Tag Archives: girls basketball

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake
2. Collins Hill
3. Cherokee
4. Grayson
5. North Cobb
6. North Forsyth
7. McEachern
8. Pebblebrook
9. Marietta
10. Roswell

Class AAAAAA

1. Lovejoy
2. Forest Park
3. Valdosta
4. Glynn Academy
5. Creekview
6. Dacula
7. Langston Hughes
8. Heritage-Conyers
9. Douglas County
10. Stephenson

Class AAAAA

1. Buford
2. Veterans
3. Carrollton
4. Statesboro
5. Villa Rica
6. Wayne County
7. Woodland-Stockbridge
8. Eagle’s Landing
9. Maynard Jackson
10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus
2. Spalding
3. Luella
4. Sandy Creek
5. Cross Creek
6. Flowery Branch
7. Baldwin
8. Madison County
9. McDonough
10. Troup County

Class AAA

1. Johnson-Savannah
2. Jefferson
3. Beach
4. Sonoraville
5. Ringgold
6. GAC
7. Hart County
8. Dawson County
9. Franklin County
10. Rutland

Class AA

1. Early County
2. Laney
3. Douglass
4. Fitzgerald
5. Washington County
6. Bryan County
7. Rabun County
8. Putnam County
9. East Laurens
10. Rockmart

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Holy Innocents’
3. Wesleyan
4. Hebron Christian
5. Mt. Paran
6. Lakeview Academy
7. Calvary Day
8. Stratford Academy
9. ELCA
10. Greenforest

Class A-Public

1. Greenville
2. Wheeler County
3. Clinch County
4. Calhoun County
5. Central-Talbotton
6. Bowdon
7. Marion County
8. Turner County
9. Wilcox County
10. Pelham
Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Girls All-State Teams

CTC Showcase Series

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Antalazia Baker, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Sr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Sr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
F – Scottieria Rozier, East Laurens, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, Jr.

GHSA 2019-20 Girls Preseason All-Area Teams

All-East Georgia

G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

All-West Georgia

G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
F – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.

All-South Georgia

G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, Jr.

2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine and a summary of what the additions mean. If you know of any more or any that are incorrect, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355, leave a comment or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

SO Kristen Roche – 5’7″ – (Holy Spirit Prep to Hillgrove)
JR Sacha Washington – 6’2″ – (Parkview to Collins Hill)
SR Kamryn Collins – 5’8″ – (Mountain View to Collins Hill)
JR Savannah Casey – 6’2″ – (Mt. Paran to Woodstock)
JR Eden Sample – 5’10” – (Northview to Collins Hill)
SR Asjah Inniss – 5’9” – (Northview to Collins Hill)
SR Jade Buchanan – 5’5″ – (Northview to Peachtree Ridge)
JR LaCambria Shakespeare – 6’4” – (Duluth to Collins Hill)
JR Kyra Jefferson – 5’3” – (Duluth to Collins Hill)
JR Caroline Ariaz – 5’6″ – (Betsy Layne, KY to North Paulding)
JR Joze Baker – 5’3” – (Shiloh to Parkview)

Class 6A

SR Zuriyah Davis – 5’7” – (Central Gwinnett to Lanier)
JR Jordynn Webster – 5’6” – (Lithia Springs to Forest Park)
SO Jordan Strozier – 6’3” – (Campbell to Dunwoody)
SO Mia Geveke – 5’7″ – (Mt. Paran to Harrison)

Class 5A

SO Tamori Plantin – 6’0″ – (GAC to Buford)
JR Faith Lovejoy – 5’6″ – (Paulding County to East Paulding)
SO Destinee Lovejoy – 5’6″ – (Paulding County to East Paulding)
SR Elise Harden – 6’2 – (Mt. Zion-Jonesboro to Columbia)

Class 4A

JR Nuriyah Slaton – 5’9” – (Greenville to Spalding)
JR Enyshuan Jones – 6’2” – (Columbus to Carver-Columbus)
SR Diamond McGillberry – 5’7” – (Hardaway to Carver-Columbus)
JR Jada Session – 6’0” – (Eagle’s Landing to Luella)

Class 3A

SR Jaida Burgess – 5’3″ – (Beach to Johnson-Savannah)

Class 2A

Class 1A

JR Malia Fisher – 6’2″ – (North Gwinnett to Hebron Christian)
SO Jessie Parish – 6’2″ – (Wesleyan to Hebron Christian)
JR Nicole Azar – 5’10” – (Wesleyan to Hebron Christian
JR Carly Fahey – 5’7” – (King’s Ridge to Hebron Christian)
JR Jalisa Dunlap – 5’9″ – (Eagle’s Landing to ELCA)
JR Jada McCall – 5’6” – (Douglass to Marion County)

Non-GHSA

SR Constance Thomas – 5’9″ – (Columbia to Camp Jewell)
SR Izzy Larsen – 6’1” – (Wesleyan to Archbishop Wood, PA)
SO Marya Hudgins – 6’0″ – (Holy Innocents’ to Grandview, CO)

2018-19 GHSA All-State Girls Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Ms. Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-0 Repeat State Champs; 1 Senior)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
Freshman of the Year: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock
Best Scorer: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shooter: Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Passer: Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Selma Kulo, Brookwood, Jr.
Most Underrated: Michelle Smith, Hillgrove, Sr.
Most Improved Team: West Forsyth 16-12 (Improved from 5-24)
Most Improved: Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr. (Improved from 2.3 ppg/2.7 rpg/0.1 bpg to 14.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/1.3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Sacha Washington, Parkview, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Myra Strickland, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kiki Adams, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jazmin Robinson, Grayson, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Jr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Jr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Jr.
G – Kennedy Powell, Roswell, Sr.
G – Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, So.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Fr.
G – Jada Alston, Campbell, Sr.
F – Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook, Jr.
F – Malia Fisher, North Gwinnett, So.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Tim Slater, Lanier (29-3 State Champs; Allowed 37.2 PPG in tournament)
Player of the Year: Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year:  Lazaria Spearman, Dacula
Best Scorer: Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
Best Shooter: Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.
Best Passer: Teya Holloman, Pope, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Glynn Academy 26-5 (Improved from 14-13; Elite 8; Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kaliyah Little, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr. (Improved from 10.4 ppg/3 rpg/3.2 apg/3.3 spg to 19 ppg/5 rpg/2.9 apg/3.2 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kalen Surles, Lanier, Sr.
G – Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
F – Ashlee Austin, Northview, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – Alana Denson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Northview, Jr.
G – Jasmine Blevins, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, So.
G – Tamia Stargell, Langston Hughes, Fr.
F – Tija Blackwell, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, So.
F – Nia Allen, Valdosta, Sr.
C – Josie Johnson, Creekview, Sr.
C – Sierra Wynn, Stephenson, Jr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (29-2 Three-peat State Champs; 3 Seniors; Lost two 2018 D-1 signees)
Player of the Year: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Xaviera Dyer, Maynard Jackson
Best Scorer: Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
Best Shooter: Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
Best Passer: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Emily Greek, Thomas County Central, Sr.
Most Underrated: Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Columbia 22-8 (Improved from 6-19; Final 4)
Most Improved: Madison Perez, Veterans, Sr. (Improved from 5.8 ppg/17 3PM/0.9 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg to 12.7 ppg/73 3PM/1.3 rpg/2.2 apg/1.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
F – Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
F – Taziaha Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, So.
G – Constance Thomas, Columbia, Jr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Jr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Jr.
C – Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Courtney Smith, Whitewater, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, So.
G – Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Shontrice Austin, Columbia, Sr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Jr.
G – Ty’kerria Richardson, Jones County, Sr.
F – Raven Thurman, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, So.
F – Ny’Azjha Carter-Ransom, Harris County, Sr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Anson Hundley, Carver-Columbus (32-0 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Best Shooter: Ashley Scott, Flowery Branch, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Best Passer: Ja’Kerra Wilbur, West Laurens, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jamiah Lane, Thomson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 13-12 (Improved from 4-17)
Most Improved: Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr. (Improved from 6 ppg/4.4 rpg/0.6 spg/0.3 bpg to 12.8 ppg/9 rpg/1.6 spg/1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Caroline Wysocki, Flowery Branch, Sr.
G – Briana Juniel, Henry County, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Aniaya Jester, Spalding, Sr.
G – Janya Love-Hill, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Jr.
F – Jordan Bailey, Madison County, Sr.
C – Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kyia Craft, Druid Hills, Fr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Fr.
G – Asjah Harrell, Perry, Sr.
G – Calmela Mack, West Laurens, Sr.
G – Crystal Corley, Baldwin, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Jr.
F – Jada Griffin, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
F – Emily Wiley, Heritage-Catoosa, Sr.
F – A’Maiya Jackson, Henry County, Sr.
F – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, So.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Brandon Lindsey, Johnson-Savannah (22-8 Repeat State Champs; Beat 4 ranked teams in tournament)
Player of the Year: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC
Best Scorer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.
Best Passer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
Most Underrated: BreAsia Davis, Rutland, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Lumpkin County 17-9 (Improved from 9-15; Beat R7 #1 GAC)
Most Improved: Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr. (Improved from 6.4 ppg/2.5 rpg/2.1 apg/2.6 spg to 17.3 ppg/3.9 rpg/3.1 apg/5.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – J’Mya Cutter, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr.
G – Sydney Johnson, Lovett, Sr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Fr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, So.
F – Jasmine Thompson, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, So.
G – Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Jr.
G – Lou Reid, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, So.
G – Macey Gregg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, So.
G – Sarah Plemons, North Murray, Sr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Jr.
F – Natalia Bolden, Jefferson, Fr.
C – Kayla Garrett, Tattnall County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (27-6 State Champs; Toughest schedule in state; Eliminated Laney)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Ava Hunter, Union County
Best Scorer: Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
Best Shooter: Charlsey Kelly, Swainsboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Best Passer: NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Most Underrated: Megan Kent, Model, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Fitzgerald 27-1 (Improved from 17-6; Undefeated regular season; Outright Region 1 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Miracle Parker, Washington County, So. (Improved from 7.2 ppg/3.3 rpg/1 apg/2.2 spg to 18.3 ppg/6 rpg/2.2 apg/2.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
G – Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
F – Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Jr.
G – Europe Brown, Dodge County, Sr.
G – Jaiden Hamilton, Laney, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Madison Abbott, Monticello, Sr.
G – Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, So.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, So.
G – Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Jr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, So.
G – Hayleigh Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Jaycie Bowen, Banks County, Sr.
F – Brooke Henricks, Rabun County, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (25-7; State Champs; Started 0-2)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Freshman of the Year: Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran
Best Scorer: Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Wesleyan, So.
Best Rebounder: AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
Best Passer: Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Underrated: Cierra Foster, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Improved Team: Mt. Paran 24-4 (Improved from 13-12; Elite 8; 1 Senior, 6 Freshmen, 6 Sophomores)
Most Improved: Lovie Ballard, SACA, Jr. (Improved from 7.1 ppg/6.7 rpg/1.1 spg to 19.3 ppg/8.4 rpg/0.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – India Bellamy, ELCA, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, So.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
F – Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Kai Carter, Paideia, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, Fr.
G – Jasmine Akins, Calvary Day, Jr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, So.
G – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Fr.
C – Aminita Ly, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Ali Rumpel, Athens Academy, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Fran McPherson, Marion County (29-1 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy
Best Scorer: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, So.
Most Underrated: Morgan Hill, Echols County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Clinch County 21-7 (Improved from 11-15; Final 4; 1 Senior)
Most Improved: JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So. (Improved from 8 ppg/5 rpg/1 apg/1.4 spg/0.3 bpg to 18.2 ppg/8.7 rpg/0.8 apg/3.5 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, So.
C – Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, So.
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, So.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.

Honorable Mention
G – India Wells, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Kanashas Enocher, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, So.
G – Brandy Mackey, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, So.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, So.
F – Deandria Stephens, Georgia Military, So.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, So.
C – Ashley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
C – Alayshia Dixon, Wilcox County, So.