Tag Archives: girls rankings

2020-21 GHSA Final Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Marietta (21-5)
2. Woodstock (22-9)
3. McEachern (18-5)
4. Collins Hill (25-2)
5. Brookwood (16-8)
6. Cherokee (24-4)
7. North Forsyth (23-5)
8. Campbell (14-4)
9. Norcross (20-8)
10. Archer (20-9)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (20-0)
2. Carrollton (30-2)
3. Lovejoy (20-6)
4. Buford (26-1)
5. Kell (25-4)
6. River Ridge (27-4)
7. Langston Hughes (18-7)
8. Rockdale County (19-4)
9. Statesboro (22-1)
10. Sprayberry (21-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (22-1)
2. Forest Park (23-6)
3. Southwest DeKalb (20-7)
4. Griffin (19-8)
5. Dutchtown (22-9)
6. Loganville (26-4)
7. New Manchester (24-4)
8. Hiram (19-5)
9. Cass (25-2)
10. St. Pius X (19-3)

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus (16-2)
2. Cairo (18-2)
3. Jefferson (23-5)
4. Cedar Shoals (18-9)
5. Troup County (15-6)
6. Luella (20-3)
7. Marist (21-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (15-3)
9. Pickens (22-5)
10. Flowery Branch (14-15)

Class AAA

1. Cross Creek (23-2)
2. GAC (15-8)
3. Lumpkin County (25-5)
4. Upson-Lee (22-1)
5. Sonoraville (23-5)
6. Johnson-Savannah (12-3)
7. Stephens County (19-7)
8. Westminster (17-3)
9. Pierce County (19-7)
10. Coahulla Creek (22-5)

Class AA

1. Josey (20-6)
2. Fannin County (23-5)
3. Washington County (17-2)
4. Butler (21-5)
5. Early County (16-1)
6. Elbert County (23-3)
7. Columbia (17-8)
8. Rabun County (19-7)
9. East Laurens (16-3)
10. Woodville-Tompkins (16-5)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (29-2)
2. St. Francis (23-5)
3. Holy Innocents’ (12-7)
4. Galloway (19-7)
5. Mt. Paran (23-4)
6. Greenforest (14-6)
7. ELCA (16-7)
8. Wesleyan (12-6)
9. Trinity Christian (16-9)
10. Deerfield-Windsor (18-9)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (14-1)
2. Clinch County (22-2)
3. Greenville (15-1)
4. Lake Oconee Academy (25-1)
5. Commerce (19-11)
6. Emanuel County Institute (14-7)
7. Turner County (18-7)
8. Dublin (22-4)
9. Georgia Military College (18-2)
10. Trion (19-5)

State Championship Recaps

2020-21 GHSA Final Regular Season Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (23-1)
2. McEachern (15-4)
3. Cherokee (22-3)
4. Marietta (16-5)
5. Campbell (13-3)
6. North Paulding (18-5)
7. North Forsyth (21-4)
8. Norcross (19-7)
9. Brookwood (13-7)
10. Archer (19-8)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (26-1)
3. Buford (24-0)
4. Lovejoy (17-5)
5. Kell (23-3)
6. Langston Hughes (16-6)
7. Sprayberry (20-5)
8. Statesboro (21-0)
9. River Ridge (24-3)
10. Rockdale County (18-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (17-1)
2. Forest Park (19-5)
3. Loganville (24-3)
4. Southwest DeKalb (17-6)
5. New Manchester (22-3)
6. Cass (24-1)
7. Hiram (17-4)
8. St. Pius X (18-2)
9. Maynard Jackson (18-4)
10. Greenbrier (21-3)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Marist (20-3)
3. Jefferson (21-4)
4. Carver-Columbus (11-2)
5. Troup County (12-5)
6. Baldwin (13-0)
7. Arabia Mountain (14-2)
8. Spalding (13-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (20-0)
2. Lumpkin County (22-4)
3. Sonoraville (21-4)
4. Cross Creek (18-2)
5. Westminster (16-2)
6. GAC (11-7)
7. Johnson-Savannah (10-2)
8. Coahulla Creek (21-4)
9. Stephens County (17-6)
10. Gilmer (17-6)

Class AA

1. Early County (14-0)
2. Elbert County (21-2)
3. Washington County (14-1)
4. Rabun County (18-6)
5. East Laurens (15-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (15-4)
7. Lamar County (17-5)
8. Fannin County (19-4)
9. Butler (18-4)
10. Josey (15-6)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (24-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (9-6)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (19-4)
5. Greenforest (12-5)
6. Wesleyan (11-5)
7. Galloway (16-6)
8. ELCA (14-6)
9. Trinity Christian (15-8)
10. Athens Academy (17-4)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (23-0)
2. Clinch County (18-1)
3. Greenville (12-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (9-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (12-6)
7. Georgia Military College (16-1)
8. Turner County (16-6)
9. Trion (18-4)
10. Armuchee (17-6)

Region Tournament Results

State Playoff Brackets

Week 13 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (21-1)
2. McEachern (15-4)
3. Cherokee (22-3)
4. Marietta (16-5)
5. Norcross (18-6)
6. Campbell (12-3)
7. North Paulding (18-5)
8. West Forsyth (17-6)
9. North Forsyth (19-4)
10. Parkview (15-6)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (24-1)
3. Buford (22-0)
4. Lovejoy (16-5)
5. Langston Hughes (16-5)
6. Kell (21-3)
7. Sprayberry (19-4)
8. Statesboro (19-0)
9. River Ridge (21-3)
10. Rockdale County (18-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (17-1)
2. Cass (23-0)
3. Forest Park (16-5)
4. Loganville (22-3)
5. Southwest DeKalb (17-6)
6. New Manchester (21-3)
7. Maynard Jackson (18-3)
8. St. Pius X (16-2)
9. Hiram (15-4)
10. Greenbrier (19-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Troup County (11-4)
3. Marist (20-3)
4. Jefferson (19-4)
5. Baldwin (13-0)
6. Carver-Columbus (8-2)
7. Arabia Mountain (14-2)
8. Spalding (13-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (20-0)
2. Lumpkin County (21-4)
3. Sonoraville (19-4)
4. Westminster (14-1)
5. Cross Creek (16-2)
6. Coahulla Creek (20-3)
7. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
8. Gilmer (17-5)
9. Stephens County (15-6)
10. Beach (10-3)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (20-2)
3. Rabun County (18-5)
4. Washington County (13-1)
5. East Laurens (13-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (14-3)
7. Lamar County (17-5)
8. Fannin County (17-4)
9. Josey (13-5)
10. Heard County (18-4)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (22-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (8-5)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (17-4)
5. Greenforest (10-5)
6. Wesleyan (9-4)
7. Galloway (15-4)
8. ELCA (13-5)
9. Trinity Christian (15-8)
10. Calvary Day (17-3)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (21-0)
2. Clinch County (17-1)
3. Greenville (10-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (9-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (10-6)
7. Trion (18-3)
8. Georgia Military College (15-1)
9. Turner County (16-5)
10. Armuchee (16-6)

Region Brackets

Region Tournament Results

All-Region Teams

Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (20-1)
2. McEachern (12-4)
3. Cherokee (21-3)
4. Campbell (11-1)
5. Marietta (15-5)
6. Norcross (16-6)
7. North Paulding (17-5)
8. West Forsyth (16-6)
9. North Forsyth (18-4)
10. Woodstock (17-7)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (15-0)
2. Carrollton (23-1)
3. Buford (19-0)
4. Lovejoy (15-5)
5. Langston Hughes (15-5)
6. Kell (20-3)
7. Sprayberry (17-4)
8. Statesboro (18-0)
9. River Ridge (20-3)
10. Rockdale County (17-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (14-1)
2. Forest Park (13-4)
3. Maynard Jackson (16-2)
4. Cass (21-0)
5. Loganville (21-3)
6. Southwest DeKalb (15-6)
7. St. Pius X (13-1)
8. Hiram (13-4)
9. New Manchester (19-3)
10. Greenbrier (19-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (20-2)
2. Troup County (10-4)
3. Marist (18-3)
4. Jefferson (17-4)
5. Baldwin (13-0)
6. Carver-Columbus (6-2)
7. Arabia Mountain (13-1)
8. Spalding (12-3)
9. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (13-6)
10. McDonough (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (18-0)
2. Lumpkin County (20-4)
3. Sonoraville (18-4)
4. Coahulla Creek (20-2)
5. Cross Creek (14-2)
6. Westminster (12-1)
7. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
8. White County (11-8)
9. Gilmer (15-5)
10. Beach (10-3)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (19-2)
3. Rabun County (16-5)
4. Lamar County (16-4)
5. East Laurens (13-2)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (12-3)
7. Washington County (10-1)
8. Fannin County (15-4)
9. Josey (12-5)
10. Heard County (16-4)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (21-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (7-5)
3. Mt. Paran (22-3)
4. St. Francis (16-4)
5. Galloway (15-2)
6. Greenforest (9-5)
7. ELCA (13-4)
8. Wesleyan (8-4)
9. Calvary Day (16-2)
10. Trinity Christian (13-8)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (17-0)
2. Clinch County (16-1)
3. Greenville (9-0)
4. Dublin (21-3)
5. Calhoun County (7-1)
6. Emanuel County Institute (9-6)
7. Trion (17-3)
8. Georgia Military College (12-1)
9. Telfair County (9-3)
10. Turner County (14-5)

Region Brackets

Region tournaments are now among us…for some. As of February 8, here is who IS NOT holding a region tournament: 5-7A, 4-7A, 3-7A, 2-7A (only a 4/5 game), 4-6A, 3-6A, 3-5A, 5-5A, 6-5A, 5-4A, 4-4A, 4-2A, 3-2A, 1-2A, 4-1A Private and 7-1A Private. Some of these regions will begin their tournaments this week while others still have a week left of the regular season. The one thing we do know for sure is that the state tournament is scheduled to start on February 23rd and 24th. Remember, I will be here with you every step of the way to try and collect region brackets, scores and even All-Region teams as the information becomes available. Please help me help you by providing me region tournament brackets and scores on Twitter @KyleSandy355 and also by emailing me at Kylesandy355@gmail.com. Thank You! Continue reading Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Collins Hill (18-1)
2. McEachern (10-4)
3. Cherokee (20-3)
4. North Paulding (17-3)
5. Campbell (9-1)
6. Marietta (13-5)
7. Norcross (15-6)
8. Brookwood (11-6)
9. West Forsyth (15-6)
10. North Forsyth (16-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. Westlake (14-0)
2. Carrollton (20-1)
3. Buford (17-0)
4. Lovejoy (15-5)
5. Langston Hughes (15-5)
6. Kell (18-3)
7. Sprayberry (16-3)
8. Statesboro (16-0)
9. River Ridge (18-3)
10. Rockdale County (15-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy (10-1)
2. Forest Park (13-4)
3. Maynard Jackson (13-2)
4. Cass (19-0)
5. Southwest DeKalb (14-4)
6. Loganville (19-3)
7. St. Pius X (13-1)
8. Hiram (11-3)
9. New Manchester (17-3)
10. Greenbrier (16-2)

Class AAAA

1. Luella (19-2)
2. Troup County (9-4)
3. Carver-Columbus (6-2)
4. Arabia Mountain (12-0)
5. Jefferson (16-4)
6. Baldwin (11-0)
7. Marist (15-3)
8. Spalding (12-3)
9. McDonough (12-4)
10. Pickens (15-3)

Class AAA

1. Upson-Lee (17-0)
2. Lumpkin County (17-4)
3. Sonoraville (16-4)
4. Coahulla Creek (17-2)
5. Johnson-Savannah (9-2)
6. Cross Creek (10-2)
7. GAC (7-4)
8. White County (11-7)
9. Beach (10-3)
10. Westminster (8-1)

Class AA

1. Early County (10-0)
2. Elbert County (17-2)
3. Rabun County (15-4)
4. East Laurens (13-2)
5. Lamar County (15-4)
6. Woodville-Tompkins (12-3)
7. Washington County (8-1)
8. Fannin County (14-4)
9. Heard County (14-3)
10. Northeast-Macon (8-3)

Class A-Private

1. Hebron Christian (19-2)
2. Holy Innocents’ (6-5)
3. Mt. Paran (19-3)
4. St. Francis (13-4)
5. Galloway (13-2)
6. Greenforest (7-5)
7. ELCA (13-3)
8. Wesleyan (7-2)
9. Calvary Day (13-2)
10. Trinity Christian (11-8)

Class A-Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (14-0)
2. Clinch County (14-1)
3. Dublin (18-2)
4. Greenville (5-0)
5. Trion (15-3)
6. Georgia Military College (10-1)
7. Emanuel County Institute (6-6)
8. Turner County (12-4)
9. Armuchee (13-6)
10. Charlton County (13-6)

With region play on the verge of wrapping up, three classifications see no changes. Lower classifications are starting to take shape but still we have a wide gap of differing amount of games played by teams in the Top 10, making it difficult to determine who is really ready for a playoff run, if they can get on and stay on the floor. Continue reading Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings