GHSA Coaching Carousel

Coaching Carousel

Updated 5/23

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Boys

Chapel HillRodney Latham – Stockbridge
DunwoodyBen Braaten – Asst. on staff
HarrisonDavid Brock – Dalton
FitzgeraldHamilcar Kelly – Upson-Lee asst.
Forsyth CentralBrandon Hutchins – Habersham Central
Northside-ColumbusGreg Johnson – Central, AL asst.
Taylor CountyChristopher Jones – Former Upson-Lee asst.
Holy Innocents’Cabral Huff – Duluth
LovejoyWillie Reese – Griffin
GrovetownDarren Douglas – Aquinas
Westside-AugustaJerry Hunter – Former Laney HC
Winder-BarrowTravis McDaniel – Discovery asst.
North Oconee Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Griffin
Southeast BullochMatt Kuykendall – Asst. on staff
Hebron ChristianBrandon Johnson – GAC asst.
Peach CountyJohn Gordon – Westside-Augusta
Banneker
BT WashingtonBrian Weeden – Grady
GradyPat Johnson – Mt. Pisgah
Walnut GroveWill Witherspoon – Grayson asst.
Appling CountyRufus McDuffie – Dougherty
Flowery BranchJay Burney – Boaz, AL
ValdostaDarrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
RomeTerry Smith – Asst. on staff
Jones CountyBuck Harris– Baldwin
Tallulah FallsCody Coleman – Asst. on staff
Columbus – Quantavias Allen – Lovejoy
LowndesReshon Benjamin – Valdosta asst.
Woodland-Cartersville
Cairo
River RidgeAaron Darling – Cambridge asst.
Kennesaw MountainEric Blair – Alpharetta
DutchtownJordan Griffin – Columbus State grad asst.
BaldwinAnthony Webb – Worth County
Habersham CentralCody Anderson – Longwood University asst.
East HallSeth Vining – Former Lakeview Academy HC
DecaturWilliam Faulkner – Mays
DoughertyBakari Bryant – Berkmar asst.
Heard CountyDerek Smith – Lakeside-DeKalb asst.
StockbridgeVernon Denmark – Heritage-Conyers
Stone MountainVincent Rosser – Former Henry County HC
MonroeMichael Hoffpauir – Americus-Sumter
OlaChris Katzmark – Asst. on staff
Central-TalbottonCalvin Baker – Former Randolph-Clay HC
Greenbrier
Druid HillsAntoine Stroud – Stone Mountain asst.
Aquinas – Filled
Brooks CountyDarius Dennard – Valdosta asst.
Duluth – Filled
Glenn Hills
Mt. PisgahMatt Hixenbaugh – MICDS, MO
Oglethorpe CountyChris Shackelford – Former Monroe Area asst.
Fannin CountyBryan Richerson – Monroe Area
North Cobb ChristianAric Mawdesley – Berrien
Berrien
NewtonCharlemagne Gibbons – Starr’s Mill
Upson-LeeChristopher Owens – Montgomery County
Montgomery County
Savannah Christian
Heritage-ConyersBrian Anderson – Social Circle
Hapeville Charter
Dawson CountyEric Herrick – North Forsyth girls HC
Americus-SumterJohnny Genwright – Asst. on staff
AlpharettaClay Crump – Lakeside-DeKalb
East JacksonJarvis Smith – Tattnall Square
DublinBen Smith
BrookstoneKevin Douglas – Asst. on staff
Providence Christian AcademyJoey Thacker
Worth CountySanders Dorough – Salem asst.
Towers
DaltonRyan Scoggins – Northwest Whitfield asst.
SalemInglis Hunter – BT Washington
Lakeside-DeKalb
PelhamDerrick Lavatte -Asst. on staff
Southwest-MaconRobert Cotton Jr. – Dodge County
Dodge County
Monroe AreaKevin Strickland – Chestatee
Mays
Savannah Country DayDemetrius Smith – Pace Academy asst.
Tattnall Square
Starr’s Mill
Newnan
ChestateeJosh Travis – University of North Georgia asst.
Social CircleTaylor Jackson – Asst. on staff
Johnson-Gainesville

Girls

North Atlanta
ChattahoocheeLorenzo Withrite – Former Centennial boys HC
CalhounJamie Echols – Grovetown
Northside-ColumbusKiersten Reid – Former LaGrange College asst.
Social Circle
JenkinsBrianna Brooker – Asst. on staff
ApalacheeDerrick Allen – Lowndes Boys asst.
King’s Ridge
LambertBrian Moon – Former North Forsyth Boys HC
Lassiter
East JacksonCherrelle Pullen – Cedar Shoals asst.
BannekerCandence Jones – South Atlanta
Allatoona
Oconee County
ArcherDani Wright – Norcross
NorcrossAshley Clanton – Mother McAuley, IL
BrookwoodCourtney Strauthers – Tennessee Tech asst.
WesleyanCarolyn Whitney – Brookwood
EvansStefanie Basinger – Former Greenbrier HC
GrovetownGeorge Dukes – Augusta Prep Boys HC
MariettaDerrick DeWitt – Sequoyah
Monticello
Stone MountainJJ Oliver – Tucker
Vidalia
Landmark ChristianLady Grooms – GAC
GACJessica Guarneri – Asst. on staff
Tucker
SequoyahChris Yarbrough – Northview
East CowetaQuacy Barnes-Timmons – Indiana State asst.
Newnan
SalemShalisha Davis – Central Gwinnett
South CobbLasonia White – Asst. on staff
Seminole CountyBrandon Ingram – Upson-Lee
Upson-LeeStephany Raines – SCAD AD
Savannah Christian
AlpharettaRickey Jordan – Boys asst.
North Cobb ChristianGreg Matta – North Cobb Christian Boys HC
Tattnall Square AcademyCasey Jones – Former First Presbyterian Day boys asst.
Hebron ChristianJan Azar – Wesleyan
PerrySherry Richards – Evans asst.
Northview
Our Lady of Mercy
Riverdale – Filled
Morgan County
South Atlanta
North GwinnettJosh Chase – North Hall Boys asst.
Towers
Oglethorpe County
HawkinsvilleBrandon Dawkins – Brooks County Boys HC
Central Gwinnett
Jackson County
North Forsyth
Clinch County
Elite Scholars Academy
RockmartAndre Clark – Asst. on staff