Tag Archives: girls honors

2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.

2020 GHSA Girls Basketball All-Region Teams

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year:  Julie Conner –  Tift County
Player of the Year: Janiah Ellis – Colquitt County
Offensive Player of the Year: Nicky Jones – Tift County

First Team
Malerie Brooks – Camden County
Shakiria Chaney – Tift County
Kayla Ellis – Camden County
Carliss Johnson – Colquitt County
Faith Johnson – Lowndes
Nicole Jones – Camden County
Jamia Level – Tift County
Camille Singletary – Colquitt County

Second Team
Daejah Bailey – Tift County
Cali Conner – Tift County
Amyah Espanol – Lowndes
Kiersten Graham – Lowndes
Brianna Lavalais-White – Camden County
Taje Middleton – Lowndes
Gracie Belle Paulk – Colquitt County
Audreyanna Rowland – Colquitt County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson – Westlake
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson – Westlake

First Team
Ta’Niya Latson – Westlake
Carlyse Hooks – Westlake
Lydia Freeman – Westlake
Jameah Alston – Campbell
Milana Holmes – Pebblebrook
Jadah Waite – Wheeler

Second Team
Kaylen Madrey – Newnan
Brianna Turnage – Westlake
Jaleah Alston – Campbell
Ravyn Madaris – Pebblebrook
Sarah Taub – Campbell

Honorable Mention
Ryan Woodley – Westlake
Olympia Chaney – Westlake
Nia Bozeman – Campbell
Kania Seymour – Pebblebrook
Aniya Carter – Newnan

Region 3

Player of the Year: Denim Deshields – McEachern

All-Region
Sydney Thomas – North Cobb
Azonya Austin – North Cobb
Lauren Walker – Marietta
Kennedi White – Hillgrove
Logan Van Arsdale – Hillgrove
Aliyah Washington – North Paulding
Caelan Ellis – McEachern
Taylor Cullinan – North Paulding
Alexis Brewster – Marietta
Madison Edge – North Cobb

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Matt Cates – Cherokee
Player of the Year: 
Makala Torrence – Roswell

First Team
Bridget Utberg – Woodstock
Ashlyn Andrus – Cherokee
Tomisin Adenupe – Walton
Sydne Watts – Cherokee
Ally Zazzara – Etowah

Second Team
Kate Johnson – Cherokee
Ella Boyle – Roswell
Carly Henderson – Woodstock
Kate Manley – Roswell
Karson Martin – Woodstock

Honorable Mention
Neusha Green – Walton
Savannah Casey – Woodstock
Chatham Brown – Cherokee
Errin Crowe – Lassiter
Ansley Buice – Lassiter
Maren Cline – Roswell
Jasmine Frierson – Roswell
Maggie Messerly – Etowah
Kenzie Norton – Etowah

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Brad Kudlas – North Forsyth
Player of the Year: Caroline Martin – North Forsyth

All-Region
Ansley Allen – North Forsyth
Ashley Breindl – South Forsyth
Jillian Bretz – Forsyth Central
Cayla Cowart – West Forsyth
Aisha Dabo – Forsyth Central
Vekondja Ogbogu – North Forsyth
Elizabeth Pruitt – Forsyth Central
Sophie Rosin – South Forsyth
Callie Thrower – West Forsyth
Kalie Thrower – West Forsyth

Honorable Mention
Omtese Ajorgbor – Forsyth Central
Briley Elder – Lambert
Maggie Quincy – West Forsyth
McCall Thomas – North Forsyth
Ryane Williams – South Forsyth

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Vanessa White – Peachtree Ridge
Player of the Year: Sacha Washington – Collins Hill

First Team
Kamryn Collins – Collins Hill
Eden Sample – Collins Hill
Nadya McCown – Peachtree Ridge
Akaya Chaney – Discovery
Alexis Figures – Mill Creek
Asjah Inniss – Collins Hill
NeKaya Williams – Duluth
Nia Hicks – Peachtree Ridge

Second Team
Neva Drane – North Gwinnett
Keyara Wooden – Discovery
Megan Mares – Duluth
Aaliyah Hunt – Peachtree Ridge
Ellie McIntyre – Mill Creek
Divine Drayton – Duluth
Leslie Hodges – Mountain View
Jailah Clark-Jones – Collins Hill

Honorable Mention
Kyra Jefferson – Collins Hill
Shamya Brown – Mountain View
Kiara Simpson – North Gwinnett
Taylor Watkins – Discovery
Saliah Ponteau – Peachtree Ridge
Sydnie Smith – Mill Creek
YaMea Elliot – Collins Hill
Isabella Evangelista – Duluth

Region 7

Player of the Year: Sussy Ngulefac – Parkview

First Team
Diana Collins – Brookwood
Selma Kulo – Brookwood
Yamani Paul – Norcross
Emyah Glass-Fortenberry – Lakeside-DeKalb
Mariah Baltierra – Norcross

Second Team
Shannon Niles – Brookwood
Joy Harris – Central Gwinnett
Lilly Hart – Parkview
Devyne Turner – Norcross
Diamond Jackson – Lakeside-DeKalb

Region 8

Player of the Year: Victoria Dames – Grayson

First Team
Nyelle Lee – Grayson
Malia Grace – Grayson
Cazia Nelson – Archer
Shaquice May – Rockdale County
Maka’ya Cushion – Newton

Second Team
Taniya McGowan – Archer
Ashley Norris – Newton
Catherine Alben – Grayson
Chae Harris – Shiloh
Alana Moore – Rockdale County
Ashanti Wright – Newton

Honorable Mention
Maya Jackson – Archer
Lia Edwards – Rockdale County

Class AAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Edward Wilcox – Valdosta
Player of the Year: Ja’Mya Johnson – Valdosta

First Team
Jayla Cody – Valdosta
Jakailyn Poole – Lee County
Quidashasia Dunnom – Northside-Warner Robins
TJ Lawrence – Houston County
Jae Ross – Coffee
Amiya Allen – Valdosta

Second Team
Skylar Bailey – Houston County
Essence Cody – Valdosta
Erica Irby – Lee County
Destiny Young – Coffee
Jordyn Johnson – Houston County
Taylor Hughes – Northside-Warner Robins

Honorable Mention
Destiny Reed – Lee County
Monique Judge – Lee County
Mikeria Carter – Valdosta
McKenzie Arline – Northside-Warner Robins
Keaija Bonaparte – Coffee

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Sharnesha Smith – Glynn Academy
Player of the Year: Zoesha Smith – Glynn Academy

First Team
Talia Hamilton – Glynn Academy
Makaila Brown – Brunswick
Azaria Johnson – Richmond Hill
Jada Brooks – Bradwell Institute
La’Trinity Best – Glynn Academy
Keya Daniels – Brunswick
Ky’Leo Worriels – Bradwell Institute
Kyra Finley – Richmond Hill

Second Team
LaNeia Taylor – Glynn Academy
Jaliyah Howard – Brunswick
Zoraya Thornton – Richmond Hill
Taniyah Bowman – Bradwell Institute
Akirria Mountain – Glynn Academy
Kwameeri Brown – Brunswick
Shakardia Cowart – Brunswick
Jessey Dozier – Bradwell Institute

Region 3

Player of the Year: Kiona Curtis – Grovetown

All-Region
Trinity Barrow – Greenbrier
Jalaya Eskridge – Evans
Kristyn Goshay – Heritage-Conyers
D’Mya Griffin – Grovetown
Sade Harrell – Heritage-Conyers
Kristynn Knight – Evans
Claire Messer – Lakeside-Evans
Jahlaila Owens – Greenbrier
Jada Porter – Grovetown
Unique Reed – Alcovy
Ajoyous Tuggle – Alcovy
Jaliyah Weeks – Heritage-Conyers
Makenzie Williams – Lakeside-Evans

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Cedric King – Lovejoy
Co-Players of the Year: Genesis Bryant – Lovejoy; Sania Feagin – Forest Park

All-Region
Ameera Thomas – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Anaya Boyd – Lovejoy
Aneidi Nsentip – Drew
Ashlynn Green – ML King
Bryanna Hardy – Lovejoy
Genesis Bryant – Lovejoy
Haley Miller – Mundy’s Mill
Jasmine Jacob – Forest Park
Joi Reid – Forest Park
Kassidy Broussard – Stephenson
Khalela Hayes – Mt. Zion-Jonesboro
Sania Feagin – Forest Park

Region 5

Player of the Year: Tamia Stargell – Langston Hughes

First Team
Aaliyah Foxx-Rome – Alexander
Raven Thompson – Langston Hughes
Shynique McGee – Tri-Cities
Dymon Cook – Douglas County
Kharyssa Richardson – New Manchester

Second Team
Damesha Cain – Langston Hughes
Kamryn Bates – New Manchester
Jaylla Thompson – Tri-Cities
Alana Gibbs – Douglas County
Kimberly Lawson – Alexander

Third Team
Sara Page – Northgate
Chloe Pollock – Alexander
Jada Richards – Douglas County
Autumn Phillips – Langston Hughes
Khalia Woolfolk – Creekside

Region 6

Co-Coaches of the Year: Steve Lenahan – Harrison; Kellie Avery – Sprayberry

Player of the Year: Jodi Mullins – South Cobb

First Team
Flau’Jae Johnson – Sprayberry
Amara Newsom – Harrison
Meredith Ward – Harrison
Mataya Gayle – River Ridge
Emily Wilkie – Creekview

Second Team
Elle Blatchford – Sequoyah
A’ryn Jackson – Sequoyah
Anna Vereen – Sprayberry
Tiara Lewis – Osborne
Taylor Gibbs – South Cobb

Honorable Mention
Macy Williams – Sequoyah
Ella Grace Hickman – Sprayberry
Alisha Foster – Harrison
Mia Geveke – Harrison
Leigh Codiniera – River Ridge
Zoe Dales – Dalton
Savannah Mason – Creekview
Julia Craft – Creekview
Jaasira Fossitt – Allatoona

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Leslie Broadwell – Cambridge
Player of the Year: Cheyenne Holloman – Pope

First Team
Carson Tanguilig – Johns Creek
Jordynn Dudley – Cambridge
Jodi Goins – Alpharetta
Ariel Lawrence – Dunwoody
Simone Lett – Alpharetta

Second Team
Angelina Cofrancesco – Cambridge
Ahmia Childs – Johns Creek
Bailey Hebermehl – Centennial
Annie Weber – North Atlanta
Samantha Breslow – Johns Creek
Lani Tibbetts – Pope

Honorable Mention
Sydney Miller – North Atlanta
Autumn Cotton – Chattahoochee
Katie Ward – Pope

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Bill Bradley – Habersham Central
Co-Players of the Year: Lazaria Spearman – Dacula; Zuriyah Davis – Lanier

All-Region
Sadie Roach – Gainesville
Lauren Teasley – Gainesville
Morgan Manley – Lanier
Lizzie Campbell – Lanier
Taniyah Parrish – Winder-Barrow
Joanna Gross – Apalachee
Addie Penick – Habersham Central
Nykerriah Brown – Habersham Central
Christabel Ezumah – Lanier
Nyla Rose Moore – Dacula
Keyanna Gibbs – Dacula
Jin Sileo – Dacula
Haneefat Adanijo – Dacula

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Player of the Year: Alice Anne Hudson – Starr’s Mill
Freshman of the Year: Samiah Puckett – Griffin

First Team
Averyana Nelson – Griffin
Ghylissa Knowles – Fayette County
Cashius Long – Jonesboro
Jaclyn Hester – Starr’s Mill
Ashtyn Lally – Starr’s Mill

Second Team
Leah Turner – Griffin
Derique Donigan – Fayette County
Tione Foster -Jonesboro
Charity Cloud – Whitewater
Aaliyah Duranham – Griffin

Honorable Mention
Ellia Chance – Whitewater
Leah Smith – Whitewater
Sole Chinnery – Whitewater
Carrisa Griffin – Whitewater
Bella Duiser – McIntosh
Madison Howard – McIntosh
Olivia Henders – McIntosh
Zara Vaughan – McIntosh
Audreyuanna Robbins – Riverdale
Kennisha Wiggins – Riverdale
Sequoia George – Riverdale
Jakayla Harrison – Riverdale
Queen Adams -Jonesboro
Destiny Singleton – Jonesboro
Kaila Wright -Jonesboro
Rasheedah Hasan – Fayette County
Nneoma Eke – Fayette County
February Pulley – Fayette County
Janiya Duffey – Griffin
Da’Nali Williams – Griffin
Nadiyah Byard – Griffin
China Heard – Riverdale
Erica Taylor – Riverdale
Ryanne King – Starr’s Mill
Kara Dial – Starr’s Mill

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Karshaun Peterson – Eagle’s Landing
Co-Players of the Year: Lu Woolfolk – Jones County; Jaleah Storr – Eagle’s Landing

First Team
Jasmine Akins – Eagle’s Landing
Jada Morgan – Jones County
Mariyah Fletcher – Eagle’s Landing
Semya McCree – Dutchtown
Sambresha Everett – Woodland-Stockbridge

Second Team
Tolisha Walker – Locust Grove
Jasmine Wills – Locust Grove
Mya Geddis – Woodland-Stockbridge
Chelsea Aalim – Ola
Jae’la Dunn – Ola

Honorable Mention
Kayla Taylor – Stockbridge
Taylor Shaw – Stockbridge
Briana O’Neal – Stockbridge
Madison Bennett – Jones County
Toree Smith – Jones County
Courtney Wimberly – Jones County
Ananda Mayhew – Union Grove
Anisa Clark – Union Grove
Mone Florence – Eagle’s Landing
Jade Anderson – Dutchtown
Nia Lawrence – Woodland-Stockbridge
Rayevan Freeman – Woodland-Stockbridge

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jayla Kimbrough – Southwest DeKalb

First Team
India Terrell – Columbia
Myori Pruitt – Arabia Mountain
Adrieanna Brownlee – Southwest DeKalb
Elise Harden – Columbia
Sydney Bunkley – Arabia Mountain

Second Team
Diamond Jones – Lithonia
Maya Berry – Miller Grove
Zia Diamond Myles – Clarkston
Aniyah Lee – Southwest DeKalb
Daija Carr – Columbia

Honorable Mention
Jalisha Mann – Miller Grove
Keyonna Giles – Arabia Mountain

Region 6

Player of the Year: Demeara Hinds – Lithia Springs
Freshman of the Year: Cam Morris – Lithia Springs

First Team
Olivia Smith – Riverwood
Jade Lewis – Grady
D’yanna Maxey – Banneker
Jasmine Jones – Decatur
Xavier Dyer – Maynard Jackson

Second Team
Imani Kirkland – Carver-Atlanta
Jayla Green – Riverwood
Unique Miller – Maynard Jackson
Kamari Edwards – Decatur
Trinity Lewis – Grady

Honorable Mention
Ciara Smith – Riverwood
Aaliyah Williams – Banneker
Kaitlyn Palaion – Grady
Shadasia Harris – Banneker
Ivy Karangu – Maynard Jackson
Sherrion Cooper – Maynard Jackson
Jaliyah Lett – Grady
Kristian Jewsome – Maynard Jackson
Mikara Milan – Carver-Atlanta
Jukanie Washington – Decatur

Region 7

Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy – Carrollton

First Team
Crystal Henderson – Kell
Claire Davis – Cass
Kanija Daniel – Carrollton
Aliyah Hindsman – Villa Rica
Kya Williams – Kell

Second Team
Dekyia Cofield – Villa Rica
Amberly Brown – Rome
Trenishia Adams – Rome
Imani Smith – Hiram
Londaisha Smith -Cass

Honorable Mention
Erial Owens – Hiram
Kimberlyn Black – East Paulding
Kyndal Coleman – Villa Rica
Faith Lovejoy – East Paulding
Jada Green – Kell
Justyce Moore – Rome
Amaya Moss – Kell

Region 8

Coach of the Year: John Zorn – Loganville
Player of the Year: Tate Walters – Buford

All-Region
Ashyia Willis – Buford
Janae Charles – Loganville
Jazmyn Gooch – Johnson-Gainesville
Autumn Jones – Cedar Shoals
Chassidy King – Walnut Grove
Mikaylin Glover – Clarke Central
Sydney Bolden – Loganville
Blair Wallis – Buford
Jada David – Cedar Shoals
Katelyn Klein – Buford
Summer Bruner – Loganville

Class AAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Olivia Cochran – Carver-Columbus

First Team
Jelissa Reese – Americus-Sumter
Denver Bryant – Dougherty
Bre’lyn Snipes – Shaw
Trinity Jones – Americus-Sumter
Kameron Shelley – Westover

Second Team
Kionna Gaines – Carver-Columbus
Deyanna McKinney – Hardaway
Ambria Vicks – Cairo
Trinity Jackson – Americus-Sumter
Tiana Martin – Dougherty
JiMia Cobb – Hardaway
Khamya Edmonds – Carver-Columbus

Honorable Mention
Chambria Vicks – Cairo
Jordine Moody – Shaw
Ricardriana Sloan – Dougherty
Anaiya Donaldson – Westover
Ashanti Rue – Westover

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Kim Lawrence – Woodward Academy
Player of the Year: Sydney Bowles – Woodward Academy

First Team
Keely Brown – Luella
Paris Miller – Luella
Alysee Dobbs – Eastside
Sky Watters – McDonough
Nya Pope – McDonough

Second Team
Janiah Alexander – McDonough
Sara Lewis – Woodward Academy
T’Mya Alexander – North Clayton
T’Niah Douglass – Eastside
Kai Lanier – Woodward Academy

Region 5

Player of the Year: Daija Powell – Sandy Creek

First Team
Aniya Palmer – Troup County
Amber Gilbert – Troup County
Jania Hodges – Sandy Creek
Nyah Houston – Central-Carollton
Janae Jackson – Central-Carrollton
Keke Turner – Cedartown

Second Team
Alexcia Murphy – Troup County
Lehla Thomas – Cartersville
Nadia Barbary – Chapel Hill
Diamond Solomon – Chapel Hill
Chaquave’ayr Robinson – LaGrange

Honorable Mention
Cio Siegler – Cartersville
Qiana Watson – Cedartown
Kam Frazier – Cedartown
Rachel Wilson – Central-Carrollton
Savannah Howard – Chapel Hill
Kamelah Kelley – LaGrange
Arielle Belinga – Sandy Creek

Region 6

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Kim Hixon – Marist
Player of the Year: Ashlee Locke – Flowery Branch

All-Region
Erin Hynekamp – Blessed Trinity
Emma Easterwood – Chestatee
Maggie McNair – Chestatee
Sophie Smith – Denmark
Shaina Kriews – Flowery Branch
Tyler Brazle – Marist
Riley Donahue – Marist
Kinsey Wilson – West Hall
Dasha Cannon – White County
Maddie Futch – White County

Region 8

Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson – Madison County

All-Region
Tiffany Wilson – Madison County
Ansley Hall – North Oconee
Jenna Tulenko – North Oconee
Julia Peroni – Oconee County
LaNya Scott – Oconee County
Wylie Sheridan – St. Pius X
Kelly Stephenson – St. Pius X
NaNa Eades – Stephens County
Ranajah Verdell – Stephens County
Kiarra Howard – Stephens County
Honorable Mention
Ellie Young – North Oconee
Emma Young – North Oconee
Wells Finch – North Oconee
Maddy Dickens – North Oconee
Annika Bonds – North Oconee
Abby Dickens – Oconee County
Sybille Foucart – Oconee County
Kate McBride – St. Pius X
Savana Broska  – Stephens County
Lindsay Moore – Stephens County

Class AAA

Region 1

Region 2

Player of the Year: Natalie Herrin – Pierce County

First Team
Raniyah Jones – Appling County
Madelyn Alligood – Brantley County
Blythe Wellington – Brantley County
Jordan Harper – Brantley County
Destiny Grider – Liberty County
Cecilia Burke – Long County
Molly Scruggs – Pierce County
Makayla Etheridge – Pierce County
Kennedi Sikes – Pierce County
Tiera Booker – Tattnall County
Ashley Joyce – Tattnall County

Second Team
Jinsey Dowling – Brantley County
Emma Raulerson – Brantley County
Sydnie Middleton – Brantley County
Camauri Jenkins – Liberty County
Tivona Myles – Pierce County
Caroline Herrin – Pierce County
Tresuir Myles – Pierce County
McKenzie Williams – Tattnall County
Macey Ansell – Tattnall County
Rachel Glover – Tattnall County

Honorable Mention
Lucy Solomon – Appling County
Traci Wright – Appling County
Harmony Dicker – Appling County
Lindy Lowther – Brantley County
Keiana Milton – Brantley County
Keyasia Hairston – Liberty County
Ke’Osha McKever – Long County
Akiara Garland – Long County
Jada Young – Long County
Ma’Kiya Horne – Pierce County
Tamia Brown – Tattnall County

Region 3

Coach of the Year: George Johnson – Savannah
Co-Players of the Year: Madison Evans – Beach; Martina Stokes – Savannah

First Team
Kaila Rougier – Beach
Storie Daise – Jenkins
Jaida Burgess – Johnson
Antalazia Baker – Johnson
Veronica Sierzant – Islands
Amani Hamilton – Johnson
Zoriah Mobley – Johnson
Allejah Moultrie – Beach
Toniya Young – Jenkins
Ameyah Dantzler – Beach

Second Team
Daneisha Blige – Windsor Forest
Amoni McGruder – Savannah
K’lya Hankerson – Johnson
Marlayshia Westbrook – Johnson
Madison Taylor – Southeast Bulloch
Tiana Williams – Johnson
Paris Washington – Savannah
Destiny Whitehead – Beach
Amiyah Pretty – Beach
Meara Kelly – Islands

 

Region 4

Player of the Year: Gabbi Cartagena – Jackson

All-Region
Kennese McClain – Peach County
Kayla Shines – Rutland
Zy Thomspon – Pike County
Mercedes Sistrunk – Kendrick
Aliya McAfee – Westside-Macon
Telecia Taylor – Central-Macon
Kennedy Stephens – Kendrick
Nautica Boone – Westside-Macon
Jada Cummings – Jackson
Trazur Cooper – Central-Macon

Honorable Mention
Jamie Corbin – Pike County
Kara Miller – Peach County
Kayla York – Kendrick
Kayla Bolston – Jackson
Taniya Pryor – Central-Macon
Mikayalah Hudson – Westside-Macon
Katelyn Green – Rutland
Erin Bonazza – Pike County
Jada Williams – Kendrick
Monique Christian – Rutland
Tyeesha Slaughter – Kendrick
Kaori Corneilius – Peach County
Jada Credle – Kendrick

Region 5

Co-Players of the Year: Courtney Ogden – Westminster; Jordan Upchurch

First Team
Rickayla Johnson – Cedar Grove
Lelah Easterly – Cedar Grove
Ella Freeman – Westminster
Allie Ohde – Lovett

Second Team
Kiera Staude – Westminster
Ji’Pan Bailey – Cedar Grove
Virginia Hobbs – Pace Academy
Tamia Boone – Stone Mountain
Jayla Cook – Redan

Honorable Mention
Shayla Banks – Stone Mountain
Kennedy Daniels – Redan
Sylvannah Davis – Towers
Catherine Forbes – Towers
Mary Alyson Rogers – Lovett

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Jamie Echols – Calhoun
Player of the Year: Maliyah Parks – Sonoraville

First Team
Rachel Akers – Ringgold
Sydney Pittman – Ringgold
Katelyn Richards – Coahulla Creek
Mattie Nuckolls – Murray County
Korbin Tipton – North Murray
Christina Collins – LFO
Alexa Geary – Sonoraville
Riley Nayadley – Ringgold
Tabby Curtis – Calhoun
Anna George – Calhoun
Kenley Woods – Coahulla Creek
Emma Turner – Coahulla Creek
Tinley Gladson – North Murray

Second Team
Shelby Cole – Ringgold
Abby Chambers – Sonoraville
Katherine Bridges – Haralson County
Rachel Lopez – Ringgold
Milijah Williams – LFO
Lyndi Rae Davis – Calhoun
Kerra Lowe – Murray County
JiLeyah Mitchell – Adairsville
Jordan Swanson – Murray County
Maggie Reed – Ringgold
Brooke Jones – Sonoraville

Region 7

Co-Players of the Year: Isabel Davenport – Lumpkin County; Kaleigh Addie – GAC

All-Region
Jaci Bolden – GAC
Ava Irvin – GAC
Maci Gillespie – North Hall
Grace Hollifield – North Hall
Lauren Swanson – North Hall
Sophia d’Oliveira – Dawson County
Marlie Townley – Dawson County
Kate Jackson – Lumpkin County
Morgan Holt – Fannin County
Abby Ledford – Fannin County
Alexis Burce – East Hall
Timber Gaither – Cherokee Bluff
Madi Phillips – Cherokee Bluff

Region 8

Player of the Year: Livi Blackstock – Jefferson

All-Region
Taniya Alexander – Hart County
Deshona Gaither – Jefferson
Shakendra Grove – Hart County
Courtney Kidd – Jefferson
Molly Jones – Monroe Area
Tamia Benford – Morgan County
Antonia Pittman – East Jackson
Ellie Kinlaw – Jefferson
Shay Brown – Morgan County
Taylor Wilson – Morgan County
Carson Anderson – Jackson County
Kalyn Jinks – Franklin County

Class AA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Kimmie Graham – Early County
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson – Early County

First Team
Aaliyah Powell – Thomasville
Kyah Crook – Fitzgerald
Ta’Ziaya Jones – Early County
Stephone Johnson – Brooks County
Zenovia Ellis – Fitzgerald
Azhia Gordan – Berrien
Jordan Eafford – Early County

Second Team
Ashontay Henderson – Early County
Herbreyia Diggs – Thomasville
Mariah Johnson – Fitzgerald
Tyla Wright – Berrien
ZaNidja Aikens – Brooks County

Honorable Mention
Tatyana Dawson – Brooks County
Elizabeth Garcia – Brooks County
Tamia Hadley – Brooks County
Tyla Wright – Berrien
Savannah Barfield – Berrien
Erin Timpson – Early County
Sanaa White – Thomasville
Lindsay Tillman – Thomasville
Dontaevia Johnson – Thomasville
Johnneria Horton – Brooks County
Andreanna Dennis – Brooks County
Terrianna Lewis – Berrien
Keonna Jackson – Early County
Mykia Wright – Early County
Asia Robinson – Fitzgerald
Kristina Perry – Thomasville
De’Asia Troutman – Thomasville

Region 2

Player of the Year: Olonna Rawls – Bryan County

First Team
Jashiyah Jones – Vidalia
Shay Johnson – Metter
Sophie Winters – St. Vincent’s Academy
Asia Brown – Swainsboro
Janiyah Heyward – Woodville-Tompkins
Shay Barnes – Bacon County
Jakhia Green – Jeff Davis
Treyunna Roundtree – Vidalia

Second Team
Dresden Clark – Vidalia
Alation Eason – Bryan County
MIcheala Mobley – Toombs County
Dee Wooten – Jeff Davis
Meyah Rawls – Swainsboro
Takari Renrick – Bacon County
Emma Cowart – St. Vincent’s Academy
Tamara Walker – Metter
Kara Clifton – Woodville-Tompkins

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Sug Parker – Washington County
Player of the Year: Miracle Parker – Washington County
Defensive Player of the Year: Ja’khyla Johnson – Southwest-Macon

First Team
Destinee Ellison – Washington County
Jakia Little – Northeast-Macon
Laniyah Richardson – Northeast-Macon
Avrie Grayer – Southwest-Macon
Ikeria Hamilton – East Laurens
Jalexia Taylor – Bleckley County

Second Team
Markayla Jenkins – Bleckley County
Stangious Alford – Southwest-Macon
Shygeria Williams – Southwest-Macon
Ashley Gray – Washington County
Shadae Thorpe – Northeast-Macon
Brianna McRae – Dublin
Scotteria Rozier – East Laurens

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Otis Smart – Laney
Player of the Year: Nekiyah Booker – Laney

First Team
Rocquana Drayton – Laney
Whitney Anderson – Laney
Amani Jones – Josey
Deajah Houck – Josey
Micah Watson – Butler
Brianna Sims – Butler

Second Team
Symone Burns – Hephzibah
Raven Birt – Jefferson County
Aniyah Robinson – Josey
Ky’shonna Brown – Josey
Jayla Thomas – Butler
Alteona Collier – Laney

Third Team
Lauren Braddy – Butler
Destiny Coulver – Butler
Taneisha Sanders – Jefferson County
Courtney Morrall – Hephzibah
Janya Wilson – Laney
Amari Bonner – Laney

Region 5

Region 6

Player of the Year: Ikenya King – Douglass

All-Region
Aaliyah Clay – Hapeville
Ashanti Cobb – South Atlanta
Brianna Sanders – Washington
Ashuntee Weems – Douglass
Ashley Eberhart – Hapeville
Ashley McKee – Douglass
Kayla Sesberry – Douglass
Ariel Baldon – KIPP
Jayla Jones – CSK
D’Mya Smith – Therrell
Shatoona Crockett – Therrell
Kierra Houston – Therrell

Honorable Mention
G’leesia Williams – KIPP
Mia Davis – South Atlanta
Kashay Bass – South Atlanta

Region 7

Co-Players of the Year: Keyarah Berry – Rockmart; Mercedes Coleman – Gordon Central

First Team
Faith Ann Foster – Chattooga
Makiya Parrish – Chattooga
Tori Williams – Dade County
Madison Harper – Model
Montana Moats – Model
Megan Little – Rockmart
Olivia Moses – Armuchee
Jayda Woods – Dade County
Jacie Martin – Chattooga
Nia Allen – Model

Second Team
Julia Williams – Dade County
Paris Woodard – Coosa
Morgan Willingham – Pepperell
Tayla Gunn – Gordon Central
Megan Schauer – Dade County

Region 8

Player of the Year: Jashanti Simmons – Putnam County

All-Region
Laken Stiles – Rabun County
Destiny Deetz – Rabun County
Gracie Deetz – Rabun County
Heather Vaughan – Banks County
Ava Hunter – Union County
Andelin Hill – Union County
Taylor Favors – Social Circle
Aaniyah Allen – Elbert County
Terrace Hester – Elbert County
Niya Moon – Elbert County

Honorable Metnion
Hanna Cannon – Rabun County

Class A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Cornelius Walker – Calhoun County
Player of the Year: Takia Davis – Calhoun County
Offensive Player of the Year: Anyla Bell – Mitchell County
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Kenaiya Young – Pelham; Adrianna Huckaby – Terrell County

First Team
Ayanni Mansfield – Calhoun County
Destiny Hightower – Calhoun County
Yasmine Protho – Chattahoochee County
Ty’Quanna Lewis – Mitchell County
Que’Dasha Ervin – Pelham
Ta’niyah Johnson – Pelham
Rollsia Johnson – Pelham
Clentina Trammell – Quitman County
Sereniti Taylor – Randolph-Clay
Ty Mathis – Seminole County

Second Team
Da’Nyia Williams – Baker County
Tyesha Curry – Calhoun County
Ja’Niyah Wimberly – Calhoun County
Jeteriah Winbush – Calhoun County
Jamika Miller – Miller County
Ziya Stubbs – Miller County
Gabby Battle – Mitchell County
Gabby White – Mitchell County
Tersas Almond – Pelham
Kenjanai Brown – Pelham
Tashay Gay – Pelham
Aniya Walker – Pelham
Imoney Fryer – Quitman County
Jakiya Moore – Randolph-Clay
Tonaisia Vaughn – Randolph-Clay
Zamya Land – Seminole County
Tyra Powell – Stewart County
Patriconna Witcher – Terrell County

Honorable Mention
Carmen Cannon – Calhoun County
Akeria Douglas – Pelham
Ja’mya Price-Randolph-Clay
Deja Delaine – Chattahoochee County
Adriana Moody – Pelham
Jayla Thomas – Stewart County
Jala George – Miller County
Zykeyia Akins – Quitman County
Allycia Hill – Terrell County
Kanijah Gardner – Mitchell County
Shaquandra Coleman – Randolph-Clay
Alicia Huckably – Terrell County
Miracle Smith – Mitchell County
Qu’Tijah Jordan – Randolph-Clay

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Chase Daniel – Clinch County
Player of the Year: Zyhia Johnson – Clinch County
Offensive Player of the Year: Angel McCrae – Clinch County
Defensive Player of the Year: Yakia Temple – Turner County
Freshman of the Year: Tykhia Burgess – Turner County

First Team
Zyhia Johnson – Clinch
Angel McCrae – Clinch
Yakia Temple – Turner
Tykhia Burgess – Turner
Destiny Tisdol – Wilcox
Alayasia Dixon – Wilcox
Jazz Ryan – Lanier
Tynasja Sirmans – Lanier
Jaylasia Office – Turner
Mya Byrd – Turner
Shalon Nelson -Telfair
Mariah Eversley – Echols
Imani Adams – Irwin
Shadiamond Greene – Charlton

Second Team
Jalexis Clay – Telfair
Elizabeth Murphy – Telfair
Sanaa Small – Clinch
Nyla West – Clinch
Braxton Gipson – Turner
Shanaya Lock – Atkinson
Daisy Jones – Lanier
Eriana Hargrove – Wilcox
Asia Montgomery – Wilcox
Jordan Vernon – Charlton

Honorable Mention
Jacklynn Radney – Echols
Cara Kight – Clinch
Shania Legrier – Wilcox
Ciara Riley – Irwin
Shanautica Wesley – Clinch
Tamerian Terry – Turner
Mak’Yah Rowles – Atkinson
Makaylah Garard – Charlton
T’Nyia Spivey – Lanier

Region 3

East

Coach of the Year: Ryan Toblin – Claxton
Player of the Year: Mahkayla Premo – Calvary Day

First Team
Paige Dennis – Savannah Christian
Abby Nicholson – Savannah Country Day
Talaya Robinson – Claxton
Tiana Jackson – MCA
Keely Thomas – Portal
Jasmine Akins – Calvary Day
Hannah Cail – Calvary Day
Aniya Smith – Claxton
Macy Sheley – Savannah Christian
Olivia Carney – Savannah Country Day
Madison Gant – Savannah Christian

Second Team
Catherine Goodman – Savannah Country Day
Azaria Goethe – Claxton
Amelia Wylly – Savannah Country Day
Nevhaeh Hamilton – Calvary Day
Megan Halford – Calvary Day
Tierra Lee – Portal
Jasmine Williams – MCA
Mallory Robinett – Savannah Christian

Region 4

Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks – Central-Talbotton
Offensive Player of the Year: Jabrica Leslie – Greenville
Defensive Player of the Year: Shakemia Marshall – Central-Talbotton

First Team
Titeuna Raines – Macon County
LaShundra Slocomb – Hawkinsville
Sha’nyah Bolden – Dooly County
Tyshemia Bunkley – Central-Talbotton
Taylor Williams – Brookstone
Shabrica Leslie – Greenville
Takerria Lee – Dooly County
Seniya Williams – Macon County
Taylor Green – Marion County
Jameisha Williams – Marion County
Tierra Burden – Dooly County
Dasani Minter – Schley County

Second Team
Darden Campbell – Schley County
Renijua Johnson – Central-Talbotton
Jada Miller – Taylor County
Karma Singleton – Manchester
Amanda Ogletree – Greenville
Deziya McClendon – Macon County
Emma Clark – Brookstone
Jamiyah Zachary – Taylor County
Diamond Franklin – Marion County
Nadia Horton – Central-Talbotton
Amiya Walker – Schley County
Adrianna Purdue – Greenville

Honorable Mention
Berkley Goodin – Schley County
Niya Kelley – Schley County
Nan Sheek – Brookstone
Kira Williams – Brookstone
Marianna Branch – Brookstone
Amber Perkins – Macon County
Hope Garnes – Macon County
Ashanti Edwards – Hawkinsville
Selena Lisenbach – Crawford County
Courtney Blasingame – Crawford County
Nakia Tymes – Marion County
Eboni Franklin – Marion County
Jada McCall – Marion County
Deria Grier – Greenville

Region 5

Player of the Year: AC Carter – Wesleyan

First Team
Jillian Hollingshead – Holy Innocents’
Jada Ryce – Galloway
Alyssa Phillip – Wesleyan
Katieanne Peterson – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Christina Walker – Paideia
Weronika Hipp – ELCA
Anna Denes – Trinity Christian
L’or Mputu – Greenforest
Jalissa Dunlap – ELCA
Marieme Diouf – Greenforest

Second Team
Paige Lyons – Wesleyan
Jayla Brown – Galloway
Jada Farrell – Holy Innocents’
Allison Hoffman – Galloway
Mina Loudermilk – Atlanta International
Layla Hood – Elite Scholars
Madison Morge – Trinity Christian
Morgan Skipper – Our Lady of Mercy
Gabryelle Matthews – Elite Scholars
Makayla Raines – Our Lady of Mercy

Region 6

Region 7

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Brian Olson – Athens Academy
Player of the Year: Malia Fisher – Hebron Christian

First Team
Malia Fisher – Hebron Christian
Eliza Snyder – Lakeview Academy
Rose Bone – Athens Academy
Nicole Azar – Hebron Christian
Karlee Armstrong – Prince Avenue

Second Team
Katy Corbett – Tallulah Falls
Jackie Allen – Lakeview Academy
Bryanna Sanders – Commerce
Denika Lightborne – Tallulah Falls
Vanessa Floyd – Towns County

Honorable Mention
Jaila Salley-Barrett – Athens Academy
Carson Hobbs – Commerce
Elizabeth Johns – George Walton Academy
Jessie Parish – Hebron Christian
Carly Fahey – Hebron Christian
Carly Heidger – Hebron Christian
Ella Heard – Hebron Christian
Noelle Hynes – Prince Avenue
Niyah Beasley – Prince Avenue
Joelle Snyder – Lakeview Academy
Maddie Towles – Lakeview Academy
Maymie Denmayo – Providence Christian
Lillie Free – Tallulah Falls
Veronaye Charlton – Tallulah Falls
Kennedi Henson – Towns County
Sophia Shook – Towns County

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Girls All-State Teams

CTC Showcase Series

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Antalazia Baker, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Sr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Sr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
F – Scottieria Rozier, East Laurens, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, Jr.

GHSA 2019-20 Girls Preseason All-Area Teams

All-East Georgia

G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

All-West Georgia

G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
F – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.

All-South Georgia

G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, Jr.

2018-19 GHSA All-State Girls Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Ms. Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-0 Repeat State Champs; 1 Senior)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
Freshman of the Year: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock
Best Scorer: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shooter: Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Passer: Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Selma Kulo, Brookwood, Jr.
Most Underrated: Michelle Smith, Hillgrove, Sr.
Most Improved Team: West Forsyth 16-12 (Improved from 5-24)
Most Improved: Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr. (Improved from 2.3 ppg/2.7 rpg/0.1 bpg to 14.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/1.3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, So.
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Sr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Jr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Sr.
C – Sacha Washington, Parkview, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Myra Strickland, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kiki Adams, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jazmin Robinson, Grayson, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Jr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Jr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Jr.
G – Kennedy Powell, Roswell, Sr.
G – Katherine Fourie, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, So.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, Fr.
G – Jada Alston, Campbell, Sr.
F – Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook, Jr.
F – Malia Fisher, North Gwinnett, So.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Tim Slater, Lanier (29-3 State Champs; Allowed 37.2 PPG in tournament)
Player of the Year: Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year:  Lazaria Spearman, Dacula
Best Scorer: Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
Best Shooter: Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.
Best Passer: Teya Holloman, Pope, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Glynn Academy 26-5 (Improved from 14-13; Elite 8; Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kaliyah Little, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr. (Improved from 10.4 ppg/3 rpg/3.2 apg/3.3 spg to 19 ppg/5 rpg/2.9 apg/3.2 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Jr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kalen Surles, Lanier, Sr.
G – Sydney Rosant, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.
F – Ashlee Austin, Northview, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – Alana Denson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Northview, Jr.
G – Jasmine Blevins, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, So.
G – Tamia Stargell, Langston Hughes, Fr.
F – Tija Blackwell, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, So.
F – Nia Allen, Valdosta, Sr.
C – Josie Johnson, Creekview, Sr.
C – Sierra Wynn, Stephenson, Jr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (29-2 Three-peat State Champs; 3 Seniors; Lost two 2018 D-1 signees)
Player of the Year: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Xaviera Dyer, Maynard Jackson
Best Scorer: Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
Best Shooter: Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
Best Passer: Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Emily Greek, Thomas County Central, Sr.
Most Underrated: Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Columbia 22-8 (Improved from 6-19; Final 4)
Most Improved: Madison Perez, Veterans, Sr. (Improved from 5.8 ppg/17 3PM/0.9 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg to 12.7 ppg/73 3PM/1.3 rpg/2.2 apg/1.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Jr.
F – Jada Claude, Whitewater, Sr.
F – Taziaha Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, So.
G – Constance Thomas, Columbia, Jr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Jr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Jr.
C – Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Courtney Smith, Whitewater, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, So.
G – Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Shontrice Austin, Columbia, Sr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Jr.
G – Ty’kerria Richardson, Jones County, Sr.
F – Raven Thurman, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, So.
F – Ny’Azjha Carter-Ransom, Harris County, Sr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Anson Hundley, Carver-Columbus (32-0 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
Best Shooter: Ashley Scott, Flowery Branch, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Best Passer: Ja’Kerra Wilbur, West Laurens, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
Most Underrated: Jamiah Lane, Thomson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 13-12 (Improved from 4-17)
Most Improved: Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr. (Improved from 6 ppg/4.4 rpg/0.6 spg/0.3 bpg to 12.8 ppg/9 rpg/1.6 spg/1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, So.
G – Caroline Wysocki, Flowery Branch, Sr.
G – Briana Juniel, Henry County, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Aniaya Jester, Spalding, Sr.
G – Janya Love-Hill, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Jr.
F – Jordan Bailey, Madison County, Sr.
C – Paris Mullins, Henry County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kyia Craft, Druid Hills, Fr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, Fr.
G – Asjah Harrell, Perry, Sr.
G – Calmela Mack, West Laurens, Sr.
G – Crystal Corley, Baldwin, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Jr.
F – Jada Griffin, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
F – Emily Wiley, Heritage-Catoosa, Sr.
F – A’Maiya Jackson, Henry County, Sr.
F – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, So.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Brandon Lindsey, Johnson-Savannah (22-8 Repeat State Champs; Beat 4 ranked teams in tournament)
Player of the Year: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC
Best Scorer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.
Best Passer: Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
Most Underrated: BreAsia Davis, Rutland, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Lumpkin County 17-9 (Improved from 9-15; Beat R7 #1 GAC)
Most Improved: Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr. (Improved from 6.4 ppg/2.5 rpg/2.1 apg/2.6 spg to 17.3 ppg/3.9 rpg/3.1 apg/5.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Sr.
G – J’Mya Cutter, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Sr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Sr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Beach, Jr.
G – Sydney Johnson, Lovett, Sr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, Fr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, So.
F – Jasmine Thompson, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, So.
G – Miranda Powell, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Jr.
G – Lou Reid, Morgan County, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, So.
G – Macey Gregg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, So.
G – Sarah Plemons, North Murray, Sr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Jr.
F – Natalia Bolden, Jefferson, Fr.
C – Kayla Garrett, Tattnall County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (27-6 State Champs; Toughest schedule in state; Eliminated Laney)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Freshman of the Year: Ava Hunter, Union County
Best Scorer: Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
Best Shooter: Charlsey Kelly, Swainsboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Best Passer: NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, So.
Most Underrated: Megan Kent, Model, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Fitzgerald 27-1 (Improved from 17-6; Undefeated regular season; Outright Region 1 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Miracle Parker, Washington County, So. (Improved from 7.2 ppg/3.3 rpg/1 apg/2.2 spg to 18.3 ppg/6 rpg/2.2 apg/2.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Jr.
G – Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County, Sr.
G – NeKiyah Thompson, Douglass, Sr.
F – Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Jr.
G – Europe Brown, Dodge County, Sr.
G – Jaiden Hamilton, Laney, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Madison Abbott, Monticello, Sr.
G – Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, So.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, So.
G – Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Jr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, So.
G – Hayleigh Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Jaycie Bowen, Banks County, Sr.
F – Brooke Henricks, Rabun County, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (25-7; State Champs; Started 0-2)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Freshman of the Year: Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran
Best Scorer: Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Wesleyan, So.
Best Rebounder: AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
Best Passer: Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Underrated: Cierra Foster, Holy Innocents’, So.
Most Improved Team: Mt. Paran 24-4 (Improved from 13-12; Elite 8; 1 Senior, 6 Freshmen, 6 Sophomores)
Most Improved: Lovie Ballard, SACA, Jr. (Improved from 7.1 ppg/6.7 rpg/1.1 spg to 19.3 ppg/8.4 rpg/0.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Jr.
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Jr.
F – India Bellamy, ELCA, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, So.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, So.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
F – Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Kai Carter, Paideia, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, Fr.
G – Jasmine Akins, Calvary Day, Jr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, So.
G – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, Fr.
C – Aminita Ly, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Ali Rumpel, Athens Academy, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Fran McPherson, Marion County (29-1 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy
Best Scorer: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, So.
Most Underrated: Morgan Hill, Echols County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Clinch County 21-7 (Improved from 11-15; Final 4; 1 Senior)
Most Improved: JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So. (Improved from 8 ppg/5 rpg/1 apg/1.4 spg/0.3 bpg to 18.2 ppg/8.7 rpg/0.8 apg/3.5 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, So.
C – Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, So.
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, So.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, So.

Honorable Mention
G – India Wells, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Kanashas Enocher, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, So.
G – Brandy Mackey, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Jr.
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, So.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, So.
F – Deandria Stephens, Georgia Military, So.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, So.
C – Ashley Whitley, Marion County, Sr.
C – Alayshia Dixon, Wilcox County, So.