Tag Archives: GHSA Basketball

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson
2. McEachern
3. Norcross
4. Pebblebrook
5. Berkmar
6. Wheeler
7. East Coweta
8. Milton
9. Newton
10. Lambert

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities
2. Tucker
3. South Cobb
4. Chattahoochee
5. Sequoyah
6. Langston Hughes
7. Alexander
8. Douglas County
9. Lanier
10. Allatoona

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown
2. Eagle’s Landing
3. Kell
4. Carrollton
5. Statesboro
6. Lithonia
7. Fayette County
8. Southwest DeKalb
9. Buford
10. Lithia Springs

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy
2. Denmark
3. Sandy Creek
4. Dougherty
5. Eastside
6. Baldwin
7. Americus-Sumter
8. Chapel Hill
9. Blessed Trinity
10. North Clayton

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy
2. Westside-Macon
3. Central-Macon
4. Dawson County
5. Franklin County
6. Hart County
7. Johnson-Savannah
8. Jefferson
9. Monroe
10. Windsor Forest

Class AA

1. Therrell
2. South Atlanta
3. Glenn Hills
4. Swainsboro
5. Vidalia
6. Spencer
7. Laney
8. Jeff Davis
9. Banks County
10. Woodville-Tompkins

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Walker
3. Greenforest
4. Trinity Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Mt. Bethel
7. Mt. Pisgah
8. Wesleyan
9. ELCA
10. Christian Heritage

Class A-Public

1. Treutlen
2. Wilcox County
3. Calhoun County
4. Wilkinson County
5. Irwin County
6. Pelham
7. Clinch County
8. Lanier County
9. Macon County
10. Greene County

Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Boys State Rankings

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Boys All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Joyful Hawkins, Decatur, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Chase Cormier, St. Pius X, So.
F – Xavier Valley, North Clayton, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Roderick Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Chance Moore, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
F – AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
F – Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Lakeviyon Walker, Macon County, Sr.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Sr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Jeremiah Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

GHSA 2019-20 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

Register for CTC Showcase Series

All-East Georgia

G – DJ Wright, Greene County, Sr.
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Matt Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – BJ Wright, Perry, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
F – Brandon Harris, River Ridge, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Kent Garard, Camden County, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

2020 GHSA Player Rankings

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND TWEET QUESTIONS TWEET @SANDYSSPIEL/USE THE TWITTER HASHTAG #AskSpiel. QUESTIONS WILL BE RESPONDED TO DURING THE RECORDING OF NEXT WEEK’S SPIELIN’ & DEALIN’ PODCAST.

*NO TWEETS WILL RECEIVE RESPONSES ONLINE*

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the Top 20 players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree

PG

1. Sharife Cooper (McEachern)
2. Dwon Odom (St. Francis)
3. Deivon Smith (Grayson)
4. Caleb Byrd (Newton)
5. Eric Gaines (Lithonia)
6. Sion James (Lanier)
7. Rafael Rubel (Gainesville)
8. Tyler Johnson (Cedar Shoals)
9. DJ Wright (Greene County)
10. Camrone Cherry (Northeast-Macon)
11. Zawdie Jackson (South Gwinnett)
12. Jarden Maze (Washington County)
13. Roman Son (Therrell)
14. Jasper Gibson (Dawson County)
15. Donovan Shipp (Sequoyah)
16. Jack Kostel (Mill Creek)
17. Demaijon Topps (New Manchester)
18. Myson Lowe (Campbell)
19. Jaylon Brown (Alexander)
20. Keon Sedgwick (Paulding County)

SG

1. Chris Youngblood (East Coweta)
2. JaQuavian Florence (South Atlanta)
3. Eugene Brown III (Southwest DeKalb)
4. Caleb Murphy (Grayson)
5. Cameron Sheffield (Chattahoochee)
6. Kirshon Thrash (Eagle’s Landing)
7. PJ Carter (Langston Hughes)
8. Jacksen Greco (Sequoyah)
9. Marcellious Lockett (Carrollton)
10. Anthony Hardy (Lithia Springs)
11. Titus Brown (Franklin County)
12. Deandre Brown (Rockdale County)
13. Christian Chambers (Evans)
14. Rod Jones (Dougherty)
15. London Riley (Discovery)
16. Griffin Neville (Cherokee Bluff)
17. Zy Wright (Aquinas)
18. Zarion Griffin (Stateboro)
19. Keundre Campbell (Webster County)
20. JeKobe Coleman (Fayette County)

SF

1. Ja’Queze Kirby (Jeff Davis)
2. Jermontae Hill (Tucker)
3. Melvin Edwards (Carrollton)
4. Toneari Lane (Grayson)
5. Brandon Stroud (East Coweta)
6. Xavier Valley (North Clayton)
7. Cam Bryant (Dutchtown)
8. Keith Lamar (Eagle’s Landing)
9. Lamar Oden (Greenforest)
10. Emmanuel Jones (Glenn Hills)
11. Terrence Edwards (Tucker)
12. Jalen Deloach (Berkmar)
13. Chandler Baker (Walker)
14. Quincy Ademokoya (Dacula)
15. Brandon Harris (Johnson-Savannah)
16. Perry Robinson (Kennesaw Mountain)
17. Kent Garard (Camden County)
18. Brady Burnett (Trinity Christian)
19. Jabiri Smith (Collins Hill)
20. Luke Champion (Lambert)

PF

1. Josh Taylor (Norcross)
2. Jamaine Mann (Dutchtown)
3. Sam Hines (Wheeler)
4. Achor Achor (Greenforest)
5. Sean Rutledge (East Paulding)
6. Chase Ellis (St. Francis)
7. Bernard Pelote (Woodville-Tompkins)
8. Adonnis Tolbert (Denmark)
9. Carl Cleveland (Banks County)
10. AJ Hopkins (Whitefield Academy)
11. Andrew Thomas (Campbell)
12. Tyrese Powers (Fitzgerald)
13. John Whitehead (Glenn Hills)
14. Jaimonnie Watkins-Causey (North Clayton)
15. Sola Adebisi (Cambridge)
16. Burke Chebuhar (Walker)
17. Spencer McDonald (Creekview)
18. Jeqhuan Carter (McDonough)
19. Ryan Johnson (Lanier)
20. Izzy Momodu (ELCA)

C

1. Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy)
2. Dylan Cardwell (McEachern)
3. Colin Granger (Lambert)
4. Jordan Meka (Mt. Bethel)
5. Christian Fussell (Greenforest)
6. Giancarlo Sanchez (Trinity Christian)
7. Jacob Radaker (Jefferson)
8. Jared Ivey (North Gwinnett)
9. Bryce Robinson (Alexander)
10. Varun Danak (Brookwood)
11. Darius Gaddy (Meadowcreek)
12. Zyon Gaddis (Kennesaw Mountain)
13. Quadree Watts (Monroe)
14. Caleb Crumly (North Cobb Christian)
15. Lay Davis (McDonough)
16. Eric Grier (Mt. Zion-Jonesboro)
17. Jeremiah Johnson (Clinch County)
18. Mohamad Diallo (Southwest DeKalb)
19. Kedric Barrett (Lithia Springs)
20. Cory Seitz (North Forsyth)