Tag Archives: honors

Boys 2017-18 All-Region Teams

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Chris Wade – Tift County
Player of the Year: Cameron Singletary – Colquitt County
Offensive Player of the Year: Montavious Terrell – Tift County
Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Johnson – Lowndes

First Team
Kent Garard – Camden County
Nizarre Thompson – Colquitt County
Will Fernandez – Lowndes
Marquavius Johnson – Tift County
Rashod Bateman – Tift County

Second Team 
Justice Ray – Camden County
Kevin Adams – Lowndes
Jy Andrews – Colquitt County
Kaleb Thomas – Lowndes
Quentin Dopson – Colquitt County

Honorable Mention
Chad Copeland – Tift County
Marcus Anderson – Colquitt County
Oscar Norton – Lowndes
Walter Wright – Camden County

Region 2

Player of the Year: EJ Montgomery – Wheeler

First Team
Terrell Burden – Campbell
DJ Murray – Pebblebrook
Grant Howard – Pebblebrook
Mervin James – Pebblebrook
Chase Hunter – Westlake

Second Team
Fermandez Jones – East Coweta
Donovan Grant – Campbell
Jay Watson – Newnan
Brandon Favors – Westlake
Austin Johnson – Wheeler

Region 3

Player of the Year: Isaac Okoro – McEachern

First Team
Kevin Hester – North Cobb
Sharife Cooper – McEachern
Josh Strong – Kennesaw Mountain
Jalyn McCreary – Kennesaw Mountain
Babatunde Akingbola – McEachern

Second Team
Orry Clements-Owens – Hillgrove
Treylan Smith – Marietta
Jacob Harris – North Paulding
Nayari Dampier – North Cobb
Jaiden Julian – Hillgrove

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jason Dasinger – Etowah
Player of the Year: Jaxon Etter – Etowah

First Team
Dylin Hardeman – Woodstock
Blaine McDonough – Walton
Adrian Cohen – Etowah
Miles Herron – Roswell
Tai Owens – Cherokee

Second Team
Julian Baldwin – Etowah
Patrick McDonough – Walton
Noah Frith – Woodstock
Zack Vickers – Cherokee
Will Okonta – Lassiter

Honorable Mention
Ryan Brennan – Roswell
Carter Ingersoll – Etowah
Jordan Krueger – Walton
Kolby Wade – Roswell
Chris Carroll – Woodstock

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Fredrick Hurt – West Forsyth
Player of the Year: Christian Wright – Milton

All-Region
Jordan McIlwain – Lambert
Michael Zabetakis – West Forsyth
Santhosh Saravanan – South Forsyth
Terrence Taylor – West Forsyth
Dominic Patterson – Forsyth Central
Isaiah Magee – South Forsyth
Austin Deckard – Lambert
Donaven Hairston – Milton
Damon Stoudamire – Lambert
Mitch Ganote – Lambert

Honorable Mention
Joseph Staiti – West Forsyth
Ulyric Linton – Milton
Broc Bidwell – West Forsyth
Jonathon Pefanis – North Forsyth
Colin Granger – Lambert
Devin McGlockton – South Forsyth

Region 6

Player of the Year: Devin Vassell – Peachtree Ridge

First Team
Spencer Rodgers – Mountain View
Adam Flagler – Duluth
Kalu Ezkipe – Discovery
Chris Parks – Collins Hill
Will Huzzie – Duluth

Second Team
Justin Lee – Collins Hill
Naheim Allenye – Mountain View
Mandarius Dickerson – Collins Hill
Kendall Latney – Mill Creek
Hirum Maxey – Peachtree Ridge
Cam Rowland – North Gwinnett

Honorable Mention
Lamont Smith – Duluth
Miles Long – Mountain View
Kevin Kayongo – Mountain View
Matthew McDowell – Mill Creek
Jaden Walker – Discovery

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jesse McMillan – Norcross
Player of the Year: Kyle Sturdivant – Norcross

First Team
Jamir Chaplin – Meadowcreek
Cory Hightower – Meadowcreek
Tony Johnson – Berkmar
Ahmir Langlais – Parkview
Joseph Toppin – Norcross

Second Team
Brandon Boston – Norcross
Amari Kelly – Meadowcreek
Justin Randle – Brookwood
Ben Soumahoro – Berkmar
Damon Davis – Lakeside-DeKalb

Honorable Mention
Bernard Kasanda – Central Gwinnett
Marvin Louis-Charles – Central Gwinnett
Dequarius Nichols – Meadowcreek
Dalvin White – Norcross

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Player of the Year: Ashton Hagans – Newton

First Team
Dre Butler – Newton
Nick Edwards – Grayson
Sayvon Traylor – Rockdale County
Toneari Lane – Shiloh
Bryce Brown – Archer

Second Team
Zawdie Jackson – South Gwinnett
Travis Anderson – Grayson
Tyrease Brown – Newton
Kendall Lewis – Shiloh
Kenyon Jackson – Grayson

Honorable Mention
Armani Harris – Newton
Elias King – Shiloh
Malik Sproles – Archer
Shaikim Jenks – Archer
Terrence Porter – Grayson
Ta’san King – South Gwinnett
Sundiata Washington – Rockdale County

Class AAAAAA

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Chris Turner – Brunswick
Player of the Year: Marcus Scott – Brunswick

First Team
Ronald Canty – Bradwell Institute
Tarique Gray – Brunswick
Daquan Humphreys – Brunswick
Sam James – Richmond Hill
Syron Noyes – Glynn Academy
Kha’leed Stapleton – Effingham County
Khalyn Weekley – Bradwell Institute
Santana Young – Glynn Academy

Second Team
Tydarius Fish – Effingham County
Jaylen Jackson – Brunswick
Justin Jeffery – Richmond Hill
JaVonte LeCounte – Bradwell Institute
Sheldon Lewis – Richmond Hill
Willie Murray – Glynn Academy
Carieon Robbins – Glynn Academy
Isaiah Scott – Bradwell Institute
Samari Westbrook – Effingham County

Honorable Mention
Da’shaun Coleman – Bradwell Institute
Kasey Green – Richmond Hill
DJ Lewis – Richmond Hill
Jordan Reid – Glynn Academy
Ashaud Roberson – Effingham County
Octavian Robinson – Brunswick
Trevon Wilkenson – Effingham County

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman – Jonesboro
Player of the Year: Jamari Smith – Jonesboro

First Team
Jamari Mosley – Jonesboro
Anthony Newsome – Stephenson
Jevon Tatum – Tucker
Bryce Latimer – Stephenson
Kenneth Lee Jr. – Drew

Second Team
Miles Black – Jonesboro
Nathaniel Ogbu – Tucker
William Black – Drew
Jordan Black – Mundy’s Mill
Justin Eboigbe – Forest Park

Third Team
Demetrius Rives – Drew
Bryce Martin – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Nicholas Watson – Tucker
Charles Fairchild – Stephenson
Brandon Walker – Jonesboro

Honorable Mention
Omari Callahan – Lovejoy
Jamal Reynolds – Lovejoy
William Evans – Lovejoy
Kendall Norrington – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Rayquan Brown – Mundy’s Mill
D’vonja Frett – ML King
Terrance Holland – Forest Park

Region 5

Player of the Year: Landers Nolley – Langston Hughes

First Team
Eli Lawrence – Tri-Cities
Horace Wyatt – Mays
Tyson Jackson – Creekside
Malik Battle – Douglas County
Rickey Clark – Douglas County

Second Team
Cam Armstrong – South Paulding
Brady Spence – Alexander
Tyler Smith – Langston Hughes
DaMarcus Johnson – Tri-Cities
Tyrell Morgan – Langston Hughes
Chris Lunsford – Alexander

Third Team
Chandler Travis – South Paulding
Cam Copeland – Douglas County
Kendall Wimberly – Mays
Rodney Lewis – Douglas County
Jon Young – Tri-Cities

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Casey Gramling – Creekview
Player of the Year: KJ Jenkins – Creekview

All-Region
Khadim Samb – Sprayberry
Jackson Greco – Sequoyah
Nasir Love-Porter – Dalton
Tobi Adeyeye – Allatoona
Jaiden Diamond – South Cobb
Jeremiah Sanabria – Allatoona
Jack Brunswick – Harrison
Michael McClendon – South Cobb
Will Apple – River Ridge
Demetrius Bowen – South Cobb
Micah McCuen – Sprayberry

Honorable Mention
Jager Dickson – Dalton
Donovan Shipp – Sequoyah
Roscoe Spruill – South Cobb
Andrew Giles – Sprayberry
Paxton Nayman – Creekview
Myles McGee – Sequoyah
James Wall – Creekview
Devan Dixon – Allatoona
Aaron Fraire – Dalton
Abram Gladney – South Cobb
Jonathan Gernatt – Harrison
Bobby Moore – Harrison
Jack Wood – Creekview

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Branden Mayweather – Lanier
Co-Players of the Year:
 KJ Buffen – Gainesville; Adrian Martin – Lanier; Mekhail Bethea – Dacula

All-Region
Derek Miller – Apalachee
Jarred Rosser – Gainesville
Xavier Bledson – Gainesville
Kajuan Hale – Gainesville
Bailey Minor – Gainesville
Alex Walker – Lanier
Arusha Hunter – Dacula
Brenden Tucker – Dacula

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Nelson Phillips – Warner Robins

First Team
Jacolbey Owens – Warner Robins
Tailique Williams – Harris County
Andrew Grier – Harris County
Horace Johnson – Veterans
Deunta Gardner – Bainbridge

Second Team
AJ Spencer – Harris County
MJ King – Warner Robins
Champ Dawson – Warner Robins
Tay Cooksy – Thomas County Central
Jaydon Norman – Warner Robins

Honorable Mention
Kendall Bray – Harris County
Dre Sullivan – Thomas County Central
Craig Luckey – Veterans
Keshun Houser – Warner Robins
KJ Williams – Thomas County Central

Region 3

Player of the Year: Drew Hudson – Starr’s Mill
Freshman of the Year: Quay Baker – Griffin

First Team
Marlon Lewis – Morrow
Josh Lanier – Whitewater
Ricky Knight – Fayette County
Naj Ashley-Emory – McIntosh
Cyrus Richards – Riverdale

Second Team
Julian Lynch – Starr’s Mill
Cole Guenther – McIntosh
CJ Jackson – Whitewater
Terrell Bradley – Fayette County
Rico Carter – Morrow

Honorable Mention
Bruce Carpenter – McIntosh
Garrett LeClaire – McIntosh
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Josh Smith – Riverdale
Leviticus Glover – Morrow
Corwin Chester – Morrow
Josh Dupree – Fayette County
Jekobe Coleman – Fayette County
K’won Bush – Whitewater
Isaiah Claude – Whitewater
Darrell Evans Jr. – Griffin

Region 5

Player of the Year: Maurice Harvey – Miller Grove

First Team
Eric Gaines – Lithonia
James Glisson III – Southwest DeKalb
KD Johnson – Southwest DeKalb
Lorenzo McGhee – Coulmbia
Rodney Smith – Chamblee
Josh Taylor – Columbia

Second Team
Ziven Alexander – Lithonia
Andrew Brown – Chamblee
Eugene Brown III – Southwest DeKalb
Kevin Paige – Miller Grove
D’Allen Pritchard – Lithonia
Jordan Sterling – Arabia Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Marquavius Carter – Maynard Jackson

First Team
Marquavius Carter – Maynard Jackson
Vinisus Viana – North Springs
Demonte Demore – Banneker
Rudy Fitzgibbons – Riverwood
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs

Second Team
Chalin Hippe – Decatur
Christian Sutton – Riverwood
JerMonte Hill – Grady
DJ Johnson – Maynard Jackson
Brandon Trowell – Banneker

Region 7

Player of the Year: Javonte Hart – Villa Rica

First Year
Nathan Presnell – Hiram
Marcellious Lockett – Carrollton
Latrell Swanigan – Villa Rica
Ashton Burley – Cass
Savvon Delgado – Kell
Jahwan Smith – Kell

Second Team
Caleb Byrd – Rome
Tyron Summerour – Paulding County
Timothy Green – Carrollton
Azer Tidor – East Paulding
Mark Chester – Cass

Honorable Mention
JJ Franklin – Villa Rica
Phillip Zachery – Villa Rica
Darius Johnson – Hiram
Raphael Rogers – Hiram
Jervon Morris – Paulding County
Jalen Sowells – Paulding County
Justice Hayes – Cass
Adam Anderson – Rome
Kamen Brown – Rome
Jaylen Ballard – Woodland-Cartersville
Connor Gallagher – Woodland-Cartersville

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Andre McIntyre – Clarke Central
Player of the Year: Alex Jones – Buford

All-Region
Marcus Watson – Buford
David Viti – Buford
Jamar Moore – Loganville
Quamontae Monfort – Clarke Central
Justin Quick – Flowery Branch
Jailen Robinson – Walnut Grove
Mijah Campbell – Clarke Central
Tyler Johnson – Cedar Shoals
Myles Janess – Flowery Branch
Chandler Jones – Johnson-Gainesville
Will Richter-  Johnson-Gainesville
Quincy Canty – Cedar Shoals

Class AAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Kris Gardner – Westover

First Team
Lincoln Smith – Shaw
AJ Watts – Carver-Columbus
Eric Hall – Americus-Sumter
Jhaquez Anderson – Northside-Columbus
Noah Lott – Columbus

Second Team
Camryn Weston – Westover
Tristan Harper – Columbus
Josh Lusane – Americus-Sumter
Jordan Brown – Westover
Orion Lowe – Hardaway

Third Team
Chance Hatcher – Northside-Columbus
Devin Flowers – Carver-Columbus
Jalen Ken – Shaw
Philiek Byrden – Cairo
TJ Mitchell – Shaw

Honorable Mention
Mike Isler – Westover
Sh’Quai White – Americus-Sumter
Taheim Mabery – Hardaway
Ahmad Maddox – Hardaway
Xai Jacobs – Carver-Columbus
Mike Lewis – Columbus
Phillip Adams – Columbus
Mike Ramsey – Columbus

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Darrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
Player of the Year
: Tye Fagan – Upson-Lee

All-Region
Cam Holden – Mary Persons
Travon Walker – Upson- Lee
Zyrice Scott – Upson- Lee
Cameron Traylor – Upson- Lee
Keyonta Tyler – West Laurens
Tre Edge – Mary Persons
Cedric Lindsey – Spalding
PJ Richards – Spalding
Jake Smith – Perry
Dee Morton – Mary Persons
JaCorey Smith – Upson- Lee
Zion Puckett – Spalding

Honorable Mention
Desmond Williams – Mary Persons
Rekia Weaver – Mary Persons
Tre Slaten – Mary Persons
JeCorey Burks – Perry
Jabari Rucker – Perry
Keyovione Whitlock
Collin Tarver – Howard
Alex Demmons – West Laurens
Desmond McGill – Spalding
Josh Reddick – Spalding

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Buck Harris – Baldwin
Player of the Year: Rodney Walker – Baldwin

First Team
Donte Justice – Baldwin
Brenden Robertson – Baldwin
Zayveon Williams – Burke County
Deontae Carter – Burke County
Kobe Stewart – Cross Creek
Makhi Climons – Richmond Academy

Second Team
Torez Hicks – Baldwin
Devon Hicks – Cross Creek
Jatravious Stewart – Cross Creek
Zander Hamilton – Thomson
Simeon Coleman – Burke County
KeVaun Williams – Hephzibah

Honorable Mention
David Hollie – Cross Creek
Jacobi Wood – Richmond Academy
Justin Webb – Baldwin
Tyrec Ray – Baldwin
Jahleel Roundtree – Burke County
E’Shawn Mayes – Hephzibah
Tyrec Ray – Baldwin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Jarrod Davis – Salem
Player of the Year: Walker Kessler – Woodward Academy

First Team
Marcus Douglas – Druid Hills
Teh’juan Powell – Salem
Joseph Wimbley IV – North Clayton
Deandre Rice – Henry County
Tabias Long – Salem

Second Team
Jalen Reynolds – Salem
Kymani Williams – Luella
Josh Steele – Henry County
Michael Lee – North Clayton
Dai’Veon Robinson – Eastside

Honorable Mention
Jerry Mays – Eastside
Nate Jackson – Druid Hills
Kevin Powell – Woodward Academy
Wisdom Uboh – Henry County
Montez Swann – Salem

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jay Jefferson – Troup

First Team
Jay Jefferson – Troup
Jaylon Pugh – Cartersville
TJ Bickerstaff – Sandy Creek
TJ Horton – Cartersville
Jarred Godfrey – Sandy Creek

Second Team
Bo Russell – LaGrange
Josh McClendon – Central-Carrollton
Daz Williams – LaGrange
Trevon Wofford – Cedartown
Montez Crowe – Troup

Honorable Mention
Kevin Burton – Chapel Hill
Xavier Brewer – Sandy Creek
Zahquan Frazier – Cedartown
Isaac Gridley – Cartersville
Kam Miller – Sandy Creek
Jarrod Jackson – Central-Carrollton
TJ Martin – Cedartown
Jordan Ogletree – LaGrange

Region 6

Player of the Year: Alex Kelehear – LaFayette

All-Region
Jon Morgan – LaFayette
Dee Southern – LaFayette
Chris Cunningham – Northwest Whitfield
Bryce Reece – Northwest Whitfield
Cole Wilcox – Heritage-Catoosa
Will Allen – Heritage-Catoosa
Austin Brock – Southeast Whitfield
Fred Norman – Ridgeland
Kell Weaver – Gilmer
Seth Bishop – Pickens

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Patrick Hughes – Blessed Trinity
Player of the Year:
CJ Abrams – Blessed Trinity

First Team
Clay Dockery – White County
Cooper Wilson – Chestatee
Ben Shappard – Blessed Trinity
Noah Edmundson – West Hall
John Treanor – Marist

Second Team
Donovan Hernandez – Chestatee
Austin Harris – White County
Andy Swade – Blessed Trinity
Cody Gaynes – Marist
Datavian Buffington – West Hall

Honorable Mention
Jeremiah Prather – West Hall
Cameron Gwyn – Chestatee
Jay Lepkoske – White County
Alex Spiegel – Marist
Reid Gonzalez – Blessed Trinity

Region 8

Player of the Year: Everett Lane – St. Pius X

All-Region
Donsha Gaither – Jefferson
Jasper Gibson – Jefferson
Jacob Radaker – Jefferson
Jackson Bailey – Madison County
Rahul Das – Oconee County
Matt Gonzalo – St. Pius X
Troy Stephens – St. Pius X
De’Undra Singleton  – Stephens County
Ty Nails – Stephens County
Montavis Thornton Jr. – Stephens County

Class AAA

Region 3

Coach of Year:  Utaff Gordon – Johnson-Savannah
Co-Players of Year: Eleik Bowles & Amanze Ngumezi – Johnson-Savannah

First Team
Elavian Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Derek Edwards – Islands
Zim Fields – Windsor Forest
Sai Fisher – Jenkins
Brandon Harris – Beach
Shamar Jones – Johnson-Savannah
Timothy Lawrence – Groves
Tre’ Mays – Jenkins
Bennie Mitchell – Windsor Forest
Amanze Ngumezi – Johnson-Savannah
Tyrone Scott – Jenkins

Second Team
E’Maury Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Emondre Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Jaylen Cave – Islands
Lavaris Cope – Beach
Shamar Norman – Windsor Forest
Lamon Page – Windsor Forest
Matthew Sams – Jenkins
Quamell Sanders – Johnson-Savannah
Nydgell Spikes – Groves
Ryan Swanson – Southeast Bulloch
Anthony Williams – Savannah
Kawan Williams – Beach

Region 4

Player of the Year: Khavon Moore – Westside-Macon

All-Region
Brice Paster – Peach County
Kylan Hill – Central-Macon
Tyler Brooks – Kendrick
Greg Holloway – Westside-Macon
Deontae Barlow – Jackson
Payton Barman – Pike County
Tymir Robinson – Central-Macon
Lamontis Moore – Rutland
Michael Sales – Kendrick
Takori Grayer – Rutland

Honorable Mention
Cody Dunn – Peach County
Alex Henton – Peach County
Jalen Bennett – Kendrick
Omari Hamm – Pike County
Kanuri Williams – Central-Macon
Dariyan Ingram -Jackson

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jamari Dean – Cedar Grove

All-Region
Jamari Dean – Cedar Grove
Isaiah Kelly – Pace Academy
JaVen Flowers-Smith – Redan
Kanaris Cummings – Cedar Grove
Jakeen Faulkner – Towers
Paris Howland – Westminster
Cole Middleton – Pace Academy
David Manigo – Towers
Quevon Washington – Towers
Carter Oesterling – Westminster
Siah Gray – Redan
Crawford Schwieger – Lovett
Josh Jenkins – McNair
Nick Jackson – Lovett
Dwain Atherley – Stone Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Wil Walraven – Sonoraville

All-Region
Davis Allen – Calhoun
Maddox Adams – Coahulla Creek
Cade Nayadley – Ringgold
Ruddy Ware – Lakeview-Fort Oglethrope
Cody Henderson – Adairsville
Justin Houston – Bremen
Charlie Crafton – Bremen
Hunter Hice – Adairsville
Trent Daniel – Sonoraville
Haden Newport – Murray County
Logan Hullender – Ringgold
Chaisen Buckner – North Murray

Region 7

Player of the Year: Hunter McIntosh – GAC

All-Region
Ben Sheppard – GAC
Chris Hinton – GAC
Roy Dixon – GAC
Luke Cooper – East Hall
Jayvion Rucker – East Hall
Luke Holtzclaw – East Hall
Cullen Reed – Dawson County
Jeremiah Crumley – Dawson County
Sawyer Drake – Union County
Pierson Allison – Union County
Noah Holman – North Hall
Payton Holt – Fannin County

Honorable Mention
Austin Blake – Lumpkin County
Luke Gunter – North Hall
Kylan Curry – East Hall
Patrick Baggett – Union County
Chandler Kendall – Fannin County
Campbell Reed – Dawson County
Dee Evans – East Hall
Qua Butler – East Hall
Crawford Coldwell – Union County

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Alec Woodard & Tyrin Lawrence – Morgan County

All-Region
Alec Woodard – Morgan County
Tyrin Lawrence – Morgan County
Isaiah Glasper – Monroe Area
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County
Tevin Craft – Hart County
Kaleb Clinton – Jackson County
Anthony Cooper – Morgan County
Zay Clark – East Jackson
Tay Howard – East Jackson
Elijah Goodman – Monroe Area
Stevin Greene – Morgan County
Jalen Brown – Hart County
Devin Sheats – Monroe Area

Honorable Mention
Cameron Shaw – Jackson County
Michael Gray – Monroe Area
Elijah Robinson – Hart County
Rex McCord – Hart County
Zach Gay – Franklin County
Titus Brown – Franklin County
Titlan Wells – Franklin County
Kobe Haley – East Jackson
Makayl Rakestraw – East Jackson

Class AA

Region 2

Player Of The Year: Jaylan McKinney – Swainsboro

First Team
Tahj Jones – Vidalia
Jaqueze Kirby – Jeff Davis
Trevino Jones – Swainsboro
Anthony Jones – Vidalia
Rico Powers – Benedictine
Kirese Manley – Jeff Davis

Second Team
Markevious Byrd – Metter
Keondre Williams – Metter
Jamil Watkins – Swainsboro
Legindric Snell – Bacon County
Tae Thomas – Jeff Davis
Jaylin James – Bryan County
Trent Broadnax – Benedictine

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Carlos Hope – Washington County
Player of the Year: Darius Dunn – Northeast-Macon

First Team
Kameron Pauldo – Dublin
Nick Cummings – Dodge County
Torenio Davis – Bleckley County
Clarence Jackson – Dublin
Curtis Brown – Washington County

Second Team
Camrone Cherry – Northeast-Macon
Juwan Dukes – Washington County
Alontae Tarver – Southwest-Macon
Steve Linton – Dublin
DeMarcus Cain – Dodge County

Region 4

Player of the Year: Timmy Sellers – Glenn Hills

First Team
Tim Williamson – Glenn Hills
Donald Henley – Laney
D’Juan Griffin – Laney
Nicholas Clifton – Screven County
Tahkwon King – Jefferson County
Mardrez McBride – Butler

Second Team
Ronnie Walker – Laney
Jerrod Harris – Harlem
Ja’Darius Hector – Jefferson County
Recardez Williams – Josey
Isaiah Bauman – Glenn Hills
Jyheem Rollins – Butler

Honorable Mention
Rodriguez Dagget – Josey
Joshua Kelly – Josey
Keith Littles – Butler
Ronnie Striggles – Butler
Eric Farmer – Glenn Hills
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Jarvis Washington – Laney
Tony Sanford – Laney
Jameson Pettiford – Westside-Augusta
Nickel Stone – Jefferson County

Region 6

Player of the Year: Dondre Barnes – South Atlanta

First Team
Jalen Stegall – South Atlanta
Deandre Brown – Therrell
Sudan Thoms – Douglass
Robbie Armbrester – Therrell
Jemaure Ezzard – Hapeville Charter
Christopher Dumas – KIPP Academy
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Gary Davis Jr. – South Atlanta
Antonio Trice – Washington

Honorable Mention
Roman Son – Therrell
Dashon Astin – KIPP Academy
Davin Quinones – Hapeville Charter
Rashad Whitehead – BEST
Justin Butler – Washington

Region 7

Player of the Year: Jonathon Wood – Dade County

First Team
Kenon Dixon – Coosa
Jackson Lively – Model
Gage Henry – Dade
Jundraius “Nuk Nuk” Adams – Chattooga
Dawson Melton – Pepperell
Jukeyvious Boozer – Rockmart
Quan Curtis – Gordon Central
Justin Roberts – Model
Clayton Johnson – Chattooga

Second Team
Sam Depew – Rockmart
Tamalachi Lovelace – Armuchee
Branson Hanks – Pepperell
Eli Brock – Armuchee
Devin Price -Chattooga

Region 8

Player of the Year: Ashton Bonner – Monticello

All-Region
AJ James – Elbert County
D Mario Reid – Putnam County
Dylan Orr – Banks County
Ty Hill – Elbert County
Malik Crawford – Monticello
Carl Cleveland – Banks County
Isaac Hulin – Oglethorpe County
Ennis Woolfolk – Social Circle
Tevin Dixon – Rabun County
Kobe Goudelock – Elbert County

Class A

Region 5

Overall Player of the Year: Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
North Player of the Year: Lamar Oden – SACA
South Player of the Year: Malachi Rhodes – ELCA

Overall All-Region
Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
Lamar Oden – SACA
Garrison Powell – Holy Innocents’
Tahj Keeton – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Ahmad Abdur-Rahman – WD Mohammed
Josh Smith – Holy Innocents’
Yizar Rainwater – Fulton Leadership
Kerry Richardson – Elite Scholars
Christian Jackson – Greenforest
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian

North First Team
Lamar Oden – SACA
Garrison Powell – Holy Innocents’
Tahj Keeton – Mt. Vernon Presbyerian
Ahmad Abdur-Rahman – WD Mohammed
Josh Smith – Holy Innocents’

North Second Team
Marques Frye – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Siraj Harris – WD Mohammed
Jalen Essick – Paideia
Warner Peaks – Wesleyan
Wyatt Duncan – Galloway

North Honorable Mention
Taqueer Tyler – WD Mohammed
Jordan Kunney – Paideia
Will Winn – Galloway
Connor Hay – Galloway
Connor Cohen – Atlanta International
Alex Hyatt – Holy Innocents’
Cam Bennett – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Morgan Mulrain – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Aijalon Cartwright – SACA
Aaron Lewis – SACA
Chandler Shirley – SACA
JD Kavel – Wesleyan
Grant Summers – Wesleyan

South First Team
Malachi Rhodes – ELCA
Yizar Rainwater – Fulton Leadership
Kerry Richardson – Elite Scholars
Christian Jackson – Greenforest
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian

South Second Team
Jaylyn Clark – Greenforest
Marcus Foster – Drew Charter
Jamaine Mann – ELCA
Asher McGee – Drew Charter
Jason Moran – Our Lady of Mercy

South Honorable Mention
Aiyan Hastings – Elite Scholars
Benjamin Okafor – Elite Scholars
Trevon Reddish – ELCA
Mekhi Cameron – ELCA
Kelvin Jones II – ELCA
Robinson Okeke – Greenforest
Ibrahim Jarjou – Greenforest
Cam Chavers – Greenforest
Mitchell Riggs – Landmark Christian
Nathan Orr – Landmark Christian

Region 6A

Coach of the Year: Tyler Watkins – Christian Heritage
Player of the Year: Christian Koneman – Christian Heritage

First Team
Hunter Norman – North Cobb Christian
Myles Hamilton – North Cobb Christian
JD Hull – Darlington
TJ Cagle – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Zach Ledbetter – Bowon

Second Team
Sam Dindoffer – Christian Heritage
Jarrett Gill – Trion
Kannan Derryberry – Gordon Lee
Jacob Dyer – Gordon Lee
Jarret Van Gurp – Trion

Honorable Mention
Jayce Harris – Trion
Chris Parker – Bowdon
Myson Lowe – North Cobb Christian
Iaan Cousin – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Tyriese Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
CJ Ackles – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Eli Brooks – Darlington
Zach Gentry – Christian Heritage

Region 6B

Coach of the Year: Bryce Brickhouse – Walker
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom – St. Francis

First Team
Eric Coleman – King’s Ridge
Quinn Richey – Mt. Pisgah
Chase Ellis – St. Francis
Sam Hines – St. Francis
Cody Frazer – Fellowship Christian

Second Team
Burke Chebuhar – Walker
Chandler Baker – Walker
Andrew Thomas-Brown – Whitefield Academy
Josh Boeye – Pinecrest Academy
Jayce Harrison – Fellowship Christian

Honorable Mention
CJ Riley – St. Francis
Caleb Snyder – St. Francis
Sean Paradise – St. Francis
Omar Copper – Walker
Caleb Holifield – Walker
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy
Jabiri Smith – Mt. Pisgah
Kellum Rowan – Mt. Paran
Teddy Keim – Fellowship Christian
Caleb Bohn – Pinecrest Academy

Region 7-West

Player of the Year: Devin Butts – Stratford Academy

First Team
Jaylen Lamar – Wilkinson County
Lance Franklin – Tattnall Square Academy
Syr’ Victor Rozier – Twiggs County
Maurice Gordon  – First Presbyterian Day
Jaden Harris – Stratford Academy

Second Team
Devin Jones – Wilkinson County
Jordan Jones – First Presbyterian Day
Titonio Smith – Twiggs County
Nathan Hunt – Stratford Academy
Matthew Daniel – Mount de Sales

Honorable Mention
Henry Middlebrooks – First Presbyterian Day
Christian Palmer – Stratford Academy
Dexter Williams – Mount de Sales
Maxwell Meminger – Mount de Sales
Cornez Veal – Twiggs County
Logan Fink – Tattnall Square Academy
Jacob Crockett – Wilkinson County

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Todd Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Co-Players of the Year: Dalton Meeler – Prince Avenue; Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy

First Team
Dalton Meeler –  Prince Avenue
Drew Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Zach Davenport – Towns County
Isaac Teasley – Riverside Military
Tahj Moss – Tallulah Falls

Second Team
Jarrett Boyd – Athens Christian
Blake McIntyre – Lakeview Academy
Lawrence Jang – Athens Academy
Brelean Holston – George Walton Academy
Alex Calvert – Hebron Christian

Honorable Mention
Connor Hatch – Athens Academy
Kohl Phillips – Athens Christian
Matthew Weidner – Tallulah Falls
Jamecus Cox – Commerce
Adam Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Mack Simmons – Prince Avenue
Khalid Duke – Riverside Military
Torey Zanders – George Walton Academy

Girls 2017-18 All-Region Teams

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Brittany Bell – Lowndes
Player of the Year: Diamond Hall – Colquitt County
Offensive Player of the Year: Jamesha Samuels – Lowndes
Defensive Player of the Year: Tiffany Smith – Lowndes

First Team
Za’Nautica Downs – Colquitt County
Patricia Johnson – Camden County
Nicky Jones – Tift County
Kaysie Harrelson – Tift County
Kayla Freeman – Lowndes

Second Team
Kiarra Lovett – Colquitt County
Arianna Allen – Lowndes
Janiah Ellis – Colquitt County
Joslyn Reyes – Tift County
Kayla Ellis – Colquitt County

Region 3

Player of the Year: Jasmine Carson – McEachern

First Team
Taylor Smith – Marietta
Azonya Austin – North Cobb
Lauren VanArsdale – Hillgrove
Sydney Solomon – North Cobb
Victoria Agyin – McEachern
Kierra York – Hillgrove

Second Team
Jewell Smalls – McEachern
Aaliyah Foxx-Rome – North Paulding
Maya Inman – Kennesaw Mountain
Lauren Walker – Marietta
Michelle Smith – Hillgrove

Region 4

Player of the Year: Lacie McCoy – Cherokee

First Team
Olivia Herrera – Cherokee
Laiken Wade – Cherokee
Lindsay Pruitt – Roswell
Sydne Watts – Cherokee
Sophia Singer – Woodstock

Second Team
Wambui Chege – Lassiter
Khamari Whaley – Walton
Catherine Sandridge – Roswell
Diedre Maxwell – Lassiter
Bree Burnett – Woodstock

Honorable Mention
Chatham Brown – Cherokee
Ally Zazzara – Etowah
Cherelle Birden – Etowah
Ally Sekelick – Roswell
Tori Ridgeway – Etowah
Emilie Slotin – Lassiter
Tomisin Adenupe – Walton

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Eric Herrick – North Forsyth
Player of the Year: Cassie Markle – North Forsyth

All-Region
Catherine Shope – North Forsyth
Caroline Martin – North Forsyth
Ansley Allen – North Forsyth
Jaleah Greene – Lambert
Summer Edwards – Lambert
Katie Schwind – Lambert
Skylar Aledia – Lambert
Zoe Maisel – South Forsyth
Sara Idris – South Forsyth
Ashley Breindl – South Forsyth

Honorable Mention
Carson Cloud – Forsyth Central
Gina Fisher – Forsyth Central
Grace Armfield – Milton
Kate Ware – North Forsyth
Kate Perryman – North Forsyth
Reagan Pasonski – Lambert

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Brad Blackmon – Mountain View
Player of the Year: Jaron Stallworth – Collins Hill

First Team
Bria Harmon – Collins Hill
Javyn Nicholson – Collins Hill
Jada Rice – Collins Hill
Lillian Kennedy – Mountain View
Bridget Mukasa – Mill Creek

Second Team
Katherine Fourie – Collins Hill
Victoria Oglesby – Duluth
Torey Walker – Duluth
Malia Fisher – North Gwinnett
Alea Spears – Mountain View

Honorable Mention
Alanni Brown – North Gwinnett
Sydnee Jackson – North Gwinnett
Akaya Chaney – Discovery
Kyasia Overstreet – Discovery
Kamryn Collins – Mountain View
Kayla Dixon – Collins Hill
Payton Hicks – Peachtree Ridge
Madison Riley – Mill Creek

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Dani Wright – Norcross
Player of the Year: Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu – Norcross

First Team
Kiki Adams – Brookwood
Hannah Sadler – Parkview
Dalen Tate – Central Gwinnett
Devyn Wilson – Norcross
Tyja Traore – Lakeside-DeKalb

Second Team
Mariah Callaway – Brookwood
Malia Grace – Brookwood
Niyah Minor – Central Gwinnett
Sussy Ngulefac – Parkview
Myra Strickland – Norcross

Honorable Mention
Amaya Adams – Central Gwinnett
Mariah Cushenberry – Brookwood
Armani Milton – Central Gwinnett
Yamani Paul – Norcross
Sasha Washington – Parkview
Madison Wilcox – Berkmar
Kiara Jackson – Lakeside-DeKalb

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Tiffany Johnson – Newton
Player of the Year: Lexii Chatman – Newton

First Team
Jasmine Williams – South Gwinnett
Asia McCoy – Archer
Bianca Fizouaty – Grayson
Jurnee Smith – Newton
Kourtlan Carter – Rockdale County

Second Team
Makala Torrence – South Gwinnett
Ronje Williams – Shiloh
Xian Lopez – South Gwinnett
Erianna Card – Newton
Jazmine Robinson – Grayson

Honorable Mention
Amarie Heard – Archer
Alana Moore – Rockdale County
Kayla Allen – Shiloh
Kendra Hutchinson – Grayson
Jada Franklin – Newton
Shaniya Gause – South Gwinnett
Reina Mitchom – Archer

Class AAAAAA

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Cedric King – Lovejoy
Co-Players of the Year: Genesis Bryant – Lovejoy; Azhana Maxwell – ML King

First Team
Sierra Wynn – Stephenson
Alana Denson – Forest Park
Sania Feagin – Forest Park
Khalela Hayes – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Anaya Boyd – Lovejoy

Second Team
Kayla Brown – Lovejoy
Kassidy Broussard – Stephenson
Rita Igobkwe – Mundy’s Mill
Amariah Stanard – Tucker
Nikki Culbreath – Stephenson

Honorable Mention
Tion Foster – Jonesboro
Ashlynn Green – ML King
Mayya Hopkins – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Elise Harden – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Haley Miller – Mundy’s Mill
Imoni Compton – Drew
Tytianna Taylor – Drew
Jasani Buchanan – Tucker
Sarah Matthews – Forest Park
Kerrigan Johnson – Tucker
Lashanti Blount – Lovejoy

Region 5

Player of the Year: Amari Robinson – Douglas County

First Team
Destiny Thomas – Tri-Cities
Alliee Pattillo – Alexander
Ja’Lisya Glover -New Manchester
Kayla Frey – South Paulding
Tori Hill – Mays

Second Team
Damesha Cain – Langston Hughes
Mary Kate Eubanks – Alexander
Makaila Cange – New Manchester
Michaela Cope – Douglas County
Bre’l Mackey -South Paulding

Third Team
Chasidhe Godfrey – Northgate
Desirae Jackson – Douglas County
Kyndall Golden – New Manchester
Caylin Stamps – South Paulding
Kiara Watson – Alexander

Honorable Mention
Shynique McGee – Tri-Cities
Autum Phillips – Langston Hughes
Leia Robinson – Northgate
Alexa Wilder – Northgate
Kyra McWhorter – Mays

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Steve Lenahan – Harrison
Player of the Year: Savannah Samuel – River Ridge

All-Region
Savannah Samuel – River Ridge
Audrey Jordan – Harrison
Kennedy Cater – Creekview
Harper Vick – Harrison
Sydney Rosant – Sequoyah
Alyssa Cagle – Sequoyah
Faith Arthur – River Ridge
Sarah Woghiren – Harrison
Jodi Mullins – South Cobb
Chasidy Ross – Osborne
Hannah Fitzgerald – Creekview

Honorable Mention
Lauren Parker – Dalton
Lexi Palmer – River Ridge
Colby Carden – Sequoyah
Josie Johnson – Creekview
Macie Baylor – Osborne
Peyton Satterfield – Sequoyah
Briana Holland – South Cobb
McCall Maret – Dalton
Sammy Roembke – Allatoona
Mae Willis – Harrison
Cisly Copper- South Cobb

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Bill Blythe – Pope
Player of the Year: Ashlee Austin – Northview

First Team
Sydnie Ward – Alpharetta
Shekinah Guthrie – Centennial
Asjah Inniss – Northview
Juju Maduka – Alpharetta
Teya Holloman – Pope

Second Team
Eden Sample – Northview
Markiema Lancaster – Johns Creek
Cheyenne Holloman – Pope
Maya Richards – Northview
Naya Brooks – North Atlanta

Honorable Mention
Gogo Maduka – Alpharetta
Ariel Lawrence – Dunwoody
Talia Cloud – Pope
Kendal Phillips – Alpharetta
Kensley Bennett – Chattahoochee
Tia Fuller – Dunwoody
Audrey Smith – Cambridge
Divine Guthrie – Centennial
Abby McKinley – Pope
Aerial Nathan – Centennial

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Jessika Carter – Harris County

First Team
Nadia Marshall – Bainbridge
Stacie Jones – Veterans
Taziaha Fanning – Harris County
Tytianna Roseborough – Bainbridge
Shynia Jackson – Warner Robins

Second Team
Emily Greek – Thomas County Central
Chandler Shepherd – Veterans
Jordan Thomas – Warner Robins
Ny’Azjha Carter – Harris County
Tamia Luckey – Veterans

Honorable Mention
India Parris – Bainbridge
Dashara Carr – Harris County
Kiarra King – Bainbridge
JaNyce Dumas – Harris County
Quentorea Addison – Thomas County Central

Region 3

Player of the Year: Jada Claude – Whitewater
Freshman of the Year: Ali Rumpel – Starr’s Mill

First Team
Maegan Barkley – Fayette County
Alice Anne Hudson – Starr’s Mill
Daiysa Reid – Griffin
Rylee Calhoun – McIntosh
Courtney Smith – Whitewater

Second Team
Trinity Brown – Fayette County
Kennedi Miller – McIntosh
Averyana Nelson – Griffin
Ashtyn Lally – Starr’s Mill
Rikkelle Miller – Fayette County

Honorable Mention
Emily Nieuwstraten – Starr’s Mill
Alyssa Angelo – Starr’s Mill
Anna Muh – McIntosh
Cami Salaski – McIntosh
Kimmy Edgeworth – McIntosh
Pam McGrady – Riverdale
China Heard – Riverdale
Jer’maya Moore – Morrow
Jourdyn Griffin – Morrow
K’shouri Hodge – Morrow
Jasmine Nettles – Morrow
Maya Bryant – Whitewater
Cambria Caliendo – Whitewater
Danali Williams – Griffin
Yesenia Choeung – Griffin
Niayanni Flowers – Griffin
Kelsey Smikes – Griffin
Ozemyi Egure – Fayette County
Sidney Sims – Fayette County
Naomi Franco – Fayette County

Region 5

Player of the Year: Keshuna Patterson – Miller Grove

First Team
Shontrice Austin – Columbia
Lanee Edwards – Southwest DeKalb
Trinity Edwards – Chamblee
Iyanla Kitchens -Arabia Mountain
Iyanna McMillan – Arabia Mountain

Second Team
Michaela Bennefield – Southwest DeKalb
Jayla Kimbrough – Southwest DeKalb
Kennedi Manning – Arabia Mountain
Marguerite McGill – Miller Grove
N’Laya Perkins – Lithonia
Alina Shoemake – Arabia Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Shamyia Johnson – Banneker

First Team
Shamiya Johnson – Banneker
Olivia Stephenson – Decatur
Tamara White – Maynard Jackson
Deamera Hinds – Lithia Springs
Nicole Izugie – North Springs

Second Team
Talia Williams – Carver-Atlanta
Jamila Mitchell – Maynard Jackson
Trinity Lewis – Grady
Sheryl Sarpong – Lithia Springs
Olivia Smith – Riverwood

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Duke Mullis – Johnson-Gainesville
Player of the Year: Tory Ozment – Buford

All-Region
Audrey Weiner – Buford
Tate Walters – Buford
Kya Styles – Buford
Chelsea Reece – Johnson
Ky Cooper – Walnut Grove
Alerriya Butler – Loganville
Aaliyah Hall – Clarke Central
Taniyah Worth –  Flowery Branch
Caroline Wysocki –  Flowery Branch
Lexie Sengkamee – Flowery Branch
Laurie Thomas – Cedar Shoals
Genesis Crawley – Cedar Shoals

Class AAAA

Region 2

Player of the Year: Brittany Reeves – Howard
Coach of the Year – Tykira Gilbert – Spalding

All-Region
Brittany Reeves – Howard
Alyn Ovell – Howard
Kiana Banks – Spalding
Corriana Evans -Spalding
Cierra Williams -Upson-Lee
Zahkia King – Upson-Lee
Kver Shannon – Mary Persons
Ateria McDowell – Mary Persons
Asjah Harrell -Perry
Nija Reese -Perry
Ja’Kerra Wilbur- West Laurens
Camela Mack – West Laurens

Honorable Mention
Kayla Milner – Spalding
Aniaya Jester – Spalding
Amijah Causey -Howard
Xionah Hill – Perry
Davina Brown – Perry
Lashae Traylor – Upson-Lee
Taylor Buffington – Mary Persons
Makayla Murray – West Laurens
Makayla Kemp – West Laurens

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Greg Shook – Henry County
Player of the Year: Brooke Moore – Henry County

First Team
Kamya Hollingshed – Luella
Tyler Collins – Woodward Academy
Keely Brown – Luella
Zaria Bankston – Luella
Jasmine Holcombe – North Clayton

Second Team
Janiya Jones – Henry County
Kiera Wright – North Clayton
Janaya Wadsworth – Henry County
T’Niah Douglass – Eastside
Alysee Dobbs – Eastside

Honorable Mention
Madison Williams – Woodward Academy
A’Maiya Jackson – Henry County
Adriana Tillman – North Clayton
Denetra Sneed – North Clayton

Region 5

Player of the Year: Aryan Dozier – LaGrange

First Team
Daija Powell – Sandy Creek
Chnaireia Strozier – LaGrange
Jedda Madden – Troup
Amber Gilbert – Troup
Paris Thompson – Sandy Creek

Second Team
Haley Fehring – Central-Carrollton
Nina Lum – Sandy Creek
Tamara Beeman – Cedartown
Kiya Fulton – Troup
Keke Turner – Cedartown

Honorable Mention
Jania Hodges – Sandy Creek
Cio Seigler – Cartersville
Janae Jackson – Central-Carrollton
Nyah Houston – Central-Carrollton
Qiana Watson – Cedartown
Savannah Howard – Chapel Hill

Region 6

Player of the Year: Jada Griffin – Northwest

All-Region
Holly Heath – Northwest Whitfield
Nicole Bates – Northwest Whitfield
Rylee Maret – Northwest Whitfield
Mykenzie Weaver – Pickens
Torie Williams – Pickens
Emily Wiley – Heritage-Catoosa
Ansley Bice – Heritage-Catoosa
McKenna Lentych – Southeast Whitfield
Brylee Dunn – Ridgeland
Mary Lee Callihan – Gilmer

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Jarvis Davenport – White County
Player of the Year:
 Diarra Oden – Marist

First Team
Katie Hynekamp – Blessed Trinity
Dasha Cannon – White County
Lindsey Caudell – Chestatee
Anna McKendree – West Hall
Sarah Skinner – Marist

Second Team
Peri Satterfield – Chestatee
Erin Hynekamp – Blessed Trinity
Naomi Crumley – White County
Kinsey Wilson – West Hall
Abby Senay – Marist

Region 8

Co-Players of the Year: Jordan Bailey & Adrianna Maxwell – Madison County

All-Region
Jazmin Allen – Jefferson
Kayla McPherson – Madison County
Aubrey Monroe – North Oconee
Kathryn McKenzie – St. Pius X
Tykia Thompson – Stephens County
McKenzie Tyner – Jefferson
Emma Drash – St. Pius X
Shekya Watson – North Oconee
Sara English – Oconee County

Class AAA

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Brandon Lindsey – Johnson-Savannah
Player of the Year: Bubbles Williams – Johnson-Savannah

First Team
Jabrekia Bass – Bass
Elizabeth Sierzant – Islands
Kiarra Gaskins – Jenkins
J’Mya Cutter – Johnson-Savannah
Ke’Tara Trappio –  Savannah
Jasmine Thompson – Johnson-Savannah
Krystyn Turner – Southeast Bulloch
Tatiyanna Morris – Beach

Second Team
Maryyana Page – Beach
Giana Copeland – Johnson-Savannah
Zaniyah Sealey – Jenkins
Jada Johnson – Groves
Madison Evans – Beach
Checobia Hughie – Johnson-Savannah
Kim McCoy – Windsor Forest
Diamond Garvin – Islands

Region 4

Player of the Year: Jada Clowers – Central-Macon

All-Region
BreAsia Davis – Rutland
Tyleia Williams – Central-Macon
Ni’Aira Dawson – Westside-Macon
Da’Nasia Shaw – Peach County
Jada Brown – Rutland
Gabby Cartogena – Jackson
Je’Niya Wilder – Central-Macon
Jaliyah Spencer – Westside-Macon
Deja Holland – Peach County
ReNesha Goolsby – Central-Macon

Honorable Mention
Keyatta Smith – Jackson
KeAsia Harvey – Westside-Macon
Lulu Corbin – Pike County
Mackenzie English – Pike County
Bria Henry – Kendrick
Itavia Montgomery – Kendrick

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jenna Brown – Lovett

All-Region
Sydney Johnson – Lovett
Ellie McCollam – Lovettt
Joelle Zeloney – Pace Academy
Ann Rafeedie – Pace Academy
Kayla Ross – Pace Academy
Leanna Ramos – Cedar Grove
Jayda Jackson – Cedar Grove
Jardyn Alexander – Stone Mountain
Jada Price – Stone Mountain
Nirobi Pillers – Towers
Alaundra Williams – McNair
Jehnesha Hugley – McNair
Hallie Schiff – Westminster
Serenti Burrell – Redan

Region 6

Player of the Year: Alexis Boykin – Haralson County

All-Region
Maliyah Parks – Sonoraville
Alexa Geary – Sonoraville
Erin Davis – Calhoun
Macey Gregg – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
Zarria Nelson – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
Raven Stone – North Murray
Tori Causey – Haralson County
Morgan Cashen – Bremen
Josie Summerville – Adairsville
Sydney Pittman – Ringgold
Allison Weaver – Murray County
Lily Snyder – Coahulla Creek

Region 7

Player of the Year – Carly Winters – East Hall

First Team
Abi Chatham – Dawson County
Calli Watson – Dawson County
Kaylee Sticker –  Dawson County
Jenny Lopez – East Hall
Hope Franklin – Fannin County
Caria Reynolds – GAC
Robyn Benton – GAC
Taylor Sutton – GAC
Camilla Howell – North Hall
Mackenzie Pulley – Lumpkin County
Bailey Daniel – Union County
Kait McCarter – Union County

Honorable Mention
Anna Lowe – Dawson County
Cadey Ayers – Dawson County
Summer Lindsey – East Hall
Tessa Rider – East Hall
Maddie Johnson – Fannin County
Savada Collins – Fannin County
Kennedi Williams – GAC
MaryMartha Turner – GAC
Grace Hollifield – North Hall
Natalie Nixon – North Hall
Isabel Davenport – Lumpkin County
Andelin Hill – Union County
Brooke Dockery – Union County

Region 8

Player of the Year: Mya Jones – Franklin County

All-Region
Torrion Starks – Hart County
Lou Reid – Morgan County
Asia Jones – Franklin County
Taniya Alexander – Hart County
Bailee Breedlove – Franklin County
Manazia Merritt – Franklin County
Miranda Powell – Morgan County
Akeria Ponder – Monroe Area
Carlie Anderson – Jackson County
Ivey Ginn – Franklin County
Aris Hubbard – Morgan County
Molly Jones – Monroe Area

Honorable Mention
Shakendra Grove – Hart County
Tydasia Davis – Monoe Area
Abbie Howington – East Jackson

Class AA

Region 2

Player of the Year: Dyneshia Brown – Swainsboro

First Team
Staci Smith – Metter
Olonna Rawls – Bryan County
Moriah Gibbs – Jeff Davis
Eboni Simmons – Metter
Genevieve Lynch – St. Vincent’s
Charlsie Kelly – Swainsboro

Second Team
Chloe Moore – Swainsboro
Kristin Morin – St. Vincent’s
Stephanie Rumph – Jeff Davis
Jay Black – Bryan County
Christine Mobley – Toombs County
Shay Johnson – Metter
Shaq Barnes – Bacon County
Madison Taufman – Vidalia

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Cassandra Hamilton – Dodge County
Player of the Year: Destanee Wright – Dodge County

First Team
Jahnaria Brown – Bleckley County
Europe Brown – Dodge County
Nijeria Jordan – Washington County
Scottieria Rozier – East Laurens
Bridgette Wooden – Dublin
Destinee Ellison – Washington County

Second Team
Ja’Mya Canady – East Laurens
Zannesia Mitchell – Dodge County
Victoria Dumas – Northeast-Macon
Alexus Carr – Dublin
JaKari Moore – Southwest-Macon
Alleyah Whitehead – Bleckley County

Region 6

Player of the Year: Nekiyah Thompson – Douglass

First Team
Ashanti Cobb – South Atlanta
Shatara Goodman – Coretta Scott King
Cherry Reeves – Hapeville Charter
Earline Bennett – Washington
Aminah Johnson – Therrell
Kewanna Fortson – Coretta Scott King
Ashley McKee – Douglass
Kayla Pruitt – Douglass
Mekindia Martin – KIPP Academy
Shania Williams – KIPP Academy

Region 8

Player of the Year: Georgia Stockton – Rabun County

All-Region
Allison Smith – Banks County
Jaycie Bowen – Banks County
Amber Williams – Banks County
Madison Abbott – Monticello
Amiyah Williams – Social Circle
Rykia Pennamon – Putnam County
Jashanti Simmons – Putnam County
Hailey Hyman – Putnam County
Maggie Campbell – Elbert County
Niya Shumaker – Elbert County

Honorable Mention
Maddie Thomas – Banks County
Laken Stiles – Rabun County
Kaitlyn Coleman – Rabun County
Jemiya Turman – Elbert County
Lacey Harris – Elbert County
Mackenzie Abbott – Monticello
Mackenzie Tripp – Monticello
Lawson Foster – Oglethorpe County
Jenna Pulliam – Oglethorpe County
Amaya Banks – Putnam County
Tia Harris – Putnam County
Asia Williams – Social Circle

Class A

Region 5

Overall Co-Players of the Year: Morgan Jones – Our Lady of Mercy; Kaila Hubbard – Holy Innocents’
North Player of the Year: Kaila Hubbard – Holy Innocents’
South Player of the Year: Morgan Jones – Our Lady of Mercy

Overall All-Region
Morgan Jones – Our Lady of Mercy
Kaila Hubbard – Holy Innocents’
Amaya Register – Wesleyan
Kennedy Suttle – Holy Innocents’
Elizabeth Gibbs – Landmark Christian
AC Carter – Wesleyan
Jillian Hollingshead – Holy Innocents’
Weronika Hipp – ELCA
Kai Carter – Paideia
Sutton West – Wesleyan
Penelope Naftel – Strong Rock

North First Team
Amaya Register – Wesleyan
Kennedy Suttle – Holy Innocents’
Kai Carter – Paideia
Caitlin Felts – Galloway
Tatyana Lewis – SACA

North Second Team
Sutton West – Weselyan
Julian Hollingshead – Holy Innocents’
AC Carter – Weselyan
Jada Ryce – Galloway
Mina Loudermilk – Atlanta International

North Honorable Mention
Callie Weaver – Wesleyan
Paige Lyons – Wesleyan
Sophia Hoffman – Atlanta International
Skyler Lupton-Smith – Atlanta International
Jada Farrell – Holy Innocents’
Rachel Suttle – Holy Innocents’
Katie-Anne Peterson – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Christian Walker – Paideia
Hunter Furman – Paideia
Melinda Hartz – Galloway
Atta Diop – SACA
Shantona Crockett – SACA

South First Team
Weronika Hipp – ELCA
Elizabeth Gibbs – Landmark Christian
Paige Aronhalt -Landmark Christian
Taylor Riggins – Greenforest
Aminat Ly – Greenforest

South Second Team
Penelope Naftel – Strong Rock
Jurnee Miller – Drew Charter
Eboni Winston – Our Lady of Mercy
Journee Edwards – Drew Charter
Kayland Thomason – ELCA

South Honorable Mention
Danielle Goodine – Strong Rock
Diana Drake – Strong Rock
Chloe Craig – ELCA
Lindsey Darden – ELCA
Jordan Patten – Our Lady of Mercy
D’Mya Walker – Our Lady of Mercy
Katelyn Lee – Landmark Christian
Julia Allen – Landmark Christian
Adrianna Jones – Greenforest
Shacari Hardy – Drew Charter
Cydney Taylor – Drew Charter
McKenzie Floyd – Elite Scholars
Ayanda Patrick – Elite Scholars

Region 6A

Coach of the Year: Maggie Peeples – Christian Heritage; Remonica Stephens – Bowdon
Player of the Year: 
Maci Holloway – Bowdon

First Team
Caroline Dingler – Darlington
Rylee Robinson – Bowdon
Faith Alexander – Gordon Lee
Kelsey Schneller – Christian Heritage
Meghan Schneller – Christian Heritage

Second Team
Gracie O’Neal – Gordon Lee
Shelby Carlock – Trion
Shayla Youngblood -Trion
Dasia Wyatt – Bowdon
Sharece Morton – North Cobb Christian

Honorable Mention
Sidney Seymour – Darlington
Mary Claire Norman – North Cobb Christian
Tanesha Kirk – Bowdon
Trista Gay – Bowdon
Jana Crews – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Cassidy Brown – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Region 6B

Coach of the Year: Aisha Kennedy – St. Francis
Player of the Year: Cameron Swartz – Fellowship Christian

First Team
Anna Mancil – Mt. Pisgah
Regina Metz – Pinecrest Academy
Arynn Eady – St. Francis
Jordan Isaacs – St. Francis
Carly Fahey – King’s Ridge Christian

Second Team
Shelby Wingate – Whitefield Academy
Sadie Schulz – Fellowship Christian
Olivia Swanston – St. Francis
Amirah Abdur-Rahim – St. Francis
Kennedy Powell – St. Francis

Honorable Mention
Grace Mulroy – Walker
Winnie Litchfield – Walker
Megan Childress – Mt. Pisgah
Eliza Snyder – St. Francis
Savannah Casey – Mt. Paran
Lauryn Manion – Mt. Paran
Syndee Brothers – Mt. Paran

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Brian Olson – Athens Academy
Player of the Year: Ansley Hall – Prince Avenue Christian

First Team
Ansley Hall – Prince Avenue Christian
Sadie Thrailkill – Lakeview Academy
Nyah Williams – Tallulah Falls
Gabby Mastandrea – Athens Academy
Madison Pickerel – Athens Christian

Second Team
Maddi Britt – Prince Avenue Christian
Madison McClure – Towns County
Tori Taylor – Lakeview Academy
Baylee Bowers – George Walton Academy
Greer Moseley – Athens Academy

Honorable Mention
Maddie McCleary – Athens Academy
Rose Bone – Athens Academy
Kayla Martin – Athens Christian
Sydney Bridges – Athens Christian
Jeanece Smith – Commerce
Bryanna Sanders – Commerce
Maggie Mullis – Commerce
Taryn Shelnutt – George Walton Academy
Grace Short – George Walton Academy
Ella Heard – Hebron Christian
Brooklyn Fugel – Hebron Christian
Carly Heidger – Hebron Christian
Maddy Towles – Lakeview Academy
Savannah Kinsey – Lakeview Academy
Janie Henderson – Prince Avenue
Millican Jarrett – Prince Avenue
Clara Hammel – Providence Christian
Katy Corbett – Tallulah Falls
Damali Danavall – Tallulah Falls
Vanessa Floyd – Towns County
Taylor Cornett – Towns County

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
G – Elias King, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Jr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Sr.
F – JoJo Toppin, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kalu Ezikpe, Discovery, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – KJ Jenkins, Creekview, Sr.
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Jr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Jr.
F – Khadim Samb, Sprayberry, Sr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, So.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, Jr.
G – Jalen Mason, Woodland-Henry, Jr.
G – Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Maynard Jackson, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Jr.
G – Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Donte Justice, Baldwin, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Sr.
F – Amanze Nguzemi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove, Jr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
C – Carlos Curry, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
F – Malik Crawford, Monticello, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, Jr.
F – Malachi Rhodes, ELCA, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Trevon Reddish, ELCA, Jr.
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, So.
F – Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Sr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military College, Jr.
G – Jar’Quavius Brown, Dooly County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
C – Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

All-Augusta

G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Jr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-Columbus

G – Noah Lott, Columbus, Sr.
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Tyler Brooks, Kendrick, Sr.
F – Lincoln Smith, Shaw, Sr.

All-Coastal Georgia

G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Marcus Scott, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

All-East Georgia

G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tray Burns, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.

All-Metro Atlanta

G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
G – Rashod Bateman, Tift County, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, So.
G – Jay Jefferson, Troup County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Josh McClendon, Central-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Talique Williams, Harris County, So.

2016-17 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.

All-Georgia

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County (29-2 State Champs; Defeated three nationally ranked teams en route to championship including No. 1, 2, 4 & 7 in the state)
Player of the Year: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Toneari Lane, Parkview
Best Scorer: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
Best Shot Blocker: TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr.
Most Underrated: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Roswell 21-6 (Region 4 regular season champs; Improved from 10-16)
Most Improved: CJ Smith, Forsyth Central, Sr. (Improved from 7.6 ppg/1.3 rpg/0.9 apg/0.4 spg to 19.1 ppg/3.5 rpg/2.7 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – JD Notae, Newton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Isaiah Miller, Newton, Sr.
G – Darius Perry, Wheeler, Sr.
G – Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, Sr.
F – Evan Cole, South Forsyth, Sr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Jr.
G – Bubba Parham, Brookwood, Sr.
G – DeMierre Black, Hillgrove, Sr.
F – Lance Thomas, Norcross, Sr.
F – TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr
G – Jay Estime, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Danny Lewis, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (25-8 State Champs; Won championship as three-seed with no home games; Played without D-I signee for final weeks of season)
Player of the Year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Donovan Shipp, Sequoyah
Best Scorer: MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Kyler Ingram, Cambridge, Jr.
Most Underrated: Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Alpharetta 25-4 (Region 7 regular season champs; Improved from 10-18)
Most Improved: Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/2.3 rpg to 17.3 ppg/4.9 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Kane Williams, South Paulding, Sr.
G – Trey Doomes, Allatoona, Jr.
F – Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Avery Wilson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Jordan Thomas, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
G – Trevin Wade, South Cobb, Jr.
G – Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaiah Banks, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, So.
F – Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
G – Justin Brown, Northview, Jr.
G – LaTrell Tate, Osborne, Sr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, So.
G – Grant Howard, Alexander, Jr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Jr.
G – Alex Watson, Pope, Sr.
G – Dereck Lampkin, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Buford (29-2 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Defeated Cedar Shoals four times)
Player of the Year: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Freshman of the Year: Tailique Williams, Harris County
Best Scorer: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Best Rebounder: JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Aquavious Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Jashun McNeil, Clarkston, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Buford 29-2 (State Champions; Improved from 16-12)
Most Improved: Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr. (Improved from 11.1 ppg to 18.9 ppg/11.6 rpg/3 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tae Hardy, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Oronte’ Anderson, New Hampstead, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr.
F – JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
F – Josh Linder, Veterans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, Sr.
G – Jalen Cobb, Columbia, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Columbia, Jr.
G – Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, Sr.
G – Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Mohammed Abubukar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, Jr.
F – Glenn Robinson, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Ceaunte Zachery, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Cameron Harvey, Statesboro, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius (24-8 State Runner-Up; First championship appearance since 1992; No current D-I players; Started season 6-5)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.
Best Passer: Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Cordale Scott, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Julian Cameron, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 23-5 (First home playoff win in school history; First Sweet 16 appearance in five years; Improved from 12-13)
Most Improved: Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.7 ppg/10.8 rpg/2.8 spg on Varsity)

FIRST TEAM
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
G – Keiodre Perry, Eastside, Sr.
G – Damion Rosser, Henry County, Sr.
G – Daniel Melvin, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cameron Holden, Mary Persons, Jr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Jr.
G – Laperion Perry, LaGrange, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
F – Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Honorable Mention
C – Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, So.
F – Jordan Foote, Druid Hills, Sr.
F – Moses Williams, Richmond Academy, Sr.
G – DT Stephens, Richmond Academy, Jr.
G – Radaren Johnson, Thomson, Sr.
G – Alex Kelehear, LaFayette, So.
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius, Jr.
F – John Ward, White County, Sr.
F – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Jr.
G – Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jamond Sims, Morgan County (25-6 State Runner-Up; Returned to title game after losing three D-I signees; Only three seniors; Three sophomores play prominent role – two start)
Player of the Year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Greene, Rutland
Best Scorer: Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Porter Law, Calhoun, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Sonoraville 22-8 (Best record in school history; Improved from 11-13)
Most Improved: Ulysses Williams, Monroe, Sr. (Improved from 6.7 ppg/3 rpg/1.1 spg to 21.2 ppg/7.2rpg/2.9 spg/1.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ryan Greer, Lovett, So.
G – Antarious McCoy, Central-Macon, Sr.
G – Trae Broadnax, Islands, So.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Quentavious Dean, Crisp County, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, So.
G – Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
G – Justin Cave, Islands, Sr.
G – Zach Pulley, Lumpkin County, Sr.
F – Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, Sr.
G – Zion Williams, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Luke Cooper, East Hall, Jr.
F – Tyler Phillips, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
F – Charlie O’Briant, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Michael Reddick, South Atlanta (29-1 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Won state championship by 35; Won Peach State Classic)
Player of the Year: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, So.
Most Improved Team: Glenn Hills 16-10 (Improved from 3-19)
Most Improved: Laberton Sims, Toombs County, Sr. (Improved from 1.8 ppg/1.8 rpg at Tift County to 14.1 ppg/11.1 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Carl Johnson, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Deandre Barton, Butler, Sr.
G – Jay Shropshire, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Kahmal Wiley, Banks County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Jr.
G – Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Corey Moore, Therrell, Sr.
G – Justin Phillips, Westside-Augusta, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Jr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
G – Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Fr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Jr.
G – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (Finished 25-6; Final Four appearance playing only one senior, three freshmen and two sophomores)
Player of the Year: DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Best Scorer: Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Collier Schultz, Landmark Christian, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.
Most Underrated: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Aquinas 26-2 (Region 7 champions; Elite Eight; Improved from 11-8 in Coach Darren Douglas’ first year)
Most Improved: John Stewart, Hebron Christian, Sr. (Improved from 7 ppg/5 rpg to 15.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/3.1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Justin Forrest, Greenforest, Sr.
F – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Fr.
G – Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Jr.
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square Academy, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, So.
F – Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Jelani Shakir, Aquinas, Jr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carroll, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Landmark Christian, Fr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Fr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter Jr., Wilkinson County (25-7 State Champs; Repeat as champions; Ninth title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Keundre Campbell, Webster County
Best Scorer: Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
Best Passer: Tyrese Brown, Marion County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Josh Rodgers, Marion County, So.
Most Improved Team: Calhoun County 28-2 (Improved from 18-10; State Runner-Up)
Most Improved: Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, So. (Improved from 5.5 ppg/1.8 rpg/1.4 apg to 15 ppg/4.1 rpg/3.5 apg/2.9 spg

FIRST TEAM
G – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
F – Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Laqueveus Nelson, Quitman County, So.
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Jr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – T.K. McClendon, Treutlen, Sr.
F – Octavius Meadows, Bowdon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.
F – Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.
G – Tyreke Williams, Taliaferro County, Jr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Jr.
G – Maciah Gunby, Lincoln County, Jr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, So.
G – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.
F – John Corbin, Taylor County, Sr.
G – Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Sr.
G – Arkavious Lovett, Treutlen, So.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Jr.