2022 GHSA Boys Basketball Transfer List

Here is a rundown of some transfers I have heard through the grapevine. If you know of any other movement or have any corrections, please shoot me a tweet @KyleSandy355 or email kylesandy355@gmail.com

Thanks!

Class 7A

2023 6-1 Marquis Copney – (Woodstock to Osborne)
2024 6-5 Roc Lee – (Solid Rock Academy to Pebblebrook to Berkmar)
2024 5-9 Shaun Smith – (Mt. Paran to Hillgrove)
2024 6-0 Jacob Tillman – (Alpharetta to Milton)
2024 6-2 Anthony Alston – (Dacula to Grayson)
2024 6-10 Josh Hill – (Vertical Academy, NC to Wheeler)
2023 6-1 Kyan Bullock – (North Cobb to North Paulding)
2023 6-2 Matthew Traynor – (Sequoyah to Walton)
2023 6-1 Keishawn Hampton – (Meadowcreek to Collins Hill)
2023 6-3 John Mark Avitable – (Walnut Grove to Central Gwinnett)
2024 6-4 Stephen Jackson Jr. – (Mill Creek to Buford)
2024 6-2 Joel Iberosi – (Holy Spirit Prep to Duluth)
2025 6-0 Josh Dixon – (North Cobb Christian to Milton)
2024 5-9 Chase James-Robinson – (New Manchester to Buford)
2023 5-10 Josh Mathurin – (Dacula to Archer)
2023 6-5 Khush Chauhan – (Brookwood to Peachtree Ridge)
2025 6-3 Tyson Baumgardner – (Topeka, KS to Collins Hill)
2023 6-4 Luke Strickland – (Vertical Academy, NC to Parkview)
2023 6-3 Devan Rush – (Metro-East Lutheran to Milton)
2024 6-6 Dwight Brown – (Salem to Newton)
2024 5-11 Nehemiah Stowers – (Innovation Academy to Osborne)
2023 6-0 Donovan Herron – (Sprayberry to Osborne)
2023 6-4 Taj Ndoye – (Douglass to Osborne)
2025 6-5 Cameron Smith – (Kell to Pebblebrook)
2023 6-7 Prince Johnson – (Combine Academy, NC to Pebblebrook)
2023 5-11 Tyler Husband – (Arlington Christian to Westlake)
2024 6-3 Michael Pace – (Mt. Pisgah to Central Gwinnett to Norcross)
2023 6-2 Jamichael Davis – (Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe to McEachern)
2025 6-9 Jamarion Palm – (Dothan, AL to McEachern)
2024 6-4 Ricky McKenzie – (Walker to Wheeler)
2024 6-4 Khamare Holmes – (Lake Norman Christian, NC to Archer)
2024 6-0 Byron Martin – (Brookwood to Peachtree Ridge)
2025 6-8 Jacob Wilkins – (Heritage-Conyers to Parkview)
2025 6-4 Eddie Cooke III – (Paideia to Berkmar)
2023 6-4 Rontavious Blackshear – (WD Mohammed to Meadowcreek)
2024 6-2 Jordan Harris – (Walnut Grove to Central Gwinnett)
2023 6-2 Amir Green-Jones – (Columbia to Central Gwinnett)
2024 6-6 Caleb Odom – (Villa Rica to Carrollton)
2024 Jan Smith – (Homeschool to Duluth)
2024 6-1 Xavier Singleton – (Brookwood to Duluth)
2024 6-0 CJ Hyland – (Lanier to Grayson)
2024 6-6 Ahmad Clark – (St. Francis to Buford)
2025 5-10 Andrew Maxwell – (Holy Innocents’ to Osborne)
2023 6-6 Jelani Hamilton – (Cumberland Christian to Wheeler)
2024 6-4 Moses Hipps – (Archbishop Carroll, PA to McEachern)
2023 6-3 Jase McCullough – (St. Francis to Pebblebrook)
2023 5-11 Bilal Abdur-Rahman – (WD Mohammed to Norcross)
2023 6-4 Osiris Nowlin – (Peachtree Ridge to Duluth)
2024 6-2 Josh Langenfels – (Kell to Denmark)
2024 6-2 Mykel Valrie – (Life Christian Academy, WA to Norcross)
2023 6-6 Lamariyon Jordan – (Dacula to Legacy Early College, SC to Norcross)
2025 6-9 Mekhi Ragland – (DePaul Catholic, NJ to Hudson Catholic, NJ to Berkmar)
2023 6-3 Ben Hodges – (Alcovy to WD Mohammed to Newton)
2025 6-0 Tim Prather – (Eastside to Newton)
2025 5-10 Isaiah Falby – (Sumner, WA to Archer)
2023 6-7 Stephen Akwiwu – (Holy Spirit Prep to Buford to Mill Creek)
2023 6-5 David Freeman – (Peachtree Ridge to Newton)
2025 6-8 Christian Ingram – (Heritage-Conyers to Newton)
2024 6-3 Nicholas Robinson – (Rockdale County to South Gwinnett)
2024 6-5 Jordan Moody – (Meadowcreek to Central Gwinnett)
2024 6-2 Toby Ojukwu – (Roman Catholic, NJ to Norcross)
2023 6-8 Tyson Jones – (Clarke Central to Evans to Berkmar)
2023 5-8 Orion Champion – (Sunrise Christian, KS to Berkmar)

Class 6A

2023 6-5 Micah Norris – (Solid Rock Academy to Jonesboro)
2024 6-4 Jason Isaac – (ELCA to Jonesboro)
2023 6-0 Ty Collins – (Hillgrove to Paulding County)
2025 6-4 James Raymond – (Trinity Christian, GISA to Sprayberry)
2025 6-0 Ashton Williams – (Trinity Christian, GISA to Sprayberry)
2023 5-11 Cade Simmons – (Cherokee Bluff to Gainesville)
2023 6-5 Isaiah Rico – (Lakeview Academy to Gainesville)
2025 5-11 Keen-yean James – (Cumberland Christian to Paulding County)
2024 6-2 Joshua Griffith – (Chamblee to North Atlanta)
2023 6-6 Osmar Garcia-Araujo – (Habersham Central to Lanier)
2023 5-11 Landon Suarez – (Habersham Central to Lanier)
2023 6-0 Chase Clemmons – (Legacy Early College, SC to Etowah)
2024 5-8 Elliott Yancey – (East Hall to Habersham Central)
2024 6-2 Christian Walthour – (New Manchester to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-0 Amir Banks – (Therrell to New Manchester)
2023 5-9 Authur Johnson – (Bowdon to Douglas County)
2023 5-10  Isaac Marcero – (Lakeview Academy to Gainesville)
2023 6-0 Jayquan Nelson – (Rome to Alexander)
2023 6-7 Trevor Morrison – (Heirway Christian to Douglas County)
2023 6-7 Travis Morrison – (Heirway Christian to Douglas County)
2023 6-7 Keanu Patrick – (McEachern to South Cobb)
2024 6-3 Anthony Alvarez – (Wheeler to Alpharetta)
2023 6-7 Jalen Colbert – (SACA to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-6 Hassane Diallo – (SACA to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-0 Izayah Porter – (Douglas County to Lovejoy)
2023 6-2 DeMarco Davis – (Griffin Christian to Lovejoy)
2024 5-10 Devin Smith – (Arlington Christian to Langston Hughes)
2023 6-1 Nazir Griffin – (Bethel, VA to Shiloh)
2025 6-6 Josiah Parker – (Wilmington Christian, DE to Lee County)

Class 5A

2024 6-6 Judd Anderson – (Ridgeland to Jones County)
2023 6-7 Dayton Richardson
– (Meadowcreek to Tri-Cities)
2025 5-10 Kaden Baldwin
– (Cass to Cartersville)
2023 6-0 DeShaun Vassar
– (Miller Grove to Lithonia)
2024 6-4 Camden Parada 
– (Aquinas to Greenbrier)
2024 6-2 CJ Brown
 – (Walker to Kell)
2024 6-6 Cannon Richards 
– (Whitefield Academy to Kell)
2023 6-0 Oray Towns
– (Villa Rica to Chapel Hill)
2024 5-11 Clark Mastin
– (Salem to Eagle’s Landing)
2023 5-10 Jayden Gudz
 – (Buford to Flowery Branch)
2024 6-0 Malique Johnson
 – (Our Lady of Mercy to Tri-Cities)
2023 6-3 Aaron Wesley
 – (McEachern to Hiram)
2024 6-6 Jamar Graham 
(Cedar Grove to Tucker)
2023 6-3 Caleb McCoy
– (Creekside Christian to Eagle’s Landing)
2023 6-3 Quincy Daniel 
– (KIPP Atlanta to Mays)
2024 6-6 Jashon Arrington
 – (Langston Hughes to Mays)
2023 6-0 Jahmir Smith-Blount
 – (Holy Spirit, NJ to Centennial)
2024 6-7 Mekhi Turner 
– (Columbia to Maynard Jackson)
2024 6-1 Khayri Dunn 
– (Rockdale County to Tucker)
2024 6-2 Shamori Alcindor – (Dutchtown to Tri-Cities)
2023 6-4 Harrison Boadu – (Brookwood to Northview)
2023 6-1 Camani Cobbs – (Woodland-Stockbridge to Eagle’s Landing)
2024 6-4 Landon Chattam – (Pickering, LA to Long County to Calhoun)
2024 6-3 Caden Goins – (Discovery to Tri-Cities)

Class 4A

2024 6-4 Isaiah West – (Lithia Springs to Central-Carrollton)
2024 6-5 Deston Christian – (Grayson to Walnut Grove)
2024 6-2 Carter Watkins – (Mountain View to Seckinger)
2024 6-6 Caden Totten – (Salem to McDonough)
2024 6-1 Braxton Miller – (Providence Christian to Seckinger)
2025 6-2 Austin Walker – (Holy Spirit Prep to Druid Hills)
2023 6-6 Eddie Hendricks – (Meadowcreek to Stephenson)
2023 6-2 Kaidyn Montfort – (Miller Grove to Southwest DeKalb)

Class 3A

2024 6-1 Jelani Mason – (ELCA to Hebron Christian)
2024 6-2 Joshua Quarterman – (Bethesda Academy to Johnson-Savannah)
2023 6-4 De’Kel Hobbs – (Jefferson County to Cross Creek)
2023 5-10 Isan Anthony – (Burke County to Cross Creek)
2024 5-11 Quavon Henry – (ARC to Cross Creek)
2025 6-2 Josiah Victor – (Grayson to Hebron Christian)
2023 6-4 Marquavious Brown – (Newton to Morgan County)
2024 6-2 Kylen Clark – (Butler to Cross Creek)

Class 2A

2025 6-2 Cameron Stephen – (Locust Grove to Putnam County)
2024 5-11 Landon Bonner – (Jasper County to Putnam County)
2024 6-3 Jordan Brabham – (Sprayberry to North Cobb Christian)
2023 6-0 Elijah Fisher – (Paulding County to Drew Charter)
2023 6-10 Cassidy Golden – (Burke County to Columbia)
2024 6-8 Tobias Rice – (Westside-Macon to Washington)
2024 6-6 Bobby Blackwell – (Westminster, GISA to Westside-Augusta)
2024 6-2 Gabe Bolden – (River Ridge to North Cobb Christian)
2024 5-8 Aaron Scott – (Stephens County to Banks County)
2024 6-8 Edwin Favour – (Greenforest to ELCA)
2025 6-1 Jayden Bone – (New Creation Christian to ELCA)
2024 6-7 Charly Guentio – (Trinity Christian to ELCA)

Class A D-I

2024 6-9 William Jobe – (Frederica Academy to King’s Ridge)
2024 6-6 Xavier Shegog – (Goodpasture Christian, TN to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
2024 6-2 Will Kuimjian – (Pope to Mt. Bethel Christian)
2025 6-3 Pace Bottoms – (St. Pius X to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
2023 6-8 Grant Randall – (McDonough to Mt. Pisgah)
2024 6-4 Sha’Yah Goba – (Campbell to Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)
2024 5-10 Vaughn Murphy – (ELCA to Galloway)

Class A D-II

2025 6-3 Carter Triplett – (Sonoraville to Christian Heritage)
2025 5-10 Ryder Eschbach – (Loganville to Greene County)
2024 6-6 Jonathan Crayton – (Norcross to Greenforest)
2024 5-8 Michael Robinson – (Drew Charter to Greenforest)

Non-GHSA

2024 6-4 Larry Johnson – (Beach to Huntington Prep, WV)
2025 6-6 Justyce Sadler – (Cherokee Bluff to Lakeview Academy)
2025 6-5 Tayden Ware – (Cherokee Bluff to Lakeview Academy)
2023 6-6 Harris Jackson – (Thomasville to Brewster Academy, NH)
2023 6-0 Dante Harrison – (Campbell to Cumberland Christian Academy)
2025 6-0 Max McNeill – (South Cobb to Cumberland Christian)
2023 6-3 Kanaan Carlyle – (Milton to OTE)
2025 6-8 Bryson Tiller – (Pace Academy to OTE)
2024 6-9 Jayden Williams – (Brookwood to Grayson to OTE)
2024 6-0 Amir Abdul-Rauf – (Jonesboro to Gulfport, MS)
2024 6-0 Malcolm Simmons – (Jonesboro to Benjamin Russell, AL)
2024 6-1 Jeremiah Wilkinson – (Hillgrove to The-Skill-Factory)
2023 6-1 Mansir Williamson – (Centennial to South East Area Prep)
2024 6-0 Zundra Jackson – (Christian Heritage to LaFayette to Chattanooga Christian)
2023 6-8 Eltramon Smith – (Solid Rock Academy to South Cobb to SPIRE Institute, OH)
2023 6-5 Gabe Omoregie – (Dacula to Walnut Grove to Wasatch Academy, UT)
2024 Andre Green – (Milton to Fulton Science Academy)
2023 6-3 Christian Burnett – (Baldwin to SPIRE Institute, OH)
2023 6-4 London Johnson – (Norcross to G-League)
2024 6-5 Elijah Payne – (Excel Christian to Bell Creek Academy, FL)
2023 6-7 Jaden Gaines – (Dutchtown to Creekside Christian)
2023 6-0 Malachi Brown – (Buford to Legacy Early College, SC)
2023 6-1 Tushyne Johnson – (Apalachee to H.A. Prep, NC)

BCS Power 48 South Top Performers

Kylie Watkins2025 6-0 F Kylie Watkins – L.E. Elite 2023 – White County
Kylie Watkins is on the precipice of becoming a well-known name statewide in Georgia’s 2025 class.  She first caught my eye exactly a year ago as a young highly-skilled long-armed forward. This weekend she flashed her upside once again, erupting for 21 points, 17 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal and 6 blocks in a 64-53 win over Hoopers NY 2024. Continue reading BCS Power 48 South Top Performers

RYZE Live Showcase III Top Performers

Larry Johnson2024 6-3 PG Larry Johnson – We All Can Go – Beach
Somewhat of a Cinderella story in Class 3A, taking a trip to the Final Four after entering the state tournament as a four-seed, Beach rode Larry Johnson to a breakout season. No longer a hidden gem, the highlight making rising junior is now an established D-I prospect. Continue reading RYZE Live Showcase III Top Performers

Bob Gibbons Tournament of Champions: Top Performers

Brandon Rechsteiner2023 6-1 PG Brandon Rechsteiner – Atlanta All-Stars – Etowah
Down the stretch when it mattered most, Brandon Rechsteiner made all the big plays, further establishing himself as one of the best point guards in Georgia and one of the most trustworthy playmakers the state has to offer in crunch-time. Continue reading Bob Gibbons Tournament of Champions: Top Performers