2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.