Tag Archives: GHSA

Players To Watch For In Class AAA

Region 1-AAA

Toombs County – Jr. G D.R. Meadows, Jr. G Jalen Mobley

Brantley County – Sr. G Kole Clark, Sr. F James Morgan, Jr. F Bryant Sloan, Sr. G Terrell Williams, Fr. F Jaylin Williams

Tattnall County – Sr. F Jamaine Coney, Sr. G Javarious Butler, Sr. G Cole Murray, Jr. F LaShone Bobbitt

Pierce County – Sr. F Brit Williamson, Sr. F Blake Chancey, Jr. G Chase Royer, So. Fr. G Quashawn Conaway

Appling County – Sr. PF Keandre Carter, Jr. PF Ethan Johnson, Jr. G Devon Moore

Dodge County – Sr. G Alex Jordan, So. G Nick Cummings, Sr. G A.J. Lampkin

Southeast Bulloch – Sr. G Markel Ming, Jr. F Caleb Carter, So. F Ardraveon Harrison

Islands – Jr. G Justin Cave, Jr. G Hugh Durham

Jenkins – Jr. G Zion Williams, Jr. F Trevion Lamar, Sr. G Dimetri Chambers

Johnson – Sr. F Dashawn Loadholt, Sr. G Da’Monte Greene, Sr. G Rajah Bush

Beach – Jr. G Zyquan Hampton, Sr. PF Andrew Oliver, Sr. G Charles Overton

 

Region 2-AAA

Kendrick – Sr. PF Trevor Johnson, Sr. C Antwron Phillips

Southwest – Jr. G Nick Hargrove Jr., Sr. F Justin Slocum

Westside – So. F Khavon Moore, Sr. G Brandon Mitchell

Spencer – Sr. G Decarlos Warren, Sr. G Shedrick McClain, Sr. G Jacquan Crawford

Jordan – Sr. G Lederrius Jones, Jr. G Onte Harrison, So. F Leonard Hill, Jr. F D’andre Snead

Central –  Jr. G Antarius McCoy, Sr. G Derrick Evans Jr., Sr. G Rakwon Iverson, Jr. C Kentrevious Jones

Jackson – Sr. G Ny’J Smith, Sr. G Colby Grier, Jr. G Tyqueze Johnson

Peach County – Jr. G Jared Johnson, Jr. G Dartavious Thompson

Rutland – Jr. G Trey Foster

 

Region 3-AAA

Josey – Sr. F Donald Jordan, Jr. F Domonique Hurst, Sr. G Kahlon Whitley, Jr. PF Javen Whitehead, Jr. G Jonathan Butler

Hephzibah – Sr. F Darrell Baker, Jr. F Chauncey Baker, Sr. G Derrick Reeves

Laney – Sr. G Christian Keeling, Sr. G Zep Jasper, Jr. G Tahj Tanksley, So. G Donald Henley

Washington County – Sr. C TiQuan Lewis

Butler – Sr. G Jalen Holbrook, Sr. G J’zwa Collier

Glenn Hills – Sr. F Earlshaad Brown, Sr. De’Ante Cannon, Sr. PF Terrell Hope, Sr. G Quintas Williams

Westside – Sr. G Trez Hawes, Jr. F Elijah Brown, So. G Isaiah Bauman, Jr. G Christian Robinson

 

Region 4-AAA

McNair – Jr. F Reeves McSwain, Jr. F Keyshawn Walker

North Clayton – Jr. C Ahsan Asadullah, Sr. G Kindle Vildor

Cedar Grove – Sr. G Makale Carter, Jr. F Jelani Woods

Towers – Sr. G Jermaine Neal

South Atlanta – Jr. PF Tyler Thornton, Sr. G Devontae Dean, Sr. G Orlando Bebee, So. G Jalen Stegall, Sr. PF Artavious Banks, Sr. F Korbian Bell

Jackson – Sr. F Malik Kelly, Sr. PF Jacob Ali, Jr. G Michael Graham

Decatur – Jr. F Terrill Hall, Jr. F Dennis Bell

Washington – Sr. F Quentin Tennie, Sr. G Desmond Sanders, Jr. F Mynome Bell

Douglass – Sr. G Darius Williams, Jr. G Curtis Ferrell, Jr. F Jonathan Ford

Blessed Trinity – Jr. G Adam Fenlon, Sr. F Jackson Svete, Sr. F John Michael Bertrand, Jr. G Kyle Swade

Therrell – Sr. F Ricky Wolfe, Sr. G Antony Edwards, Sr. G Jordan Gibson

Westminster – Sr. F Will Benson, Jr. PF Mikael Sampson, Sr. G Philip Jones

 

Region 5-AAA

Haralson County – Sr. C Noah Robinson, Sr. PF J.C. Garrett

Central – Sr. G Zeek Lawson, Sr. F Emmanuel Bullock, Sr. G Byron Brown

Callaway – Jr. F Bryalon Sanders, Sr. G Dre Martin, Sr. F Earnest Patillo, Sr. G Quantrez Cooper

Rockmart – Sr. G Maurice Smith

Pepperell – Sr. F Thomas Eddy, Sr. G Austin Strickland, Sr. G Rickey Campbell

Cedartown – Sr. G Chris Goss, Jr. G Robbie Matthews, Jr. G Quan Neal

 

Region 6-AAA

North Murray – Jr. G Noah Allen, Sr. G Jordan Couch

Coahulla Creek – Sr. G Alex Fisher, Jr. F Tyler Phillips

Calhoun – Sr. G Kaelan Riley, Sr. G Jireh Wilson, Jr. F Chapin Rierson, Sr. G Ray Reeves

Murray County – Sr. G Hunter Ary, Sr. G Jordan Jackson

Gordon Central – Sr. G Seth Culpepper, Sr. G Jonathan Nesbitt, Sr. PF Jordan Passley

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe – Sr. G Seth Hester, So. F Zach Thompson

Adairsville – Sr. G Sidnee Johnson, Jr. PF Denzel Pitts, Sr. G Torrie Hale

Ringgold – Jr. G Mac Brower

Sonoraville – Sr. G Austin Carter, So. G Wil Walraven

 

Region 7-AAA

Lumpkin County – Sr. G Cal Thrailkill, Sr. Jack Howard, Sr. C Brandon Zarate, Jr. C Justin Haskew

Franklin County – Sr. G KeAndre’ Morrison, Sr. G Phoenix Roberts, Sr. PF Brooklon Wright

Banks County – Sr. PF Zac Orr, Sr. G Zez Steeple, Jr. F Kahmal Wiley

West Hall – Sr. G Esteban Ulloa, Sr. G Dylan Curry

Fannin County – Jr. F Logan Holt, Jr. G Clay Ware, Sr. F Andrew Ladd

East Hall – Sr. G Triston Cooper, Sr. G Tylor Brown, Sr. F Jacquen Hopkins

Dawson County – So. C Gabe Bryant, Jr. G Joseph Cronin, Jr. G Kolton Brumbelow

 

Region 8-AAA

Morgan County – Sr. G DeVorious Brown, Sr. F Jailyn Ingram

Oconee County – Sr. F Chance Peden, Sr. G Ben Huckaby

Hart County – Sr. G Dre Sadler, Sr. F Anthony Turner, Sr. G Kelvonte Durrett

Jefferson – Sr. C Kasen Rainey, Sr. G Hunter Thompson, Sr. G Adrian Turpin

Jackson County – Sr. F Joel Ellis, Sr. F Preston Giroux

East Jackson – So. G Drue Drinnon, So. G Travis Anderson, So. G Lamont Smith

Elbert County – Sr. PF Montavious Tinch, Sr. G Tarveil Forston

 

Players To Watch For In Class AAAA

Region 1-AAAA

Westover – Sr. G Allec Williams, So. G Kris Gardner, Fr. G Jordan Brown

Cook – Sr. G Desmond Henry, Sr. G Tavian Allen, Sr. F Jylen Southerland

Monroe – Sr. G Napoleon Harris, Sr. G Trentavious Jackson, Sr. G Emeshuan Offord

Thomas County Central – So. G Tae Cooksey, Sr. F James Baker

Crisp County – Jr. G Ijon Owens, Sr. G Dontavious Tolbert, Jr. F Valdis Daniel

Bainbridge – Sr. G Tyree Crump, Sr. F Trevon Shaw, Sr. G DeVonte Jones

Americus-Sumter – Sr. F Adam King, Sr. G Frederick Bryant

Dougherty – Jr. G David Quimby, Jr. G Charles Porter

Cairo – Jr. G Dontarrius Donaldson, Sr. G Eldrick Harrison

Worth County – Sr. F Anfernee McLemore, Sr. F Brandon Moore, Sr. G Kidarias Gaint

Albany – Sr. F DeAndre Hamilton, Sr. PF Joe Stone, Jr. F Darrell Bryant

Region 2-AAAA

Mary Persons – Jr. G Roger Akins, So. G Cameron Holden

Upson-Lee – Sr. G O’Qualon Harris, Sr. G Zakarriyan Walker

Perry – Sr. F Chris Clerkley, Jr. F Damion Bagley

Veterans – Jr. F Josh Linder, Jr. G Dathan Boyd

Baldwin – Sr. G Brandon Sibert, Sr. G Dalton Strother

Howard – Sr. PF Chris Quainter

West Laurens – Sr. F Kintevius Robinson, So. F Keyontae Tyler

Region 3-AAAA

Liberty County – Jr. G Davion Mitchell, Jr. G Richard Lecounte

Thomson – Sr. F San Antonio Brinson, Jr. G Darius Turman, Jr. F Jucorius Thomas, Sr. F Marquez Winfrey, Sr. F James Lowe, Jr. G Radaren Johnson, Sr. G Billy Mance

Windsor Forest – Sr. G Jaylin Brown, Jr. G Myles Walker

Wayne County – N/A

New Hampstead – Jr. G Oronte’ Anderson, Jr. PF Xavier Jones, Jr. G Santana Riley

Burke County – Sr. G Jordan Gant, Jr. G D’Zarious Holmes, Sr. G Kamario Walker, Jr. PF Quantavious Wilson

Region 4-AAAA

Jonesboro – Jr. F MJ Walker, So. C Jamari Smith, Sr. G Tariq Jenkins

Spalding – Sr. C Brodarious Hamm, Sr. G Brooks Davis, Sr. G DeAundre Alford

Hampton – Sr. F Jordan Ford, Sr. G D’Andre Bryan, Jr. G Jaylen Love

Pike County – Jr. C Acton Shirley

Eagle’s Landing – Sr. G Jordan Lewis, Sr. F Antonio Gibson, So. G Terrance Evans

Griffin – Jr. C Tyshaun Crawford, Jr. G Kobe Smith, Jr. PF Darantae Barber

Locust Grove – So. G Brandon Thomas, Sr. G Odainier Rodriguez

Mt. Zion – So. G Demaje Carter

Riverdale – Jr. G James Johnson, Sr. G Omar Touray, Jr. G Jonathan Foster

Eastside – Jr. G Isaiah Miller, Sr. F Ratayvious Jackson

Walnut Grove – Sr. G AJ Jones, Sr. G Faizon Jackson

Henry County – Jr. G Damion Rosser, Jr. G Javon Greene, Sr. G Dejuan Hyde, Jr. PF William “Kovi” Tate

Region 5-AAAA

Whitewater – Sr. G Victor Ayuk, Sr. F Zach Yeager, Sr. F Ridge Perkins

Troup County – Sr. G Dexter Shealey, Sr. F Sharief King

Sandy Creek – Fr. G T.J. Bickerstaff, Sr. G Christian Turner, Jr. G Elias Harden, Sr. PF Keith Heard II, Jr. F Evan Jester

Fayette County – Sr. G Jaylon Cheffin

Carrollton – Sr. F Desmond Webb, Sr. F Jarel Rowe, So. G Jordan Bonner, Jr. Carson Culverhouse

Woodward Academy – Sr. G Maxwell Chester, Sr. F Jacob Robertson, Sr. G Jake Nestlehutt

Region 6-AAAA

Redan – Jr. G Tyrone Stuckey, Sr. G Strickland Gray

Arabia Mountain – Jr. G Jamal Middleton, So. C Jermon Clark

Lithonia – Sr. F Jacara Cross, Sr. Tyleen Patterson, Sr. G Rodney Chatman, Sr. G Tyheem Freeman

Grady – Sr. G Avi Toomer, So. G D.J. Brittian, Sr. G Ahmad Herron, Sr. G Joshua Jones

St. Pius – Sr. F Kerney Lane, Sr. F Christian Merrill, Sr. F Jakob Spitzer, Jr. G Carson Seramur, Fr. G Brian Gonzalo, Fr. G Matthew Gonzalo

Marist – Sr. PF Patrick Zeck, Sr. G John Waring, Sr. G Jack Owen

Chamblee – Jr. G Jalen Knowlton, Jr. G Odell Ferrell, Jr. G Glenn Robinson

Stone Mountain – Sr. F Dunnell Stafford, Sr. F Michael Graham

Columbia – Sr. G Justin Longstreet, Sr. G Rodriquez Dennis, Jr. G Jalen Cobb, Jr. F Reyhan Cobb

Region 7-AAAA

Ridgeland – Sr. G Tavian Bridges, Jr. G Markeion Jones, So. G Markeith Montgomery

LaFayette – Jr. G KaDarrin Ramsey, Jr. G Tyrese Hunter

Cartersville – So. G Jaylon Pugh, Sr. G Travon Davis, Sr. F Gabriel Gridley

Pickens – Sr. G Holden Roop, Sr. F Trent Rizoti, Jr. G Travis Huffman

Gilmer – Sr. G Cole Edmondson, Sr. G J.T. Bosley, Sr. F Jake Ray

Southeast Whitfield – Sr. G Ty Pendley, Sr. C Noah Ramsey

Northwest Whitfield – So. F Luke Shiflett, Sr. G Levi Mosteller, Jr. G Will Blanchard

Heritage – Sr. G Hunter Erickson, So. PF Cole Wilcox, Sr. F Carson Sherrill, Sr. G Noah Hill

Region 8-AAAA

North Hall – Sr. G Carson Heinen, Sr. G Sam Jackson, Sr. F Brandon Williams, Sr. G Harrison Harper

Chestatee – So. G Donovan Hernandez, Jr. C Matthew Rowland

White County – Sr. G Whit Mauney, Sr. G Brad Hurst

Buford – So. G Alex Jones, Sr. F Will Springer, Jr. G Dawson Wehunt, Sr. G Brandon Iverson

Madison County – Sr. G Ryan Moon, Sr. F Cade Hancock, Jr. F Golston Gillespie, Sr. G Cameron Stevenson

Monroe Area – Sr. G Alfred King, Jr. G Deauntrea Silmon, Sr. G Emory Sheats

Johnson – Sr. F Andrew Sims

North Oconee – Jr. F Jack Chambers, Jr. F Matthew Quint

Stephens County – Jr. G Nunu Walker, Sr. F Tay Jones, So. G Chaz Bridges

Players To Watch For In Class AAAAA

Region 1-AAAAA

Harris County – Sr. G Donald Johnson III, Sr. F Jaylyn Richardson

Columbus – Sr. F Ja’quan Mason, So. G Noah Lott,

LaGrange – Sr. G Rico Smith, Jr. G Laperion Perry, Sr. G Qua Epps

Hardaway – Sr. F Jaquan Daniels, Sr. G Scott Huettner, Sr. G Devin Ford

Shaw – Sr. F Kourtney Shakespeare, Sr. PF Devan Porter-Wilson, Sr. F Dakeen Diaz

Northside  – Sr. C Davion Thomas, Sr. F Dalandis Hopkins

Carver – Sr. F Jawon Pass, Sr. G Rahmir Nelson, Sr. G Ke’angelo Hill

Region 2-AAAAA

Cross Creek – Sr. F Moses Jones, Jr. F Artis Chapman, Sr. G Khamron Gordon

Lakeside – Jr. F Kresean Hall, Sr. G Isaiah Ryans

Academy of Richmond County – Sr. G Madison Williams, Sr. G Chris Jones, Sr. C Nick Roberts, Sr. PF Rashaud Green, Jr. F Moses Williams, Sr. G Trey Brown

Grovetown – Sr. G Shemar Barrett, Sr. G Ziquane Sandford, So. G Chance Fugghett

Greenbrier – Sr. F Jakob Nelson, Sr. G Justen Hartfield, So. G Austin Canaday

Evans – Sr. G Chris Stone, Sr. G Jo’el Grant, Sr. C Michael Steflik

Warner Robins – Sr. G Marquez Callaway, Sr. F Donovan Brown

Houston County – Sr. F Marquis Traylor, Jr. G Amari Colbert, Sr. F Javion Johnson, Sr. G Jaylon Golds

Northside – Jr. F Jaylan Sandifer, Jr. G Tobias Oliver, Jr. G Trayvon Willis

Jones County – Sr. F Landreveus Bowden, Sr. G Devin Wooten, Sr. G Nick Singleton

Region 3-AAAAA

Brunswick – Jr. C Kymani Dunham, Sr. G Zach Moore

Richmond Hill – Sr. G Isaiah Hill, Sr. PF Zane McKenzie, Sr. F Andre Walker

Coffee – Sr. G Jeremiah Ashley, Jr. G Jarquavius Jefferson

Effingham County – Sr. G Deshaun Wilkenson, Sr. G Rashad Griffin

Glynn Academy – Jr. PF Dominique Walker, Jr. G Durand Green, Jr. F Rilyn Ellis

Ware County – Sr. F Raekwon Davis, Sr. F Kaywan Leonard, Sr. G Ervin Nard

Camden County – Sr. F Logan Ballard, Sr. F Terry Compton, Sr. G Jonathon Canada

Bradwell Institute – Sr. G Deion Stewart, Jr. G Darryll Johnson, Sr. G Desmond Oglesby

Statesboro – Sr. F Michael Salomon, Sr. G Jaylan Patrick, Sr. F Myles White

South Effingham – Sr. F Travis Simmons, Sr. G Collin Rish

Region 4-AAAAA

Drew – Sr. G James Ruiz, Sr. F Bryson Duckworth

McIntosh – Sr. G Jordan Lyons, Sr. G Will Washington, Sr. F Dishon Lowery, Sr. PF Chase Walter, Sr. F Isaac Kellum

Northgate – Sr. G Jordan McGruder, Jr. G Cameron Ramsay

Starr’s Mill – Sr. G Satchell Goodrich, Sr. PF Colin Maguire, Jr. F Stephen Peterson

Mundy’s Mill – Sr. F Kaelon Harris, Sr. G Cartez Crane

Morrow – Jr. F Stanley Henderson, So. G Leviticus Glover

Forest Park – Sr. G Stephen McDonald, Jr. F Avery Wilson, Sr. F James Ragland

Dutchtown – Sr. G Charles Rawling, Jr. F Bryce Parks

Ola – Sr. F Larry Smith, So. F Austin Smith

Union Grove – Sr. F Jordan Ateeb, Sr. G Connor Walker

Woodland – Sr. G Josh Daniels

Luella – Jr. PF Richard Jones, Sr. G Javaun Anderson

Stockbridge – Sr. F Virgil Fields, Sr. G Jadon Davis, So. G Raheem Ramsey

Region 5-AAAAA

Alexander – Sr. F Trae Jones, So. G Grant Howard, Sr. G Josh Heath

Allatoona – Sr. G Ephraim Tshimanga,  So. G Trey Doomes, Sr. G Kevin Perry, Sr. G Dylon Ramsey

Paulding County – Sr. G Malik Rush, Sr. G Thaddeus Williams, Jr. C Marcus Austin, Jr. G Dawson Kramer

Hiram – Sr. C Devon Brewer, Sr. G Tre White

Lithia Springs – Sr. F James Williams, Sr. G Jachin Capers, Jr. PF Damion Howell

New Manchester – Jr. G Clinton Bentley, Sr. F Tabashi Thomas, Sr. PF Aaron Reddick

Chapel Hill – Sr. F Cameron Gill

East Paulding – Jr. G Jalen Browder, Sr. G Lennard Browder

South Paulding – Sr. G Kane Williams, Jr. F Ja’Cori Wilson, Sr. F Anthony Brown

Villa Rica – Sr. G Tye Hill, Sr. F Noah Smith, Sr. G Malik Thompson

Region 6-AAAAA

Dunwoody – Sr. F Bernard Millard, Jr. G Zaire Mateen

Stephenson – N/A

M.L. King – Sr. G Juquan Jones, Sr. PF Xavier Smith, Sr. G Owen Clark

Southwest DeKalb – Sr. F Keith Gilmore, Jr. G Darius Hogan

Clarkston – Sr. PF Su Su Entongwe, Sr. G Deshawn Roumou

Druid Hills – Jr. F Jordan Foote, Jr. G Cameron Starkes

Miller Grove – Sr. G Alterique Gilbert, Sr. F Raylon Richardson, Sr. F Aidan Saunders, Jr. G Josh Jackmon, Sr. G Aaron Augustin, Jr. G Tae Hardy, Sr. G Collin Young

Tri-Cities – Fr. G DeMarcus Johnson, Sr. G Laquan Wiltshire

Mays – Sr. G DeMarco Locklin, Sr. G Charles Arnold, Jr. G Roland Pack

Creekside – Sr. G Shawn Rushing, Sr. F Tremell Gooden, So. PF Ibrahima Dado

Carver – Jr. G Kenny Atkins, So. F Octavious Battle, Jr. G Erico Corbett

Banneker – Sr. G Jalen Williams, Jr. F Brendon Tyler,

Region 7-AAAAA

Woodland – Sr. G Jonathon D’Andre Pritchett

Cass – Sr. F Michael Sims, Sr. C Noah James

Sequoyah – Jr. G Jordan Usher, Sr. G Cameron Cox, Sr. G Levi Biddy, Sr. F Jake Sunday

Creekview – Jr. F Chandler Wright, Sr. F Zach Russell, Jr. G Weber Sandlin

Dalton – Sr. F Drake McCowan, Jr. G Nick Hurt, Sr. G Shazman Baggla

Rome – Sr. PF Jai Creamer, Sr. G Trey Driver, Sr. G Daniel Reyes

River Ridge – Sr. G Marcus Spears, Sr. F Stephen Omorogbe

North Atlanta – Sr. G Isaiah Patterson, Sr. G Jordan Williams, Jr. F Derrick Donagan

Cambridge – Jr. G Jackson Boyea, So. G Greco Battles

Sprayberry – Sr. G Rian Oliver, Sr. F Djiman Wilson, Sr. G Chris Cottman

Forsyth Central – Sr. G Cale Jackson, Sr. G Eli Brown, Jr. G Hunter McDonald

Riverwood – Sr. PF Kohl Roberts, Sr. G Elijah Johnson, Sr. G Pryce Watkins

North Springs – So. G Vinnicius Viana, Jr. F Grant Showell, Sr. F Derrien Wright

Kell – Sr. G Tre’ Johnson, Sr. F Jonah Patton, Jr. F Brian Thomas

Region 8-AAAAA

Heritage – Jr. G Isaiah Banks, Jr. G Jordan Thomas, Sr. F Makyle Wilkerson, Jr. G Byron Abrams

Winder-Barrow – Sr. G CeCe Green, Sr. F Brandon Hayes, Sr. F Jay Branch, Sr. G Drezdin Williams

Loganville – Sr. F Tyler Rhodes, Jr. G Dawson Ballard

Clarke Central – Sr. G Desmond Sorrells, So. F Jack Mangel, Sr. G Rayshawn McCall

Lanier – Sr. C Derrick Brown, So. G Adrian Martin, Jr. G Tyler Taylor, Sr. F Tahj Tolbert

Gainesville – Sr. F D’Marcus Simonds, So. F KJ Buffen,  Sr. G Messiah Dorsey, So. G Xavier Bledson, So. F Bailey Minor

Apalachee – Sr. G Kamar Baldwin, Sr. F Jabari Hill

Flowery Branch – Sr. F Gabe Holston, Sr. F Trey Bailey, Jr. G John Mills

Cedar Shoals – Jr. G Phlandrous Fleming, Sr. G Jerrick Mitchell, Jr. F Stavion Stevenson

Discovery – Jr. G DJ Young, Sr. G Theo Benn Jr.

Salem – Sr. F Michael Green, Sr. C Chandler Davis, Sr. G Marcel Small

Players To Watch For In Class AAAAAA

Region 1-AAAAAA

Tift County – Sr. G Tyrie Jackson, Jr. F Preston Horne

Lowndes – Sr. F Brandon Benjamin, Jr. G Octavious Fudge

Lee County – Jr. G Jalin Wimberly, Jr. G Tyler McConnell

Colquitt County – Jr. G Tory Ponder, So. G Cam Singletary

Valdosta – Sr. G Brandon Sharper, Jr. G John E Slater

Region 2-AAAAAA

Lovejoy – Sr. G James Mays

Tucker – Sr. G Javier Russell, Sr. F Adonis Green, Sr. G Amir Butcher, Jr. G Kenton Eskridge

Lakeside – Sr. G Sean Atwater, Sr. G Bennett Fahsel

Alcovy – So. F Darnell Jefferies, Sr. G Jovon Rosse

Rockdale County – Sr. G Jalen Jordan, Sr. G Adam Ellis

Newton – Fr. G Ashton Hagans, Jr. G JD Notae, Sr. G Jaquan Simms

Region 3-AAAAAA

Westlake – Jr. F Chuma Okeke, Sr. G Raquan Wilkins, Jr. G Daniel Lewis, Jr. PF Michael Durr, Sr. F Ronald Bell, So. G Jamie Lewis

Pebblebrook – Sr. G Jared Harper, Jr. G Collin Sexton, Jr. G JJ Smith

Langston Hughes – Jr. G Khalil Cuffee, Jr. G Derrick Cook, Sr. G Justin Jones

Douglas County – Sr. F Brandon Robinson, Sr. G Reece Anderson, Sr. G Kalen Clifton

Newnan – Sr. G Khalil McCoy, Jr. G Nick Parks, Sr. PF Jannson Williams

East Coweta – Jr. C Elafayette Stone, Sr. F Kendall Alford

Campbell – Sr. G Laz Walker, Sr. G Mike Olmert, Sr. F Randy McClure

South Cobb – Sr. G Justin Holliday, Sr. G DorQuincy Jordan, Sr. F Mandell Whitley, So. G Trevin Wade

Region 4-AAAAAA

McEachern – Sr. G Darius Jones, Sr. G AJ Jones, Sr. F Bryce Smith, Fr. F Isaac Okoro

Hillgrove – Jr. G DeMeirre Black, Sr. G Brandon Williams

Osborne – Jr. F Ravion Thornton, Jr. G Kaylan Davis

Marietta – Sr. G KhayVonn Benson, Sr. F Cordarius Jackson

North Paulding – Sr. F Dylan Autenrieth, Jr. F Chad Terrell, Jr. G Ethan Reid

Harrison – Sr. F Austin York, Sr. G DJ Rowe, Jr. G Tate Coston

Kennesaw Mountain – Sr. G Marcel Ellis, Sr. C Brian Vonck

North Cobb – Sr. G Myles Lake, Sr. G DJ Render, Sr. G Ricky Shearman

Region 5-AAAAAA

Walton – Jr. G Junaye Colon, Sr. G Jeremiah Bivins, Sr. G Demetrius Richardson

Roswell – Sr. G Matt Gonda, Jr. G Xavier McKinney

Woodstock – Sr. G Marcus Foo, Jr. G Tyreke Johnson, So. G Dominic Hewitt

Etowah – Sr. G Ryan Grigsby, Sr. G Daniel Hogue

Cherokee – Sr. G Kash Jackson, Jr. F Phillip Cirillo

Wheeler – Sr. PF Romello White, Sr. G Cam Jordan, Jr. G Darius Perry, So. F Reikan Donaldson,  Sr. F Al-Wajid Aminu

Lassiter – Sr. G Diego Valer, So. G Christian Jackson

Milton – Sr. F Chris Lewis, Jr. F Alex O’Connell, Jr. G Kendrick Summerour, So. G Justin Brown, Sr. PF Kyrin Galloway

Pope – Sr. F Drew Miller, Sr. G Mitchell Hollis

Region 6-AAAAAA

North Forsyth – Sr. G Chad Bureau, Sr. G Nick Cunningham

Alpharetta – Jr. F Carlos Carriere, Jr. G David Swillum, Sr. G Keishon Kershaw

Chattahoochee – Sr. G Myles Drye, Jr. F Patrick Troman, Sr. G Ja’von Douglas

Northview – Sr. F Aly Fall, Sr. G Jeremiah Shields, Sr. F Garrett Stewart

Lambert – Sr. G Tanner Hall, Sr. F Ross Morkem, Sr. F Connor Mannion, Jr. G Andrew Melms

Centennial – Sr. F Adam Saeed, Sr. F Darrian Brown

Habersham Central – Sr. G Mason Kinsey, Jr. C Austin Frady

Johns Creek – Sr. G Mark Lancaster, Sr. F Ian Joseph

West Forsyth – Sr. F Kel Pruitt, Sr. F Jeremy Magee, Sr. G Cooper Evans

South Forsyth – Sr. G Chandler Strall, Jr. F Evan Cole

Region 7-AAAAAA

North Gwinnett – Jr. G Adam James, Sr. G Colby Leifson

Meadowcreek – Sr. F Shadiah Toppin, Sr. G Travontay Taylor, Jr. F Anyeuri Castillo

Peachtree Ridge – Sr. G Milz Tatum, Jr. F Connor Heyward, Sr. G Jeremiah Starks

Mountain View – Fr. F Brandon Green, So. G Spencer Rodgers, Sr. G Nick Hayes

Collins Hill – Sr. G Kai Lambert, So. PF Chris Parks, Sr. PF AJ Cheeseman, Sr. F Teshaun Hightower

Duluth – Jr. F Jalen Hodges, So. G Adam Flagler, Sr. C Obinna Ofodile, Sr. G Javis Diaz, Fr. C Alex Powell

Norcross – Jr. F Rayshaun Hammonds, Jr. F Lance Thomas, So. G Dalvin White, Fr. G Kyle Sturdivant, Sr. G Chris Curlett

Mill Creek – Sr. G Miles Riley, Sr. G Charles Botchway, Jr. F Christian Mancillas

Region 8-AAAAAA

Dacula – Sr. F Kevon Tucker, Sr. G Derek St. Hilaire, Sr. G Demari Edwards

Central Gwinnett – Sr. G Adnan Antonio, Sr. G Azaviar Kufour

Berkmar – Jr. G Al Durham, Jr. G Zach Cooks, Jr. G Jay Estime, Sr. C Robert Hill

Archer – Fr. G Brenden Tucker, Sr. G Darrion Taylor, Sr. C Rhiann Mann

Brookwood – Sr. G Sean Agnant,  Jr. G Bubba Parham, Sr. G Micah Kinsey, Jr. G Trae Higginbotham

South Gwinnett – Sr. F Xavier Johnson, Jr. G D’ontay Torrence

Shiloh – Sr. F Josh Okogie, Sr. G Malik Chandler, Sr. G Darnell Rogers, Jr. G Greg James, Sr. G Khalil Richard, Jr. PF Thurman Massenburg

Grayson – Sr. G Austin Dukes, Sr. G Alphonso Willis, Sr. F Trevian Sconiers

Parkview – Sr. F Nasir Walker, Jr. G Aaron Rowe, So. G Cameron Chavers

Behind Trio Of Aces, North Gwinnett Seeks First State Title

Enjoying their finest season as a program, the North Gwinnett softball team enters the final weeks of the regular season ranked No. 1 in Class AAAAAA and 24-1 overall, with an unblemished 9-0 record in Region 7.

At the helm of the Lady Bulldogs is veteran head coach Randy Black, who enters his 25th year at North Gwinnett and 21st as head coach. Over the years Black has seen numerous talented teams come through the Suwanee area, but to this day the Lady Bulldogs still seek their first state championship. As the postseason looms, North Gwinnett will be pegged as a heavy favorite thanks to timely hitting, solid fundamental defense and a nearly untouchable pitching staff.

Photo By John Bohn/Gwinnett Daily Post
Photo By John Bohn/Gwinnett Daily Post

Last year North Gwinnett finished the season 18-13-1 but fielded a young roster. Going into the 2015 season, Black new the team had a chance to be special. “I knew we’d be a little bit better than we were last year because we had everybody coming back. We were very, very young last year,” explained the head coach.

The Lady Bulldogs’ calling card this season has been its pitching, headlined by a trio of legitimate aces. Seniors Rachel Smith (GCSU) and Kylee Smith have been steady, but freshman Chandler Dennis, younger sister of senior first baseman Emily Dennis, has been the “pleasant surprise” to round out the rotation and give them a young dominating talent that is hard to find.

Chandler Dennis | Photo By Bridget Wilbur
Chandler Dennis | Photo By Bridget Wilbur

“We knew she would be good, but we didn’t realize how good,” said Black when speaking about the freshman who has gone 8-0 with a 0.41 ERA.

Aside from Dennis, the veterans of the staff have gotten the job done as well. “Rachel is just a fierce competitor, she probably throws harder than any of the other pitchers and she just has a will about her to win and she is going to do whatever it takes.”

The other Smith, Kylee (not related), relies on a different approach on the mound. “Kylee, she still throws pretty hard but she has incredible movement and [her] poise on the mound is incredible. You have no idea if you are winning or losing by looking at her.” Smith is currently unsigned, but is being recruited by eight schools and has been visiting a few of her suitors.

Winning 24 out of 25 potential games is a nice start, but Black knows that the end goal is raising a trophy in late October.

“Out of the 20 kids we have on the varsity, probably 14 or 15 of them are straight-A students and they are very focused and realize even though the success as far as [it] got us some wins, the big prize is the end and these kids have bought into one pitch, one inning, one game at a time.”

A Burning Drive…

The focus and hunger the girls have been able to maintain comes from the disappointment of falling short last year in the first round of the playoffs against Archer. North Gwinnett beat the Tigers 10-5 in Game 1, but mental mistakes cost them in Game 2 and allowed Archer to steal a 4-3 win in extra innings. In the series deciding tiebreaker game, Archer scored two early runs and held onto a Game 3, 2-0 victory to end North Gwinnett’s season early.

Rachel Smith | Photo By Bridget Wilbur
Rachel Smith | Photo By Bridget Wilbur

Letting the series slip away has loomed in the players’ minds and the coaching staff has harped on not letting it happen again. “The coaching staff stays on them all the time about playing every pitch and every inning. And they knew that if they would have done that, they possibly would have went to Columbus last year with a very, very young team.”

This season, the Lady Bulldogs are very young again starting just two seniors and have received contributions from everywhere, not just on the mound. Junior Haley Griffith and sophomore Erin Wilbur have led the charge offensively. A rallying point for the team has revolved around the loss of shortstop Makenna Dowell, a junior who has started since she was a freshman and who was hitting over .500 before sustaining an injury against Mill Creek on Sept. 8.

“It’s kind of like getting a traded player later on. They realize they are going to get her back and she will definitely bolster the offense and the defense.” said Black.

Kylee Smith | Photo By Bridget Wilbur
Kylee Smith | Photo By Bridget Wilbur

Black and the rest of the Lady Bulldogs are eager to get Dowell back for their playoff run. In the past, North Gwinnett has run into eventual state champions who have ended their season like Archer in 2012 in the second round.

This edition of the Lady Bulldogs is ready to go all the way and is one of the best groups Black has ever coached in his 21 years at North Gwinnett. “Talent-wise, it’s one of the top five probably. Character, definitely one of the top ones. The success the rest of the season will determine where they fall in and how good this team really is.”