Tag Archives: playoffs

Boys Elite 8 Results

Class 7A

R7 #2 Norcross 71, R4 #3 Roswell 59
R3 #1 McEachern 70, R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 50

R7 #1 Meadowcreek 75, R2 #3 Pebblebrook 60
R1 #1 Tift County 47, R6 #1 Discovery 43

Class 6A

R2 #1 Brunswick 60, R5 #4 Douglas County 59
R5 #1 Tri-Cities 77, R4 #2 Mundy’s Mill 72

R4 #1 Tucker 65, R8 #2 Gainesville 58
R3 #3 Heritage-Conyers 72, R5 #2 Alexander 69

Class 5A

R8 #1 Buford 69, R4 #3 Dutchtown 35
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 66, R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 65

R3 #2 Fayette County 77, R7 #1 Kell 73
R5 #2 Lithonia 53, R1 #1 Warner Robins 50

Class 4A

R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 63, R8 #1 St. Pius X 46
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 69, R3 #1 Thomson 43

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 58, R7 #1 Denmark 50
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 72, R5 #2 Cartersville 47

Class 3A

R8 #1 Morgan County 62, R2 #1 Tattnall County 52
R3 #1 Windsor Forest 55, R5 #1 Cedar Grove 54

R7 #1 Dawson County 60, (At Large) Franklin County 58
R8 #3 Hart County 67, R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 63

Class 2A

R8 #1 Elbert County 63, R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 52
R6 #2 Therrell 68, R3 #1 Northeast-Macon 57

R4 #1 Laney 63, R5 #3 Callaway 44
R2 #2 Vidalia 46, R6 #1 South Atlanta 43

Class A-Private

#1 St. Francis 77, #8 Savannah Country Day 44
#4 Mt. Bethel 52, #5 Greenforest 46

#2 ELCA 59, #7 Riverside Military 53
#6 Christian Heritage 70, #14 North Cobb Christian 45

Class A-Public

#1 Calhoun County 70, #8 Pelham 53
#5 Wilkinson County 92, #4 Marion County 84

#2 Treutlen 78, #7 Hancock Central 70
#3 Irwin County 80, #6 Wilcox County 69

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 69: Sweet 16 Preview

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

February Frenzy

Kyle Sandy previews a few of the GHSA’s top second round matchups

Boys
7A [1:21]
6A [14:16]
5A [22:40]
4A [26:34]
3A [29:36]
2A [33:54]
A-Private [37:57]
A-Public [40:57]

Girls
7A-6A [45:12]
5A-4A [48:51]
3A-2A [51:33]
A [56:14]

February Frenzy

Boys Sweet 16 Results

Class 7A

R4 #3 Roswell  65, R3 #4 Marietta 54
R7 #2 Norcross 68, R8 #1 Grayson 53

R3 #1 McEachern 83, R4 #2 Cherokee 51
R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 73, R8 #4 Archer 66

R2 #3 Pebblebrook 63, R4 #1 Etowah 51
R7 #1 Meadowcreek 69, R8 #2 Newton 57

R1 #1 Tift County 58, R2 #2 Wheeler 56
R6 #1 Discovery 57, R8 #3 Shiloh 56

Class 6A

R2 #1 Brunswick 76, R1 #2 Coffee 74
R5 #4 Douglas County 74, R6 #3 Sequoyah 62

R4 #2 Mundy’s Mill 65, R2 #4 Bradwell Institute 58
R5 #1 Tri-Cities 75, R7 #3 Chattahoochee 64

R4 #1 Tucker 65, R3 #2 Evans 63 2OT
R8 #2 Gainesville 98, R7 #1 Cambridge 88 2OT

R3 #3 Heritage-Conyers 59, R1 #1 Houston County 51
R5 #2 Alexander 77, R6 #1 South Cobb 71

Class 5A

R4 #3 Dutchtown 51, R2 #1 Wayne County 50
R8 #1 Buford 64, R7 #2 Villa Rica 38

R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 53, R3 #1 Jonesboro 47
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 63, R7 #3 Carrollton 51

R3 #2 Fayette County 68, R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 54
R7 #1 Kell 77, R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 62

R1 #1 Warner Robins 52, R3 #3 Starr’s Mill 39
R5 #2 Lithonia 67, R7 #4 Rome 54

Class 4A

R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 59, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 53
R8 #1 St. Pius X 63, R7 #2 Marist 50

R3 #1 Thomson 73, R1 #3 Dougherty 65
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 69, R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 53

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 71, R3 #2 Cross Creek 68
R7 #1 Denmark 63, R8 #2 Stephens County 58 OT

R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R2 #2 Howard 49
R5 #2 Cartersville 83, R7 #4 West Hall 55

Class 3A

R2 #1 Tattnall County 72, R1 #2 Worth County 58
R8 #1 Morgan County 67, R7 #2 GAC 54

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 67, R4 #2 Westside-Macon 53
R5 #1 Cedar Grove 68, R6 #2 Calhoun 51

(At Large) Franklin County 62, R3 #2 Beach 57
R7 #1 Dawson County 62, R5 #3 Westminster 40

R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 47, R1 #1 Crisp County 44
R8 #3 Hart County 56, R6 #1 North Murray 54 OT

Class 2A

R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 86, R1 #2 Thomasville 54
R8 #1 Elbert County 59, R7 #2 Rockmart 36

R3 #1 Northeast-Macon 64, R4 #2 Hephzibah 52
R6 #2 Therrell 68, R5 #1 Bremen 48

R4 #1 Laney 60, R3 #2 Washington County 56
R5 #3 Callaway 71, R7 #1 Chattooga 59

R2 #2 Vidalia 49, R1 #1 Early County 46
R6 #1 South Atlanta 81, R5 #2 Spencer 71

Class A-Private

#8 Savannah Country Day 43, #9 Athens Academy 42
#1 St. Francis 67, #16 Pinecrest Academy 39

#5 Greenforest 75, #21 Hebron Christian 58
#4 Mt. Bethel 72, #13 Holy Innocents’ 53

#7 Riverside Military 64, #10 Walker 63
#2 ELCA 69, #15 Mt. Pisgah 59

#6 Christian Heritage 58, #11 Wesleyan 45
#14 North Cobb Christian 80, #3 Lakeview Academy 73

Class A-Public

#8 Pelham 64, #9 Terrell County 46
#1 Calhoun County 81, #16 Drew Charter 54

#5 Wilkinson County 74, #12 Clinch County 51
#4 Marion County 78, #13 Chattahoochee County 72

#7 Hancock Central 72, #10 Montgomery County 50
#2 Treutlen 88, #15 Dooly County 63

#6 Wilcox County 82, #11 Macon County 73
#3 Irwin County 80, #14 Greene County 72

Girls Sweet 16 Results

Class 7A

R2 #1 Westlake 92, R1 #2 Tift County 52
R7 #2 Norcross 67, R8 #1 Grayson 53

R4 #2 Roswell 64, R3 #1 McEachern 53
R5 #1 North Forsyth 59, R6 #2 Duluth 52

R4 #1 Cherokee 69, R2 #3 Pebblebrook 63
R8 #2 Rockdale County 43, R6 #4 Mill Creek 40

R2 #2 Campbell 52, R1 #1 Colquitt County 45
R6 #1 Collins Hill 76, R8 #3 Archer 35

Class 6A

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 50, R4 #3 Stephenson 35
R8 #1 Lanier 61, R6 #3 Sequoyah 37

R4 #2 Forest Park 59, R2 #4 Richmond Hill 7
R6 #2 Creekview 55, R5 #1 Langston Hughes 47

R4 #1 Lovejoy 62, R3 #2 Grovetown 28
R7 #1 Northview 54, R5 #3 New Manchester 43

R1 #1 Valdosta 67, R2 #2 Bradwell Institute 66 OT
R6 #1 Harrison 74, R8 #3 Dacula 62

Class 5A

R1 #2 Veterans 49, R2 #1 Statesboro 47
R8 #1 Buford 62, R7 #2 Carrollton 32

R3 #1 Griffin 69, R4 #2 Jones County 48
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 53, R7 #3 Rome 39

R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 41, R3 #2 Starr’s Mil 38
R7 #1 Villa Rica 60, R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 52

R2 #2 Wayne County 46, R1 #1 Harris County 42
R5 #2 Columbia 59, R7 #4 Cass 43

Class 4A

R2 #1 Spalding 61, R1 #2 Hardaway 27
R7 #2 Marist 51, R8 #1 Madison County 44

R4 #2 Luella 62, R3 #1 Baldwin 60 OT
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 65, R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 61

R4 #1 Henry County 65, R3 #2 Burke County 56
R7 #1 Flowery Branch 67, R8 #2 St. Pius X 19

R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R3 #3 Cross Creek 36
R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 53, R8 #3 Oconee County 42

Class 3A

R2 #1 Tattnall County 57, R4 #3 Peach County 42
R8 #1 Hart County 73, R7 #2 North Hall 66

R3 #1 Beach 50, R4 #2 Central-Macon 28
R7 #3 Dawson County 62, R5 #1 Lovett 55

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 66, (At Large) Morgan County 44
R8 #2 Jefferson 84, R7 #1 GAC 68

R4 #4 Rutland 58, R2 #2 Pierce County 50
R6 #1 Sonoraville 61, R5 #2 Pace Academy 46

Class 2A

R1 #2 Early County 62, R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 41
R8 #1 Rabun County 82,  R7 #2 Chattooga 40

R4 #2 Josey 65, R3 #1 Dodge County 60
R7 #3 Model 67, R5 #1 Lamar County 57

R4 #1 Laney 72, R2 #3 Swainsboro 55
R7 #1 Rockmart 63, R8 #2 Elbert County 55

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 76, R2 #2 Bryan County 66
R6 #1 Douglass 55, R8 #3 Banks County 45

A-Private

#8 Mt. Paran 53, #9 Athens Academy 52
#1 Holy Innocents’ 76, #17 Greenforest 35

#5 Calvary Day 68, #12 Tallulah Falls 45
#4 Stratford Academy 43, #13 Prince Avenue 40

#7 ELCA 59, #10 Paideia 49
#2 St. Francis 81, #18 Christian Heritage 49

#6 Wesleyan 75, #11 Savannah Christian 23
#3 Lakeview Academy 58, #14 Darlington 36

A-Public

#8 Clinch County 60, #9 Mitchell County 51
#1 Greenville 61, #16 Pelham 56

#5 Wheeler County 68, #12 Dooly County 46
#4 Marion County 75, #13 ECI 54

#10 Central-Talbotton 61, #7 GMC 58
#2 Telfair County 52, #15 Turner County 42

#6 Bowdon 76, #11 Wilcox County 67 OT
#3 Calhoun County 52, #14 Towns County 31