Tag Archives: GHSA

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson
2. McEachern
3. Norcross
4. Pebblebrook
5. Berkmar
6. Wheeler
7. East Coweta
8. Milton
9. Newton
10. Lambert

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities
2. Tucker
3. South Cobb
4. Chattahoochee
5. Sequoyah
6. Langston Hughes
7. Alexander
8. Douglas County
9. Lanier
10. Allatoona

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown
2. Eagle’s Landing
3. Kell
4. Carrollton
5. Statesboro
6. Lithonia
7. Fayette County
8. Southwest DeKalb
9. Buford
10. Lithia Springs

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy
2. Denmark
3. Sandy Creek
4. Dougherty
5. Eastside
6. Baldwin
7. Americus-Sumter
8. Chapel Hill
9. Blessed Trinity
10. North Clayton

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy
2. Westside-Macon
3. Central-Macon
4. Dawson County
5. Franklin County
6. Hart County
7. Johnson-Savannah
8. Jefferson
9. Monroe
10. Windsor Forest

Class AA

1. Therrell
2. South Atlanta
3. Glenn Hills
4. Swainsboro
5. Vidalia
6. Spencer
7. Laney
8. Jeff Davis
9. Banks County
10. Woodville-Tompkins

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Walker
3. Greenforest
4. Trinity Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Mt. Bethel
7. Mt. Pisgah
8. Wesleyan
9. ELCA
10. Christian Heritage

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen
2. Wilcox County
3. Calhoun County
4. Wilkinson County
5. Irwin County
6. Pelham
7. Clinch County
8. Lanier County
9. Macon County
10. Greene County

Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake
2. Collins Hill
3. Cherokee
4. Grayson
5. North Cobb
6. North Forsyth
7. McEachern
8. Pebblebrook
9. Marietta
10. Roswell

Class AAAAAA

1. Lovejoy
2. Forest Park
3. Valdosta
4. Glynn Academy
5. Creekview
6. Dacula
7. Langston Hughes
8. Heritage-Conyers
9. Douglas County
10. Stephenson

Class AAAAA

1. Buford
2. Veterans
3. Carrollton
4. Statesboro
5. Villa Rica
6. Wayne County
7. Woodland-Stockbridge
8. Eagle’s Landing
9. Maynard Jackson
10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus
2. Spalding
3. Luella
4. Sandy Creek
5. Cross Creek
6. Flowery Branch
7. Baldwin
8. Madison County
9. McDonough
10. Troup County

Class AAA

1. Johnson-Savannah
2. Jefferson
3. Beach
4. Sonoraville
5. Ringgold
6. GAC
7. Hart County
8. Dawson County
9. Franklin County
10. Rutland

Class AA

1. Early County
2. Laney
3. Douglass
4. Fitzgerald
5. Washington County
6. Bryan County
7. Rabun County
8. Putnam County
9. East Laurens
10. Rockmart

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Holy Innocents’
3. Wesleyan
4. Hebron Christian
5. Mt. Paran
6. Lakeview Academy
7. Calvary Day
8. Stratford Academy
9. ELCA
10. Greenforest

Class A-Public

1. Greenville
2. Wheeler County
3. Clinch County
4. Calhoun County
5. Central-Talbotton
6. Bowdon
7. Marion County
8. Turner County
9. Wilcox County
10. Pelham
Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Boys All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Joyful Hawkins, Decatur, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Chase Cormier, St. Pius X, So.
F – Xavier Valley, North Clayton, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Roderick Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Chance Moore, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
F – Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Lakeviyon Walker, Macon County, Sr.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Sr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Jeremiah Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

GHSA 2019-20 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

Register for CTC Showcase Series

All-East Georgia

G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Matt Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Kent Garard, Camden County, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.