Tag Archives: GHSA

Unsigned 2018 Seniors

A scouting report on some of the GHSA’s top remaining unsigned seniors

PG

  1. Jacolbey Owens (Warner Robins)
    + Elite level athlete that plays above the rim
    + Finishes through contact
    + Has improved his three-point shot tenfold from his junior season
    + Not afraid of the spotlight; Clutch in crunch time
    + High energy
    * Can continue to improve his point guard prowess
  1. Jarred Godfrey (Sandy Creek)
    + Elite size (6’4)
    + Scores over smaller defenders
    + Can score off the bounce
    + Soft mid-range touch
    + Patiently waited behind D-I guards
  1. Khalyn Weekley (Bradwell Institute)
    + Elite size (6’4)
    + Physically strong
    + Attacks downhill
    * Needs to solidify his outside shot
  1. Dwight Murray (Pebblebrook)
    + Shooter
    + Played against elite competition
    + Patiently waited behind D-I guards
    + Quick
    + Leader
    * Lacks size (5’11)
  1. Kris Gardner (Westover)
    + Playmaker
    + Scores at all three levels
    + Strong ball handler
    + Scoring-minded PG that also distributes
    + Quick hands on defense
    * Needs to make sure not to over dribble

Other Notables
Nick Edwards (Grayson); Kameron Pauldo (Dublin); Jah’Nile Hill (Manchester); Jay Jefferson (Troup County); Dalvin White (Norcross)

SG

  1. Tye Fagan (Upson-Lee)
    + Scores from all three levels
    + Improved consistency of three-point shot
    + Best post-up guard in class
    + Smooth athlete
    + Plays the passing lanes
    + Shot blocker
    + Can affect games without scoring
    + Court vision
    + Loyal
  1. Eli Lawrence (Tri-Cities)
    + Good size (6’5)
    + Tye Fagan-lite
    + Southpaw that can shoot the three & elevate to finish through traffic
    + Strong rebounder
    + Lets the game come to him
    Can continue to improve his playmaking with the ball
  1. Brandon Younger (Wheeler)
    + Elite size (6’7)
    + High upside
    + Can play multiple positions
    * Streaky; good in many areas but not great
  1. Adam Flagler (Duluth)
    + Elite shooter
    + Mid-range
    + Decision making
    + Can create off the dribble for teammates
    * Average height (6’2)
  1. Daniel Parrish (Aquinas)
    + Good size (6’3)
    + Can play either 1 or 2
    + Court vision
    + Passing in traffic
    + Plays passing lanes
    + Willing rebounder with good hands
    * Can be a streaky three-point shooter; must stay aggressive

Other Notables
Grant Howard
(Pebblebrook); Tim Williamson (Glenn Hills); Tre Gomillion (Aquinas); Adrian Martin (Lanier); Christian Jackson (Greenforest); Mandarius Dickerson (Collins Hill)

F

  1. KJ Buffen (Gainesville)
    + Versatile with size (6’7)
    + 7-foot wingspan
    + Plays with energy
    + Active on glass
    + Can put the ball on the floor when needed
    + High ceiling. Still maturing after missing bulk of junior season. Younger than most of his grade.
    * Will need to improve outside shot to play on perimeter
  1. Jamari Dean (Cedar Grove)
    + 6’6
    + Elite second leap on offensive glass
    + Workhorse inside
    + Finishes through heavy contact on low block
    + Mid-range game
    + Interior passing
    * Could be a tweener. Good enough shooter/slasher to steal minutes at the 3. Defensively can handle switches on multiple positions.
  1. Clarence Jackson (Dublin)
    + 6’7
    + Does the dirty work inside
    + Likes to rebound
    + Slasher
    + Versatile defender
    Needs to improve outside shot
  1. Brandon Suggs (McEachern)
    + 6’7
    + Defensive-minded
    + Length
    + Played elite competition
  1. Cole Guenther (McIntosh)
    + 6’7
    + Three-point shooter
    + Shot-blocker
    + Has improved ball handling
    + Length
    Struggled with consistency from three (29%)

Other Notables
ZyTavian Hill (Central-Talbotton); Drew Hudson (Starr’s Mill); Greg Holloway (Westside-Macon); Jarred Rosser (Gainesville); Jarrel Rosser (Gainesville); Kerry Richardson (Elite Scholars)

Post

  1. EJ Montgomery (Wheeler)
    + 6’10 All-American
    + Length to rebound anything in his area
    + Post scoring
    + Outside shot
    + Can handle the ball
    + Consistent
    * Improved his toughness. Can always get stronger mentally and physically.
  1. Timmy Sellers (Glenn Hills)
    + 6’8
    + Athletic
    + Handles the ball; can create own fast break
    + Euro step
    + Shot blocker
    + Still improving
    Not an overly elite rebounder. A little unorthodox. Needs to stay aggressive.
  1. Carlos Curry (Dougherty)
    + 7’0
    + Rebounding
    + Willingness to shoot from the outside
    + Mobile
    * Still raw. Can be timid around the rim. Can shy away from contact. Hasn’t seen D-I competition during high school career at Dougherty.
  1. Kevin Paige (Miller Grove)
    + 6’8
    + College body
    + Rebounder
    + Shot blocker
    + Has improved steadily over career
    + Decent footwork around the rim
    * Physical space eater whose defense is ahead of his offense.
  1. Alex Johnson (Lowndes)
    + 6’8
    + Late bloomer
    + Can handle the ball on the perimeter
    + Range stretches out to three-point line
    + Post defense
    * Will continue to improve as he gets stronger. Best basketball ahead.

Other Notables
De’Undra Singleton (Stephens County); Bryce Brown (Archer); Tylan Grable (Wilkinson County); Tyler Culbreth (Lee County); Jermon Clark (Miller Grove); Ja’Quez Hicks (Heritage-Conyers); Kennedy Willis (St. Pius X); Ta’San King (South Gwinnett); Brandon Favors (Westlake); Julian Baldwin (Etowah)

Coaching Carousel

Updated 4/23

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

BOYS

North ForsythDavid Sokol – Flowery Branch
Marietta – Markus Hood – Allatoona
Gainesville – Chuck Graham – Asst. on staff
Flowery Branch  Chezley Watson – Jefferson girls asst.
LovettMike Harner – Asst. on staff
Central-Carrollton – Kenny Edwards – Former West Georgia Tech WBB HC
East Paulding – Filled
Peachtree RidgeMarcus Diggs – Asst. on staff
Pickens – Mike Duffie – Dalton
Pinecrest Academy
Taliaferro County
Johnson-SavannahRico Campbell – Asst. on staff
Starr’s Mill – Filled
Luella
Johnson County – Filled
Jenkins
Johnson-GainesvilleBrandon Pickell – Lanier asst.
DenmarkTyler Whitlock – Johnson-Gainesville
Cherokee BluffBenjie Wood – Gainesville
Jeff Davis Bo Boatright – Asst. on staff
Islands
Ware County
Dalton
Monroe Area
First Presbyterian Day Gavin Chapman – Brewton-Parker HC
Fellowship Christian
Bradwell Institute
Habersham Central
Centennial
King’s Ridge
Putnam County
Derrick Arrington – Fitzgerald
Veterans
– Brett Hardy – Former Perry HC
Hart County
Randolph-Clay

Fitzgerald
Allatoona
Athens ChristianCarlos Strong – Team Strong AAU
Southwest-Macon
Creekside

GIRLS

DenmarkJaime Maxey – Chattahoochee volleyball HC
Redan
Milton
Discovery – Kandra Bailey – Pearl-Cohn (TN)
Lakeside-DeKalb
Paideia
Lambert – Chris Roy – Asst. on staff
Pinecrest AcademyJonathan Oshinski – Middle school HC
Effingham County
LanierTim Slater – Rome asst.
ChestateeSutton Shirley – East Hall asst.
Mill CreekJeremy Huckaby – Mountain View boys asst.
Johnson-Gainesville – Jared Hodge – Baseball HC
EtowahRob Graner – Former Etowah Asst.
Stockbridge
Central-MaconTamara Bolston-Williams – Asst. on staff
Cherokee BluffLindsey Justice – Flowery Branch asst.
WoodstockRegina Tate – Mt. Pisgah HC
King’s Ridge
Dalton
Taylor County
Worth County
Tallulah Falls
– Brandy Corbett – Asst. on staff
Long County
Lovett
Lithonia
ML King
Alexander
Monroe Area
– Brenda Hill-Gilmore – Gainesville
Riverwood

Kennesaw Mountain – Lisa Chapman – Softball HC
Locust GroveAntione Ford – Boys asst.
Bowdon – Jan Fendley – Former LaGrange HC
Randolph-Clay
DarlingtonHazel Hall – Asst. on staff
Miller Grove
Stephens County
Shiloh
Trion

HamptonMolly Tideback – Former Grayson HC
Fannin County
Crawford County
Jefferson
Jackson

Mt. Pisgah
Gainesville

Sprayberry
Seminole County

2017-18 GHSA All-State Girls Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mrs. Basketball: Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Tory Ozment, Buford, Sr.
F – Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.
F – De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Sr.
C – Victaria Saxton, Model, Sr.
C – Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jenna Brown, Lovett, Sr.
G – Amaya Register, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
G – Brittany Davis, Greenville, Sr.
C – Jessika Carter, Harris County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, So.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, So.
G – Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Jasmine Carson, McEachern, Sr.
G – Brooke Moore, Henry County, Sr.
F – Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, Sr.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Jr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake
Player of the Year:  Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Lexii Chatman, Newton, Sr.
G – Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, Jr.
G – Jasmine Carson, McEachern, Sr.
F – Jaron Stallworth, Collins Hill, Sr.
F – Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Fr.
G – Lacie McCoy, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Catherine Shope, North Forsyth, Sr.
F – Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, Jr.
F – Lillian Kennedy, Mountain View, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anastasia Warren, Westlake, Sr.
G – Jurnee Smith, Newton, Sr.
G – Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Jr.
G – Diamond Hall, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Victoria Agyin, McEachern, Sr.
G – Taylor Smith, Marietta, Sr.
F – Asia McCoy, Archer, Sr.
F – Cassie Markle, North Forsyth, Sr.
F – Kierra Adams, Brookwood, Jr.
F – Jazmine Robinson, Grayson, Jr.
F – Devyn Wilson, Norcross, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Cedric King, Lovejoy
Player of the Year: Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, So.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, So.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ashlee Austin, Northview, Jr.
C – Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sydnie Ward, Alpharetta, Sr.
G – Savannah Samuel, River Ridge, So.
G – Azhana Maxwell, ML King, Sr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Jr.
F – Audrey Jordan, Harrison, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Harper Vick, Harrison, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, So.
G – Kennedy Cater, Creekview, Sr.
G – Latrice Perkins, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
G – Jamyah Montissol, Lanier, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Northview, So.
F – Shekinah Guthrie, Centennial, Sr.
F – Ayana Collins, Grovetown, Sr.
C – Kayla Brown, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Fr.
C – Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford
Player of the Year:
 Tory Ozment, Buford, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Tory Ozment, Buford, Sr.
G – Nadia Marshall, Bainbridge, Sr.
F – Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Jr.
C – Jessika Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ashley Foster, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Jr.
G – Keshuna Patterson, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Iyanna McMillan, Arabia Mountain, Sr.
C – India Bellamy, Dutchtown, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Shamyia Johnson, Banneker, Sr.
G – Caroline Wysocki, Flowery Branch, Jr.
G – Audrey Weiner, Buford, Sr.
G – Maegan Barkley, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Tamara White, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
F – Shynia Jackson, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Jada Claude, Whitewater, Jr.
C – Elexus Bell, Carrollton, Sr.
C – Taya Gibson, Rome, Sr.
C – Taziha Fanning, Harris County, Jr.
C – Shondell Vickers, Ware County, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Tykira Gilbert, Spalding
Player of the Year:
Brooke Moore, Henry County, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Anna McKendree, West Hall, Sr.
G – Tyler Collins, Woodward Academy, Sr.
G – Brooke Moore, Henry County, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, So.
C – Oliva Cochran, Carver-Columbus, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jy’Kiera Long, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Kamya Hollingshed, Luella, Sr.
G – Mariah Igus, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
G – Diarra Oden, Marist, Sr.
F – Jordan Bailey, Madison County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Aryan Dozier, LaGrange, Sr.
G – Zaria Bankston, Luella, Sr.
G – Crystal Corley, Baldwin, Jr.
G – Janya Love-Hill, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Adryana Maxwell, Madison County, Sr.
F – Kiana Banks, Spalding, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, So.
F – Jazmin Allen, Jefferson, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, So.
C – Brittany Reeves, Howard, Sr.
C – Jada Griffin, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Brandon Lindsey, Johnson-Savannah
Player of the Year:
 Jenna Brown, Lovett, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Jenna Brown, Lovett, Sr.
G – Bubbles Williams, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Carly Winters, East Hall, Sr.
G – Mya Jones, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Taylor Sutton, GAC, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alexis Boykin, Haralson County, Sr.
G – Torrion Starks, Hart County, Jr.
G – J’Mya Cutter, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Caria Reynolds, GAC, Sr.
C – Jada Clowers, Central-Macon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Lou Reid, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County, Jr.
G – Tatiannya Morris, Beach, Sr.
G – Macey Gregg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.
G – Da’Nasia Shaw, Peach County, Jr.
G – Kashay Hankerson, Tattnall County, Sr.
G – Kennedi Williams, GAC, Jr.
F – Jabreika Bass, Beach, Sr.
F – Mary Martha Turner, GAC, Sr.
F – Jasmine Thompson, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
C – Giana Copeland, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Otis Smart, Laney
Player of the Year: De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Jhesskya Williams, Laney, Sr.
G – Georgia Stockton, Rabun County, Jr.
F – De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Sr.
C – Victaria Saxton, Model, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kirstin Crook, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Allison Smith, Banks County, Sr.
F – Rykia Pennamon, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Tykedra Rolland, Josey, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County, Jr.
G – Nekiyah Thompson, Douglass, Jr.
G – Ashanti Cobb, South Atlanta, So.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, So.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Fr.
G – Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Jr.
G – Europe Brown, Dodge County, Jr.
F – Nijeria Jordan, Washington County, Sr.
F – Jahnaria Brown, Bleckley County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Fr.
C – Shatara Goodman, Coretta Scott King, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan
Player of the Year: Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Amaya Register, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
F – Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Jr.
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Fr.
F – Sutton West, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Fr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kai Carter, Paideia, Jr.
G – Alex Widener, Calvary Day, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, Prince Avenue, So.
G – Paige Aronhalt, Landmark Christian, Jr.
G – Regina Metz, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.
G – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, So.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, So.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Fr.
F – Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Arynn Eady, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Aminata Ly, Greenforest, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Waqueisha Tenney, Greenville
Player of the Year: Brittany Davis, Greenville, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Brittany Davis, Greenville, Sr.
G – India Wells, Telfair County, Jr.
G – Mahogany Randall, Pelham, Sr.
F – Jamiya McDaniel, Terrell County, Sr.
C – Trajata Colbert, Wilcox County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jasmine Larry, Macon County, Sr.
G – Maci Holloway, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Miya Byrd, Turner County, So.
F – Zakiyah Office, Turner County, Sr.
C – Ansley Whitley, Marion County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Brianna Hinton, Wheeler County, Sr.
G – Ny’Asia Howard, Telfair County, Sr.
G – Ty’Shemia Ceaser, Quitman County, Sr.
G – Gracie Brunel, Lanier County, Jr.
G – Natera Perkins, Wheeler County, Jr.
F – Angel McCrae, Clinch County, Fr.
F – Cire Foston, Georgia Military, Jr.
F – Torri Myers, Marion County, Sr.
C – Rylee Robinson, Bowdon, Sr.
C – Erykah Skinner, Macon County, Sr.
C – Tykira Campbell, Manchester, Jr.