Tag Archives: GHSA Basketball

2020 Unsigned Seniors

Point Guards

Caleb Byrd – Newton – CHARLOTTE
Zawdie Jackson – Shiloh – MOREHOUSE
Jarden Maze – Washington County – SOUTHERN UNION
Roman Son – Therrell – CORE4
Dee Topps – New Manchester
Keon Sedgwick – Paulding County – BREWTON PARKER
Sebastian Augustave – Buford – LANDER
Michael Whitmore – Woodward Academy – LEE
Collin Tarver – Howard
Cliff Baskerville – GAC – MILES
Derek Edwards – Johnson-Savannah
Omar Cooper – Walker
Nash Kelly – Wheeler
Rakim Thompson – Woodstock
Doriuntas Barnes – Savannah – SHAW
Matt Smith – Osborne
CJ Hines – Archer – FAULKNER
Shawn Smith – Newton – GORDON STATE
Jordan Johnson – Johns Creek
Drew Clements – Christian Heritage
Jordan Ford – Cass
Mike Bell – Chapel Hill – JOHNSON & WALES
Will Apple – River Ridge – COVENANT COLLEGE
Rodney James – Veterans
Malachi Jackson – Chattooga
Justin Harris – Stephenson

Combo/Shooting Guards

Jermontae Hill – Tucker
Deandre Brown – Hiram
Rod Jones – Dougherty – ITAWAMBA
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs – USC-AIKEN
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County – EMMANUEL
Zarion Griffin – Statesboro – POLK STATE
Christian Williams – Peachtree Ridge – FLORIDA COASTAL PREP
Keundre Campbell – Webster County – SOUTH GEORGIA TECH
Jabiri Smith – Collins Hill
Caleb Golden – Shiloh – TARLETON STATE
Ricky Brown – Valdosta – VALDOSTA STATE
Chris Floyd – Treutlen
Devin Longstreet – Columbia
Jordan Jefferson – Osborne – TLAP Academy
Braxton Beaty – Lambert – NAVY
Evan Hurst – Milton – TSF
Raul Arias – Trinity Christian – MIDDLE GEORGIA PREP
Tyshun Briscoe – Lakeside-Evans
Chris Newell – Walker – IMG
Cole Bearden – Cambridge
Daeyon James – McDonough – TSF
Franklin Bailey – Chattahoochee – OGLETHORPE
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Javyen Brown – Hiram
Will Garvey – Etowah
Trae Brown – Americus-Sumter – MENDOCINO COLLEGE
Johnny Kittles – Jefferson County – EAST GEORGIA STATE
Zion Wimby – Mill Creek
Caleb Duncan – South Paulding
Shomari Gaines – Macon County – ENTERPRISE STATE
Christian Lamar – Wilkinson County – MOREHOUSE
Immanuel Hackett – Swainsboro
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Malik King – Stewart County
Johnathan Taylor – Laney
Nicolas Allen – Mundy’s Mill – COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS
Ju’Quan Williams – Chapel Hill – YORK
EJ Smith – Cambridge
Jaylen Leonard – Columbus

Wings/Forwards

Terrence Edwards – Tucker – JAMES MADISON
Jalen Deloach – Berkmar – TSF
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown – GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Emmanuel Jones – Glenn Hills
Chandler Baker – Walker – BELMONT ABBEY
Perry Robinson – Kennesaw Mountain – CENTRAL POINTE CHRISTIAN
Kent Garard – Camden County – ECKERD COLLEGE
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy – TSF
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Ross Shepherd – Pope
Quon Dillard – Warner Robins – SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE
Qua King – Dublin
Ra’Sean Frederick – Therrell – CORE4
Trashawn Wilson – New Manchester – SHERIDAN COLLEGE
Franklin Champion – Lithonia – NORTH GEORGIA
Kevin Sesberry – Rockdale County – NORTHERN OKLAHOMA-TONKAWA
Josh Smith – Grayson – ERSKINE
John Moliere – Creekside – YOUNG HARRIS
Justin Coleman – North Cobb
Nate Meshida – Hillgrove – JOHNSON & WALES
Demetrius Rives – Tri-Cities – KENNESAW STATE
Oliver Gerard – Alcovy – MISSOURI VALLEY COLLEGE
Chase McKey – Johns Creek
Mason Pierre – Mundy’s Mill – MIDDLE GEORGIA PREP
Nathan Henderson – Riverwood
Owen Parker – Jefferson
Daniel Parker – Jefferson
Jeffery Mobley – Columbus

Posts

Dylan Cardwell – McEachern – AUBURN
JT Thor – Norcross – AUBURN
Giancarlo Bastianoni-Sanchez – Trinity Christian – PRESBYTERIAN
Varun Danak – Brookwood – GORDON STATE
Sean Rutledge – East Paulding
Sola Adebisi – Cambridge
Burke Chebuhar – Walker – BOWDOIN
Lay Davis – McDonough – TSF
Jeqhuan Carter – McDonough
Ryan Johnson – Lanier – UVA-WISE
Mo Diallo – Southwest DeKalb
Timpia Ogoun – Maynard Jackson
Xavier Presley – Kell
Zack Vickers – Cherokee – REINHARDT
Lee Manuel – Osborne – TSF
David McDaniel – Chattahoochee – JACKSON STATE
Jabari Burge – Model
Josh Butts – Langston Hughes – CARSON NEWMAN
Kedric Barrett – Lithia Springs
Trent Gordon – Duluth – GORDON STATE
Demariontay Hall – Washington
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Amaree McGriff – Lanier County – CORE4
Zyon Gaddis – Kennesaw Mountain
Dashaun Robinson – Sequoyah
Jimaal Crump – South Gwinnett – CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY STATE
Jaden Dunham – Brunswick
Seth Cushenberry – Druid Hills – ERSKINE
John Treanor – Marist

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson
2. McEachern
3. Norcross
4. Pebblebrook
5. Berkmar
6. Wheeler
7. East Coweta
8. Milton
9. Newton
10. Lambert

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities
2. Tucker
3. South Cobb
4. Chattahoochee
5. Sequoyah
6. Langston Hughes
7. Alexander
8. Douglas County
9. Lanier
10. Allatoona

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown
2. Eagle’s Landing
3. Kell
4. Carrollton
5. Statesboro
6. Lithonia
7. Fayette County
8. Southwest DeKalb
9. Buford
10. Lithia Springs

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy
2. Denmark
3. Sandy Creek
4. Dougherty
5. Eastside
6. Baldwin
7. Americus-Sumter
8. Chapel Hill
9. Blessed Trinity
10. North Clayton

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy
2. Westside-Macon
3. Central-Macon
4. Dawson County
5. Franklin County
6. Hart County
7. Johnson-Savannah
8. Jefferson
9. Monroe
10. Windsor Forest

Class AA

1. Therrell
2. South Atlanta
3. Glenn Hills
4. Swainsboro
5. Vidalia
6. Spencer
7. Laney
8. Jeff Davis
9. Banks County
10. Woodville-Tompkins

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Walker
3. Greenforest
4. Trinity Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Mt. Bethel
7. Mt. Pisgah
8. Wesleyan
9. ELCA
10. Christian Heritage

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen
2. Wilcox County
3. Calhoun County
4. Wilkinson County
5. Irwin County
6. Pelham
7. Clinch County
8. Lanier County
9. Macon County
10. Greene County

Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Boys All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Joyful Hawkins, Decatur, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Chase Cormier, St. Pius X, So.
F – Xavier Valley, North Clayton, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Roderick Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Chance Moore, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
F – Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Lakeviyon Walker, Macon County, Sr.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Sr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Jeremiah Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

GHSA 2019-20 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

Register for CTC Showcase Series

All-East Georgia

G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Matt Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Kent Garard, Camden County, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.