2020 GHSA Player Rankings

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND TWEET QUESTIONS TWEET @SANDYSSPIEL/USE THE TWITTER HASHTAG #AskSpiel. QUESTIONS WILL BE RESPONDED TO DURING THE RECORDING OF NEXT WEEK’S SPIELIN’ & DEALIN’ PODCAST.

*NO TWEETS WILL RECEIVE RESPONSES ONLINE*

DISCLAIMER: If you are not listed, that does not mean you are not an exceptional player. There will be players omitted from this list that will go on to have outstanding senior seasons and collegiate careers. Use these rankings as motivation to become the best player you can be. The state of Georgia is wide and vast with many talented players. With that said, here are my picks for the Top 20 players at each position.


*Rankings don’t necessarily denote best college prospects
*Players are evaluated on Production, Potential & Pedigree

PG

1. Sharife Cooper (McEachern)
2. Dwon Odom (St. Francis)
3. Deivon Smith (Grayson)
4. Caleb Byrd (Newton)
5. Eric Gaines (Lithonia)
6. Sion James (Lanier)
7. Rafael Rubel (Gainesville)
8. Tyler Johnson (Cedar Shoals)
9. DJ Wright (Greene County)
10. Camrone Cherry (Northeast-Macon)
11. Zawdie Jackson (South Gwinnett)
12. Jarden Maze (Washington County)
13. Roman Son (Therrell)
14. Jasper Gibson (Dawson County)
15. Donovan Shipp (Sequoyah)
16. Jack Kostel (Mill Creek)
17. Demaijon Topps (New Manchester)
18. Myson Lowe (Campbell)
19. Jaylon Brown (Alexander)
20. Keon Sedgwick (Paulding County)

SG

1. Chris Youngblood (East Coweta)
2. JaQuavian Florence (South Atlanta)
3. Eugene Brown III (Southwest DeKalb)
4. Caleb Murphy (Grayson)
5. Cameron Sheffield (Chattahoochee)
6. Kirshon Thrash (Eagle’s Landing)
7. PJ Carter (Langston Hughes)
8. Jacksen Greco (Sequoyah)
9. Marcellious Lockett (Carrollton)
10. Anthony Hardy (Lithia Springs)
11. Titus Brown (Franklin County)
12. Deandre Brown (Rockdale County)
13. Christian Chambers (Evans)
14. Rod Jones (Dougherty)
15. London Riley (Discovery)
16. Griffin Neville (Cherokee Bluff)
17. Zy Wright (Aquinas)
18. Zarion Griffin (Stateboro)
19. Keundre Campbell (Webster County)
20. JeKobe Coleman (Fayette County)

SF

1. Ja’Queze Kirby (Jeff Davis)
2. Jermontae Hill (Tucker)
3. Melvin Edwards (Carrollton)
4. Toneari Lane (Grayson)
5. Brandon Stroud (East Coweta)
6. Xavier Valley (North Clayton)
7. Cam Bryant (Dutchtown)
8. Keith Lamar (Eagle’s Landing)
9. Lamar Oden (Greenforest)
10. Emmanuel Jones (Glenn Hills)
11. Terrence Edwards (Tucker)
12. Jalen Deloach (Berkmar)
13. Chandler Baker (Walker)
14. Quincy Ademokoya (Dacula)
15. Brandon Harris (Johnson-Savannah)
16. Perry Robinson (Kennesaw Mountain)
17. Kent Garard (Camden County)
18. Brady Burnett (Trinity Christian)
19. Jabiri Smith (Collins Hill)
20. Luke Champion (Lambert)

PF

1. Josh Taylor (Norcross)
2. Jamaine Mann (Dutchtown)
3. Sam Hines (Wheeler)
4. Achor Achor (Greenforest)
5. Sean Rutledge (East Paulding)
6. Chase Ellis (St. Francis)
7. Bernard Pelote (Woodville-Tompkins)
8. Adonnis Tolbert (Denmark)
9. Carl Cleveland (Banks County)
10. AJ Hopkins (Whitefield Academy)
11. Andrew Thomas (Campbell)
12. Tyrese Powers (Fitzgerald)
13. John Whitehead (Glenn Hills)
14. Jaimonnie Watkins-Causey (North Clayton)
15. Sola Adebisi (Cambridge)
16. Burke Chebuhar (Walker)
17. Spencer McDonald (Creekview)
18. Jeqhuan Carter (McDonough)
19. Ryan Johnson (Lanier)
20. Izzy Momodu (ELCA)

C

1. Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy)
2. Dylan Cardwell (McEachern)
3. Colin Granger (Lambert)
4. Jordan Meka (Mt. Bethel)
5. Christian Fussell (Greenforest)
6. Giancarlo Sanchez (Trinity Christian)
7. Jacob Radaker (Jefferson)
8. Jared Ivey (North Gwinnett)
9. Bryce Robinson (Alexander)
10. Varun Danak (Brookwood)
11. Darius Gaddy (Meadowcreek)
12. Zyon Gaddis (Kennesaw Mountain)
13. Quadree Watts (Monroe)
14. Caleb Crumly (North Cobb Christian)
15. Lay Davis (McDonough)
16. Eric Grier (Mt. Zion-Jonesboro)
17. Jeremiah Johnson (Clinch County)
18. Mohamad Diallo (Southwest DeKalb)
19. Kedric Barrett (Lithia Springs)
20. Cory Seitz (North Forsyth)