Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement
Store Banner

Class AAAAAAA

1. Brookwood (20-1)
2. Archer (15-3)
3. Hillgrove (17-5)
4. Norcross (20-2)
5. Buford (19-2)
6. McEachern (13-7)
7. North Paulding (20-2)
8. South Forsyth (19-3)
9. Grayson (14-7)
10. Peachtree Ridge (17-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. River Ridge (17-5)
2. Lovejoy (19-4)
3. Woodward Academy (18-5)
4. Langston Hughes (17-4)
5. Brunswick (18-3)
6. Forest Park (16-5)
7. Rockdale County (15-7)
8. Veterans (19-3)
9. North Forsyth (16-6)
10. Tift County (15-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Kell (16-5)
2. Union Grove (17-6)
3. Warner Robins (19-3)
4. Bradwell Institute (18-3)
5. Maynard Jackson (17-1)
6. Greenbrier (16-7)
7. Calhoun (17-3)
8. Arabia Mountain (21-1)
9. Ware County (16-6)
10. Statesboro (17-5)

Class AAAA

1. Baldwin (14-7)
2. Griffin (17-4)
3. Holy Innocents’ (15-4)
4. Luella (15-6)
5. Hardaway (16-4)
6. Stockbridge (14-7)
7. Westminster (14-6)
8. Westover (14-5)
9. North Hall (17-5)
10. Walnut Grove (16-5)

Class AAA

1. Hebron Christian (21-0)
2. Lumpkin County (18-3)
3. Wesleyan (17-3)
4. Carver-Columbus (12-9)
5. White County (16-5)
6. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (20-1)
7. Cross Creek (17-4)
8. Pickens (17-4)
9. Peach County (15-6)
10. Monroe (16-5)

Class AA

1. Mt. Paran (21-1)
2. Central-Macon (20-1)
3. Banks County (20-3)
4. Thomson (15-4)
5. Josey (17-3)
6. Landmark Christian (13-7)
7. Dodge County (17-1)
8. Butler (16-4)
9. Murray County (15-4)
10. Columbia (15-6)

Class A D-I

1. St. Francis (18-5)
2. Galloway (20-4)
3. Rabun County (20-1)
4. Elbert County (18-4)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (17-5)
6. Mt. Pisgah (13-4)
7. Lamar County (17-4)
8. Bryan County (17-4)
9. Bacon County (14-1)
10. Heard County (14-4)

Class A D-II

1. Lake Oconee Academy (18-2)
2. Turner County (17-2)
3. Montgomery County (20-1)
4. Clinch County (16-2)
5. Taylor County (19-1)
6. Towns County (15-6)
7. Schley County (16-2)
8. Randolph-Clay (16-6)
9. Early County (15-7)
10. Mt. Zion-Carrollton (18-5)

With regular season play nearly complete, some teams are improving weekly while others have been stagnant, peaking too early in the year. Continue reading Week 12 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings

Week 12 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement
Store Banner

Class AAAAAAA

1. Wheeler (13-6)
2. McEachern (16-6)
3. Newton (13-7)
4. Norcross (19-3)
5. Grayson (15-5)
6. Pebblebrook (15-7)
7. Archer (16-4)
8. Carrollton (17-4)
9. South Gwinnett (14-7)
10. Cherokee (17-4)

Class AAAAAA

1. Alexander (17-4)
2. Jonesboro (17-3)
3. Lanier (17-4)
4. Etowah (14-7)
5. Grovetown (13-8)
6. Marist (16-5)
7. St. Pius X (16-5)
8. Lee County (21-2)
9. Langston Hughes (15-7)
10. Woodward Academy (18-4)

Class AAAAA

1. Kell (18-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (21-1)
3. Hiram (18-2)
4. Dutchtown (17-6)
5. Mays (15-5)
6. Tri-Cities (12-8)
7. Tucker (16-5)
8. Chapel Hill (13-7)
9. Maynard Jackson (12-7)
10. Winder-Barrow (15-8)

Class AAAA

1. McDonough (18-3)
2. Pace Academy (15-6)
3. Southwest DeKalb (17-2)
4. Bainbridge (21-1)
5. Madison County (20-2)
6. North Oconee (18-5)
7. Fayette County (16-5)
8. Lovett (12-8)
9. Westside-Macon (16-6)
10. Walnut Grove (11-11)

Class AAA

1. Sandy Creek (16-5)
2. Beach (18-2)
3. Johnson-Savannah (17-4)
4. Monroe Area (18-3)
5. Cedar Grove (14-6)
6. Monroe (16-5)
7. Cross Creek (12-10)
8. Dougherty (10-10)
9. Calvary Day (14-7)
10. Wesleyan (15-6)

Class AA

1. Westside-Augusta (15-6)
2. Columbia (21-1)
3. Spencer (17-4)
4. North Cobb Christian (17-4)
5. Putnam County (17-4)
6. Drew Charter (18-4)
7. Providence Christian (19-3)
8. Windsor Forest (16-5)
9. Butler (11-8)
10. Thomson (12-5)

Class A D-I

1. Mt. Bethel (17-5)
2. Mt. Vernon (15-8)
3. Paideia (8-12)
4. Mt. Pisgah (16-7)
5. King’s Ridge (15-7)
6. Social Circle (11-9)
7. Woodville-Tompkins (14-9)
8. Darlington (19-3)
9. Savannah (16-6)
10. Dublin (16-4)

Class A D-II

1. Greenforest (13-7)
2. Christian Heritage (18-0)
3. Portal (19-1)
4. Calhoun County (19-3)
5. Wilkinson County (16-6)
6. Mitchell County (20-2)
7. Charlton County (19-1)
8. Macon County (21-2)
9. Chattahoochee County (18-4)
10. Manchester (16-4)

It was an eventful week as region play and showcase events led to five number one ranked teams losing this week as region tournaments inch nearer and nearer. Continue reading Week 12 GHSA Boys Basketball State Rankings

2023 Coaching Carousel

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Updated 2/3

BOYS

Dacula
Athens Christian

GIRLS

Walnut Grove
Calvary Day 
– Daniel Jackson – Asst. on staff

 

NAMEEMAILCELLTWITTERLOCATIONINTEREST (1st/2nd)CERTIFIED or LAY
Tim McArthurtimothyrmcarthur@gmail.com478-998-0905@KoolkustomerMiddle GA/AtlantaBoys/GirlsK-12 Health/PE/SPED

Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings


PRO Movement
Store Banner

Class AAAAAAA

1. Brookwood (18-1)
2. Buford (17-1)
3. Archer (13-3)
4. Peachtree Ridge (16-3)
5. McEachern (12-6)
6. Norcross (17-2)
7. Campbell (18-2)
8. North Paulding (19-2)
9. Hillgrove (15-5)
10. South Forsyth (17-3)

Class AAAAAA

1. River Ridge (16-5)
2. Forest Park (15-4)
3. Woodward Academy (16-5)
4. Lovejoy (16-4)
5. Langston Hughes (15-4)
6. Rockdale County (14-6)
7. Brunswick (16-3)
8. Veterans (16-3)
9. Tift County (13-4)
10. North Forsyth (13-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Kell (14-5)
2. Union Grove (14-6)
3. Warner Robins (16-3)
4. Bradwell Institute (15-3)
5. Maynard Jackson (15-1)
6. Jones County (16-4)
7. Ware County (15-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (19-1)
9. Greenbrier (15-6)
10. Calhoun (15-3)

Class AAAA

1. Griffin (16-3)
2. Holy Innocents’ (13-4)
3. Luella (13-6)
4. Baldwin (12-7)
5. Westminster (13-5)
6. Stockbridge (13-6)
7. Hardaway (15-4)
8. Walnut Grove (16-4)
9. Chestatee (15-5)
10. Westover (13-5)

Class AAA

1. Hebron Christian (18-0)
2. Lumpkin County (16-3)
3. Wesleyan (15-3)
4. White County (15-4)
5. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (18-1)
6. Carver-Columbus (10-9)
7. Cross Creek (15-4)
8. Pickens (15-4)
9. Peach County (13-5)
10. Monroe (14-5)

Class AA

1. Mt. Paran (20-1)
2. Central-Macon (17-1)
3. Banks County (19-3)
4. Thomson (13-4)
5. Josey (15-3)
6. Landmark Christian (11-7)
7. Dodge County (15-1)
8. Butler (14-4)
9. Murray County (14-4)
10. Columbia (13-6)

Class A D-I

1. St. Francis (17-5)
2. Galloway (18-4)
3. Rabun County (18-1)
4. Elbert County (17-4)
5. Woodville-Tompkins (15-5)
6. Mt. Pisgah (12-4)
7. Lamar County (16-4)
8. Darlington (17-4)
9. Bacon County (12-1)
10. Bryan County (14-4)

Class A D-II

1. Lake Oconee Academy (17-2)
2. Turner County (16-2)
3. Montgomery County (18-1)
4. Clinch County (13-2)
5. Taylor County (17-1)
6. Towns County (12-6)
7. Mt. Zion-Carrollton (17-3)
8. Schley County (13-2)
9. Manchester (11-6)
10. Randolph-Clay (13-6)

Over the busy MLK Day week, top-ranked teams were tested while region rematches have made things interesting with three weeks remaining in regular season play. Continue reading Week 11 GHSA Girls Basketball State Rankings