Tag Archives: Transfers

2022 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine. If you know of any other movement or have any corrections, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355 or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

2023 6-1 Marquis Copney – (Woodstock to Osborne)
2024 6-5 Roc Lee – (Solid Rock Academy to Pebblebrook to Berkmar)
2024 5-9 Shaun Smith – (Mt. Paran to Hillgrove)
2024 6-0 Jacob Tillman – (Alpharetta to Milton)
2024 6-2 Anthony Alston – (Dacula to Grayson)
2024 6-10 Josh Hill – (Vertical Academy, NC to Wheeler)
2023 6-1 Kyan Bullock – (North Cobb to North Paulding)
2023 6-2 Matthew Traynor – (Sequoyah to Walton)
2023 6-1 Keishawn Hampton – (Meadowcreek to Collins Hill)
2023 6-3 John Mark Avitable – (Walnut Grove to Central Gwinnett)
2024 6-4 Stephen Jackson Jr. – (Mill Creek to Buford)
2024 6-2 Joel Iberosi – (Holy Spirit Prep to Duluth)
2025 6-0 Josh Dixon – (North Cobb Christian to Milton)
2024 5-9 Chase James-Robinson – (New Manchester to Buford)
2023 5-10 Josh Mathurin – (Dacula to Archer)
2023 6-5 Khush Chauhan – (Brookwood to Peachtree Ridge)
2025 6-3 Tyson Baumgardner – (Topeka, KS to Collins Hill)
2023 6-4 Luke Strickland – (Vertical Academy, NC to Parkview)
2023 6-3 Devan Rush – (Metro-East Lutheran to Milton)
2024 6-6 Dwight Brown – (Salem to Newton)
2024 5-11 Nehemiah Stowers – (Innovation Academy to Osborne)
2023 6-0 Donovan Herron – (Sprayberry to Osborne)
2023 6-4 Taj Ndoye – (Douglass to Osborne)
2025 6-5 Cameron Smith – (Kell to Pebblebrook)
2023 6-7 Prince Johnson – (Combine Academy, NC to Pebblebrook)
2023 5-11 Tyler Husband – (Arlington Christian to Westlake)
2024 6-3 Michael Pace – (Mt. Pisgah to Central Gwinnett to Norcross)
2023 6-4 Josh Middlebrooks – (Miami, FL to Grayson)
2023 6-2 Jamichael Davis – (Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe to McEachern)
2025 6-9 Jamarion Palm – (Dothan, AL to McEachern)
2024 6-4 Rickey McKenzie – (Walker to Wheeler)
2024 6-4 Khamare Holmes – (Lake Norman Christian, NC to Archer)
2024 6-0 Byron Martin – (Brookwood to Peachtree Ridge)
2025 6-8 Jacob Wilkins – (Heritage-Conyers to Parkview)
2025 6-4 Eddie Cooke III – (Paideia to Berkmar)
2023 6-4 Rontavious Blackshear – (WD Mohammed to Meadowcreek)
2024 6-2 Jordan Harris – (Walnut Grove to Central Gwinnett)
2023 6-2 Amir Green-Jones – (Columbia to Central Gwinnett)
2024 6-6 Caleb Odom – (Villa Rica to Carrollton)
2024 Jan Smith – (Homeschool to Duluth)
2024 6-1 Xavier Singleton – (Brookwood to Duluth)
2024 6-0 CJ Hyland – (Lanier to Grayson)
2024 6-6 Ahmad Clark – (St. Francis to Buford)
2025 5-10 Andrew Maxwell – (Holy Innocents’ to Osborne)
2023 6-6 Jelani Hamilton – (Cumberland Christian to Wheeler)
2024 6-4 Moses Hipps – (Archbishop Carroll, PA to McEachern)
2023 6-3 Jase McCullough – (St. Francis to Pebblebrook)
2023 5-11 Bilal Abdur-Rahman – (WD Mohammed to Norcross)
2023 6-4 Osiris Nowlin – (Peachtree Ridge to Duluth)
2024 6-2 Josh Langenfels – (Kell to Denmark)
2024 6-2 Mykel Valrie – (Life Christian Academy, WA to Norcross)
2023 6-6 Lamariyon Jordan – (Dacula to Legacy Early College, SC to Norcross)
2023 6-2 Bryce Reives – (Cumberland Christian to Campbell)
2025 6-9 Mekhi Ragland – (Hudson Catholic, NJ to Berkmar)

Class 6A

2023 6-5 Micah Norris – (Solid Rock Academy to Jonesboro)
2024 6-4 Jason Isaac – (ELCA to Jonesboro)
2023 6-0 Ty Collins – (Hillgrove to Paulding County)
2025 6-4 James Raymond – (Trinity Christian, GISA to Sprayberry)
2025 6-0 Ashton Williams – (Trinity Christian, GISA to Sprayberry)
2023 5-11 Cade Simmons – (Cherokee Bluff to Gainesville)
2023 6-5 Isaiah Rico – (Lakeview Academy to Gainesville)
2025 5-11 Keen-yean James – (Cumberland Christian to Paulding County)
2024 6-2 Joshua Griffith – (Chamblee to North Atlanta)
2023 6-6 Osmar Garcia-Araujo – (Habersham Central to Lanier)
2023 5-11 Landon Suarez – (Habersham Central to Lanier)
2023 6-0 Chase Clemmons – (Legacy Early College, SC to Etowah)
2024 5-8 Elliott Yancey – (East Hall to Habersham Central)
2024 6-2 Christian Walthour – (New Manchester to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-0 Amir Banks – (Therrell to New Manchester)
2023 5-9 Authur Johnson – (Bowdon to Douglas County)
2023 5-10  Isaac Marcero – (Lakeview Academy to Gainesville)
2023 6-0 Jayquan Nelson – (Rome to Alexander)
2023 6-7 Trevor Morrison – (Heirway Christian to Douglas County)
2023 6-7 Travis Morrison – (Heirway Christian to Douglas County)
2023 6-7 Keanu Patrick – (McEachern to South Cobb)
2024 6-3 Anthony Alvarez – (Wheeler to Alpharetta)
2023 6-7 Jalen Colbert – (SACA to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-6 Hassane Diallo – (SACA to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-8 Tyson Jones – (Clarke Central to Evans)
2023 6-0 Izayah Porter – (Douglas County to Lovejoy)

Class 5A

2024 6-6 Judd Anderson – (Ridgeland to Jones County)
2023 6-7 Dayton Richardson
– (Meadowcreek to Tri-Cities)
2025 5-10 Kaden Baldwin
– (Cass to Cartersville)
2023 6-0 DeShaun Vassar
– (Miller Grove to Lithonia)
2024 6-4 Camden Parada 
– (Aquinas to Greenbrier)
2024 6-2 CJ Brown
 – (Walker to Kell)
2024 6-6 Cannon Richards 
– (Whitefield Academy to Kell)
2023 6-0 Oray Towns
– (Villa Rica to Chapel Hill)
2024 5-11 Clark Mastin
– (Salem to Eagle’s Landing)
2023 5-10 Jayden Gudz
 – (Buford to Flowery Branch)
2024 6-0 Malique Johnson
 – (Our Lady of Mercy to Tri-Cities)
2023 6-3 Aaron Wesley
 – (McEachern to Hiram)
2024 6-6 Jamar Graham 
(Cedar Grove to Tucker)
2023 6-3 Caleb McCoy
– (Creekside Christian to Eagle’s Landing)
2023 6-3 Quincy Daniel 
– (KIPP Atlanta to Mays)
2024 6-6 Jashon Arrington
 – (Langston Hughes to Mays)
2023 6-0 Jahmir Smith-Blount
 – (Holy Spirit, NJ to Centennial)
2024 6-7 Mekhi Turner 
– (Columbia to Maynard Jackson)
2024 6-1 Khayri Dunn 
– (Rockdale County to Tucker)
2024 6-2 Shamori Alcindor – (Dutchtown to Tri-Cities)

Class 4A

2024 6-4 Isaiah West – (Lithia Springs to Central-Carrollton)
2024 6-5 Deston Christian – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
2024 6-2 Carter Watkins – (Mountain View to Seckinger)
2024 6-6 Caden Totten – (Salem to McDonough)
2024 6-1 Braxton Miller – (Providence Christian to Seckinger)
2025 6-2 Austin Walker – (Holy Spirit Prep to Druid Hills)
2023 6-6 Eddie Hendricks – (Meadowcreek to Stephenson)

Class 3A

2024 6-1 Jelani Mason – (ELCA to Hebron Christian)
2024 6-2 Joshua Quarterman – (Bethesda Academy to Johnson-Savannah)
2023 6-4 De’Kel Hobbs – (Jefferson County to Cross Creek)
2023 5-10 Isan Anthony – (Burke County to Cross Creek)
2024 5-11 Quavon Henry – (ARC to Cross Creek)
2025 6-2 Josiah Victor – (Grayson to Hebron Christian)

Class 2A

2025 6-2 Cameron Stephen – (Locust Grove to Putnam County)
2024 5-11 Landon Bonner – (Jasper County to Putnam County)
2024 6-3 Jordan Brabham – (Sprayberry to North Cobb Christian)
2023 6-0 Elijah Fisher – (Paulding County to Drew Charter)
2023 6-10 Cassidy Golden – (Burke County to Columbia)
2024 6-8 Tobias Rice – (Westside-Macon to Washington)
2024 6-6 Bobby Blackwell – (Westminster, GISA to Westside-Augusta)
2024 6-2 Gabe Bolden – (River Ridge to North Cobb Christian)
2024 5-8 Aaron Scott – (Stephens County to Banks County)
2024 6-8 Edwin Favour – (Greenforest to ELCA)

Class A D-I

2024 6-9 William Jobe – (Frederica Academy to King’s Ridge)
2024 6-6 Xavier Shegog – (Goodpasture Christian, TN to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
2024 6-2 Will Kuimjian – (Pope to Mt. Bethel Christian)
2025 6-3 Pace Bottoms – (St. Pius X to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
2023 6-8 Grant Randall – (McDonough to Mt. Pisgah)
2024 6-4 Sha’Yah Goba – (Campbell to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)

Class A D-II

2025 6-3 Carter Triplett – (Sonoraville to Christian Heritage)
2025 5-10 Ryder Eschbach – (Loganville to Greene County)
2024 6-6 Jonathan Crayton – (Norcross to Greenforest)
2024 5-8 Michael Robinson – (Drew Charter to Greenforest)
2023 6-3 Ben Hodges – (Alcovy to WD Mohammed)

Non-GHSA

2024 6-4 Larry Johnson – (Beach to Huntington Prep, WV)
2025 6-6 Justyce Sadler – (Cherokee Bluff to Lakeview Academy)
2025 6-5 Tayden Ware – (Cherokee Bluff to Lakeview Academy)
2023 6-6 Harris Jackson – (Thomasville to Brewster Academy, NH)
2023 6-0 Dante Harrison – (Campbell to Cumberland Christian Academy)
2025 6-0 Max McNeill – (South Cobb to Cumberland Christian)
2023 6-3 Kanaan Carlyle – (Milton to OTE)
2025 6-8 Bryson Tiller – (Pace Academy to OTE)
2024 6-9 Jayden Williams – (Brookwood to Grayson to OTE)
2024 6-0 Amir Abdul-Rauf – (Jonesboro to Gulfport, MS)
2024 6-0 Malcolm Simmons – (Jonesboro to Benjamin Russell, AL)
2024 6-1 Jeremiah Wilkinson – (Hillgrove to The-Skill-Factory)
2023 6-1 Mansir Williamson – (Centennial to South East Area Prep)
2024 6-0 Zundra Jackson – (Christian Heritage to LaFayette to Chattanooga Christian)
2023 6-8 Eltramon Smith – (Solid Rock Academy to South Cobb to SPIRE Institute, OH)
2023 6-5 Gabe Omoregie – (Dacula to Walnut Grove to Wasatch Academy, UT)
2024 Andre Green – (Milton to Fulton Science Academy)
2023 6-3 Christian Burnett – (Baldwin to SPIRE Institute, OH)
2023 6-4 London Johnson – (Norcross to G-League)
2024 6-5 Elijah Payne – (Excel Christian to Bell Creek Academy, FL)
2023 6-7 Jaden Gaines – (Dutchtown to Creekside Christian)

2021 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine. If you know of any other movement or have any corrections, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355 or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SR Jordan Edun – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Northgate to East Coweta)
JR Colby Williams – 6’6″ 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Discovery)
SO Jeremiah Wilkinson – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Campbell to Hillgrove)
SR Amaru Grosvenor – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Alpharetta to North Gwinnett)
SR Chase Cormier – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Greenforest to Milton)
SR Caleb Blackwell – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Buford to Grayson)
SR Robert Dix – 6’6” 195 lbs – (South Cobb to Hillgrove)
SR Kaden McArthur – 5’11” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Collins Hill)
SR Lewis Covile – 6’6” 195 lbs – (Arabia Mountain to Parkview)
JR Zay Wilson – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Mountain View to Meadowcreek)
SR Zailan Blue – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Duluth to Discovery)
SO Javyn Smith – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Hebron Christian to Lambert)
SR Deterrius Clayton – 6’7″ 230 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to North Gwinnett)
JR Jimma James – 6’5” 170 lbs – (Solid Rock to McEachern)
JR Keinan McFarlande – 6’8″ – (Virgin Islands to Denmark)
JR Chad Molloy – 5’11” – (Virgin Islands to Denmark)
SR Nordin Kapic – 6’8″ – (Austria to Denmark)
JR David Freeman – 6’4” 200 lbs – (Mays to Peachtree Ridge)
SR Jonathan Murray – 6’7″ 210 lbs – (Huffman, AL to Milton)
SR Daniel Pounds – 6’7″ 200 lbs – (Forest Park to Newton)
JR Dre Raven – 5’11” 170 lbs – (Cherokee Bluff to Gainesville)
SR Aleem Lee – 6’5” 185 lbs – (High School of the Future, PA to Collins Hill
SR Antoine Hurns – 6’7” 190 lbs – (Central Christian Academy, IN to Berkmar)
SR Brycen Blaine – 6’5” 180 lbs – (LC Bird, VA to Berkmar)
SR Malachi Hardy – 6’5” 195 lbs – (Morgan County to Newton)
SR Mehki Mathis – 5’9″ 150 lbs – (Shiloh to Milton)
SO Jayden Williams – 6’9″ 200 lbs – (Hebron Christian to Brookwood)
JR Amarion Jones – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Shiloh to Brookwood)
SR Osiris Shabazz – 6’6″ 195 lbs – (Central Gwinnett to Brookwood)
SO Parker Donaldson – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Grayson to Brookwood)
SO Xavier Singleton – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Providence Christian to Brookwood)
SR Kendall Campbell – 6’7″ 215 lbs – (Milton to Pebblebrook)
SO Jordan Moody – 6’4” 170 lbs – (McEachern to Meadowcreek)
JR Justyn Reid – 6’4” 215 lbs – (Hampton to Newnan)
JR James Paige – 6’0” 190 lbs – (Northgate to Newnan)
SR Jordan Brown – 6’1” 175 lbs – (Chattahoochee to Pebblebrook)
JR Paul Urban – 6’1” 175 lbs – (Berlin, Germany to Alpharetta)
SO Kylan Fox – 6’5″ 210 lbs – (Valdosta to Grayson)

Class 6A

JR Mason Waterbor – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Cherokee at Sequoyah)
SR Gregory Kearney – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Woodland-Stockbridge to Heritage-Conyers)
SR Mekhi Mawdesley – 6’5” 165 lbs – (Newnan to Habersham Central)
SR Sahmir King – 6’8” 250 lbs – (Gainesville to Kell)
JR Jalani Reynolds – 6’5” 175 lbs – (Marietta to Wheeler)
SO Klairus Amir – 6’6” 165 lbs – (Osborne to Wheeler)
SR Eric Howard – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Marietta to South Cobb)
SR Mike Kinnard – 6’7” 200 lbs – (Douglas County to South Cobb)
SR Mihir Patel – 5’8” 125 lbs – (River Ridge to Sprayberry)
SR Kyle Hanson – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Grady to Osborne)
JR Jeremiah Holloway – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Tattnall Square to Winder-Barrow)
SR Mitchell Taylor – 6’2” 175 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Westlake)
SR Tayshaun Bolton – 6’3” 205 lbs – (Alexander to Douglas County)
SR Dominic Cooks – 6’9″ 215 lbs – (GAC to Tucker)
JR Cameron Brown – 6’9″ 210 lbs – (Mays to Wheeler)
SO Josiah Lawson – 6’6″ 190 lbs – (Druid Hills to Tucker)
JR Rodrecus Rouse – 6’5” 185 lbs – (Maynard Jackson to Westlake)
SO Peyton Marshall – 6’10” 275 lbs – (Norcross to Kell)
JR Frankquon Sherman – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Lincoln County to Grovetown)
JR Keshawn McPherson – 6’5″ 200 lbs – (McEachern to Osborne)
JR Aidan Temple – 6’6″ 225 lbs – (Johns Creek to Chattahoochee)
SR Nazhier Anderson – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Wayne County to East Paulding)
SR Darion Galloway – 6’1” 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Centennial)
SR Abduhl Diaby – 6’4” 175 lbs – (Grayson to Centennial)
SR Corey Gibbs – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Sandy Creek to Chattahoochee)
SO Josh Langefels – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Sprayberry to Kell)
SO John McQueen – 6’5″ 185 lbs – (WD Mohammed to Langston Hughes)
SR Tim James Jr. – 6’6″ 190 lbs – (South Grand Prairie, TX to Langston Hughes)
JR Randy Latham – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Dunbar, OH to Langston Hughes)
JR Hayden Jackson – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Douglas County to South Paulding)
JR Kevin Hicks – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Grace Christian to Osborne)
SO Tahmar Mann – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Dorman, SC to Tucker)
SR Kenny Calvin – 6’2” 175 lbs – (High Tech SD, CA to North Atlanta)
JR Devaneski Fulton – 5’7″ 150 lbs – (Collins Hill to Winder-Barrow)
SR Ty Butler – 5’6” 145 lbs – (Morgan County to Alcovy)

Class 5A

JR Kory Mincy – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Luella to Tri-Cities)
SO AJ Horton – 6’1” 165 lbs – (McEachern to Jonesboro)
SR Valdy Zephir – 6’9” 230 lbs – (Central Gwinnett to Walnut Grove)
SR Amar Maccius – 6’0” 177 lbs – (Trinity Prep to Walnut Grove)
SO Tyler Jewell – 5’8″ 135 lbs – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
JR Caleb Taylor – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Cedar Grove to Lithonia)
SR Kaymen Brown – 6’4″ 185 lbs – (Lovejoy to Jonesboro)
SR Khalil Porter – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Pebblebrook to Lithia Springs)
JR Adrian Campbell – 6’1” 165 lbs – (TACA, TX to Jonesboro)
SR Josh Dixon – 6’4″ 195 lbs – (Westlake to New Manchester)
SR Eric Smarr – 6’1″ 185 lbs – (Newnan to Tri-Cities)
SR Jordon Gix – 6’1” 170 lbs – (McDonough to Stockbridge)
JR Tyson Jones – 6’8″ 205 lbs – (Evans to Clarke Central)
SR Roderick Jones – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Monsignor Donovan to Clarke Central)
SO Montez Redding – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Forest Park to Jonesboro)
JR Jaquez Akins – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Forest Park to Jonesboro)
SR Ryan Mathieu – 6’8” 210 lbs – (Norcross to Tri-Cities)
JR Blake Wilson – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (New Canaan, CT to St. Pius X)
JR Norrico Danner – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Mundy’s Mill to Tri-Cities)
JR Henry Dowdell – 5’9″ 160 lbs – (Lovejoy to Mundy’s Mill)
FR Cameron Stephens – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Jackson to Locust Grove)
SR Lidon Pate – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Banneker to Tri-Cities to Jonesboro)

Class 4A

JR Larry Pounds – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Johnson-Savannah to Jenkins)
SR Jackson Vandiver – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Johnson-Gainesville to Chestatee)
JR Jhalieene Drake – 6’6″ 245 lbs – (Jordan to Spencer
JR YD Scott – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Kendrick to Spencer)
SO Shawn Hollis – 6’4” 210 lbs – (Chattahoochee County to Spencer)
JR Vasean Moody – 6’1″ 220 lbs – (Russell County, AL to Spencer)
JR Avante Nichols – 6’3” 180 lbs – (New Creation Christian to McDonough)
JR Garrett Ledford – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Brookwood to Marist)
SO Davis Ledford – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Brookwood to Marist)
SR Cade Williams – 5’7″ 140 lbs – (Habersham Central to Chestatee)
JR Jarvis Weaver – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Monroe Area to Chestatee)
JR Nicholas Majors – 5’10” 160 lbs – (McEachern to Druid Hills)
JR Keith Floyd – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Groves to Jenkins)
SO Darron Lindsey – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Westlake to Mays)
JR David Dorbin – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Parkview to North Oconee)
JR TJ Cochran – 6’5” 240 lbs – (Carver-Columbus to Spencer)
FR Maricus Traylor III – 5’7″ 145 lbs – (Forest Park to Mays)
JR Nick Burton – 6’4″ 165 lbs – (Maynard Jackson to Miller Grove)
JR Elgin Wingard – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Grayson to Miller Grove)
SR Dalen Thomas – 6’6″ 210 lbs – (Spencer to Kendrick)
SR Greg Gant – 5’9″ 170 lbs – (Glenwood, AL to Hardaway)

Class 3A

JR Shamarrie Hugie – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (Franklin Prep, NC to Beach)
SR Javonte Landy – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Beach to Windsor Forest)
SO Amari Brown – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Cibola, NM to Sandy Creek)
SR David Lalaian – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (George Walton Academy to Monroe Area)
SR Eric Ivory – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Dooly County to Crisp County)
SO Kani Rashied-Henry – 6’6” 180 lbs – (Ridgeview, FL to Sandy Creek)
SR Aidan Bevrotte – 6’7” 200 lbs – (McMain, LA to Sandy Creek)
JR Donte Dorman – 6’3” 210 lbs – (Bethesda Academy to Windsor Forest)
FR EJ Colson – 6’1″ 180 lbs – (Peach County to Cedar Grove)

Class 2A

JR Jaden Gibson – 6’2” 175 lbs – (Dawson County to Rabun County)
SO Kyle Greene – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Blythewood, SC to Pace Academy)
JR Idan Azani – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Weber School to Riverside Military)
SR Gemaureon Belton – 6’3″ 174 lbs – (Glenn Hills to Butler)
JR Amir Green-Jones – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Wheeler to Columbia)
SO Daylon Johnson – 6’2” 200 lbs – (Greenville, SC to Washington)
SR MJ Matthews – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Kennesaw Mountain to Therrell)
SR Jamari Piercy – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Griffin to Columbia)
JR Jeray Randall – 6’0″ 150 lbs – (Pelham to Thomasville)

Class A-Private

SR Sam Witt – 6’1″ 174 lbs – (Johns Creek to Providence Christian)
JR Zak Thomas – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Fellowship Christian to King’s Ridge)
SR Lewis Robertson – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Northgate to Trinity Christian)
JR Sean Pierce – 5’7″ 145 lbs – (Mt. Vernon  to Holy Innocents’)
SR Malachi Townsend – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Starr’s Mill to Heritage School)
SR Dusan Stricevic – 6’7″ 195 lbs – (Furtah Prep to Excel Christian)
JR Charlie Dew – 6’6″ 240 lbs – (Campbell to Whitefield Academy)
JR Jack Thomas – 6’4” 170 lbs – (West Forsyth to King’s Ridge)
JR Samuel Ayegunle – 6’5″ 190 lbs – (Solid Rock to North Cobb Christian)
JR Albert Wilson – 6’6” 240 lbs – (Gilbert Christian, AZ to North Cobb Christian)
SR Jaylen Peterson – 6’7″ 200 lbs – (Stephenson to Greenforest)
SR Shaun Nichols – 6’4 180 lbs – (McIntosh to Heritage School)
SO Justin Mitchell – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Norcross to Centennial to St. Francis)
SR Caleb Smith – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Southwest DeKalb to Greenforest)
SO Ahmad Clark – 6’5″ 180 lbs – (Grayson to St. Francis)
SO Will Hopkins – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Valor Christian to Holy Innocents’)
SO Dennis Scott III – 6’9″ 200 lbs – (Riverwood to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)

Class A-Public

SR Cameron Johnson – 6’1” 180 lbs – (Wheeler to Drew Charter)
JR Dekarteyia Craig – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Twiggs County to Wilkinson County)

Non-GHSA

SR Jake McTaggart – 6’7″ 230 lbs – (Towns County to Hayesville, NC)
SR Antonio Hunt – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Woodville-Tompkins to Franklin Prep, NC)
SR Michael Hayes – 6’6” 180 lbs – (New Hampstead to Franklin Prep, NC)
SR Ethan Elliott – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Warner Robins to Central Fellowship Christian)
JR Isaac Jones – 6’3” 155 lbs – (Marietta to The King’s Academy)
JR Chase Clemmons – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Legacy Early College, SC)
JR Coen Carr – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Dutchtown to Legacy Early College, SC)
SR Scoot Henderson – 6’3″ 180 lbs – (Kell to G-League)
SO Khaleel Pratt – 6’5” 175 lbs – (Greenbrier to Augusta Christian)
SO DJ Shine – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Hephzibah to Augusta Christian)
SO Braylen Smith – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Lakeside-Evans to Augusta Christian)
SR Anthony Robinson – 6’8” 210 lbs  – (Starr’s Mill to The Christ School, NC)
SR Gabe Keene – 6’7” 175 lbs – (Tallulah Falls to IMG Academy, FL)
SR Destin Logan – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Berkmar to TSF Prep)
JR Victor Riden – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Mt. Vernon to Frederica Academy)
JR BJ Brown – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Harrison to IMG Academy)
SO Trentyn Flowers – 6’7” 180 lbs – (Jackson County to St. Francis to Huntington Prep, WV)
SR Robert Cowherd – 6’5” 190 lbs – (Grayson to Southern California Academy, CA)
JR Nazir Griffin – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Shiloh to West Oaks Academy, FL)
JR Carson Cole – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Model to Alabama)
JR Luke Strickland – 6’4″ 160 lbs – (Parkview to Providence Christian to Vertical Academy, NC)
JR Zion Gardner – 6’8” 240 lbs – (Dougherty to Word of God Christian, NC)
SR DJ Potts-Heard – 6’3″ 160 lbs – (Cherokee to Cookeville, TN)
SO Dontae Potts-Heard – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Cherokee to Cookeville, TN)
SR Zaylan Chaney – 6’6″ 210 lbs – (Cass to Legacy Early College, SC)
SR TJ Clark – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Newton to Overtime Elite)
SR Seth Hubbard – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (St. Francis to Huntington Prep, WV)
JR Kyle Jones Jr.  – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Langston Hughes to Father Judge, PA)
SR Joyful Hawkins – 6’8″ 205 lbs – (Lake Norman, FL to Brunswick to North Florida Prep)
SO Jahki Howard – 6’7” 185 lbs – (Norcross to Donda Prep, CA)
SR ReMarr Rasool – 5’10” 170 lbs – (Creekside to Heirway Christian)
JR Jaden Young – 6’1″ 170 lbs – (St. Francis to Valor Christian)
SO Jalen “Roc” Lee – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Berkmar to Riverwood to Solid Rock Academy)
SR Jarrod Taylor – 6’1″ 180 lbs – (Salem to East Nashville Magnet, TN)
JR Eltramon Smith – 6’7″ 185 lbs – (Sandy Creek to Tri-Cities to Vertical Academy, NC)
JR Micah Norris – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Forest Park to Solid Rock Academy)

2020 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

JR Mekhi Mawdesley – 6’4” 160 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Newnan)
JR Chauncey Wiggins – 6’9” 195 lbs – (Eastside to Grayson)
SR Broc Bidwell – 6’0” 165 lbs – (West Forsyth to Milton)
JR Kendall Campbell – 6’7” 215 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Milton)
JR Tyrese Elliott – 6’2″ 171 lbs – (Sparkman, AL to Grayson)
SR Lucas Garabadian – 5’10” 155 lbs – (King’s Ridge to Denmark)
SR Mason Barnes – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Dawson County to Lambert)
JR DJ Potts-Heard – 6’3” 165 lbs – (Woodstock to Cherokee)
SR Jordan Wicker – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Roswell)
JR Brenden Wicker – 6’7” 195 lbs – (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian to Roswell)
JR Robert Cowherd – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Denmark to Grayson)
JR Destin Logan – 6’4″ 165 lbs – (North Clayton to Parkview to Berkmar)
JR Jameel Rideout – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (South Cobb to Discovery)
SR Navaughn Maise – 6’6″ 185 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to Discovery)
JR Kami Young – 6’2” 185 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Pebblebrook)
SR Aaron Reddish – 6’6″  180 lbs – (Wheeler to Pebblebrook)
SO London Johnson – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Comenius School, SC to Norcross)
SO Colby Williams – 6’7″ 170 lbs – (Brookwood to Meadowcreek)
SO Mier Panoam – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Bartlett, AK to Norcross)
JR Jerry Deng – 6’7″ 190 lbs – (Core4 to Norcross)
SR Ethan Pickett – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Richmond Hill to Cherokee)
SO MJ Whitlock – 6’2″ 160 lbs – (Jasper County to Newton)
JR Miokaye Grant – 6’7” 205 lbs – (Eastside to Newton)
SR Quinones Corpman – 6’0” 160 lbs – (Grayson to Meadowcreek)
JR Sahmir King – 6’8” 240 lbs – (Mt. Zion Christian, NC to Gainesville)

Class 6A

SR Jens Rueckert – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (McEachern to South Cobb)
JR Cam Johnson – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Harrison to Wheeler)
SO Tyson Jones – 6’6” 185 lbs – (Butler to Evans)
JR McRae Ball – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Telfair County to Johns Creek)
SR Jaylen Nash – 5’9″ 165 lbs – (North Paulding to Paulding County)
SR Wyatt Fricks – 6’9” 180 lbs – (Mountain View to Winder-Barrow)
JR Ezra Milton – 6’3″ 175 lbs – (McEachern to South Cobb)
SR Kaleb Washington – 6’8″ 185 lbs – (Pebblebrook to Wheeler)
JR Omari Hamilton – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Dacula)
JR Kyle Keener – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Lassiter to Sequoyah)
JR Jalen Tatum – 6’2″ 160 lbs – (Miller Grove to Heritage-Conyers)
SO Amir Green-Jones – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Walnut Grove to Wheeler)
JR Manny Duany – 6’4” 160 lbs – (Mayfield, CA to Kell)
SO Kyle Jones Jr. – 6’3” 185 lbs – (Creekside to Langston Hughes)
JR Jah’Kim Payne – 6’5″ 190 lbs – (Creekside to Alexander)
JR Zocko Littleton Jr. – 6’2″ 170 lbs – (South Cobb to Osborne)
SR Marius Ellis – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Monroe to Westover to Lee County)
JR Gaddis Heath – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Douglass to Westlake)
SR Devon Barnes – 6’1” 170 lbs – (Lawton Christian, OK to Shiloh)

Class 5A

JR Christian Willis – 6’0” 160 lbs – (McEachern to Lithia Springs)
JR Langston Terry – 6’4” 170 lbs – (Douglas County to Lithia Springs)
JR Lidon Pate – 5’9″ 140 lbs – (Tri-Cities to Banneker)
SR Marcos East – 5’9” 160 lbs – (New Faith Christian to Mundy’s Mill)
JR Will Norwood – 6’9″ 210 lbs – (East Coweta to Tri-Cities)
SO Kyndon Wilburg – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Woodland-Stockbridge to Tri-Cities)
SR Chancelor Johnson – 6’4″ 180 lbs – (Desert Pines, NV to Tri-Cities)
SO Aaron Jones – 6’10” 170 lbs – (Perry to Veterans)
SR Chase Ballard – 5’9” 150 lbs – (Arabia Mountain to Lithonia)
JR Chi Shannon – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Chapel Hill)
JR Emeka Iloh – 6’8″ 210 lbs – (Union, NJ to McIntosh)
JR Kenny Orr – 6’0″ 175 lbs – (Riverwood to Northgate)
JR DeMyron Williams – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
SO Micah Norris – 6’4” 180 lbs – (KIPP Atlanta to Forest Park)
JR Shawn Walker – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (South Gwinnett to Walnut Grove)
SR Xavier Carey – 5’9” 162 lbs – (Chattahoochee to Mundy’s Mill)
JR AJ Morris – 6’3” 175 lbs – (Eufaula, AL to Mundy’s Mill)

Class 4A

JR Kaleb Banks – 6’7” 200 lbs – (Spalding to Fayette County)
SR Corey Donerlson – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Douglass to Hapeville Charter)
SO Jaylen Weems – 6’4” 205 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Mays)
SR Jhalil Parker – 6’0″ 170 lbs – (Shaw to Spencer)
SO Jordan Daniels – 6’3″ 165 lbs – (Washington to Spencer)
JR Tyrek Moss – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Columbia to Arabia Mountain)
SO Amon McDowell – 6’2” 180 lbs – (New Creation to McDonough)
SO Christian Burnett – 6’1” 160 lbs – (GMC to Baldwin)
SO RJ Kennedy – 5’10” 150 lbs – (Lawton Christian, OK to Fayette County)
SO Cletus Agborsangaya – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Gainesville to East Hall)
SO Da’Avion Thomas – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Eagle’s Landing to McDonough)
SO Tycen McDaniels – 6’6″ 180 lbs – (Jordan to Spencer)
SO David Freeman – 6’4” 195 lbs – (Grayson to Mays)

Class 3A

SR Myles Rice – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Eastside to Sandy Creek)
SR Shad Dabney – 5’11” 175 lbs – (Riverside Military to Cherokee Bluff)
SR Jake Craft – 6’1” 170 lbs – (Forsyth Central to Dawson County)
SR Joakeim Celestin – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Forsyth Central to Dawson County)
SR Avion Young – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Alcovy to Salem)
SR Tyler Lane – 6’3” 185 lbs – (West Forsyth to Dawson County)
SR Richard Visitacion – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Butler to Cross Creek)
JR Lake Shelton – 5’10″ 160 lbs – (Gainesville to Cherokee Bluff)
JR Dominic Cooks – 6’9” 210 lbs – (Tucker to GAC)

Class 2A

SR Julius Lymon – 6’6” 215 lbs – (Tri-Cities to Columbia)
SR Adriel Clark – 6’4″ 192 lbs – (Riverside Military to Rabun County)
JR Mason Lockhart – 6’6” 190 lbs – (Carver-Atlanta to Columbia)
SR Preston Kent – 6’0” 200 lbs – (GMC to Washington County)

Class 1A

JR Keith Robbins – 6’4” 165 lbs – (GMC to St. Francis)
JR Jabari Dixon – 5’11” 155 lbs – (GMC to Hancock Central)
JR Tony Carpio – 6’7” 210 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Providence Christian)
SR Jaylen Jackson – 6’6″ 180 lbs – (Douglas County to Greenforest)
JR MJ Winter – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Peachtree Ridge to Mt. Pisgah)
SR Jathan Williams – 6’0″ 160 lbs – (Loganville to Providence Christian)
SR Sami Pissis – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Melbourne Catholic Central to Trinity Christian)
SR Justin Taylor – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Calvary Christian to St. Anne-Pacelli)
JR Julius King Jr. – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Warner Robins to First Presbyterian Day)
JR Dylan Sears – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Creekview to King’s Ridge)
JR Bryant Elliott – 6’3″ 160 lbs – (Marietta to Mt. Paran)
JR Mekhi Stevens – 5’10” 155 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Holy Innocents’)
SR Kasheem Grady – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (Decatur to Mt. Pisgah)
SO Keith Williams – 6’8″ 240 lbs – (McEachern to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
SO Kenneth Southall Jr. – 6’3” 170 lbs – (Westminster to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
SR Johnathan Hooker – 6’0” 170 lbs – (Eagle’s Landing to Social Circle)

Non-GHSA

SR Robbie Armbrester – 6’5” 195 lbs – (Therrell to Wasatch Academy, UT)
SR Micah Bell – 6’4” 165 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Archbishop Carroll, FL)
JR JJ Hayes – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Pinecrest Academy to Hilton Head Prep, SC)
SR Javian Mosley – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Westside-Macon to Florida State University, FL)
SR Jayce Harrison – 5’9” 160 lbs – (Mt. Bethel to The Rock School, FL)
SR Xavier Thornton – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Alexander to Moravian Prep, NC)
JR Dillon Hunter – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Westlake to Ypsi Academy, MI)
SR Jaylin Sellers – 6’4″ 190 lbs – (Spencer to Carver, AL)
SR Miles Kelly – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Parkview to Hargrave Military Academy, VA)
SR Ezra Ausar – 6’6″ 200 lbs – (Shiloh to IMG Academy)
SR Steven Lyles – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Johns Creek to Legacy Community Academy)
SR George Pridgett Jr. – 6’0” 165 lbs – (Roswell to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Shomik Shahjahan – 5’9″ 145 lbs – (Miller Grove to TSF)
SR Jamichael Stillwell – 6’6” 200 lbs – (Douglass to Elevation Prep, IN)
JR Jalen Carruth – 6’6″ 175 lbs – (Westlake to Bella Vista Prep, AZ)
SR James Watts-Abrams – 6’3” 200 lbs – (Mt. Bethel to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Jackson Greene – 6’6” 185 lbs – (Lambert to Legacy Community Academy)
SR Kiree Huie – 6’8″ 235 lbs – (Grayson to Liberty, NV)
JR Davis McCarn – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Providence Christian to Georgia Force)
JR Joyful Hawkins – 6’8” 205 lbs – (Kell to Glynn Academy to Lake Norman Christian, NC)
SR Jaden Lingo – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Druid Hills to TSF)

2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SO Malique Ewin – 6’9″ 220 lbs – (Rockdale County to Berkmar)
SR Toneari Lane – 6’5″ 205 lbs – (Shiloh to Grayson)
SR Caleb Murphy – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Norcross to Grayson)
SR Myson Lowe – 5’9″ 155 lbs – (Cumberland Christian to Campbell)
JR Jason Edwards – 5’11” 155 lbs – (Grayson to Parkview)
SO Devin Farrell – 6’1″ 180 lbs – (Holy Innocents’ to Milton)
SR Sterling Johnson – 6’4″ 195 lbs – (King’s Ridge to West Forsyth)
SO Jermarhi Hill – 6’3” 160 lbs – (Midfield, AL to Berkmar)
JR Camden Blount – 6’5” 200 lbs – (Nazareth, NY to Berkmar)
SR Jalen Deloach – 6’8 190 lbs – (Gray Collegiate, SC to Berkmar)
SR Keith Williams – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Sandy Creek to East Coweta)
SR Jaylon Simpson – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Sprayberry to Campbell)
SR Babel Diallo – 6’10” 200 lbs – (St. Benedict’s Prep, NJ to Collins Hill)
SO Maurice Clipper Jr. – 6’5″ 235 lbs – (McEachern to Milton)
SR Josh Taylor – 6’8″ 210 lbs – (Greensboro Day, NC to Norcross)
SR Dylan Cardwell – 6’11” 240 lbs – (Oak Hill Academy, VA to McEachern)
SO Jairus Griffin – 6’4” 190 lbs – (Berkmar to Peachtree Ridge)
SR Jovan Tucker – 6’3” 180 lbs – (Cumberland Christian Academy to McEachern)
SR Nicholas Cain Jr. – 6’4″ 180 lbs – (Collins Hill to Meadowcreek)
SR JT Thor – 6’8” 180 lbs – (Huntington Prep, WV to Norcross)
SR Caleb Byrd – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Rome to Newton)
JR Max Harris – 6’4” 175 lbs – (South Gwinnett to Wheeler)
JR Ja’heim Hudson – 6’7” 205 lbs – (South Gwinnett to Wheeler)
SO Kendall Campbell – 6’7” 195 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Meadowcreek)
SR Quincy Ademokoya – 6’6” 185 lbs – (Dacula to Norcross)
SR Zawdie Jackson – 6’0″ 170 lbs – (South Gwinnett to Shiloh)
SR Elijah Wood – 6’5″ 190 lbs – (Bethesda-Chevy Chase, MD to Berkmar)
SO Kok Yat – 6’8″ 180 lbs – (Huntington Prep, WV to Norcross)
JR Paul Lunguana – 6’3” 165 lbs – (Centennial to Lambert)
JR AJ Burke – 6’2” 165 lbs – (North Cobb to Wheeler)
JR Aaron Reddish – 6’6” 175 lbs – (Westtown, PA to Wheeler)
SO Juvon Gamory – 5’9” 155 lbs – (Decatur to Wheeler)
SR Wilford Campbell – 5’10” 165 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Norcross)
JR Bobby Moore – 6’5” 220 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to McEachern)
SO Chi Shannon – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Meadowcreek)
JR Randy Brady – 6’5” 190 lbs – (Brentwood Academy, TN to McEachern)

Class 6A

JR Jaylen Jackson – 6’4″ 180 lbs – (Westlake to Douglas County)
SR Terrence Edwards – 6’5″ 175 lbs – (Southwest DeKalb to Tucker)
JR Andrew McConnell – 5’10” 155 lbs – (Mill Creek to Lanier)
JR RJ Noord – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Greenforest to Heritage-Conyers)
SR Akeem Washington – 6’5″ 185 lbs – (Forsyth Central to Heritage-Conyers)
JR Jamari Denson – 6’1″  160 lbs – (Hillgrove to Alpharetta)
JR Makai Vassell – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Mill Creek to Lanier)
JR Iajah Phillips – 5’11” 170 lbs – (Mill Creek to Lanier)
SR Chris-Anthony Ford  – 6’3″ 170 lbs – (SACA to Langston Hughes)
SR Marvin McGhee – 6’2″ 165 lbs – (Mays to Alexander)
SO Jayden Stephens – 6’2 170 lbs – (Grovetown to Evans)
SO Gianfranco Farias – 6’3″ 165 lbs-  (Allatoona to Sequoyah)
SO Tomiwa Adetosoye – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Mt. Pisgah to Chattahoochee)
JR Marcus Samuel – 6’1” 185 lbs – (Langston Hughes to Lovejoy)
JR KJ Webb – 5’8” 140 lbs – (Langston Hughes to Lovejoy)
SR Emon Washington – 6’6” 180 lbs – (Yazoo County, MS to South Cobb)
JR Julius Lymon – 6’6” 200 lbs – (South Atlanta to Tri-Cities)
JR Jacobi Barnes – 6’2″ 180 lbs – (Lovejoy to Mundy’s Mill)
JR Derek Folks – 6’3″ 155 lbs – (Lovejoy to Mundy’s Mill)
JR Xavier Thornton – 6’2″ 163 lbs – (Westside, SC to Alexander)
SR Brandon Harris – 6’7″ 195 lbs – (Johnson-Savannah to River Ridge)
SR Kasen Jennings – 6’4” 185 lbs – (Heritage School to Langston Hughes)
SO Jameel Rideout – 6’1” 165 lbs – (Duluth to South Cobb)
SR Nigel Johnson – 6’1″ 175 lbs – (Stephenson to Mundy’s Mill)
SO Marcus Wright – 6’4″ 175 lbs – (Wooddale, TN to Creekside)
SR Yahsir Hudgins – 5’10” 155 lbs – (North Clayton to Creekside)
SR Antonio Johnson – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Aiken, OH to Creekside)
JR Tylin Eldridge – 6’5″ 180 lbs – (Russelheimer Srabe, Germany to Creekside)
SR Dominic Owens – 6’3″ 165 lbs – (Langston Hughes to Creekside)
SR Kory Isaac – 5’8″ 145 lbs – (Cumberland Christian to Creekside)
JR Brandon Porter – 6’6″ 185 lbs – (Westlake to Creekside)
SR Zy Wright – 6’3” 180 lbs – (Aquinas to Grovetown)-
SR Donsha Gaither – 6’1” 182 lbs – (Jefferson to Gainesville)
JR Travis Burrus – 5’11” 165 lbs – (Marietta to South Cobb)

Class 5A

SR James Munlyn – 6’11” 265 lbs – (North Gwinnett to Buford)
SR Jarell Smith – 5’11” 165 lbs – (Troup County to Harris County)
SR Craig Dunn – 6’6” 220 lbs – (Stockbridge to Southwest DeKalb)
SR Javontae Jackson – 5’6″ 145 lbs – (Chapel Hill to Lithonia)
JR Cameron Lee – 6’2″ 170 lbs – (Archer to Walnut Grove)
SR Jamaine Mann – 6’5″ 220 lbs – (Starr’s Mill to Dutchtown)
SR Kedric Barrett – 6’7″ 230 lbs – (Lambert to Lithia Springs)
SR Deandre Brown – 6’2” 170 lbs – (Holy Spirit Prep to Hiram)
SO Joyful Hawkins – 6’8” 200 lbs – (Brunswick to Decatur)
JR Jaylen Harris – 6’2” 165 lbs – (North Cobb to Kell)
JR Shaqir O’Neal – 6’5” 170 lbs – (Crossroads, CA to Union Grove)
SR Jaelyn Anderson – 6’1″ 160 lbs – (Forest Park to Dutchtown)

Class 4A

JR Will Richard – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Fayette County to Woodward Academy)
SO Robert Cowherd – 6’4″ 180 lbs – (Holy Spirit Prep to Denmark)
SR Daryl Rice – 5’9″ 150 lbs – (Starr’s Mill to Sandy Creek)
JR Shamir Wingfield – 5’10” 163 lbs – Deerfield-Windsor to Westover)
SR Emory Lanier – 6’3” 185 lbs – (Webb, TN to Woodward Academy)
JR Jamisen Winters – 6‘2” 170 lbs – (Carrollton to Chapel Hill)
SR Daeyon James – 6’4″ 170 lbs – (Eagle’s Landing to McDonough)
SR Seth Cushenberry – 6’5” 220 lbs – (Parkview to Druid Hills)
SO Kamryn Callahan – 5’11” 135 lbs – (Cass to Cartersville)

Class 3A

JR Matthew Cleveland – 6’6″ 183 lbs – (Cambridge to Pace Academy)
SR Derek Edwards – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Islands to Johnson-Savannah)
SR Demetrius Glenn – 6’0″ 165 lbs – (Cedar Shoals to Hart County)

Class 2A

JR Kaulin Reynolds – 5’10” 160 lbs – (Atlanta Classical to KIPP Atlanta)
JR JaCorye Favors – 6’3 165 lbs – (Maynard Jackson to Douglass)
SR Immanuel Hackett – 6’1” 145 lbs – (Metter to Swainsboro)
SR Johnathan Taylor – 6’1″ 165 lbs – (Aquinas to Laney)
SO Nicholas Johnson – 6’0″ 138 lbs – (Cass to Chattooga)

Class 1A

SO Chance Thacker – 6’3″ 165 lbs – (Lambert to Providence Christian)
SR Chad Berry Jr. – 6’1” 160 lbs – (Early County to Seminole County)
JR Derrick Harris Jr. – 6’1” 140 lbs – (Westwood to Mitchell County)
SR Amaree McGriff – 6’8” 215 lbs – (The Rock School, FL to Lanier County)
JR Preston Kent – 5’11” 160 lbs – (Washington County to GMC)
SR Chris Floyd – 6’3″ 165 lbs – (Dublin to Treutlen)

Non-GHSA

SR Maclean Hoekwater – 6’5” 190 lbs – (Trinity Christian to The Heritage School)
SR Bryce Clark – 6’8″ 215 lbs – (Woodstock to Furtah Prep)
SR Drew Conroy – 6’6″ 190 lbs – (Sequoyah to The King’s Academy)
SR Kendall Latney – 6’3” 195 lbs – (Mill Creek to The Rock School, FL)
SR Brandon Boston – 6’6” 180 lbs – (Norcross to Sierra Canyon, CA)
JR Jaylin Galloway – 6’6” 180 lbs – (Sprayberry to The-Skill-Factory)
SR Jaden Walker – 6’5” 180 lbs – (Discovery to Core4)
JR Kedrick Green – 5’11” 180 lbs – (Meadowcreek to Core4)
SR DJ Richardson – 6’8” 235 lbs – (Discovery to Core4)
SR KD Johnson – 6’2” 180 lbs – (Southwest DeKalb to Hargrave Military, VA)
SR Dajon Dancil – 6’4” 180 lbs – (Southwest DeKalb to United Prep, FL)
SR Achor Achor – 6’8″ 205 lbs – (Greenforest to Core4)
SR Daniel Mayfield – 6’6″ 176 lbs – (Stephens County to Anderson, SC)
SR Braelon Seals – 6’2” 165 lbs – (Tucker to Wagner, TX)
SR Jaimonnie Watkins – 6’6″ 220 lbs – (Meadowcreek to New Faith Academy)
JR Tre Chatman – 6’3″ 220 lbs – (North Cobb Christian to Oak Hill, Academy, VA)
SR Quadre Watts – 6’8″ 235 lbs – (Monroe to Minnesota Prep, MN)
JR Colton Day – 6’2″ 175 lbs – (Union County to Robbinsville, NC)

Class 7A

Seniors 6-foot-5 Toneari Lane (Shiloh) and 6-foot-4 Caleb Murphy (Norcross) shift over to Grayson to play with Atlanta Celtics teammate Deivon Smith. Lane is a tough-nosed two-way player that can score at all three levels. The D-I swingman averaged 20 points and 7.3 rebounds per game at Shiloh. Murphy was among the state’s biggest stock risers and chipped in 8.8 points per game as a junior while picking up a handful of offers.

5-foot-11 junior Jason Edwards will make an immediate impact at Parkview after transferring in from Grayson where he was buried on the depth chart. Edwards has shined during the offseason as a wired-to-score guard that’s capable of taking over games. Like older brother Nick, Edwards has a knack for scoring and will likely become one of Parkview’s most reliable options. If Edwards can fit into the Panthers’ system and continue to score the ball at the rate he’s done so over the summer, he could be considered one of the most improved players in Georgia.

Trying to follow in the footsteps of recent Kennesaw State-signee Terrell Burden, 5-foot-9 senior Myson Lowe is the next undersized guard that will have a chance to flourish under Coach James Gwyn. Lowe is a crafty scorer that can help Campbell maintain their competitiveness in Region 2-AAAAAAA. He has bounced around multiple private schools and will try to leave a lasting mark on Campbell.

Class 6A

Looking for an opportunity to make an impact, 6-foot-4 junior wing Jaylen Jackson has a chance to stick at Douglas County after playing rotational minutes at Westlake. Jackson is a bouncy athlete that is a threat for putback dunks and highlight slams. He can create his own shot and has a nice first step when getting to the basket. Jackson should vie for a starting spot for the Tigers and give Coach Hollis Bethea another jumping jack to help protect the rim alongside Omarion Smith.

After a wasted junior season in which he was ruled ineligible, Terrence Edwards hits the transfer market for his third school, this time trying to latch on at Tucker after stops at Miller Grove and Southwest DeKalb. When the 6-foot-5 senior wing is on the floor he is extremely effective. Edwards can guard multiple positions and has a versatile offensive game and an aggressiveness when hunting his points.  Edwards has picked up offers from East Carolina and Jacksonville State over the Spring and will quickly refresh the memory of the state of Georgia about what he can do on the court. He joins Jermontae Hill to form one of the better wing duos in Georgia.

6-foot-2 junior guard RJ Noord heads to his third school in three years after starting at Columbia and playing at Greenforest last season. Noord is a physically gifted playmaker that gets downhill and into the paint. His toughness, motor and competitiveness makes him one of the 2021 class’ top dogs. Noord has a chance to take over the reigns of the Heritage-Conyers program and put up some productive numbers.

Class 5A

 

Class 4A 

Class 3A

6-foot-6 junior Matt Cleveland leaves Cambridge for Pace Academy to learn under Head Coach Sharman White and to play with HYPE Hawks teammate Cole Middleton. The burgeoning blue chip prospect is a three-star recruit with High Major offers. Cleveland earned All-State Honorable Mention honors last season in Class 6A. Cleveland is a long, smooth wing that is progressing toward his full potential.

Back to his middle school stomping grounds, Demetrius Glenn is back in Hart County for his senior season. The 6-foot three-point specialist will be in a position to excel right away with the Class 3A State Runner-Up Bulldogs who graduate a large senior class. Glenn will slot in next to junior Shone Webb and freshman Tahj Johnson to form a three-man nucleus with upside.

Class 2A

Class 1A

Chance Thacker moves from Lambert to Providence Christian to follow his father Joey, who was named new head coach. Thacker is a savvy 6-foot-3 sophomore that has logged big minutes against elite competition already. Thacker is a jack-of-all-trades type player, but playing for a team that won just three games last year, Thacker will be asked to carry the load offensively and make everyone around him better.

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 56: August Transfer Update

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

Class AAAAAAA: Wheeler and McEachern arms race [2:13]
Class AAAAA: Jamaine Mann to Starr’s Mill; ELCA broken up [12:19]
Class AAA: Johnson-Savannah changing of the guard [14:55]
Out-of-GHSA: Holy Spirit Prep & TSF  [16:52]

sportalspace