Tag Archives: coaching carousel

Coaching Carousel

Updated 8/17

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Boys

Chapel HillRodney Latham – Stockbridge
DunwoodyBen Braaten – Asst. on staff
HarrisonDavid Brock – Dalton
FitzgeraldHamilcar Kelly – Upson-Lee asst.
Forsyth CentralBrandon Hutchins – Habersham Central
Northside-ColumbusGreg Johnson – Central, AL asst.
Taylor CountyChristopher Jones – Former Upson-Lee asst.
Holy Innocents’Cabral Huff – Duluth
LovejoyWillie Reese – Griffin
GrovetownDarren Douglas – Aquinas
Westside-AugustaJerry Hunter – Former Laney HC
Winder-BarrowTravis McDaniel – Discovery asst.
North Oconee Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Griffin – Oscar Moore
Southeast BullochMatt Kuykendall – Asst. on staff
Hebron ChristianBrandon Johnson – GAC asst.
Peach CountyJohn Gordon – Westside-Augusta
BannekerDoug Lipscomb Jr.
BT WashingtonBrian Weeden – Grady
GradyPat Johnson – Mt. Pisgah
Walnut GroveWill Witherspoon – Grayson asst.
Appling CountyRufus McDuffie – Dougherty
Flowery BranchJay Burney – Boaz, AL
ValdostaDarrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
RomeTerry Smith – Asst. on staff
Jones CountyBuck Harris– Baldwin
Tallulah FallsCody Coleman – Asst. on staff
Columbus – Quantavias Allen – Lovejoy
LowndesReshon Benjamin – Valdosta asst.
Woodland-CartersvilleJacob Selman – North Forsyth asst.
CairoJon Nolton – Jordan
River RidgeAaron Darling – Cambridge asst.
Kennesaw MountainEric Blair – Alpharetta
DutchtownJordan Griffin – Columbus State grad asst.
BaldwinAnthony Webb – Worth County
Habersham CentralCody Anderson – Longwood University asst.
East HallSeth Vining – Former Lakeview Academy HC
DecaturWilliam Faulkner – Mays
DoughertyBakari Bryant – Berkmar asst.
Heard CountyDerek Smith – Lakeside-DeKalb asst.
StockbridgeVernon Denmark – Heritage-Conyers
Stone MountainVincent Rosser – Former Henry County HC
MonroeMichael Hoffpauir – Americus-Sumter
OlaChris Katzmark – Asst. on staff
Central-TalbottonCalvin Baker – Former Randolph-Clay HC
Greenbrier  – Dee Howard – Dacula asst.
Druid HillsAntoine Stroud – Stone Mountain asst.
Aquinas – Santos Pagan
Brooks CountyDarius Dennard – Valdosta asst.
DuluthBrandon Pickell – Johnson-Gainesville
Glenn Hills – William Cunningham – Laney asst.
Mt. PisgahMatt Hixenbaugh – MICDS, MO
Oglethorpe CountyChris Shackelford – Former Monroe Area asst.
Fannin CountyBryan Richerson – Monroe Area
North Cobb ChristianAric Mawdesley – Berrien
BerrienDallas Neloms – Tift County asst.
NewtonCharlemagne Gibbons – Starr’s Mill
Upson-LeeChristopher Owens – Montgomery County
Montgomery County – Johnny Culver – Former Savannah Football HC
Savannah Christian – Robert Walsh 
Heritage-ConyersBrian Anderson – Social Circle
Hapeville Charter – Darron Rogers Jr. – Westlake asst.
Dawson CountyEric Herrick – North Forsyth girls HC
Americus-SumterJohnny Genwright – Asst. on staff
AlpharettaClay Crump – Lakeside-DeKalb
East JacksonJarvis Smith – Tattnall Square
DublinBen Smith
BrookstoneKevin Douglas – Asst. on staff
Providence Christian AcademyJoey Thacker
Worth CountySanders Dorough – Salem asst.
Towers – Al Williams
DaltonRyan Scoggins – Northwest Whitfield asst.
SalemInglis Hunter – BT Washington
Lakeside-DeKalbJamal Basit – Dutchtown
PelhamDerrick Lavatte -Asst. on staff
Southwest-MaconRobert Cotton Jr. – Dodge County
Dodge County – Tim Flowers – Former East Laurens asst.
Monroe AreaKevin Strickland – Chestatee
Mays – Desmond Williams
Savannah Country DayDemetrius Smith – Pace Academy asst.
Tattnall Square – Jeremy Mayweather – Georgia College WBB Asst.
Starr’s MillJosh Reeves – Morgan County Girls HC
Newnan – Trent Gatzemeyer – Mountain View asst.
ChestateeJosh Travis – University of North Georgia asst.
Social CircleTaylor Jackson – Asst. on staff
Johnson-GainesvilleChris Guthrie – Chestatee asst.
Union CountyCorey Garrett – Union County Girls HC
Eastside – Michael Gerald – Interim HC
Jackson CountyTy Baumgardner – Westwood, SC
Stephens County – Jeremy Hughes – Elbert County asst.
Jordan – Cedric Epps – Asst. on staff
Tift CountyXavier Holmes – Asst. on staff
North PauldingStephen Conrad – Asst. on staff
DarlingtonNathan West – Franklin County, FL
Cross KeysJulius Thompson– Former Redan HC
Athens AcademyMike Salvia – Asst. on staff
Bradwell Institute – Wilbert Hamilton – Jefferson Davis, AL HC

Girls

North Atlanta
ChattahoocheeLorenzo Withrite – Former Centennial boys HC
CalhounJamie Echols – Grovetown
Northside-ColumbusKiersten Reid – Former LaGrange College asst.
Social Circle Kimberly Battle
JenkinsBrianna Brooker – Asst. on staff
ApalacheeDerrick Allen – Lowndes Boys asst.
King’s Ridge Nick Isaac
LambertBrian Moon – Former North Forsyth Boys HC
Lassiter – Joannah Mackenny – Asst. on staff
East JacksonCherrelle Pullen – Cedar Shoals asst.
BannekerCandence Jones – South Atlanta
Allatoona – James Bouyer – Grace King, LA
Oconee CountyPhilip Manning – Asst. on staff
ArcherDani Wright – Norcross
NorcrossAshley Clanton – Mother McAuley, IL
BrookwoodCourtney Strauthers – Tennessee Tech asst.
WesleyanCarolyn Whitney – Brookwood
EvansStefanie Basinger – Former Greenbrier HC
GrovetownGeorge Dukes – Augusta Prep Boys HC
MariettaDerrick DeWitt – Sequoyah
MonticelloKurt Greene – Former Mary Persons HC
Stone MountainJJ Oliver – Tucker
Vidalia – Sissy Anderson – Asst. on staff.
Landmark ChristianLady Grooms – GAC
GACJessica Guarneri – Asst. on staff
TuckerNicholas DeLoach – Snellville Middle School
SequoyahChris Yarbrough – Northview
East CowetaQuacy Barnes-Timmons – Indiana State asst.
Newnan Shani Jones – Sumter Central, AL HC
SalemShalisha Davis – Central Gwinnett
South CobbLasonia White – Asst. on staff
Seminole CountyBrandon Ingram – Upson-Lee
Upson-LeeStephany Raines – SCAD AD
Savannah Christian – John Gant – Wiregrass Ranch, FL HC
AlpharettaRickey Jordan – Boys asst.
North Cobb ChristianGreg Matta – North Cobb Christian Boys HC
Tattnall Square AcademyCasey Jones – Former First Presbyterian Day boys asst.
Hebron ChristianJan Azar – Wesleyan
PerrySherry Richards – Evans asst.
Northview
Our Lady of Mercy – Bill Schmitz 
RiverdaleLashawnda Adams
Morgan CountyTimothy Roop – Asst. on staff
South Atlanta Daryl Dixon
North GwinnettJosh Chase – North Hall Boys asst.
Towers – Ulysses Haynes – Center Point, AL HC
Oglethorpe County – Michael Austin Peavler
HawkinsvilleBrandon Dawkins – Brooks County Boys HC
Central GwinnettCourtney Harris – Archer asst.
Jackson County – Aaron Schuck – Walnut Grove Boys asst.
North ForsythBrad Kudlas – Asst. on staff
Clinch County – Chase Daniel
Elite Scholars Academy – LaRosa Asekere
RockmartAndre Clark – Asst. on staff
Union CountyCrystal Beach – Buford asst.
Greene CountyJoe Smith
Miller GroveShavonda Wright – GLOBE Academy
Pebblebrook – Tina Hadley – McEachern asst.
West Laurens
John Stanley – Bleckley County asst.
Montgomery County
– Tyrone Madison – Asst. on staff

Coaching Carousel

­Updated 11/16

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

BOYS

North ForsythDavid Sokol – Flowery Branch
Marietta – Markus Hood – Allatoona
Gainesville – Chuck Graham – Asst. on staff
Flowery Branch  Chezley Watson – Jefferson girls asst.
LovettMike Harner – Asst. on staff
Central-Carrollton – Kenny Edwards – Former West Georgia Tech WBB HC
East Paulding – JW Cantrell – Lithia Springs
Peachtree RidgeMarcus Diggs – Asst. on staff
Pickens – Mike Duffie – Dalton
Pinecrest Academy – John Bauersfeld – Calvert Hall, MD
Taliaferro County Edna Smith – Girls HC
Johnson-SavannahRico Campbell – Asst. on staff
Starr’s Mill – Charlemagne Gibbons – Florida Atlantic University asst.
Luella – Lorenzo Bailey – Northwest Rankin, MS
Johnson County – Filled
JenkinsDerrick Allen – Lovejoy asst.
Johnson-GainesvilleBrandon Pickell – Lanier asst.
DenmarkTyler Whitlock – Johnson-Gainesville
Cherokee BluffBenjie Wood – Gainesville
Jeff Davis Bo Boatright – Asst. on staff
IslandsDave Corder – Former Lakeside-DeKalb HC
Ware County – Kingston Clark – Woodstock
Dalton – David Brock – Cass
Monroe Area Bryan Richerson – West Hall girls
First Presbyterian Day Gavin Chapman – Brewton-Parker HC
Fellowship Christian
Marvin Williams – Asst. on staff
Bradwell Institute
Kenny Wilkinson – JV coach
Habersham Central
Brandon Hutchins – Starr’s Mill
Centennial Matt Barksdale – LEAD Academy, TN
King’s Ridge
Bob Martin – Lambert asst.
Putnam County Derrick Arrington – Fitzgerald
Veterans
– Brett Hardy – Former Perry HC
Hart County
– Harry Marsh – Former Franklin County HC
Randolph-Clay – Wally West – Former Ocoee County, FL Associate HC
FitzgeraldDayon Toomer – McIntosh County Academy asst.
Allatoona – Chad Phillips – Former Valencia, CA
Athens ChristianCarlos Strong – Team Strong AAU
Southwest-MaconDarin Clark
Creekside
Anthony McKissic – Girls asst.
Lithia Springs – Duane Kelley – Cross Keys
Hiram
Keyon Boyd – Hillgrove asst.
Cass
– Sean Glaze – Kell girls HC
Apalachee
Ty Rowland – TN
Cross KeysToby Davis
Bleckley CountyGarrett Collins – Middle school coach
Collins Hill – Joe Dix – East Hall
WhitewaterMatt Martin – Asst. on staff
Harris CountyMario Walker – Football asst.
Mt. Zion-JonesboroEarl Simmons – Asst. on staff
DecaturLuke Cross – Asst. on staff
Stewart CountyMark Taylor – Girls HC
Woodstock
Josh Pierce – Asst. on staff
East Hall
Seth Thompson – Asst. on staff
Atlanta International – Greg Little
BainbridgeJeff Page – Rabun County
Maynard Jackson – Doug Lipscomb – Former Wheeler HC
White CountyWade Mawdesley – Liberty Christian Academy, VA
Madison County – Bryan Bird – Asst. on staff
South GwinnettQaree Howard – Interim HC/Asst. on staff
Rabun CountyDavid Adcock – Asst. on staff
Fannin County
Rockmart 
– Vic Calhoun – Villa Rica asst.
JordanJon Nolton – Mary Persons asst.
Pace AcademySharman White – Georgia State asst.
Greene CountyGregory Freeman – Creekside
Wilkinson County Xavier Whipple Asst. on staff
Lakeside-DeKalbClay Crump – Harrison
Trion – Lanny Thomas – Former Trion HC
HarrisonDouglas Byrd – Cedar Grove asst.
Worth County – Anthony Webb – Hancock Central
Hancock Central – Ricky Chapman – Asst. on staff
Mitchell County – Ricardo Rivera
Wheeler CountyTim McArthur – Football HC

GIRLS

DenmarkJaime Maxey – Chattahoochee volleyball HC
Redan Charlcye Henderson – Girls soccer HC
Milton – Russ Triaga – Dacula boys
Discovery – Kandra Bailey – Pearl-Cohn (TN)
Lakeside-DeKalb – Lakia Morton – Asst. on staff
Paideia – Monique Dawson
Lambert – Chris Roy – Asst. on staff
Pinecrest AcademyJonathan Oshinski – Middle school HC
Effingham County – Patrick McClure
LanierTim Slater – Rome asst.
ChestateeSutton Shirley – East Hall asst.
Mill CreekJeremy Huckaby – Mountain View boys asst.
Johnson-Gainesville – Jared Hodge – Baseball HC
EtowahRob Graner – Former Etowah Asst.
Stockbridge – Cynthia Cornelius 
Central-MaconTamara Bolston-Williams – Asst. on staff
Cherokee BluffLindsey Justice – Flowery Branch asst.
WoodstockRegina Tate – Mt. Pisgah HC
King’s Ridge Dee Brown – Lady Pumas AAU
DaltonBradley Beck – Golf coach
Taylor County
– Sheryl Brown
Worth County
– Kim Taylor – Former Brookwood (GISA)
Tallulah Falls
– Brandy Corbett – Asst. on staff
Long CountyBragg Thompson – Long County boys asst.
Lovett – Riikka Lehtonen– Asst. on staff
Lithonia –
Pamela Johnson
ML King
Vincent Gatling
AlexanderDallas Smith – Asst. on staff
Monroe Area
– Brenda Hill-Gilmore – Gainesville
Riverwood
Darryl Ellis – Campbell asst.
Kennesaw Mountain – Lisa Chapman – Softball HC
Locust GroveAntione Ford – Boys asst.
Bowdon – Jan Fendley – Former LaGrange HC
Randolph-ClayMarlon Gilbert – Boys asst.
DarlingtonHazel Hall – Asst. on staff
Miller GroveAshley De Marr – Former Morrow
Stephens County
Laura Baker – Franklin County asst.
Shiloh
Azure Agnew – Former Timberland, SC HC
Trion
– Justin Gentry
HamptonMolly Tideback – Former Grayson HC
Fannin County Ryan Chastain – Pickens boys asst.
Crawford County Nigel Carter – Shiloh
Jefferson Greg Brown – Northwest Whitfield
Jackson
Karisma Boykin – Carrollton asst.
Mt. Pisgah Angela Crosby – Whitefield Academy
Gainesville
Alan Griffin – White County AD/Former St. Anne-Pacelli boys HC
SprayberryKellie Avery – Hillgrove asst.
Seminole County
Truette Johnson – Softball HC
Turner County – 
Tia Lewis
Warner RobinsRebecca White – Asst. on staff
NewnanEarl Caruthers – Mundy’s Mill Boys asst.
Temple – Jake Shirley – Carrollton boys asst.
Rockdale CountySean Turley – Asst. on staff
West HallShawana Harrison – Gainesville asst.
Jonesboro – Telly Turner – North Clayton asst.
Northwest Whitfield Bob Williams – Walker Valley, TN boys
Lowndes 
– Antonia Tookes – Pelham
Pelham Jeray Randall – Boys asst.
Norcross 
– Dani Wright – Interim HC
Kell – Tony Ingle
ELCA – Andy Whitlock – 2016/17 HC
East JacksonDonnie Byrom – Asst. on staff
VidaliaBrad Thompson – Asst. on staff
Elbert County – Josh Jones – Asst. on staff
HawkinsvilleApril Daniely – Central-Macon Boys asst.
PerryMontay Park – Boys Asst.
Mitchell County – Monte Killins – Hancock Central Boys asst.
McIntosh – Rick Fontaine
Griffin – DeAndra Brown – Georgia State graduate asst

Coaching Carousel

Updated 11/19

Girls

Long County – Sheron Jones-Daniel – Bradwell Institute asst.
Woodstock Jared Hughes – Rome HC
Habersham Central
Bill Bradley
Jackson  Tony Watkins – Franklin County HC
Johnson-Gainesville Duke Mullis – Former Flowery Branch boys HC
North Gwinnett
– Amanda Heil – Asst. on staff
Oconee County
Thad Burgess – Boys HC
Villa Rica
Tammy Norred – Haralson County HC
Morrow
Rachel Henry
Arabia Mountain
– Jerry Jackson – Redan HC
Lumpkin County
 – David Dowse – McIntosh HC
Jackson County – Monte McClure – Asst. at Winder-Barrow
Mt. Vernon Rita Williams – Former Galloway asst.
Jones County
– ChoRhonda Gwaltney  – Glynn Academy HC
Adairsville – Michael Roberson – Adairsville Middle
Baldwin Kizzie Walker – Asst. on staff
Greenbrier –
 Brandon Dotson – Former Laney boys asst.
Glynn Academy  Sharnesha Smith – Bishop Kenny, FL asst.
ELCAGlenn Cassell – Stratford Academy asst.
East Coweta –
 Karen Frady – Former Starr’s Mill coach
Thomas County Central
 – Thomas McAboy – Coffe HC
Mary Persons –
 Lamon McElhaney – Asst. on staff
BrookwoodCarolyn Whitney – Lambert asst.
Winder-Barrow
Kimberly Garren – Asst. on staff
Pickens
Brandon Thomas – Winder-Barrow HC
Pope 
Bill Blythe – Varsity boys asst.
Walton
Matt Kelterborn – Asst. on staff
Mt. Paran
Stephanie Dunn – Berry College HC
Redan
 – Robert Welton – Westside-Macon football RB coach
Haralson County – Levi Wigley – Asst. on staff
Rome
Jason Harris – Henry County HC
Langston Hughes –
Xavier Trice – East Coweta asst.
Hardaway Kelly Ellison – Carver-Columbus asst.
Chattahoochee
Randy Clemons – Creekview asst.
McIntosh – Jessica Carlyle – Former Landmark Christian
Calhoun – Kayla Ralston – Asst. on staff
Coffee
Tasha Kimble – Former Turner County HC
Westminster
Katie Argall – Asst. on staff
Walnut Grove
Byron Farmer – Apalachee boys asst.
Franklin County – John Strickland – Blackman, TN asst.
Macon County – Dr. George McElroy – Manchester boys HC
VidaliaMatt Huddleston – Georgia Metros
Henry County
Greg Shook – Locust Grove HC
Salem –
 Delvin Wilson – Asst. on staff
Spencer – Pamela Smith – South Girard Middle School
Hapeville CharterDeMarcus Acree – Lovejoy asst.
Mill Creek – Trisha Collier/Tania Washington – Assts. on staff
Roswell
 – Antonio Wade – Thomasville HC
Thomasville – Carmenoique Dawson 
Carver-AtlantaThameena Azziz
Locust Grove – Tim Knecht 
Elite ScholarsKevin Davis
Union County – Corey Garrett – Asst. on staff
Bradwell Institute
North MurrayRandy Watson – Dade County HC
Dade CountyRegena Logan – Asst. on staff
New Hampstead – Bob Klofenstine – Former Hephzibah boys HC
Fellowship ChristianTroy Schulz – Asst. on staff
PepperellJeff Rickman
Lincoln County – Michael Williams – Thomson HC
Thomson – Christian Wilder – Asst. on staff
Monroe Area David Radford – Discovery

Boys

Long County – Reggie Wilkes – Adairsville HC
Habersham Central Jeremy York – Mill Creek asst.
Ola – Chris Gardner
Social Circle – Brian Anderson – Cross Creek HC
George Walton Academy – Tommy Yancey – Coastal Georgia asst.
Mt. Vernon Tarrik Mabon – Asst. on staff
Holy Innocents’ – Adrian Collins – 2016-17 Interim HC
Mt. Pisgah – Patrick Johnson – Citrus College HC
Adairsville – Alex Disbrow – Gordon Lee HC
Milton – Allen Whitehart – Etowah HC
Jefferson
 – Kevin Morris – Apalachee HC
Central GwinnettEmmett Rouse – Former Osborne HC
Sandy Creek – Jon-Michael Nickerson – Faulkner University asst.
Thomas County CentralLevi Williams – Former Savannah State AC
Drew Joe Weems
LanierBranden Mayweather – Central Gwinnett HC
West Laurens
Chuck Hill – Asst. on staff
Armuchee – Clint Decker – Asst. on staff.
Henry CountyBJ Thomas – Monticello HC
Commerce Russ Gregg – Eskrine women’s HC
Spalding Joseph Wilder – Henry County asst.
Lovejoy – Quantavias Allen – Macon County girls HC
Whitefield AcademyCourtney Brooks – Former SACA/Banneker HC
Houston County – Don Hudson – Football coach
Taylor County – Thad Williams – Bacon County asst.
Randolph-Clay – Laberton Sims – Toombs County HC
Tift County Chris Wade – Asst. on staff
ApalacheeSpencer Bernstein – Hillgrove asst.
DarlingtonBradley Pierson – Sewanee HC
Arabia Mountain Norman Brown – Former Providence Christian HC
RomeEric Holland – Tift County HC
Cross Creek – 
Lawrence Kelly – Saluda, SC HC
MonticelloChris Pennamon – Heritage-Conyers asst.
ParkviewJon Collins – Asst. on staff
Chattahoochee Chris Short – Roswell asst.
Troup
Blake Craft – LaGrange asst.
Rockmart
Steve Luke – Softball HC
ManchesterAnzy Hardman – Former Taylor County HC
Jackson – Virgil Amey – Duluth asst.
EtowahJason Dasinger – Alpharetta HC
Oglethorpe County – Matt Allen – Apalachee girls asst.
Lincoln County
Christian Tiller – Thomson asst.
Westside-Augusta
John Gordon – Pine Hill Middle School
Hapeville CharterKeydrick Barlow – Former Hapeville girls coach
KIPP Atlanta Bo Bivens – MoneyballATL
Bleckley CountyRandall Owens – Baldwin girls HC
Toombs County – Ryan Lewis – Statesboro asst.
Alpharetta Eric Blair – Kennesaw Mountain asst.
Walton Bo Abney – Former McEachern asst.
Johnson-Gainesville Tyler Whitlock – West Forsyth asst.
PerryReggie West – Girls HC
ML King – Gregory Boatwright – Asst. of staff
Gordon Lee – Matt Smith
Haralson County 
– Anthony Angle – Asst. on staff
Wheeler – Larry Thompson – Greenforest HC
Our Lady of MercyBill Schmitz – Athletic Director
Woodville-Tompkins – Lenny Williams – Former Brandon Hall HC
Monroe AreaBolling DuBose – Jefferson HC
Greenforest – Rory Griffin – Asst. on staff
Excel Christian – Shannon Boatfield 
Benedictine Bob Williams – Niles West, IL HC
Mt. Zion-Carroll 
– Tyler Wright – Asst. on staff
Southwest Atlanta Christian – Emzie Penny
Worth County 
Drew CharterJames Williams – Norcross Asst.

Top Boys Basketball Coaching Openings

Griffin (7-18)

Key Pieces: JR – C – 7’0 Tyshaun Crawford  9.2 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 3.0 bpg

Outlook: The Bears were stuck in the difficult R4-AAAA with the likes of Jonesboro, Walnut Grove and Eagle’s Landing. A change of scenery in Region 5-AAAAA should help Griffin be much more competitive with a blossoming big man in the middle.

Athens Academy (8-17)

Key Pieces: JR – F – 6’2 – Jacob Hudson  15.5 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3.1 apg
FR – G – 5’8 – Payton Bowles IV 7.2 ppg

Outlook: Athens Academy will once again be in Region 8-A, a cluster that looks wide open behind Lakeview Academy. Jacob Hudson is slated to return for his senior season and gives whoever is head coach, a true go-to guy. Payton Bowles IV came on strong late in the year but must cut down on his turnovers in year two.

South Gwinnett (5-20)

Key Pieces: JR – F – 6’4 – D’onte Torrence
SO – G – 6’1 – Gimal Evans
JR – G – 6’2 – Angelo Taylor

Outlook: There will never be a shortage of talent in Gwinnett County. That’s the good thing. The bad thing is that there will never be a shortage of talent trading hands. The Comets are going to be stuck in the brutal Region 8-AAAAAAA with Newton, Shiloh and Grayson. Only three seniors graduate off last year’s 5-win team. Next year’s team will be loaded with seniors and juniors.

Lakeside-Evans (11-13)

Key Pieces: JR – PF – Deon Berrien  14.8 ppg, 13 rpg, 1.5 bpg
FR – G – Kalen Williams 13.7 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.8 apg
JR – F – Kre’Sean Hall 11.1 ppg, 6.9 rpg

Outlook: The Lakeside-Evans job is one of the best available in terms of talent on the roster and an ability to turn things around quickly. The Panthers are in Region 3-AAAAAA with Heritage-Conyers as the heavy favorite. Kalen Williams is a sweet shooting guard with big potential to become one of the best players the school has seen in years. Deon Berrien is a force inside and Kre’Sean Hall is a nice compliment as well.

Grovetown (11-13)

Key Pieces: SO – G – Eric Graham  14.8 ppg, 1.5 spg
SO – PG – Chance Fugghett 7.4 ppg

Outlook: Leading scorer Shamar Barrett is graduating but the Warriors should still have a nice youthful backcourt in Region 3-AAAAAA. Eric Graham and Chance Fugghett both have opportunities to improve over the next two years. Seven sophomores are set to return while two juniors will play their final season in 2016-17.

Dutchtown (11-15)

Key Pieces: JR – G – 6’2 – Bryce Parks 11.1 ppg

Outlook: Bryce Parks will need a big senior season to help the Bulldogs in Region 4-AAAAA. If Dutchtown can put some talent around him, the Dogs could be a competitive bunch. Playing in Region 4-AAAA last year should prepare them. Seven seniors will graduate meaning Parks and others will have a greater role.

Duluth (16-10)

Key Pieces: JR – G – 6’0 – Brandon Blair
JR – F – 6’5 – Jalen Hodges
SO – G – 6’2 – Will Huzzie
SO – G – 6’0 – Adam Flagler
FR – C – 6’10 – Alex Powell

Outlook: If the pieces remain intact, the Duluth job is hands down the best on the market in terms of talent and program history. A strong potential starting five is already in line with key pieces set to return. Alex Powell altered countless shots as a freshman and if he can put on weight, he could be a force inside with his advanced skillset offensively. Adam Flagler and Jalen Hodges are two veterans that can ease the transition under a new head coach.

Dawson County (13-13)

Key Pieces: SO – C – 6’8 – Gabe Bryant
SO – G – 6’1 – Cullen Reed
SO – G – 5’9 – Jeremiah Crumley

Outlook: Dawson County could be on the verge of something with everyone returning. Eight sophomores littered the roster headlined by big man Gabe Bryant who will be a D-I big man as he continues to grow his game. If Bryant and the rest of the core remains in place, the Tigers could have some bite in Region 7-AAA.

Coaching Carousel

Majority of information courtesy of Kdubble on The Vent

*Updated 10/10*

Girls

Walnut GroveChris Ward
Sandy CreekJanie Hodges—Scotland, NC
Rockdale County
Holy InnocentsNichole Dixon—Wesleyan Asst.
Woodland-StockbridgeMike Johnson—Former Redan Asst.
Franklin CountyTony Watkins Sr.—Grayson
Oglethorpe County
Mountain ViewBrad Blackmon—Asst. on staff
Elbert CountyWes Greer—Dawson County boys Asst.
White CountyJarvis Davenport—East Hall Asst.
BerkmarAnthandus Beauford—Asst. on staff
Thomson
Central GwinnettShaLisha Davis-–Tri-Cities Asst.
Savannah ChristianJoshua KerkauOak Hall, FL
John’s CreekKirk Call—Parkview
Peach CountyTamica Andrews—Lamar County
NorthsideAshleigh Fox-–Jones County Asst.
ArcherBob Westbrook—Etowah
DaltonJim Case-–Asst. on staff
Blessed Trinity
Tim Rountree—Asst. on boys staff
Arabia MountainFrank Henderson
Miller GroveYolanda Redmond—Miller Grove HC
Schley County
Cliff Royal
Prince Avenue
Richard Ricketts—AD
Shiloh
Nigel Carter—Asst. on staff
Riverdale
Alissa Wilson
Liberty CountyNichole Tazewell—Lewis Frasier Middle School
East Coweta
Cedar Shoals
Takesha Wall—Asst. on staff
GraysonRobin Potter—Tucker
Montgomery CountyDr. Thomas Stockdale
Mt. Pisgah
Regina Tate-Leslie—Former Pace HC
DarlingtonTommy Atha—Asst. on staff
Etowah
Trip Holton—Asst. on staff
Central-Carrollton
Josh Smith—Asst. on staff
Banks County
Steve Shedd—Banks Middle School Coach
TuckerJJ Oliver Jr.—Bluefield State 
Peachtree Ridge
Vanessa White—Dade County Asst.
ParkviewCynthia Cooper—Asst. on staff
Windsor ForestSamantha Tracy
Sprayberry
Melissa Little—Hiram Asst.
Murray County
Hannah Mayo—Asst. on staff
East CowetaLee Heaberlin—Sandy Creek baseball
DuluthApril Tate—Former Dutchdown HC
Seminole County
Carrie Stephens
Columbia
Therrell
Carla Holloway—Woodland-Stockbridge
StockbridgeJamilia Green—P.E. Teacher
Stephens CountyScott Strickland—Banks County boys Asst.

Boys

GriffinWillie Reese—Meadowcreek
Lanier CountyTy Randolph—Dougherty
JacksonAl Williams—Rockdale AD/Former Rockdale HC
Fellowship ChristianRoshown McLeod—Johnson Ferry Christian
Glascock County
DoughertyRufus McDuffie—5 state titles @ Mitchell-Baker
West ForsythFredrick Hurt—Alpharetta
West  LaurensEd Ford—Montgomery County Co-HC
Chapel HillKen Austin—Former Langston Hughes girls Asst.
Glynn AcademyTerrance Haywood—last at McIntosh Academy
Oconee CountyThad Burgess—Dawson County
East JacksonDavid Akin—Former Parkview Asst.
Athens AcademyEd Wilson—Frederica Academy
EtowahAllen Whitehart—last at Buford
South GwinnettTy Anderson—North Georgia Asst.
VeteransNick Brooks—Warner Robins Asst.
LakesideJeff Williams—Greenbrier Asst.
GrovetownRaymond Epps—Asst. of Staff
DutchtownJamal Basit—South Gwinnett
Warren County
DuluthCabral Huff—Alcorn State Asst.
BainbridgeTerry Smith—Peach County
Greene CountySteve McNease—Asst. on staff
CreeksideGregory Freeman—Lovejoy
Johns CreekKeenan Temple—Lambert Asst.
AlpharettaJason Dasigner—Pope Asst.
Dawson CountyChad Pittman—Chestatee
Bradwell Institute-Will Douberly
Coahulla Creek
Matthew Legg—Murray County Asst.
Macon County
Prince Avenue
Will Cantrell—Hebron Christian 
Seminole County
Elbert County
Don Hurlburt—Etowah
Dodge CountyRobert Cotton—Wayne County
Chestatee
Kevin Strickland-–Brookwood Asst.
SequoyahAllen Carden—Sprayberry girls HC
Mt. Pisgah
Doug Able-–Notre Dame, MD
WesleyanAdam Griffin—Asst. on staff
Peach CountyPrelvis Paster—Lamar County
Meadowcreek
Curtis Gilleylen—Columbia girls HC
St. Anne-PacelliCorry Black—Former Chattahoochee Valley C.C. Asst.
Taylor CountyGerald Tranquille—Blountstown, FL
Groves
Xavier Woods—Twiggs County HC
Jenkins CountyQuinton Sweet—Asst. on staff
Swainsboro
Brice Hobbs—Asst. on staff
Lovejoy
John Holladay—Volleyball HC
Pierce County
Joseph Garner—Tift County girls Asst.
Washington-Wilkes
Terrence Pendleton—Jacksonville State G.A.
Miller Grove
Rasul Chester—Stephenson
Hebron Christian
Derrick Heberling—Central Gwinnett Asst.
Lamar County
Warren Sellers—Former West Hall HC
West
HallBobby Pless—Girls Asst.
ELCADerrick Mason—Emmanuel College Assoc. HC
Central-CarrolltonDeion Sims—Asst. on staff
Mundy’s MillDwight Callaway—Former Riverdale Asst.
Excel Christian
Stratford Academy
Sean Sweeney—Georgia Southwestern Asst.
Wayne CountyLemetrice Ray
ManchesterDr. George McElroy—Shaw Asst.
Columbia
Dr. Phil McCrary—Former Columbia HC
Banneker
Carlos Cliett—Former North Springs HC
Heard CountyKeith Simmons—Carrollton Asst.
StephensonDwayne McKinney—Former Southwest DeKalb HC
Savannah Country DayHughes Barber—Asst. on staff
PepperellZach Mendence—Asst. on staff
HardawayKendall Mills-–Current Girls HC
Jackson-Atlanta
Travis Williams—Former Tennessee State HC
Toombs CountyLaberton Sims—Tift County Asst.
Cross KeysDuane Kelley—Former Alcovy HC
Woodland-CartersvilleColman Roberts—Former girls HC
Pinecrest AcademyTerrance Vinson—Asst. on staff
Mount de SalesDuane Hunter—Asst. on staff
Twiggs CountyAndrew Johnson