinch County (0-0)
10. Greene County (2-0)

Class 7A powers garnered national headlines after a week full of Holiday Hoopsgiving, McEachern’s Thanksgiving Shootout, Hard in the Paint, Jared Cook Classic and more. Continue reading Week 3 Boys Rankings