2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler (24-7; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs; Lost starting PG midway through season)
Player of the Year: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kanaan Carlyle, Milton
Best Scorer: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
Best Shooter: London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
Best Passer: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, Sr.
Most Underrated: Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cherokee 23-5 (Improved from 13-17; Outright Region 4 Champs)
Most Improved: Jason Edwards, Parkview, Jr. (Improved from JV player to leading Gwinnett County in scoring at 20.6 ppg/2.2 apg/1.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dillon Hunter, Westlake, So.
G – London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
G – Caleb Golden, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Toneari Lane, Grayson, Sr.
F – Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Jr.
F – Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jordan Mitchell, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.
F – Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, Sr.
C – Ian Schieffelin, Grayson, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee (25-7; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Lamariyon Jordan, Dacula
Best Scorer: AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
Best Passer: Will Kolker, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kevin Taylor, Allatoona, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Valdosta 24-4 (Improved from 12-15; Outright Region 1 Champs; Sweet 16)
Most Improved: James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr. (Improved from JV player to averaging 24.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Demajion Topps, New Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylon Brown, Alexander, Sr.
G – Ricky Brown, Valdosta, Sr.
G – James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – RJ Noord, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Zy Wright, Grovetown, Sr.
F – Jaylen Jackson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
F – Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ross Shepherd, Pope, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown (28-4; State Champs; First-year high school HC; Improved from 16-15)
Player of the Year: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Freshman of the Year:  David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing
Best Scorer: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Best Shooter: Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.
Best Passer: Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Timpia Ogoun, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Most Underrated: Quon Dillard, Warner Robins, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Decatur 18-12 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Kervens Yacinthe, Paulding County, Jr. (Improved from 2.6 ppg/2.2 rpg/0.5 apg/0.4 spg to 21.5 ppg/5.4 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Deandre Brown, Hiram, Sr.
G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Kirshon Thrash, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Fr.
G – Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
G – Je’Kobe Coleman, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Devin Longstreet, Columbia, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Franklin Champion, Lithonia, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (23-8; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs; 4 Seniors; Lost leading scorer midway through season)
Player of the Year: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Kory Mincy, Luella
Best Scorer: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Best Shooter: Daryl Rice, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Michael Whitmore, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Pickens 18-11 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr. (Region 2 Co-Player of the Year; Improved from 3.7 ppg/2.6 rpg/0.2 apg/0.4 spg/0.1 bpg to 17 ppg/13 rpg/2 apg/2 spg/2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Myles Rice, Eastside, Jr.
G – Rod Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Robert Cowherd, Denmark, So.
F – Will Richard, Woodward Academy, Jr.
F – Isaac Abidde, Westover, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Jr.
G – Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
G – Adam Metts, Madison County, Sr.
G – Collin Tarver, Howard, Sr.
F – Kaleb Banks, Spalding, So.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Jr.
F – Adonnis Tolbert, Denmark, Sr.
F – Chauncey Wiggins, Eastside, So.
F – Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Kevin Morris, Jefferson (22-8; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 8 Champs; Started season 4-5; Led 20-13 at half of state championship)
Player of the Year: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Tahj Johnson, Hart County
Best Scorer: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
Best Passer: Gage Maffetone, Calhoun, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.
Most Underrated: David Perchik, Westminster, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Long County 25-5 (Improved from 13-16; Outright Region 2 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr. (Improved from 14 ppg/8 rpg/3 bpg to 24 ppg/12 rpg/ 3.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
C – Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Jr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.
C – Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Micah Roebuck, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Cliff Baskerville, GAC, Sr.
G – Dominik Henderson, Monroe, So.
G – LaKendric Lyles, Monroe Area, Jr.
G – Derek Edwards, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, So.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.
F – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Brice Hobbs, Swainsboro (30-2; Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Khalon Hudson, Westside-Augusta
Best Scorer: Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Damien Smith, Chattooga, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Passer: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Most Underrated: Demariontay Hall, Washington, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Swainsboro 30-2 (Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr. (Region 3 Player of the Year; Improved from 11.5 ppg/3.0 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg to 18.3 ppg/4.5 rpg/3.0 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Roman Son, Therrell, Sr.
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County, Sr.
G – Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Jr.
G – Johnathan Taylor, Laney, Sr.
G – Ronnie Striggles, Butler, Jr.
G – Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Sr.
F – Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Qua King, Dublin, Sr.
C – Jabari Burge, Model, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (29-3; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 Champs; lost 1 game in-state; Won championship by 21 points)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Chase Clemmons, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Best Scorer: Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
Best Shooter: Isaac Martin, King’s Ridge Christian, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.
Most Underrated:  AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Providence Christian Academy 24-3 (Improved from 3-24; Set school-record for wins; State playoff berth; Regular season Region 8 champs)
Most Improved: JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/3.1 rpg/3.0 apg/1.1 spg to 13.3 ppg/7.5 rpg/4.1 apg/2.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Anthony Arrington, Galloway, So.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kami Young, North Cobb Christian, So.
G – JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Raul Arias, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Chance Thacker, Providence Christian, So.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Chris Newell, Walker, Sr.
G – Isaac Brito, Trinity Christian, Jr.
F – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Jr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jusuan Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.
C – Giancarlo Bastianoni, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central (28-3; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Eric Ivory, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Dekarteyia Craig, Twiggs County, Fr.
Best Shot Blocker: Fred Spells, Portal, Jr.
Most Underrated: Brandon Thomas, Marion County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Wheeler County 18-10 (Improved from 4-20; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr. (Improved from 13.2 ppg/5.1 rpg/3.7 apg/1.9 spg/0.7 bpg to 24 ppg/10.2 rpg/4 apg/1.6 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
G – Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, Fr.
C – Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, Sr.
C – Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, So.
G – Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – Chris Floyd, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kasabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Jr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Chad Berry Jr., Seminole County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.