Sandy's Spiel 2019 Player Rankings

2019 GHSA Player Rankings

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND TWEET QUESTIONS TWEET @SANDYSSPIEL/USE THE TWITTER HASHTAG #AskSpiel. QUESTIONS WILL BE RESPONDED TO DURING THE RECORDING OF NEXT WEEK’S SPIELIN’ & DEALIN’ PODCAST.

*NO TWEETS WILL RECEIVE RESPONSES ONLINE*

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the Top 20 players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree

PG

  1. Kyle Sturdivant (Norcross)
  2. Hunter McIntosh (GAC)
  3. Mekhail Bethea (Dacula)
  4. Messiah Thompson (North Atlanta)
  5. Mitch Ganote (Lambert)
  6. Donell Nixon (Buford)
  7. Kalen Williams (Lakeside-Evans)
  8. Brandon Barron (Alpharetta)
  9. Terrell Burden (Campbell)
  10. Maurice Harvey (Miller Grove)
  11. Zyrice Scott (Upson-Lee)
  12. Kamar Robertson (Cambridge)
  13. Jevon Tatum (Grayson)
  14. Da’Marcus Johnson (Tri-Cities)
  15. Matt Gonzalo (St. Pius X)
  16. Jalen Harper (Pebblebrook)
  17. Alijah Huzzie (Heard County)
  18. AJ Watts (Carver-Columbus)
  19. Alex Kelehear (LaFayette)
  20. Jordan Brown (Westover)

SG

  1. Chase Hunter (Westlake)
  2. Brenden Tucker (Dacula)
  3. Devin Butts (Stratford Academy)
  4. Charles Smith IV (Wheeler)
  5. Jamir Chaplin (Meadowcreek)
  6. Nahiem Alleyne (Mountain View)
  7. Jaxon Etter (Etowah)
  8. Malik Battle (Alexander)
  9. Damian Dunn (Meadowcreek)
  10. Tyrin Lawrence (Morgan County)
  11. Hasahnn Reynolds (Discovery)
  12. Alec Woodard (Morgan County)
  13. Ben Sheppard (GAC)
  14. Quinn Richey (Mt. Pisgah)
  15. Tyrel Morgan (Langston Hughes)
  16. Shamar Jones (Johnson-Savannah)
  17. Cam Armstrong (South Paulding)
  18. Nicholas Watson (Tucker)
  19. Jaylen Lamar (Wilkinson County)
  20. Reco Hallmon Jr. (Grayson)

SF

  1. Marcus Watson (Buford)
  2. Isaac Okoro (McEachern)
  3. Jalyn McCreary (Legacy Charter, SC)
  4. Jaylin Williams (Brantley County)
  5. TJ Bickerstaff (Sandy Creek)
  6. Eric Coleman Jr. (Buford)
  7. Jayce Moore (Coffee)
  8. Stanley Eze (Mt. Bethel)
  9. Rayquan Brown (Mundy’s Mill)
  10. D’Antaye Page (Westlake)
  11. Luke Chism (Dawson County)
  12. Isaac Martin (Norcross)
  13. Javonte LeCounte (Bradwell Institute)
  14. Kendall Lewis (Shiloh)
  15. Jamar Moore (Loganville)
  16. Isaiah Scott (Richmond Hill)
  17. Eric Jones (Mountain View)
  18. Terrell Ard (Allatoona)
  19. Brice Martin (Jonesboro)
  20. AJ James (Elbert County)

PF

  1. Dontavius King (Dutchtown)
  2. Jared Jones (McEachern)
  3. Mackenzie McFatten (Coffee)
  4. James Glisson (Southwest DeKalb)
  5. Armani Harris (Newton)
  6. Nathaniel Ogbu (Tucker)
  7. Jay Rucker (East Hall)
  8. Josh Lusane (Americus-Sumter)
  9. Jordan Black (Mundy’s Mill)
  10. Leslie Nkereuwem (Discovery)
  11. Brandon Deravine (Campbell)
  12. Kenyon Jackson (Grayson)
  13. Sammy Mike (Northside-Warner Robins)
  14. Dajuante Williams (Evans)
  15. JD Hull (Darlington)
  16. Devin Evans (Duluth)
  17. Zeff Felton (Dooly County)
  18. Kevin Hester (North Cobb)
  19. Justin Myles (Lithonia)
  20. Niyon Ashley (New Manchester)

C

  1. Babatunde Akingbola (Reclass-Auburn)
  2. Travon Walker (Upson-Lee)
  3. Brady Spence (Alexander)
  4. Malachi Rhodes (ELCA)
  5. Nathan Presnell (Hiram)
  6. Rodney Howard (Legacy Charter, SC)
  7. Issa Muhammad (Norcross)
  8. Chris Hinton (GAC)
  9. Ibrahima Jarjou (Holy Spirit Prep)
  10. Grant Van Beveren (Chattahoochee)
  11. Jatayveous Watson (Newnan)
  12. Solomon Ray (Grayson)
  13. Nate Allison (Starr’s Mill)
  14. Lamont Sams (Johnson-Savannah)
  15. Richard Rivers (Peachtree Ridge)
  16. Micah Hodges (Villa Rica)
  17. Titus Wright (Thomasville)
  18. Kevin Powell (Woodward Academy)
  19. Amari Davis (Peachtree Ridge)
  20. Darius Smith (Morrow)