Tag Archives: Rankings

Week 2 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement

Class AAAAAAA

1. Newton (2-0)
2. Milton (1-0)
3. Berkmar (0-0)
4. Pebblebrook (2-0)
5. North Gwinnett (2-0)
6. Grayson (1-1)
7. Etowah (2-0)
8. Norcross (1-1)
9. East Coweta (3-0)
10. Parkview (2-0)

Class AAAAAA

1. Wheeler (1-0)
2. Westlake (1-1)
3. Kell (0-0)
4. Buford (1-0)
5. Osborne (2-0)
6. Lanier (1-1)
7. Statesboro (1-0)
8. Effingham County (0-0)
9. Centennial (3-0)
10. Shiloh (2-0)

Class AAAAA

1. Eagle’s Landing (0-0)
2. Tri-Cities (1-0)
3. Jonesboro (0-1)
4. St. Pius X (0-0)
5. Calhoun (0-0)
6. Jones County (2-0)
7. Walnut Grove (1-1)
8. Clarke Central (0-1)
9. Decatur (1-0)
10. Southwest DeKalb (2-0)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (1-0)
2. McDonough (2-0)
3. Spencer (2-0)
4. Fayette County (1-1)
5. Monroe (2-0)
6. Mays (1-0)
7. North Oconee (1-0)
8. Westover (1-0)
9. Cedar Shoals (0-2)
10. Dougherty (0-1)

Class AAA

1. Sandy Creek (1-0)
2. Windsor Forest (1-0)
3. Salem (1-0)
4. LaFayette (0-0)
5. Thomson (1-0)
6. Hart County (0-1)
7. Peach County (0-1)
8. Oconee County (2-1)
9. Monroe Area (0-0)
10. Johnson-Savannah (1-0)

Class AA

1. Pace Academy (2-0)
2. Columbia (0-0)
3. Westside-Augusta (2-0)
4. Butler (0-1)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (1-2)
6. Thomasville (0-1)
7. Chattooga (0-1)
8. Northeast-Macon (0-1)
9. Washington County (0-0)
10. Rabun County (0-0)

Class A-Private

1. Providence Christian (2-1)
2. Galloway (4-1)
3. Greenforest (1-1)
4. Christian Heritage (1-0)
5. North Cobb Christian (1-0)
6. King’s Ridge (2-0)
7. Darlington (0-0)
8. WD Mohammed (2-1)
9. First Presbyterian Day (0-0)
10. Mt. Pisgah (0-1)

Class A-Public

1. Drew Charter (2-0)
2. Social Circle (0-0)
3. Portal (1-0)
4. Chattahoochee County (0-0)
5. Dublin (0-0)
6. Warren County (0-0)
7. Lanier County (1-0)
8. Bowdon (2-0)
9. Manchester (0-0)
10. Turner County (0-0)

The GHSA this week: The Good, The Bad, The Disturbingly Ugly. Continue reading Week 2 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings

Week 1 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement

Class AAAAAAA

1. Milton (0-0)
2. Newton (1-0)
3. Berkmar (0-0)
4. Grayson (1-0)
5. Pebblebrook (0-0)
6. North Gwinnett (0-0)
7. Archer (1-0)
8. Norcross (1-0)
9. Etowah (1-0)
10. East Coweta (1-0)

Class AAAAAA

1. Wheeler (0-0)
2. Westlake (0-1)
3. Kell (0-0)
4. Buford (0-0)
5. Osborne (1-0)
6. Lanier (0-0)
7. Statesboro (0-0)
8. Effingham County (0-0)
9. Evans (0-0)
10. Centennial (1-0)

Class AAAAA

1. Eagle’s Landing (0-0)
2. Tri-Cities (1-0)
3. Jonesboro (0-1)
4. St. Pius X (0-0)
5. Calhoun (0-0)
6. Clarke Central (0-0)
7. Walnut Grove (0-0)
8. New Manchester (0-0)
9. Warner Robins (1-0)
10. Decatur (0-0)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (0-0)
2. McDonough (2-0)
3. Spencer (0-0)
4. Fayette County (0-1)
5. Monroe (1-0)
6. Mays (1-0)
7. Cedar Shoals (0-1)
8. North Oconee (0-0)
9. Westover (1-0)
10. Dougherty (0-1)

Class AAA

1. Sandy Creek (0-0)
2. Windsor Forest (0-0)
3. Salem (1-0)
4. LaFayette (0-0)
5. Thomson (0-0)
6. Hart County (0-0)
7. Peach County (0-1)
8. Oconee County (0-0)
9. Monroe Area (0-0)
10. Johnson-Savannah (1-0)

Class AA

1. Pace Academy (0-0)
2. Columbia (0-0)
3. Westside-Augusta (1-0)
4. Butler (0-1)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (0-0)
6. Thomasville (0-0)
7. Chattooga (0-0)
8. Northeast-Macon (0-0)
9. Washington County (0-0)
10. Rabun County (0-0)

Class A-Private

1. Providence Christian (1-0)
2. Galloway (2-0)
3. Greenforest (1-0)
4. Christian Heritage (0-0)
5. North Cobb Christian (0-0)
6. King’s Ridge (1-0)
7. Darlington (0-0)
8. WD Mohammed (1-1)
9. First Presbyterian Day (0-0)
10. Mt. Pisgah (0-1)

Class A-Public

1. Drew Charter (1-0)
2. Social Circle (0-0)
3. Portal (1-0)
4. Chattahoochee County (0-0)
5. Dublin (0-0)
6. Warren County (0-0)
7. Lanier County (0-0)
8. Bowdon (0-0)
9. Manchester (0-0)
10. Turner County (0-0)

The 2021-22 GHSA season officially tipped on November 12. With just Friday and Saturday in the books, there won’t be much movement or any results, but nonetheless there are already a few notable scores. But remember, you must take into account the absence of football players in certain matchups. Continue reading Week 1 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings

2020-21 GHSA Final Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Milton (28-2)
2. Berkmar (25-6)
3. Pebblebrook (25-4)
4. McEachern (24-5)
5. Grayson (22-4)
6. North Gwinnett (21-8)
7. Cherokee (20-7)
8. Collins Hill (17-10)
9. Norcross (21-8)
10. Discovery (20-10)

Class AAAAAA

1. Wheeler (27-5)
2. Kell (21-7)
3. Centennial (24-5)
4. Lee County (17-11)
5. Evans (21-3)
6. Chattahoochee (22-4)
7. Westlake (17-4)
8. Lanier (19-7)
9. Shiloh (20-6)
10. Richmond Hill (21-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Eagle’s Landing (29-1)
2. Tri-Cities (23-5)
3. Dutchtown (23-9)
4. St. Pius X (24-4)
5. Chapel Hill (18-11)
6. Veterans (23-1)
7. Clarke Central (20-7)
8. Lithonia (17-4)
9. Woodward Academy (17-7)
10. Jonesboro (17-7)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (17-0)
2. Fayette County (18-12)
3. Westover (13-6)
4. McDonough (18-10)
5. Miller Grove (15-5)
6. Cedar Shoals (20-9)
7. Monroe (18-5)
8. Spencer (17-2)
9. Dougherty (14-8)
10. Luella (18-7)

Class AAA

1. Cross Creek (25-4)
2. Sandy Creek (28-5)
3. Windsor Forest (12-4)
4. Hart County (24-4)
5. Johnson-Savannah (15-3)
6. Salem (20-6)
7. LaFayette (22-2)
8. Thomson (15-7)
9. Americus-Sumter (16-5)
10. GAC (17-12)

Class AA

1. Pace Academy (28-1)
2. Columbia (21-7)
3. Lovett (20-8)
4. Thomasville (18-2)
5. Swainsboro (19-2)
6. Butler (20-5)
7. Washington County (16-2)
8. Laney (16-8)
9. Westside-Augusta (17-7)
10. Banks County (19-9)

Class A-Private

1. Mt. Pisgah (27-6)
2. Holy Innocents’ (16-4)
3. St. Francis (16-10)
4. Christian Heritage (23-4)
5. St. Anne-Pacelli (18-4)
6. Greenforest (18-5)
7. Providence Christian (23-5)
8. Trinity Christian (17-9)
9. Galloway (17-5)
10. First Presbyterian Day (22-2)

Class A-Public

1. Towns County (25-3)
2. Hancock Central (15-2)
3. Dublin (27-2)
4. Chattahoochee County (16-2)
5. Drew Charter (25-1)
6. Portal (21-7)
7. Irwin County (21-5)
8. Terrell County (9-1)
9. Social Circle (17-10)
10. Lanier County (16-7)

State Championship Recaps

2020-21 GHSA Final Regular Season Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Milton (23-2)
2. Grayson (21-3)
3. McEachern (21-4)
4. Pebblebrook (22-3)
5. Berkmar (21-5)
6. South Forsyth (23-3)
7. North Gwinnett (19-7)
8. Cherokee (19-6)
9. Norcross (20-7)
10. Etowah (18-7)

Class AAAAAA

1. Wheeler (22-5)
2. Kell (17-6)
3. Evans (19-2)
4. Douglas County (22-5)
5. Chattahoochee (20-3)
6. Lanier (18-6)
7. Shiloh (19-5)
8. Centennial (21-4)
9. Westlake (15-3)
10. Richmond Hill (19-3)

Class AAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (19-4)
2. Eagle’s Landing (24-1)
3. Veterans (21-0)
4. St. Pius X (22-3)
5. Woodward Academy (16-6)
6. Lithonia (16-3)
7. Dutchtown (20-8)
8. Clarke Central (18-6)
9. Forest Park (11-6)
10. Jonesboro (16-6)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (12-0)
2. Spencer (16-1)
3. Miller Grove (13-4)
4. Monroe (16-4)
5. Fayette County (14-11)
6. Cedar Shoals (18-8)
7. Westover (10-5)
8. Stephenson (11-5)
9. Luella (17-6)
10. New Hampstead (13-4)

Class AAA

1. Sandy Creek (24-4)
2. Hart County (21-3)
3. Windsor Forest (9-3)
4. Johnson-Savannah (13-2)
5. Cross Creek (20-4)
6. LaFayette (20-1)
7. Salem (18-5)
8. Peach County (17-6)
9. Dawson County (21-7)
10. Monroe Area (17-10)

Class AA

1. Pace Academy (23-1)
2. Swainsboro (17-1)
3. Lovett (17-7)
4. Columbia (17-6)
5. Butler (18-4)
6. Thomasville (15-1)
7. Washington County (14-1)
8. Laney (15-7)
9. Westside-Augusta (16-6)
10. Chattooga (17-3)

Class A-Private

1. Mt. Pisgah (22-6)
2. St. Anne-Pacelli (16-3)
3. Greenforest (16-4)
4. Providence Christian (22-4)
5. Holy Innocents’ (12-3)
6. Galloway (16-4)
7. Trinity Christian (16-8)
8. First Presbyterian Day (20-1)
9. St. Francis (13-9)
10. Christian Heritage (20-3)

Class A-Public

1. Drew Charter (23-0)
2. Dublin (24-1)
3. Irwin County (19-4)
4. Towns County (20-3)
5. Hancock Central (11-1)
6. Portal (19-6)
7. Chattahoochee County (13-1)
8. Bowdon (21-5)
9. Turner County (16-7)
10. Terrell County (7-0)

Region Tournament Results

State Playoff Brackets

Week 13 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Milton (23-2)
2. Grayson (19-3)
3. McEachern (21-4)
4. Pebblebrook (22-3)
5. Berkmar (19-5)
6. South Forsyth (21-3)
7. North Gwinnett (17-7)
8. Cherokee (18-6)
9. Norcross (19-6)
10. Etowah (17-7)

Class AAAAAA

1. Wheeler (21-4)
2. Kell (15-6)
3. Evans (19-2)
4. Shiloh (18-4)
5. Douglas County (20-5)
6. Centennial (19-3)
7. Chattahoochee (17-3)
8. Westlake (15-3)
9. Statesboro (18-2)
10. Lanier (16-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (19-4)
2. Eagle’s Landing (24-1)
3. Veterans (19-0)
4. St. Pius X (22-2)
5. Woodward Academy (16-6)
6. Lithonia (14-3)
7. Jonesboro (16-5)
8. Dutchtown (20-8)
9. Clarke Central (15-6)
10. Cass (18-6)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (12-0)
2. Spencer (14-1)
3. Miller Grove (13-4)
4. Monroe (16-4)
5. Fayette County (14-11)
6. Westover (10-5)
7. Stephenson (11-5)
8. Jefferson (17-4)
9. Luella (17-6)
10. Cedar Shoals (16-8)

Class AAA

1. Sandy Creek (21-4)
2. Hart County (19-3)
3. Windsor Forest (8-2)
4. Johnson-Savannah (11-2)
5. Salem (16-4)
6. Cross Creek (18-4)
7. LaFayette (18-1)
8. White County (15-5)
9. Peach County (17-6)
10. Dawson County (20-7)

Class AA

1. Pace Academy (21-1)
2. Swainsboro (15-1)
3. Columbia (16-5)
4. Chattooga (16-2)
5. Thomasville (15-1)
6. Lovett (15-6)
7. Washington County (14-1)
8. Butler (16-4)
9. Banks County (18-7)
10. Westside-Augusta (15-5)

Class A-Private

1. Providence Christian (21-3)
2. St. Anne-Pacelli (15-3)
3. Galloway (15-2)
4. Mt. Pisgah (19-6)
5. Christian Heritage (20-2)
6. Trinity Christian (16-8)
7. Greenforest (14-4)
8. First Presbyterian Day (18-1)
9. St. Francis (11-8)
10. Holy Innocents’ (9-3)

Class A-Public

1. Drew Charter (22-0)
2. Dublin (24-1)
3. Irwin County (18-4)
4. Towns County (18-3)
5. Bowdon (21-4)
6. Hancock Central (11-1)
7. Chattahoochee County (11-1)
8. Social Circle (15-8)
9. Portal (17-6)
10. Turner County (16-6)

Region Brackets

Region Tournament Results

All-Region Teams