Tag Archives: boys rankings

Week 11 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (22-1)
2. Shiloh (20-2)
3. Norcross (22-2)
4. Milton (19-4)
5. Wheeler (16-6)
6. Archer (15-8)
7. McEachern (16-5)
8. Cherokee (20-4)
9. Berkmar (12-9)
10. Newton (17-6)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tucker (20-3)
2. Lanier (18-5)
3. Sequoyah (19-4)
4. South Cobb (21-2)
5. Langston Hughes (16-6)
6. Tri-Cities (20-4)
7. Chattahoochee (16-7)
8. Richmond Hill (19-4)
9. Valdosta (20-2)
10. New Manchester (16-7)

Class AAAAA

1. Lithonia (22-1)
2. Dutchtown (22-3)
3. Eagle’s Landing (19-3)
4. Kell (20-4)
5. Statesboro (19-5)
6. Cedar Shoals (21-2)
7. Buford (17-5)
8. Veterans (20-2)
9. Warner Robins (18-3)
10. Carrollton (16-7)

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (18-3)
2. Woodward Academy (20-2)
3. Americus-Sumter (22-0)
4. Chapel Hill (15-7)
5. Denmark (18-5)
6. Cross Creek (17-6)
7. Baldwin (13-7)
8. St. Pius X (17-6)
9. Eastside (17-7)
10. North Clayton (14-7)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (19-4)
2. Hart County (22-1)
3. Dawson County (21-2)
4. Windsor Forest (19-4)
5. Johnson-Savannah (18-5)
6. Westside-Macon (15-8)
7. Monroe (17-6)
8. Lovett (17-5)
9. GAC (16-7)
10. Central-Macon (17-6)

Class AA

1. Swainsboro (22-2)
2. Douglass (19-4)
3. Therrell (17-6)
4. Glenn Hills (16-7)
5. Butler (14-5)
6. Jeff Davis (17-6)
7. Spencer (17-3)
8. Dublin (20-2)
9. Laney (16-6)
10. Chattooga (19-5)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (20-3)
2. Greenforest (13-9)
3. Trinity Christian (14-8)
4. Mt. Pisgah (17-5)
5. Wesleyan (14-6)
6. Pinecrest Academy (13-9)
7. Walker (18-5)
8. First Presbyterian Day (18-4)
9. Providence Christian (22-1)
10. Galloway (17-4)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (21-0)
2. Wilcox County (20-0)
3. Calhoun County (18-2)
4. Drew Charter (15-7)
5. Terrell County (19-1)
6. Hancock Central (18-3)
7. Wilkinson County (15-8)
8. Lanier County (18-4)
9. Turner County (17-5)
10. Dooly County (17-5)

The final week of the 2019-20 GHSA season is upon us. With region tournaments right around the corner, the best of the best will soon rise and settle the state rankings before heading into what we like to call February Frenzy.

Continue reading Week 11 Boys Rankings

Week 10 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (19-1)
2. Shiloh (19-1)
3. Norcross (20-2)
4. Wheeler (15-5)
5. Milton (16-4)
6. Archer (14-7)
7. McEachern (13-4)
8. East Coweta (14-6)
9. Cherokee (18-4)
10. Berkmar (11-9)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tucker (18-2)
2. Lanier (16-5)
3. Sequoyah (17-4)
4. South Cobb (19-2)
5. Langston Hughes (12-6)
6. Tri-Cities (18-3)
7. Chattahoochee (14-7)
8. Richmond Hill (17-4)
9. New Manchester (14-6)
10. Valdosta (17-2)

Class AAAAA

1. Lithonia (20-1)
2. Dutchtown (20-3)
3. Eagle’s Landing (18-2)
4. Cedar Shoals (20-1)
5. Kell (17-4)
6. Statesboro (16-5)
7. Veterans (19-1)
8. Warner Robins (16-2)
9. Carrollton (15-6)
10. Buford (15-5)

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (15-3)
2. Woodward Academy (18-2)
3. Americus-Sumter (18-0)
4. Chapel Hill (14-6)
5. North Clayton (13-5)
6. Denmark (16-5)
7. Eastside (16-5)
8. Cross Creek (16-5)
9. Baldwin (11-7)
10. St. Pius X (14-6)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (16-4)
2. Hart County (19-1)
3. Dawson County (19-2)
4. Windsor Forest (18-4)
5. Johnson-Savannah (16-5)
6. GAC (14-6)
7. Westside-Macon (13-8)
8. Monroe (15-5)
9. Lovett (14-5)
10. Franklin County (16-6)

Class AA

1. Therrell (15-5)
2. Swainsboro (19-2)
3. Douglass (17-4)
4. Jeff Davis (16-5)
5. Glenn Hills (15-7)
6. Butler (13-5)
7. Spencer (14-3)
8. Dublin (17-2)
9. Washington County (12-5)
10. Laney (13-6)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (18-3)
2. Greenforest (10-9)
3. Trinity Christian (13-7)
4. Wesleyan (12-5)
5. Mt. Pisgah (16-4)
6. Walker (17-4)
7. Pinecrest Academy (11-9)
8. First Presbyterian Day (15-4)
9. Christian Heritage (17-1)
10. Mt. Paran (12-7)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (20-0)
2. Wilcox County (17-0)
3. Terrell County (15-0)
4. Drew Charter (12-6)
5. Calhoun County (15-2)
6. Hancock Central (16-3)
7. Wilkinson County (13-7)
8. Dooly County (15-4)
9. Lanier County (16-3)
10. Turner County (15-4)

The top dogs in Class 7A both survived a scare from one of Georgia’s most dangerous teams.

Continue reading Week 10 Boys Rankings

Week 9 Boys Rankings

Sandy's Spiel Showcase

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (16-1)
2. Shiloh (17-1)
3. Norcross (17-2)
4. Milton (14-3)
5. Wheeler (13-5)
6. Archer (14-5)
7. McEachern (12-4)
8. Newton (13-5)
9. Cherokee (17-2)
10. East Coweta (12-6)

Class AAAAAA

1. South Cobb (18-1)
2. Tucker (15-2)
3. Tri-Cities (16-2)
4. Lanier (14-5)
5. Sequoyah (14-4)
6. Langston Hughes (11-6)
7. Lee County (11-4)
8. Evans (12-3)
9. Valdosta (15-1)
10. Pope (13-5)

Class AAAAA

1. Lithonia (18-1)
2. Eagle’s Landing (16-1)
3. Dutchtown (17-3)
4. Cedar Shoals (18-1)
5. Kell (14-4)
6. Statesboro (14-5)
7. Veterans (16-1)
8. Warner Robins (13-2)
9. Carrollton (14-5)
10. Walnut Grove (15-2)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (17-1)
2. Sandy Creek (13-3)
3. Americus-Sumter (16-0)
4. Chapel Hill (11-6)
5. Eastside (15-3)
6. Denmark (14-4)
7. Cross Creek (15-4)
8. North Clayton (11-5)
9. Burke County (10-5)
10. St. Pius X (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (14-4)
2. Dawson County (17-2)
3. Windsor Forest (15-4)
4. Franklin County (16-4)
5. Johnson-Savannah (15-4)
6. Hart County (16-1)
7. Westminster (13-5)
8. GAC (12-5)
9. Long County (15-3)
10. Central-Macon (12-5)

Class AA

1. Therrell (13-5)
2. Swainsboro (16-2)
3. Douglass (14-4)
4. Jeff Davis (13-5)
5. Glenn Hills (14-6)
6. Butler (10-5)
7. Spencer (13-3)
8. Laney (11-5)
9. Dublin (14-2)
10. Washington County (9-5)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (16-3)
2. Walker (15-2)
3. Greenforest (8-9)
4. Mt. Pisgah (16-3)
5. Trinity Christian (11-6)
6. Wesleyan (9-5)
7. First Presbyterian Day (14-3)
8. Galloway (14-2)
9. Christian Heritage (14-1)
10. Riverside Military (8-6)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (17-0)
2. Wilcox County (14-0)
3. Terrell County (12-0)
4. Drew Charter (11-6)
5. Calhoun County (13-2)
6. Lanier County (16-2)
7. Wilkinson County (11-6)
8. Dooly County (13-4)
9. Hancock Central (13-3)
10. Warren County (11-1)

Inclement weather caused a handful of Saturday games to be either canceled or postponed, but there was still enough basketball played throughout the week shuffle up the rankings.

Continue reading Week 9 Boys Rankings

Week 8 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (14-1)
2. Shiloh (15-1)
3. Norcross (15-2)
4. Milton (12-3)
5. Newton (13-3)
6. Wheeler (11-5)
7. Cherokee (16-1)
8. East Coweta (11-5)
9. Pebblebrook (9-7)
10. Archer (12-5)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (14-1)
2. South Cobb (15-1)
3. Tucker (13-2)
4. Evans (11-2)
5. Lanier (11-5)
6. Sequoyah (12-4)
7. Chattahoochee (11-6)
8. North Atlanta (10-3)
9. Pope (12-4)
10. Effingham County (11-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Lithonia (17-1)
2. Dutchtown (15-2)
3. Eagle’s Landing (13-1)
4. Cedar Shoals (15-1)
5. Kell (12-4)
6. Warner Robins (12-1)
7. Walnut Grove (14-1)
8. Statesboro (11-5)
9. Veterans (14-1)
10. Buford (12-4)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (14-1)
2. Sandy Creek (10-3)
3. Americus-Sumter (13-0)
4. Eastside (14-2)
5. Chapel Hill (9-5)
6. Denmark (12-4)
7. Cross Creek (12-4)
8. St. Pius X (11-4)
9. Baldwin (9-4)
10. LaGrange (15-0)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (12-4)
2. Johnson-Savannah (13-3)
3. Hart County (15-0)
4. Dawson County (15-2)
5. Windsor Forest (12-4)
6. Franklin County (13-4)
7. GAC (10-5)
8. Lovett (11-4)
9. Westminster (11-5)
10. Long County (13-3)

Class AA

1. Therrell (12-5)
2. Swainsboro (14-2)
3. Douglass (13-4)
4. Butler (9-4)
5. Laney (9-4)
6. Jeff Davis (10-5)
7. Glenn Hills (11-6)
8. Spencer (10-3)
9. Dublin (11-2)
10. Washington County (9-4)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (14-3)
2. Greenforest (6-8)
3. Walker (14-1)
4. Mt. Pisgah (13-3)
5. Trinity Christian (11-6)
6. Galloway (14-1)
7. Christian Heritage (13-0)
8. Wesleyan (7-5)
9. WD Mohammed (11-3)
10. First Presbyterian Day (11-3)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (15-0)
2. Wilcox County (11-0)
3. Terrell County (10-0)
4. Calhoun County (11-2)
5. Hancock Central (11-2)
6. Lanier County (13-2)
7. Wilkinson County (8-6)
8. Drew Charter (9-6)
9. Turner County (11-2)
10. Dooly County (10-4)

The No. 1 vs. No. 2 clash in Class 7A saw No. 1 Grayson use a 22-8 third quarter to blow past No. 2 Shiloh 72-60 after the Generals trailed by two at the half. Ian Schieffelin was the difference, the 6-foot-7 junior posting 20 points, 8 rebounds and 3 blocks.

Continue reading Week 8 Boys Rankings

Week 7 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (13-1)
2. Shiloh (15-0)
3. Norcross (14-1)
4. Milton (11-3)
5. Wheeler (10-5)
6. Newton (11-3)
7. East Coweta (9-4)
8. Cherokee (14-1)
9. Pebblebrook (9-7)
10. Archer (11-5)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (13-1)
2. South Cobb (12-1)
3. Tucker (13-2)
4. Lanier (10-4)
5. Allatoona (10-2)
6. New Manchester (11-4)
7. Pope (10-3)
8. Evans (10-2)
9. Richmond Hill (14-2)
10. Chattahoochee (9-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Lithonia (16-1)
2. Dutchtown (14-2)
3. Eagle’s Landing (12-1)
4. Cedar Shoals (13-1)
5. Kell (11-4)
6. Veterans (12-0)
7. Warner Robins (11-1)
8. Buford (10-3)
9. Walnut Grove (11-1)
10. Statesboro (9-5)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (14-1)
2. Sandy Creek (8-3)
3. Americus-Sumter (13-0)
4. Eastside (12-2)
5. Cross Creek (12-3)
6. Chapel Hill (8-4)
7. Denmark (11-4)
8. St. Pius X (10-3)
9. Baldwin (7-4)
10. LaFayette (14-0)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (11-4)
2. Windsor Forest (11-3)
3. Johnson-Savannah (11-3)
4. Hart County (11-0)
5. Dawson County (14-2)
6. Franklin County (13-3)
7. Lovett (10-3)
8. Monroe (8-4)
9. GAC (9-4)
10. Westminster (11-4)

Class AA

1. Therrell (11-4)
2. Swainsboro (12-1)
3. Douglass (12-4)
4. Glenn Hills (11-5)
5. Butler (8-4)
6. Jeff Davis (9-4)
7. Laney (7-4)
8. Hephzibah (8-5)
9. Vidalia (11-4)
10. Spencer (8-3)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (12-1)
2. Greenforest (6-8)
3. Walker (12-1)
4. Mt. Pisgah (11-2)
5. Trinity Christian (10-6)
6. Galloway (11-1)
7. Christian Heritage (10-0)
8. Mt. Vernon Presbyterian (8-2)
9. Whitefield Academy (9-5)
10. Wesleyan (5-5)

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen (12-0)
2. Wilcox County (9-0)
3. Terrell County (9-0)
4. Calhoun County (8-2)
5. Hancock Central (10-2)
6. Lanier County (11-2)
7. Wilkinson County (6-6)
8. Drew Charter (8-5)
9. Turner County (8-2)
10. Macon County (8-3)

Holiday tournaments afforded teams great non-region tests to get ready for the stretch run as events such as the Tournament of Champions, Big South Shootout, Roundball Classic and many more pitted unfamiliar foes against one another to build their resume and challenge themselves one last time this decade.

Continue reading Week 7 Boys Rankings