Tag Archives: Girls

2021 GHSA Girls Player Rankings

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the top players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects; more so best high school players for the upcoming season
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree
*Positions are defined by what the player most closely plays for her high school team

*RISING SENIORS ONLY*

PG

  1. Raven Johnson (Westlake)
  2. Kayla McPherson (Madison County)
  3. De’Mauri Flournoy (Carrollton)
  4. Mia Moore (St. Francis)
  5. Denim Deshields (McEachern)
  6. Kaila Rougier (Beach)
  7. Cheyenne Holloman (Pope)
  8. Paige Lyons (Dutchtown)
  9. Jada Ryce (Galloway)
  10. Ja’Niah Alexander (McDonough)
  11. Carly Fahey (Hebron Christian)
  12. Cazia Nelson (Archer)
  13. Autumn Phillips (Langston Hughes)
  14. Livi Blackstock (Jefferson)
  15. Isabel Davenport (Lumpkin County)
  16. Jania Hodges (Sandy Creek)
  17. India Terrell (Columbia)
  18. Ashyia Willis (Buford)
  19. Patsy Mosley (Maynard Jackson)
  20. Dasha Cannon (White County)

SG

  1. Keyarah Berry (Rockmart)
  2. Jordyn Dorsey (Cross Creek)
  3. Kionna Gaines (Carver-Columbus)
  4. Nicole Azar (Hebron Christian)
  5. Jalisa Dunlap (ELCA)
  6. Destiny McClendon (Lake Oconee Academy)
  7. Makala Torrence (Roswell)
  8. Gabbi Cartagena (Jackson)
  9. Miracle Parker (Washington County)
  10. Ashuntee Weems (Douglass)
  11. Bailee Breedlove (Franklin County)
  12. Blair Wallis (Buford)
  13. Olympia Chaney (Westlake)
  14. Eden Sample (Collins Hill)
  15. Imani Smith (Hiram)
  16. Nya Pope (McDonough)
  17. Ambria Vicks (Cairo)
  18. Damesha Cain (Langston Hughes)
  19. Mercedes Coleman (Gordon Central)
  20. Ally Zazzara (Etowah)

W

  1. Anna Dénes (Trinity Christian)
  2. Brianna Turnage (Westlake)
  3. Aisha Dabo (Forsyth Central)
  4. Tomisin Adenupe (Walton)
  5. Prencis Harden (ECI)
  6. Sade Harrell (Heritage-Conyers)
  7. Lauren Walker (Marietta)
  8. T’mya Parker (North Clayton)
  9. Rachel Suttle (Holy Innocents’)
  10. Shaquice May (Rockdale County)
  11. Sky Watters (McDonough)
  12. Jayla Thompson (Tri-Cities)
  13. Rose Bone (Loganville)
  14. Stangious Alford (Southwest-Macon)
  15. Nadya McCown (Peachtree Ridge)
  16. Carly Heidger (Hebron Christian)
  17. Jailah Clark-Jones (Collins Hill)
  18. Angel McRae (Clinch County)
  19. Maddie Futch (White County)
  20. Alexa Geary (Sonoraville)

P

  1. Jillian Hollingshead (McEachern)
  2. Sania Feagin (Forest Park)
  3. Makayla Timpson (Early County)
  4. Malia Fisher (Hebron Christian)
  5. Sacha Washington (Collins Hill)
  6. Sussy Ngulefac (Parkview)
  7. Kate Johnson (Cherokee)
  8. Makaila Brown (Brunswick)
  9. L’or Mputu (Greenforest)
  10. Alyssa Phillip (Wesleyan)
  11. Ashlee Locke (Flowery Branch)
  12. Takia Davis (Calhoun County)
  13. Taylor Cullinan (North Paulding)
  14. Unique Miller (Maynard Jackson)
  15. Bernyla Sparks (Central-Talbotton)
  16. Jakera Ellerbee (Upson-Lee)
  17. Jasmine Stevens (Forest Park)
  18. Janae Charles (Loganville)
  19. Taniya Alexander (Hart County)
  20. Misia McKinney (Westlake)
  21. Arielle Belinga (Sandy Creek)
  22. Taylor Christmas (Southwest DeKalb)
  23. Tiara Lewis (Osborne)
  24. Maya Jackson (Archer)
  25. Savannah Casey (Woodstock)
  26. Adrieanna Brownlee (Southwest DeKalb)
  27. Emyah Glass-Fortenberry (Lakeside-DeKalb)
  28. Kayla Shines (Rutland)
  29. Ranajah Verdell (Stephens County)
  30. LaCambria Shakespeare (Collins Hill)
  31. Allayia McAfee (Westside-Macon)
  32. Khamya Edmonds (Carver-Columbus)
  33. Enyshuan Jones (Carver-Columbus)
  34. Jada Session (Luella)
  35. Camryn James (Jones County)
  36. Katelyn Richards (Coahulla Creek)
  37. Tanesha Kirk (Bowdon)
  38. Jamison Henley (Marist)
  39. DeAndria Stephens (GMC)
  40. Rachel Wilson (Central-Carrollton)

Girls First Round State Playoffs

Class 7A

R8 #3 Grayson 58, R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 48
R4 #1 Cherokee 71, R2 #4 Newnan 35
R3 #2 North Cobb 56, R1 #3 Colquitt County 37
R5 #1 North Forsyth 68, R7 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb 46

R8 #2 Archer 39, R6 #3 Duluth 38
R2 #1 Westlake 73, R4 #4 Etowah 31
R3 #3 North Paulding 55, R1 #2 Camden County 54 2OT
R7 #1 Norcross 37, R5 #4 West Forsyth 31

R2 #2 Campbell 48, R4 #3 Woodstock 42
R8 #1 Rockdale County 35, R6 #4 Mill Creek 14
R7 #2 Brookwood 75, R5 #3 South Forsyth 60
R1 #1 Tift County 40, R3 #4 Marietta 30

R2 #3 Pebblebrook 60, R4 #2 Roswell 44
R6 #1 Collins Hill 66, R8 #4 Newton 41
R7 #3 Parkview 56, R5 #2 Forsyth Central 46
R3 #1 McEachern 61, At-Large Lowndes 48

Class 6A

R6 #2 Harrison 60, R8 #3 Winder-Barrow 55
R4 #1 Lovejoy 52, R2 #4 Richmond Hill 32
R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers 57, R1 #3 Coffee 49
R5 #1 Langston Hughes 45, R7 #4 Alpharetta 34

R6 #3 Sequoyah 47, R8 #2 Lanier 46
R2 #1 Glynn Academy 52, R4 #4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 28
R1 #2 Houston County 60, R3 #3 Greenbrier 44
R7 #1 Johns Creek 60, R5 #4 Tri-Cities 51

R2 #2 Brunswick 53, R4 #3 Stephenson 46
R8 #1 Dacula 61, R6 #4 South Cobb 59
R7 #2 Cambridge 67, R5 #3 Alexander 56
R1 #1 Valdosta 83, R3 #4 Evans 25

R4 #2 Forest Park 63, R2 #3 Bradwell Institute 27
R6 #1 Sprayberry 63, R8 #4 Habersham Central 48
R5 #2 Douglas County 57, R7 #3 Pope 44
R3 #1 Grovetown 43, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 40

Class 5A

R6 #2 Riverwood 56, R8 #3 Clarke Central 55
R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 69, R2 #4 South Effingham 31
R1 #3 Veterans 47, R3 #2 Griffin 44
R7 #4 Rome 59, R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 56

R6 #3 Lithia Springs 43, R8 #2 Loganville 42
R4 #4 Jones County 37, R2 #1 Statesboro 34
R1 #2 Bainbridge 51, R3 #3 Jonesboro 28
R7 #1 Kell 58, R5 #4 Lithonia 26

R2 #2 Wayne County 58, R4 #3 Union Grove 29
R8 #1 Buford 76, R6 #4 Grady 44
R7 #2 Carrollton 40, R5 #3 Columbia 22
R1 #1 Harris County 61, R3 #4 Fayette County 46

R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 60, R2 #3 New Hampstead 11
R6 #1 Maynard Jackson 48, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 45
R5 #2 Arabia Mountain 64, R7 #3 Villa Rica 51
R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 63, R1 #4 Warner Robins 47

Class 4A

R6 #2 Gilmer 65, R8 #3 Stephens County 56
R4 #1 Luella 72, R2 #4 Upson-Lee 18
R1 #3 Dougherty 60, R3 #2 Baldwin 59
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 50, R7 #4 Flowery Branch 43

R8 #2 Oconee County 67, R6 #3 Pickens 49
R2 #1 Spalding 60, R4 #4 Druid Hills 53
R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 49, R3 #3 Burke County 32
R7 #1 Marist 65, R5 #4 Cedartown 21

R4 #3 Woodward Academy 55, R2 #2 West Laurens 41
R8 #1 St. Pius X 63, R6 #4 LaFayette 58
R7 #2 White County 63, R5 #3 Central-Carrollton 50
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 85, R3 #4 Thomson 22

R4 #2 McDonough 66, R2 #3 Perry 40
R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield 52, R8 #4 Madison County 46
R5 #2 Troup County 63, R7 #3 Chestatee 37
R3 #1 Cross Creek 44, R1 #4 Hardaway 38

Class 3A

R6 #2 Ringgold 68, R8 #3 Hart County 53
R4 #1 Rutland 52, R2 #4 Liberty County 29
R3 #2 Beach 56, R1 #3 Crisp County 36
R5 #1 Cedar Grove 45, R7 #4 Dawson County 39

R8 #2 Morgan County 43, R6 #3 Calhoun 40
R2 #1 Tattnall County 51, R4 #4 Central-Macon 38
R3 #3 Savannah 51, R1 #2 Worth County 48
R7 #1 North Hall 59, R5 #4 Pace Academy 46

R2 #2 Pierce County 52, R4 #3 Kendrick 44
R8 #1 Jefferson 62, R6 #4 Coahulla Creek 55
R7 #2 GAC 76, R5 #3 Stone Mountain 31
R1 #1 Monroe 54, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 45

R4 #2 Jackson 54, R2 #3 Brantley County 35
R6 #1 Sonoraville 61, R8 #4 Jackson County 42
R7 #3 Fannin County 54, R5 #2 Westminster 45
R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah 66, At-Large Lumpkin County 38

Class 2A

R8 #3 Putnam County 57, R6 #2 Hapeville Charter 44
R4 #1 Laney 77, R2 #4 Metter 30
R3 #2 Southwest-Macon 60, R1 #3 Fitzgerald 36
R5 #1 Bremen 59, R7 #4 Gordon Central 58

R8 #2 Banks County 56, R6 #3 South Atlanta 53
R2 #1 Vidalia 68, R4 #4 Jefferson County 27
R3 #3 East Laurens 52, R1 #2 Thomasville 44
R7 #1 Rockmart 80, R5 #4 Callaway 58

R4 #3 Butler 58, R2 #2 Bryan County 54
R8 #1 Union County 69, R6 #4 Therrell 40
R7 #2 Chattooga 76, R5 #3 Heard County 53
R1 #1 Early County 62, R3 #4 Northeast-Macon 50

R4 #2 Josey 48, R2 #3 Jeff Davis 20
R6 #1 Douglass 44, R8 #4 Rabun County 42
R5 #2 Lamar County 39, R7 #3 Dade County 37
R3 #1 Washington County 54, R1 #4 Brooks County 35

Class A-Private

#9 Darlington 70, #24 Our Lady of Mercy 27
#8 Mt. Paran — BYE
#16 Tallulah Falls 51, #17 Paideia 50
#1 St. Francis — BYE

#12 Trinity Christian 58, #21 Prince Avenue 40
#5 Wesleyan — BYE
#13 Savannah Country Day 52, #20 Brookstone 44
#4 Stratford Academy — BYE

#10 ELCA 70, #23 Aquinas 45
#7 Calvary Day — BYE
#15 Galloway 60, #18 Savannah Christian 39
#2 Holy Innocents’ — BYE

#11 Lakeview Academy 82, #22 Mt. Pisgah 66
#6 Greenforest — BYE
#14 Christian Heritage 36, #19 Athens Academy 32
#3 Hebron Christian — BYE

Class A-Public

#9 Lake Oconee Academy 43, #24 Claxton 30
#8 GMC — BYE
#16 Dooly County 65, #17 Quitman County 56
#1 Central-Talbotton — BYE

#21 Montgomery County 54, #12 Macon County 49
#5 Greenville — BYE
#13 ECI 74, #20 Mitchell County 62
#4 Calhoun County — BYE

#10 Turner County 68, #23 Wilkinson County 35
#7 Pelham — BYE
#18 Telfair County 78, #15 Marion County 73
#2 Clinch County — BYE

#11 Wilcox County 49, #22 Lanier County 47
#6 Bowdon — BYE
#19 Elite Scholars Academy 45, #14 Trion 43
#3 Wheeler County — BYE

2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake
2. Collins Hill
3. Cherokee
4. Grayson
5. North Cobb
6. North Forsyth
7. McEachern
8. Pebblebrook
9. Marietta
10. Roswell

Class AAAAAA

1. Lovejoy
2. Forest Park
3. Valdosta
4. Glynn Academy
5. Creekview
6. Dacula
7. Langston Hughes
8. Heritage-Conyers
9. Douglas County
10. Stephenson

Class AAAAA

1. Buford
2. Veterans
3. Carrollton
4. Statesboro
5. Villa Rica
6. Wayne County
7. Woodland-Stockbridge
8. Eagle’s Landing
9. Maynard Jackson
10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Carver-Columbus
2. Spalding
3. Luella
4. Sandy Creek
5. Cross Creek
6. Flowery Branch
7. Baldwin
8. Madison County
9. McDonough
10. Troup County

Class AAA

1. Johnson-Savannah
2. Jefferson
3. Beach
4. Sonoraville
5. Ringgold
6. GAC
7. Hart County
8. Dawson County
9. Franklin County
10. Rutland

Class AA

1. Early County
2. Laney
3. Douglass
4. Fitzgerald
5. Washington County
6. Bryan County
7. Rabun County
8. Putnam County
9. East Laurens
10. Rockmart

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis
2. Holy Innocents’
3. Wesleyan
4. Hebron Christian
5. Mt. Paran
6. Lakeview Academy
7. Calvary Day
8. Stratford Academy
9. ELCA
10. Greenforest

Class A-Public

1. Greenville
2. Wheeler County
3. Clinch County
4. Calhoun County
5. Central-Talbotton
6. Bowdon
7. Marion County
8. Turner County
9. Wilcox County
10. Pelham

Continue reading 2019-20 GHSA Preseason Girls State Rankings

GHSA 2019-20 Preseason Girls All-State Teams

CTC Showcase Series

Class AAAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Denim DeShields, McEachern, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
C – Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.

Class AAAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
F – Unique Miller, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Antalazia Baker, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.
F – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.

Class AA

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Trinity Jones, Fitzgerald, Sr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Sr.
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
F – Scottieria Rozier, East Laurens, Sr.

Class A-Private

FIRST TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
F – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.

Class A-Public

FIRST TEAM
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
F – JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sameria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – ShaBrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Yakia Temple, Turner County, Jr.

GHSA 2019-20 Girls Preseason All-Area Teams

All-East Georgia

G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Bailee Breedlove, Franklin County, Jr.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

All-West Georgia

G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Brelyn Snipes, Shaw, Sr.
F – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

All-Metro Georgia

G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

All-Middle Georgia

G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Mary Elaine Mitchell, Stratford Academy, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.

All-North Georgia

G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.

All-South Georgia

G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Makyala Timpson, Early County, Jr.