2020 Unsigned Seniors

Point Guards

Zawdie Jackson – Shiloh
Jarden Maze – Washington County
Roman Son – Therrell
Donovan Shipp – Sequoyah
Dee Topps – New Manchester
Keon Sedgwick – Paulding County – Brewton Parker
Sebastian Augustave – Buford
Michael Whitmore – Woodward Academy
Collin Tarver – Howard
Cliff Baskerville – GAC
Derek Edwards – Johnson-Savannah
Omar Cooper – Walker
Nash Kelly – Wheeler
Rakim Thompson – Woodstock
Doriuntas Barnes – Savannah
Matt Smith – Osborne
CJ Hines – Archer
Shawn Smith – Newton
Jordan Johnson – Johns Creek
Drew Clements – Christian Heritage
Jordan Ford – Cass
Mike Bell – Chapel Hill
Will Apple – River Ridge
Rodney James – Veterans
Malachi Jackson – Chattooga

Combo/Shooting Guards

Jermontae Hill – Tucker
Deandre Brown – Hiram
Rod Jones – Dougherty
Anthony Hardy – Lithia Springs
Micah Roebuck – Franklin County
Zarion Griffin – Statesboro
Christian Williams – Peachtree Ridge
Keundre Campbell – Webster County
Jabiri Smith – Collins Hill
Caleb Golden – Shiloh
Ricky Brown – Valdosta
Chris Floyd – Treutlen
Devin Longstreet – Columbia
Jordan Jefferson – Osborne
Braxton Beaty – Lambert
Evan Hurst – Milton
Raul Arias – Trinity Christian
Tyshun Briscoe – Lakeside-Evans
Chris Newell – Walker
Cole Bearden – Cambridge
Daeyon James – McDonough
Franklin Bailey – Chattahoochee
Justin Blossomgame – Riverdale
Javyen Brown – Hiram
Will Garvey – Etowah
Trae Brown – Americus-Sumter
Johnny Kittles – Jefferson County
Zion Wimby – Mill Creek
Caleb Duncan – South Paulding
Shomari Gaines – Macon County
Christian Lamar – Wilkinson County
Immanuel Hackett – Swainsboro
Jamarious Pledger – Douglass
Malik King – Stewart County
Johnathan Taylor – Laney
Nicolas Allen – Mundy’s Mill
Ju’Quan Williams – Chapel Hill
EJ Smith – Cambridge
Jaylen Leonard – Columbus

Wings/Forwards

Terrence Edwards – Tucker
Jalen Deloach – Berkmar
Cam Bryant – Dutchtown
Emmanuel Jones – Glenn Hills
Chandler Baker – Walker
Perry Robinson – Kennesaw Mountain
Kent Garard – Camden County
AJ Hopkins – Whitefield Academy
John Whitehead – Glenn Hills
Ross Shepherd – Pope
Quon Dillard – Warner Robins
Qua King – Dublin
Ra’Sean Frederick – Therrell
Trashawn Wilson – New Manchester
Franklin Champion – Lithonia
Kevin Sesberry – Rockdale County
Josh Smith – Grayson
John Moliere – Creekside
Justin Coleman – North Cobb
Nate Meshida – Hillgrove
Demetrius Rives – Tri-Cities
Oliver Gerard – Alcovy
Chase McKey – Johns Creek
Mason Pierre – Mundy’s Mill
Nathan Henderson – Riverwood
Trajan Weatherspoon – Long County
Owen Parker – Jefferson
Daniel Parker – Jefferson
Jeffery Mobley – Columbus

Posts

Dylan Cardwell – McEachern
JT Thor – Norcross
Giancarlo Bastianoni-Sanchez – Trinity Christian
Varun Danak – Brookwood
Sean Rutledge – East Paulding
Sola Adebisi – Cambridge
Burke Chebuhar – Walker
Lay Davis – McDonough
Jeqhuan Carter – McDonough
Ryan Johnson – Lanier
Mo Diallo – Southwest DeKalb
Timpia Ogoun – Maynard Jackson
Xavier Presley – Kell
Zack Vickers – Cherokee
Lee Manuel – Osborne
David McDaniel – Chattahoochee
Jabari Burge – Model
Josh Butts – Langston Hughes
Kedric Barrett – Lithia Springs
Trent Gordon – Duluth
Demariontay Hall – Washington
Cameron Fortson – Therrell
Amaree McGriff – Lanier County
Zyon Gaddis – Kennesaw Mountain
Dashaun Robinson – Sequoyah
Jimaal Crump – South Gwinnett
Jaden Dunham – Brunswick
Seth Cushenberry – Druid Hills
John Treanor – Marist

2019-20 GHSA Girls Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Miss Basketball: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake (30-2; Three-peat State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Margin of victory of 32 ppg in state playoffs)
Player of the Year: Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Taniya McGowan, Archer
Best Scorer: Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
Best Shooter: Caelan Ellis, McEachern, So.
Best Rebounder: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.
Best Passer: Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Savannah Casey, Woodstock, Jr.
Most Underrated: Aisha Dabo, Forsyth Central, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Tift County 21-7 (Improved from 13-14; Sweet 16; Outright Region 1 Champs)
Most Improved: Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So. (Improved from 6 ppg/5 rpg to 12 ppg/8 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr.
G – Azonya Austin, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, So.
G – Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.
C – Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.
G – Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, So.
F – Lauren Walker, Marietta, Jr.
C – Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Makala Torrence, Roswell, Jr.
G – Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.
G – Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.
G – Taniya McGowan, Archer, Fr.
G – Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.
G – Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.
G – Asjah Inniss, Collins Hill, Sr.
G – Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County, Sr.
F – Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.
F – Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.
C – Kate Johnson, Cherokee, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Steven Cole, Forest Park (27-6; State Champs)
Player of the Year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Anna Vereen, Sprayberry
Best Scorer: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
Best Shooter: Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
Best Passer: Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cambridge 24-6 (Improved from 11-16; Sweet 16; 2 Seniors)
Most Improved: Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/3.1 rpg/0.4 spg/0.5 bpg to 12.9 ppg/7.3 rpg/1.5 spg/1.9 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.
G – Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.
F – Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr.
C – Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So.
C – Sania Feagin, Forest Park, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.
G – Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.
G – Ta’Mia Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.
G – Ashlynn Green, ML King, Sr.
F – Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Ja’mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.
G – Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.
G – Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, Fr.
F – Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.
F – Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
C – Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.
C – Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.
C – Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.
C – Anna Vereen, Sprayberry, Fr.
C – Khalela Hayes, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford (31-1; Four-peat State Champs; 70-0 in 5A; Outright Region 8 Champs; 2 Seniors; Beat undefeated Kell in championship)
Player of the Year: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Crystal Henderson, Kell
Best Scorer: De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
Best Shooter: Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
Best Rebounder: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated:  Amaya Moss, Kell, So.
Most Improved Team: Kell 32-1 (Improved from 11-15; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 7 Champs; 3 Seniors; Started 3 freshmen & 1 sophomore)
Most Improved: Sambresha Everett, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr. (Improved from 3.6 ppg/1.1 rpg/0.4 apg/0.7 spg to 10 ppg/3.0 rpg/1.9 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.
G – Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.
G – Tate Walters, Buford, Sr.
G – Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr.
C – ZiKeyah Carter, Harris County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
G – Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.
F – Claire Davis, Cass, So.
C – Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.
G – Lu Woolfolk, Jones County, Sr.
G – Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.
G – Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.
G – Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – Kanija Daniel, Carrollton, Fr.
F – Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.
F – Olivia Smith, Riverwood, Sr.
F – Janae Charles, Loganville, Jr.
C – Tolisha Walker, Locust Grove, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter (29-2; State Champs; Improved from 11-15)
Player of the Year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Alexcia Murphy, Troup County
Best Scorer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shooter: McKenzie Brueckner, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Best Passer: Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Ambria Vicks, Cairo, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Americus-Sumter 29-2 (Improved from 11-15; State Champs)
Most Improved: Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr. (Improved from 8.2 ppg/5.2 rpg/2.4 apg/1.8 spg to 15.1 ppg/6.3 rpg/4.8 apg/4.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.
G – Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.
F – Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
F – Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.
C – Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ansley Hall, North Oconee, Sr.
G – Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.
F – Aniya Palmer, Troup County, So.
F – Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.
C – Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.
G – Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.
G – Paris Miller, Luella, So.
G – Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
G – Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Sky Watters, McDonough, Jr.
F – Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.
F – Amber Gilbert, Troup County, Sr.
C – Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr.
C – Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jessica Guarneri, GAC (20-12; State Champs; Region 7 regular season champs; Started 1-5; Nine player roster)
Player of the Year: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster
Best Scorer: Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
Best Shooter: Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.
Best Passer: Meara Kelly, Islands, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Catherine Forbes, Towers
Most Underrated: Allayia McAfee, Westside-Macon, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Westminster 20-8 (Improved from 6-20; Region 5 regular season champs; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Improved from 16.6 ppg/10.1 rpg/1.9 apg/2.1 spg/1.0 bpg to 26.7 ppg/13.2 rpg/2.4 apg/2.9 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kaleigh Addie, GAC, So.
G – Kaila Rougier, Beach, Jr.
G – Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.
F – Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr.
G – Madison Evans, Beach, Sr.
G – Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.
F – Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, So.
C – Taniya Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, So.
G – Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.
G – Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Fr.
G – Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.
G – Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.
F – Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.
F – K’lya Hankerson, Johnson-Savannah, So.
F – Morgan Holt, Fannin County, Sr.
F – Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.
C – Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr.
C – Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dixon, Holy Innocents’ (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 5 Champs; 1 senior in rotation)
Player of the Year: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shooter: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Best Passer: Carly Fahey, Hebron Christian, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Most Underrated: Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, So.
Most Improved Team: Hebron Christian 30-1 (Improved from 14-13; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs)
Most Improved: Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr. (Improved from 12.5 ppg/2.1 apg/2.1 spg to 20.6 ppg/4.2 apg/3.1 spg) 

FIRST TEAM
G – Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Kara Dunn, Mt. Paran, So.
F – AC Carter, Wesleyan, Sr.
F – Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, Jr.
C – Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Weronika Hipp, ELCA, Sr.
G – Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, Jr.
G – Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, Jr.
G – Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
C – L’or Mputu, Greenforest, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mia Moore, St. Francis, Jr.
G – Paige Lyons, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Marieme Diouf, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Jalisa Dunlap, ELCA, Jr.
G – Jada Ryce, Galloway, Jr.
G – Caroline Dingler, Darlington, Sr.
G – Christina Walker, Paideia, Sr.
G – Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.
F – Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
F – Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis, Sr.
C – Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan, Jr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County (31-1; State Champs; Outright Region 3 Champs)
Player of the Year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: TyKhia Burgess, Turner County
Best Scorer: Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
Best Shooter: Sha’Nyah Bolden, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.
Best Passer: Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Clentina Trammell, Quitman County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Taylor County 13-15 (Improved from 0-23)
Most Improved: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County, So. (Improved from 8.1 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.2 apg/2.4 spg to 15.3 ppg/6.2 rpg/1.2 apg/2.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, Jr.
G – Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – Prencis Harden, ECI, Jr.
C – Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, Jr.
G – Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Angel McRae, Clinch County, Jr.
F – Jabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
C – Takia Davis, Calhoun County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dasia Wyatt, Bowdon, Sr.
G – Mya Byrd, Turner County, Sr.
G – Anyla Bell, Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Talaya Robinson, Claxton, Sr.
G – Jameisha Williams, Marion County, Sr.
G – Jordan Kierbow, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, So.
F – Lela Wright, Wheeler County, Sr.
F – Deandria Stephens, GMC, Jr.
F – Shabrica Leslie, Greenville, Jr.
F – Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
C – Tynasja Sirmans, Lanier County, Jr.

2019-20 GHSA Boys Basketball All-State Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler (24-7; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs; Lost starting PG midway through season)
Player of the Year: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Kanaan Carlyle, Milton
Best Scorer: Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
Best Shooter: London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
Best Passer: Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, Sr.
Most Underrated: Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Cherokee 23-5 (Improved from 13-17; Outright Region 4 Champs)
Most Improved: Jason Edwards, Parkview, Jr. (Improved from JV player to leading Gwinnett County in scoring at 20.6 ppg/2.2 apg/1.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr.
G – Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.
G – Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, So.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
F – Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh, Sr.
G – Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.
G – Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.
G – Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.
F – JT Thor, Norcross, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dillon Hunter, Westlake, So.
G – London Riley, Discovery, Sr.
G – Caleb Golden, Shiloh, Sr.
F – Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.
F – Toneari Lane, Grayson, Sr.
F – Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Jr.
F – Varun Danak, Brookwood, Sr.
F – Jordan Mitchell, Shiloh, Jr.
F – Josh Taylor, Norcross, Sr.
F – Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, Sr.
C – Ian Schieffelin, Grayson, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee (25-7; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Lamariyon Jordan, Dacula
Best Scorer: AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
Best Passer: Will Kolker, Pope, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Kevin Taylor, Allatoona, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Valdosta 24-4 (Improved from 12-15; Outright Region 1 Champs; Sweet 16)
Most Improved: James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr. (Improved from JV player to averaging 24.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – AJ White, Chattahoochee, Jr.
G – Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.
G – Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
F – Terrence Edwards, Tucker, Sr.
F – Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sion James, Lanier, Sr.
G – Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr.
G – PJ Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, Sr.
G – Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Demajion Topps, New Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylon Brown, Alexander, Sr.
G – Ricky Brown, Valdosta, Sr.
G – James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – RJ Noord, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.
G – Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.
F – Zy Wright, Grovetown, Sr.
F – Jaylen Jackson, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Franklin Almonte, Dalton, Jr.
F – Omarion Smith, Douglas County, Jr.
F – Ross Shepherd, Pope, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown (28-4; State Champs; First-year high school HC; Improved from 16-15)
Player of the Year: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Freshman of the Year:  David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing
Best Scorer: Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
Best Shooter: Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.
Best Passer: Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Timpia Ogoun, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
Most Underrated: Quon Dillard, Warner Robins, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Decatur 18-12 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Kervens Yacinthe, Paulding County, Jr. (Improved from 2.6 ppg/2.2 rpg/0.5 apg/0.4 spg to 21.5 ppg/5.4 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.
G – Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.
G – Marcellious Lockett, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County, Sr.
F – Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Cam Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.
F – Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Deandre Brown, Hiram, Sr.
G – Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Kirshon Thrash, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Fr.
G – Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.
G – Je’Kobe Coleman, Fayette County, Sr.
G – Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Devin Longstreet, Columbia, Sr.
F – Melvin Edwards, Carrollton, Sr.
F – Franklin Champion, Lithonia, Sr.
F – Sean Rutledge, East Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (23-8; Final 4; Outright Region 8 Champs; 4 Seniors; Lost leading scorer midway through season)
Player of the Year: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Kory Mincy, Luella
Best Scorer: Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
Best Shooter: Daryl Rice, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Michael Whitmore, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Pickens 18-11 (Improved from 4-22; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr. (Region 2 Co-Player of the Year; Improved from 3.7 ppg/2.6 rpg/0.2 apg/0.4 spg/0.1 bpg to 17 ppg/13 rpg/2 apg/2 spg/2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Myles Rice, Eastside, Jr.
G – Rod Jones, Dougherty, Sr.
F – Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, Sr.
F – Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.
G – Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.
G – Robert Cowherd, Denmark, So.
F – Will Richard, Woodward Academy, Jr.
F – Isaac Abidde, Westover, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.
G – Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Jr.
G – Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.
G – Adam Metts, Madison County, Sr.
G – Collin Tarver, Howard, Sr.
F – Kaleb Banks, Spalding, So.
F – KJ Doucet, Chapel Hill, Jr.
F – Adonnis Tolbert, Denmark, Sr.
F – Chauncey Wiggins, Eastside, So.
F – Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Kevin Morris, Jefferson (22-8; State Runner-Up; Outright Region 8 Champs; Started season 4-5; Led 20-13 at half of state championship)
Player of the Year: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Tahj Johnson, Hart County
Best Scorer: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
Best Shooter: Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
Best Passer: Gage Maffetone, Calhoun, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.
Most Underrated: David Perchik, Westminster, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Long County 25-5 (Improved from 13-16; Outright Region 2 Champs; Elite 8)
Most Improved: Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr. (Improved from 14 ppg/8 rpg/3 bpg to 24 ppg/12 rpg/ 3.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kowacie Reeves Jr., Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
F – Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.
C – Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Jr.
F – Shone Webb, Hart County, Jr.
F – Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.
C – Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Micah Roebuck, Franklin County, Sr.
G – Cliff Baskerville, GAC, Sr.
G – Dominik Henderson, Monroe, So.
G – LaKendric Lyles, Monroe Area, Jr.
G – Derek Edwards, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, So.
F – Kalib Clinton, Jackson County, Jr.
F – Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.
F – Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Brice Hobbs, Swainsboro (30-2; Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Khalon Hudson, Westside-Augusta
Best Scorer: Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Damien Smith, Chattooga, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Passer: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Most Underrated: Demariontay Hall, Washington, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Swainsboro 30-2 (Improved from 14-12; State Champs; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr. (Region 3 Player of the Year; Improved from 11.5 ppg/3.0 rpg/2.9 apg/1.6 spg to 18.3 ppg/4.5 rpg/3.0 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr.
F – Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Sr.
F – Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Roman Son, Therrell, Sr.
G – Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, Jr.
G – Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.
F – John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr.
F – Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County, Sr.
G – Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Jr.
G – Johnathan Taylor, Laney, Sr.
G – Ronnie Striggles, Butler, Jr.
G – Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Sr.
F – Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Sr.
F – Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.
F – Tyrese Powers, Fitzgerald, Sr.
F – Qua King, Dublin, Sr.
C – Jabari Burge, Model, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (29-3; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 Champs; lost 1 game in-state; Won championship by 21 points)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Chase Clemmons, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Best Scorer: Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
Best Shooter: Isaac Martin, King’s Ridge Christian, Fr.
Best Rebounder: Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.
Most Underrated:  AJ Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Providence Christian Academy 24-3 (Improved from 3-24; Set school-record for wins; State playoff berth; Regular season Region 8 champs)
Most Improved: JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/3.1 rpg/3.0 apg/1.1 spg to 13.3 ppg/7.5 rpg/4.1 apg/2.1 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr.
G – Anthony Arrington, Galloway, So.
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
G – Lamar Oden, Greenforest, Sr.
C – Christian Fussell, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kami Young, North Cobb Christian, So.
G – JoJo Peterson, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Raul Arias, Trinity Christian, Sr.
F – Chandler Baker, Walker, Sr.
C – Jordan Meka, Mt. Bethel, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Chance Thacker, Providence Christian, So.
G – Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.
G – Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.
G – Chris Newell, Walker, Sr.
G – Isaac Brito, Trinity Christian, Jr.
F – Travis Harper, St. Anne-Pacelli, Jr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Sr.
F – Jusuan Holt, St. Francis, Jr.
F – Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, Jr.
F – Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.
C – Giancarlo Bastianoni, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central (28-3; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Eric Ivory, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Dekarteyia Craig, Twiggs County, Fr.
Best Shot Blocker: Fred Spells, Portal, Jr.
Most Underrated: Brandon Thomas, Marion County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Wheeler County 18-10 (Improved from 4-20; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr. (Improved from 13.2 ppg/5.1 rpg/3.7 apg/1.9 spg/0.7 bpg to 24 ppg/10.2 rpg/4 apg/1.6 spg/1.2 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
G – Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, Fr.
C – Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, Sr.
C – Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, So.
G – Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – Chris Floyd, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kasabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Jr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Chad Berry Jr., Seminole County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.

2019-20 Final Girls State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Westlake (30-2)
2. Collins Hill (31-1)
3. Cherokee (28-3)
4. Campbell (23-8)
5. North Forsyth (27-3)
6. McEachern (19-10)
7. Norcross (20-10)
8. Pebblebrook (22-9)
9. North Cobb (20-9)
10. Brookwood (17-13)

Class AAAAAA

1. Forest Park (27-6)
2. Lovejoy (26-5)
3. Glynn Academy (26-5)
4. Valdosta (28-3)
5. Langston Hughes (24-6)
6. Dacula (26-4)
7. Sprayberry (19-10)
8. Harrison (23-6)
9. Johns Creek (19-12)
10. Douglas County (20-10)

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (31-1)
2. Kell (32-1)
3. Carrollton (20-11)
4. Eagle’s Landing (21-9)
5. Woodland-Stockbridge (22-10)
6. Jones County (25-6)
7. Veterans (26-4)
8. Arabia Mountain (24-6)
9. Rome (20-10)
10. Starr’s Mill (24-4)

Class AAAA

1. Americus-Sumter (29-2)
2. Troup County (27-2)
3. Carver-Columbus (25-5)
4. Luella (25-6)
5. Spalding (23-5)
6. Woodward Academy (27-4)
7. Marist (26-2)
8. Sandy Creek (18-11)
9. 
Cross Creek (19-7)
10. McDonough (17-13)

Class AAA

1. GAC (20-12)
2. Johnson-Savannah (25-2)
3. Beach (22-10)
4. Jefferson (25-5)
5. North Hall (23-9)
6. Sonoraville (23-7)
7. Cedar Grove (19-6)
8. Ringgold (20-9)
9. Fannin County (19-11)
10. Lumpkin County (15-11)

Class AA

1. Douglass (26-5)
2. Southwest-Macon (25-4)
3. Early County (26-5)
4. Rockmart (23-7)
5. Washington County (23-5)
6. Laney (27-3)
7. Union County (23-7)
8. Rabun County (23-4)
9. Vidalia (24-5)
10. Putnam County (23-5)

Class A-Private

1. Holy Innocents’ (26-5)
2. Hebron Christian (30-1)
3. St. Francis (27-4)
4. Wesleyan (22-6)
5. Greenforest (23-6)
6. Mt. Paran (21-6)
7. Trinity Christian (19-7)
8. Galloway (19-8)
9. ELCA (18-8)
10. Stratford Academy (24-4)

Class A-Public

1. Wheeler County (31-1)
2. Central-Talbotton (27-2)
3. Calhoun County (25-5)
4. Turner County (20-10)
5. Clinch County (23-3)
6. Greenville (22-8)
7. Wilcox County (20-10)
8. Bowdon (21-7)
9. Georgia Military College (20-6)
10. Pelham (22-4)

2019-20 Final State Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Wheeler (24-7)
2. Grayson (30-2)
3. Milton (26-5)
4. McEachern (23-6)
5. Shiloh (24-4)
6. Berkmar (18-10)
7. North Gwinnett (18-12)
8. Newton (21-10)
9. Norcross (26-4)
10. East Coweta (19-10)

Class AAAAAA

1. Chattahoochee (25-7)
2. Lanier (26-6)
3. Tri-Cities (26-6)
4. South Cobb (28-3)
5. Tucker (26-4)
6. Langston Hughes (21-9)
7. Sequoyah (24-6)
8. Evans (22-7)
9. Valdosta (24-4)
10. Richmond Hill (24-5)

Class AAAAA

1. Dutchtown (28-4)
2. Cedar Shoals (28-4)
3. Kell (26-6)
4. Southwest DeKalb (19-13)
5. Lithonia (26-4)
6. Columbia (18-12)
7. Buford (22-7)
8. Clarke Central (19-9)
9. Warner Robins (22-5)
10. Eagle’s Landing (25-4)

Class AAAA

1. Woodward Academy (30-2)
2. Sandy Creek (25-5)
3. Cross Creek (25-7)
4. Denmark (25-6)
5. St. Pius X (23-8)
6. Americus-Sumter (29-1)
7. Upson-Lee (21-8)
8. LaFayette (25-3)
9. Blessed Trinity (18-10)
10. Marist (18-12)

Class AAA

1. Pace Academy (28-4)
2. Jefferson (22-8)
3. Central-Macon (23-8)
4. Windsor Forest (25-5)
5. Johnson-Savannah (23-8)
6. Monroe (21-7)
7. Long County (25-5)
8. Monroe Area (18-13)
9. Dawson County (25-3)
10. Hart County (23-6)

Class AA

1. Swainsboro (30-2)
2. Therrell (25-8)
3. Glenn Hills (23-8)
4. Chattooga (24-7)
5. Washington County (20-7)
6. Spencer (23-4)
7. Banks County (25-5)
8. Laney (20-9)
9. Douglass (21-9)
10. Jeff Davis (19-9)

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis (29-3)
2. Greenforest (20-10)
3. Mt. Pisgah (22-8)
4. Trinity Christian (20-11)
5. Walker (21-8)
6. Pinecrest Academy (17-13)
7. North Cobb Christian (19-10)
8. Holy Innocents’ (12-17)
9. Galloway (23-7)
10. WD Mohammed (17-8)

Class A-Public

1. Hancock Central (28-3)
2. Treutlen (30-1)
3. Wilcox County (28-1)
4. Terrell County (25-3)
5. Wilkinson County (20-10)
6. Calhoun County (24-4)
7. Lincoln County (18-8)
8. Dooly County (21-7)
9. Lanier County (22-6)
10. Drew Charter (18-9)