2021 GHSA Girls Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine. If you know of any other movement or have any corrections, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355 or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

JR Olivia Orsley – 6’0″ – (New Horizons Prep to Archer)
SO Lindsey Pirkle – 6’1″ – (West Forsyth to North Forsyth)
SR Jada Richardson – 5’5″ – (Stephenson to Duluth)
JR Jade Weathersby – 6’3″ – (Grandview, CO to Parkview)

Class 6A

JR Jada Peterson – 5’6” – (Etowah to Kell)
SR Jasmine Jones – 6’0” – (Decatur to Carrollton)
SO Jasmine Perez – 5’6″ – (Chattahoochee to Centennial)
SR Taylor Caldwell – 5’10” – (Alexander to Langston Hughes)
SR Nevaeh Foster – 5’5″ – (Austin, AL to Westlake)
JR Jordy Griggs – 6’2” – (Spain Park, AL to Osborne)

Class 5A

SR Aaishah Barry – 6’1” – (Mt. Zion-Jonesboro to Forest Park)
SO Camaria Reed – 5’8” – (Monroe Area to Walnut Grove)
JR Jada Morgan – 5’8” – (Jones County to Warner Robins)
SR Precious Oghenekaro – 5’10” – (Douglas County to Union Grove)
JR MaKayla Arnold – 6’2″ – (Drew Charter to Forest Park)
SO Aniya Robinson – 5’4” – (Westlake to Banneker)
SR Aaliyah Hall – 5’9” – (Hapeville Charter to Banneker)
JR Tamia Burns – 5’6” – (Hapeville Charter to Banneker)
JR Aniya Hill – 5’7” – (Langston Hughes to Banneker)
SR Mikayla Jamison – 5’10” – (Arabia Mountain to Stockbridge)
JR Zy Thompson – 5’11 – (Pike County to Griffin)

Class 4A 

SR Riley Allison – 5’9″ – (Union County to Chestatee)
SR Evelina Davlakou – 5’6” – (Johns Creek to Luella)
SR Marlee Burner – 5’7” – (Johnson-Savannah to Islands)
JR Jakayla Geiger – 5’7″ – (Russell County, AL to Carver-Columbus)
SR Natalie Martin – 5’8″ – (Druid Hills to Luella)

Class 3A

JR Ella Holbrook – 5’4” – (North Forsyth to East Forsyth)
JR Madison Taylor – 5’6” – (Peachtree Ridge to Southeast Bulloch)

Class 2A

Class A-Private

SO Alexis Healy – 5’9″ – (Harrison to North Cobb Christian)
JR Kailyn Fields – 5’8” – (Wheeler to Galloway)
SO Markayla Earnest – 5’4″ – (North Paulding to North Cobb Christian)

Class A-Public

Non-GHSA

SR Sarah Ellis – 5’7” – (Statesboro to Bulloch Academy)
SR Kacie Ricketts – 6’1” – (Statesboro to Bulloch Academy)
JR Anna Conza – 5’8” – (Walton to Valor Christian)
JR Hannah Miller – 5’8” – (Buford to Valor Christian)
JR Sara Grace Bertolini – 5’7” – (Woodstock to Valor Christian)
JR Chassidy Fedd – 5’9” – (Landmark Christian to Valor Christian)
JR Jada Wood – 5’10” – (Riverwood to Valor Christian)
SR Jessica Dowdy – 5’7” – (Evans to Augusta Christian)
JR Caitlyn Gailey – 5’7” – (White County to The Westfield School)
SR Ta’Niya Latson – 5’9” – (Westlake to)
JR Jordyn London – 5’9” – (Langston Hughes to Arlington Christian)
SO Jada Bates – 6’2” – (Kennesaw Mountain to Dominion Christian)

2021 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine. If you know of any other movement or have any corrections, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355 or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SR Jordan Edun – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Northgate to East Coweta)
JR Colby Williams – 6’6″ 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Discovery)
SO Jeremiah Wilkinson – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Campbell to Hillgrove)
SR Amaru Grosvenor – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Alpharetta to North Gwinnett)
SR Chase Cormier – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Greenforest to Milton)
SR Caleb Blackwell – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Buford to Grayson)
SR Robert Dix – 6’6” 195 lbs – (South Cobb to Hillgrove)
SR Kaden McArthur – 5’11” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Collins Hill)
SR Lewis Covile – 6’6” 195 lbs – (Arabia Mountain to Parkview)
JR Zay Wilson – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Mountain View to Meadowcreek)
SR Zailan Blue – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Duluth to Discovery)
SO Javyn Smith – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Hebron Christian to Lambert)
SR Deterrius Clayton – 6’7″ 230 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to North Gwinnett)
JR Jimma James – 6’5” 170 lbs – (Solid Rock to McEachern)
JR Keinan McFarlande – 6’8″ – (Virgin Islands to Denmark)
JR Chad Molloy – 5’11” – (Virgin Islands to Denmark)
SR Nordin Kapic – 6’8″ – (Austria to Denmark)
JR David Freeman – 6’4” 200 lbs – (Mays to Peachtree Ridge)
SR Jonathan Murray – 6’7″ 210 lbs – (Huffman, AL to Milton)
SR Daniel Pounds – 6’7″ 200 lbs – (Forest Park to Newton)
JR Dre Raven – 5’11” 170 lbs – (Cherokee Bluff to Gainesville)
SR Aleem Lee – 6’5” 185 lbs – (High School of the Future, PA to Collins Hill
SR Antoine Hurns – 6’7” 190 lbs – (Central Christian Academy, IN to Berkmar)
SR Brycen Blaine – 6’5” 180 lbs – (LC Bird, VA to Berkmar)
SR Malachi Hardy – 6’5” 195 lbs – (Morgan County to Newton)
SR Mehki Mathis – 5’9″ 150 lbs – (Shiloh to Milton)
SO Jayden Williams – 6’9″ 200 lbs – (Hebron Christian to Brookwood)
JR Amarion Jones – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Shiloh to Brookwood)
SR Osiris Shabazz – 6’6″ 195 lbs – (Central Gwinnett to Brookwood)
SO Parker Donaldson – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Grayson to Brookwood)
SO Xavier Singleton – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Providence Christian to Brookwood)
SR Kendall Campbell – 6’7″ 215 lbs – (Milton to Pebblebrook)
SO Jordan Moody – 6’4” 170 lbs – (McEachern to Meadowcreek)
JR Justyn Reid – 6’4” 215 lbs – (Hampton to Newnan)
JR James Paige – 6’0” 190 lbs – (Northgate to Newnan)
SR Jordan Brown – 6’1” 175 lbs – (Chattahoochee to Pebblebrook)
JR Paul Urban – 6’1” 175 lbs – (Berlin, Germany to Alpharetta)

Class 6A

JR Mason Waterbor – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Cherokee at Sequoyah)
SR Gregory Kearney – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Woodland-Stockbridge to Heritage-Conyers)
SR Mekhi Mawdesley – 6’5” 165 lbs – (Newnan to Habersham Central)
SR Sahmir King – 6’8” 250 lbs – (Gainesville to Kell)
JR Jalani Reynolds – 6’5” 175 lbs – (Marietta to Wheeler)
SO Klairus Amir – 6’6” 165 lbs – (Osborne to Wheeler)
SR Eric Howard – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Marietta to South Cobb)
SR Mike Kinnard – 6’7” 200 lbs – (Douglas County to South Cobb)
SR Mihir Patel – 5’8” 125 lbs – (River Ridge to Sprayberry)
SR Kyle Hanson – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Grady to Osborne)
JR Jeremiah Holloway – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Tattnall Square to Winder-Barrow)
SR Mitchell Taylor – 6’2” 175 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Westlake)
SR Tayshaun Bolton – 6’3” 205 lbs – (Alexander to Douglas County)
SR Dominic Cooks – 6’9″ 215 lbs – (GAC to Tucker)
JR Cameron Brown – 6’9″ 210 lbs – (Mays to Wheeler)
SO Josiah Lawson – 6’6″ 190 lbs – (Druid Hills to Tucker)
JR Rodrecus Rouse – 6’5” 185 lbs – (Maynard Jackson to Westlake)
SO Peyton Marshall – 6’10” 275 lbs – (Norcross to Kell)
JR Frankquon Sherman – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Lincoln County to Grovetown)
JR Keshawn McPherson – 6’5″ 200 lbs – (McEachern to Osborne)
JR Aidan Temple – 6’6″ 225 lbs – (Johns Creek to Chattahoochee)
SR Nazhier Anderson – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Wayne County to East Paulding)
SR Darion Galloway – 6’1” 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Centennial)
SR Abduhl Diaby – 6’4” 175 lbs – (Grayson to Centennial)
SR Corey Gibbs – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Sandy Creek to Chattahoochee)
SO Josh Langefels – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Sprayberry to Kell)
SO John McQueen – 6’5″ 185 lbs – (WD Mohammed to Langston Hughes)
SR Tim James Jr. – 6’6″ 190 lbs – (South Grand Prairie, TX to Langston Hughes)
JR Randy Latham – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Dunbar, OH to Langston Hughes)
JR Hayden Jackson – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Douglas County to South Paulding)
JR Kevin Hicks – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Grace Christian to Osborne)
SO Tahmar Mann – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Dorman, SC to Tucker)
SR Kenny Calvin – 6’2” 175 lbs – (High Tech SD, CA to North Atlanta)

Class 5A

JR Kory Mincy – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Luella to Tri-Cities)
SO AJ Horton – 6’1” 165 lbs – (McEachern to Jonesboro)
SR Valdy Zephir – 6’9” 230 lbs – (Central Gwinnett to Walnut Grove)
SR Amar Maccius – 6’0” 177 lbs – (Trinity Prep to Walnut Grove)
SO Tyler Jewell – 5’8″ 135 lbs – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
JR Caleb Taylor – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Cedar Grove to Lithonia)
SR Kaymen Brown – 6’4″ 185 lbs – (Lovejoy to Jonesboro)
SR Khalil Porter – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Pebblebrook to Lithia Springs)
JR Adrian Campbell – 6’1” 165 lbs – (TACA, TX to Jonesboro)
SR Josh Dixon – 6’4″ 195 lbs – (Westlake to New Manchester)
SR Eric Smarr – 6’1″ 185 lbs – (Newnan to Tri-Cities)
SR Jordon Gix – 6’1” 170 lbs – (McDonough to Stockbridge)
JR Tyson Jones – 6’8″ 205 lbs – (Evans to Clarke Central)
SR Roderick Jones – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Monsignor Donovan to Clarke Central)
SO Montez Redding – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Forest Park to Jonesboro)
JR Jaquez Akins – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Forest Park to Jonesboro)
SR Ryan Mathieu – 6’8” 210 lbs – (Norcross to Tri-Cities)
SR Lidon Pate – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Banneker to Tri-Cities to Jonesboro)

Class 4A

JR Larry Pounds – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Johnson-Savannah to Jenkins)
SR Jackson Vandiver – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Johnson-Gainesville to Chestatee)
JR Jhalieene Drake – 6’6″ 245 lbs – (Jordan to Spencer
JR YD Scott – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Kendrick to Spencer)
SO Shawn Hollis – 6’4” 210 lbs – (Chattahoochee County to Spencer)
JR Vasean Moody – 6’1″ 220 lbs – (Russell County, AL to Spencer)
JR Avante Nichols – 6’3” 180 lbs – (New Creation Christian to McDonough)
JR Garrett Ledford – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Brookwood to Marist)
SO Davis Ledford – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Brookwood to Marist)
SR Cade Williams – 5’7″ 140 lbs – (Habersham Central to Chestatee)
JR Jarvis Weaver – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Monroe Area to Chestatee)
JR Nicholas Majors – 5’10” 160 lbs – (McEachern to Druid Hills)
JR Keith Floyd – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Groves to Jenkins)
SO Darron Lindsey – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Westlake to Mays)
JR David Dorbin – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Parkview to North Oconee)
JR TJ Cochran – 6’5” 240 lbs – (Carver-Columbus to Spencer)

Class 3A

JR Shamarrie Hugie – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (Franklin Prep, NC to Beach)
SR Javonte Landy – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Beach to Windsor Forest)
SO Amari Brown – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Cibola, NM to Sandy Creek)
SR David Lalaian – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (George Walton Academy to Monroe Area)
SR Eric Ivory – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Dooly County to Crisp County)
SO Kani Rashied-Henry – 6’6” 180 lbs – (Ridgeview, FL to Sandy Creek)
SR Aidan Bevrotte – 6’7” 200 lbs – (McMain, LA to Sandy Creek)
SR Donte Dorman – 6’3” 210 lbs – (Bethesda Academy to Windsor Forest)

Class 2A

JR Jaden Gibson – 6’2” 175 lbs – (Dawson County to Rabun County)
SO Kyle Greene – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Blythewood, SC to Pace Academy)
JR Idan Azani – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Weber School to Riverside Military)
SR Gemaureon Belton – 6’3″ 174 lbs – (Glenn Hills to Butler)
JR Amir Green-Jones – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Wheeler to Columbia)
SO Daylon Johnson – 6’2” 200 lbs – (Greenville, SC to Washington)
SR MJ Matthews – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Kennesaw Mountain to Therrell)

Class A-Private

SR Sam Witt – 6’1″ 174 lbs – (Johns Creek to Providence Christian)
JR Zak Thomas – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Fellowship Christian to King’s Ridge)
SR Lewis Robertson – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Northgate to Trinity Christian)
SR Ashton Blackwell – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Dalton to Christian Heritage)
JR Sean Pierce – 5’7″ 145 lbs – (Mt. Vernon  to Holy Innocents’)
SR Malachi Townsend – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Starr’s Mill to Heritage School)
SR Dusan Stricevic – 6’7″ 195 lbs – (Furtah Prep to Excel Christian)
JR Charlie Dew – 6’6″ 240 lbs – (Campbell to Whitefield Academy)
JR Jack Thomas – 6’4” 170 lbs – (West Forsyth to King’s Ridge)
JR Samuel Ayegunle – 6’5″ 190 lbs – (Solid Rock to North Cobb Christian)
JR Albert Wilson – 6’6” 240 lbs – (Gilbert Christian, AZ to North Cobb Christian)
SR Jaylen Peterson – 6’7″ 200 lbs – (Stephenson to Greenforest)
SR Shaun Nichols – 6’4 180 lbs – (McIntosh to Heritage School)
SO Justin Mitchell – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Norcross to Centennial to St. Francis)
SR Caleb Smith – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Southwest DeKalb to Greenforest)
SO Ahmad Clark – 6’5″ 180 lbs – (Grayson to St. Francis)
SO Will Hopkins – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Valor Christian to Holy Innocents’)

Class A-Public

SR Cameron Johnson – 6’1” 180 lbs – (Wheeler to Drew Charter)

Non-GHSA

SR Jake McTaggart – 6’7″ 230 lbs – (Towns County to Hayesville, NC)
SR Antonio Hunt – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Woodville-Tompkins to Franklin Prep, NC)
SR Michael Hayes – 6’6” 180 lbs – (New Hampstead to Franklin Prep, NC)
SR Ethan Elliott – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Warner Robins to Central Fellowship Christian)
JR Isaac Jones – 6’3” 155 lbs – (Marietta to The King’s Academy)
JR Chase Clemmons – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Legacy Early College, SC)
JR Coen Carr – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Dutchtown to Legacy Early College, SC)
SR Scoot Henderson – 6’3″ 180 lbs – (Kell to G-League)
SO Khaleel Pratt – 6’5” 175 lbs – (Greenbrier to Augusta Christian)
SO DJ Shine – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Hephzibah to Augusta Christian)
SO Braylen Smith – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Lakeside-Evans to Augusta Christian)
SR Anthony Robinson – 6’8” 210 lbs  – (Starr’s Mill to The Christ School, NC)
SR Gabe Keene – 6’7” 175 lbs – (Tallulah Falls to IMG Academy, FL)
SR Destin Logan – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Berkmar to TSF Prep)
JR Victor Riden – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Mt. Vernon to Frederica Academy)
JR BJ Brown – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Harrison to IMG Academy)
SO Trentyn Flowers – 6’7” 180 lbs – (Jackson County to St. Francis to Huntington Prep, WV)
SR Robert Cowherd – 6’5” 190 lbs – (Grayson to Southern California Academy, CA)
JR Nazir Griffin – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Shiloh to West Oaks Academy, FL)
JR Carson Cole – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Model to Alabama)
JR Luke Strickland – 6’4″ 160 lbs – (Parkview to Providence Christian to Vertical Academy, NC)
JR Zion Gardner – 6’8” 240 lbs – (Dougherty to Word of God Christian, NC)
SR DJ Potts-Heard – 6’3″ 160 lbs – (Cherokee to Cookeville, TN)
SO Dontae Potts-Heard – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Cherokee to Cookeville, TN)
SR Zaylan Chaney – 6’6″ 210 lbs – (Cass to Legacy Early College, SC)
SR TJ Clark – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Newton to Overtime Elite)
SR Seth Hubbard – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (St. Francis to Huntington Prep, WV)
JR Kyle Jones Jr.  – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Langston Hughes to Father Judge, PA)
SR Joyful Hawkins – 6’8″ 205 lbs – (Lake Norman, FL to Brunswick to North Florida Prep)
SO Jahki Howard – 6’7” 185 lbs – (Norcross to Donda Prep, CA)
SR ReMarr Rasool – 5’10” 170 lbs – (Creekside to Heirway Christian)
JR Jaden Young – 6’1″ 170 lbs – (St. Francis to Valor Christian)
SO Jalen “Roc” Lee – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Berkmar to Riverwood to Solid Rock Academy)
SR Jarrod Taylor – 6’1″ 180 lbs – (Salem to East Nashville Magnet, TN)
JR Eltramon Smith – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Sandy Creek to Tri-Cities to Vertical Academy, NC)

North Georgia Magic – Atlanta Cagers BlueChip: Standouts

Friday night at the Dawson/Forsyth County Jam two of the best programs above Atlanta clashed between the North Georgia Magic and Atlanta Cagers BlueChip Storms. Here’s who impressed most.

North Georgia Magic

Anna Gliatta2022 5-8 G Anna Gliatta – North Forsyth
I first saw Anna play last July and in my second viewing on Friday, I can tell she has been working on her game and is well on her way to becoming a collegiate player. Continue reading North Georgia Magic – Atlanta Cagers BlueChip: Standouts