Category Archives: Schedules

Girls First Round State Playoffs Results

Class 7A

R1 #2 Tift County 43, R4 #3 Etowah 32
R2 #1 Westlake 84, R3 #4 Marietta 51
R7 #2 Norcross 83, R6 #3 Mountain View 45
R8 #1 Grayson 68, R5 #4 South Forsyth 49

R4 #2 Roswell 64, R1 #3 Lowndes 51
R3 #1 McEachern 74, R2 #4 East Coweta 35
R6 #2 Duluth 49, R7 #3 Parkview 33
R5 #1 North Forsyth 60, R8 #4 Newton 32

R2 #3 Pebblebrook 40, R3 #2 North Cobb 39
R4 #1 Cherokee 69, At Large North Gwinnett 52
R8 #2 Rockdale County 55, R5 #3 West Forsyth 50
R6 #4 Mill Creek 51, R7 #1 Brookwood 44

R2 #2 Campbell 66, R3 #3 Hillgrove 56
R1 #1 Colquitt County 61, R4 #4 Woodstock 55
R8 #3 Archer 63, R5 #2 Forsyth Central 61
R6 #1 Collins Hill 72,  R7 #4 Central Gwinnett 42

Class 6A

R4 #3 Stephenson 48, R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins 37
R2 #1 Glynn Academy 61, R3 #4 Evans 22
R6 #3 Sequoyah 60, R7 #2 Alpharetta 46
R8 #1 Lanier 67, R5 #4 Alexander 35

R4 #2 Forest Park 49, R1 #3 Lee County 22
R2 #4 Richmond Hill 40, R3 #1 Heritage-Conyers 38
R6 #2 Creekview 50, R7 #3 Pope 43
R5 #1 Langston Hughes 67, R8 #4 Gainesville 37

R3 #2 Grovetown 51, R2 #3 Brunswick 47
R4 #1 Lovejoy 62, R1 #4 Houston County 15
R5 #3 New Manchester 54, R8 #2 Winder-Barrow 52 OT
R7 #1 Northview 56, R6 #4 Dalton 37

R2 #2 Bradwell Institute 65, R3 #3 Lakeside-Evans 43
R1 #1 Valdosta 64, R4 #4 ML King 42
R8 #3 Dacula 60, R5 #2 Douglas County 55
R6 #1 Harrison 75, R7 #4 Johns Creek 50

Class 5A

R1 #2 Veterans 68, R4 #3 Locust Grove 65
R2 #1 Statesboro 51, R3 #4 McIntosh 39
R7 #2 Carrollton 47, R6 #3 Decatur 36
R8 #1 Buford 72, R5 #4 Chamblee 26

R4 #2 Jones County 47, R1 #3 Bainbridge 36
R3 #1  Griffin 68, R2 #4 South Effingham 45
R7 #3 Rome 82, R6 #2 Maynard Jackson 68
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 56, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 31

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 58, R2 #3 Ware County 44
R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 79, R1 #4 Warner Robins 61
R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 47, R8 #2 Clarke Central 39
R7 #1 Villa Rica 63, R6 #4 Lithia Springs 40

R2 #2 Wayne County 74, R3 #3 Fayette County 47
R1 #1 Harris County 51, R4 #4 Woodland-Stockbridge 47
R5 #2 Columbia 53, R8 #3 Loganville 38
R7 #4 Cass 63, R6 #1 Riverwood 57

Class 4A

R1 #2 Hardaway 68, R4 #3 Woodward Academy 50
R2 #1 Spalding 57, R3 #4 Thomson 40
R7 #2 Marist 51, R6 #3 Gilmer 41
R8 #1 Madison County 64, R5 #4 Cedartown 51

R4 #2 Luella 48, R1 #3 Shaw 45
R3 #1 Baldwin 51, R2 #4 Upson-Lee 49
R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 63, R7 #3 White County 54
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 68, R8 #4 North Oconee 34

R3 #2 Burke County 57, R2 #3 Perry 41
R4 #1 Henry County 78, #4 Westover 30
R8 #2 St. Pius X 42, R5 #3 Central-Carollton 35
R7 #1 Flowery Branch 70, R6 #4 Pickens 43

R3 #3 Cross Creek 57, R2 #2 West Laurens 49
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R4 #4 Druid Hills 35
R8 #3 Oconee County 41, R5 #2 Troup County 28
R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 53, R7 #4 Chestatee 51

Class 3A

R4 #3 Peach County 57, R1 #2 Worth County 36
R2 #1 Tattnall County 60, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 24
R7 #2 North Hall 45, R6 #3 North Murray 41
R8 #1 Hart County 75, R5 #4 Redan 21

R4 #2 Central-Macon 49, R1 #3 Monroe 23
R3 #1 Beach 60, R2 #4 Brantley County 23
R7 #3 Dawson County 71, R6 #2 Coahulla Creek 60
R5 #1 Lovett 67, R8 #4 Monroe Area 46

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 84, R2 #3 Liberty County 28
At Large Morgan County 48, R4 #1 Kendrick 35
R8 #2 Jefferson 53, R5 #3 Cedar Grove 40
R7 #1 GAC 61, R6 #4 Ringgold 47

R2 #2 Pierce County 62, R3 #3 Islands 35
R4 #4 Rutland 56, R1 #1 Cook County 53
R5 #2 Pace Academy 42, R8 #3 East Jackson 37
R6 #1 Sonoraville 63, R7 #4 Cherokee Bluff 40

Class 2A

R1 #2 Early County 72, R4 #3 Jefferson County 34
R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 59, R3 #4 Southwest-Macon 50
R7 #2 Chattooga 61, R6 #3 Therrell 55
R8 #1 Rabun County 83, R5 #4 Heard County 43

R4 #2 Josey 48, R1 #3 Thomasville 22
R3 #1 Dodge County 76, R2 #4 Jeff Davis 44
R7 #3 Model 49, R6 #2 KIPP 36
R5 #1 Lamar County 63, R8 #4 Monticello 62

R2 #3 Swainsboro 51, R3 #2 East Laurens 48
R4 #1 Laney 78, R1 #4 Brooks County 40
R8 #2 Elbert County 47, R5 #3 Callaway 45
R7 #1 Rockmart 72, R6 #4 BT Washington 45

R2 #2 Bryan County 39, R3 #3 Washington County 31
R1 #1 Fitzgerald 86, R4 #4 Butler 48
R8 #3 Banks County 52, R5 #2 Bremen 29
R6 #1 Douglass 63, R7 #4 Gordon Central 51

Class A-Private

#9 Athens Academy 58, #24 Aquinas 25
#8 Mt. Paran – BYE
#17 Greenforest W, #16 Landmark Christian L
#1 Holy Innocents’ – BYE

#12 Tallulah Falls 56, #21 Savannah Country Day 53
#5 Calvary Day – BYE
#13 Prince Avenue 62, #20 First Presbyterian Day 23
#4 Stratford Academy – BYE

#10 Paideia 42, #23 Walker 33
#7 ELCA – BYE
#18 Christian Heritage 55, #15 King’s Ridge 35
#2 St. Francis – BYE

#11 Savannah Christian 32, #22 George Walton Academy 26
#6 Wesleyan – BYE
#14 Darlington 48, #19 Galloway 31
#3 Lakeview Academy – BYE

Class A-Public

#9 Mitchell County 61, #24 Macon County 39
#8 Clinch County – BYE
#16 Pelham 50, #17 Trion 49
#1 Greenville – BYE

#12 Dooly County 51, #21 Stewart County 27
#5 Wheeler County – BYE
#13 ECI 43, #20 Commerce 40
#4 Marion County – BYE

#10 Central-Talbotton 81, #23 Quitman County 57
#7 GMC – BYE
#15 Turner County 62, #18 Lake Oconee Academy 42
#2 Telfair County – BYE

#11 Wilcox County 75, #22 Elite Scholars Academy 73
#6 Bowdon – BYE
#14 Towns County 76, #19 Lanier County 46
#3 Calhoun County – BYE

2019 Girls Region Tournaments Master Schedule

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

At Camden County
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Tift County 56, #3 Camden County 39
Thursday (2/7)
#4 Tift County 67, #2 Lowndes 62
Friday (2/8)
Championship: #1 Colquitt County 49, #4 Tift County 43

Region 2

At East Coweta
Monday (2/4)
#4 East Coweta 47, #5 Newnan 45
#3 Campbell 63, #6 Wheeler 26
Thursday (2/7)
At Campbell
#1 Westlake 80, #4 East Coweta 37
#3 Campbell 52, #2 Pebblebrook 47 2OT
Saturday (2/9)
At Campbell
Consolation: #2 Pebblebrook 56, #4 East Coweta 45
Championship: #1 Westlake 70, #3 Campbell 36

Region 3

At North Cobb
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Hillgrove 57, #5 North Paulding 43
#3 Marietta 46, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 29
Thursday (2/7)
#2 McEachern 41, #3 Marietta 40
#1 North Cobb 59, #4 Hillgrove 45
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Hillgrove 55, #3 Marietta 48
Championship: #2 McEachern 45, #1 North Cobb 39

Region 4

At Cherokee
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Woodstock 62, #6 Walton 34
#4 Etowah 43, #5 Lassiter 24
Thursday (2/7)
#1 Cherokee 60, #4 Etowah 37
#2 Roswell 73, #3 Woodstock 65
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #4 Etowah 48, #3 Woodstock 45
Championship: #1 Cherokee 72, #2 Roswell 62

Region 5 

At North Forsyth
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Forsyth Central 59, #6 Milton 32
#4 South Forsyth 55, #5 Lambert 22
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Forsyth Central 42, #2 West Forsyth 41
#1 North Forsyth 58, #4 South Forsyth 33
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #2 West Forsyth 64, #4 South Forsyth 35
Championship: #1 North Forsyth 55, #3 Forsyth Central 33

Region 6

At Peachtree Ridge
Monday (2/4)
#6 Peachtree Ridge 63, #7 Discovery 51
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Mountain View 33, #4 North Gwinnett 31
#3 Duluth 43, #6 Peachtree Ridge 41
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Duluth 58, #2 Mill Creek 53 OT
#1 Collins Hill 79, #5 Mountain View 40
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Mountain View 43, #2 Mill Creek 33
Championship: #1 Collins Hill 73, #3 Duluth 42

Region 7

At Meadowcreek
Monday (2/4)
#7 Berkmar 35, #6 Meadowcreek 26
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Parkview 73, #7 Berkmar 7
#4 Central Gwinnett 65, #5 Lakeside-DeKalb 60 OT
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 Brookwood 49, #3 Parkview 33
#1 Norcross 61, #4 Central Gwinnett 41
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Parkview 70, #4 Central Gwinnett 51
Championship: #2 Brookwood 50, #1 Norcross 48

Region 8

At Grayson
Wednesday (2/6)
#4 Newton 55,  #5 South Gwinnett 29
#3 Rockdale 56, #6 Shiloh 31
Friday (2/8)
#3 Rockdale 50, #2 Archer 47
#1 Grayson 71, #4 Newton 57
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2 Archer 58, #4 Newton 54
Championship: #1 Grayson 61, #3 Rockdale 60 2OT

Class AAAAAA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/5)
At Northside-Warner Robins
#5 Houston County 38, #4 Coffee 35
Thursday (2/7)
At Coffee
#2 Northside-Warner Robins 59,#3 Lee County 54
#1 Valdosta 63, #5 Houston County 31
Friday (2/8)
At Coffee
Consolation: #3 Lee County 41, #5 Houston County 27
Championship: #1 Valdosta 68, #2 Northside-Warner Robins 56

Region 2

Monday (2/4)
At Effingham County

#5 Richmond Hill 42, #4 Effingham County 23
Wednesday (2/6)
At Brunswick
#3 Bradwell Institute 57, #2 Brunswick 45
#1 Glynn Academy 50, #5 Richmond Hill 30
Friday (2/8)
At Brunswick
Consolation: #2 Brunswick 47, #5 Richmond Hill 46
Championship: #1 Glynn Academy 37, #3 Bradwell Institute 35

Region 3

At Greenbrier
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Lakeside-Evans 33, #6 Alcovy 28
#4 Evans 70, #5 Greenbrier 48
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Grovetown 40, #3 Lakeside-Evans 28
#1 Heritage-Conyers 66, #4 Evans 49
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Lakeside-Evans 36, #4 Evans 28
Championship: #1 Heritage-Conyers 39, #2 Grovetown 38

Region 4

At Stephenson
Monday (2/4)
#8 Tucker 49, #9 Morrow 46
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Stephenson 47, #6 Mundy’s Mill 22
#2 Forest Park 63, #7 Drew 20
Wednesday (2/6)
#4 ML King 44, #5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 27
#1 Lovejoy 66, #8 Tucker 24
Friday (2/8)
#2 Forest Park 52, #3 Stephenson 40
#1 Lovejoy 52, #4 ML King 22
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Stephenson 63, #4 ML King 47
Championship: #1 Lovejoy 46, #2 Forest Park, 43

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At Alexander
#8 Northgate 43, #9 South Paulding 25
#6 Creekside , #7 Tri-Cities
Wednesday (2/6)
At Alexander
#4 Alexander 53, #5 Mays 42
#3 Langston Hughes 69 #6 Creekside 35
#2 New Manchester 73, #8 Northgate 22
Friday (2/8)
At New Manchester
#3 Langston Hughes 42, #2 New Manchester 38
#1 Douglas County 69, #4 Alexander 53
Saturday (2/9)
At New Manchester

Consolation: #2 New Manchester 60, #4 Alexander 48
Championship: #3 Langston Hughes 48, #1 Douglas County 47

Region 6

Tuesday (2/5)
At Dalton
#7 Sprayberry 63, #6 Osborne 52
#5 South Cobb 49, #8 River Ridge 40
#4 Dalton 59, #9 Allatoona 40
Wednesday (2/6)
At Harrison
#3 Harrison vs. #7 Sprayberry, 6:00
#4 Dalton 51, #5 South Cobb 40
Friday (2/8)
At South Cobb

#3 Harrison 57, #2 Sequoyah 46
#1 Creekview 67, #4 Dalton 31
Saturday (2/9)
At South Cobb

Consolation: #2 Sequoyah 64, #4 Dalton 47
Championship: #3 Harrison 46, #1 Creekview 35

Region 7

At Pope
Monday (2/4)
#6 Dunwoody 50, #9 Chattahoochee 32
#7 Cambridge 56, #8 North Atlanta 28
Tuesday (2/5)
#2 Alpharetta 54, #7 Cambridge 40
#3 Johns Creek 57, #6 Dunwoody 46
#4 Pope 52, #5 Centennial 42
Friday (2/8)
#1 Northview 50, #4 Pope 38
#2 Alpharetta 63, #3 Johns Creek 58
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Pope 57,  #3 Johns Creek 49
Championship: #1 Northview 56, #2 Alpharetta 41

Region 8

At Winder-Barrow
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Dacula 57, #6 Apalachee 39
#4 Gainesville 69, #5 Habersham Central 49
Friday (2/8)
#2 Winder-Barrow 54, #3 Dacula 51
#1 Lanier 60, #4 Gainesville 49
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Dacula 69, #4 Gainesville 63
Championship: #1 Lanier 38, #2 Winder-Barrow 32

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/5)
At Bainbridge
#4 Bainbridge 51, #5 Thomas County Central 25
Friday (2/8)
At Veterans
#2 Harris County 52, #3 Warner Robins 50
#1 Veterans 60, #4 Bainbridge 49
Saturday (2/9)
At Veterans
Consolation: #4 Bainbridge 46, #3 Warner Robins 39
Championship: #2 Harris County 67, #1 Veterans 49

Region 2

Monday (2/4)
At South Effingham
#4 South Effingham 65, #5 New Hampstead 49
Wednesday (2/6)
At Wayne County
#3 Statesboro 45, #2 Ware County 25
#1 Wayne County 74, #4 South Effingham 30
Friday (2/8)
At Wayne County
Consolation: #2 Ware County 77, #4 South Effingham 46
Championship: #3 Statesboro 57, #1 Wayne County 38

Region 3

At Griffin
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Fayette County 55, #5 Whitewater 44
#3 McIntosh 48, #6 Jonesboro 34
#2 Griffin 57, #7 Riverdale 18
Thursday (2/7)
#1 Starr’s Mill 54, #4 Fayette County 41
#2 Griffin 43, #3 McIntosh 42
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #4 Fayette County 47, #3 McIntosh 44
Championship: #2 Griffin 50, #1 Starr’s Mill 43

Region 4

At Eagle’s Landing
Saturday (2/2)
#7 Stockbridge , #8 Ola
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Locust Grove 57, #5 Union Grove 53 OT
#3 Jones County 77, #6 Dutchtown 46
#2 Woodland-Stockbridge 52, #7 Stockbridge 21
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Jones County 50, #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 44
#1 Eagle’s Landing 67, #4 Locust Grove 62
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #4 Locust Grove 48, #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 42
Championship: #1 Eagle’s Landing 56, #3 Jones County 46

Region 5

At Columbia
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Chamblee 52, #5 Miller Grove 44
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Columbia 57, #6 Lithonia 39
#2 Arabia Mountain 71, #7 Clarkston 18
Friday (2/8)
#3 Columbia 59, #2 Arabia Mountain 48
#1 Southwest DeKalb 62, #4 Chamblee 18
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2 Arabia Mountain 68, #4 Chamblee 35
Championship: #1 Southwest DeKalb 55, #3 Columbia 46

Region 6

At Decatur
Monday (2/4)
#5 Grady 55, #8 Carver-Atlanta, 44
#6 Banneker 52, #7 North Springs 26
Wednesday (2/6)
#4 Decatur 50, #5 Grady 28
#3 Riverwood 59, #6 Banneker 23
Friday (2/8)
#3 Riverwood 45, #2 Lithia Springs 41
#1 Maynard Jackson 48, #4 Decatur 41
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Decatur 36, #2 Lithia Springs 30
Championship: #3 Riverwood 62, #1 Maynard Jackson 40

Region 7

Monday (2/4)
At Hiram

#8 East Paulding 64, #9 Woodland-Cartersville 52
Tuesday (2/5)
At Villa Rica
#4 Rome 56, #5 Hiram 53
#1 Villa Rica 88, #8 East Paulding 43
At Carrollton
#3 Cass 49, #6 Kell 35
#2 Carrollton 47, #7 Paulding County 36
Thursday (2/7)
At Villa Rica
#2 Carrollton 56, #3 Cass 47
#1 Villa Rica 56, #4 Rome 38
Friday (2/8)
At Villa Rica
Consolation: #4 Rome 62, #3 Cass 48
Championship: #1 Villa Rica 48, #2 Carrollton 37

Region 8

Tuesday (2/5)
At Loganville
#4 Cedar Shoals 60, #5 Walnut Grove 38
#3 Loganville 70, #6 Johnson-Gainesville 26
Thursday (2/7)
At Walnut Grove
#1 Buford 65, #4 Cedar Shoals 23
#2 Clarke Central 48, #3 Loganville 45
Friday (2/8)
At Walnut Grove
Consolation: #3 Loganville 36, #4 Cedar Shoals 31
Championship: #1 Buford 76, #2 Clarke Central 44

Class AAAA

Region 1

Monday (2/4)
At Cairo
#5 Cairo 74, #8 Dougherty 47
At Americus-Sumter
#6 Americus-Sumter 56, #7 Columbus 37
Tuesday (2/5)
At Shaw
#4 Shaw 53, #5 Cairo 41
At Hardaway
#3 Hardaway 55, #6 Americus-Sumter 25
Thursday (2/7)
At Carver-Columbus
#3 Hardaway 55, #2 Westover 46
#1 Carver-Columbus 83, #4 Shaw 48
Friday (2/8)
At Car
ver-Columbus
Consolation: #4 Shaw 47, #2 Westover 44
Championship: #1 Carver-Columbus 81, #3 Hardaway 35

Region 2

At Mary Persons
Monday (2/4)
#3 Upson-Lee 57, #6 Mary Persons 19
#4 Perry 42, #5 Howard 24
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 West Laurens 57, #3 Upson-Lee 44
#1 Spalding 57, #4 Perry 41
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #4 Perry 50, #3 Upson-Lee 42
Championship: #1 Spalding 45, #2 West Laurens 30

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At Thomson
#4 Thomson 52, #5 Richmond Academy 37
Thursday (2/7)
At Burke County
#3 Baldwin 58, #2 Cross Creek 55
#1 Burke County 57, #4 Thomson 24
Friday (2/8)
At Burke County
Consolation: #2 Cross Creek 39, #4 Thomson 35
Championship: #3 Baldwin 63, #1 Burke County 58

Region 4

At North Clayton
Monday (2/4)
#5 Woodward Academy 53, #4 Eastside 51
#2 Luella 55, #7 Hampton 33
#6 Druid Hills 42, #3 North Clayton 40
#1 Henry County 70, #8 Salem 23
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Luella 56, #6 Druid Hills 40
#1 Henry County 83, #5 Woodward 44
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Woodward Academy 45, #6 Druid Hills 43
Championship: #1 Henry County 63, #2 Luella 28

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At LaGrange
#6 Cartersville 36, #7 Chapel Hill 22
Wednesday (2/6)
At Cartersville

#4 Central-Carrollton 43, #5 LaGrange 32
#3 Cedartown 45, #6 Cartersville 35
Friday (2/8)
At Sandy Creek
#2 Troup County 45, #3 Cedartown 39
#1 Sandy Creek 48, #4 Central-Carrollton 41
Saturday (2/9)
At Sandy
Creek
Consolation: #4 Central-Carrollton 46, #3 Cedartown 33
Championship: #1 Sandy Creek 50, #2 Troup County 47

Region 6

At Southeast Whitfield
Monday (2/4)
#4 Pickens 58, #5 LaFayette 44
#3 Gilmer 60, #6 SE Whitfield 36
#2 Heritage-Catoosa 70, #7 Ridgeland 27
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Heritage-Catoosa 66, #3 Gilmer 39
#1 NW Whitfield 46, #4 Pickens 42
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Gilmer 52, #4 Pickens 43
Championship: #2 Heritage-Catoosa 80, #1 Northwest Whitefield 58

Region 7

Monday (2/4)
At Marist

#4 Chestatee 48, #5 Blessed Trinity 27
#3 White County 62, #6 West Hall 36
#2 Marist 80, #7 Denmark 18
Thursday (2/7)
At Chestatee

#2 Marist 48, #3 White County 36
#1 Flowery Branch 80, #4 Chestatee 39
Saturday (2/9)
At Chestatee

Consolation: #3 White County 63, #4 Chestatee 55
Championship: #1 Flowery Branch 50, #2 Marist 34

Region 8

Tuesday (2/5)
At Oconee County

#4 Oconee County 49, #5 Stephens County 39
Thursday (2/7)
At Stephens County
#3 St. Pius X 53, #2 North Oconee 48
#1 Madison County 67, #4 Oconee County 34
Friday (2/8)
At Stephens County
Consolation: #4 Oconee County 52, #2 North Oconee 45
Championship: #1 Madison County 55, #3 St. Pius X 31

Class AAA

Region 2

Tuesday (2/5)
At Brantley County

#4 Liberty County 34, #5 Appling County 17
#3 Brantley County 50, #6 Long County 25
Thursday (2/7)
At Tattnall County

#2 Pierce County 46, #3 Brantley County 35
#1 Tattnall County 62, #4 Liberty County 32
Friday (2/8)
At Tattnall County

Consolation: #4 Liberty County 35, #3 Brantley County 33
Championship: #1 Tattnall County 58, #2 Pierce County 31

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At Jenkins
#6 Southeast Bulloch 33, #7 Windsor Forest 28
#5 Jenkins 67, #8 Groves 31
Wednesday (2/6)
At Beach
#4 Islands 35, #5 Jenkins 32
#6 Southeast Bulloch 39, #3 Savannah 35
Thursday (2/7)
At Beach

#2 Johnson-Savannah 56, #6 Southeast Bulloch 12
#1 Beach 61, #4 Islands 25
Friday (2/8)
At Beach
Consolation: #4 Islands 44, #6 Southeast Bulloch 39
Championship: #1 Beach 59, #2 Johnson-Savannah 46

Region 4

At Westside-Macon
Monday (2/4)
#5 Central-Macon 37, #4 Westside-Macon 35
#3 Kendrick 47, #6 Jackson 31
#2 Rutland 63, #7 Pike County 41
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Kendrick 45, #2 Rutland 25
#5 Central-Macon 45, #1 Peach County 42
Friday (2/8)
Consolation:  #1 Peach County 55, #2 Rutland 40
Championship: #3 Kendrick 54, #5 Central-Macon 43

Region 5

At Pace Academy
Monday (2/4)
#5 Redan 49, #4 Stone Mountain 47
#3 Lovett 62, #6 Westminster 49
#2 Cedar Grove 57, #7 Towers 18
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Lovett 60, #2 Cedar Grove 45
#1 Pace Academy 40, #5 Redan 16
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #2 Cedar Grove 46, #5 Redan 23
Championship: #3 Lovett 48, #1 Pace Academy 42

Region 6

At Ringgold
Monday (2/4)
#9 Adairsville 50, #8 Haralson County 39
Tuesday (2/5)
#7 Calhoun 60, #6 Murray County 48
#5 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 64, #9 Adairsville 37
Thursday (2/7)
#3 North Murray 62, #7 Calhoun 42
#4 Sonoraville 57, #5 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 36
Friday (2/8)
#2 Coahulla Creek 45, #3 North Murray 24
#4 Sonoraville 65, #1 Ringgold 41
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 North Murray 59, #1 Ringgold 48
Championship: #4 Sonoraville 53, #2 Coahulla Creek 49

Region 7

Tuesday (2/5)
At Dawson County
#5 Cherokee Bluff 53, #4 Lumpkin County 48 OT
#3 North Hall 52, #6 East Hall 44
#2 Dawson County 64, #7 Fannin County 61
Friday (2/8)
At North Hall
#3 North Hall 71, #2 Dawson County 43
#1 GAC 58, #5 Cherokee Bluff 36
Saturday (2/9)
At North Hall 

Consolation: #2 Dawson County 77, #5 Cherokee Bluff 61
Championship: #1 GAC 58, #3 North Hall 57

Region 8

Monday (2/4)
At East
Jackson
#6 Monroe Area 55, #7 Jackson County 48
Tuesday (2/5)
At Hart County
#5 East Jackson 64, #4 Franklin County 44
#6 Monroe Area 43, #3 Morgan County 41
Thursday (2/7)
At Hart County
#2 Hart County 68,  #6 Monroe Area 36
#1 Jefferson 61, #5 East Jackson 51
Saturday (2/9)
At Hart County
Consolation: #5 East Jackson 58, #6 Monroe Area 41
Championship: #2 Hart County 68, #1 Jefferson 64

Class AA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/4)
At Brooks County
#4 Brooks County 34, #5 Berrien 25
Thursday (2/7)
At Early County
#2 Early County 65, #3 Thomasville 56
#1 Fitzgerald 67, #4 Brooks County 36
Friday (2/8)
At EarlyCounty
Consolation: #3 Thomasville 58, #4 Brooks County 54
Championship: #1 Fitzgerald 66, #2 Early County 64

Region 2

At Vidalia
Tuesday (2/5)
#7 St. Vincent’s 47, #6 Toombs County 43
#5 Jeff Davis 39, #8 Metter 32
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Woodville-Tompkins 67, #7 St. Vincent’s 37
#5 Jeff Davis 30, #4 Vidalia 23
Friday (2/8)
#3 Woodville-Tompkins 53, #2 Swainsboro 37
#1 Bryan County 56, #5 Jeff Davis 46
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2 Swainsboro 49, #5 Jeff Davis 21
Championship: #3 Woodville-Tompkins 70, #1 Bryan County 50

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At East Laurens
#6 Dublin 61, #7 Bleckley County 52
Tuesday (2/5)
At Dublin

#4 Southwest-Macon 31, #5 Northeast-Macon 18
#3 Washington County 58, #6 Dublin 48
Thursday (2/7)
At Southwest-Macon
#2 East Laurens 61, #3 Washington County 50
#1 Dodge County 67, #4 Southwest-Macon 57
Friday (2/8)
At Southwest-Macon
Consolation: #3 Washington County 38, #4 Southwest-Macon 34
Championship: #1 Dodge County 67, #2 East Laurens 53

Region 4

Tuesday (2/5)
At Butler
#7 Screven County 43, #6 Westside-Augusta 28
At Harlem
#5 Harlem 54, #8 Hephzibah 51
Wednesday (2/6)
At Butler
#4 Butler 48, #5 Harlem 34
#3 Jefferson County vs. #7 Screven County, 7:00
Thursday (2/7)
At Butler

#2 Josey 51, #3 Jefferson County 35
#1 Laney 69, #4 Butler 55
Friday (2/8)
At Butler
Consolation: #5 Jefferson County 53, #4 Butler 47
Championship: #1 Laney 65, #2 Josey 64 OT

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At Jordan
#6 Jordan 42, #7 Spencer 41
Tuesday (2/5)
At Bremen
#5 Heard County 41, #4 Temple 34
#3 Bremen 74, #6 Jordan 28
Thursday (2/7)
At Lamar County
#3 Bremen 70, #2 Callaway 54
#1 Lamar County 63, #5 Heard County 51
Saturday (2/9)
At Lamar County
Consolation: #2 Callaway 49, #5 Heard County 46
Championship: #1 Lamar County 54, #3 Bremen 45

Region 6

At Douglass
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Therrell 60, #4 South Atlanta 51
#6 Washington , #3 Hapeville
#2 KIPP vs. #7 McNair, 7:00
#1 Douglass 75, #8 Coretta Scott King 17
Thursday (2/7)
#2 KIPP 49, #6 Washington 40
#1 Douglass 77, #5 Therrell 32
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Therrell 69, #6 Washington 45
Championship: #1 Douglass 66, #2 KIPP 25

Region 7

At Rockmart
Monday (2/4)
#5 Chattooga 58, #8 Coosa 39
#7 Armuchee 56, #6 Pepperell 49
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Chattooga 58, #4 Dade County 53
#3 Gordon Central 55, #7 Armuchee 33
Friday (2/8)
#5 Chattooga 65, #1 Model 54
#2 Rockmart 59, #3 Gordon Central 53
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #1 Model 53, #3 Gordon Central 44
Championship: #2 Rockmart 70, #5 Chattooga 59 OT

Region 8

Tuesday (2/5)
At Rabun County
#6 Elbert County 57, #3 Putnam County 48
#2 Banks County 80, #7 Social Circle 31
#4 Monticello 61, #5 Union County 58
#1 Rabun County 77, #8 Oglethorpe County 15
Thursday (2/7)
At Elbert County
#6 Elbert County 51, #2 Banks County 46
#1 Rabun County 71, #4 Monticello 55
Friday (2/8)
At Elbert County
Consolation: #2 Banks County 63, #4 Monticello 40
Championship: #1 Rabun County 66, #6 Elbert County 46

Class A

Region 1

Monday (2/4)
At Terrell County
#5N Randolph-Clay 61,  #6N Webster County 18
#4N Terrell County 57, #7N Chattahoochee County 18
Tuesday (2/5)
At Terrell County
#4N Terrell County 42, #5N Randolph-Clay 37
At Seminole County
#4S Seminole County , #5S Baker County
Wednesday (2/6)
At Albany State-East
#1S Mitchell County 45, #4N Terrell County 33
#1N Calhoun County 57, #4S Seminole County 17
Thursday (2/7)
At Albany State-East
#2S Pelham 65, #3N Quitman County 39
#3S Miller County 54, #2N Stewart County 39
Friday (2/8)
Albany
State-East
#1S Mitchell County 57, #3S Miller County 31
#1N Calhoun County 38, #2S Pelham 30
Saturday (2/9)
Albany State-East

Championship: #1N Calhoun County 47, #1S Mitchell County 19

Region 2

Monday (2/4)
At Charlton County
#8 Charlton County 56, #9 Irwin County 20
Tuesday (2/5)
At Turner County
#6 Echols County 76, #7 Atkinson County 43
#5 Lanier County 62, #8 Charlton County 34
Wednesday (2/6)
At Lanier County
#4 Turner County 65, #5 Lanier County 40
#3 Wilcox County 60, #6 Echols County 51
Friday (2/8)
At Wilcox
County
#2 Clinch County 61, #3 Wilcox County 56
#1 Telfair County 85, #4 Turner County 57
Saturday (2/9)
At Wilcox County
Championship: #1 Telfair County 65, #2 Clinch County 53

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At Montgomery County
#4E Claxton 47, #5W Jenkins County 22
#3W Montgomery County 36, #6E Portal 34
At Savannah Country Day
#4W Johnson County 55, #5E McIntosh County Academy, 43
#3E Savannah Country Day 35, #6W Treutlen 24
Wednesday (2/6)
At Wheeler County
#2E Savannah Christian 32, #3W Montgomery County 23
#1W Wheeler County 49, #4E Claxton 23
At Calvary Day
#3E Savannah Country Day 50, #2W ECI 47
#1E Calvary Day 72, #4W Johnson County 56
Friday (2/8)
At Savannah Christian
#2E Savannah Christian 48, #1W Wheeler County 41
#1E Calvary Day 51, #3E Savannah Country Day 43
Saturday (2/9)
At Savannah Christian
Championship: #1E Calvary Day 45, #2E Savannah Christian 42

Region 4

Monday (2/4)
At #3E Schley County
#5E Crawford County 47, #4E Hawkinsville 31
#3E Schley County 37, #6E Taylor County 25
At #3W Central-Talbotton
#5W Manchester 38, #4W Brookstone 36
Tuesday (2/5)
At  #3E Schley County
#3E Schley County 58, #5E Crawford County 53
At #3W Central-Talbotton
#3W Central-Talbotton 43, #5W Manchester 37
Thursday (2/7)
At #2E Dooly County
#2W Greenville 70, #3E Schley County 46
#3W Central-Talbotton 44, #2E Macon County 34
Friday (2/8)
At #1W Marion County
#2W Greenville 58, #1E Dooly County 55
#1W Marion County 40, #3W Central-Talbotton 34
Saturday (2/9)
At #1W Marion County
Championship: #2W Greenville 76, #1W Marion County 70

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At Galloway
#5N AIS 55, #8N Atlanta Classical 13
#6N Mt. Vernon 44, #7N WD Mohammed 41
At Landmark Christian
#5S ESA 82, #8S Drew Charter 32
#6S Trinity Christian 61, #7S OLM 30
Tuesday (2/5)
At Galloway

#4N Galloway 47, #5N AIS 37
#3N Paideia 74, #6N Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 43
At Landmark Christian
#5S ESA 46, #4S Strong Rock 41
#3S Greenforest 66, #6S Trinity Christian 45
Wednesday (2/6)
At Wesleyan
#1N Holy Innocents’ 69, #5S Elite Scholars 27
#2S Landmark Christian 53, #3N Paideia 48
#1S ELCA 63, #4N Galloway 41
#2N Wesleyan 55, #3S Greenforest 43
Friday (2/8)
At Wesleyan
#1N Holy Innocents’ 65, #2S Landmark Christian 51
#2N Wesleyan 77, #1S ELCA 41
Saturday (2/9)
At Wesleyan
Championship: #1N Holy Innocents’ 72, #2N Wesleyan 50

Region 6

Monday (2/4)
At Excel Christian
#6A Mt. Zion-Carollton 42, #7A North Cobb Christian 36
At Pinecrest Academy
#5B Mt. Pisgah 58, #8B Whitefield Academy 35
#6B Pinecrest Academy 44, #7B Fellowship Christian 26
Tuesday (2/5)
At Christian Heritage
#3A Christian Heritage 39, #6A Mt. Zion 14
#4A Trion 36, #5A Gordon Lee 34
At Pinecrest Academy
#4B Walker 43, #5B Mt. Pisgah 31
#3B King’s Ridge 53, #6B Pinecrest Academy 36
Wednesday (2/6)
At Christian Heritage
#2B Mt. Paran 69, #3A Christian Heritage 38
#1A Bowdon 65, #4B Walker 26
At Trion
#2A Darlington 41, #3B King’s Ridge 39
#1B St. Francis 73, #4A Trion 37
Friday (2/8)
At Trion
#2B Mt. Paran 73, #1A Bowdon 46
#1B St. Francis 65, #2A Darlington 27
Saturday (2/9)
At Trion
Championship: #1B St. Francis 70, #2B Mt. Paran 63

Region 7

Tuesday (2/5)
At GMC
#3E Lake Oconee Academy 58, #2W First Presbyterian Day 46
#2E Aquinas 38, #3W Tattnall Square 34
#1W Stratford Academy 62, #4W Washington-Wilkes 37
#1E Georgia Military 71, #4W Twiggs County 37
Friday (2/8)
At Wilkinson County

#1E GMC 52, #3E Lake Oconee 29
#1W Stratford Academy 61, #2E Aquinas 30
Saturday (2/9)
At Wilkinson County
Consolation: #3E Lake Oconee 63, #2E Aquinas 49
Championship: #1W Stratford Academy 44, #1E GMC 35

Region 8

At Commerce
Monday (2/4)
#7 Hebron Christian 43, #10 Providence Christian 26
#8 George Walton Academy 45, #9 Athens Christian 13
Tuesday (2/5)
#6 Tallulah Falls 61, #3 Athens Academy 54 OT
#5 Commerce 46, #4 Towns County 24
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 Prince Avenue 50, #7 Hebron Christian 24
#1 Lakeview Academy 52, #8 George Walton 26
Friday (2/8)
#2 Prince Avenue 48, #6 Tallulah Falls 42
#1 Lakeview Academy 61, #5 Commerce 34
Saturday (2/9)
Championship: #1 Lakeview Academy 64, #2 Prince Avenue 46

2019 Boys Region Tournaments Master Schedule

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/5)
At Lowndes
#3 Lowndes 64, #4 Colquitt County 57
Thursday (2/7)
At Camden County

#3 Lowndes 61, #2 Camden County 55
Friday (2/8)
At Camden County
Championship: #1 Tift County 54, #3 Lowndes 39

Region 2

Tuesday (2/5)
At East Coweta
#4 Wheeler 60, #5 Campbell 46
#3 Westlake 68, #6 Newnan 55
Friday (2/8)
At Campbell
#4 Wheeler 75, #1 East Coweta 49
#3 Westlake 76, #2 Pebblebrook 52
Saturday (2/9)
At Campbell
Consolation: #2 Pebblebrook 61, #1 East Coweta 45
Championship: #3 Westlake 55, #4 Wheeler 46

Region 3

At North Cobb
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Hillgrove 52, #4 North Cobb 45
#3 Marietta 57, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 53
Friday (2/8)
#2 North Paulding 38, #3 Marietta 35
#1 McEachern 72, #5 Hillgrove 51
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #5 Hillgrove 61, #3 Marietta 56 OT
Championship: #1 McEachern 73, #2 North Paulding 55

Region 4

At Cherokee
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Walton 49, #6 Lassiter 45
#5 Cherokee 65, #4 Woodstock 53
Thursday (2/7)
#5 Cherokee 60, #1 Roswell 58
#2 Etowah 48, #3 Walton 37
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #1 Roswell 60, #3 Walton 43
Championship: #2 Etowah 44, #5 Cherokee 39

Region 5 

At North Forsyth
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 West Forsyth 58, #6 North Forsyth 39
#5 Forsyth Central 53, #4 South Forsyth 39
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 West Forsyth 80, #2 Lambert 71
#1 Milton 83, #5 Forsyth Central 54
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #2 Lambert 75, #5 Forsyth Central 70
Championship: #1 Milton 64, #3 West Forsyth 42

Region 6

At Peachtree Ridge
Monday (2/4)
#6 Duluth 49, #7 Collins Hill 47
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Mountain View 74, #4 North Gwinnett 53
#6 Duluth, 53, #3 Mill Creek 48
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Peachtree Ridge 47, #6 Duluth 34
#1 Discovery 61, #5 Mountain View 53
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Mountain View 59, #6 Duluth 51
Championship: #1 Discovery 64, #2 Peachtree Ridge 46

Region 7

At Meadowcreek
Monday (2/4)
#7 Lakeside-DeKalb 65, #6 Central Gwinnett 54
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Berkmar 55, #7 Lakeside-DeKalb 32
#4 Parkview 57, #5 Brookwood 44
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 Meadowcreek 53, #3 Berkmar 35
#1 Norcross 89, #4 Parkview 65
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Berkmar 65, #4 Parkview 43
Championship: #2 Meadowcreek 46, #1 Norcross, 44 OT

Region 8

At Grayson
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Archer 50, #4 South Gwinnett 49
#3 Newton 60, #6 Rockdale 51
Friday (2/8)
#3 Newton 65, #2 Shiloh 57
#1 Grayson 79, #5 Archer 61
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2 Shiloh 61, #5 Archer 39
Championship: #1 Grayson 64, #3 Newton 54

Class AAAAAA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/5)
At Northside-Warner Robins
#5 Valdosta 67, #4 Northside-Warner Robins 63
Thursday (2/7)
At Coffee
#3 Houston County 54, #2 Lee County 52 OT
#1 Coffee 59, #5 Valdosta 35
Friday (2/8)
At Coffee
Consolation: #2 Lee County 56, #5 Valdosta 54
Championship: #3 Houston County 61, #1 Coffee 57

Region 2

Monday (2/4)
At Glynn Academy

#4 Glynn Academy 62, #5 Effingham County 46
Wednesday (2/6)
At Brunswick
#2 Richmond Hill 60, #3 Bradwell Institute 49
#1 Brunswick 77, #4 Glynn Academy 46
Friday (2/8)
At Brunswick
Consolation: #4 Glynn Academy 63, #3 Bradwell Institute 61
Championship: #1 Brunswick 64, #2 Richmond Hill 62

Region 3

At Greenbrier
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Greenbrier 61, #5 Alcovy 46
#3 Evans 75, #6 Grovetown 57
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Evans 60, #2 Heritage-Conyers 53
#4 Greenbrier 62, #1 Lakeside-Evans 37
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #2 Heritage-Conyers 79, #1 Lakeside-Evans 73 OT
Championship: #4 Greenbrier 64, #3 Evans 56

Region 4 

At Stephenson
Monday (2/4)
#8 Forest Park 58, #9 Drew 48
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Morrow 66, #6 Lovejoy 45
#2 Mundy’s Mill 64, #7 ML King 49
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 53, #4 Stephenson 47
#1 Tucker 55, #8 Forest Park 31
Friday (2/8)
#2 Mundy’s Mill 66, #3 Morrow 51
#1 Tucker 64, #5 Mt. Zion 47
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Morrow W,  #5 Mt. Zion L
Championship: #1 Tucker 52, #2 Mundy’s Mill 39

Region 5

At New Manchester
Monday (2/4)
#8 Creekside 79, #9 Northgate 73
#7 New Manchester 56, #6 Mays 44
Wednesday (2/6)
#4 Langston Hughes 51, #5 South Paulding 45
#3 Alexander 63, #7 New Manchester 42
#2 Douglas County 72, #8 Creekside 57
Friday (2/8)
#3 Alexander 58, #2 Douglas County 54
#1 Tri-Cities 79, #4 Langston Hughes 70
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Langston Hughes 64, #2 Douglas County 54
Championship: #1 Tri-Cities 58, #3 Alexander 57

Region 6

Monday (2/4)
At Allatoona
#6 Harrison 63, #7 Osborne 56
#5 Creekview 80, #8 Dalton 61
#4 Allatoona 70, #9 River Ridge 50
Wednesday (2/6)
At Sequoyah
#5 Creekview 71, #4 Allatoona 61
#3 Sequoyah 92, #6 Harrison 55
Friday (2/8)
At South Cobb

#2 South Cobb 97, #3 Sequoyah 86
#1 Sprayberry 96, #5 Creekview 91 3OT
Saturday (2/9)
At South Cobb
Consolation: #3 Sequoyah 59, # 5 Creekview 56
Championship: #2 South Cobb 75, #1 Sprayberry 68

Region 7

At Pope
Monday (2/4)
#6 Centennial 60, #9 Northview 44
#8 Johns Creek 72, #7 Dunwoody 37
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 Chattahoochee 79, #8 Johns Creek 68
#3 North Atlanta 68, #6 Centennial 50
#4 Pope 83, #5 Alpharetta 65
Friday (2/8)
#1 Cambridge 73, #4 Pope 49
#3 North Atlanta 72, #2 Chattahoochee 70
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2 Chattahoochee 76, #4 Pope 59
Championship: #1 Cambridge 87, #3 North Atlanta 63

Region 8

At Winder-Barrow
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Dacula 82, #6 Habersham Central 57
#5 Apalachee 59, #4 Winder-Barrow 52
Friday (2/8)
#2 Gainesville 74, #3 Dacula 65
#5 Apalachee 57, #1 Lanier 56
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Dacula 62, #1 Lanier 54
Championship: #5 Apalachee 51, #2 Gainesville 47

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/5)
At Bainbridge
#4 Bainbridge 59, #5 Thomas County Central 50
Friday (2/8)
At Veterans
#2 Veterans 52, #3 Harris County 34
#1 Warner Robins 66, #4 Bainbridge 53
Saturday (2/9)
At Veterans
Consolation: #3 Harris County 69, #4 Bainbridge 68
Championship: #1 Warner Robins 67, #2 Veterans 59

Region 2

At South Effingham
Monday (2/4)
#4 Ware County 71, #5 South Effingham 63
Wednesday (2/6)
At Wayne County
#3 Statesboro 46, #2 New Hampstead 36
#1 Wayne County 80, #4 Ware County 64
Friday (2/8)
At Wayne County
Consolation: #2 New Hampstead vs. #4 Ware County, 5:00
Championship: #1 Wayne County 56, #3 Statesboro 52 OT

Region 3

At Griffin
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Whitewater 42, #4 McIntosh 39
#3 Starr’s Mill 45, #6 Griffin 41
#2 Jonesboro 42, #7 Riverdale 34
Thursday (2/7)
#1 Fayette County 72, #5 Whitewater 52
#2 Jonesboro 42, #3 Starr’s Mill 35
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Starr’s Mill 55, #5 Whitewater 49
Championship: #2 Jonesboro 70, #1 Fayette County 52

Region 4

At Eagle’s Landing
Saturday (2/2)
#8 Ola 53, #7 Locust Grove 49
Monday (2/4)
#5 Union Grove 61, #4 Stockbridge 45
#6 Dutchtown 61, #3 Jones County 55
#2 Woodland-Stockbridge 63, #8 Ola 20
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Woodland-Stockbridge 61, #6 Dutchtown 35
#1 Eagle’s Landing 57, #5 Union Grove 29
Friday (2/8)
Consolation:  #6 Dutchtown 39, #5 Union Grove 35
Championship: #1 Eagle’s Landing 65, #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 56

Region 5

At Columbia
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Miller Grove 61, #5 Chamblee 58
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Columbia 56, #6 Arabia Mountain 47
#2 Lithonia 59, #7 Clarkston 44
Friday (2/8)
#2 Lithonia 68, #3 Columbia 43
#1 Southwest DeKalb 54, #4 Miller Grove 44
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Columbia 50, #4 Miller Grove 42
Championship: #1 Southwest DeKalb 61, #2 Lithonia 59

Region 6

At Decatur
Monday (2/4)
#5 Banneker 58, #8 Decatur 35
#7 Grady 73, #6 Carver-Atlanta 48
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Banneker 71, #4 North Springs 57
#3 Riverwood 67, #7 Grady 40
Friday (2/8)
#3 Riverwood 64, #2 Lithia Springs 49
#5 Banneker 73, #1 Maynard Jackson 72
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #1 Maynard Jackson 69, #2 Lithia Springs 51
Championship: #3 Riverwood 54, #5 Banneker 43

Region 7

Monday (2/4)
At Hiram

#8 Hiram 82, #9 Woodland-Cartersville 72
Tuesday (2/5)
At Kell
#4 Rome 70, #5 Cass 69
#1 Kell 74, #8 Hiram 70
At Carrollton
#6 Villa Rica 67, #3 Paulding County 44
#2 Carrollton 87, #7 East Paulding 79 OT
Thursday (2/7)
At Villa Rica
#6 Villa Rica 68, #2 Carrollton 61
#1 Kell 77, #4 Rome 66
Friday (2/8)
At Villa Rica
Consolation: #2 Carrollton 78, #4 Rome 69
Championship: #1 Kell 54, #6 Villa Rica 51

Region 8

Tuesday (2/5)
At Loganville
#4 Loganville 51, #5 Walnut Grove 49
#3 Clarke Central 67, #6 Johnson-Gainesville 44
Thursday (2/7)
At Walnut Grove
#1 Buford 71, #4 Loganville 45
#2 Cedar Shoals 59, #3 Clarke Central 45
Friday (2/8)
At Walnut Grove
Consolation: #4 Loganville 61, #3 Clarke Central 60
Championship:  #1 Buford 73, #2 Cedar Shoals 52

Class AAAA

Region 1

Monday (2/4)
At Cairo
#8 Cairo 68, #5 Hardaway 66
At Americus-Sumter
#7 Northside-Columbus 79, #6 Shaw 74
Tuesday (2/5)
At Shaw

#4 Westover 86, #7 Northside-Columbus 51
At Hardaway
#3 Dougherty 74, #8 Cairo 49
Thursday (2/7)
At Carver-Columbus
#2 Americus-Sumter 76, #3 Dougherty 62
#1 Carver-Columbus 77, #4 Westover 64
Friday (2/8)
At Carver-Columbus
Consolation: #3 Dougherty 74, #4 Westover 68
Championship: #1 Carver-Columbus 55, #2 Americus-Sumter 54

Region 2

At Mary Persons
Monday (2/4)
#3 Howard 68, #6 Perry 67
#5 Mary Persons 83, #4 Spalding 71
Wednesday (2/6)
#3 Howard 79, #2 West Laurens 71
#1 Upson-Lee 63, #5 Mary Persons 48
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Mary Persons 69, #2 West Laurens 60
Championship: #1 Upson-Lee 72, #3 Howard 31

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At Thomson
#4 Cross Creek 81, #5 Burke County 67
Thursday (2/7)
At Burke County
#3 Thomson 39, #2 Richmond Academy 35
#4 Cross Creek 75, #1 Baldwin 61
Friday (2/8)
At Burke County
Consolation: #1 Baldwin 59, #2 Richmond Academy 47
Championship: #3 Thomson 53, #4 Cross Creek 50

Region 4

At North Clayton
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Druid Hills 65, #4 Eastside 53
#2 Woodward Academy 72, #7 Hampton 46
#3 Salem 71, #6 North Clayton 50
#1 Henry County 79, #8 Luella 54
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Woodward Academy 68, #3 Salem 66
#1 Henry County 61, #5 Druid Hills 47
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #3 Salem 70, #5 Druid Hills 63
Championship: #2 Woodward Academy 67, #1 Henry County 51

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At LaGrange
#6 LaGrange 57, #7 Central-Carrollton 39
Wednesday (2/6)
At Cartersville

#4 Cedartown 58, #5 Chapel Hill 55
#3 Cartersville 61, #6 LaGrange 55
Friday (2/8)
At Sandy Creek
#3 Cartersville 53, #2 Troup County 43
#1 Sandy Creek 90, #4 Cedartown 26
Saturday (2/9)
At Sandy
Creek
Consolation: #2 Troup County 72, #4 Cedartown 46
Championship: #1 Sandy Creek 78, #3 Cartersville 64

Region 6

At Southeast Whitfield
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 SE Whitfield 62, #4 NW Whitfield 55
#3 Heritage-Catoosa 63, #6 Pickens 48
#7 Ridgeland 57, #2 Gilmer 53
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Heritage-Catoosa 59, #7 Ridgeland 47
#5 SE Whitfield 68, #1 LaFayette 55
Friday (2/8)
Consolation:  #1 LaFayette 76, #7 Ridgeland 35
Championship: #5 Southeast Whitfield 47, #3 Heritage-Catoosa 41

Region 7

Tuesday (2/5)
At Blessed Trinity
#4 West Hall 55, #5 Chestatee 53 OT
#3 Denmark 44, #6 White County 25
#2 Blessed Trinity 53, #7 Flowery Branch 32
Thursday (2/7)
At Chestatee
#3 Denmark 46, #2 Blessed Trinity 43
#1 Marist 66, #4 West Hall 40
Saturday (2/9)
At Chestatee
Consolation: #2 Blessed Trinity 65, #4 West Hall 50
Championship: #3 Denmark 57, #1 Marist 45

Region 8

Tuesday (2/5)
At Oconee County
#5 North Oconee 65, #4 Oconee County 55
Thursday (2/7)
At Stephens County
#2 Stephens County 55, #3 Madison County 52
#1 St. Pius X 82, #5 North Oconee 40
Friday (2/8)
At Stephens County
Consolation: #3 Madison County 66, #5 North Oconee 56
Championship: #1 St. Pius X 77, #2 Stephens County, 51

Class AAA

Region 2

Tuesday (2/5)
At Brantley County

#5 Long County 62, #4 Pierce County 53
#3 Brantley County 66, #6 Appling County 55
Thursday (2/7)
At Tattnall County

#2 Tattnall County 65, #3 Brantley County 45
#1 Liberty County 68, #5 Long County 57
Friday (2/8)
At Tattnall County

Consolation: #3 Brantley County 65, #5 Long County 60
Championship: #2 Tattnall County 71, #1 Liberty County 68

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At Jenkins
#9 Islands 82, #8 Jenkins 78
Tuesday (2/5)
At Jenkins
#6 Southeast Bulloch 43, #7 Savannah 40
#5 Beach 58, #9 Islands 52
Wednesday (2/6)
At Beach

#5 Beach 57, #4 Benedictine 52
#3 Groves 69, #6 Southeast Bulloch 57
Thursday (2/7)
At Beach

#2 Windsor Forest 85, #3 Groves 56
#5 Beach 71, #1 Johnson-Savannah 64
Friday (2/8)
At Beach

Consolation: #1 Johnson-Savannah 68, #3 Groves 63
Championship: #2 Windsor Forest 69, #5 Beach 63

Region 4

At Westside-Macon
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Jackson 62, #4 Rutland 58 OT
#3 Kendrick 79, #6 Peach County 65
#2 Westside-Macon 86, #7 Pike County 31
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Westside-Macon 71, #3 Kendrick 48
#1 Central-Macon 71, #5 Jackson 63
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Jackson 69, #3 Kendrick 62
Championship: #1 Central-Macon 84, #2 Westside-Macon 79 3OT

Region 5

At Pace Academy
Tuesday (2/5)
#5 Westminster 57, #4 Lovett 54 3OT
#3 Redan 60, #6 Stone Mountain 47
#2 Pace Academy 57, #7 Towers 43
Wednesday (2/6)
#1 Cedar Grove 61, #5 Wesminster 51
#2 Pace Academy 51, #3 Redan 37
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Westminster 63, #3 Redan 60
Championship: #1 Cedar Grove 48, #2 Pace Academy 46 OT

Region 6

At Ringgold
Monday (2/4)
#8 Adairsville 60, #9 Haralson County 28
Tuesday (2/5)
#6 Sonoraville 43, #7 Murray County 40
#5 Ringgold 50, #8 Adairsville 42
Thursday (2/7)
#3 Coahulla Creek 51, #6 Sonoraville 46
#5 Ringgold 55, #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 49
Friday (2/8)
#2 Calhoun 61, #3 Coahulla Creek 36
#1 North Murray 61, #5 Ringgold 52
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #3 Coahulla Creek 40, #5 Ringgold 39
Championship: #1 North Murray 56, #2 Calhoun 51

Region 7

Wednesday (2/6)
At Dawson County
#4 East Hall 64, #5 Cherokee Bluff 63
#6 Lumpkin County 42, #3 North Hall 39
#2 Dawson County 81, #7 Fannin County 38
Friday (2/8)
At North Hall
#2 Dawson County 86, #6 Lumpkin County 53
#1 GAC 99, #4 East Hall 48
Saturday (2/9)
At North Hall

Consolation: #4 East Hall 83, #6 Lumpkin County 81
Championship: #2 Dawson County 86, #1 GAC 76

Region 8

Monday (2/4)
At East
Jackson
#7 Jackson County 71, #6 East Jackson 55
Tuesday (2/5)
At Hart County
#5 Monroe Area 69, #4 Franklin County 48
#3 Jefferson 55, #7 Jackson County 33
Thursday (2/7)
At Hart County
#3 Jefferson 36, #2 Hart County 34
#1 Morgan County 65, #5 Monroe Area 42
Saturday (2/9)
At Hart County
Consolation: #2 Hart County 54, #5 Monroe Area 40
Championship: #1 Morgan County 58, #3 Jefferson 51

Class AA

Region 1

Tuesday (2/4)
At Brooks County
#4 Brooks County 51, #5 Fitzgerald 45
Thursday (2/7)
At Early County
#2 Thomasville 53, #3 Berrien 48
#1 Early County 77, #4 Brooks County 44
Friday (2/8)
At Early County
Consolation: #3 Berrien 56, #4 Brooks County 52
Championship: #1 Early County 68, #2 Thomasville 40

Region 2

At Vidalia
Tuesday (2/5)
#6 Toombs County 60, #7 Bacon County 52
#5 Jeff Davis 72, #8 Bryan County 43
Wednesday (2/6)
#6 Toombs County 58, #3 Swainsboro 52
#4 Metter 61, #5 Jeff Davis 44
Friday (2/8)
#2 Vidalia 60, #6 Toombs County 39
#1 Woodville-Tompkins 76, #4 Metter 28
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Metter 78, #6 Toombs County 26
Championship: #1 Woodville-Tompkins 59, #2 Vidalia 46

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At East Laurens
#7 Dodge County 63, #6 East Laurens 49
Tuesday (2/5)
At Dublin

#5 Southwest-Macon 46, #4 Bleckley County 35
#3 Dublin 72, #7 Dodge County 67
Thursday (2/7)
At Southwest-Macon
#2 Washington County 74, #3 Dublin 73
#1 Northeast-Macon 48, #5 Southwest-Macon 43
Friday (2/8)
At Southwest-Macon
Consolation: #5 Southwest-Macon 64, #3 Dublin 54
Championship: #1 Northeast-Macon 55, #2 Washington County 53

Region 4

Tuesday (2/5)
At Butler
#7 Jefferson County 65, #6 Westside-Augusta 60
At Harlem
#5 Josey , #8 Harlem
Wednesday (2/6)
At Butler

#4 Hephzibah 51, #5 Josey 42
#3 Laney 61, #7 Jefferson County 53
Thursday (2/7)
At Butler

#3 Laney 65, #2 Butler 56
#4 Hephzibah 63, #1 Glenn Hills 60
Friday (2/8)
Consolation:  #2 Butler 72, #1 Glenn Hills 63
Championship: #3 Laney 57, #4 Hephzibah 52

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At Jordan
#7 Temple 55, #6 Jordan 50
Tuesday (2/5)
At Bremen
#4 Heard County 60, #5 Lamar County 52
#3 Bremen 34, #7 Temple 27
Thursday (2/7)
At Lamar County
#3 Bremen 45, #2 Callaway 43
#1 Spencer 56, #4 Heard County 44
Saturday (2/9)
At Lamar County
Consolation: #2 Callaway 52, #4 Heard County 49
Championship: #3 Bremen 53, #1 Spencer 51

Region 6

At Douglass
Wednesday (2/6)
#5 Hapeville 59, #4 KIPP 57
#3 Douglass vs. #6 Washington, 5:30
#2 Therrell 89, #7 McNair 59
#1 South Atlanta 68, #8 BEST 37
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Therrell 65, #3 Douglass 56
#1 South Atlanta 55, #5 Hapeville 40
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #5 Hapeville 61, #3 Douglass 40
Championship: #1 South Atlanta 61, #2 Therrell 58

Region 7

At Rockmart
Monday (2/4)
#8 Dade County 86, #5 Pepperell 83
#6 Armuchee 60, #7 Gordon Central 52 OT
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Model 82, #8 Dade County 51
#3 Coosa 75, #6 Armuchee 58
Friday (2/8)
#1 Rockmart 53, #4 Model 51
#2 Chattooga 93, #3 Coosa 66
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #4 Model 62, #3 Coosa 59
Championship: #2 Chattooga 61, #1 Rockmart 52 OT

Region 8

At Elbert County
Monday (2/4)
#6 Rabun County 65, #3 Social Circle 53
#2 Banks County 48, #7 Monticello 40
#4 Union County 57, #5 Putnam County 43
#1 Elbert County 73, #8 Oglethorpe County 28
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Banks County 65, #6 Rabun County 61
#1 Elbert County 52, #4 Union County 41
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: #4 Union County 57, #6 Rabun County 37
Championship: #1 Elbert County 63, #2 Banks County 51

Class A

Region 1

Monday (2/4)
At Terrell County
#5N Randolph-Clay 51, #6N Quitman County 24
#4N Stewart County 84, #7N Webster County 53
Tuesday (2/5)
At Terrell County
#4N Stewart County 80, #5N Randolph-Clay 70
At Seminole County
#4S Seminole County 85, #5S Baker County 31
Wednesday (2/6)
At Albany State-East
#1S Pelham 71, #4N Stewart County 55
#1N Calhoun County 75, #4S Seminole County 43
Thursday (2/7)
At Albany State-East
#3N Chattahoochee County 55, #2S Miller County 51
#2N Terrell County 50, #3S Mitchell County 42
Friday (2/8)
Albany
State-East
#1S Pelham 67, #2N Terrell County 55
#1N Calhoun County 75, #3N Chattahoochee County 62
Saturday (2/9)
Albany State-East

Championship: #1N Calhoun County 72, #1S Pelham 53

Region 2

Monday (2/4)
At Charlton County
#8 Charlton County 64, #9 Echols County 54
Tuesday (2/5)
At Turner County
#6 Telfair County 60, #7 Atkinson County 51
#5 Turner County 51, #8 Charlton County 39
Wednesday (2/6)
At Lanier County
#4 Clinch County 78, #5 Turner County 56
#6 Telfair County 57, #3 Lanier County 50
Friday (2/8)
At Wilcox
County
#2 Irwin County 69, #6 Telfair County 48
#4 Clinch County 74, #1 Wilcox County 69
Saturday (2/9)
At Wilcox County
Championship: #2 Irwin County 60, #4 Clinch County 58

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At ECI
#4E Calvary Day 53, #5W Wheeler County 51
#3W ECI 57, #6E McIntosh County Academy 43
At Portal
#5E Savannah Christian 63, #4W Jenkins County 37
#3E Portal 55, #6W Johnson County 17
Thursday (2/7)
At Treutlen
#2E Claxton 58, #3W ECI 54
#1W Treutlen 73, #4E Calvary Day 50
At Savannah Country Day
#2W Montgomery County 50, #3E Portal 40
#5E Savannah Christian 39, #1E Savannah Country Day 33
Friday (2/8)
At Savannah Christian
#1W Treutlen 69, #2E Claxton 67 OT
#2W Montgomery County 50, #5E Savannah Christian 44
Saturday (2/9)
At Savannah Christian
Championship: #1W Treutlen 67, #2W Montgomery County 48

Region 4

Monday (2/4)
At #3E Schley County
#5E Crawford County, #4E Taylor County
#3E Schley County 67, #6E Hawkinsville 34
At #3W Central-Talbotton
#5W St. Anne-Pacelli 48, #4W Brookstone 45
#3W Greenville 105, #6W Central-Talbotton 76
Tuesday (2/5)
At  #3E Schley County
#3E Schley County 71, #5E Crawford County 57
At #3W Central-Talbotton
#3W Greenville 82, #5W St. Anne-Pacelli 47
Thursday (2/7)
At #2E Dooly County
#2W Manchester 55, #3E Schley County 42
#3W Greenville 61, #2E Dooly County 54
Friday (2/8)
At #1W Marion County
#1E Macon County 84, #2W Manchester 81
#1W Marion County 87, #3W Greenville 79
Saturday (2/9)
At #1W Marion County
Championship: #1W Marion County 76, #1E Macon County 75

Region 5

Monday (2/4)
At Galloway
#5N Galloway 67, #8N Weber 37
#6N Paideia 54, #7N AIS 37
At Landmark Christian
#8S Landmark Christian 59, #5S Trinity Christian 57
#7S Elite Scholars 79, #6S Our Lady of Mercy 63
Tuesday (2/5)
At Galloway
#5N Galloway 55, #4N Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 54
#3N WD Mohammed 47, #6N Paideia 27
At Landmark Christian
#8S Landmark Christian 77, #4S SACA 66
#3S Drew Charter 64, #7S Elite Scholars 55
Wednesday (2/6)
At Wesleyan
#1N Holy Innocents’ 65, #8S Landmark 63
#2S ELCA 52, #3N WD Mohammed 32
#1S Greenforest 62, #5N Galloway 38
#3S Drew Charter 37, #2N Wesleyan 36
Friday (2/8)
At Wesleyan
#2S ELCA 67, #1N HIES 55
#1S Greenforest 68, #3S Drew Charter 48
Saturday (2/9)
Championship: #2S ELCA 73, #1S Greenforest 57

Region 6

Monday (2/4)
At Excel Christian
#7A Trion 60, #6A Bowdon 45
#5A Mt. Zion-Carroll 91, #8A Excel Christian 67
At King’s Ridge
#6B Whitefield Academy 76, #9B Fellowship Christian 59
#7B Pinecrest Academy 51, #8B King’s Ridge 41
Tuesday (2/5)
At Trion
#3A Darlington 77, #7A Trion 44
#5A Mt. Zion 59, #4A Gordon Lee 49
At King’s Ridge
#4B Mt. Pisgah 56, #5B Mt. Paran 50
#2B Mt. Bethel 49, #7B Pinecrest Academy 36
#3B  Walker 66, #6B Whitefield Academy 51
Wednesday (2/6)
At Trion
#2B Mt. Bethel 59, #3A Darlington 41
#4B Mt. Pisgah 70, #1A North Cobb Christian 46
At Christian Heritage
#3B Walker 59, #2A Christian Heritage 45
#1B St. Francis 94, #5A Mt. Zion 62
Friday (2/8)
At Trion
#2B Mt. Bethel 56, #4B Mt. Pisgah 43
#1B St. Francis 77, #3B Walker 66
Saturday (2/9)
At Trion
Championship: #1B St. Francis 65, #2B Mt. Bethel 56

Region 7

At Wilkinson County
Wednesday (2/6)
#2E Greene County 62, #3W Tattnall Square 49
#3E Georgia Military 67, #2W Stratford Academy 57
#1E Hancock Central 83, #4W First Presbyterian Day 36
#1W Wilkinson County 61, #4E Aquinas 44
Friday (2/8)
#3E GMC 54, #1E Hancock Central 49
#1W Wilkinson County 70, #2E Greene County 59
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: #2E Greene County 43, #1E Hancock Central 40
Championship: #1 Wilkinson County 76, #3E GMC 69

Region 8

At Commerce
Monday (2/4)
#7 George Walton 58, #10 Providence 34
#8 Towns County 46, #9 Athens Christian 44
Tuesday (2/5)
#3 Lakeview Academy 65, #6 Tallulah Falls 42
#4 Prince Avenue 70, #5 Hebron Christian 50
Wednesday (2/6)
#2 Athens Academy 51, #7 George Walton 37
#1 Riverside Military 80, #8 Towns County 53
Friday (2/8)
#3 Lakeview Academy 37, #2 Athens Academy 32
#1 Riverside Military 60, #4 Prince Avenue 51
Saturday (2/9)
Championship: #3 Lakeview Academy 79, #1 Riverside Military 73

Boys Final 4 Recaps

Class AAAAAAA

(SATURDAY At Buford City Arena)

R7 #1 Norcross 86, R8 #1 Newton 66: The Blue Devils held Newton scoreless for over 5 minutes to take control of the game and race their way into the state championship. Brandon Boston scored 23 points followed by Kyle Sturdivant’s 21 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists. JoJo Toppin had 15 points, 17 rebounds and 3 assists. Kevon Eskridge netted 17 points. Dre Butler led Newton with 20 points and 11 rebounds while Ashton Hagans was held to 13 points and 7 assists.

R7 #2 Meadowcreek 57, R8 #2 Grayson 55: Jamir Chaplin and Cory Hightower scored 18 apiece for the Mustangs. Grayson got 25 points from Nick Edwards.

Class AAAAAA

(SATURDAY At West Georgia)

R8 #1 Gainesville 102, R3 #1 Heritage-Conyers 86: Rafael Rubel led a high-octane attack as the Red Elephants finally put away a relentless Heritage team. Rubel had 22 points while Xavier Bledson collected 18 points, 12 rebounds and 8 assists. Jarrel Rosser (16), Jarred Rosser (13) and Kajuan Hale (10) all hit double figures. Josh Archer carried the Patriots with a game-high 30 points and 5 rebounds. Trelan Scott added 14 points and 6 rebounds. Josh Guilford finished with 13 points.

R5 #1 Langston Hughes 69, R4 #2 Jonesboro 49: Virgina Tech-commit Landers Nolley poured in 27 points and 6 rebounds to lead the Panthers to a state title defense next week. Tyler Smith had a loud 11 points — all in the fourth — with a handful of powerful dunks. Tyrel Morgan added 10 points and 7 rebounds.  Jonesboro was powered by Jamari Smith’s 20 points, 16 rebounds and 3 blocks. Miles Black netted 11.

Class AAAAA

(SATURDAY At Fort Valley State)

R5 #3 Miller Grove 54, R7 #1 Hiram 41: Maurice Harvey (11), TJ Stargell (10) and Terence Edwards (10) helped Miller Grove squeeze out enough points to end Hiram’s Cinderella run. Lorenzo Anderson added 9 points. Hiram was led by Nathan Presnell and Arshard Crepsac’s 8 apiece.
 
R1 #1 Warner Robins 77, R8 #2 Clarke Central 57: Georgia State-signee Nelson Phillips poured in a game-high 32 points while Trevon Williams (13) and Jaydon Norman (12) both cracked double figures.

Class AAAA

(FRIDAY At Fort Valley State)
R8 #1 St. Pius X 66, R3 #1 Baldwin 61: The Golden Lions held off the Braves in a classic. Up 58-57 after a Brenden Robertson free throw, Baldwin saw the game slip away in the blink of an eye. Everett Lane came down and buried one of his seven threes to regain a St. Pius lead and on the ensuing inbound, Niko Broadway came away with a steal and dished to Troy Stephens who missed the first layup but got his own rebound and finished with a foul. Stephens missed the free throw but the Golden Lions went up 62-58 and restored order. Lane finished with 25 points and 3 blocks while Stephens posted 11 points and 4 rebounds. Patrick Snipes scored 8 points, Broadway 7 and Zach Ranson 6 while Matt Gonzalo handed out 8 assists. The Braves were powered by Robertson’s 16 points and 5 rebounds off the bench. Baldwin trailed 13-1 before Robertson and 6-foot-6 Justin Webb made an impact off the pine. Webb scored all 7 of his points in the second quarter. Donte Justice finished with 12 points and 5 assists. Region 3 Player of the Year Rodney Walker added 11 points and 8 rebounds.

R2 #1 Upson-Lee 52, R5 #1 Sandy Creek 51: 62-Straight.  No.1 Upson-Lee clawed their way to the long awaited rematch with No. 2 St. Pius in the state title game at McCamish Pavilion. Upson-Lee trailed 37-30 at the half to an upset-minded No. 3 Sandy Creek team that received 11 second quarter points from 6-foot-4 point guard Jarred Godfrey to pave the way. Godfrey scored 16 of his team-high 22 points in the first half, scoring over the smaller Knight guards. Unsung hero Jacorey Smith led Upson-Lee at the break with 10 points, finishing with 14 on the night.
Sandy Creek nursed a slim lead almost the entire third quarter, withstanding a nine-point frame from MTSU-signee Tye Fagan. Zyrice Scott came away with a steal and a layup just before the horn to give the Knights their first lead of the second half at 43-42.
Upson-Lee pushed their lead to 49-44 at the 5:26 mark, but a minute later Cameron Traylor picked up an intentional foul, sending Godfrey to the line where he sank both attempts. Still with the ball, Godfrey made it a 4-point possession when he nailed a jumper, cutting the lead to 49-48. Julian Alexander sank a three at the top of the key to knot the game up at 51 with 2:34 to play. Sandy Creek had a chance to go ahead, but Fagan elevated to swat a layup attempt out of bounds.
With 30.3 seconds remaining, Fagan split a pair of free throws to give the Knights a 52-51 advantage. Following a defensive stand, Traylor was sent to the line with 8 seconds left. Traylor missed the front end, giving the Patriots one last opportunity to race the ball down. TJ Bickerstaff ran into Travon Walker and didn’t get the whistle as his fading shot fell off the mark. Fagan finished with 23 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocks while Walker tallied 11 points, 13 rebounds an 4 blocks. In the loss, Bickerstaff posted 11 points.

Class AAA

(SATURDAY At Armstrong Atlantic)
R7 #1 GAC 73, R8 #1 Morgan County 71: 
Hunter McIntosh drilled six  of GAC’s 13 threes en route to 30 points as the Spartans shocked No. 1 Morgan County.  Ben Sheppard scored 16 points followed by Roy Dixon’s 11. The Spartans saw Branden Harris and Chris Hinton score 8 apiece. Stevin Greene carried the Bulldogs with a game-high 34 points as the Spartans elected to key on shutting down Tyrin Lawrence, who finished with just 6 points. Alec Woodard had 18 points and Anthony Cooper added 13 in the loss.

R3 #2 Jenkins 52, R4 #2 Westside-Macon 49: Tre Mays finished with 15 points and Lamont Sams had 14. Tyrone Scott tossed in 10 and Sai Fisher netted 9. Westside-Macon was led by Greg Holloway’s 23 points. Omar Jones and Javian Mosley each scored 9 points.

Class AA

(SATURDAY At Georgia College & State)
R2 #3 Vidalia 49, R4 #1 Laney 45: In a battle of guards, Vidalia shook off an early deficit to push past Laney. Anthony Jones scored 13 points while Tahj Jones added 10. Toriun Mull chipped in 7. Donald Henley led Laney with 14 points followed by Maurice Paige’s 13.

R1 #1 Thomasville 74, R4 #2 Glenn Hills 57: McDonald’s All-American Reggie Perry wrecked the Glenn Hills frontline with 27 points while Vonterious Woolbright chipped in 19. John Whitehead scored 16 to led Glenn Hills. Timmy Sellers mustered just 6 points.

Class A-Private

(FRIDAY At Columbus State)
#4 St. Francis 83, #8 Holy Innocents’ 54: The Knights built up a 40-18 halftime lead and never looked back. Dwon Odom had 20 points followed by Sam Hines’ 16 and Chase Ellis’ 11 while Caleb Snyder tossed in 10. Matt Meadows ended his career with 26 points for the Golden Bears. Josh Smith netted 17.

#6 Aquinas 47, #2 ELCA 41: Daniel Parrish scored 12 points and Tre Gomillion added 11 as the Irish clamped down on ELCA for the second time this season. Jamaine Mann had 13 in the loss. Mekhi Cameron scored 10.

Class A-Public

(SATURDAY At Valdosta State)
#5 Montgomery County 80, #1 Calhoun County 78: Shaw Robinson dumped in 22 points to pace a balanced Montgomery County attack.  Daveaun Coglin netted 18. Jahleel Wilson scored 14 and Darique Williams had 11. In his final game, USF-signee Rashun Williams scored 26 points for Calhoun County.

#3 Wilkinson County 61, #2 Central-Talbotton 60: Raequan Smith shocked the Hawks with a last second layup to send the Warriors to another title game.