Georgia All-State Basketball

2016-17 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.

All-Georgia

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
G – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County (29-2 State Champs; Defeated three nationally ranked teams en route to championship including No. 1, 2, 4 & 7 in the state)
Player of the Year: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Toneari Lane, Parkview
Best Scorer: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
Best Shot Blocker: TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr.
Most Underrated: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Roswell 21-6 (Region 4 regular season champs; Improved from 10-16)
Most Improved: CJ Smith, Forsyth Central, Sr. (Improved from 7.6 ppg/1.3 rpg/0.9 apg/0.4 spg to 19.1 ppg/3.5 rpg/2.7 apg/1.8 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, So.
F – Chuma Okeke, Westlake, Sr.
F – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, So.
F – Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alex O’Connell, Milton, Sr.
G – JD Notae, Newton, Sr.
G – Al Durham, Berkmar, Sr.
F – PJ Horne, Tift County, Sr.
F – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Isaiah Miller, Newton, Sr.
G – Darius Perry, Wheeler, Sr.
G – Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, Sr.
F – Evan Cole, South Forsyth, Sr.
G – Travis Anderson, Grayson, Jr.
G – Bubba Parham, Brookwood, Sr.
G – DeMierre Black, Hillgrove, Sr.
F – Lance Thomas, Norcross, Sr.
F – TJ Massenburg, Shiloh, Sr
G – Jay Estime, Berkmar, Sr.
G – Danny Lewis, Westlake, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (25-8 State Champs; Won championship as three-seed with no home games; Played without D-I signee for final weeks of season)
Player of the Year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Donovan Shipp, Sequoyah
Best Scorer: MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Kyler Ingram, Cambridge, Jr.
Most Underrated: Bailey Minor, Gainesville, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Alpharetta 25-4 (Region 7 regular season champs; Improved from 10-18)
Most Improved: Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/2.3 rpg to 17.3 ppg/4.9 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – MJ Walker, Jonesboro, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Jr.
G – Kane Williams, South Paulding, Sr.
G – Trey Doomes, Allatoona, Jr.
F – Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Avery Wilson, Forest Park, Sr.
G – Jordan Thomas, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.
G – Trevin Wade, South Cobb, Jr.
G – Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes, Sr.
G – Isaiah Banks, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Arusha Hunter, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, So.
F – Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.
G – Justin Brown, Northview, Jr.
G – LaTrell Tate, Osborne, Sr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, So.
G – Grant Howard, Alexander, Jr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Jr.
G – Alex Watson, Pope, Sr.
G – Dereck Lampkin, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Buford (29-2 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Defeated Cedar Shoals four times)
Player of the Year: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Freshman of the Year: Tailique Williams, Harris County
Best Scorer: Marcus Watson, Buford, So.
Best Rebounder: JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Aquavious Fanning, Harris County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Jashun McNeil, Clarkston, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Buford 29-2 (State Champions; Improved from 16-12)
Most Improved: Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr. (Improved from 11.1 ppg to 18.9 ppg/11.6 rpg/3 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Jr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Noah Gurley, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tae Hardy, Miller Grove, Sr.
G – Oronte’ Anderson, New Hampstead, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Jr.
F – JaQuavius Hayes, Maynard Jackson, Jr.
F – Josh Linder, Veterans, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, Sr.
G – Jalen Cobb, Columbia, Sr.
F – Terrance Boykin, Columbia, Jr.
G – Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, Sr.
G – Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, Sr.
F – Mohammed Abubukar, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
G – Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, Jr.
F – Glenn Robinson, Chamblee, Sr.
G – Ceaunte Zachery, Lithia Springs, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Jr.
F – Cameron Harvey, Statesboro, Sr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius (24-8 State Runner-Up; First championship appearance since 1992; No current D-I players; Started season 6-5)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy
Best Scorer: Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.
Best Passer: Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Cordale Scott, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
Most Underrated: Julian Cameron, Woodward Academy, Sr.
Most Improved Team: LaFayette 23-5 (First home playoff win in school history; First Sweet 16 appearance in five years; Improved from 12-13)
Most Improved: Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.7 ppg/10.8 rpg/2.8 spg on Varsity)

FIRST TEAM
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Javon Greene, Henry County, Sr.
G – Keiodre Perry, Eastside, Sr.
G – Damion Rosser, Henry County, Sr.
G – Daniel Melvin, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Cameron Holden, Mary Persons, Jr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Jr.
G – Laperion Perry, LaGrange, Sr.
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Jr.
F – Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Honorable Mention
C – Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, So.
F – Jordan Foote, Druid Hills, Sr.
F – Moses Williams, Richmond Academy, Sr.
G – DT Stephens, Richmond Academy, Jr.
G – Radaren Johnson, Thomson, Sr.
G – Alex Kelehear, LaFayette, So.
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius, Jr.
F – John Ward, White County, Sr.
F – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Jr.
G – Desmeontay Dyer, Eastside, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Jamond Sims, Morgan County (25-6 State Runner-Up; Returned to title game after losing three D-I signees; Only three seniors; Three sophomores play prominent role – two start)
Player of the Year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Courtney Greene, Rutland
Best Scorer: Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Best Passer: Porter Law, Calhoun, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.
Most Underrated: Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Sonoraville 22-8 (Best record in school history; Improved from 11-13)
Most Improved: Ulysses Williams, Monroe, Sr. (Improved from 6.7 ppg/3 rpg/1.1 spg to 21.2 ppg/7.2rpg/2.9 spg/1.7 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Will Richardson, Liberty County, Jr.
G – Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.
F – Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Sr.
C – Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Ryan Greer, Lovett, So.
G – Antarious McCoy, Central-Macon, Sr.
G – Trae Broadnax, Islands, So.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Jr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, So.

Honorable Mention
G – Quentavious Dean, Crisp County, Sr.
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, So.
G – Tyonn Stuckey, Redan, Sr.
G – Justin Cave, Islands, Sr.
G – Zach Pulley, Lumpkin County, Sr.
F – Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, Sr.
G – Zion Williams, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Luke Cooper, East Hall, Jr.
F – Tyler Phillips, Coahulla Creek, Sr.
F – Charlie O’Briant, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Michael Reddick, South Atlanta (29-1 State Champs; Undefeated in Georgia; Won state championship by 35; Won Peach State Classic)
Player of the Year: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, So.
Most Improved Team: Glenn Hills 16-10 (Improved from 3-19)
Most Improved: Laberton Sims, Toombs County, Sr. (Improved from 1.8 ppg/1.8 rpg at Tift County to 14.1 ppg/11.1 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Jr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Jr.
G – Carl Johnson, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Deandre Barton, Butler, Sr.
G – Jay Shropshire, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Kahmal Wiley, Banks County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Jr.
G – Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.
F – Corey Moore, Therrell, Sr.
G – Justin Phillips, Westside-Augusta, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Jr.
C – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Jr.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Jr.
G – Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, Fr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Jr.
G – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Sr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis (Finished 25-6; Final Four appearance playing only one senior, three freshmen and two sophomores)
Player of the Year: DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Best Scorer: Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
Best Passer: Collier Schultz, Landmark Christian, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.
Most Underrated: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Jr.
Most Improved Team: Aquinas 26-2 (Region 7 champions; Elite Eight; Improved from 11-8 in Coach Darren Douglas’ first year)
Most Improved: John Stewart, Hebron Christian, Sr. (Improved from 7 ppg/5 rpg to 15.1 ppg/6.9 rpg/3.1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, Sr.
G – Justin Forrest, Greenforest, Sr.
F – DeAundrae Ballard, SACA, Sr.
F – Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
C – Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Fr.
G – Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Jr.
G – Christian McLean, Wesleyan, Jr.
G – Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
G – Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square Academy, Sr.
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, So.
F – Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Victor Enoh, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’, Sr.
G – Jelani Shakir, Aquinas, Jr.
G – CJ Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carroll, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Landmark Christian, Fr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, Fr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, So.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter Jr., Wilkinson County (25-7 State Champs; Repeat as champions; Ninth title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Keundre Campbell, Webster County
Best Scorer: Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
Best Passer: Tyrese Brown, Marion County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Josh Rodgers, Marion County, So.
Most Improved Team: Calhoun County 28-2 (Improved from 18-10; State Runner-Up)
Most Improved: Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, So. (Improved from 5.5 ppg/1.8 rpg/1.4 apg to 15 ppg/4.1 rpg/3.5 apg/2.9 spg

FIRST TEAM
G – Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Jr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.
F – Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Laqueveus Nelson, Quitman County, So.
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Jr.
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Jr.
F – T.K. McClendon, Treutlen, Sr.
F – Octavius Meadows, Bowdon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.
F – Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.
G – Tyreke Williams, Taliaferro County, Jr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Jr.
G – Maciah Gunby, Lincoln County, Jr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, So.
G – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.
F – John Corbin, Taylor County, Sr.
G – Zuri Brown, Twiggs County, Sr.
G – Arkavious Lovett, Treutlen, So.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Jr.