2017-18 GHSA All-State Basketball

2017-18 GHSA All-State Boys Basketball Honors

All-Georgia

Sandy’s Spiel Mr. Basketball: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
G – Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, Jr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
F – Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.

Class AAAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Curtis Gilleylen, Meadowcreek (26-6 State Champs)
Player of the Year: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
Freshman of the Year:  Tai Owens, Cherokee
Best Scorer: EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.
Best Shooter: Adam Flagler, Duluth, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Kalu Ezkipe, Discovery, Jr.
Best Passer: Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Amari Kelly, Meadowcreek, Sr.
Most Underrated: Montae Terrell, Tift County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Peachtree Ridge 24-5 (Region 6 regular season/tournament champs; Sweet 16; Improved from 16-13)
Most Improved: Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr. (Improved from 13 ppg/4.7 rpg/0.8 apg/1.2 spg/0.5 bpg to 22.3 ppg/7.3 rpg/2.5 apg/1.5 spg/1.3 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Ashton Hagans, Newton, Jr.
G – Sharife Cooper, McEachern, So.
G – Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.
G – Isaac Okoro, McEachern, Jr.
C – EJ Montgomery, Wheeler, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, Jr.
G – Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, Jr.
G – Tony Jonhson, Berkmar, Sr.
F – Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.
C – Kalu Ezkipe, Discovery, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Dwight Murray, Pebblebrook, Sr.
G – Nick Edwards, Grayson, Sr.
G – Terrell Burden, Campbell, Jr.
G – Brandon Boston, Norcross, So.
G – Jaxon Etter, Etowah, Jr.
G – Spencer Rodgers, Mountain View, Sr.
G – Adam Flagler, Duluth, Sr.
G – Christian Wright, Milton, So.
F – Mervin James, Pebblebrook, Sr.
C – Babatunde Akingbola, McEachern, Jr.
C – Ahmir Langlais, Parkview, Jr.

Class AAAAAA

Coach of the Year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes (27-5 Repeat State Champs)
Player of the Year:  Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities
Best Scorer: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Best Shooter: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
Best Rebounder:  Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
Best Passer: Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Brady Spence, Alexander, Jr.
Most Underrated: Joe Jones, Northview, Jr.
Most Improved Team: North Atlanta 21-10 (Region 7 tournament champs; Elite 8; Improved from 7-18)
Most Improved: Jackson Greco, Sequoyah, So. (Improved from 4.2 ppg/1.7 rpg/0.4 apg to 19 ppg/3.1 rpg/ 1.7 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, Sr.
G – Jayce Moore, Coffee, Jr.
G – Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, Sr.
F – Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.
F – Tyson Jackson, Creekside, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, Jr.
G – Mekhail Bethea, Dacula, Jr.
G – Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, Jr.
G – KJ Jenkins, Creekview, Sr.
F – KJ Buffen, Gainesville, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Brenden Tucker, Dacula, Jr.
G – Adrian Martin, Lanier, Sr.
G – Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, Jr.
G – Marcus Scott, Brunswick, Sr.
G – Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute, Sr.
G – Jackson Greco, Sequoyah, So.
G – Malik Battle, Douglas County, Jr.
G – Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, Jr.
G – Xavier Bledson, Gainesville, Sr.
F – Khadim Samb, Sprayberry, Sr.
C – Brady Spence, Alexander, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Coach of the Year: Darius Hodge, Hiram (23-10; Region 7 tournament champs; Final 4; Allowed only 41.3 points per game in state tournament; Started season 8-6; Most Improved Team)
Player of the Year: Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Omarion Smith, Lithia Springs
Best Scorer: Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
Best Shooter: Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, Sr.
Best Passer: Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Omarion Smith, Lithia Springs, Fr.
Most Underrated: Vinnie Viana, North Springs, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Hiram 23-10 (Region 7 tournament champs; Final 4; Improved from 11-15)
Most Improved: Demonte Demore, Banneker, Sr. (Improved to 25.1 ppg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Alex Jones, Buford, Sr.
G – Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, Sr.
G – KD Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, So.
G – Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, Sr.
F – Marcus Watson, Buford, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, Jr.
G – Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.
F – Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, Sr.
F – Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, Sr.
F – Dontavius King, Dutchtown, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Marquavius Carter, Maynard Jackson, Sr.
G – Justin Quick, Flowery Branch, Sr.
G – Ziven Alexander, Lithonia, Sr.
G – Daniel Cooper, Statesboro, Sr.
G – Javonte Hart, Villa Rica, Sr.
G – Lorenzo Anderson, Miller Grove, Sr.
F – Drew Hudson, Starr’s Mill, Sr.
F – Josh Taylor, Columbia, So.
F – Quamonte Monfort, Clarke Central, Sr.
F – David Viti, Buford, Sr.
C – Nathan Presnell, Hiram, Jr.

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Darrell Lockhart, Upson-Lee (31-0 Repeat State Champs, 63-straight wins)
Player of the Year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Breylon Davis, Hephzibah
Best Scorer: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
Best Shooter: Everett Lane, St. Pius X, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Best Passer: Matt Gonzalo, St. Pius X, Jr.
Best Shot Blocker: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.
Most Underrated: Kam Miller, Sandy Creek, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Jefferson 18-11 (Sweet 16; Only 4 seniors; Improved from 4-21)
Most Improved: Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Jr. (Improved from 5.7 ppg/2.5 rpg/0.8 spg/0.4 bpg to 15.1 ppg/8 rpg/2.6 spg/1 bpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Everett Lane, St. Pius X, Sr.
G – Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, Sr.
G – Cam Holden, Mary Persons, Sr.
C – Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
C – Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM
G – Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, Sr.
G – Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Jay Jefferson, Troup, Sr.
G – AJ Watts, Carver-Columbus, Jr.
F – TJ Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Kris Gardner, Westover, Sr.
G – TJ Horton, Cartersville, Sr.
G – Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee, Jr.
G – Jhaquez Anderson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.
G – Zayveon Williams, Burke County, Sr.
G – Jordan Brown, Westover, Jr.
G – Brenden Robertson, Baldwin, Sr.
F – Joshua Lusane, Americus-Sumter, Jr.
F – Tabais Long, Salem, Sr.
F – Jon Morgan, LaFayette, Sr.
C – De’Undra Singleton, Stephens County, Sr.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: David Eaton, GAC (28-3 State Champs, Two seniors, Beat regular season No. 1, No. 2, No. 5, No. 9 on way to state title)
Player of the Year: Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: JaVen Flowers-Smith, Redan
Best Scorer: Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
Best Shooter: Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
Best Passer: Kanuri Williams, Central-Macon, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Elavian Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
Most Underrated: David Manigo, Towers, Sr.
Most Improved Team: East Jackson 16-13 (State Playoff berth; Improved from 2-23)
Most Improved: Greg Holloway, Westside-Macon, Sr. (Improved from 7.1 ppg/5.7 rpg/0.6 apg to 18.5 ppg/11.9 rpg/2.1 apg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Hunter McIntosh, GAC, Jr.
F – Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, Jr.
F – Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, Sr.
F – Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Alec Woodard, Morgan County, Jr.
G – Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, Jr.
F – Greg Holloway, Westside-Macon, Sr.
F – Kylan Hill, Central-Macon, Sr.
F – Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Eleik Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, Sr.
G – Stevin Greene, Morgan County, Jr.
G – JaVen Flowers-Smith, Redan, Fr.
G – Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, Sr.
G – Ben Sheppard, GAC, Jr.
G – Wil Walraven, Sonoraville, Sr.
G – Cullen Reed, Dawson County, Sr.
G – Shamar Jones, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.
G – Brice Paster, Peach County, Sr.
G – Zimbabwe Fields, Windsor Forest, Jr.
C – Carlos Curry, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Benjamin Tillman, Thomasville (28-3 State Champs; Beat regular season No. 3, No. 4, No. 8 on way to state title)
Player of the Year: Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Robbie Armbrester, Therrell
Best Scorer: Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
Best Shooter: Chris Jennings, Berrien, So.
Best Rebounder: Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
Best Passer: Darius Bonds, Banks County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
Most Underrated: Nicholas Clifton, Screven County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Spencer 22-8 (Elite 8; Best record since 2005-06; Improved from 10-17)
Most Improved: D’Mario Reid, Putnam County, Sr. (Improved from 13.3 ppg/5.4 rpg to 21.6 ppg/9.4 rpg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, Sr.
G – Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, Sr.
F – Ja’Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, So.
F – Reggie Perry, Thomasville, Sr.
F – Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Tim Williamson, Glenn Hills, Sr.
G – Ashton Bonner, Monticello, Sr.
G – Dondre Barnes, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Deandre Brown, Therrell, So.
F – Clarence Jackson, Dublin, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – Mardrez McBride, Butler, Sr.
G – Tahj Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Sr.
G – Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta, Sr.
G – Donald Henley, Laney, Sr.
G – Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, Jr.
G – Vonterius Woolbright, Thomasville, Jr.
F – Torenio Davis, Bleckley County, Sr.
F – Carl Cleveland, Banks County, So.
F – Dylan Orr, Banks County, Sr.
F – AJ James, Elbert County, Jr.

Class A-Private

Coach of the Year: Tyler Watkins, Christian Heritage (27-3; Region 6 tournament champs; Elite 8; Best season in school history; Most Improved Team)
Player of the Year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
Freshman of the Year: Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’
Best Scorer: Lamar Oden, SACA, So.
Best Shooter: Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Jr.
Best Rebounder: Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
Best Passer: Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
Best Shot Blocker: Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.
Most Underrated: Dalton Meeler, Prince Avenue, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Christian Heritage 27-3 (Region 6 tournament champs; Elite 8; Best season in school history)
Most Improved: Tahj Moss, Tallulah Falls, Sr. (Improved from JV to 17.1 ppg/8.6 rpg/2.6 apg/1.7 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Dwon Odom, St. Francis, So.
G – Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, Sr.
F – Lamar Oden, SACA, So.
F – Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, Sr.
F – Malachi Rhodes, ELCA, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Quinn Richey, Mt. Pisgah, Jr.
G – Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, Jr.
G – Christian Jackson, Greenforest, Sr.
G – Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, Sr.
F – Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge, Jr.

Honorable Mention
G – Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’, Fr.
G – Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian, Jr.
G – Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
G – Ahmad Abdur-Rahman, WD Mohammed, So.
G – Hunter Norman, North Cobb Christian, Sr.
G – Jaylyn Clark, Greenforest, Sr.
F – Jamaine Mann, ELCA, So.
F – JD Hull, Darlington, Jr.
F – Sutton Eggena, Brookstone, Sr.
F – Chase Ellis, St. Francis, So.
F – Tahj Keeton, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

Class A-Public

Coach of the Year: Dr. Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County (26-6 Repeat State Champs; Region 7 tournament champs; 10th state title)
Player of the Year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Darreonte Gainer, Randolph-Clay
Best Scorer: Daveaun Coglin, Montgomery County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Best Passer: Jamaal Rice II, Macon County, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Amari McGriff, Lanier County, So.
Most Underrated: TJ Cagle, Mt. Zion-Carrollton, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Georgia Military 24-4 (Sweet 16; Best record in 13+ years; Improved from 12-10)
Most Improved: Jahiem Lucas, Taylor County, Jr. (Improved from 1.1 ppg/0.5 rpg/0.4 spg to 21 ppg/8.3 rpg/3.9 spg)

FIRST TEAM
G – Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, Sr.
G – Jaylen Lamar, Wilkinson County, Jr.
G – Daveaun Coglin, Montgomery County, Sr.
F – ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
F – Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
G – Preston Crisp, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.
G – Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, Sr.
G – Malik Foston, Georgia Military, Jr.
F – Jahleel Wilson, Montgomery County, Sr.
C – Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, Sr.

Honorable Mention
G – JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
G – Shahee Billings, Quitman County, Sr.
G – Arkavias Lovett, Treutlen, Jr.
G – Charleston Willingham, Woodville-Tompkins, Jr.
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, So.
G – Jarquavius Brown, Dooly County, Sr.
G – Yizar Rainwater II, Fulton Leadership Academy, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, So.
G – Shaw Robinson, Montgomery County, Sr.
G – Josh Rodgers, Marion County, Jr.
F – Kerry Richardson, Elite Scholars Academy, Sr.