2022 GHSA Girls Player Rankings

Subscribe

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree
*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for her high school team

*RISING SENIORS ONLY*


PG

  1. Bridget Utberg (Woodstock)
  2. Chloe Sterling (Marietta)
  3. Kaleigh Addie (GAC)
  4. Paris Miller (Johns Creek)
  5. Sophie Smith (Denmark)
  6. Kehinde Obasuyi (Carrollton)
  7. Ashleigh Norris (Newton)
  8. Ta’Mia Stargell (Langston Hughes)
  9. Sydney Bolden (Loganville)
  10. Kamryn Bates (New Manchester)
  11. Mahkayla Premo (Calvary Day)
  12. Evelina Davlakou (Luella)
  13. Natalie Herrin (Pierce County)
  14. Tamya Blasingame (Lamar County)
  15. Jayla Cook (Redan)
  16. Katelyn Dunning (Mt. Paran)
  17. Laila Battle (Campbell)
  18. Susanna Rogers (Sequoyah)
  19. Becca Ledford (Fannin County)
  20. Rickayla Johnson (Cedar Grove)


SG

  1. Sydney Bowles (Woodward Academy)
  2. Flau’jae Johnson (Sprayberry
  3. Cayla Cowart (West Forsyth)
  4. Caelan Ellis (McEachern)
  5. Nekaya Williams (Brookwood)
  6. Sarah Taub (Campbell)
  7. Deshona Gaither (Jefferson)
  8. Jakia Little (Northeast-Macon)
  9. Joelle Snyder (Lakeview Academy)
  10. Jaci Bolden (GAC)
  11. Tamia Smith (Baldwin)
  12. Catherine Alben (Grayson)
  13. Chae Harris (Shiloh)
  14. Aaliyah Ferrell (East Coweta)
  15. Keyonna Giles (Columbia)
  16. Ky’Shonna Brown (Josey)
  17. Anna Gliatta (North Forsyth)
  18. Callie Thrower (West Forsyth)
  19. Brooklyn Begley (Greenbrier)
  20. Leah Smith (Whitewater)


SF

  1. Kara Dunn (Mt. Paran)
  2. Claire Davis (Cass)
  3. Aniya Palmer (Troup County)
  4. Jillian Bretz (Forsyth Central)
  5. Aliyah Washington (North Paulding)
  6. Amani Hamilton (Johnson-Savannah)
  7. Aaishah Barry (Forest Park)
  8. Letiya Reeves (East Coweta)
  9. Jaclyn Hester (Starr’s Mill)
  10. Jasmine Jones (Carrollton)
  11. Kaela Ward (Villa Rica)
  12. Raven Thompson (Langston Hughes)
  13. Madison Lee (Statesboro)
  14. Camerah Langston (Westlake)
  15. Haelim Adle (North Forsyth)
  16. Anna Gernatt (Harrison)
  17. Ashley Gray (Washington County)
  18. Tylia Kemp (Grayson)
  19. Tatum Ozment (Buford)
  20. Riley Bryan (Lanier)


PF

  1. Kharyssa Richardson (New Manchester)
  2. Jessie Parish (Hebron Christian)
  3. Zsofia Telegdy (Trinity Christian)
  4. Amaya Moss (Kell)
  5. Keona Curtis (Grovetown)
  6. Zaria Hurston (Norcross)
  7. Elly Callihan (Gilmer)
  8. Erial Owens (Hiram)
  9. K’lya Hankerson (Johnson-Savannah)
  10. Kate McBride (St. Pius X)
  11. Kaylynn Kirklen (Mt. Paran)
  12. Tianna Dismuke (Langston Hughes)
  13. Keara Collins (McIntosh)
  14. MacKenzie Moring (Woodward Academy)
  15. Zaria Fletcher (Lamar County)
  16. Aqoyas Cody (Josey)
  17. Sariya Henry (Grayson)
  18. Gracie Deetz (Rabun County)
  19. Ryin Tillis (St. Francis)
  20. A’ryn Jackson (Sequoyah)


C

  1. Lazaria Spearman (Dacula)
  2. Xaviera Dyer (Maynard Jackson)
  3. Ava Hunter (Union County)
  4. Bryana Hardy (Lovejoy)
  5. Detavia Salter (Bainbridge)
  6. Jordan Strozier (Dunwoody)
  7. Layla Hood (Lovejoy)
  8. Tamori Plantin (Buford)
  9. Keimarya Rivera (Cherokee)
  10. Saniya Jones (Duluth)
  11. Madison Boadu (Brookwood)
  12. Maddie Erickson (North Forsyth)
  13. Abby Nicholson (Savannah Country Day)
  14. Terrionna Wilburn (Dublin)
  15. Megan Mares (Duluth)
  16. Simone Lett (Alpharetta)
  17. Sofia Reyes (River Ridge)
  18. Molly Pritchard (GAC)
  19. Kenya Roberson (Thomson)
  20. Adaeze Ezigbo (Discovery)

2022 GHSA Boys Player Rankings


DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.

*RISING SENIORS ONLY*
*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season
*Players are evaluated on Production (stats), Potential (upside for this upcoming season) & Pedigree (W/L + accolades)
*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for his high school team


PG

1. Bruce Thornton (Milton)
2. Ja’Quez Thornton (Drew Charter)
3. Jameel Rideout (Berkmar)
4. Chase Cormier (Milton)
5. Tyrese Elliott (Grayson)
6. Kami Young (Pebblebrook)
7. Simeon Cottle (Tri-Cities)
8. Travion Solomon (Northeast-Macon)
9. Jalen Forrest (Greenforest)
10. Kobe Davis (Langston Hughes)
11. Mitchell Taylor (Westlake)
12. Kashik Brown (Cedar Shoals)
13. Jordan Brown (Chattahoochee)
14. Malachi Dooley (Habersham Central)
15. Andre Young (Pebblebrook)
16. Tim Loud (Winder-Barrow)
17. Ashton Blackwell (Christian Heritage)
18. Ethan Underwood (South Forsyth)
19. Isaiah Josey (Stratford Academy)
20. Zach Oechsle (Oconee County)


SG

1. Anthony Arrington (Galloway)
2. Gaddis Heath (Westlake)
3. Asher Woods (Parkview)
4. Zocko Littleton (Osborne)
5. JaKobe Strozier (Drew Charter)
6. Jermahri Hill (Berkmar)
7. Ajai Flagg (ELCA)
8. Chance Thacker (Providence Christian)
9. Sammy Moss (East Coweta)
10. Dylan Wolle (Sequoyah)
11. Domonik Henderson (Monroe)
12. Cayden Charles (Allatoona)
13. Christian Drummer (Archer)
14. JC Curry (Hart County)
15. Brayden Baker (Richmond Hill)
16. Jay King (First Presbyterian Day)
17. Patrick Shelley (Darlington)
18. KJ Reid (Social Circle)
19. Jordan Edun (East Coweta)
20. Jarrod Taylor (Salem)


SF

1. Kaleb Banks (Fayette County)
2. Josh Reed (Pace Academy)
3. AJ Barnes (Eagle’s Landing)
4. Jaylon Taylor (Buford)
5. TJ Grant (Veterans)
6. Jerry Deng (Norcross)
7. Jalal McKie (Westlake)
8. Thomas Allard (North Gwinnett)
9. Sebastian Tidor (East Paulding)
10. Connor McKay (Rabun County)
11. Josh Fulton (GAC)
12. Peyton Law (Calhoun)
13. Oscar Lynch (Pinecrest Academy)
14. Robert Dix (Hillgrove)
15. Bryson Ogletree (Mundy’s Mill)
16. TJ Printup (Adairsville)
17. Kaymen Brown (Jonesboro)
18. Trey Harris (North Paulding)
19. Nick Woodard (Taylor County)
20. EJ Brown (Lanier County)


PF

1. Aidan Hadaway (LaFayette)
2. Daniel Pounds (Newton)
3. Chauncey Wiggins (Grayson)
4. RJ Godfrey (North Gwinnett)
5. Kendall Campbell (Pebblebrook)
6. Tony Carpio (Providence Christian)
7. D’ante Bass (Windsor Forest)
8. Delrecco Gillespie (East Coweta)
9. Nordin Kapic (Denmark)
10. Mason Lockhart (Columbia)
11. Jared Russo (River Ridge)
12. Jake Mooney (West Forsyth)
13. Cris Carroll (Osborne)
14. Wade Kahl (Centennial)
15. Jaylen Peterson (Greenforest)
16. Yannis Woods (Jonesboro)
17. Keylan Rutledge (Franklin County)
18. Deterrius Clayton (North Gwinnett)
19. Mike Kinnard (South Cobb)
20. Chance Finklin (Butler)


C

1. Malique Ewin (Berkmar)
2. Joyful Hawkins (Brunswick)
3. Braden Pierce (River Ridge)
4. Izaiyah Nelson (Marietta)
5. Emeka Iloh (McIntosh)
6. Eli Chol (Forsyth Central)
7. Sahmir King (Kell)
8. Damareon Whitner (Monroe Area)
9. Damian Horton (Rockmart)
10. Jerald Colonel (Groves)
11. Valdy Zephir (Walnut Grove)
12. Miokaye Grant (Newton)
13. Jonathan Awoleye (Walton)
14. Czykeem Amos (Brookwood)
15. Leighton Finley (Richmond Hill)
16. JC Riley (Lowndes)
17. Brandon Kincaid (Salem)
18. Dominic Cooks (Tucker)
19. Tylik Grantling (Crawford County)
20. Ethan McIntyre (Cass)