Boys Elite 8 Results

Class 7A

R7 #2 Norcross 71, R4 #3 Roswell 59
R3 #1 McEachern 70, R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 50

R7 #1 Meadowcreek 75, R2 #3 Pebblebrook 60
R1 #1 Tift County 47, R6 #1 Discovery 43

Class 6A

R2 #1 Brunswick 60, R5 #4 Douglas County 59
R5 #1 Tri-Cities 77, R4 #2 Mundy’s Mill 72

R4 #1 Tucker 65, R8 #2 Gainesville 58
R3 #3 Heritage-Conyers 72, R5 #2 Alexander 69

Class 5A

R8 #1 Buford 69, R4 #3 Dutchtown 35
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 66, R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 65

R3 #2 Fayette County 77, R7 #1 Kell 73
R5 #2 Lithonia 53, R1 #1 Warner Robins 50

Class 4A

R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 63, R8 #1 St. Pius X 46
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 69, R3 #1 Thomson 43

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 58, R7 #1 Denmark 50
R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 72, R5 #2 Cartersville 47

Class 3A

R8 #1 Morgan County 62, R2 #1 Tattnall County 52
R3 #1 Windsor Forest 55, R5 #1 Cedar Grove 54

R7 #1 Dawson County 60, (At Large) Franklin County 58
R8 #3 Hart County 67, R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 63

Class 2A

R8 #1 Elbert County 63, R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 52
R6 #2 Therrell 68, R3 #1 Northeast-Macon 57

R4 #1 Laney 63, R5 #3 Callaway 44
R2 #2 Vidalia 46, R6 #1 South Atlanta 43

Class A-Private

#1 St. Francis 77, #8 Savannah Country Day 44
#4 Mt. Bethel 52, #5 Greenforest 46

#2 ELCA 59, #7 Riverside Military 53
#6 Christian Heritage 70, #14 North Cobb Christian 45

Class A-Public

#1 Calhoun County 70, #8 Pelham 53
#5 Wilkinson County 92, #4 Marion County 84

#2 Treutlen 78, #7 Hancock Central 70
#3 Irwin County 80, #6 Wilcox County 69

Spielin’ & Dealin’ Ep. 69: Sweet 16 Preview

***SUBSCRIBE/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON iTUNES***
***FOLLOW/DOWNLOAD/LISTEN ON PODBEAN***

February Frenzy

Kyle Sandy previews a few of the GHSA’s top second round matchups

Boys
7A [1:21]
6A [14:16]
5A [22:40]
4A [26:34]
3A [29:36]
2A [33:54]
A-Private [37:57]
A-Public [40:57]

Girls
7A-6A [45:12]
5A-4A [48:51]
3A-2A [51:33]
A [56:14]

February Frenzy

Coaching Carousel

Updated 7/21

If there are any corrections or updates, please reach me @KyleSandy355 on twitter or kylesandy355@gmail.com. With many jobs in the state opening every year, there is always a chance for errors, incorrect reports or last second changes. As a community, lets try to collect as much accurate information as possible. Thank you for all your help.

Boys

Chapel HillRodney Latham – Stockbridge
DunwoodyBen Braaten – Asst. on staff
HarrisonDavid Brock – Dalton
FitzgeraldHamilcar Kelly – Upson-Lee asst.
Forsyth CentralBrandon Hutchins – Habersham Central
Northside-ColumbusGreg Johnson – Central, AL asst.
Taylor CountyChristopher Jones – Former Upson-Lee asst.
Holy Innocents’Cabral Huff – Duluth
LovejoyWillie Reese – Griffin
GrovetownDarren Douglas – Aquinas
Westside-AugustaJerry Hunter – Former Laney HC
Winder-BarrowTravis McDaniel – Discovery asst.
North Oconee Rick Rasmussen – Newton
Griffin
Southeast BullochMatt Kuykendall – Asst. on staff
Hebron ChristianBrandon Johnson – GAC asst.
Peach CountyJohn Gordon – Westside-Augusta
BannekerDoug Lipscomb Jr.
BT WashingtonBrian Weeden – Grady
GradyPat Johnson – Mt. Pisgah
Walnut GroveWill Witherspoon – Grayson asst.
Appling CountyRufus McDuffie – Dougherty
Flowery BranchJay Burney – Boaz, AL
ValdostaDarrell Lockhart – Upson-Lee
RomeTerry Smith – Asst. on staff
Jones CountyBuck Harris– Baldwin
Tallulah FallsCody Coleman – Asst. on staff
Columbus – Quantavias Allen – Lovejoy
LowndesReshon Benjamin – Valdosta asst.
Woodland-CartersvilleJacob Selman – North Forsyth asst.
CairoJon Nolton – Jordan
River RidgeAaron Darling – Cambridge asst.
Kennesaw MountainEric Blair – Alpharetta
DutchtownJordan Griffin – Columbus State grad asst.
BaldwinAnthony Webb – Worth County
Habersham CentralCody Anderson – Longwood University asst.
East HallSeth Vining – Former Lakeview Academy HC
DecaturWilliam Faulkner – Mays
DoughertyBakari Bryant – Berkmar asst.
Heard CountyDerek Smith – Lakeside-DeKalb asst.
StockbridgeVernon Denmark – Heritage-Conyers
Stone MountainVincent Rosser – Former Henry County HC
MonroeMichael Hoffpauir – Americus-Sumter
OlaChris Katzmark – Asst. on staff
Central-TalbottonCalvin Baker – Former Randolph-Clay HC
Greenbrier
Druid HillsAntoine Stroud – Stone Mountain asst.
Aquinas – Filled
Brooks CountyDarius Dennard – Valdosta asst.
DuluthBrandon Pickell – Johnson-Gainesville
Glenn Hills
Mt. PisgahMatt Hixenbaugh – MICDS, MO
Oglethorpe CountyChris Shackelford – Former Monroe Area asst.
Fannin CountyBryan Richerson – Monroe Area
North Cobb ChristianAric Mawdesley – Berrien
BerrienDallas Neloms – Tift County asst.
NewtonCharlemagne Gibbons – Starr’s Mill
Upson-LeeChristopher Owens – Montgomery County
Montgomery County
Savannah Christian – Robert Walsh 
Heritage-ConyersBrian Anderson – Social Circle
Hapeville Charter – Darron Rogers Jr. – Westlake asst.
Dawson CountyEric Herrick – North Forsyth girls HC
Americus-SumterJohnny Genwright – Asst. on staff
AlpharettaClay Crump – Lakeside-DeKalb
East JacksonJarvis Smith – Tattnall Square
DublinBen Smith
BrookstoneKevin Douglas – Asst. on staff
Providence Christian AcademyJoey Thacker
Worth CountySanders Dorough – Salem asst.
Towers
DaltonRyan Scoggins – Northwest Whitfield asst.
SalemInglis Hunter – BT Washington
Lakeside-DeKalbJamal Basit – Dutchtown
PelhamDerrick Lavatte -Asst. on staff
Southwest-MaconRobert Cotton Jr. – Dodge County
Dodge County – Tim Flowers – Former East Laurens asst.
Monroe AreaKevin Strickland – Chestatee
Mays
Savannah Country DayDemetrius Smith – Pace Academy asst.
Tattnall Square – Jeremy Mayweather – Georgia College WBB Asst.
Starr’s MillJosh Reeves – Morgan County Girls HC
Newnan – Trent Gatz – Mountain View asst.
ChestateeJosh Travis – University of North Georgia asst.
Social CircleTaylor Jackson – Asst. on staff
Johnson-GainesvilleChris Guthrie – Chestatee asst.
Union CountyCorey Garrett – Union County Girls HC
Eastside – Michael Gerald – Interim HC
Jackson CountyTy Baumgardner – Westwood, SC
Stephens County – Jeremy Hughes – Elbert County asst.
Jordan
Tift CountyXavier Holmes – Asst. on staff
North PauldingStephen Conrad – Asst. on staff
DarlingtonNathan West – Franklin County, FL
Cross KeysJulius Thompson– Former Redan HC
Athens Academy

Girls

North Atlanta
ChattahoocheeLorenzo Withrite – Former Centennial boys HC
CalhounJamie Echols – Grovetown
Northside-ColumbusKiersten Reid – Former LaGrange College asst.
Social Circle
JenkinsBrianna Brooker – Asst. on staff
ApalacheeDerrick Allen – Lowndes Boys asst.
King’s Ridge
LambertBrian Moon – Former North Forsyth Boys HC
Lassiter
East JacksonCherrelle Pullen – Cedar Shoals asst.
BannekerCandence Jones – South Atlanta
Allatoona – James Bouyer – Grace King, LA
Oconee CountyPhilip Manning – Asst. on staff
ArcherDani Wright – Norcross
NorcrossAshley Clanton – Mother McAuley, IL
BrookwoodCourtney Strauthers – Tennessee Tech asst.
WesleyanCarolyn Whitney – Brookwood
EvansStefanie Basinger – Former Greenbrier HC
GrovetownGeorge Dukes – Augusta Prep Boys HC
MariettaDerrick DeWitt – Sequoyah
MonticelloKurt Greene – Former Mary Persons HC
Stone MountainJJ Oliver – Tucker
Vidalia – Filled
Landmark ChristianLady Grooms – GAC
GACJessica Guarneri – Asst. on staff
TuckerNicholas DeLoach – Snellville Middle School
SequoyahChris Yarbrough – Northview
East CowetaQuacy Barnes-Timmons – Indiana State asst.
Newnan
SalemShalisha Davis – Central Gwinnett
South CobbLasonia White – Asst. on staff
Seminole CountyBrandon Ingram – Upson-Lee
Upson-LeeStephany Raines – SCAD AD
Savannah Christian
AlpharettaRickey Jordan – Boys asst.
North Cobb ChristianGreg Matta – North Cobb Christian Boys HC
Tattnall Square AcademyCasey Jones – Former First Presbyterian Day boys asst.
Hebron ChristianJan Azar – Wesleyan
PerrySherry Richards – Evans asst.
Northview
Our Lady of Mercy
Riverdale – Filled
Morgan CountyTimothy Roop – Asst. on staff
South Atlanta Daryl Dixon
North GwinnettJosh Chase – North Hall Boys asst.
Towers
Oglethorpe County
HawkinsvilleBrandon Dawkins – Brooks County Boys HC
Central GwinnettCourtney Harris – Archer asst.
Jackson County – Aaron Schuck – Walnut Grove Boys asst.
North ForsythBrad Kudlas – Asst. on staff
Clinch County
Elite Scholars Academy
RockmartAndre Clark – Asst. on staff
Union CountyCrystal Beach – Buford asst.
Greene CountyJoe Smith
Miller GroveShavonda Wright – GLOBE Academy
Pebblebrook
West Laurens

Boys Sweet 16 Results

Class 7A

R4 #3 Roswell  65, R3 #4 Marietta 54
R7 #2 Norcross 68, R8 #1 Grayson 53

R3 #1 McEachern 83, R4 #2 Cherokee 51
R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 73, R8 #4 Archer 66

R2 #3 Pebblebrook 63, R4 #1 Etowah 51
R7 #1 Meadowcreek 69, R8 #2 Newton 57

R1 #1 Tift County 58, R2 #2 Wheeler 56
R6 #1 Discovery 57, R8 #3 Shiloh 56

Class 6A

R2 #1 Brunswick 76, R1 #2 Coffee 74
R5 #4 Douglas County 74, R6 #3 Sequoyah 62

R4 #2 Mundy’s Mill 65, R2 #4 Bradwell Institute 58
R5 #1 Tri-Cities 75, R7 #3 Chattahoochee 64

R4 #1 Tucker 65, R3 #2 Evans 63 2OT
R8 #2 Gainesville 98, R7 #1 Cambridge 88 2OT

R3 #3 Heritage-Conyers 59, R1 #1 Houston County 51
R5 #2 Alexander 77, R6 #1 South Cobb 71

Class 5A

R4 #3 Dutchtown 51, R2 #1 Wayne County 50
R8 #1 Buford 64, R7 #2 Villa Rica 38

R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 53, R3 #1 Jonesboro 47
R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 63, R7 #3 Carrollton 51

R3 #2 Fayette County 68, R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 54
R7 #1 Kell 77, R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 62

R1 #1 Warner Robins 52, R3 #3 Starr’s Mill 39
R5 #2 Lithonia 67, R7 #4 Rome 54

Class 4A

R1 #2 Americus-Sumter 59, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 53
R8 #1 St. Pius X 63, R7 #2 Marist 50

R3 #1 Thomson 73, R1 #3 Dougherty 65
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 69, R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 53

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 71, R3 #2 Cross Creek 68
R7 #1 Denmark 63, R8 #2 Stephens County 58 OT

R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 76, R2 #2 Howard 49
R5 #2 Cartersville 83, R7 #4 West Hall 55

Class 3A

R2 #1 Tattnall County 72, R1 #2 Worth County 58
R8 #1 Morgan County 67, R7 #2 GAC 54

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 67, R4 #2 Westside-Macon 53
R5 #1 Cedar Grove 68, R6 #2 Calhoun 51

(At Large) Franklin County 62, R3 #2 Beach 57
R7 #1 Dawson County 62, R5 #3 Westminster 40

R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 47, R1 #1 Crisp County 44
R8 #3 Hart County 56, R6 #1 North Murray 54 OT

Class 2A

R2 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 86, R1 #2 Thomasville 54
R8 #1 Elbert County 59, R7 #2 Rockmart 36

R3 #1 Northeast-Macon 64, R4 #2 Hephzibah 52
R6 #2 Therrell 68, R5 #1 Bremen 48

R4 #1 Laney 60, R3 #2 Washington County 56
R5 #3 Callaway 71, R7 #1 Chattooga 59

R2 #2 Vidalia 49, R1 #1 Early County 46
R6 #1 South Atlanta 81, R5 #2 Spencer 71

Class A-Private

#8 Savannah Country Day 43, #9 Athens Academy 42
#1 St. Francis 67, #16 Pinecrest Academy 39

#5 Greenforest 75, #21 Hebron Christian 58
#4 Mt. Bethel 72, #13 Holy Innocents’ 53

#7 Riverside Military 64, #10 Walker 63
#2 ELCA 69, #15 Mt. Pisgah 59

#6 Christian Heritage 58, #11 Wesleyan 45
#14 North Cobb Christian 80, #3 Lakeview Academy 73

Class A-Public

#8 Pelham 64, #9 Terrell County 46
#1 Calhoun County 81, #16 Drew Charter 54

#5 Wilkinson County 74, #12 Clinch County 51
#4 Marion County 78, #13 Chattahoochee County 72

#7 Hancock Central 72, #10 Montgomery County 50
#2 Treutlen 88, #15 Dooly County 63

#6 Wilcox County 82, #11 Macon County 73
#3 Irwin County 80, #14 Greene County 72