Category Archives: GHSA

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
G – Elias King, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Jr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Sr.
F – JoJo Toppin, Norcross, Sr.
F – Kalu Ezikpe, Discovery, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – KJ Jenkins, Creekview, Sr.
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Jr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Jr.
F – Khadim Samb, Sprayberry, Sr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, So.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, Jr.
G – Jalen Mason, Woodland-Henry, Jr.
G – Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Maynard Jackson, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Jr.
G – Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Donte Justice, Baldwin, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Sr.
F – Amanze Nguzemi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove, Jr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
C – Carlos Curry, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
F – Malik Crawford, Monticello, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, Jr.
F – Malachi Rhodes, ELCA, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Trevon Reddish, ELCA, Jr.
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, So.
F – Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Sr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military College, Jr.
G – Jar’Quavius Brown, Dooly County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
C – Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.

GHSA 2017-18 Girls Preseason All-State

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Za’nautica Downs, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Chanel Wilson, McEachern, Sr.
G – Asia McCoy, Archer, Sr.
F – Simone Lett, Westlake, Sr.
F – Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Lexii Chatman, Newton, Sr.
G – Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, Jr.
F – Shekinah Howard, Westlake, Sr.
F – Diamond Hall, Colquitt County, Sr.
C – Jada Rice, Collins Hill, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, So.
F – Amari Robinson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ashlee Austin, Northview, Jr.
C – Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
C – Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alyssa Cagle, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Azhana Maxwell, ML King, Sr.
G – Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, Jr.
G – Audrey Jordan, Harrison, Sr.
F – Ayanna Collins, Grovetown, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Tory Ozment, Buford, Sr.
F – Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, Jr.
F – Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, Sr.
C – Jessika Carter, Harris County, Sr.
C – Taziha Fanning, Harris County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, Jr.
G – Taylor Brown, Carrollton, Sr.
G – Ashley Foster, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Nadia Marshall, Bainbridge, Sr.
C – India Bellamy, Dutchtown, Jr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Brooke Moore, Henry County, Sr.
G – Anna McKendree, West Hall, Sr.
G – Mariah Igus, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
F – Jordan Bailey, Madison County, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zaria Bankston, Luella, Sr.
G – Alycia Reese, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
G – Kamya Hollingshed, Luella, Sr.
F – Jazmin Allen, Jefferson, Sr.
F – Kiana Banks, Spalding, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jenna Brown, Lovett, Sr.
G – Robyn Benton, GAC, Sr.
G – Mya Jones, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Sy’Marieona Williams, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
C – Jada Clowers, Central-Macon, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Carly Winters, East Hall, Sr.
G – Taylor Sutton, GAC, Sr.
G – NaTeari Chaney, Beach, Sr.
G – Alexis Boykin, Haralson County, Sr.
C – Jayda Jackson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jhessyka Williams, Laney, Sr.
G – Kirstin Crook, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Rykia Pennamon, Putnam County, Sr.
F – De’sha Benjamin, Laney, Sr.
C – Victaria Saxton, Model, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Nijeria Jordan, Washington County, Sr.
G – Madison Abbott, Monticello, Jr.
F – Brooke Henricks, Rabun County, Jr.
F – Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Jr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Amaya Register, Wesleyan, Sr.
G – Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
G – Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.
F – Kalia Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, Jr.
G – Ansley Hall, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, So.
F – Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Joy Nnamani, Greenforest, Sr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Le’Andrea Gillis, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Jasmine Larry, Macon County, Sr.
G – Mahogany Randall, Pelham, Sr.
F – Brittany Davis, Greenville, Sr.
F – Zakiyah Office, Turner County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.
G – India Wells, Telfair County, Jr.
G – Jamia Mobley, Mitchell County, Sr.
G – Miya Byrd, Turner County, So.
F – Jamiya McDaniel, Terrell County, Sr.

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 28: C.T.B.C. Elite Camp analysis

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

Rameen Forghani took to the Riverside Epicenter in Austell on 9/24 to check out Torrey Bates’ Created To Be a Champion Elite Camp. Rameen shares his top performers from 4-on-4 & 5-on-5 play.

 

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 27: Macon Centreplex & Cabral Huff

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

Huge news broke on September 21st that the GHSA will be moving four of their eight basketball state championships back to the Macon Centreplex. The Centreplex last hosted the title games in 2015-16 when misplaced baskets and other snafus caused a national uproar. Kyle Sandy and Rameen Forghani weigh in on the new split between Macon and Georgia Tech. At the 17:52 mark, Duluth head coach Cabral Huff joins to discuss this Saturday’s 2017 MCAofGA Preseason Tip-Off Basketball Coaches Clinic & Roundtable along with quick thoughts on the move back to Macon and a preview of the Wildcats’ inaugural Big South Shootout tournament January 1-2, 2018.

GHSA 2017-18 Boys Preseason All-Area Teams

All-Augusta

G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Jr.
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
G – Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, Sr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

All-Columbus

G – Noah Lott, Columbus, Sr.
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Tyler Brooks, Kendrick, Sr.
F – Lincoln Smith, Shaw, Sr.

All-Coastal Georgia

G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Marcus Scott, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

All-East Georgia

G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tray Burns, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.

All-Metro Atlanta

G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

All-South Georgia

G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
G – Rashod Bateman, Tift County, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.

All-West Georgia

G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, So.
G – Jay Jefferson, Troup County, Sr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Josh McClendon, Central-Carrollton, Sr.
G – Talique Williams, Harris County, So.