Category Archives: GHSA

2019 Boys All-Region Teams

Class AAAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Chris Wade – Tift County
Player of the Year: 
Marquavius Johnson – Tift County
Offensive Player of the Year: Tyree Marshall – Tift County
Defensive Player of the Year: Kaleb Thomas – Lowndes

First Team
Kent Garard – Camden County
Antriel Washington – Camden County
Jatarion Warren – Tift County
Ty Simms – Lowndes
Tony Wiseman – Lowndes

Second Team
Elijah Scott – Colquitt County
Henry Daniels – Colquitt County
Andrew Rodgers – Camden County
Ron Jackson – Tift County
Jahbori Raines – Lowndes

Student Athlete Honorable Mention
Jameson Turner – Tift County
James Howard – Camden County
Oscar Norton – Lowndes
Elijah Scott – Colquitt County

Region 2

Co-Player of the Year: Fermandez Jones – East Coweta; Terrell Burden – Campbell

First Team
Chase Hunter – Westlake
Tay Watson – Newnan
Jalen Harper – Pebblebrook
Brandon Stroud – East Coweta
Chris Youngblood – East Coweta
Quincy Olivari – Westlake

Second Team
Roscoe Eastman – Wheeler
Malachi Rhodes – Wheeler
Devin Gordon – Pebblebrook
Sam Hines – Wheeler
Brandon Deravine – Campbell
Andrew Thomas – Campbell

Honorable Mention
Derrick Harden – Pebblebrook
Harrison Drake – Newnan
Danny Stubbs – Pebblebrook
Charles Smith – Wheeler
Kaleb Wallace – Westlake

Region 3

Player of the Year: Isaac Okoro – McEachern

First Team
Sharife Cooper – McEachern
Jacob Harris – North Paulding
Jaiden Julian – Hillgrove
Treylan Smith – Marietta
Kevin Hester – North Cobb

Second Team
Jared Jones – McEachern
Cameron Cherry – North Paulding
Freddy Woods – North Cobb
Justin Barnes – Kennesaw Mountain
John Allen – Marietta

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Ty Phillips – Roswell
Player of the Year: Jaxon Etter – Etowah

First Team
Taihland Owens – Cherokee
Jordan Krueger – Walton
George Pridgett – Roswell
Miles Herron – Roswell
Kolby Wade – Roswell

Second Team
Chris Carroll – Woodstock
Alex Forde – Etowah
Luke Avaliani – Walton
Matt Lane – Etowah
Elijah Tucker – Cherokee

Honorable Mention
Zack Vickers – Cherokee
Brodie Marcinkowski – Woodstock
Bradley Frye – Lassiter
Owen Kennedy – Lassiter
David Sickles – Walton

Region 5 

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Cory Cason – Discovery
Player of the Year: Leslie Nekereuwem – Discovery

First Team
Nahiem Alleyne – Mountain View
Devin Evans – Duluth
B.J. Knight – Peachtree Ridge
Hasahnn Reynolds – Discovery
Jabiri Smith – Collins Hill

Second Team
Chandler Johnston – North Gwinnett
Jack Kostel – Mill Creek
Kendall Latney – Mill Creek
Kamerron Oyola – Peachtree Ridge
Jaden Walker – Discovery

Honorable Mention
Jordan Blue – Duluth
Dawit Cridland – Collins Hill
Trent Gordon – Duluth
Ian Hardy – Discovery
Jared Ivey – North Gwinnett
Eric Jones – Mountain View
Connor McCormick – North Gwinnett
London Riley – Discovery
Richard Rivers – Peachtree Ridge
Cam Rowland – Mountain View
Christian Williams – Peachtree Ridge

Region 7

Player of the Year: Jamir Chaplin – Meadowcreek

First Team
Brandon Boston – Norcross
Kyle Sturdivant – Norcross
Jalen Benjamin – Meadowcreek
Jamiel Wright – Parkview
Dara Olonade – Berkmar

Second Team
Damian Dunn – Meadowcreek
Truitt Spencer – Berkmar
Dante Canon-Ford – Lakeside-DeKalb
CJ Walker – Brookwood
Skyler Adams – Central Gwinnett

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Geoffrey Pierce – Grayson
Player of the Year: Deivon Smith – Grayson

First Team
Armani Harris – Newton
Toneari Lane – Shiloh
Zawdie Jackson – South Gwinnett
Tre Clark – Newton
Kendall Lewis – Shiloh
Jevon Tatum – Grayson

Second Team
Tyrease Brown – Newton
Justin Edmondson – Archer
Jaheim Hudson – South Gwinnett
Jalen Horton – Rockdale
Ian Schieffelin – Grayson

Honorable Mention
CJ Hines – Archer
Josiah Agnew – Shiloh
Darius Garcia – Shiloh
Max Harris – South Gwinnett
Shawn Smith – Newton
Jheim McDonald – Rockdale County
Reco Hallmon – Grayson

Class AAAAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Don Hudson – Houston County
Co-Player of the Year: Jayce Moore – Coffee; Xavier Duncan – Houston County
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Sloan – Houston County; Jeremiah Engram – Lee County
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Brown – Northside-Warner Robins; Cole Price – Lee County
Co-Newcomer of the Year: HB Morgan – Houston County; MJ Taylor – Lee County

First Team
Mackenzie McFatten – Coffee
Javion Johnson – Lee County
Jamarcus Thompson – Northside-Warner Robins
Ricky Brown – Valdosta
TJ Morgan – Houston County

Second Team
Nick Clements – Coffee
Jailyn Jones – Valdosta
Raekwon Thomas – Lee County
Charles Brown – Houston County
Jordan Moore – Coffee

Honorable Mention
CJ Horton – Houston County
Yuserian Landers – Coffee
Tre Grane – Northside-Warner Robins
CJ Smith – Northside-Warner Robins
Adrian Williams – Valdosta
Jaheim Bell – Valdosta

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Chris Turner – Brunswick
Player of the Year: Joyful Hawkins – Brunswick

First Team
Javonte Lecounte – Bradwell Institute
Cedric Dolphin – Bradwell Institute
Sheydan Baggs – Brunswick
Torrey Dickens Jr. – Brunswick
Willie Murray – Glynn Academy
Ke’varius Sparks – Glynn Academy
Jaeden Marshall – Richmond Hill
Isaiah Scott – Richmond Hill

Second Team
Cameron Fleming – Bradwell Institute
Terris Taylor – Bradwell Institute
Xavier Bean – Brunswick
Tyler Griffin – Effingham County
Khiry Wallce – Effingham County
Max Hrdlicka – Glynn Academy
Brett Fischer – Richmond Hill
Kevin McLeod – Richmond Hill

Honorable Mention
John Forbes – Brunswick
Sharod Ross – Brunswick
Kelan Walker – Brunswick
Shemar Westbrook – Effingham County
McKinley Keller – Glynn Academy
Jordan Battle – Glynn Academy
Ronald Fuselier – Richmond Hill
Raiquan Taylor – Bradwell Institute

Region 3

All-Region
Kalen Williams – Lakeside-Evans
Tucker Gilbert – Lakeside-Evans
Ty Briscoe – Lakeside-Evans
Josh Guilford – Heritage-Conyers
Trelan Scott – Heritage-Conyers
Adrian Boykin – Heritage-Conyers
Cameron Cabarrus – Evans
Christian Chambers – Evans
Josh Mincey – Evans
Richard Crawford – Greenbrier
Chandler Berry – Greenbrier
Oliver Gerard – Alcovy
Jaylen Williams – Alcovy
Ahmil Berry -Grovetown

Region 4

Coach of the Year: James Hartry – Tucker
Player of the Year: Nick Watson – Tucker

All-Region
Braelen Pierce – Lovejoy
Darius Smith – Morrow
DeMarcus Fannin – Mundy’s Mill
Eric Grier – Mt. Zion
Jermontae Hill – Tucker
Jordan Black – Mundy’s Mill
Khari Morgan – Morrow
Nate Ogbu – Tucker
Nick Watson – Tucker
Rayquan Brown – Mundy’s Mill
Ryan Rockwell – Stephenson
Terrill Curb – ML King

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Omari Forts – Tri-Cities
Player of the Year: 
Titus Hunter – Tri-Cities

First Team
Malik Battle – Alexander
Tyrel Morgan – Langston Hughes
Jeremiah Smith – Douglas County
Demaijon Topps – New Manchester
PJ Carter – Langston Hughes

Second Team
Brady Spence – Alexander
DaMarcus Johnson – Tri-Cities
JJ Richards – Douglas County
Peyton Daniels – Tri-Cities
Jaylon Brown – Alexander

Third Team
Demetrius Rives – Tri-Cities
Niyon Ashley – New Manchester
Cam Armstrong – South Paulding
Josh Butts – Langston Hughes
Omarion Smith – Douglas County

Honorable Mention
Sha’mi Shields – South Paulding
Shane Gibson – South Paulding
Jordan Bragg – New Manchester
Chandler Travis – South Paulding
Koby Isaac – Creekside
John Moliere – Creekside
Terrence Morton – Mays
Marvin McGhee – Mays
CJ Hawkins – Alexander

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Marc Carver – Sprayberry
Player of the Year: Jacksen Greco – Sequoyah

First Team
Devan Dixon – Allatoona
Jaiden Diamond – South Cobb
Justin Day – Sprayberry
DJ Patrick – Sprayberry
Donovan Shipp – Sequoyah

Second Team
Zocko Littleton – South Cobb
Jayden Cox-Young – Creekview
Matt Smith – Osborne
Terrell Ard – Allatoona
Cameron Johnson – Harrison

Honorable Mention
Matt Jenkins – Sprayberry
Quintin Cardell – South Cobb
Frank Almonte – Dalton
Paxton Nayman – Creekview
Jordan Jefferson – Osborne
Jeremiah Sanabria – Allatoona
Will Apple – River Ridge
Jonathon Gernatt – Harrison
Myles McGee – Sequoyah
Raymond Baka – South Cobb
Jared Russo – River Ridge

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Chip Flemmer – Cambridge
Player of the Year: AJ White – Chattahoochee

First Team
Kamar Robertson – Cambridge
Messiah Thompson – North Atlanta
Brandon Barron – Alpharetta
Cam Sheffield – Chattahoochee
Matt Cleveland – Cambridge

Second Team
Colin Kahl – Centennial
Logan Turner – Centennial
Bryce Boutelle – Cambridge
Ross Shepherd – Pope
Micah Paulk – Pope

Honorable Mention
Kyle Hulsman – Alpharetta
Grant Van Beveren – Chattahoochee
Jason Maurer – Dunwoody
Jaylen Stewart – Northview
Neil Ilenrey – Johns Creek
Kalik Brooks – Alpharetta
Richard Jones – Dunwoody
Micah Chadwick – Johns Creek
Franklin Bailey – Chattahoochee

Region 8

 

Class AAAAA

Region 1

Player of the Year: Tailique Williams – Harris County

First Team
Quon Dillard – Warner Robins
Trevon Williams – Warner Robins
DeAngelo Hines – Veterans
AJ Spencer – Harris County
Jeremiah Davis – Bainbridge

Second Team
Ishuimul Johnson – Thomas County Central
TJ Grant – Veterans
Anthony Florence – Bainbridge
Marcus Dumas – Harris County
Jacobi Coleman – Warner Robins

Honorable Mention
Shamar Rouse – Warner Robins
TJ Tarver – Bainbridge
DeYon Bouie – Bainbridge
Dalmyion Daniels – Thomas County Central
Miles Anderson – Thomas County Central
Miguel Gutierrez – Thomas County Central
Cal’Von Harris – Harris County
Kendrell Bray – Harris County
Horace Johnson – Veterans
Rodney James – Veterans

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Lemetrice Ray – Wayne County
Player of the Year: Anthony Grant – Wayne County

First Team
Zarion Griffin – Statesboro
Devin Mikell – Statesboro
Marcus Trice – Wayne County
Izaiah Moultrie – Wayne County
JaReed Riley – New Hampstead

Second Team
Samuel Brown – New Hampstead
Amari Harris – Wayne County
Zak Swinson – Ware County
Byron McKelvin – Ware County
Tyerese Everrett – South Effingham

Honorable Mention
Taylor Jackson – Ware County
DJ Harris – Ware County
Dresus Johnson – Wayne County
Emmanuel Green – Wayne County
Justin Hines – Wayne County
Tyrell Garvin – New Hampstead
DeAndre Smart – New Hampstead
Dre’Quan Jackson – New Hampstead

Region 3

Player of the Year: Josh Dupree – Fayette County
Freshman of the Year: Jibrail Martin – Riverdale

First Team
Jamaine Mann – Starr’s Mill
Dakota Leffew – Jonesboro
Brice Martin – Jonesboro
JeKobe Coleman – Fayette County
Naj Ashley-Emory – McIntosh

Second Team
Nate Allison – Starr’s Mill
Omar Ndengey – Jonesboro
Jacarlin Dennis – Griffin
Bruce Carpenter – McIntosh
Ricky Knight Jr. – Fayette County

Honorable Mention
Terrell Bradley – Fayette County
Will Richard – Fayette County
Brandon Walker – Jonesboro
Quinndarious Thomas – Jonesboro
Camerin Lyons – McIntosh
Daryl Rice – Starr’s Mill
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Josh Smith – Riverdale
Danny Murrell – Riverdale
K’Won Bush – Whitewater
Copeland Jackson – Whitewater
Zaqavious Baker – Griffin
Jason Howard – Griffin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Elliott Montgomery – Eagle’s Landing
Player of the Year: Christopher Hood – Eagle’s Landing

First Team
Rashad Elloie – Eagle’s Landing
Bryce Robbins – Ola
Trillis Brown – Stockbridge
Curtis Purdue – Woodland-Stockbridge
Sincere Whitehead – Woodland-Stockbridge

Second Team
Kam Hobbs – Dutchtown
Chavis Mathis – Jones County
Jameson Bryant – Jones County
Jiquan Hall – Locust Grove
Alphonse Dutreuil – Union Grove
Dwayne Chester – Woodland-Stockbridge

Honorable Mention
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown
Isaiah Placide – Dutchtown
Shon Thrash – Eagle’s Landing
Keith Lamar – Eagle’s Landing
Tre Dean – Jones County
Chuck Pitts – Jones County
Sheldon Strachan – Locus Grove
Renarldo Smith – Locust Grove
Khobe Comer – Stockbridge
Davian Johnson – Stockbridge
Cameron Chapman – Union Grove
Jalen Mason – Woodland-Stockbridge
Tyrek Washington – Woodland-Stockbridge

Region 5

Player of the Year: KD Johnson – Southwest DeKalb

First Team
Eric Gaines – Lithonia
James Glisson III – Southwest DeKalb
Rodney Smith – Chamblee
Tyreik Boyd – Miller Grove
Liron Thomas – Columbia

Second Team
Zachery Mackson – Chamblee
Devin Longstreet – Columbia
Zyair Greene – Miller Grove
Justin Myles – Lithonia

Region 6

Player of the Year: Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs

First Team
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs
Antonio Lewis – Lithia Springs
Davis Herndon – Riverwood
Timipa Ogoun – Maynard Jackson
DeQuavious Wingfield – Carver-Atlanta

Second Team
Paul Byner – Banneker
Gacha – North Springs
Michael Stevens – Grady
Nathan Henderson – Riverwood
JaCorey Harper – Maynard Jackson

Honorable Mention
Chalon Hall – Lithia Springs
Juvon Gamory – Decatur
Jalen Henderson – Banneker
Marqui Olds – Carver-Atlanta
Dewan Wright – Grady
Alonzo Bacon – North Springs

Region 7

Player of the Year: Caleb Byrd – Rome

First Team
Jevon Morris – Paulding County
Marcellious Lockett – Carrollton
Nathan Presnell – Hiram
CJ Henderson – Kell
Jacquez Fountain – Cass

Second Team
John Cook – Paulding County
Melvin Edwards – Carrollton
Micah Hodges – Villa Rica
Justin Perry – Kell
Dawson Wilkins – Woodland-Cartersville

Honorable Mention
Kevin Brown – Paulding County
Jaylen Nelson – Rome
Jeffrey Hodges – Carrollton
Phillip Zacharey – Villa Rica
Jayven Brown – Hiram
Scoota Henderson – Kell
Azer Tidor – East Paulding
Sean Rutledge – East Paulding
Hunter Johnson – Woodland-Cartersville
Ethan Carter – Cass

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin – Buford
Player of the Year: Donell Nixon – Buford

All-Region
Ashton Young – Buford
Tyler Johnson – Cedar Shoals
Akil Covington – Loganville
Quincy Canty – Cedar Shoals
Marcus Watson – Buford
Eric Coleman – Buford
Jailen Robinson – Walnut Grove
Jaiquez Smith – Clarke Central
Jamar Moore – Loganville
Avante Lederer – Walnut Grove

Class AAAA

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Warren Beaulah – Carver-Columbus
Co-Player of the Year: AJ Watts – Carver-Columbus; Joshua Lusane – Americus-Sumter

First Team
Mike Isler – Westover
Jhaquez Anderson – Northside-Columbus
Jordan Brown – Westover
Rod Jones – Dougherty
Treyveon Brown – Americus-Sumter

Second Team
Philek Bydren – Cairo
Devin Flowers – Carver-Columbus
Jalen King – Carver-Columbus
AJ Jackson – Westover
Joshua Moore – Americus-Sumter

Third Team
Ahmed Maddox – Hardaway
Rod Winfrey – Shaw
Trey Lee – Shaw
Will Riggins – Dougherty
Gray Voltz – Columbus

Honorable Mention
Aaron Pitts – Hardaway
Eric Gulley – Dougherty
Aaron Green – Northside-Columbus
Jeffery Mobley – Columbus
Darnell Moran – Shaw
Justin Jackson – Dougherty
James Smith – Northside-Columbus
Dominique Ford – Hardaway

Region 2

Co-Coach of the Year: Darrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee; Chuck Hill – West Laurens
Co-Player of the Year: Travon Walker – Upson-Lee; Zyrice Scott – Upson-Lee

All-Region
Jarrett Adderton – Upson-Lee
Derrius Hayes – Upson-Lee
Tory Williams – West Laurens
TyQuan Davis – West Laurens
Collin Tarver – Howard
Kelvin Burrell – Howard
Desmond McGill – Spalding
Josh Reddick – Spalding
BJ Wright – Perry
Dae’Quan Wright – Perry
Desmond Williams – Mary Persons
Maruice Shannon – Mary Persons

Honorable Mention
Antavious Scott – Upson-Lee
Kaleb Banks – Spalding
Ty Edmond – West Laurens
Alex Demmons – West Laurens
PJ Richards – Spalding
Rontrell Harrell – Perry
Tyler Ridley – Perry
Leon Pitts – Howard
DeAndre Zellner – Mary Persons

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Michael Thomas – Thomson
Player of the Year: Zander Hamilton – Thomson

First Team
Kobe Stewart – Cross Creek
Donte Justice – Baldwin
Torez Hicks – Baldwin
Jahleel Roundtree – Burke County
Vontrez Roberts- Richmond Academy
Jatravious Stewart – Cross Country
Malcolm Daniels – Thomson

Second Team
William Freeman – Baldwin
Eric Gore – Cross Creek
Sammie McCloud – Richmond Academy
Aubrey Ivery – Thomson
Justin Webb – Baldwin
Issac Winkfield – Richmond Academy
Bobby Little – Burke County
Makhi Climons – Richmond Academy

Honorable Mention 
Jerymus Simmons – Baldwin
Javez Lumpkin – Baldwin
Ezzard Horn – Cross Creek
Corey Trotter – Cross Creek
Antron Murphey – Thomson
Zavian Smith – Thomson
Dexter Jones – Burke County
James Mable – Burke County

Region 4

Coach of the Year: BJ Thomas – Henry County
Player of the Year: Wisdom Uboh – Henry County

All-Region
Justin Fleming – Druid Hills
Killen Glover – Eastside
Matt Guthrie – Druid Hills
Walker Kessler – Woodward Academy
Michael Whitmore – Woodward Academy
Myles Rice – Eastside
Maliek Sadler – Druid Hills
Lance Smith – Salem
Josh Steele – Henry County
Montez Swann – Salem
Xavier Valley – North Clayton

Region 5

Player of the Year: TJ Bickerstaff – Sandy Creek

First Team
TJ Bickerstaff – Sandy Creek
Julian Alexander – Sandy Creek
Jabari Smith – Sandy Creek
Perignon Dyer – Cartersville
Isaac Gridley – Cartersville
JaQuavo McFarland – Troup County

Second Team
Mike Bell – Chapel Hill
Zah Frazier – Cedartown
KJ Doucet – Chapel Hill
Jordan Ogletree – LaGrange
Dallas Clayton – Central-Carrollton

Honorable Mention
Gabe Cofield – Troup County
Keith Williams III – Sandy Creek
KJ Burton – Chapel Hill
Jayden Johnson- Cedartown
DeShon Proctor – Sandy Creek
Kolbe Benham – Cartersville

Region 6

Player of the Year: Alex Kelehear – LaFayette

All-Region
Zac Cole – Southeast Whitfield
Chris Cunningham – Northwest Whitfield
Seth Bishop – Pickens
Will Allen – Heritage-Catoosa
Kell Weaver – Gilmer
Dee Southern – LaFayette
Fred Norman – Ridgeland
Bryce Stanley – Southeast Whitfield
Blaine Green – Northwest Whitfield
Tyrese Marsh – LaFayette

Region 7

Coach of the Year: Tyler Whitlock – Denmark
Co-Player of the Year: Cameron Gwyn – Chestatee; Sutton Smith – Denmark

First Team
Cody Gaynes – Marist
Austin Harris – White County
Jax Bouknight – Blessed Trinity
Adonnis Tolbert – Denmark
Noah Edmondson – West Hall

Second Team
Andy Swade – Blessed Trinity
Kyle Hamilton – Marist
Sam Neel – Marist
Alex Spiegel – Marist
Mario Brown – Flowery Brown

Honorable Mention
Brenton Nicholson – Chestatee
Sawyer Passmore – West Hall
Daniel Rowland – White County
John Treanor – Marist
Jack Stephens – Blessed Trinity
Zavion Capers – Denmark

Region 8

Player of the Year: Matt Gonzalo – St. Pius X

First Team
Niko Broadway – St. Pius X
Brian Gonzalo – St. Pius X
Zach Ranson – St. Pius X
Ty Nails – Stephens County
Adam Metts – Madison County

Second Team
Dylan Carey – Madison County
Nigel Green – Stephens County
Carter Huckaby – Oconee County
Traveon Lattimore – Madison County
Dylan Garrington – North Oconee
Wes Wilson – North Oconee

Class AAA

Region 1

Region 2

Player of the Year: Jaylin Williams – Brantley County

First Team
Darien Cone – Tattnall County
Tyler Jones – Appling County
LaDarrius Mack – Liberty County
Tyreek Miles – Pierce County
Pat Oglesbee – Tattnall County
Ziggy Shider – Pierce County
Trajan Weatherspoon – Long County
Jaden Young – Liberty County

Second Team
KeAndre Cain – Tattnall County
Nathan Francis – Long County
Dezman Kennedy – Tattnall County
Austin Miller – Brantley County
Keannonn Taylor – Liberty County
Jaren Young – Liberty County

Honorable Mention
Deon Bell – Pierce County
Quavien Bell – Pierce County’
Dee Bethea – Pierce County
Tay Black – Tattnall County
Albert “Spud” Dock – Liberty County
Deon Durden – Tattnall County
Bryan Holmes – Appling County
Brandon Jones – Appling County
James Jones – Appling County
Donald Kay – Pierce County
Donte Oliphant – Liberty County
Parker Peagler – Pierce County
Travis Pittman – Brantley County
Tostadas Pouncey – Long County
Arieus Taylor – Liberty County
Samuel Turner – Long County
Keyshawn Walker – Appling County
Malcolm Williams – Tattnall County

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Rico Campbell – Johnson-Savannah
Player of the Year: Zim Fields – Windsor Forest

First Team
Emondre Bowles – Johnson-Savannah
Brandon Harris – Johnson-Savannah
Lamont Harris – Johnson-Savannah
Shamar Norman – Windsor Forest
Nydgell Spikes – Groves
Trent Broadnax – Benedictine
Lavaris Cope – Beach
Ryan Swanson – Southeast Bulloch
Ja’Nard McKinney – Savannah
Derrick Edwards – Islands

Second Team
Michael Graham – Johnson-Savannah
Jaquan Kearse – Windsor Forest
Christian Mobley – Windsor Forest
Tim Lawrence – Groves
Keo Charles – Groves
Tyrese Martin – Beach
Janard Mike – Southeast Bulloch
Charles Williams – Jenkins
Rico Allen – Jenkins
Chris Martin – Savannah

Honorable Mention
Tyler Bailey – Southeast Bulloch
Jaylen Cave – Islands
Damon Smith – Jenkins
Donte’ Harris – Savannah
Kevin Chaplin – Beach
Jalen Wright – Beach
Gavin Stewart – Benedictine
Bennett Stroop – Benedictine
Tremaine Johnson – Groves
Deljuan Corner – Windsor Forest
Ray Williams – Windsor Forest
Khristian Clark – Southeast Bulloch
Rayqwon Allen – Jenkins
Jerrelle Floyd – Jenkins
Doriuntas Barnes – Savannah
Javonte Landy – Beach
Ty Hoffman – Beach
Joe Kelly – Benedictine
Cameron Evans – Groves
Lawrence Simmons – Windsor Forest
Marcel Coleman – Windsor Forest

Region 4

Player of the Year: Marquavious Primas – Central-Macon

All-Region
Antonio Card – Central-Macon
Marc Cobb – Kendrick
Freddie Farley – Kendrick
Desmon Foston – Westside-Macon
Jamarco Hughes – Rutland
Javian Mosley – Westside-Macon
Kowacie Reeves Jr. – Westside-Macon
Namiyun Smith – Jackson
Zay Smith – Jackson
Jordan Stephens – Rutland

Honorable Mention
Tyre Pearson – Central-Macon
Harold Thompkins – Central-Macon
Que Hall – Kendrick
Vic London – Kendrick
Marquavious Wheeler – Rutland
Davion James – Peach County
Kalib Gibson – Peach County
Omari Hamm – Pike County
Jalen Knight – Pike County

Region 5

Co-Player of the Year: Devon Barnes – Cedar Grove; Kanaris Cummings – Cedar Grove

All-Region
Carter Oesterling – Westminster
Cameron Foster – Westminster
Jaden Smith – Redan
Siah Gray – Redan
Nick Jackson – Lovett
Ryan Mutombo – Lovett
Bryson Dennis – Stone Mountain
Jacorie Knolton – Stone Mountain
Samari Moore – Stone Mountain
Corey Moore – Towers
Reign Watkins – Pace Academy
Madison Durr – Pace Academy
Josh Reed – Pace Academy
Jakeem Faulkner – Cedar Grove

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Tim Ellis – North Murray
Player of the Year: Marc Pilcher – Coahulla Creek

First Team
Ruddy Ware – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
Gage Maffetone – Calhoun
Ladd McConkey – North Murray
Hayden Newport – Murray County
Luke Griffin – North Murray
Chris Rush – Sonoraville
Cade Nayadley – Ringgold
Mason Boswell – Adairsville
Xaxton Goodson – Calhoun

Second Team
Gage Seibenhener – Coahulla Creek
Jacob King – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
Jonathan Housen – Haralson County
Athen Hicks – Murray County
Davis Allen – Calhoun

Region 7

Co-Player of the Year: Luke Chism – Dawson County; Hunter McIntosh – GAC

All-Region
Ben Sheppard – GAC
Roy Dixon – GAC
Chris Hinton – GAC
Jasper Gibson – Dawson County
Campbell Reed – Dawson County
Dan Jackson – North Hall
Luke Gunter – North Hall
Griffin Neville – Cherokee Bluff
Bosko Norman – Cherokee Bluff
Kylan Curry – East Hall
Matt Seabolt – Lumpkin County
Chandler Kendall – Fannin County

Honorable Mention
Clifton Baskerville – GAC
Shawn Ohuabunwa – GAC
Eli Burruss – Dawson County
Ahmad Kamara – Dawson County
Ty Smith – North Hall
JT Fair – North Hall
Luke Volle – North Hall
TJ Campbell – East Hall
Imre Earls – East Hall
Mon Prather – East Hall
Jake Granger – Lumpkin County
Cohutta Hyde – Fannin County
Jalen Ingram – Fannin County

Region 8

Co-Player of the Year: Alec Woodard – Morgan County; Tyrin Lawrence – Morgan County

All-Region
Stevin Green – Morgan County
Shone Webb – Hart County
Rex McCord – Hart County
Jacob Radaker – Jefferson
Donsha Gaither – Jefferson
Titus Brown – Franklin County
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County
Isaiah Glasper – Monroe Area
Tay Howard – East Jackson
Kalib Clinton – Jackson County

Class AA

Region 1

Region 2

Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby – Jeff Davis

First Team
Preston Crisp – Woodville-Tompkins
Bernard Pelote – Woodville-Tompkins
Anthony Jones – Vidalia
JaQuante Dillard – Woodville-Tompkins
Charleston Willingham – Woodville-Tompkins
Keondre Williams – Metter
Immanuel Hackett – Metter

Second Team
Drekari Jones – Toombs County
LaMarcus Pruitt – Bacon County
Anthony Murphy – Vidalia
Antrell Williams – Vidalia
Deante Green – Woodville-Tompkins
Artis Kingsbury – Swainsboro
Xavier McClendon – Vidalia
Fredrick Seabrough – Swainsboro

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Kevin Grooms – Northeast-Macon
Player of the Year: Nykeem Farrow – Bleckley County
Defensive Player of the Year: Jawan Dukes – Washington County

First Team
Darius Dunn – Northeast-Macon
Jamarius Dixon – Washington County
Tyeem Mason – Southwest-Macon
Camrone Cherry – Northeast-Macon
Chris Clark – Dodge County
Chris Floyd – Dublin

Second Team
Shontavian Manuel – Bleckley County
Jarden Maze – Washington County
Ty’Ree Gilbert – Northeast-Macon
Qua King – Dublin
Amarion Blackshear – Bleckley County
Dayreontae Foster – Dublin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Shawn Parks – Laney
Player of the Year: John Whitehead – Glenn Hills

First Team
Emmanuel Jones – Glenn Hills
Johnny Kittles – Jefferson County
Robert Johnson – Hephzibah
Maurice Page – Laney
Demontrez Ruffin – Josey
Jyheem Rollins – Butler

Second Team
Richard Vicitation – Butler
Kydrian Jenkins – Jefferson County
Eshawn Mays – Hephzibah
Jarvis Washington – Laney
Tony Sanford – Laney
Ronnie Striggles – Butler

Honorable Mention
Dajuan Collins – Laney
Naquan Powell – Glenn Hills
Daveon Burns – Butler
Maurice Williams – Josey
Kekry Johnson – Westside-Augusta
Mardrez Harris – Harlem
Jordan Stringer – Laney
Khalil Jackson – Jefferson County
JD Houston – Butler
Aragus Creech – Josey
Jaylen Blount – Hephzibah
Breylon Davis – Hephzibah
Quamere Gooch – Westside-Augusta
Quentin Friendly – Hephzibah
Dakale Fluellen – Josey

Region 5

Player of the Year: Jaylin Sellers – Spencer

First Team
Alijah Huzzie – Heard County
Demetrius Coleman – Callaway
Josiah Stewart – Lamar County
Jaquez Holt – Spencer
Jawaun Brown – Spencer
Charlie Crafton – Bremen
Jason Houston – Bremen

Second Team
Ja’Vante Boddie – Callaway
Duke Simpson – Callaway
Mekhilen Stegall – Temple
Solomon Jacobson – Temple
Terrele Barnes – Jordan
Tra’Quan Davis – Jordan
Malachi Morris – Spencer

Honorable Mention
Tray Dunson – Heard County
Kahlil Cofield – Heard County
Antinez Blount – Callaway
Dah’ron Foster – Lamar County
Trevion Rogers – Lamar County
Shamari Izuagbe – Spencer
Mitchell Marcuz – Bremen

Region 6

Player of the Year: Ja’Quavian Florence – South Atlanta

All-Region
Ja’Quavian Florence – South Atlanta
Robbie Armbrester – Therrell
Chris Dumas – KIPP
Ra’Sean Frederick – Therrell
Ja’Marious Pledger – Douglass
Davin Quinones – Hapeville
Roman Son – Therrell
Demetrius Headspeth – South Atlanta
Gary Davis – South Atlanta
Miles Carter – Hapeville
Deshon Astin – KIPP
Tyrese Thomas – South Atlanta
Demariontay Hall – Washington

Region 7

Player of the Year: Kenon Dixon – Coosa

First Team
Eli Brock – Armuchee
Jundraius Adams – Chattooga
Jamarious Mosteller – Chattooga
Devin Price – Chattooga
Jackson Mathis – Model
Jabari Burge – Model
Payton Rhoades – Pepperell
Andrew Wilder – Pepperell
Sam DePew – Rockmart
Juke Boozer – Rockmart

Second Team
Clayton Johnson – Chattooga
Sean Brown – Coosa
Noah Bone – Dade County
Dawson Lackey – Gordon Central
Kirdon Ford – Model
Glen Walker – Rockmart

Region 8

Co-Player of the Year: Carl Cleveland – Banks County; AJ James – Elbert County

All-Region
Jay Fleetwood – Monticello
Ty Hill – Elbert County
Ennis Woolfolk – Social Circle
Pierson Allison – Union County
Sawyer Drake – Union County
Brian Oglesby – Social Circle
Rodney Daniel – Putnam County
Kasin Old – Rabun County
Jamison Syphore – Elbert County
Pierce Martin – Banks County

Class A

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Marcus Shaw – Calhoun County
Co-Player of the Year:
 Tykevious Curry – Calhoun County; Bryan Smith – Calhoun County
Offensive Player of the Year: Keundre Campbell – Webster County
Defensive Player of the Year: Kemontarius Byrd – Pelham

First Team
Jahmad Wiley – Calhoun County
Kendrick Patterson – Pelham
Jalen Allen – Terrell County
Brandon Thomas – Chattahoochee County
Bryan Williams – Miller County
Marcus Collier – Mitchell County
Edwin Wims – Calhoun County
Malik King – Stewart King
Quadre Davis – Seminole County
Darreonte Gainer – Randolph-Clay

Second Team
Lamartrie Robinson – Calhoun County
Shatravious Bowens – Terrell County
Brian McGhee – Chattahoochee County
Jadakiss Harvey – Mitchell County
Antwon Gilbert – Stewart County
Teryan Bryant – Seminole County
Naquvian Nunnally – Randolph-Clay
Justin Feagins – Quitman County
Ty Richardson – Quitman County
Hunter Ornelas – Baker County

Region 2

Region 3

 

Region 4

Player of the Year: Carlos Dixon – Manchester
Offensive Player of the Year: Josh Rodgers – Marion County
Defensive Player of the Year: Zeff Felton – Dooly County

First Team
Tyler Stevenson – Greenville
Taylor Harris – Brookstone
Markevious Kelly – Marion County
Ian Mathews – St. Anne-Pacelli
Zykeveius Walker – Schley County
Jaheim Lucas – Taylor County
Makevion Bonner – Macon County
Chris Edmonds – Brookstone
Travis Lockett – Crawford County
Lakeviyon Walker – Macon County
Travis Westbrook – Hawkinsville
Cam Long – Manchester
Shamon Zanders – Dooly County
Jeff Felton – Dooly County

Second Team
Drekel Durham – Greenville
KD Mitchell – Macon County
Shomari Gaines – Macon County
Travis Harper – St. Anne-Pacelli
Jacari Bledsoe – Central-Talbotton
Tony Davis Jr. – Macon County
Jabin Ford – Taylor County
Jordan Taylor – Schley County
Cory Hickson – Crawford County
Jalen Lausane – Taylor County
Josef Douglas – St. Anne-Pacelli
De’Onte Cross – Schley County
Akeem Slaughter – Marion County
Trae Jackson – Manchester

Region 5

Overall Player of the Year: Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian
North Player of the Year: Chance Moore – Holy Innocents’
South Player of the Year: Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian

North

First Team
Chance Moore – Holy Innocents’
Ahamad Abdurrahman – WD Mohammed
Anthony Arrington – Galloway
Jalen Fulwood – Wesleyan
Micah Smith – Wesleyan

Second Team
JD Kavel – Wesleyan
Alex Hyatt – Holy Innocents’
Wyatt Duncan – Galloway
Garrison Powell – Holy Innocents’
Jordan Wicker – Mt. Vernon Presbyterian

South

First Team
Micah McAllister – Landmark Christian
Lamar Oden – Greenforest
Trevon Reddish – ELCA
Marcus Foster – Drew Charter
Mekhi Cameron – ELCA

Second Team
Brady Burnett – Trinity Christian
Kelvin Jones – ELCA
Achor Achor – Greenforest
Asher McGee – Drew Charter
Ginacarlo Bastianoni – Trinity Christian
Aaron Lewis – SACA

Honorable Mention
Felix Uadiale – ELCA
Nate Brown – Greenforest
Kamari Smith – ELCA
RJ Noord – Greenforest
Khi Cook – Greenforest

Region 6

6A

Coach of the Year: Matt Smith – Gordon Lee
Player of the Year: Chris Parker – Bowdon

First Team
Justin Wooden – Gordon Lee
JD Hull – Darlington
Tyriese Farley – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Kami Young – North Cobb Christian
Drew Clements – Christian Heritage
Brier Ingle – Trion

Second Team
Wiley Hemming – Gordon Lee
Bobby Moore – North Cobb Christian
Tre Chatman – North Cobb Christian
AJ Kent – Christian Heritage
Rayshawn Womack – Excel Christian

Honorable Mention
Barrick Wade – Darlington
Patrick Shelley – Darlington
Andrew Powell – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Breon Henderson – Mt. Zion-Carrollton
Caleb Crumly – North Cobb Christian
Josiah Scott – North Cobb Christian
Evan Lester – Christian Heritage
Josiah Mosley – Excel Christian
Austin Mason – Trion
Andy Allen – Trion

6B

Coach of the Year: Greg Phillips – Mt. Paran
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom – St. Francis

First Team
Quinn Richey – Mt. Pisgah
Jordan Meka – Mt. Bethel
Chase Ellis – St. Francis
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy
Chandler Baker – Walker

Second Team
Coleman Boyd – Mt. Bethel
CJ Riley – St. Francis
Noah Dryden – Fellowship Christian
Burke Chebuhar – Walker
Stanly Eze – Mt. Bethel

Honorable Mention
Nate Gordon – Mt. Pisgah
Omar Cooper – Walker
Chris Newell – Walker
Alex Elliott – Mt. Paran
Logan Cranford – Mt. Paran
Jayce Harrison – Mt. Bethel
Jusaun Holt – St. Francis
Austin Marley – Fellowship Christian
Lucas Garabadian – King’s Ridge
Sterling Johnson  – King’s Ridge
Braden Webb – Fellowship Christian
Caleb Bohn – Pinecrest Academy
Josh Boeye – Pinecrest Academy

Region 7

7A-East

Player of the Year: Reginald Reynolds – Hancock Central

First Team
C’Darius Kelley – Greene County
DJ Wright – Greene County
Zy Wright – Aquinas
Drae Lester – Washington-Wilkes
George Andrews – Washington-Wilkes
Bryson Jackson – Lake Oconee Academy
Caleb Willis – Lincoln County
Malik Foston – Georgia Military
Jarrius Burnett – Warren County
Kertavious Culver – Hancock Central

7A-West

Player of the Year: Jalen Lamar – Wilkinson County

First Team
Devin Butts – Stratford Academy
Jamil Stanley – Tattnall Square
Jordan Jones – First Presbyterian Day
Tito Smith – Twiggs County
Maxwell Meminger – Mt. de Sales

Second Team
Christian Lamar – Wilkinson County
Paul Kelley – Tattnall Square
Christian Palmer – Stratford Academy
Triemendiez Sanders – Twiggs County
Ben Corbin – First Presbyterian Day
Matthew Daniel – Mt. de Sales

Honorable Mention
Jacob Crockett – Wilkinson County
Demarcus Mims – Wilkinson County
James Mills – Twiggs County
James Sanders – Twiggs County
Raquen Smith – Wilkinson County
Charles Smith – First Presbyterian Day
Miles Morris – Tattnall Square
Isaiah Josey – Stratford Academy
Kobe Sewell – Mt. de Sales
Kaden Toth – Tattnall Square

Region 8

Coach of the Year: Ed Wilson – Athens Academy
Player of the Year: Brelan Holston – George Walton Academy

First Team
Shad Dabney – Riverside Military
Lawrence Jang – Athens Academy
Jarrett Boyd – Athens Christian
Blake McIntyre – Lakeview Academy
Brelan Holston – George Walton Academy

Second Team
Adam Cottrell – Lakeview Academy
Will Todd – Prince Avenue
Kolby Moss – Towns County
Matthew Weidner – Tallulah Falls
Marcus Eiken – Hebron Christian

Honorable Mention
Barrett McLanahan – Athens Academy
Matt Marvel – Athens Academy
Khyle Cowan – Athens Christian
Jaylen Dorsey – Commerce
Creed Dunbar – Commerce
Zach Calvert – Hebron Christian
Alex Calvert – Hebron Christian
KJ Millwood – Lakeview Academy
Mack Simmons – Prince Avenue
Elijah Hynes – Prince Avenue
Andrew Cheek – Prince Avenue
Davis McCarn – Providence Christian
Khalid Duke – Riverside Military
Isaac Teasley – Riverside Military
Will Travis – Towns County

Final Regular Season Boys Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (27-0)
2. Grayson (24-3)
3. Meadowcreek (22-5)
4. Norcross (19-8)
5. East Coweta (24-3)
6. Milton (20-7)
7. Discovery (22-5)
8. Westlake (18-10)
9. Newton (21-7)
10. Pebblebrook (18-9)

Class AAAAAA

1. Tri-Cities (21-6)
2. Alexander (20-8)
3. Coffee (23-4)
4. South Cobb (19-6)
5. Tucker (24-4)
6. Langston Hughes (16-12)
7. Sprayberry (23-4)
8. Cambridge (19-8)
9. Douglas County (19-9)
10. Chattahoochee (22-6)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (24-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (22-4)
3. Southwest DeKalb (21-6)
4. Jonesboro (20-8)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (23-5)
6. Kell (23-5)
7. Fayette County (22-5)
8. Lithonia (19-9)
9. Warner Robins (21-6)
10. Wayne County (22-5)

Class AAAA

1. Upson-Lee (25-1)
2. Sandy Creek (24-3)
3. St. Pius X (24-3)
4. Woodward Academy (19-8)
5. Carver-Columbus (21-5)
6. Henry County (25-3)
7. Americus-Sumter (22-4)
8. Thomson (19-5)
9. Dougherty (20-8)
10. Denmark (22-6)

Class AAA

1. Morgan County (25-2)
2. GAC (22-5)
3. Dawson County (24-4)
4. Central-Macon (22-5)
5. Cedar Grove (18-7)
6. Westside-Macon (22-6)
7. Pace Academy (20-8)
8. Jefferson (17-10)
9. Windsor Forest (22-5)
10. Hart County (20-7)

Class AA

1. Woodville-Tompkins (27-0)
2. South Atlanta (23-5)
3. Therrell (22-8)
4. Vidalia (23-4)
5. Northeast-Macon (21-5)
6. Early County (22-5)
7. Elbert County (25-3)
8. Washington County (19-7)
9. Laney (20-8)
10. Chattooga (17-10)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (24-4)
2. ELCA (19-8)
3. Mt. Bethel (22-7)
4. Greenforest (20-6)
5. Walker (19-8)
6. Holy Innocents’ (16-11)
7. Lakeview Academy (20-8)
8. Riverside Military (20-5)
9. Wesleyan (18-7)
10. Mt. Pisgah (16-12)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (28-0)
2. Wilkinson County (19-9)
3. Treutlen (27-1)
4. Hancock Central (21-6)
5. Irwin County (22-3)
6. Greene County (20-6)
7. Pelham (22-5)
8. Wilcox County (21-3)
9. Marion County (20-5)
10. Terrell County (21-5)

Region Tournament Results

Week 12 Boys Rankings (Pre-Region Tournament)

Class AAAAAAA

1. McEachern (25-0)
2. East Coweta (24-1)
3. Norcross (18-7)
4. Grayson (22-3)
5. Meadowcreek (20-5)
6. Shiloh (17-7)
7. Newton (19-6)
8. Pebblebrook (17-8)
9. Milton (18-7)
10. Discovery (20-5)

Class AAAAAA

1. Coffee (22-3)
2. Alexander (18-7)
3. Tri-Cities (19-6)
4. Douglas County (18-7)
5. Chattahoochee (20-5)
6. Sprayberry (22-3)
7. Tucker (21-4)
8. South Cobb (17-6)
9. Gainesville (17-8)
10. Langston Hughes (14-11)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (22-2)
2. Eagle’s Landing (20-4)
3. Fayette County (21-4)
4. Southwest DeKalb (19-6)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (21-4)
6. Jonesboro (17-8)
7. Lithonia (17-8)
8. Kell (20-5)
9. Warner Robins (19-6)
10. Wayne County (20-5)

Class AAAA

1. Upson-Lee (23-1)
2. Sandy Creek (22-3)
3. St. Pius X (22-3)
4. Henry County (23-2)
5. Americus-Sumter (21-3)
6. Woodward Academy (16-8)
7. Carver-Columbus (19-5)
8. Druid Hills (17-7)
9. Dougherty (18-7)
10. Thomson (17-5)

Class AAA

1. GAC (21-4)
2. Morgan County (23-2)
3. Dawson County (21-4)
4. Hart County (19-6) 
5. Pace Academy (18-7)
6. Johnson-Savannah (18-6)
7. Westside-Macon (20-5)
8. Central-Macon (20-5)
9. Cedar Grove (16-7)
10. Windsor Forest (20-5)

Class AA

1. Woodville-Tompkins (25-0)
2. Therrell (20-7)
3. South Atlanta (20-5)
4. Vidalia (22-3)
5. Spencer (21-3)
6. Washington County (18-6)
7. Early County (20-5)
8. Northeast-Macon (19-5)
9. Elbert County (22-3)
10. Glenn Hills (21-4)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (21-4)
2. Greenforest (18-5)
3. ELCA (16-8)
4. Mt. Bethel (19-6)
5. Holy Innocents’ (15-10)
6. Walker (17-7)
7. Riverside Military (18-4)
8. Wesleyan (18-6)
9. Lakeview Academy (17-8)
10. Christian Heritage (20-4)

Class A-Public

1. Calhoun County (25-0)
2. Hancock Central (20-4)
3. Treutlen (24-1)
4. Wilcox County (21-2)
5. Wilkinson County (16-9)
6. Irwin County (20-3)
7. Terrell County (20-4)
8. Greene County (18-5)
9. Pelham (20-4)
10. Marion County (18-5)