Tag Archives: GHSA Basketball

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 45: Sweet 16 Preview

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

AAAAAAA [1:25]
AAAAAA [8:25]
AAAAA [16:00]
AAAA [18:40]
AAA [22:05]
AA [23:50]
A-Public [27:40]
A-Private [29:30]
——————–
Girls 7A-4A [31:10]
Girls 3A-A [36:25]

Sponsored by:  @sportalspace

Girls First Round State Playoff Results

Class AAAAAAA

R5 #2 South Forsyth 50, R6 #3 North Gwinnett 47
R7 #1 Norcross 75, R8 #4 Archer 65
R1 #2 Tift County 50, R2 #3 Pebblebrook 38
R3 #1 McEachern 71, R4 #4 Etowah 18

R5 #3 Lambert 60, R6 #2 Mill Creek 50
R8 #1 Newton 77, R7 #4 Central Gwinnett 47
R1 #3 Colquitt County 56, R2 #2 Wheeler 44
R4 #1 Cherokee 48, R3 #4 North Cobb 46

R8 #3 Grayson 57, R7 #2 Brookwood 50
R5 #1 North Forsyth 51, R6 #4 Mountain View 25
R3 #2 Hillgrove 63, R4 #3 Roswell 43
R2 #4 Campbell 51, R1 #1 Lowndes 49

R8 #2 South Gwinnett 56, R7 #3 Parkview 46
R6 #1 Collins Hill 97, R5 #4 West Forsyth 29
R3 #3 Marietta 79, R4 #2 Woodstock 45
R2 #1 Westlake 68, At-Large #4 Camden County 43

Class AAAAAA

R5 #2 New Manchester 54, R6 #3 Sequoyah 44
R7 #1 Northview 66, R8 #4 Gainesville 31
R1 #2 Coffee 59, R2 #3 Brunswick 55
R4 #4 Stephenson 54, R3 #1 Heritage-Conyers 49

R6 #2 Creekview 57, R5 #3 Alexander 40
R8 #1 Winder-Barrow 54, R7 #4 Johns Creek 35
R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 49, R2 #2 Glynn Academy 29
R4 #1 Lovejoy 54, R3 #4 Lakeside-Evans 19

R7 #2 Pope 62, R8 #3 Dacula 56
R5 #1 Douglas County 78, R6 #4 River Ridge 61
R3 #2 Greenbrier 63, R4 #3 ML King 39
R1 #1 Valdosta 59, R2 #4 Richmond Hill 42

R8 #2 Lanier 58, R7 #3 Alpharetta 54
R6 #1 Harrison 79, R5 #4 South Paulding 39
R4 #2 Tucker 42, R3 #3 Grovetown 37
R2 #1 Bradwell Institute 42, R1 #4 Houston County 28

Class AAAAA

R5 #2 Arabia Mountain 67, R6 #3 Decatur 34
R7 #1 Villa Rica 91, R8 #4 Clarke Central 47
R1 #2 Bainbridge 60, R2 #3 Statesboro 50
R3 #1 Fayette County 46, R4 #4 Union Grove 37

R6 #2 Maynard Jackson 52, R5 #3 Miller Grove 51
R8 #1 Buford 75, R7 #4 Kell 24
R2 #2 Wayne County 43, R1 #3 Warner Robins 33
R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 48, R3 #4 McIntosh 24

R7 #2 Carrollton 50, R8 #3 Cedar Shoals 47
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 60, R6 #4 Riverwood 23
R4 #3 Woodland-Stockbridge 54, R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 51
R1 #1 Harris County 83, R2 #4 South Effingham 16

R8 #2 Flowery Branch 78, R7 #3 Rome 63
R6 #1 Lithia Springs 49, R5 #4 Chamblee 48
R4 #2 Dutchtown 52, R3 #3 Griffin 40
R2 #1 Ware County 62, R1 #4 Veterans 24

Class AAAA

R5 #2 LaGrange 59, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 50
R7 #1 Marist 36, R8 #4 St. Pius X 22
R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 54, R2 #3 Perry 32
R3 #1 Burke County 57, R4 #4 North Clayton 44

R6 #2 Pickens 65, R5 #3 Troup County 41
R8 #1 Jefferson 43, R7 #4 Chestatee 38
R2 #2 Upson-Lee 67, R1 #3 Westover 62
R4 #1 Henry County 69, R3 #4 Thomson 31

R8 #3 North Oconee 53, R7 #2 White County 51
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 45, R6 #4 Gilmer 33
R3 #2 Baldwin 68, R4 #3 Woodward Academy 59
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 57, R2 #4 West Laurens 42

R8 #2 Madison County 50, R7 #3 West Hall 32
R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield 42, R5 #4 Central-Carroll 25
R4 #2 Luella 74, R3 #3 Cross Creek 48
R2 #1 Spalding 74, R1 #4 Shaw 40

Class AAA

R6 #3 Coahulla Creek 53, R5 #2 Pace Academy 44
R7 #1 GAC 70, R8 #4 Monroe Area 39
R1 #2 Cook 58, R2 #3 Long County 52 OT
R3 #1 Beach 64, R4 #4 Pike County 13

R5 #3 Cedar Grove 40, R6 #2 Sonoraville 39
R8 #1 Franklin County 56, R7 #4 Dawson County 35
R2 #2 Pierce County 69, R1 #3 Dougherty 48
R4 #1 Peach County 61, R3 #4 Islands 36

R7 #2 East Hall 63, R8 #3 Hart County 52
R5 #1 Lovett 52, R6 #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 27
R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 60, R4 #3 Rutland 33
R1 #1 Monroe 67, R2 #4 Liberty County 29

R8 #2 Morgan County 64, R7 #3 North Hall 52
R6 #1 Haralson County 61, R5 #4 Stone Mountain 34
R4 #2 Central-Macon 59, R3 #3 Jenkins 32
R2 #1 Tattnall County 61, R1 #4 Worth County 26

Class AA

R5 #2 Callaway 54, R6 #3 South Atlanta 49
R7 #1 Model 70, R8 #4 Putnam County 64
R1 #2 Early County 60, R2 #3 St. Vincent’s 35
R3 #1 Dodge County 68, R4 #4 Jefferson County 45

R6 #2 KIPP 53, R5 #3 Heard County 49 OT
R8 #1 Banks County 52, R7 #4 Pepperell 30
R2 #2 Swainsboro 63, R1 #3 Thomasville 41
R4 #1 Laney 80, R3 #4 NE-Macon 41

R8 #3 Rabun County 73, R7 #2 Rockmart 46
R5 #1 Lamar County 52, R6 #4 Therrell 41
R3 #2 Washington County 47, R4 #3 Butler 32
R1 #1 Fitzgerald 73, R2 #4 Bryan County 52

R8 #2 Elbert County 36, R7 #3 Gordon Central 29
R6 #1 Douglass 67, R5 #4 Spencer 47
R4 #2 Josey 63, R3 #3 Bleckley County 31
R2 #1 Metter 63, R1 #4 Brooks County 61

Class A-Private

#9 Athens Academy 39, #24 Darlington 27
#8 Christian Heritage — BYE
#16 Fellowship Christian 55, #17 Savannah Christian 39
#1 Holy Innocents’ — BYE

#12 Pinecrest Academy 63, #21 Mt. de Sales 30
#5 Prince Avenue Christian — BYE
#13 Landmark Christian 53, #20 George Walton Academy 46
#4 Stratford Academy — BYE

#10 Paideia 37, #23 Greenforest 21
#7 Our Lady of Mercy — BYE
#18 Galloway 67, #15 Lakeview Academy 47
#2 St. Francis — BYE

#11 ELCA 52, #22 Mt. Paran 30
#6 Wesleyan — BYE
#19 Tattnall Square 41, #14 Savannah Country Day 36
#3 Calvary Day — BYE

Class A-Public

#9 Georgia Military College 61, #24 Echols County 47
#8 Bowdon — BYE
#17 Calhoun County 62, #16 Quitman County 47
#1 Telfair County — BYE

#12 Woodville-Tompkins 60, #21 Greene County 53
#5 Wheeler County — BYE
#13 Turner County 67, #20 Manchester 38
#4 Greenville — BYE

#10 Macon County 58, #23 Mitchell County 38
#7 Wilcox County — BYE
#15 Taylor County 40, #18 Washington-Wilkes 33
#2 Terrell County — BYE

#11 Emanuel County Institute 48, #22 Glascock County 34
#6 Pelham — BYE
#19 Gordon Lee 48, #14 Central-Talbotton 44
#3 Marion County — BYE

 

 

Boys First Round State Playoff Results

Class AAAAAAA

R6 #3 Duluth 80, R5 #2 West Forsyth 55
R7 #1 Norcross 77, R8 #4 Archer 62
R2 #3 Westlake 57, R1 #2 Colquitt County 51
R3 #1 McEachern 71, R4 #4 Walton 47

R6 #2 Mountain View 78, R5 #3 Milton 43
R8 #1 Newton 92, R7 #4 Central Gwinnett 63
R2 #2 Wheeler 67, R1 #3 Lowndes 56
R4 #1 Etowah 48, R3 #4 North Cobb 30

R7 #2 Meadowcreek 43, R8 #3 South Gwinnett 32
R5 #1 Lambert 85, R6 #4 Mill Creek 61
R4 #3 Woodstock 73, R3 #2 Kennesaw Mountain 67
R2 #4 Campbell 72, R1 #1 Tift County 64

R8 #2 Grayson 62, R7 #3 Berkmar 48
R6 #1 Peachtree Ridge 53, R5 #4 South Forsyth 38
R4 #2 Roswell 62, R3 #3 Hillgrove 49
R2 #1 Pebblebrook 79, At-Large #4 Collins Hill 56

Class AAAAAA

R5 #2 Douglas County 72, R6 #3 Creekview 61
R7 #1 North Atlanta 62, R8 #4 Apalachee 49
R2 #3 Bradwell Institute 79, R1 #2 Valdosta 62
R3 #1 Heritage-Conyers 69, R4 #4 Drew 64

R5 #3 Alexander 62, R6 #2 Sprayberry 52
R8 #1 Gainesville 83, R7 #4 Pope 47
R2 #2 Richmond Hill 43, R1 #3 Lee County 42
R3 #4 Lakeside-Evans 65, R4 #1 Stephenson 63

R8 #3 Lanier 74, R7 #2 Cambridge 69
R5 #1 Langston Hughes 68, R6 #4 Allatoona 62
R3 #2 Grovetown 64, R4 #3 Tucker 52
R1 #1 Coffee 70, R2 #4 Effingham County 54

R8 #2 Dacula 87, R7 #3 Alpharetta 50
R5 #4 Tri-Cities 55, R6 #1 South Cobb 42
R4 #2 Jonesboro 62, R3 #3 Evans 35
R2 #1 Brunswick 75, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 61

Class AAAAA

R5 #2 Southwest DeKalb 56, R6 #3 North Springs 43
R7 #1 Hiram 39, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 35
R2 #3 Wayne County 58, R1 #2 Harris County 45
R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 43, R4 #4 Woodland-Stockbridge 41

R5 #3 Miller Grove 69, R6 #2 Riverwood 49
R8 #1 Buford 82, R7 #4 Cass 50
R2 #2 Statesboro 55, R1 #3 Bainbridge 35
R4 #1 Dutchtown 67, R3 #4 Morrow 64

R8 #3 Flowery Branch 45, R7 #2 Villa Rica 44
R5 #1 Lithonia 57, R6 #4 Banneker 49
R4 #3 Eagle’s Landing 72, R3 #2 McIntosh 55
R1 #1 Warner Robins 96, R2 #4 Ware County 63

R8 #2 Clarke Central 79, R7 #3 Paulding County 67
R6 #1 Maynard Jackson 57, R5 #4 Columbia 49
R4 #2 Stockbridge 73, R3 #3 Fayette County 62
R2 #1 New Hampstead 65, R1 #4 Thomas County Central 42

Class AAAA

R5 #2 Cartersville 73, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 35
R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 55, R8 #4 Madison County 45
R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 66, R2 #3 Spalding 33
R3 #1 Baldwin 71, R4 #4 Druid Hills 45

R5 #3 Troup County 56, R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 54 OT
R8 #1 St. Pius X 76, R7 #4 White County 34
R1 #3 Carver-Columbus 81, R2 #2 Mary Persons 64
R4 #1 Woodward Academy 80, R3 #4 Hephzibah 64

R8 #3 Stephens County 68, R7 #2 Marist 44
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 101, R6 #4 Ridgeland 43
R3 #2 Burke County 72, R4 #3 Henry County 67
R1 #1 Westover 63, R2 #4 Perry 58

R8 #2 Jefferson 62, R7 #3 West Hall 48
R6 #1 LaFayette 75, R5 #4 LaGrange 58
R4 #2 Salem 71, R3 #3 Thomson 37
R2 #1 Upson-Lee 65, R1 #4 Northside-Columbus 34

Class AAA

R5 #2 Pace Academy 62, R6 #3 Sonoraville 43
R7 #1 GAC 76, R8 #4 East Jackson 43
R1 #2 Monroe 79, R2 #3 Liberty County 69
R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah 88, R4 #4 Kendrick 68

R5 #3 Towers 81, R6 #2 Bremen 59
R8 #1 Morgan County 61, R7 #4 North Hall 29
R2 #2 Long County 86, R1 #3 Dougherty 85
R4 #1 Central-Macon 67, R3 #4 Beach 39

R7 #2 Dawson County 66, R8 #3 Monroe Area 53
R5 #1 Cedar Grove 60, R6 #4 Ringgold 40
R3 #2 Jenkins 59, R4 #3 Jackson 39
R1 #1 Cook 67, R2 #4 Pierce County 59

R8 #2 Hart County 65, R7 #3 East Hall 50
R5 #4 Redan 45, R6 #1 Calhoun 41
R4 #2 Westside-Macon 65, R3 #3 Islands 57
R1 #4 Crisp County 73, R2 #1 Tattnall County 62

Class AA

R5 #2 Jordan 60, R6 #3 KIPP 55
R8 #4 Monticello 49, R7 #1 Chattooga 44
R2 #3 Vidalia 60, R1 #2 Early County 49
R3 #1 Washington County 80, R4 #4 Butler 74

R6 #2 South Atlanta 90, R5 #3 Temple 44
R8 #1 Banks County 67, R7 #4 Coosa 51
R2 #2 Metter 64, R1 #3 Berrien 61
R4 #1 Laney 66, R3 #4 Dodge County 53

R7 #2 Rockmart 52, R8 #3 Putnam County 43
R5 #1 Spencer 67, R6 #4 Hapeville Charter 65
R3 #2 Dublin 68, R4 #3 Josey 54
R1 #1 Thomasville 56, R2 #4 Swainsboro 50

R8 #2 Elbert County 72, R7 #3 Pepperell 46
R6 #1 Therrell 74, R5 #4 Heard County 41
R4 #2 Glenn Hills 80, R3 #3 NE-Macon 47
R2 #1 Jeff Davis 71, R1 #4 Brooks County 61

Class A-Private

#9 Lakeview Academy 85, #24 Landmark Christian 49
#8 Holy Innocents’ — BYE
#16 Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 67, #17 Mt. Pisgah 58
#1 Christian Heritage — BYE

#12 Darlington 46, #21 Fellowship Christian 36
#5 North Cobb Christian — BYE
#13 Walker 65, #20 Tallulah Falls 64
#4 St. Francis — BYE

#10 Stratford Academy 68, #23 Whitefield Academy 50
#7 Greenforest — BYE
#15 Wesleyan 49, #18 Athens Academy 41
#2 ELCA — BYE

#11 Savannah Christian 50, #22 King’s Ridge 44
#6 Aquinas — BYE
#19 Brookstone 48, #14 WD Mohammed 47
#3 Prince Avenue Christian — BYE

Class A-Public

#9 Georgia Military College 60, #24 Claxton 46
#8 Woodville-Tompkins — BYE
#16 Trion 79, #17 Marion County 69 OT
#1 Calhoun County — BYE

#21 Randolph-Clay 64, #12 Wilcox County 63
#5 Montgomery County — BYE
#20 Fulton Leadership 65, #13 Treutlen 48
#4 Lanier County — BYE

#10 Terrell County 70, #23 Irwin County 66
#7 Macon County — BYE
#15 Dooly County 68, #18 Hancock Central 62
#2 Central-Talbotton — BYE

#11 Pelham 64, #22 Washington-Wilkes 57
#6 Manchester — BYE
#19 Drew Charter 66, #14 Clinch County 60
#3 Wilkinson County — BYE