Tag Archives: Rankings

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson
2. McEachern
3. Norcross
4. Pebblebrook
5. Berkmar
6. Wheeler
7. East Coweta
8. Milton
9. Newton
10. Lambert

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities
2. Tucker
3. South Cobb
4. Chattahoochee
5. Sequoyah
6. Langston Hughes
7. Alexander
8. Douglas County
9. Lanier
10. Allatoona

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown
2. Eagle’s Landing
3. Kell
4. Carrollton
5. Statesboro
6. Lithonia
7. Fayette County
8. Southwest DeKalb
9. Buford
10. Lithia Springs

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy
2. Denmark
3. Sandy Creek
4. Dougherty
5. Eastside
6. Baldwin
7. Americus-Sumter
8. Chapel Hill
9. Blessed Trinity
10. North Clayton

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy
2. Westside-Macon
3. Central-Macon
4. Dawson County
5. Franklin County
6. Hart County
7. Johnson-Savannah
8. Jefferson
9. Monroe
10. Windsor Forest

Class AA

1. Therrell
2. South Atlanta
3. Glenn Hills
4. Swainsboro
5. Vidalia
6. Spencer
7. Laney
8. Jeff Davis
9. Banks County
10. Woodville-Tompkins

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Walker
3. Greenforest
4. Trinity Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Mt. Bethel
7. Mt. Pisgah
8. Wesleyan
9. ELCA
10. Christian Heritage

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen
2. Wilcox County
3. Calhoun County
4. Wilkinson County
5. Irwin County
6. Pelham
7. Clinch County
8. Lanier County
9. Macon County
10. Greene County

Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

Final 2018-19 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (32-0)
2. Meadowcreek (26-6)
3. Norcross (22-9)
4. Tift County (21-8)
5. Discovery (24-6)
6. Grayson (25-4)
7. Pebblebrook (20-10)
8. Newton (22-8)
9. Peachtree Ridge (22-7)
10. East Coweta (24-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (26-6)
2. Tucker (28-5)
3. Brunswick (19-10)
4. Heritage-Conyers (17-13)
5. Mundy’s Mill (23-8)
6. Alexander (22-9)
7. Gainesville (20-10)
8. Douglas County (21-10)
9. Coffee (24-5)
10. Chattahoochee (24-7)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (29-2)
2. Fayette County (26-6)
3. Southwest DeKalb (24-7)
4. Lithonia (22-10)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (25-6)
6. Kell (25-6)
7. Warner Robins (23-7)
8. Eagle’s Landing (23-5)
9. Jonesboro (21-9)
10. Carrollton (18-11)

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus (26-5)
2. Americus-Sumter (26-5)
3. Sandy Creek (27-4)
4. Woodward Academy (22-9)
5. Upson-Lee (26-2)
6. St. Pius X (26-4)
7. Denmark (24-7)
8. Thomson (21-6)
9. Dougherty (21-9)
10. Marist (19-10)

Class AAA

1. Morgan County (30-2)
2. Hart County (24-8)
3. Dawson County (27-5)
4. Windsor Forest (25-6)
5. Tattnall County (21-9)
6. GAC (23-6)
7. Johnson-Savannah (21-8)
8. Cedar Grove (20-8)
9. Franklin County (15-14)
10. Westside-Macon (23-7)

Class AA

1. Therrell (27-8)
2. Vidalia (27-5)
3. Elbert County (28-4)
4. Laney (23-9)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (29-1)
6. South Atlanta (25-6)
7. Northeast-Macon (23-6)
8. Early County (23-6)
9. Washington County (20-8)
10. Callaway (13-11)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (28-4)
2. ELCA (22-9)
3. Mt. Bethel (24-8)
4. Greenforest (21-7)
5. Christian Heritage (22-6)
6. Riverside Military (21-6)
7. Walker (20-9)
8. Holy Innocents’ (17-12)
9. Mt. Pisgah (17-13)
10. Wesleyan (19-8)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (32-0)
2. Treutlen (30-2)
3. Wilkinson County (21-10)
4. Irwin County (24-4)
5. Hancock Central (22-7)
6. Wilcox County (22-4)
7. Marion County (21-6)
8. Pelham (23-6)
9. Greene County (21-7)
10. Macon County (18-8)

 

State Championship Recaps

Final Regular Season Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (27-0)
2. Grayson (24-3)
3. Meadowcreek (22-5)
4. Norcross (19-8)
5. East Coweta (24-3)
6. Milton (20-7)
7. Discovery (22-5)
8. Westlake (18-10)
9. Newton (21-7)
10. Pebblebrook (18-9)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (21-6)
2. Alexander (20-8)
3. Coffee (23-4)
4. South Cobb (19-6)
5. Tucker (24-4)
6. Langston Hughes (16-12)
7. Sprayberry (23-4)
8. Cambridge (19-8)
9. Douglas County (19-9)
10. Chattahoochee (22-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (24-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (22-4)
3. Southwest DeKalb (21-6)
4. Jonesboro (20-8)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (23-5)
6. Kell (23-5)
7. Fayette County (22-5)
8. Lithonia (19-9)
9. Warner Robins (21-6)
10. Wayne County (22-5)

Class AAAA

1. Upson-Lee (25-1)
2. Sandy Creek (24-3)
3. St. Pius X (24-3)
4. Woodward Academy (19-8)
5. Carver-Columbus (21-5)
6. Henry County (25-3)
7. Americus-Sumter (22-4)
8. Thomson (19-5)
9. Dougherty (20-8)
10. Denmark (22-6)

Class AAA

1. Morgan County (25-2)
2. GAC (22-5)
3. Dawson County (24-4)
4. Central-Macon (22-5)
5. Cedar Grove (18-7)
6. Westside-Macon (22-6)
7. Pace Academy (20-8)
8. Jefferson (17-10)
9. Windsor Forest (22-5)
10. Hart County (20-7)

Class AA

1. Woodville-Tompkins (27-0)
2. South Atlanta (23-5)
3. Therrell (22-8)
4. Vidalia (23-4)
5. Northeast-Macon (21-5)
6. Early County (22-5)
7. Elbert County (25-3)
8. Washington County (19-7)
9. Laney (20-8)
10. Chattooga (17-10)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (24-4)
2. ELCA (19-8)
3. Mt. Bethel (22-7)
4. Greenforest (20-6)
5. Walker (19-8)
6. Holy Innocents’ (16-11)
7. Lakeview Academy (20-8)
8. Riverside Military (20-5)
9. Wesleyan (18-7)
10. Mt. Pisgah (16-12)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (28-0)
2. Wilkinson County (19-9)
3. Treutlen (27-1)
4. Hancock Central (21-6)
5. Irwin County (22-3)
6. Greene County (20-6)
7. Pelham (22-5)
8. Wilcox County (21-3)
9. Marion County (20-5)
10. Terrell County (21-5)

Region Tournament Results

Week 12 Boys Rankings (Pre-Region Tournament)

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (25-0)
2. East Coweta (24-1)
3. Norcross (18-7)
4. Grayson (22-3)
5. Meadowcreek (20-5)
6. Shiloh (17-7)
7. Newton (19-6)
8. Pebblebrook (17-8)
9. Milton (18-7)
10. Discovery (20-5)

Class AAAAAA

1. Coffee (22-3)
2. Alexander (18-7)
3. Tri-Cities (19-6)
4. Douglas County (18-7)
5. Chattahoochee (20-5)
6. Sprayberry (22-3)
7. Tucker (21-4)
8. South Cobb (17-6)
9. Gainesville (17-8)
10. Langston Hughes (14-11)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (22-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (20-4)
3. Fayette County (21-4)
4. Southwest DeKalb (19-6)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (21-4)
6. Jonesboro (17-8)
7. Lithonia (17-8)
8. Kell (20-5)
9. Warner Robins (19-6)
10. Wayne County (20-5)

Class AAAA

1. Upson-Lee (23-1)
2. Sandy Creek (22-3)
3. St. Pius X (22-3)
4. Henry County (23-2)
5. Americus-Sumter (21-3)
6. Woodward Academy (16-8)
7. Carver-Columbus (19-5)
8. Druid Hills (17-7)
9. Dougherty (18-7)
10. Thomson (17-5)

Class AAA

1. GAC (21-4)
2. Morgan County (23-2)
3. Dawson County (21-4)
4. Hart County (19-6) 
5. Pace Academy (18-7)
6. Johnson-Savannah (18-6)
7. Westside-Macon (20-5)
8. Central-Macon (20-5)
9. Cedar Grove (16-7)
10. Windsor Forest (20-5)

Class AA

1. Woodville-Tompkins (25-0)
2. Therrell (20-7)
3. South Atlanta (20-5)
4. Vidalia (22-3)
5. Spencer (21-3)
6. Washington County (18-6)
7. Early County (20-5)
8. Northeast-Macon (19-5)
9. Elbert County (22-3)
10. Glenn Hills (21-4)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (21-4)
2. Greenforest (18-5)
3. ELCA (16-8)
4. Mt. Bethel (19-6)
5. Holy Innocents’ (15-10)
6. Walker (17-7)
7. Riverside Military (18-4)
8. Wesleyan (18-6)
9. Lakeview Academy (17-8)
10. Christian Heritage (20-4)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (25-0)
2. Hancock Central (20-4)
3. Treutlen (24-1)
4. Wilcox County (21-2)
5. Wilkinson County (16-9)
6. Irwin County (20-3)
7. Terrell County (20-4)
8. Greene County (18-5)
9. Pelham (20-4)
10. Marion County (18-5)

Week 11 Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (22-0)
2. East Coweta (23-1)
3. Meadowcreek (19-4)
4. Discovery (20-3)
5. Grayson (20-3)
6. Norcross (17-7)
7. Newton (17-5)
8. Milton (16-7)
9. Shiloh (15-7)
10. Pebblebrook (15-8)

Class AAAAAA

1. Coffee (20-2)
2. Chattahoochee (20-3)
3. Douglas County (18-5)
4. Alexander (18-7)
5. Tri-Cities (18-6)
6. South Cobb (16-5)
7. Sprayberry (20-3)
8. Lakeside-Evans (20-3)
9. Lanier (16-6)
10. Tucker (20-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (20-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (18-3)
3. Fayette County (20-4)
4. Southwest DeKalb (17-6)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (19-3)
6. Jonesboro (16-8)
7. Lithonia (16-8)
8. Kell (19-5)
9. Carrollton (14-8)
10. Harris County (15-7)

Class AAAA

1. Upson-Lee (21-1)
2. Sandy Creek (19-3)
3. St. Pius X (20-3)
4. Henry County (22-2)
5. Americus-Sumter (18-3)
6. Woodward Academy (15-8)
7. Carver-Columbus (18-5)
8. Marist (16-7)
9. Thomson (16-4)
10. Druid Hills (16-7)

Class AAA

1. GAC (19-4)
2. Morgan County (22-2)
3. Dawson County (19-4)
4. Hart County (17-6) 
5. Pace Academy (16-7)
6. Johnson-Savannah (16-6)
7. Westside-Macon (18-5)
8. Central-Macon (18-5)
9. Monroe (16-6)
10. Windsor Forest (19-4)

Class AA

1. Woodville-Tompkins (23-0)
2. Therrell (19-6)
3. South Atlanta (18-5)
4. Vidalia (20-3)
5. Spencer (19-3)
6. Washington County (17-5)
7. Northeast-Macon (18-4)
8. Glenn Hills (20-3)
9. Early County (16-6)
10. Elbert County (20-3)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (19-4)
2. Greenforest (16-5)
3. ELCA (15-7)
4. Mt. Bethel (17-6)
5. Walker (16-6)
6. Holy Innocents’ (13-10)
7. Riverside Military (17-4)
8. Wesleyan (17-6)
9. Lakeview Academy (16-7)
10. Mt. Paran (13-8)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (22-0)
2. Hancock Central (17-4)
3. Treutlen (21-1)
4. Terrell County (20-2)
5. Irwin County (18-2)
6. Wilcox County (18-2)
7. Wilkinson County (14-9)
8. Greene County (17-5)
9. Pelham (17-4)
10. Marion County (17-4)

Continue reading Week 11 Boys Rankings