Tag Archives: Girls

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 70: Girls Elite 8 Preview

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

Kyle Sandy previews all 32 girls basketball match-ups across Georgia for the GHSA Elite 8.

7A [0:43]
6A [9:14]
5A [17:51]
4A [23:31]
3A [30:50]
2A [36:17]
A-Private [46:28]
A-Public [50:51]

February Frenzy

Girls Elite 8 Results

Class 7A

R2 #1 Westlake 77, R7 #2 Norcross 57
R5 #1 North Forsyth 35, R4 #2 Roswell 28

R4 #1 Cherokee 74, R8 #2 Rockdale County 38
R6 #1 Collins Hill 54, R2 #2 Campbell 49

Class 6A

R8 #1 Lanier 42, R2 #1 Glynn Academy 31
R4 #2 Forest Park 54, R6 #2 Creekview 48

R4 #1 Lovejoy 65, R7 #1 Northview 53
R1 #1 Valdosta 54, R6 #1 Harrison 49

Class 5A

R8 #1 Buford 59, R1 #2 Veterans 44
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 61, R3 #1 Griffin 45

R7 #1 Villa Rica 67, R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 47
R5 #2 Columbia 50, R2 #2 Wayne County 45

Class 4A

R2 #1 Spalding 36, R7 #2 Marist 30
R4 #2 Luella 63, R5 #1 Sandy Creek 52

R7 #1 Flowery Branch 54, R4 #1 Henry County 50
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 71, R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 43

Class 3A

R8 #1 Hart County 59, R2 #1 Tattnall County 51
R3 #1 Beach 64, R7 #3 Dawson County 51

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 48, R8 #2 Jefferson 32
R6 #1 Sonoraville 75, R4 #4 Rutland 51

Class 2A

R1 #2 Early County 73, R8 #1 Rabun County 60
R7 #3 Model 51, R4 #2 Josey 47 OT

R4 #1 Laney 62, R7 #1 Rockmart 41
R6 #1 Douglass 68, R1 #1 Fitzgerald 52

A-Private

#1 Holy Innocents’ 69, #8 Mt. Paran 35
#5 Calvary Day 46, #4 Stratford Academy 43

#2 St. Francis 70, #7 ELCA 43
#6 Wesleyan 76, #3 Lakeview Academy 51

A-Public

#8 Clinch County 69, #1 Greenville 60
#4 Marion County 56, #5 Wheeler County 51

#2 Telfair County 64, #10 Central-Talbotton 45
#3 Calhoun County 45, #6 Bowdon 32

Girls Sweet 16 Results

Class 7A

R2 #1 Westlake 92, R1 #2 Tift County 52
R7 #2 Norcross 67, R8 #1 Grayson 53

R4 #2 Roswell 64, R3 #1 McEachern 53
R5 #1 North Forsyth 59, R6 #2 Duluth 52

R4 #1 Cherokee 69, R2 #3 Pebblebrook 63
R8 #2 Rockdale County 43, R6 #4 Mill Creek 40

R2 #2 Campbell 52, R1 #1 Colquitt County 45
R6 #1 Collins Hill 76, R8 #3 Archer 35

Class 6A

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 50, R4 #3 Stephenson 35
R8 #1 Lanier 61, R6 #3 Sequoyah 37

R4 #2 Forest Park 59, R2 #4 Richmond Hill 7
R6 #2 Creekview 55, R5 #1 Langston Hughes 47

R4 #1 Lovejoy 62, R3 #2 Grovetown 28
R7 #1 Northview 54, R5 #3 New Manchester 43

R1 #1 Valdosta 67, R2 #2 Bradwell Institute 66 OT
R6 #1 Harrison 74, R8 #3 Dacula 62

Class 5A

R1 #2 Veterans 49, R2 #1 Statesboro 47
R8 #1 Buford 62, R7 #2 Carrollton 32

R3 #1 Griffin 69, R4 #2 Jones County 48
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 53, R7 #3 Rome 39

R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 41, R3 #2 Starr’s Mil 38
R7 #1 Villa Rica 60, R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 52

R2 #2 Wayne County 46, R1 #1 Harris County 42
R5 #2 Columbia 59, R7 #4 Cass 43

Class 4A

R2 #1 Spalding 61, R1 #2 Hardaway 27
R7 #2 Marist 51, R8 #1 Madison County 44

R4 #2 Luella 62, R3 #1 Baldwin 60 OT
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 65, R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 61

R4 #1 Henry County 65, R3 #2 Burke County 56
R7 #1 Flowery Branch 67, R8 #2 St. Pius X 19

R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R3 #3 Cross Creek 36
R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 53, R8 #3 Oconee County 42

Class 3A

R2 #1 Tattnall County 57, R4 #3 Peach County 42
R8 #1 Hart County 73, R7 #2 North Hall 66

R3 #1 Beach 50, R4 #2 Central-Macon 28
R7 #3 Dawson County 62, R5 #1 Lovett 55

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 66, (At Large) Morgan County 44
R8 #2 Jefferson 84, R7 #1 GAC 68

R4 #4 Rutland 58, R2 #2 Pierce County 50
R6 #1 Sonoraville 61, R5 #2 Pace Academy 46

Class 2A

R1 #2 Early County 62, R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 41
R8 #1 Rabun County 82,  R7 #2 Chattooga 40

R4 #2 Josey 65, R3 #1 Dodge County 60
R7 #3 Model 67, R5 #1 Lamar County 57

R4 #1 Laney 72, R2 #3 Swainsboro 55
R7 #1 Rockmart 63, R8 #2 Elbert County 55

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 76, R2 #2 Bryan County 66
R6 #1 Douglass 55, R8 #3 Banks County 45

A-Private

#8 Mt. Paran 53, #9 Athens Academy 52
#1 Holy Innocents’ 76, #17 Greenforest 35

#5 Calvary Day 68, #12 Tallulah Falls 45
#4 Stratford Academy 43, #13 Prince Avenue 40

#7 ELCA 59, #10 Paideia 49
#2 St. Francis 81, #18 Christian Heritage 49

#6 Wesleyan 75, #11 Savannah Christian 23
#3 Lakeview Academy 58, #14 Darlington 36

A-Public

#8 Clinch County 60, #9 Mitchell County 51
#1 Greenville 61, #16 Pelham 56

#5 Wheeler County 68, #12 Dooly County 46
#4 Marion County 75, #13 ECI 54

#10 Central-Talbotton 61, #7 GMC 58
#2 Telfair County 52, #15 Turner County 42

#6 Bowdon 76, #11 Wilcox County 67 OT
#3 Calhoun County 52, #14 Towns County 31

Girls First Round State Playoffs Results

Class 7A

R1 #2 Tift County 43, R4 #3 Etowah 32
R2 #1 Westlake 84, R3 #4 Marietta 51
R7 #2 Norcross 83, R6 #3 Mountain View 45
R8 #1 Grayson 68, R5 #4 South Forsyth 49

R4 #2 Roswell 64, R1 #3 Lowndes 51
R3 #1 McEachern 74, R2 #4 East Coweta 35
R6 #2 Duluth 49, R7 #3 Parkview 33
R5 #1 North Forsyth 60, R8 #4 Newton 32

R2 #3 Pebblebrook 40, R3 #2 North Cobb 39
R4 #1 Cherokee 69, At Large North Gwinnett 52
R8 #2 Rockdale County 55, R5 #3 West Forsyth 50
R6 #4 Mill Creek 51, R7 #1 Brookwood 44

R2 #2 Campbell 66, R3 #3 Hillgrove 56
R1 #1 Colquitt County 61, R4 #4 Woodstock 55
R8 #3 Archer 63, R5 #2 Forsyth Central 61
R6 #1 Collins Hill 72,  R7 #4 Central Gwinnett 42

Class 6A

R4 #3 Stephenson 48, R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins 37
R2 #1 Glynn Academy 61, R3 #4 Evans 22
R6 #3 Sequoyah 60, R7 #2 Alpharetta 46
R8 #1 Lanier 67, R5 #4 Alexander 35

R4 #2 Forest Park 49, R1 #3 Lee County 22
R2 #4 Richmond Hill 40, R3 #1 Heritage-Conyers 38
R6 #2 Creekview 50, R7 #3 Pope 43
R5 #1 Langston Hughes 67, R8 #4 Gainesville 37

R3 #2 Grovetown 51, R2 #3 Brunswick 47
R4 #1 Lovejoy 62, R1 #4 Houston County 15
R5 #3 New Manchester 54, R8 #2 Winder-Barrow 52 OT
R7 #1 Northview 56, R6 #4 Dalton 37

R2 #2 Bradwell Institute 65, R3 #3 Lakeside-Evans 43
R1 #1 Valdosta 64, R4 #4 ML King 42
R8 #3 Dacula 60, R5 #2 Douglas County 55
R6 #1 Harrison 75, R7 #4 Johns Creek 50

Class 5A

R1 #2 Veterans 68, R4 #3 Locust Grove 65
R2 #1 Statesboro 51, R3 #4 McIntosh 39
R7 #2 Carrollton 47, R6 #3 Decatur 36
R8 #1 Buford 72, R5 #4 Chamblee 26

R4 #2 Jones County 47, R1 #3 Bainbridge 36
R3 #1  Griffin 68, R2 #4 South Effingham 45
R7 #3 Rome 82, R6 #2 Maynard Jackson 68
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 56, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 31

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 58, R2 #3 Ware County 44
R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 79, R1 #4 Warner Robins 61
R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 47, R8 #2 Clarke Central 39
R7 #1 Villa Rica 63, R6 #4 Lithia Springs 40

R2 #2 Wayne County 74, R3 #3 Fayette County 47
R1 #1 Harris County 51, R4 #4 Woodland-Stockbridge 47
R5 #2 Columbia 53, R8 #3 Loganville 38
R7 #4 Cass 63, R6 #1 Riverwood 57

Class 4A

R1 #2 Hardaway 68, R4 #3 Woodward Academy 50
R2 #1 Spalding 57, R3 #4 Thomson 40
R7 #2 Marist 51, R6 #3 Gilmer 41
R8 #1 Madison County 64, R5 #4 Cedartown 51

R4 #2 Luella 48, R1 #3 Shaw 45
R3 #1 Baldwin 51, R2 #4 Upson-Lee 49
R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 63, R7 #3 White County 54
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 68, R8 #4 North Oconee 34

R3 #2 Burke County 57, R2 #3 Perry 41
R4 #1 Henry County 78, #4 Westover 30
R8 #2 St. Pius X 42, R5 #3 Central-Carollton 35
R7 #1 Flowery Branch 70, R6 #4 Pickens 43

R3 #3 Cross Creek 57, R2 #2 West Laurens 49
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R4 #4 Druid Hills 35
R8 #3 Oconee County 41, R5 #2 Troup County 28
R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 53, R7 #4 Chestatee 51

Class 3A

R4 #3 Peach County 57, R1 #2 Worth County 36
R2 #1 Tattnall County 60, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 24
R7 #2 North Hall 45, R6 #3 North Murray 41
R8 #1 Hart County 75, R5 #4 Redan 21

R4 #2 Central-Macon 49, R1 #3 Monroe 23
R3 #1 Beach 60, R2 #4 Brantley County 23
R7 #3 Dawson County 71, R6 #2 Coahulla Creek 60
R5 #1 Lovett 67, R8 #4 Monroe Area 46

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 84, R2 #3 Liberty County 28
At Large Morgan County 48, R4 #1 Kendrick 35
R8 #2 Jefferson 53, R5 #3 Cedar Grove 40
R7 #1 GAC 61, R6 #4 Ringgold 47

R2 #2 Pierce County 62, R3 #3 Islands 35
R4 #4 Rutland 56, R1 #1 Cook County 53
R5 #2 Pace Academy 42, R8 #3 East Jackson 37
R6 #1 Sonoraville 63, R7 #4 Cherokee Bluff 40

Class 2A

R1 #2 Early County 72, R4 #3 Jefferson County 34
R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 59, R3 #4 Southwest-Macon 50
R7 #2 Chattooga 61, R6 #3 Therrell 55
R8 #1 Rabun County 83, R5 #4 Heard County 43

R4 #2 Josey 48, R1 #3 Thomasville 22
R3 #1 Dodge County 76, R2 #4 Jeff Davis 44
R7 #3 Model 49, R6 #2 KIPP 36
R5 #1 Lamar County 63, R8 #4 Monticello 62

R2 #3 Swainsboro 51, R3 #2 East Laurens 48
R4 #1 Laney 78, R1 #4 Brooks County 40
R8 #2 Elbert County 47, R5 #3 Callaway 45
R7 #1 Rockmart 72, R6 #4 BT Washington 45

R2 #2 Bryan County 39, R3 #3 Washington County 31
R1 #1 Fitzgerald 86, R4 #4 Butler 48
R8 #3 Banks County 52, R5 #2 Bremen 29
R6 #1 Douglass 63, R7 #4 Gordon Central 51

Class A-Private

#9 Athens Academy 58, #24 Aquinas 25
#8 Mt. Paran – BYE
#17 Greenforest W, #16 Landmark Christian L
#1 Holy Innocents’ – BYE

#12 Tallulah Falls 56, #21 Savannah Country Day 53
#5 Calvary Day – BYE
#13 Prince Avenue 62, #20 First Presbyterian Day 23
#4 Stratford Academy – BYE

#10 Paideia 42, #23 Walker 33
#7 ELCA – BYE
#18 Christian Heritage 55, #15 King’s Ridge 35
#2 St. Francis – BYE

#11 Savannah Christian 32, #22 George Walton Academy 26
#6 Wesleyan – BYE
#14 Darlington 48, #19 Galloway 31
#3 Lakeview Academy – BYE

Class A-Public

#9 Mitchell County 61, #24 Macon County 39
#8 Clinch County – BYE
#16 Pelham 50, #17 Trion 49
#1 Greenville – BYE

#12 Dooly County 51, #21 Stewart County 27
#5 Wheeler County – BYE
#13 ECI 43, #20 Commerce 40
#4 Marion County – BYE

#10 Central-Talbotton 81, #23 Quitman County 57
#7 GMC – BYE
#15 Turner County 62, #18 Lake Oconee Academy 42
#2 Telfair County – BYE

#11 Wilcox County 75, #22 Elite Scholars Academy 73
#6 Bowdon – BYE
#14 Towns County 76, #19 Lanier County 46
#3 Calhoun County – BYE