2022-23 GHSA Girls Preseason All-Area Teams


PRO Movement
Store Banner

All-Coastal Georgia

G – Taniyah Bowman, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Hannah Cail, Calvary Day, Sr.
F – Veronica Sierzant, Islands, Sr.
F – Shamya Flanders, Brunswick, Jr.
C – Brianna Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.

All-East Georgia

G – Trinity Barrow, Greenbrier, Sr.
G – Aaniyah Allen, Elbert County, Sr.
G – Dakota Phillips, Hart County, Jr.
W – Miyah Holmes, Grovetown, So.
C – Caitlin Staley, Greenbrier, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Sr.
G – Bryanna Preston, Lovejoy, Jr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Sr.
G – Danielle Carnegie, Rockdale County, Jr.
W – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Madison Ruff, Baldwin, Jr.
G – Alaya Grane, Central-Macon, Jr.
G – Jada Morgan, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Gabby Minus, Veterans, Fr.
C – Janaye Walker, Baldwin, So.

All-North Georgia

G – Courtney Davis, Fannin County, Jr.
G – Averie Jones, Lumpkin County, Jr.
G – Riley Black, Chestatee, Jr.
W – Mary Mullinax, Lumpkin County, Sr.
C – Kamryn Grier, Banks County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Jatiana Chambers, Dougherty, So.
G – Carliss Johnson, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Tykhia Burgess, Turner County, Sr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Sr.
C – Otaifo Esenabhalu, Lowndes, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Eghosa Obasuyi, Carrollton, Sr.
W – Caylee Simpson, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
W – McKayla Hosley, Northside-Columbus, So.
W – Alexcia Murphy, Troup County, Sr.
F – Akilah Shelton, Hardaway, So.

 

2023 GHSA Boys Player Rankings


PRO Movement
Store Banner

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season

*Players are evaluated on Production (stats), Potential (breakout season upcoming) & Pedigree (team success + personal accolades)

*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for her high school team

*RISING SENIORS ONLY*

2023 Boys PG RankingsPG

1. London Johnson (Norcross)
2. Isaiah Collier (Wheeler)
3. Brandon Rechsteiner (Etowah)
4. David Thomas (Eagle’s Landing)
5. Da’Avion Thomas (McDonough)
6. Jakai Newton (Newton)
7. Jamichael Davis (McEachern)
8. Kory Mincy (Tri-Cities)
9. Authur Johnson (Douglas County)
10. Bilal Abdur-Rahman (Norcross)
11. Eren Banks (Putnam County)
12. Jadon Yeh (White County)
13. Tayden Owens (Cherokee)
14. Malachi Brown (Buford)
15. Jeremiah Holloway (Winder-Barrow)
16. Chase Clemmons (Etowah)
17. Keishawn Hampton (Collins Hill)
18. Mykel Williams (Mays)
19. Isaac Martin (King’s Ridge)
20. Austen Colton (East Coweta)

2023 Boys SG RankingsSG

1. Stephon Castle (Newton)
2. Antonio Baker (Johnson-Savannah)
3. Saulamon Evans (Mays)
4. Jase McCullough (Pebblebrook)
5. Mier Panoam (Norcross)
6. Malik Ferguson (Grovetown)
7. Brent Bowman (Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe)
8. Victor Newsom (Sandy Creek)
9. Jaylen Sanford (Jones County)
10. MJ Whitlock (Newton)
11. Devon Rainey (Jonesboro)
12. Preston Parker (Sequoyah)
13. Jay Boyd (Hiram)
14. Jeremiah Taylor (South Paulding)
15. Lamarius Jackson (Social Circle)
16. Amon McDowell (McDonough)
17. Jackson Bell (Mt. Bethel)
18. Jayquan Nelson (Alexander)
19. Cameron Pope (Cherokee)
20. Melquan Jackson (Creekside)

2023 Boys SF RankingsSF

1. Jelani Hamilton (Wheeler)
2. Frankquon Sherman (Grovetown)
3. Jaiun Simon (Pebblebrook)
4. Marquavious Brown (Newton)
5. Tahj Johnson (Hart County)
6. Tycen McDaniels (Spencer)
7. Khalon Hudson (Westside-Augusta)
8. Shamarrie Hugie (Beach)
9. Mason Etter (Etowah)
10. Cedric Taylor (Drew Charter)
11. Justin McCarter (Osborne)
12. Samarion Bond (Norcross)
13. Evan Daniel (North Cobb)
14. Aaron Smith (Kell)
15. Marvin McGhee (Alexander)
16. Bryce Pittman (Habersham Central)
17. Cal Rich (Southeast Whitfield)
18. Kyle Walters (Lovett)
19. Keion Wallace (Effingham County)
20. Kenan Orlovic (Paideia)

2023 Boys PF RankingsPF

1. Osmar Garcia (Lanier)
2. Antoine Lorick (Cross Creek)
3. Albert Wilson (North Cobb Christian)
4. Chad Moodie (Grayson)
5. Micah Hoover (King’s Ridge)
6. Keshawn McPherson (Osborne)
7. Cameron Kelly (Buford)
8. Prince Johnson (Pebblebrook)
9. London Williams (Buford)
10. Kelvin Hunter (Chapel Hill)
11. Leslie Black (Statesboro)
12. Harrison Morris (Walton)
13. Jalen Colbert (SACA)
14. Darius Reynolds (Cedar Grove)
15. Dayshun Peacock (Dublin)
16. Rodrecas Rouse (Westlake)
17. AJ Dent (Thomasville)
18. Eric Garcia (Union Grove)
19. James Leach (Beach)
20. Soloman Mustafa-Reid (Paideia)

2023 Boys C RankingsC

1. Arrinten Page (Wheeler)
2. Dylan Faulkner (Calhoun)
3. Brigham Rogers (Blessed Trinity)
4. Spencer Elliott (St. Pius X)
5. Gai Chol (Greenforest)
6. Keith Williams (Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
7. Amir Boyce (WD Mohammed)
8. DK Manyiel (Greenforest)
9. Tyson Jones (Clarke Central)
10. Keinan McFarlande (Denmark)
11. Julian Walker (North Gwinnett)
12. Aaron Jones (Veterans)
13. Terrell Wright (Columbia)
14. Jelani Thurman (Langston Hughes)
15. AJ Vinson (Social Circle)
16. Hanif Harris (Fulton Leadership Academy)
17. Christian Gary (Osborne)
18. Jhalienne Drake (Spencer)
19. Grant Erickson (Marist)
20. Ryan Bellomy (Harrison)

2023 GHSA Girls Player Rankings


PRO Movement

Store Banner

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season

*Players are evaluated on Production (stats), Potential (breakout season upcoming) & Pedigree (team success + personal accolades)

*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for her high school team

*RISING SENIORS ONLY*

2023 Girls PG RankingsPG

1. Diana Collins (Brookwood)
2. Mataya Gayle (River Ridge)
3. Crystal Henderson (Kell)
4. Elle Blatchford (Sequoyah)
5. Hannah Cail (Calvary Day)
6. Eghosa Obasuyi (Carrollton)
7. Aaniyah Allen (Elbert County)
8. Lexi Pierce (Lumpkin County)
9. Kailyn Fields (Galloway)
10. Erica Moon (St. Francis)
11. Monet Dance (Mt. Pisgah)
12. Trinity Barrow (Greenbrier)
13. Myori Pruitt (Arabia Mountain)
14. Courtney Nesbitt (Archer)
15. Taniyah Bowman (Bradwell Institute)
16. Veronaye Charlton (Norcross)
17. Britiya Curtis (Calhoun)
18. Cameryn Morris (Lithia Springs)
19. Jada Williams (Lake Oconee Academy)
20. Madison Taylor (Southeast Bulloch)

2023 Girls SG RankingsSG

1. Jayda Brown (Forest Park)
2. Jada Morgan (Warner Robins)
3. Jada Peterson (Kell)
4. Karson Martin (Woodstock)
5. Sharon Tolliver (South Forsyth)
6. Ashley Lester (Cedar Shoals)
7. Christina Collins (Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe)
8. Sierra Burns (Arabia Mountain)
9. Ayonna Durand (Northside-Columbus)
10. Niya Moon (Elbert County)
11. Makiya Parrish (Chattooga)
12. Leah Turner (Griffin)
13. Laniyah Richardson (Northeast-Macon)
14. Allison Hoffmann (Galloway)
15. Clara Morris (South Forsyth)
16. Madison Morge (Trinity Christian)
17. Brinkley Kate Reed (Coahulla Creek)
18. Abby Hohl (Allatoona)
19. MaKayah Harris (Kell)
20. Bella Brick (Flowery Branch)

2023 Girls SF RankingsSF

1. Courtney Ogden (Westminster)
2. Sara Lewis (Woodward Academy)
3. Brooke Moore (North Cobb Christian)
4. La’Nya Foster (Lovejoy)
5. Jordynn Dudley (Cambridge)
6. Taniya McGowan (Archer)
7. Mary Mullinax (Lumpkin County)
8. Mattie Nuckolls (Murray County)
9. Alison Hiddema (East Forsyth)
10. Erin Whalen (North Forsyth)
11. Ava Watson (North Gwinnett)
12. Alexcia Murphy (Troup County)
13. Aaliyah Duranham (Griffin)
14. Naomi Roberts (White County)
15. Trinity Thomas (GAC)
16. Nylah Nuri (Johns Creek)
17. Kiara Turner (Laney)
18. Kalisha Phillips (Hiram)
19. Arieonna Booker (Josey)
20. Caylee Simpson (Carver-Columbus)

2023 Girls PF RankingsPF

1. Olivia Hutcherson (Holy Innocents’)
2. Ariana Dyson (Luella)
3. Jade Weathersby (Brookwood)
4. Trynce Taylor (St. Francis)
5. Zy Thompson (Griffin)
6. Kate Jackson (Lumpkin County)
7. Veronica Sierzant (Islands)
8. Anna Vereen (Sprayberry)
9. Kyla Cain (Galloway)
10. Jada Green (Kell)
11. JyJy Johnson (Darlington)
12. Shamya Flanders (Brunswick)
13. Jada Young (Long County)
14. Samara Saunders (Grayson)
15. Andreonia Doe (Mill Creek)
16. Kelsey Willingham (Westlake)
17. Jaliyah Zackery (Taylor County)
18. Emma Leonard (Ola)
19. Trinity Butler (Hebron Christian)
20. Ciara Ware (Centennial)

2023 Girls C RankingsC

1. Essence Cody (Valdosta)
2. Aaliyah Hunt (Peachtree Ridge)
3. Caitlin Staley (Greenbrier)
4. Lexy Harris (Walton)
5. Samiah Puckett (Griffin)
6. Kamryn Grier (Banks County)
7. Casey Miller (Woodstock)
8. Ava McGlockton (South Forsyth)
9. Janae Walker (Sandy Creek)
10. Shane’ Jackson (Brunswick)
11. Otaifo Esenabhalu (Lowndes)
12. Bailey Gilmore (Bradwell Institute)
13. Charlese McClendon (Ware County)
14. Anaja Hall (St. Francis)
15. Aaliyah Robinson (Monroe)
16. MaKayla Arnold (Forest Park)
17. Katharyn Johnson (Savannah Country Day)
18. Claire Beckman (White County)
19. Marlo Simms (Decatur)
20. Ja’Siiyah Holmes (Cross Creek)